Pennsylvania State Senate
Pennsylvania General Assembly
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 5, 2021
Leadership
John Fetterman (D)
since January 15, 2019
Jake Corman (R)
since November 12, 2020
Majority Leader
Kim Ward (R)
since November 12, 2020
Minority Leader
Jay Costa (D)
since January 4, 2011
Structure
Seats50
Layout of Pennsylvania
Political groups
Majority caucus
  •   Republican (28)
  •   Independent (1)

Minority caucus

Length of term
4 years
AuthorityArticle II, Pennsylvania Constitution
Salary$90,335/year + per diem[1]
Elections
Last election
November 3, 2020
(odd-numbered districts)
Next election
November 8, 2022
(even-numbered districts)
RedistrictingLegislative Control
Meeting place
Senate Chamber, Pennsylvania State Capitol Building.jpg
State Senate Chamber
Pennsylvania State Capitol
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Website
Pennsylvania State Senate

The Pennsylvania State Senate is the upper house of the Pennsylvania General Assembly, the Pennsylvania state legislature. The State Senate meets in the State Capitol building in Harrisburg. Senators are elected for four year terms, staggered every two years such that half of the seats are contested at each election.[2] Even numbered seats and odd numbered seats are contested in separate election years. The president pro tempore of the Senate becomes the lieutenant governor of Pennsylvania in the event of the sitting lieutenant governor's removal, resignation or death. In this case the president pro tempore and lieutenant governor would be the same person.[3] The Pennsylvania Senate has been meeting since 1791.

The president of the Senate is the lieutenant governor, who has no vote except in the event of an otherwise tie vote.

Senate leadership

President of the Senate: John Fetterman (D)
President pro tem of the Senate: Jake Corman (R)

Majority party (R) Leadership position Minority party (D)
Kim Ward Floor Leader Jay Costa
John Gordner Whip Anthony H. Williams
Bob Mensch Caucus Chairman Wayne D. Fontana
Ryan Aument Caucus Secretary Maria Collett
Pat Browne Appropriations Committee Chairman Vincent Hughes
Dave Argall Policy Committee Chairman Katie Muth
Camera Bartolotta Caucus Administrator Judy Schwank

Composition

Historical sessions

Main article: 2020 Pennsylvania Senate election

Affiliation Party
(shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Republican Democratic Vacant
1995–1996 session 29 21 50 0
1997–1998 session 30 20 50 0
1999–2000 session 30 20 50 0
2001–2002 session 30 20 50 0
2003–2004 session 29 21 50 0
2005–2006 session 30 20 50 0
2007–2008 session 29 21 50 0
2009–2010 session 30 20 50 0
2011–2012 session 30 20 50 0
2013–2014 session 27 23 50 0
2015–2016 session 30 20 50 0
2016–2017 session 31 19 50 0
2017–2018 session 34 16 50 0
2018–2019 session 28 22 50 0
2019–2020 session 29 21 50 0

Current session

as of June 7, 2022:

21 1 28
Democratic Republican
Affiliation Party
(shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Republican Ind Democratic Vacant
End of previous legislature 28 1 21 50 0
January 5, 2021[4] 28 1 20 49 1
January 13, 2021[5] 21 50 0
January 17, 2021[6] 27 49 1
February 15, 2021[7] 20 48 2
June 9, 2021[8][9] 28 21 50 0
January 1, 2022[10] 20 49 1
June 7, 2022[11] 21 50 0
Latest voting share 58% 42%

Membership

The Senate is made up of 50 members who are elected by district. In 2012, a State Senate district had an average population of 254,047 residents.

