Ohio's congressional districts since 2012[1]
Ohio's congressional districts since 2012[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Ohio to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the Ohio delegation is Representative Marcy Kaptur (OH-9), having served in the House since 1983.

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

List of members of the United States House delegation form Ohio, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 16 members, with 12 Republicans, and 4 Democrats.

District Representative
(Residence)
Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st
SteveChabot.jpg

Steve Chabot
(Cincinnati)
Republican R+4 Since January 3, 2011
Ohio US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd
Brad Wenstrup official.jpg

Brad Wenstrup
(Cincinnati)
Republican R+9 Since January 3, 2013
Ohio US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd
Joyce Beatty congressional portrait 114th Congress.jpg

Joyce Beatty
(Columbus)
Democratic D+19 Since January 3, 2013
Ohio US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th
Jim Jordan official photo, 114th Congress.jpg

Jim Jordan
(Lima)
Republican R+20 Since January 3, 2007
Ohio US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th
Bob Latta, official 110th Congress photo portrait.jpg

Bob Latta
(Bowling Green)
Republican R+15 Since December 11, 2007
Ohio US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th
Bill Johnson, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg

Bill Johnson
(Marietta)
Republican R+24 Since January 3, 2011
Ohio US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th
Bob Gibbs, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg

Bob Gibbs
(Avon)
Republican R+18 Since January 3, 2011
Ohio US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th
Warren Davidson official congressional photo.jpg

Warren Davidson
(Troy)
Republican R+19 Since June 7, 2016
Ohio US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th
Marcy Kaptur, official photo portrait, color.jpg

Marcy Kaptur
(Toledo)
Democratic D+9 Since January 3, 1983
Ohio US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif
10th
Congressman Mike Turner.jpg

Mike Turner
(Dayton)
Republican R+5 Since January 3, 2003
Ohio US Congressional District 10 (since 2013).tif
11th
Shontel Brown 116th Congress.jpg

Shontel Brown
(Cleveland)
Democratic D+30 Since November 2, 2021
Ohio US Congressional District 11 (since 2013).tif
12th
Troy Balderson, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

Troy Balderson
(Zanesville)
Republican R+6 Since August 7, 2018
Ohio US Congressional District 12 (since 2013).tif
13th
Rep. Tim Ryan Congressional Head Shot 2010.jpg

Tim Ryan
(Niles)
Democratic D+1 Since January 3, 2003
Ohio US Congressional District 13 (since 2013).tif
14th
David Joyce.jpg

David Joyce
(Russell Township)
Republican R+7 Since January 3, 2013
Ohio US Congressional District 14 (since 2013).tif
15th
Mike Carey 117th Congress.jpg

Mike Carey
(Columbus)
Republican R+9 Since November 2, 2021
Ohio US Congressional District 15 (since 2013).tif
16th
Anthony Gonzalez, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

Anthony Gonzalez
(Rocky River)
Republican R+10 Since January 3, 2019
Ohio US Congressional District 16 (since 2013).tif

1803–1813: One seat

After statehood, Ohio had one representative, elected statewide at-large.

Congress Representative At-large
8th (1803–1805) Jeremiah Morrow (DR)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809)
11th (1809–1811)
12th (1811–1813)

1813–1823: 6 seats

Six seats were apportioned by districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
13th (1813–1815) John
McLean
(DR)
John
Alexander
(DR)
Duncan McArthur (DR) James
Caldwell
(DR)
James
Kilbourne
(DR)
Reasin Beall (DR)
William
Creighton Jr.
(DR)
David
Clendenin
(DR)
14th (1815–1817)
William Henry
Harrison
(DR)
15th (1817–1819) John Wilson
Campbell
(DR)
Levi Barber (DR) Samuel
Herrick
(DR)
Philemon
Beecher
(DR)
Peter Hitchcock (DR)
16th (1819–1821) Thomas R.
Ross
(DR)
Henry Brush (DR) John Sloane (DR)
17th (1821–1823) Levi Barber (DR) David Chambers (DR) Joseph Vance (DR)

