These are tables of congressional delegations from the state of Washington to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

The current dean of the Washington delegation is Senator Patty Murray, having served in the Senate since 1993.

Current U.S Senate delegation

United States Senate

See also: List of United States senators from Washington

Class I senator Congress Class III senator
John B. Allen (R) 51st (1889–1891) Watson C. Squire (R)
52nd (1891–1893)
vacant 53rd (1893–1895)
John L. Wilson (R)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) George Turner (D)
Addison G. Foster (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Levi Ankeny (R)
Samuel H. Piles (R) 59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Wesley Livsey Jones (R)
Miles Poindexter (R) 62nd (1911–1913)
Miles Poindexter (Prog) 63rd (1913–1915)
Miles Poindexter (R) 64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
Clarence Dill (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
Elijah S. Grammer (R)
73rd (1933–1935) Homer Bone (D)
Lewis B.
Schwellenbach
(D)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Monrad Wallgren (D)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
Warren Magnuson (D)
79th (1945–1947)
Hugh Mitchell (D)
Harry P. Cain (R)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
Henry M. Jackson (D) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Slade Gorton (R)
98th (1983–1985)
Daniel J. Evans (R)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Brock Adams (D)
Slade Gorton (R) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Patty Murray (D)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Maria Cantwell (D) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)
Class I senator Congress Class III senator

U.S. House of Representatives

See also: List of United States representatives from Washington

Current members

This is a list of members of the current Washington delegation in the U.S. House, along with their respective tenures in office, district boundaries, and district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 10 members, including 7 Democrats and 3 Republicans.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st
Suzan DelBene, official portrait, 115th Congress (cropped).jpg

Suzan DelBene
(Medina)
Democratic D+8 since November 13, 2012
WA CD 01-2013.pdf
2nd
Rick Larsen 116th Congress official photo (cropped).jpg

Rick Larsen
(Lake Stevens)
Democratic D+11 since January 3, 2001
WA CD 02-2013.pdf
3rd
Jaime Herrera Beutler, official portrait, 112th Congress (cropped).jpg

Jaime Herrera Beutler
(Camas)
Republican R+5 since January 3, 2011
WA CD 03-2013.pdf
4th
Dan Newhouse official congressional photo (cropped).jpg

Dan Newhouse
(Sunnyside)
Republican R+13 since January 3, 2015
WA CD 04-2013.pdf
5th
Cathy McMorris Rodgers official photo (cropped).jpg

Cathy McMorris
Rodgers

(Colville)
Republican R+8 since January 3, 2005
WA CD 05-2013.pdf
6th
Derek Kilmer 113th Congress (cropped).jpg

Derek Kilmer
(Artondale)
Democratic D+6 since January 3, 2013
WA CD 06-2013.pdf
7th
Pramila Jayapal, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped) 2.jpg

Pramila Jayapal
(Seattle)
Democratic D+36 since January 3, 2017
CD 07.pdf
8th
Kim Schrier, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg

Kim Schrier
(Issaquah)
Democratic D+1 since January 3, 2019
WA CD 08-2013.pdf
9th
Adam Smith official photo (cropped).jpg

Adam Smith
(Bellevue)
Democratic D+23 since January 3, 1997
WA CD 09-2013.pdf
10th
Marilyn Strickland 117th U.S Congress (cropped).jpg

Marilyn Strickland
(Tacoma)
Democratic D+5 since January 3, 2021
WA CD 10-2013.pdf

Delegates from Washington Territory

Congress Delegate
33rd (1853–1855) Columbia Lancaster (D)
34th (1855–1857) James Patton Anderson (D)
35th (1857–1859) Isaac Stevens (D)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) William H. Wallace (R)
38th (1863–1865) George Edward Cole
39th (1865–1867) Arthur A. Denny (R)
40th (1867–1869) Alvan Flanders
41st (1869–1871) Selucius Garfielde (R)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Obadiah B. McFadden (D)
44th (1875–1877) Orange Jacobs (R)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Thomas Hurley Brents (R)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Charles Stewart Voorhees (D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889-1891) John B. Allen (R)

Members from Washington State

1889–1913

From 1889 to 1909, members were elected at-large statewide.

