President of the
Republic of Côte d'Ivoire
Président de la
République de Côte d'Ivoire
Incumbent
Alassane Ouattara
since 4 December 2010
ResidencePresidential Palace, Abidjan
Term length5 years, renewable only once under the 2016 Constitution
Inaugural holderFélix Houphouët-Boigny
Formation3 November 1960
DeputyVice President of Ivory Coast
Salary100,000 USD annually[1]

This article lists the heads of state of Ivory Coast, officially the Republic of Côte d'Ivoire, since the country gained independence from France in 1960. Alassane Ouattara has been serving as President of Ivory Coast since 4 December 2010.

Term limits

There is a two-term limit for the president in the new 2016 Constitution of Ivory Coast. This limit has been lifted for Alassane Ouattara, allowing him to run for third and fourth terms.[2]

List of officeholders

Political parties
  Democratic Party of Ivory Coast – African Democratic Rally (PDCI–RDA)
  Ivorian Popular Front (FPI)
  Rally of the Republicans (RDR)
Other factions
  Military
Symbols

§ Elected unopposed Died in office

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party Vice-president
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Félix Houphouët-Boigny
(1905–1993)
1960[§]
1965[§]
1970[§]
1975[§]
1980[§]
1985[§]

1990
3 November 1960 7 December 1993[†] 33 years, 34 days PDCI–RDA Position not established
2 Henri Konan Bédié
(1934–2023)[a]
1995 7 December 1993 24 December 1999[b] 6 years, 17 days PDCI–RDA
3 Robert Guéï
(1941–2002)[c]
24 December 1999 26 October 2000 307 days Military
4 Laurent Gbagbo
(born 1945)[d]
2000 26 October 2000 11 April 2011[e] 10 years, 167 days FPI
5 Alassane Ouattara
(born 1942)[d]
2010
2015
2020
4 December 2010 Incumbent 13 years, 43 days RDR
Daniel Kablan Duncan
Tiémoko Meyliet Koné

Notes

  1. ^ Acting President until 22 October 1995.
  2. ^ Deposed in a coup d'état.
  3. ^ Styled as President of the National Public Salvation Committee until 4 January 2000.
  4. ^ a b Co-claimant from 4 December 2010 to 11 April 2011.
  5. ^ Deposed in the Second Ivorian Civil War.

Timeline

Alassane OuattaraLaurent GbagboRobert GuéïHenri Konan BédiéFélix Houphouët-Boigny

Latest election

CandidatePartyVotes%
Alassane OuattaraRally of Houphouëtists for Democracy and Peace3,031,48395.31
Kouadio Konan BertinIndependent64,0112.01
Henri Konan BédiéDemocratic Party of Ivory Coast53,3301.68
Pascal Affi N'GuessanIvorian Popular Front31,9861.01
Total3,180,810100.00
Valid votes3,180,81097.28
Invalid/blank votes89,0032.72
Total votes3,269,813100.00
Registered voters/turnout6,066,44153.90
Source: Independent Electoral Commission

See also

Presidential Palace in Abidjan

Sources

References

  1. ^ "Top 15 Highest Paid African Presidents 2017". 15 December 2016.
  2. ^ Cook, Candace; Siegle, Joseph. "Circumvention of Term Limits Weakens Governance in Africa". Africa Center for Strategic Studies.