1823–1833: 14 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
18th
(1823–1825)
James W.
Gazlay
(DR)[a]
Thomas R.
Ross
(DR)[b]
William
McLean
(DR)[c]
Joseph
Vance
(DR)[c]
John Wilson
Campbell
(DR)[a]
Duncan
McArthur
(DR)[c]
Samuel Finley
Vinton
(DR)[c]
William
Wilson
(DR)[b]
Philemon
Beecher
(DR)[c]
John
Patterson
(DR)[c]
John C.
Wright
(DR)[c]
John
Sloane
(DR)[c]
Elisha
Whittlesey
(DR)[c]
Mordecai
Bartley
(DR)[c]
19th
(1825–1827)
James
Findlay
(J)
John
Woods
(NR)
William
McLean
(NR)
Joseph
Vance
(NR)
John Wilson
Campbell
(NR)
John Thomson (J) Samuel Finley
Vinton
(NR)
William
Wilson
(NR)
Philemon
Beecher
(NR)
David Jennings (NR) John C.
Wright
(NR)
John
Sloane
(NR)
Elisha
Whittlesey
(NR)
Mordecai
Bartley
(NR)
Thomas Shannon (NR)
20th
(1827–1829)
William
Russell
(J)
William
Creighton
(NR)
John
Davenport
(NR)
Francis Swaine
Muhlenberg
(NR)
William
Stanbery
(J)
21st
(1829–1831)
James
Shields
(J)
Joseph Halsey
Crane
(NR)
William
Creighton Jr.
(NR)
William W.
Irvin
(J)
William
Kennon Sr.
(J)
John M.
Goodenow
(J)
John
Thomson
(J)
Humphrey H.
Leavitt
(J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Thomas
Corwin
(NR)
William
Stanbery
(NR)
Eleutheros
Cooke
(NR)

1833–1843: 19 seats

Cong­ress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
23rd
(1833–1835)
Robert Todd Lytle (J) Taylor Webster (J) Joseph Halsey Crane (NR) Thomas Corwin (NR) Thomas L. Hamer (J) Samuel Finley Vinton (NR) William Allen (J) Jeremiah McLene (J) John Chaney (J) Joseph Vance (NR) James M. Bell (NR) Robert Mitchell (J) David Spangler (NR) William Patterson (J) Jonathan Sloane (A-M) Elisha Whittlesey (A-M) John Thomson (J) Benjamin Jones (J) Humphrey H. Leavitt (J)
Daniel Kilgore (J)
24th
(1835–1837)
Bellamy Storer (NR) William K. Bond (NR) Samson Mason (NR) William Kennon Sr. (J) Elias Howell (NR) Elisha Whittlesey (NR)
25th
(1837–1839)
Alexander Duncan (D) Taylor Webster (D) Patrick Gaines Goode (W) Thomas Corwin (W) Thomas L. Hamer (D) Calvary Morris (W) William K. Bond (W) Joseph Ridgway (W) John Chaney (D) Samson Mason (W) James Alexander Jr. (W) Alexander Harper (W) Daniel P. Leadbetter (D) William H. Hunter (D) John W. Allen (W) Elisha Whittlesey (W) Andrew W. Loomis (W) Matthias Shepler (D) Daniel Kilgore (D)
Joshua Reed Giddings (W) Charles D. Coffin (W) Henry Swearingen (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
John B. Weller (D) William Doan (D) William Medill (D) Isaac Parrish (D) Jonathan Taylor (D) George Sweeny (D) John Hastings (D) David A. Starkweather (D)
Jeremiah Morrow (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
Nathanael G. Pendleton (W) William Russell (W) Benjamin S. Cowen (W) Joshua Mathiot (W) James Mathews (D) Sherlock J. Andrews (W) Ezra Dean (D) Samuel Stokely (W)

