President of Burkina Faso
Président du Burkina Faso
Presidential Standard
Incumbent
Ibrahim Traoré
(Interim)
since 30 September 2022[note 1]
ResidenceKosyam Palace
Term length5 years,
renewable once
Inaugural holderMaurice Yaméogo
Formation5 August 1960
SuccessionPresident of the National Assembly[2]
Salary858,399 FCFA annually including allowances[3]
Websitehttps://www.presidencedufaso.bf/

This is a list of heads of state of Burkina Faso since the Republic of Upper Volta gained independence from France in 1960 to the present day.

A total of seven people have served as head of state of Upper Volta/Burkina Faso (not counting four Transitional Heads of State/Presidents and one Acting President in rebellion).

The current head of state of Burkina Faso is Interim President Capt. Ibrahim Traoré, who took power during a coup d'état on 30 September 2022.[4]

Term limits

As of 2021, there is a two-term limit for the president in the Constitution of Burkina Faso. The term limit has not been met by any president yet.[5]

Titles

List of officeholders

Political parties
  Voltaic Democratic Union – African Democratic Rally (UDV–RDA)
  Popular Front (FP)
  Organization for Popular Democracy – Labour Movement (ODP–MT)
  Congress for Democracy and Progress (CDP)
  People's Movement for Progress (MPP)
Other factions
  Military
  Independent
Status
  Transitional Head of State/President
  Acting President in dispute
No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party Prime minister(s)
Took office Left office Time in office
Republic of Upper Volta
1 Maurice Yaméogo
(1921–1993)
1959
1965
5 August 1960 3 January 1966
(deposed)
5 years, 151 days UDV–RDA Position not established
2 Sangoulé Lamizana
(1916–2005)
1978 3 January 1966 25 November 1980
(deposed)
14 years, 327 days Military /
Independent
Ouédraogo
Himself
Conombo
3 Saye Zerbo
(1932–2013)
25 November 1980 7 November 1982
(deposed)
1 year, 347 days Military Himself
4 Jean-Baptiste Ouédraogo
(born 1942)
9 November 1982 4 August 1983
(deposed)
268 days Military Sankara
5 Thomas Sankara
(1949–1987)
4 August 1983 4 August 1984 1 year Military Position abolished
Burkina Faso
(5) Thomas Sankara
(1949–1987)
4 August 1984 15 October 1987
(assassinated)
3 years, 72 days Military Position abolished
6 Blaise Compaoré
(born 1951)
1991
1998
2005
2010
15 October 1987 31 October 2014
(resigned)
27 years, 16 days Military / FP
ODP–MT / CDP
Y. Ouédraogo
Kaboré
K. D. Ouédraogo
Yonli
Zongo
Tiao
Honoré Traoré
(born 1957)
claimant
31 October 2014 1 November 2014 1 day Military Position vacant
Yacouba Isaac Zida
(born 1965)
1 November 2014 18 November 2014 17 days Military
(RSP)
Position vacant
Michel Kafando
(born 1942)
18 November 2014 17 September 2015
(deposed)
303 days Independent Zida
Gilbert Diendéré
(born c. 1960)
17 September 2015 23 September 2015
(junta dissolved)
6 days Military
(RSP)
Position vacant
Chérif Sy
(born 1960)
17 September 2015 23 September 2015 6 days Independent Position vacant
Michel Kafando
(born 1942)
23 September 2015
(restored)
29 December 2015 97 days Independent Zida
7 Roch Marc Christian Kaboré
(born 1957)
2015
2020
29 December 2015 24 January 2022
(deposed)
6 years, 26 days MPP Thieba
Dabiré
L. Zerbo
Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba
(born 1981)
24 January 2022 30 September 2022
(deposed)
249 days Military Ouédraogo
Ibrahim Traoré
(born 1988)
30 September 2022 Incumbent 1 year, 148 days Military Tambèla

Timeline

Ibrahim TraoréPaul-Henri Sandaogo DamibaRoch Marc Christian KaboréChérif SyGilbert DiendéréMichel KafandoYacouba Isaac ZidaHonoré TraoréBlaise CompaoréThomas SankaraJean-Baptiste OuédraogoSaye ZerboSangoulé LamizanaMaurice Yaméogo

Latest election

Main article: 2020 Burkinabé general election

CandidatePartyVotes%
Roch Marc Christian KaboréPeople's Movement for Progress1,645,22957.74
Eddie KomboïgoCongress for Democracy and Progress442,69315.54
Zéphirin DiabréUnion for Progress and Reform354,98812.46
Kadré Désiré OuédraogoAct Together95,6613.36
Tahirou BarryNational Rebirth Party62,2312.18
Ablassé OuedraogoAlternative Faso51,4611.81
Gilbert Noël OuédraogoADF–RDA45,2631.59
Yacouba Isaac ZidaPatriotic Movement for Salvation43,5371.53
Abdoulaye SomaSun of the Future Movement40,7241.43
Segui Ambroise FaramaOrganisation of African Peoples – Burkina Faso25,9160.91
Kiemdoro do Pascalo SessoumaVision Burkina20,0680.70
Yéli Monique KamMovement for the Renaissance of Burkina15,3220.54
Claude Aimé TassembedoIndependent6,4420.23
Total2,849,535100.00
Valid votes2,849,53595.86
Invalid/blank votes123,0554.14
Total votes2,972,590100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,918,84450.22
Source: Constitutional Court

See also

Notes

  1. ^ As President of the Patriotic Movement for Safeguard and Restoration until October 6, when he was additionally sworn is as Interim President[1]

References

  1. ^ "Traore officially appointed as president of Burkina Faso after coup". France24. 6 October 2022. Retrieved 8 October 2022.
  2. ^ "L'Assemblée nationale : Création et statut". Archived from the original on 21 April 2001.
  3. ^ "Salaire des agents de l'Etat : Ce que gagnent les hautes personnalités - leFaso.net, l'actualité au Burkina Faso". lefaso.net. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  4. ^ Thiam Ndiaga; Anne Mimault (30 September 2022). "Burkina Faso army captain announces overthrow of military government". Reuters. Retrieved 30 September 2022.
  5. ^ Cook, Candace; Siegle, Joseph. "Circumvention of Term Limits Weakens Governance in Africa". Africa Center for Strategic Studies.