Map of March 2021 partisan composition of legislative districts for state senate:   Republican senator   Democratic senator   Independent senator   Seat vacant
Map of March 2021 partisan composition of legislative districts for state senate:
  Republican senator
  Democratic senator
  Independent senator
  Seat vacant

List of current members

District Senator Party Residence Counties represented First elected Term ends
1 Nikil Saval Dem Philadelphia Philadelphia 2020 2024
2 Christine Tartaglione Dem Philadelphia Philadelphia 1994 2022
3 Sharif Street Dem Philadelphia Philadelphia 2016 2024
4 Art Haywood Dem Philadelphia Montgomery, Philadelphia 2014 2022
5 Jimmy Dillon Dem Philadelphia Philadelphia 2022[note 1] 2024
6 Tommy Tomlinson Rep Bensalem Township Bucks 1994 2022
7 Vincent Hughes Dem Philadelphia Montgomery, Philadelphia 1994 2024
8 Anthony Williams Dem Philadelphia Delaware, Philadelphia 1998 2022
9 John Kane Dem Birmingham Chester, Delaware 2020 2024
10 Steve Santarsiero Dem Lower Makefield Township Bucks 2018 2022
11 Judy Schwank Dem Fleetwood Berks 2011 2024
12 Maria Collett Dem Lower Gwynedd Township Bucks, Montgomery 2018 2022
13 Scott Martin Rep West Lampeter Township Lancaster 2016 2024
14 John Yudichak Ind. Plymouth Township Carbon, Luzerne 2010 2022
15 John DiSanto Rep Susquehanna Township Dauphin, Perry 2016 2024
16 Pat Browne Rep Allentown Lehigh 2005 2022
17 Amanda Cappelletti Dem East Norriton Township Delaware, Montgomery 2020 2024
18 Lisa Boscola Dem Bethlehem Township Lehigh, Northampton 1998 2022
19 Carolyn Comitta Dem West Chester Chester 2020 2024
20 Lisa Baker Rep Lehman Township Luzerne, Pike, Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming 2006 2022
21 Scott Hutchinson Rep Oil City Butler, Clarion, Forest, Venango, Warren 2012 2024
22 Marty Flynn Dem Scranton Lackawanna, Luzerne, Monroe 2021[note 2] 2022
23 Eugene Yaw Rep Loyalsock Township Bradford, Lycoming, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Union 2008 2024
24 Bob Mensch Rep Marlborough Township Berks, Bucks, Montgomery 2009 2022
25 Cris Dush Rep Pine Creek Township Cameron, Clearfield, Clinton, Elk, Jefferson, McKean, Potter, Tioga 2020 2024
26 Tim Kearney Dem Swarthmore Chester, Delaware 2018 2022
27 John Gordner Rep Berwick Columbia, Luzerne, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder 2003 2024
28 Kristin Phillips-Hill Rep York Township York 2018 2022
29 Dave Argall Rep Rush Township Berks, Schuylkill 2009 2024
30 Judy Ward Rep Hollidaysburg Blair, Cumberland, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon 2018 2022
31 Mike Regan Rep Carroll Township Cumberland, York 2016 2024
32 Pat Stefano Rep Bullskin Township Fayette, Somerset, Westmoreland 2014 2022
33 Doug Mastriano Rep Greene Township Adams, Cumberland, Franklin, York 2019 2024
34 Jake Corman Rep Benner Township Centre, Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin 1998 2022
35 Wayne Langerholc Rep Johnstown Bedford, Cambria, Clearfield 2016 2024
36 Ryan Aument Rep East Hempfield Township Lancaster 2014 2022
37 Devlin Robinson Rep Bridgeville Allegheny, Washington 2020 2024
38 Lindsey Williams Dem West View Allegheny 2018 2022
39 Kim Ward Rep Hempfield Township Westmoreland 2008 2024
40 Mario Scavello Rep Mount Pocono Monroe, Northampton 2014 2022
41 Joe Pittman Rep Indiana Armstrong, Butler, Indiana, Westmoreland 2019 2024
42 Wayne Fontana Dem Pittsburgh Allegheny 2005 2022
43 Jay Costa Dem Forest Hills Allegheny 1996 2024
44 Katie Muth Dem Royersford Berks, Chester, Montgomery 2018 2022
45 Jim Brewster Dem McKeesport Allegheny, Westmoreland 2010 2024
46 Camera Bartolotta Rep Monongahela Beaver, Greene, Washington 2014 2022
47 Elder Vogel Rep New Sewickley Township Beaver, Butler, Lawrence 2008 2024
48 Chris Gebhard Rep North Cornwall Township Dauphin, Lebanon, York 2021[note 3] 2022
49 Dan Laughlin Rep Millcreek Township Erie 2016 2024
50 Michele Brooks Rep Jamestown Crawford, Erie, Mercer, Warren 2014 2022
  1. ^ John Sabatina resigned on December 31, 2021. Dillon was elected in a special election on May 17, and seated on June 7.
  2. ^ John Blake resigned on February 15, 2021. Flynn was elected in a special election on May 18.
  3. ^ Dave Arnold died January 17, 2021. Gebhard was elected in a special election on May 18.