1843–1863: 21 seats

Cong­ress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st
28th
(1843–1845)
Alexander Duncan (D) John B. Weller (D) Robert C. Schenck (W) Joseph Vance (W) Emery D. Potter (D) Henry St. John (D) Joseph J. McDowell (D) John I. Vanmeter (W) Elias Florence (W) Heman A. Moore (D) Jacob Brinker­hoff (D) Samuel Finley Vinton (W) Perley B. Johnson (W) Alexander Harper (W) Joseph Morris (D) James Mathews (D) William C. McCauslen (D) Ezra Dean (D) Daniel R. Tilden (W) Joshua Reed Giddings (W) Henry R. Brinker­hoff (D)
Alfred P. Stone (D) Edward Hamlin (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
James J. Faran (D) Francis A. Cunning­ham (D) William Sawyer (D) Allen G. Thurman (D) Augustus L. Perrill (D) Columbus Delano (W) Isaac Parrish (D) John D. Cummins (D) George Fries (D) David A. Stark­weather (D) Joseph M. Root (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
David Fisher (W) Richard S. Canby (W) Rodolphus Dickinson (D) Jonathan D. Morris (D) John L. Taylor (W) Thomas Edwards (W) Daniel Duncan (W) John K. Miller (D) Thomas Ritchey (D) Nathan Evans (W) William Kennon Jr. (D) Samuel Lahm (D) John Crowell (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
David T. Disney (D) Lewis D. Campbell (W) Moses Bledso Corwin (W) Emery D. Potter (D) Edson B. Olds (D) Charles Sweetser (D) William A. Whittlesey (D) William F. Hunter (W) Moses Hoagland (D) Joseph Cable (D) David Kellogg Cartter (D) Joshua Reed Giddings (FS) Joseph M. Root (FS)
Amos E. Wood (D)
John Bell (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Hiram Bell (W) Benjamin Stanton (W) Alfred Peck Edgerton (D) Frederick W. Green (D) Nelson Barrere (W) George H. Busby (D) John Welch (W) James M. Gaylord (D) Alexander Harper (W) John Johnson (ID) Eben Newton (W) Norton Towns­hend (D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
John Scott Harrison (W) Lewis D. Campbell (W) Matthias Nichols (D) Andrew Ellison (D) Aaron Harlan (W) Moses Corwin (W) Frederick W. Green (D) John L. Taylor (W) Thomas Ritchey (D) Edson B. Olds (D) William D. Lindsley (D) Harvey H. Johnson (D) William R. Sapp (W) Edward Ball (W) Wilson Shannon (D) George Bliss (D) Edward Wade (FS) Andrew Stuart (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Timothy C. Day (O) John Scott Harrison (O) Lewis D. Campbell (O) Matthias Nichols (O) Richard Mott (O) Jonas R. Emrie (O) Aaron Harlan (O) Benjamin Stanton (O) Cooper K. Watson (O) Oscar F. Moore (O) Valentine Horton (O) Samuel Galloway (O) John Sherman (O) Philemon Bliss (O) William R. Sapp (O) Edward Ball (O) Charles J. Albright (O) Benjamin F. Leiter (O) Edward Wade (O) Joshua Reed Giddings (O) John Bingham (O)
35th
(1857–1859)
George H. Pendleton (D) William S. Groesbeck (D) Lewis D. Campbell (R) Matthias H. Nichols (R) Richard Mott (R) Joseph R. Cockerill (D) Aaron Harlan (R) Benjamin Stanton (R) Lawrence W. Hall (D) Joseph Miller (D) Valentine B. Horton (R) Samuel S. Cox (D) John Sherman (R) Philemon Bliss (R) Joseph Burns (D) Cydnor B. Tompkins (R) William Lawrence (D) Benjamin F. Leiter (R) Edward Wade (R) Joshua Reed Giddings (R) John Bingham (R)
Clement Vallan­digham (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
John A. Gurley (R) William Allen (D) James Mitchell Ashley (R) William Howard (D) Thomas Corwin (R) John Carey (R) Carey A. Trimble (R) Charles D. Martin (D) Cyrus Spink (R) William Helmick (R) Thomas Clarke Theaker (R) Sidney Edgerton (R) John Hutchins (R)
Harrison G. O. Blake (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
Chilton A. White (D) Samuel Shella­barger (R) Warren P. Noble (D) Valentine B. Horton (R) Robert H. Nugen (D) William P. Cutler (R) James R. Morris (D) Albert G. Riddle (R)
Richard Harrison (U) Samuel T. Worcester (R)

