New York State Assembly
New York State Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 2021
Leadership
Carl Heastie (D)
since February 3, 2015
Speaker pro tempore
Jeffrion L. Aubry (D)
since January 9, 2013
Majority Leader
Crystal Peoples-Stokes (D)
since December 17, 2018
Minority Leader
William Barclay (R)
since January 7, 2020
Structure
Seats150
New York State Assembly.svg
Political groups
Majority caucus (107)
  •   Democratic (107)

Minority caucus (43)

Length of term
2 years
AuthorityArticle III, New York Constitution
Salary$110,000/year + per diem
Elections
Last election
November 3, 2020
(150 seats)
Next election
November 8, 2022
(150 seats)
RedistrictingLegislative Control
Meeting place
NewYorkAssemblyChamber.jpg
State Assembly Chamber
New York State Capitol
Albany, New York
Website
New York State Assembly

The New York State Assembly is the lower house of the New York State Legislature,[1] with the New York State Senate being the upper house.[2] There are 150 seats in the Assembly.[3] Assembly members serve two-year terms without term limits.[4]

The Assembly convenes at the State Capitol in Albany.

Leadership of the Assembly

The Speaker of the Assembly presides over the Assembly. The Speaker is elected by the Majority Conference followed by confirmation of the full Assembly through the passage of an Assembly Resolution. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker also has the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. The minority leader is elected by party caucus. The majority leader of the Assembly is selected by, and serves, the Speaker.[5]

Democrat Carl Heastie of the 83rd Assembly District has served as Speaker of the Assembly since February 2015.[6] Crystal Peoples-Stokes of the 141st Assembly District has served as Assembly Majority Leader since December 2018.[7] Republican Will Barclay of the 120th Assembly District has served as Assembly Minority Leader since January 2020.[8]

Position Name Dist.
Speaker Carl Heastie 83
Majority Leader Crystal Peoples-Stokes 141
Minority Leader William Barclay 120

Composition by party

The Assembly has been controlled by the Democratic Party since 1975.[9]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates Majority Conference)
Total
Dem. Ind. Rep. Con. Vacant
End 2015–16 session 104 1 41 1 147 3
Start 2017–18 session[10] 106 1 43 0 150 0
End 2017-2018 session 102 1[a][11][12] 42 146 4
Start 2019-20 session[13] 105 1 44 0 150 0
End 2019-2020 session 101 43 145 5
Start 2021-22 session 106 1 43 0 150 0
September 10, 2021[14] 105 149 1
November 2, 2021[15] 106 150 0
November 4, 2022 105 149 1
January 1, 2022 103 147 3
January 18, 2022 104 148 2
February 4, 2022 103 147 3
February 15, 2022 105 42 148 2
March 22, 2022 106 149 1
March 30, 2022[16] 105 148 2
April 7, 2022[17] 43 149 1
May 5, 2022[18] 106 0
May 24, 2022[19] 107 150 0
Latest voting share 71% 0% 29%

