These are tables of congressional delegations from South Dakota to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

The current dean of the South Dakota delegation is Senator and Senate Minority Whip John Thune, having served in the Senate since 2005, and previously serving in the House from 1997 until 2003.

Current delegation
Senator John Thune
(R)
Senator Mike Rounds
(R)

United States Senate

See also: List of United States senators from South Dakota

Class II senator Congress Class III senator
Richard F. Pettigrew (R) 51st (1889–1891) Gideon C. Moody (R)
52nd (1891–1893) James H. Kyle (I)
53rd (1893–1895) James H. Kyle (Pop)
54th (1895–1897)
Richard F. Pettigrew (SvR) 55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Robert J. Gamble (R) 57th (1901–1903) James H. Kyle (R)
Alfred B. Kittredge (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Coe I. Crawford (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
Thomas Sterling (R) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Edwin S. Johnson (D)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Peter Norbeck (R)
68th (1923–1925)
William H. McMaster (R) 69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
William J. Bulow (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Herbert E. Hitchcock (D)
75th (1937–1939)
Gladys Pyle (R)
76th (1939–1941) John Chandler Gurney (R)
77th (1941–1943)
Harlan J. Bushfield (R) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
Vera C. Bushfield (R)
Karl E. Mundt (R)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) Francis H. Case (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Joseph H. Bottum (R)
88th (1963–1965) George McGovern (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
James Abourezk (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
Larry Pressler (R) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) James Abdnor (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Tom Daschle (D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Tim Johnson (D) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) John Thune (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
Mike Rounds (R) 114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019-2021)
117th (2021-2023)

U.S. House of Representatives

See also: List of United States representatives from South Dakota

For pre-statehood delegations from the Dakota Territory, see Dakota Territory's at-large congressional district.

Congress Elected at-large
1st seat 2nd seat
51st (1889–1891) John Pickler (R) Oscar S. Gifford (R)
52nd (1891–1893) John Rankin Gamble (R)
John L. Jolley (R)
53rd (1893–1895) William V. Lucas (R)
54th (1895–1897) Robert J. Gamble (R)
55th (1897–1899) John Edward Kelley (Pop) Freeman Knowles (Pop)
56th (1899–1901) Charles H. Burke (R) Robert J. Gamble (R)
57th (1901–1903) Eben Martin (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909) Philo Hall (R) William H. Parker (R)
Eben Martin (R)
61st (1909–1911) Charles H. Burke (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
Congress Districts
1st 2nd 3rd
63rd (1913–1915) Charles Hall Dillon (R) Charles H. Burke (R) Eben Martin (R)
64th (1915–1917) Royal C. Johnson (R) Harry Gandy (D)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921) Chalres A.
Christopherson
(R)
67th (1921–1923) William Williamson (R)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) Fred H. Hildebrandt (D) Theodore B. Werner (D)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939) Francis H. Case (R)
76th (1939–1941) Karl E. Mundt (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Harold Lovre (R)
82nd (1951–1953) Ellis Yarnal Berry (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) George McGovern (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963) Ben Reifel (R)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973) Frank E. Denholm (D) James Abourezk (D)
93rd (1973–1975) James Abdnor (R)
94th (1975–1977) Larry Pressler (R)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Tom Daschle (D)
97th (1981–1983) Clint Roberts (R)
Congress At-large seat
98th (1983–1985) Tom Daschle (D)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Tim Johnson (D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999) John Thune (R)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Bill Janklow (R)
Stephanie Herseth
Sandlin
(D)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Kristi Noem (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019-2021) Dusty Johnson (R)
117th (2021-2023)
Congress At-large

Key

Democratic (D)
Populist (Pop)
Republican (R)
Silver Republican (SvR)
Independent (I)