1863–1873: 19 seats

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
38th
(1863–1865)
George H. Pendleton (D) Alexander Long (D) Robert C. Schenck (R) John F. McKinney (D) Francis Celeste Le Blond (D) Chilton A. White (D) Samuel S. Cox (D) William Johnston (D) Warren P. Noble (D) James Mitchell Ashley (R) Wells A. Hutchins (D) William E. Finck (D) John O'Neill (D) George Bliss (D) James R. Morris (D) Joseph W. White (D) Ephraim R. Eckley (R) Rufus P. Spalding (R) James A. Garfield (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
Benjamin Eggleston (R) Rutherford B. Hayes (R) William Lawrence (R) Reader W. Clarke (R) Samuel Shella­barger (R) James R. Hubbell (R) Ralph Pomeroy Buckland (R) Hezekiah S. Bundy (R) Columbus Delano (R) Martin Welker (R) Tobias A. Plants (R) John Bingham (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
William Mungen (D) Cornelius S. Hamilton (R) John Thomas Wilson (R) Philadelph Van Trump (D) George W. Morgan (D)
Samuel F. Cary (IR) John Beatty (R) Columbus Delano (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Peter W. Strader (D) Job E. Stevenson (R) John A. Smith (R) James J. Winans (R) Edward F. Dickinson (D) Truman H. Hoag (D) George W. Morgan (D) Eliakim H. Moore (R) Jacob A. Ambler (R) William H. Upson (R)
Erasmus D. Peck (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Aaron F. Perry (R) Lewis D. Campbell (D) John F. McKinney (D) Charles N. Lamison (D) Samuel Shella­barger (R) Charles Foster (R) James Monroe (R) William P. Sprague (R)
Ozro J. Dodds (D)

1873–1883: 20 seats

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Milton Sayler (D) Henry B. Banning (LR) John Quincy Smith (R) Lewis B. Gunckel (R) Charles N. Lamison (D) Isaac R. Sherwood (R) Lawrence T. Neal (D) William Lawrence (R) James Wallace Robinson (R) Charles Foster (R) Hezekiah S. Bundy (R) Hugh J. Jewett (D) Milton I. Southard (D) John Berry (D) William P. Sprague (R) Lorenzo Danford (R) Laurin D. Wood­worth (R) James Monroe (R) James A. Garfield (R) Richard C. Parsons (R)
William E. Finck (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Henry B. Banning (D) John S. Savage (D) John A. McMahon (D) Americus V. Rice (D) Frank H. Hurd (D) Earley F. Poppleton (D) John L. Vance (D) Ansel T. Walling (D) Jacob Pitzer Cowan (D) Nelson H. Van Vorhes (R) Henry B. Payne (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Mills Gardner (R) Jacob Dolson Cox (R) Henry L. Dickey (D) J. Warren Keifer (R) John S. Jones (R) Henry S. Neal (R) Thomas Ewing Jr. (D) Ebenezer B. Finley (D) William McKinley (R) Amos Townsend (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Benjamin Butter­worth (R) Thomas L. Young (R) John A. McMahon (D) J. Warren Keifer (R) Benjamin Le Fevre (D) William D. Hill (D) Frank H. Hurd (D) Ebenezer B. Finley (D) George L. Converse (D) Thomas Ewing Jr. (D) Henry L. Dickey (D) Henry S. Neal (R) Adoniram J. Warner (D) Gibson Atherton (D) George W. Geddes (D) William McKinley (R) James Monroe (R) Jonathan T. Upde­graff (R)
Ezra B. Taylor (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Henry L. Morey (R) Emanuel Shultz (R) James M. Ritchie (R) John P. Leedom (D) J. Warren Keifer (R) James S. Robinson (R) John B. Rice (R) Henry S. Neal (R) George L. Converse (D) Gibson Atherton (D) George W. Geddes (D) Rufus Dawes (R) Jonathan T. Upde­graff (R) William McKinley (R) Addison S. McClure (R)
Joseph D. Taylor (R)

