President of the
Republic of Mali
Mali jamana Peresidan
Incumbent
Assimi Goïta
Interim
since 24 May 2021
TypeHead of state
Head of government
ResidenceKoulouba Palace, Bamako
Term length5 years
Renewable once
PrecursorColonial governor of Mali
Formation1965
First holderModibo Keïta
SuccessionLine of succession
Salary68,900 USD annually[1]
WebsiteKoulouba

This is a list of heads of state of Mali since the country gained independence from France in 1960 to the present day.

A total of seven people have served as head of state of Mali (excluding three acting presidents). Additionally, two people, Amadou Toumani Touré and Assimi Goïta, have served on two non-consecutive occasions.

The current head of state of Mali is interim president Assimi Goïta, who took power for a second time on 24 May 2021, after dismissing previous interim president Bah Ndaw in the 2021 coup d'état.[2] He has since been constitutionally declared interim president of Mali.[3][4] Since the 2023 constitutional referendum held during Goita's leadership, Mali has shifted from a semi-presidential to a full presidential system, with the president serving as the head of government and dictating the policies of the government.[5]

Term limits

As of 2021, there is a two-term limit for the president in the Constitution of Mali. The term limit has not been met by any president yet.[6]

Succession

Article 53 of the Constitution entrusts the Prime Minister with the duties of the presidency during temporary absences. In the case of a definitive vacancy due to resignation, death, or permanent incapacitation, the President of the National Assembly assumes the functions of the president for a period of 90 to 120 days until a new president can be elected.

Titles

List of officeholders

Political parties
  Sudanese Union – African Democratic Rally (US–RDA)
  Democratic Union of the Malian People (UDPM)
  Alliance for Democracy in Mali – Pan-African Party for Liberty, Solidarity and Justice (ADEMA–PASJ)
  Rally for Mali (RPM)
Other factions
  Military
  Independent
Status
  Acting President
No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party Prime minister(s)
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Modibo Keïta
(1915–1977)
1960
1964
20 June 1960 19 November 1968
(deposed)
8 years, 152 days US–RDA Himself
2 Moussa Traoré
(1936–2020)
1979
1985
19 November 1968 26 March 1991
(deposed)
22 years, 127 days Military /
UDPM
Diakité
Dembelé
3 Amadou Toumani Touré
(1948–2020)
26 March 1991 8 June 1992 1 year, 74 days Military Sacko
4 Alpha Oumar Konaré
(born 1946)
1992
1997
8 June 1992 8 June 2002 10 years ADEMA–PASJ Touré
Sow
I. B. Keïta
Mandé Sidibé
Keita
(3) Amadou Toumani Touré
(1948–2020)
2002
2007
8 June 2002 22 March 2012
(deposed)
9 years, 288 days Independent Hamani
O. I. Maïga
Modibo Sidibé
C. M. K. Sidibé
5 Amadou Sanogo
(born 1972/73)
22 March 2012 12 April 2012 21 days Military Position vacant
Dioncounda Traoré
(born 1942)[a]
12 April 2012 4 September 2013 1 year, 145 days ADEMA–PASJ Diarra
Sissoko
6 Ibrahim Boubacar Keïta
(1945–2022)
2013
2018
4 September 2013 18 August 2020
(deposed)
6 years, 349 days RPM Ly
Mara
Keita
A. I. Maïga
S. B. Maïga
Cissé
7 Assimi Goïta
(born 1983)
18 August 2020 25 September 2020 38 days Military Position vacant
Bah Ndaw
(born 1950)
25 September 2020 24 May 2021
(deposed)
241 days Independent Ouane
Assimi Goïta
(born 1983)
24 May 2021 Incumbent 2 years, 277 days Military C. K. Maïga
A. Maïga

Timeline

Bah NdawAssimi GoïtaIbrahim Boubacar KeïtaDioncounda TraoréAmadou SanogoAlpha Oumar KonaréAmadou Toumani TouréMoussa TraoréModibo Keïta

Latest election

Main article: 2018 Malian presidential election

CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Ibrahim Boubacar KeïtaRally for Mali1,331,13241.701,791,92667.16
Soumaïla CisséUnion for the Republic and Democracy567,67917.78876,12432.84
Aliou DialloDemocratic Alliance for Peace256,4048.03
Cheick Modibo DiarraCMD236,0257.39
Housseini Amion GuindoConvergence for the Development of Mali124,5063.90
Oumar MarikoAfrican Solidarity for Democracy and Independence74,3002.33
Modibo KoneMali Kanu Movement72,9412.29
Choguel Kokalla MaïgaPatriotic Movement for Renewal68,9702.16
Harouna SankareHarouna Movement57,4061.80
Mamadou Oumar SidibeParty for the Restoration of Malian Values54,2741.70
Modibo SidibeAlternative Forces for Renewal and Emergence45,4531.42
Kalfa SanogoAlliance for Democracy in Mali (unofficial)38,8921.22
Mamadou Diarra36,1241.13
Modibo KadjokeAlliance for Mali30,4790.95
Moussa Sinko CoulibalyIndependent30,2320.95
Adama KaneIndependent26,0840.82
Daba DiawaraParty for Independence, Democracy and Solidarity22,9910.72
Mountaga TallNational Congress for Democratic Initiative20,3120.64
Dramane DembeleAlliance for Democracy in Mali18,7370.59
Mohamed Ali BathilyAssociation for Mali17,7120.55
Hamadoun ToureIndependent17,0870.54
Yeah SamakeParty for Civic and Patriotic Action16,6320.52
Mamadou TraoreMIRIA15,5020.49
Madame Djeneba N'diayeIndependent12,2750.38
Total3,192,149100.002,668,050100.00
Valid votes3,192,14993.442,668,05096.89
Invalid/blank votes224,0696.5685,6483.11
Total votes3,416,218100.002,753,698100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,000,46242.708,000,46234.42
Source: Constitutional Court

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Simultaneously served as the President of the National Assembly.

References

  1. ^ "The highest and lowest paid African presidents - Business Daily". Business Daily. 27 December 2020.
  2. ^ "Mali: President, prime minister arrested in 'attempted coup'". Deutsche Welle. 25 May 2021. Retrieved 25 May 2021.
  3. ^ "Mali's top court declares coup leader Goita as interim president". Reuters. 29 May 2021. Retrieved 29 May 2021.
  4. ^ "Mali vice president named interim leader in coup-within-a-coup". Deutsche Welle. 29 May 2021. Retrieved 29 May 2021.
  5. ^ Booty, Natasha; Pivac, Mark (23 July 2023). "Assimi Goïta: President gets sweeping powers in new Mali constitution". BBC News. Retrieved 4 August 2023.
  6. ^ Cook, Candace; Siegle, Joseph. "Circumvention of Term Limits Weakens Governance in Africa". Africa Center for Strategic Studies.