Warner Bros. Discovery Latin America
Formerly
  • Turner Broadcasting System Latin America (1993–2020)
  • WarnerMedia Latin America (2020–2022)
Company typeDivision
IndustryEntertainment
Predecessor
FoundedMarch 9, 1993; 30 years ago (1993-03-09)
Founder
Headquarters
  • Miami, United States
  • Bogotá, Colombia
  • Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Mexico City, Mexico
  • Santiago, Chile
  • São Paulo, Brazil
Area served
Key people
  • Fernando Medin
    (President)[1]
  • Tomás Yankelevich
    (Lifestyle, Factual and Entertainment Director)[2]
  • Pablo Zuccarino
    (Kids & Family Director)
  • Vera Buzanello
    (Head of Revenue; Country Manager, Brazil)
  • Felipe de Stefani
    (Country Manager, Argentina)
  • Gustavo Minaker
    (Country Manager, Chile)
  • Patricia Jasin
    (Country Manager, Colombia)
ProductsEntertainment
Services
  • Production
  • Distribution
ParentWarner Bros. Discovery International
Divisions
SubsidiariesRedknot (50%)
Ole Distribution (50%)
Websitehttps://latamwbd.com

Warner Bros. Discovery Latin America is a company managing a collection of pay television networks and other services in Latin America.[4]

The company was created in April 2022, bringing together WarnerMedia Latin America (founded in 1993 as Turner Broadcasting System Latin America), and Discovery Latin America (founded on August 1, 1994).

Former logo as WarnerMedia Latin America

Operating channels

Media channels

Kids & Family Group

Entertainment Group

Factual & Lifestyle Group

Other assets

Argentina

Imagen Satelital S.A. (formerly Turner Internacional Argentina), is an Argentine commercial broadcasting company headquartered in Buenos Aires and founded in 1990. It is a subsidiary of Warner Bros. Discovery Americas. The company was bought by Claxson Interactive Group in 1997, which later sold the group to Turner Broadcasting System in 2007.[8][9][10][11]

Former channels

Closed

Divested

See also

References

  1. ^ Middleton, Richard (April 21, 2022). "Warner Bros. Discovery names int'l team, as Priya Dogra, James Gibbons & Anil Jhingan take new roles". TBI Vision. Retrieved May 29, 2022.
  2. ^ "Warner Bros Discovery anuncia su nueva estructura gerencial para LatAm y EEUU Hispano". Todo TV News. June 2, 2022. Retrieved June 3, 2022.
  3. ^ "Gustavo Minaker es nombrado Country Manager para Chile de Warner Bros. Discovery". WM for Brands Latin America. July 9, 2022. Archived from the original on June 12, 2022. Retrieved June 12, 2022.
  4. ^ "Europe Plan By Turner". The New York Times. Reuters. 1993-03-09. ISSN 0362-4331. Retrieved 2022-04-12.
  5. ^ http://www.press.discovery.com/Templates/SinglePageInformation.cfm?nav=5&PressType=4[dead link]
  6. ^ "RAZE". Archived from the original on June 12, 2022. Retrieved June 12, 2022.
  7. ^ "Redknot". Retrieved June 18, 2022.
  8. ^ "Turner International Argentina nombra a Bernardo Benedit director ejecutivo de ventas publicitarias" (in Spanish). Real TV News Online. 16 February 2011. Archived from the original on 4 October 2011. Retrieved 17 April 2011.
  9. ^ Mark Farrell (5 October 2007). "Turner Completes Claxson Deal". Multichannel. Retrieved 3 March 2019.
  10. ^ "NATPKE 2010 Buyers List" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 September 2011. Retrieved 17 April 2011.
  11. ^ "Turner Internacional Argentina impactó con su Upfront 2017" (in Spanish). Todos TV News. 27 October 2017. Retrieved 3 March 2019.
  12. ^ Plant, I.; De la Maza, M. (June 1, 2016). "Grupo Discovery adquiere el 27,5% de Mega en cerca de $ 40 mil millones". La Tercera. Retrieved June 3, 2022.
  13. ^ De Vicenzi, Pamela (March 30, 2022). ""Mega Ficción", el nuevo canal de Mega que emitirá teleseries y producciones nacionales". ADN Radio. Retrieved June 3, 2022.
  14. ^ Muñoz, Ariela (October 29, 2018). "Mega lanzará un segundo canal de televisión dentro de los próximos meses". Bio Bio Chile. Retrieved June 3, 2022.
  15. ^ "Particular Crowd". Archived from the original on June 12, 2022. Retrieved May 23, 2022.