1883–1913: 21 seats

Cong­ress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st
48th
(1883–1885)
John F. Follett (D) Isaac M. Jordan (D) Robert Maynard Murray (D) Benjamin Le Fevre (D) George E. Seney (D) William D. Hill (D) Henry L. Morey (R) J. Warren Keifer (R) James S. Robinson (R) Frank H. Hurd (D) John W. McCormick (R) Alphonso Hart (R) George L. Converse (D) George W. Geddes (D) Adoniram J. Warner (D) Beriah Wilkins (D) Joseph D. Taylor (R) William McKinley (R) Ezra B. Taylor (R) David R. Paige (D) Martin A. Foran (D)
James E. Campbell (D) Jonathan Wallace (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
Benjamin Butter­worth (R) Charles Elwood Brown (R) James E. Campbell (D) Charles Anderson (D) Benjamin Le Fevre (D) George E. Seney (D) John Little (R) William C. Cooper (R) Jacob Romeis (R) William W. Ellsberry (D) Albert C. Thompson (R) Joseph H. Outhwaite (D) Charles H. Grosvenor (R) Beriah Wilkins (D) George Geddes (D) Adoniram J. Warner (D) Isaac H. Taylor (R) William McKinley (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Elihu S. Williams (R) Samuel S. Yoder (D) George E. Seney (D) Melvin M. Booth­man (R) James E. Campbell (D) Robert P. Kennedy (R) Albert C. Thompson (R) Jacob J. Pugsley (R) Charles Preston Wickham (R) Charles H. Grosvenor (R) Beriah Wilkins (D) Joseph D. Taylor (R) William McKinley (R) George Crouse (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
John A. Caldwell (R) Henry Lee Morey (R) William Haynes (D) James Owens (D) Martin L. Smyser (R) Theodore E. Burton (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Bellamy Storer (R) George W. Houk (D) Martin K. Gantz (D) Fernando C. Layton (D) Dennis D. Donovan (D) William E. Haynes (D) Darius D. Hare (D) Joseph H. Outhwaite (D) Robert E. Doan (R) John M. Pattison (D) William Enochs (R) James I. Dungan (D) James W. Owens (D) Michael D. Harter (D) John G. Warwick (D) Albert J. Pearson (D) Joseph D. Taylor (R) Vincent A. Taylor (R) Tom L. Johnson (D)
Lewis P. Ohliger (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Fernando C. Layton (D) Dennis D. Donovan (D) George W. Hulick (R) George W. Wilson (R) Luther M. Strong (R) Byron F. Ritchie (D) William Enochs (R) Charles H. Grosvenor (R) Joseph H. Outhwaite (D) Darius D. Hare (D) Michael D. Harter (D) H. Clay Van Voorhis (R) Albert J. Pearson (D) James A. D. Richards (D) George P. Ikirt (D) Stephen A. Northway (R) William J. White (R)
Jacob H. Bromwell (R) Paul J. Sorg (D) Hezekiah Bundy (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Charles P. Taft (R) Francis B. De Witt (R) James H. Southard (R) Lucien J. Fenton (R) David K. Watson (R) Stephen Ross Harris (R) Winfield S. Kerr (R) Lorenzo Danford (R) Addison McClure (R) Robert Walker Tayler (R) Clifton B. Beach (R) Theodore E. Burton (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
William B. Shattuc (R) John Lewis Brenner (D) George Marshall (D) David Meekison (D) Seth W. Brown (R) Walter L. Weaver (R) Archibald Lybrand (R) John J. Lentz (D) James A. Norton (D) John A. McDowell (D)
Charles W. F. Dick (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Robert B. Gordon (D) Stephen Morgan (R) Fremont Phillips (R)
Joseph J. Gill (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Robert M. Nevin (R) John S. Snook (D) Charles Q. Hilde­brant (R) Thomas B. Kyle (R) William R. Warnock (R) Emmett Tompkins (R) William W. Skiles (R) John W. Cassing­ham (D) Jacob A. Beidler (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Nicholas Long­worth (R) Herman P. Goebel (R) Harvey C. Garber (D) De Witt C. Badger (D) Amos H. Jackson (R) James Kennedy (R)
Amos R. Webber (R) Capell L. Weems (R) W. Aubrey Thomas (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
William Campbell (R) Thomas Scroggy (R) J. Warren Keifer (R) Ralph D. Cole (R) Henry T. Bannon (R) Edward L. Taylor Jr. (R) Grant E. Mouser (R) Beman Gates Dawes (R) Martin L. Smyser (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
J. Eugene Harding (R) William E. Tou Velle (D) Timothy T. Ansberry (D) Matthew Denver (D) Isaac R. Sher­wood (D) Albert Douglas (R) J. Ford Laning (R) William A. Ashbrook (D) L. Paul Howland (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
James M. Cox (D) Adna R. Johnson (R) Carl C. Anderson (D) William Graves Sharp (D) James Joyce (R) David Hollings­worth (R) James H. Cassidy (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Alfred G. Allen (D) J. Henry Goeke (D) James D. Post (D) Frank B. Willis (R) Robert Switzer (R) Horatio Claypool (D) George White (D) William Francis (D) John J. Whitacre (D) Ellsworth Bathrick (D) Robert Bulkley (D)

