This article uses bare URLs, which may be threatened by link rot. Please consider converting them to full citations to ensure the article remains verifiable and maintains a consistent citation style. Several templates and tools are available to assist in formatting, such as reFill (documentation). (August 2022) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Societatea Română de Radiodifuziune
TypeRadio network
Country
AvailabilityNational & international (through Radio Romania International)
OwnerRomanian Government
Key people
Răzvan-Ioan Dincă
Launch date
1 November 1928; 93 years ago (1928-11-01)
Former names
Societatea de Difuziune Radiotelefonică (1928–1936)
Official website
www.srr.ro

The Romanian Radio Broadcasting Company (Romanian: Societatea Română de Radiodifuziune), informally referred to as Radio Romania (Romanian: Radio România), is the public radio broadcaster in Romania. It operates FM and AM, and internet national and local radio channels. The local stations are branded under the Radio România Regional umbrella.

Radio Romania International is the company's international radio station, broadcasting on two channels in Romanian, English, French, Aromanian, Spanish, German, Italian, Serbian, Russian, Ukrainian, Chinese, and Arabic.[1]

Structure

The company operates radio stations as well as broadcasting related entities, listed below.

National stations

FM and AM, internet, and T-DAB radio stations:

Regional stations

Other services

Publishing

News Agency

Concerts and events

History

Before 1928, there was a pro-radio movement, led by professor Dragomir Hurmuzescu, who, in March 1925, funded "The Friends of Radio Association".

The first experimental transmission was broadcast in summer 1925, during "Bucharest's month". Periodic broadcasts were made during 1926 and 1927 by "The Friends of Radio Association" and the University Electrotechnical Institute. In 1927 a short wave emitter was installed and were made the first transatlantic experimental broadcasts. "The gramophone recording broadcast through electromagnetic cartridge has been clearly heard in Boston, United States". In March 1928 the Romanian Radio Broadcasting Company was legally founded.

The first radio transmission was broadcast on November 1, 1928, 5:00 PM. The first official radio show was inaugurated by the Romanian physicist and professor Dragomir Hurmuzescu, who became the president of the Administration Council of The Radiotelephonic Broadcasting Company.

On December 18, 1928, the first comic radio show was broadcast.

In 1929, the following shows were broadcast:

1928–1937

The number of broadcasting hours increases consistently, reaching 3,517 hours in 1934.

1938–1944

Radio Basarabia in 1940
Radio Basarabia in 1940

1945–1988

The political events after the end of World War II affected the institution.

1989–2000

2004–2011

References

  1. ^ The Radio România Internațional website
  2. ^ "Radio România Actualități Online". www.romania-actualitati.ro.
  3. ^ "Acasă - Antena Satelor". www.antenasatelor.ro.
  4. ^ "Radio România Muzical". www.romania-muzical.ro.
  5. ^ http://www.rri.ro/
  6. ^ "Teatru radiofonic". eteatru.
  7. ^ "Teatrul Naţional Radiofonic". tnr.srr.ro.
  8. ^ "Un Radio În Culori". Radio3Net.
  9. ^ "radioromaniajunior.ro". www.radioromaniajunior.ro.
  10. ^ "Radio România Regional". Radio România Regional.
  11. ^ "Radio Bucuresti FM - Radio Muzica Live Online - Stiri Bucuresti". Radio Bucuresti FM - Radio Muzica Live Online - Stiri Bucuresti.
  12. ^ "ro". April 8, 2021.
  13. ^ "Stiri Constanta - Radio Constanta - Stiri Tulcea". Stiri Constanta - Radio Constanta - Stiri Tulcea.
  14. ^ "Radio Vacanta - Radio online - Stiri litoral". Radio Vacanta - Radio online - Stiri litoral.
  15. ^ "Radio România Oltenia Craiova - PerfectSimplu".
  16. ^ "Home".
  17. ^ "Radio România Reșița". Radio România Reșița.
  18. ^ "Radio Romania Targu Mures". Radio Romania Targu Mures.
  19. ^ "Radio Timișoara". Radio Timișoara.
  20. ^ "Radio Chișinău". radiochisinau.md.
  21. ^ "Editura Casa Radio". www.edituracasaradio.ro.
  22. ^ "Agenția de presă Rador | Agenția de presă Rador".
  23. ^ "Orchestrele și Corurile Radio România".
  24. ^ "Târgul de carte Gaudeamus Radio România". www.gaudeamus.ro.
  25. ^ "Radio Moldova se revendica de la Radio Tiraspol". Archived from the original on May 21, 2013.
  26. ^ "Radiofonie românească: Radio Basarabia - Cultură - Radio România Actualităţi Online". www.romania-actualitati.ro.
  27. ^ "DOCUMENTAR: Programul 3 pentru tineret al Radiodifuziunii, "un radio în blue-jeans" – 46 de ani de la inaugurare – Radio România Cultural".
  28. ^ "Official site".
  29. ^ "The official press release of the company".

Coordinates: 44°26′28″N 26°05′04″E / 44.44124°N 26.084476°E / 44.44124; 26.084476