President of the Patriotic Movement for Safeguard and Restoration
Président du mouvement patriotique pour la sauvegarde et la restauration
Presidential Standard of Burkina Faso.svg
Presidential Standard
Incumbent
Ibrahim Traore

since 30 September 2022
Patriotic Movement for Safeguard and Restoration
ResidenceKosyam Palace
Term length5 years,
renewable once
Inaugural holderMaurice Yaméogo
Formation5 August 1960
SuccessionPresident of the National Assembly[1]
Salary858,399 FCFA annually including allowances[2]

This is a list of heads of state of Burkina Faso since the Republic of Upper Volta gained independence from France in 1960 to the present day.

A total of nine people have served as head of state of Upper Volta/Burkina Faso (not counting three Transitional Heads of State/Presidents and one Acting President in rebellion).

The current head of state of Burkina Faso is President of the Patriotic Movement for Safeguard and Restoration Capt. Ibrahim Traore, who took power during a coup d'état on 30 September 2022.[3]

Titles

Key

Political parties
Other factions
Status

List of officeholders

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party Prime minister(s)
Took office Left office Time in office
Republic of Upper Volta
1
Maurice Yaméogo, 1960.jpg
Maurice Yaméogo
(1921–1993)
1959
1965
5 August 1960 3 January 1966
(deposed)
5 years, 151 days UDV–RDA Position not established
2
No image.png
Sangoulé Lamizana
(1916–2005)
1978 3 January 1966 25 November 1980
(deposed)
14 years, 327 days Military /
Independent
Ouédraogo
Himself
Conombo
3
No image.png
Saye Zerbo
(1932–2013)
25 November 1980 7 November 1982
(deposed)
1 year, 347 days Military Himself
4
Jean-Baptiste Ouédraogo at book signing.jpg
Jean-Baptiste Ouédraogo
(born 1941)
9 November 1982 4 August 1983
(deposed)
268 days Military Sankara
5
Thomas-sankara-dessin.jpg
Thomas Sankara
(1949–1987)
4 August 1983 4 August 1984 1 year Military Position abolished
Burkina Faso
(5)
Thomas-sankara-dessin.jpg
Thomas Sankara
(1949–1987)
4 August 1984 15 October 1987
(assassinated)
3 years, 72 days Military Position abolished
6
Blaise Compaoré 2014 White House (cropped).png
Blaise Compaoré
(born 1951)
1991
1998
2005
2010
15 October 1987 31 October 2014
(resigned)
27 years, 16 days Military / FP
ODP–MT / CDP
Y. Ouédraogo
Kaboré
K. D. Ouedraogo
Yonli
Zongo
Tiao
General Honore Traore (Burkina Faso).jpg
Honoré Traoré
(born 1957)
claimant
31 October 2014 1 November 2014 1 day Military Position vacant
Yacouba Isaac Zida 2015.jpg
Yacouba Isaac Zida
(born 1965)
1 November 2014 18 November 2014 17 days Military
(RSP)
Position vacant
Michel Kafando 2015.jpg
Michel Kafando
(born 1942)
18 November 2014 17 September 2015
(deposed)
303 days Independent Zida
7
Gilbert Diendéré 2010-05-01.jpg
Gilbert Diendéré
(born c. 1960)
17 September 2015 23 September 2015
(junta dissolved)
6 days Military
(RSP)
Position vacant
Chérif Sy 2019.jpg
Chérif Sy
(born 1960)
17 September 2015 23 September 2015 6 days Independent Position vacant
Michel Kafando 2015.jpg
Michel Kafando
(born 1942)
23 September 2015
(restored)
29 December 2015 97 days Independent Zida
8
Roch Marc Christian Kaboré (04-06-2018).jpg
Roch Marc Christian Kaboré
(born 1957)
2015
2020
29 December 2015 24 January 2022
(deposed)
6 years, 26 days MPP Thieba
Dabiré
L. Zerbo
Le lieutenant-colonel Paul Henri Sandaogo Damiba, Ouagadougou le 27 janvier 2022 (cropped).jpg
Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba
(born 1981)
24 January 2022 30 September 2022
(deposed)
249 days Military Ouédraogo
9
No image.png
Ibrahim Traore
(born c. 1988)
30 September 2022 Incumbent 3 days Military Position vacant

Timeline

Ibrahim TraorePaul-Henri Sandaogo DamibaRoch Marc Christian KaboréChérif SyGilbert DiendéréMichel KafandoYacouba Isaac ZidaHonoré TraoréBlaise CompaoréThomas SankaraJean-Baptiste OuédraogoSaye ZerboSangoulé LamizanaMaurice Yaméogo

Latest election

Main article: 2020 Burkinabé general election

CandidatePartyVotes%
Roch Marc Christian KaboréPeople's Movement for Progress1,645,22957.74
Eddie KomboïgoCongress for Democracy and Progress442,69315.54
Zéphirin DiabréUnion for Progress and Reform354,98812.46
Kadré Désiré OuédraogoAct Together95,6613.36
Tahirou BarryNational Rebirth Party62,2312.18
Ablassé OuedraogoAlternative Faso51,4611.81
Gilbert Noël OuédraogoADF–RDA45,2631.59
Yacouba Isaac ZidaPatriotic Movement for Salvation43,5371.53
Abdoulaye SomaSun of the Future Movement40,7241.43
Segui Ambroise FaramaOrganisation of African Peoples – Burkina Faso25,9160.91
Kiemdoro do Pascalo SessoumaVision Burkina20,0680.70
Yéli Monique KamMovement for the Renaissance of Burkina15,3220.54
Claude Aimé TassembedoIndependent6,4420.23
Total2,849,535100.00
Valid votes2,849,53595.86
Invalid/blank votes123,0554.14
Total votes2,972,590100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,918,84450.22
Source: Constitutional Court


See also

References

  1. ^ "L'Assemblée nationale : Création et statut". Archived from the original on 21 April 2001.
  2. ^ "Salaire des agents de l'Etat : Ce que gagnent les hautes personnalités - leFaso.net, l'actualité au Burkina Faso". lefaso.net. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  3. ^ Thiam Ndiaga; Anne Mimault (30 September 2022). "Burkina Faso army captain announces overthrow of military government". Reuters. Retrieved 30 September 2022.