1913–1933: 22 seats

Cong­ress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st
63rd
(1913–1915)
Stanley Bowdle (D) Alfred G. Allen (D) Warren Gard (D) J. Henry Goeke (D) Timothy T. Ansberry (D) Simeon D. Fess (R) James D. Post (D) Frank B. Willis (R) Isaac R. Sherwood (D) Robert M. Switzer (R) Horatio Claypool (D) Clement Laird Brum­baugh (D) John A. Key (D) William Graves Sharp (D) George White (D) William Francis (D) William A. Ashbrook (D) John J. Whitacre (D) Ellsworth Bathrick (D) William Gordon (D) Robert Bulkley (D) Robert Crosser (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Nicholas Long­worth (R) J. Edward Russell (R) Nelson E. Matthews (R) Charles Cyrus Kearns (R) Simeon D. Fess (R) John A. Key (D) Edwin D. Ricketts (R) Arthur W. Overmyer (D) Seward Williams (R) William Mooney (R) Roscoe C. McCulloch (R) David Hollings­worth (R) John G. Cooper (R) Robert Crosser (D) 22nd
Henry I. Emerson (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Victor Heintz (R) Benjamin F. Welty (D) John S. Snook (D) Horatio Claypool (D) Ellsworth Bathrick (D) George White (D)
Martin L. Davey (D)
66th
(1919–1921)
Ambrose E. B. Stephens (R) Charles J. Thompson (R) R. Clint Cole (R) Israel Moore Foster (R) Edwin D. Ricketts (R) James T. Begg (R) C. Ellis Moore (R) B. Frank Murphy (R) Charles Mooney (D) John J. Babka (D)
67th
(1921–1923)
Roy G. Fitzgerald (R) John L. Cable (R) William Chalmers (R) John C. Speaks (R) Charles Landon Knight (R) Joseph H. Himes (R) William M. Morgan (R) Miner G. Norton (R) Harry Gahn (R) Theodore E. Burton (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Charles Brand (R) Isaac R. Sherwood (D) Mell G. Under­wood (D) Martin L. Davey (D) John McSweeney (D) Charles Mooney (D) Robert Crosser (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
William T. Fitzgerald (R) Thomas B. Fletcher (D) William Chalmers (R) Thomas A. Jenkins (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Charles Tatgen­horst (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
William E. Hess (R) John L. Cable (R) Grant E. Mouser Jr. (R) Joseph E. Baird (R) Francis Seiberling (R) Charles B. McClintock (R) Chester Bolton (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Byron B. Harlan (D) Frank C. Kniffin (D) James G. Polk (D) Wilbur M. White (R) Arthur P. Lamneck (D) William L. Fiesinger (D) Charles F. West (D)
John B. Hollister (R) Martin Sweeney (D)