Members of the New York State Assembly

Dist. Member First elected Counties
1 Fred Thiele 1995+ Suffolk
2 Jodi Giglio 2020 Suffolk
3 Joe DeStefano 2018 Suffolk
4 Steve Englebright 1992+ Suffolk
5 Douglas M. Smith 2018+ Suffolk
6 Philip Ramos 2002 Suffolk
7 Jarett Gandolfo 2020 Suffolk
8 Michael J. Fitzpatrick 2002 Suffolk
9 Michael Durso 2020 Nassau, Suffolk
10 Steve Stern 2018+ Suffolk
11 Kimberly Jean-Pierre 2014 Suffolk
12 Keith Brown 2020+ Suffolk
13 Charles D. Lavine 2004 Nassau
14 David McDonough 2002+ Nassau
15 Michael Montesano 2010+ Nassau
16 Gina Sillitti 2020 Nassau
17 John Mikulin 2018+ Nassau
18 Taylor Darling 2018 Nassau
19 Ed Ra 2010 Nassau
20 Eric Brown 2022+ Nassau
21 Judy Griffin 2018 Nassau
22 Michaelle C. Solages 2012 Nassau
23 Stacey Pheffer Amato 2016 Queens
24 David Weprin 2010+ Queens
25 Nily Rozic 2012 Queens
26 Edward Braunstein 2010 Queens
27 Daniel Rosenthal 2017+ Queens
28 Andrew Hevesi 2005+ Queens
29 Alicia Hyndman 2015+ Queens
30 Brian Barnwell 2016 Queens
31 Khaleel Anderson 2020 Queens
32 Vivian E. Cook 1990 Queens
33 Clyde Vanel 2016+ Queens
34 Jessica González-Rojas 2020 Queens
35 Jeffrion L. Aubry 1992+ Queens
36 Zohran Mamdani 2020 Queens
37 Catherine Nolan 1984 Queens
38 Jenifer Rajkumar 2020 Queens
39 Catalina Cruz 2018 Queens
40 Ron Kim 2012 Queens
41 Helene Weinstein 1980 Kings (Brooklyn)
42 Rodneyse Bichotte Hermelyn 2014 Kings (Brooklyn)
43 Brian A. Cunningham 2022+ Kings (Brooklyn)
44 Robert Carroll 2016 Kings (Brooklyn)
45 Steven Cymbrowitz 2000 Kings (Brooklyn)
46 Mathylde Frontus 2018 Kings (Brooklyn)
47 William Colton 1996 Kings (Brooklyn)
48 Simcha Eichenstein 2018 Kings (Brooklyn)
49 Peter J. Abbate Jr. 1986 Kings (Brooklyn)
50 Emily Gallagher 2020 Kings (Brooklyn)
51 Marcela Mitaynes 2020 Kings (Brooklyn)
52 Jo Anne Simon 2014 Kings (Brooklyn)
53 Maritza Davila 2013+ Kings (Brooklyn)
54 Erik Martin Dilan 2014 Kings (Brooklyn)
55 Latrice Walker 2014 Kings (Brooklyn)
56 Stefani Zinerman 2020 Kings (Brooklyn)
57 Phara Souffrant Forrest 2020 Kings (Brooklyn)
58 Monique Chandler-Waterman 2022+[20] Kings (Brooklyn)
59 Jaime Williams 2016+ Kings (Brooklyn)
60 Nikki Lucas 2022+ Kings (Brooklyn)
61 Charles Fall 2018 Richmond (Staten Island)
62 Michael Reilly 2018 Richmond (Staten Island)
63 Michael Cusick 2002 Richmond (Staten Island)
64 Michael Tannousis 2020 Kings (Brooklyn), Richmond (Staten Island)
65 Yuh-Line Niou 2016 New York (Manhattan)
66 Deborah J. Glick 1990 New York (Manhattan)
67 Linda Rosenthal 2006+ New York (Manhattan)
68 Eddie Gibbs 2022+ New York (Manhattan)
69 Daniel J. O'Donnell 2002 New York (Manhattan)
70 Inez Dickens 2016 New York (Manhattan)
71 Al Taylor 2017+ New York (Manhattan)
72 Manny De Los Santos 2022+ New York (Manhattan)
73 Dan Quart 2011+ New York (Manhattan)
74 Harvey Epstein 2018+ New York (Manhattan)
75 Richard N. Gottfried 1970 New York (Manhattan)
76 Rebecca Seawright 2014 New York (Manhattan)
77 Latoya Joyner 2014 Bronx
78 Jose Rivera 2000 Bronx
79 Chantel Jackson 2020 Bronx
80 Nathalia Fernandez 2018+ Bronx
81 Jeffrey Dinowitz 1994+ Bronx
82 Michael Benedetto 2004 Bronx
83 Carl Heastie 2000 Bronx
84 Amanda Septimo 2020 Bronx
85 Kenny Burgos 2020 Bronx
86 Yudelka Tapia 2021+ Bronx
87 Karines Reyes 2018 Bronx
88 Amy Paulin 2000 Westchester
89 J. Gary Pretlow 1992 Westchester
90 Nader Sayegh 2018 Westchester
91 Steven Otis 2012 Westchester
92 Thomas J. Abinanti 2010 Westchester
93 Chris Burdick 2020 Westchester
94 Kevin Byrne 2016 Westchester, Putnam
95 Sandy Galef 1992 Westchester, Putnam
96 Kenneth Zebrowski Jr. 2007+ Rockland
97 Michael Lawler 2020 Rockland
98 Karl A. Brabenec 2014 Orange, Rockland
99 Colin Schmitt 2018 Orange, Rockland
100 Aileen Gunther 2003+ Orange, Sullivan
101 Brian Miller 2016 Delaware, Herkimer, Oneida, Orange, Otsego, Sullivan, Ulster
102 Christopher Tague 2018+ Albany, Columbia, Delaware, Greene, Otsego, Schoharie, Ulster
103 Kevin A. Cahill 1998 Dutchess, Ulster
104 Jonathan Jacobson 2018+ Dutchess, Orange, Ulster
105 Kieran Lalor 2012 Dutchess
106 Didi Barrett 2012+ Columbia, Dutchess
107 Jacob Ashby 2018+ Columbia, Rensselaer, Washington
108 John T. McDonald III 2012 Albany, Rensselaer, Saratoga
109 Patricia Fahy 2012 Albany
110 Phillip Steck 2012 Albany, Schenectady
111 Angelo Santabarbara 2012 Albany, Montgomery, Schenectady
112 Mary Beth Walsh 2016 Saratoga, Schenectady
113 Carrie Woerner 2014 Saratoga, Washington
114 Matt Simpson 2020 Essex, Saratoga, Warren, Washington
115 Billy Jones 2016 Clinton, Franklin, St. Lawrence
116 Mark Walczyk 2018 Jefferson, St. Lawrence
117 Ken Blankenbush 2010 Jefferson, Lewis, Oneida, St. Lawrence
118 Robert Smullen 2018 Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Oneida, St. Lawrence
119 Marianne Buttenschon 2018 Herkimer, Oneida
120 William A. Barclay 2002 Jefferson, Onondaga, Oswego
121 John Salka 2018 Madison, Oneida, Otsego
122 Joe Angelino 2020 Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Otsego
123 Donna Lupardo 2004 Broome
124 Christopher S. Friend 2010 Broome, Chemung, Tioga
125 Anna Kelles 2020 Cortland, Tompkins
126 John Lemondes Jr. 2020 Cayuga, Chenango, Cortland, Onondaga
127 Albert A. Stirpe Jr. 2012 Onondaga
128 Pamela Hunter 2015+ Onondaga
129 William Magnarelli 1998 Onondaga
130 Brian Manktelow 2018 Cayuga, Oswego, Wayne
131 Jeff Gallahan 2020 Ontario, Seneca
132 Phil Palmesano 2010 Chemung, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Yates
133 Marjorie Byrnes 2018 Livingston, Monroe, Steuben
134 Josh Jensen 2020 Monroe
135 Jennifer Lunsford 2020 Monroe
136 Sarah Clark 2020 Monroe
137 Demond Meeks 2020 Monroe
138 Harry Bronson 2010 Monroe
139 Stephen Hawley 2006+ Genesee, Monroe, Orleans
140 William Conrad III 2020 Erie, Niagara
141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes 2002 Erie
142 Patrick B. Burke 2018 Erie
143 Monica P. Wallace 2016 Erie
144 Michael Norris 2016 Erie, Niagara, Orleans
145 Angelo Morinello 2016 Erie, Niagara
146 Karen McMahon 2018 Erie, Niagara
147 David DiPietro 2012 Erie, Wyoming
148 Joseph Giglio 2005+ Allegany, Cattaraugus, Steuben
149 Jonathan Rivera 2020 Erie
150 Andy Goodell 2010 Chautauqua

