President of the
Republic of Equatorial Guinea
  • Presidente de la República de Guinea Ecuatorial (Spanish)
  • Président de la République de Guinée-Équatoriale (French)
  • Presidente da República da Guiné Equatorial (Portuguese)
Incumbent
Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
since 3 August 1979
Executive branch of the Government of Equatorial Guinea
ResidenceMalabo Government Building
Term length7 years
renewable once
PrecursorGovernor of Spanish Guinea
Formation12 October 1968; 55 years ago (1968-10-12)
First holderFrancisco Macías Nguema
DeputyVice President of Equatorial Guinea
Salary93,139,380 Central African CFA francs/152,680 USD annually[1]
WebsiteOfficial website

The president of Equatorial Guinea is the head of state and head of government of Equatorial Guinea, a country in the Gulf of Guinea. The president has formal presidency over the Council of Ministers and is the commander-in-chief of the Armed Forces of Equatorial Guinea. Francisco Macías Nguema was the first person to hold the office, taking effect on 12 October 1968. The incumbent is Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo, having taken office on 3 August 1979.

Term limits

As of 2021, there is a two-term limit for the president in the Constitution of Equatorial Guinea. The term limit has not been met by any president yet.[2]

List of officeholders

Political parties
  Popular Idea of Equatorial Guinea (IPGE)
  United National Workers' Party (PUNT)
  Democratic Party of Equatorial Guinea (PDGE)
Other factions
  Military
  Independent
Symbols

C Constitutional referendum

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Francisco Macías Nguema
(1924–1979)[a]
1968 12 October 1968 3 August 1979
(Deposed[b])
10 years, 295 days IPGE
(until 1970)
1973 [C] PUNT
2 Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo[c]
(born 1942)
Chairman of the SMC from 1979 to 1982
3 August 1979 Incumbent 44 years, 196 days Military
(until 1982)
1982 [C] Independent
(until 1987)
1989
1996
2002
2009
2016
2022
PDGE

Timeline

Teodoro Obiang Nguema MbasogoFrancisco Macías Nguema

Latest election

Main article: 2022 Equatorial Guinean general election

The government announced on 26 November 2022 that Obiang had won the election by an overwhelming margin, as expected. It stated that provisional results showed him with 97% of the vote on a turnout of 98%. The official numbers included a few mistakes including the total electorate or the number of valid votes.

CandidatePartyVotes%
Teodoro Obiang Nguema MbasogoDemocratic Party of Equatorial Guinea405,91097.00
Andrés Esono Ondó [es]Convergence for Social Democracy9,6842.31
Buenaventura Monsuy Asumu [es]Party of the Social Democratic Coalition2,8550.68
Total418,449100.00
Valid votes418,44999.50
Invalid votes1,2780.30
Blank votes8040.19
Total votes420,531100.00
Registered voters/turnout427,67198.33
Source: Government of Equatorial Guinea

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Changed name to Masie Nguema Biyogo Ñegue Ndong in 1976 due to the policy of Africanization.
  2. ^ Executed by firing squad on 29 September 1979.
  3. ^ Nephew of Francisco Macías Nguema.

References

  1. ^ "The highest and lowest paid African presidents". Business Daily.
  2. ^ Cook, Candace; Siegle, Joseph. "Circumvention of Term Limits Weakens Governance in Africa". Africa Center for Strategic Studies.