Congress At-large seats
Seat A Seat B Seat C
51st (1889–1891) John L. Wilson (R)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895) William H.
Doolittle
(R)
54th (1895–1897) Samuel C. Hyde (R)
55th (1897–1899) William C. Jones (SvR) J. Hamilton Lewis (D)
56th (1899–1901) Wesley Jones (R) Francis W.
Cushman
(R)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) William E.
Humphrey
(R)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district
61st (1909–1911) William E.
Humphrey
(R)
Francis W. Cushman (R) Miles Poindexter (R)
W. W. McCredie (R)
62nd (1911–1913) Stanton Warburton (R) William La Follette (R)

1913–1933

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 1st at-large seat 2nd at-large seat
63rd (1913–1915) William E.
Humphrey
(R)
Albert
Johnson
(R)
William
La Follette
(R)
James W.
Bryan
(Prog)
Jacob
Falconer
(Prog)
64th (1915–1917) Lindley H.
Hadley
(R)
Albert
Johnson
(R)
4th district 5th district
William
La Follette
(R)
Clarence Dill (D)
65th (1917–1919) John Franklin
Miller
(R)
66th (1919–1921) John W.
Summers
(R)
J. Stanley
Webster
(R)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
Samuel B.
Hill
(D)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) Ralph Horr (R)

1933–1953

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
73rd (1933–1935) Marion
Zioncheck
(D)
Monrad
Wallgren
(D)
Martin F. Smith (D) Knute
Hill
(D)
Samuel B.
Hill
(D)
Wesley
Lloyd
(D)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939) Maggie
Magnuson
(D)
Charles H.
Leavy
(D)
John M.
Coffee
(D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943) Scoop
Jackson
(D)
78th (1943–1945) Fred B. Norman (R) Hal
Holmes
(R)
Walt
Horan
(R)
79th (1945–1947) Hugh De Lacy (D) Charles R. Savage (D)
80th (1947–1949) Homer Jones (R) Fred B. Norman (R) Thor C.
Tollefson
(R)
Russell V. Mack (R)
81st (1949–1951) Hugh Mitchell (D)
82nd (1951–1953)

1953–1993

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th At-large seat 8th
83rd (1953–1955) Thomas
Pelly
(R)
Jack
Westland
(R)
Russell V.
Mack
(R)
Hal Holmes (R) Walt Horan (R) Thor C.
Tollefson
(R)
Don
Magnuson
(D)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961) Catherine
Dean May
(R)
7th district
Don
Magnuson
(D)
Julia Butler
Hansen
(D)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Bill Stinson (R)
89th (1965–1967) Lloyd
Meeds
(D)
Tom Foley (D) Floyd Hicks (D) Brock Adams (D)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973) Mike
McCormack
(D)
93rd (1973–1975) Joel
Pritchard
(R)
94th (1975–1977) Don Bonker (D)
95th (1977–1979) Norm Dicks (D)
Jack Cunningham (R)
96th (1979–1981) Al Swift (D) Mike Lowry (D)
97th (1981–1983) Sid
Morrison
(R)
98th (1983–1985) Rod
Chandler
(R)
99th (1985–1987) John
Miller
(R)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991) Jolene
Unsoeld
(D)
Jim
McDermott
(D)
102nd (1991–1993)

1993–present

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
103rd (1993–1995) Maria Cantwell (D) Al Swift (D) Jolene Unsoeld (D) Jay Inslee (D) Tom Foley (D) Norm Dicks (D) Jim
McDermott
(D)
Jennifer
Dunn
(R)
Mike Kreidler (D)
104th (1995–1997) Rick White (R) Jack Metcalf (R) Linda Smith (R) Doc Hastings (R) George
Nethercutt
(R)
Randy Tate (R)
105th (1997–1999) Adam Smith (D)
106th (1999–2001) Jay Inslee (D) Brian Baird (D)
107th (2001–2003) Rick Larsen (D)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) Cathy McMorris
Rodgers
(R)
Dave Reichert (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Jamie Herrera
Beutler
(R)
Suzan
DelBene
(D)
10th
113th (2013–2015) Derek Kilmer (D) Denny Heck (D)
114th (2015–2017) Dan
Newhouse
(R)
115th (2017–2019) Pramila
Jayapal
(D)
116th (2019–2021) Kim Schrier (D)
117th (2021–2023) Marilyn Strickland (D)

Key

Democratic (D)
Progressive (Bull Moose) (Prog)
Republican (R)
Silver Republican (SvR)