Committees

The New York State Assembly has the following committees:[21]

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Asm. Erik Bohen (a registered Democrat who won an April 24, 2018 special election on the Republican Party line) was not a member of any caucus during his Assembly tenure.

References

  1. ^ Colon, Dave. "As Democratic Senate Becomes Reality, Unclear How Hard Assembly Majority Will Push Prior Agenda". Gotham Gazette.
  2. ^ "The Secret Playbook NY State Senate Democrats Used To 'Wipe The Floor' With Republicans". Gothamist. November 28, 2018. Archived from the original on July 30, 2019. Retrieved July 30, 2019.
  3. ^ "Crystal Peoples-Stokes in the running for Assembly majority leader post". November 13, 2018.
  4. ^ Press, Chris Carola Associated. "New York state lawmakers push term limits for elected state offices". Daily Freeman.
  5. ^ "Roles and Responsibilities of Selected Leadership Positions". www.ncsl.org. Retrieved July 27, 2020.
  6. ^ McKinley, Jesse (February 3, 2015). "Heastie Elected Speaker of New York Assembly". The New York Times.
  7. ^ "WNY gets Albany leverage as Peoples-Stokes named Assembly majority leader". December 17, 2018.
  8. ^ "NY Assembly Republicans select new minority leader". Glens Falls Post-Star.
  9. ^ Journal, Seth Barron is associate editor of City; Institute, project director of the NYC Initiative at the Manhattan (October 16, 2018). "All-Blue Albany?". City Journal. ((cite web)): |first1= has generic name (help)
  10. ^ "2016 Election Results | New York State Board of Elections". www.elections.ny.gov.
  11. ^ "Bohen, Burke Have Rematch for Assembly Seat". spectrumlocalnews.com.
  12. ^ Precious, Tom (April 25, 2018). "A day after his Assembly victory, Bohen receives a lesson in Albany 101".
  13. ^ https://www.elections.ny.gov/NYSBOE/elections/2018/general/2018Assembly.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  14. ^ "Bronx lawmaker resigns from state Assembly – Bronx Times". August 14, 2021.
  15. ^ "New York state legislative special elections, 2021". Ballotpedia. Retrieved May 25, 2022.
  16. ^ Democrat N. Nick Perry (District 58) resigned to become Ambassador to Jamaica. [1]
  17. ^ Republican Eric Ari Brown elected to succeed Miller [2]
  18. ^ Fred Thiele (District 1) switched parties from Independence to Democratic.
  19. ^ Monique Chandler-Waterman elected to succeed Perry. [3]
  20. ^ Brachfeld, Ben (May 25, 2022). "Monique Chandler-Waterman wins East Flatbush Assembly special election, defeats Adams pick Reid". Brooklyn Paper. Archived from the original on May 26, 2022. Retrieved May 26, 2022.
  21. ^ "Committees, Commissions and Task Forces". New York State Assembly.