Standing committees

Committee Name Majority chair Minority chair
Aging & Youth Judy Ward Maria Collett
Agriculture & Rural Affairs Elder Vogel Judy Schwank
Appropriations Pat Browne Vincent Hughes
Banking & Insurance John DiSanto Sharif Street
Communications & Technology Kristin Phillips-Hill John I. Kane
Community, Economic & Recreational Development John Yudichak Amanda Cappelletti
Consumer Protection & Professional Licensure Tommy Tomlinson Lisa Boscola
Education Scott Martin Lindsey Williams
Environmental Resources & Energy Eugene Yaw Carolyn Comitta
Finance Scott Hutchinson Wayne D. Fontana
Game & Fisheries Dan Laughlin Jim Brewster
Health & Human Services Michele Brooks Arthur L. Haywood III
Intergovernmental Operations Cris Dush Anthony H. Williams
Judiciary Lisa Baker Steve Santarsiero
Labor & Industry Camera Bartolotta Christine Tartaglione
Law & Justice Mike Regan Jim Brewster
Local Government Cris Dush Tim Kearney
Rules & Executive Nominations Kim Ward Jay Costa
State Government Dave Argall Sharif Street
Transportation Wayne Langerholc Marty Flynn
Urban Affairs & Housing Joe Pittman Nikil Saval
Veterans Affairs & Emergency Preparednesss Patrick J. Stefano Katie Muth

Past composition of the Senate

Main article: Political party strength in Pennsylvania

See also

References

  1. ^ The Pennsylvania Manual, pp. 3–7.
  2. ^ Article II, section 3, Pennsylvania Constitution.
  3. ^ Article IV, section 14, Pennsylvania Constitution.
  4. ^ Senator Brewster not seated
  5. ^ Hughes, Sarah Anne (2021-01-12). "Federal judge rules in favor of Democratic Pa. Senate candidate GOP refused to seat". Spotlight PA. Retrieved 2021-01-12.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  6. ^ Murphy, Jan (January 17, 2021). "Pa. state senator dies from brain cancer at age 49". PennLive. Retrieved January 17, 2021.
  7. ^ "State senator to resign to join congressman's office". Associated Press. February 15, 2021. Retrieved March 16, 2021.
  8. ^ KRAWCZENIUK, BORYS. "Flynn sworn in as new state senator". Scranton Times-Tribune. Retrieved 2021-06-09.
  9. ^ Toth, Matthew (2021-05-18). "48th state senate district: Lebanon businessman declares victory with sizable lead in race". York Daily Record. Retrieved 2021-06-09.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  10. ^ Brennan, Chris (2022-01-07). "Democrats in Northeast Philly face off for a special election, with more to come". The Philadelphia Inquirer. Retrieved 2022-01-07.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  11. ^ "Senator Jimmy Dillon Sworn in to Serve the 5th Senatorial District". Retrieved 2022-06-07.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)

Sources

Coordinates: 40°15′52.9″N 76°53′1.9″W / 40.264694°N 76.883861°W / 40.264694; -76.883861