1933–1943: 24 seats

Cong­ress District At-large seats
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
73rd
(1933–1935)
John B. Hollister (R) William E. Hess (R) Byron B. Harlan (D) Frank Le Blond Kloeb (D) Frank C. Kniffin (D) James G. Polk (D) Leroy T. Marshall (R) Thomas B. Fletcher (D) Warren J. Duffey (D) Thomas A. Jenkins (R) Mell G. Under­wood (D) Arthur P. Lamneck (D) William L. Fiesinger (D) Dow W. Harter (D) Robert T. Secrest (D) William R. Thom (D) Charles F. West (D) Lawrence E. Imhoff (D) John G. Cooper (R) Martin Sweeney (D) Robert Crosser (D) Chester Bolton (R) Charles V. Truax (D) Stephen M. Young (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
William A. Ash­brook (D)
Peter F. Ham­mond (D) Daniel S. Earhart (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Joseph A. Dixon (D) Herbert S. Bigelow (D) Arthur W. Aleshire (D) John F. Hunter (D) Harold K. Claypool (D) Dudley A. White (R) Michael J. Kirwan (D) Anthony A. Fleger (D) John McSwee­ney (D) Harold G. Mosier (D)
Walter Albaugh (R)
76th
(1939–1941)
Charles H. Elston (R) William E. Hess (R) Harry N. Rout­zohn (R) Robert Franklin Jones (R) Cliff Cleven­ger (R) Clarence J. Brown (R) Frederick C. Smith (R) John Martin Vorys (R) James Sec­combe (R) Earl Ramage Lewis (R) Chester Bolton (R) George Bender (R) L. L. Marshall (R)
J. Harry McGregor (R) Frances P. Bolton (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Greg J. Holbrock (D) Jacob E. Davis (D) Albert David Baumhart Jr. (R) William R. Thom (D) Lawrence E. Imhoff (D) Stephen M. Young (D)

1943–1963: 23 seats

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd At-large
78th
(1943–1945)
Charles H. Elston (R) William E. Hess (R) Harry P. Jeffrey (R) Robert Franklin Jones (R) Cliff Cleven­ger (R) Edward Oscar McCowen (R) Clarence J. Brown (R) Frederick C. Smith (R) Homer A. Ramey (R) Thomas A. Jenkins (R) Walter E. Brehm (R) John Martin Vorys (R) Alvin F. Weichel (R) Edmund Rowe (R) Red Griffiths (R) Henderson H. Carson (R) J. Harry McGregor (R) Earl Ramage Lewis (R) Michael J. Kirwan (D) Michael A. Feighan (D) Robert Crosser (D) Frances P. Bolton (R) George Bender (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Edward J. Gardner (D) Walter B. Huber (D) William R. Thom (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Raymond H. Burke (R) Henderson H. Carson (R)
William Moore McCul­loch (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Earl T. Wagner (D) Edward G. Breen (D) James G. Polk (D) Thomas Burke (D) Robert T. Secrest (D) John McSwee­ney (D) Wayne Hays (D) Stephen Young (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
William E. Hess (R) Jackson Edward Betts (R) Frazier Reams (I) William Hanes Ayres (R) Frank T. Bow (R) George Bender (R)
Paul F. Schenck (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Gordon H. Scherer (R) Oliver P. Bolton (R) 23rd
George Bender (R)
84th
(1955–1957)
Lud Ashley (D) Albert David Baum­hart Jr. (R) John E. Hender­son (R) Charles Vanik (D) William Minshall Jr. (R)
85th
(1957–1959)
David S. Dennison Jr. (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Del Latta (R) Walter H. Moeller (D) Robert E. Cook (D) Samuel L. Devine (R) Robert W. Levering (D)
Ward Miller (R)
87th
(1961–1963)
Donald Clancy (R) Bill Harsha (R) Charles Mosher (R) Tom Moore­head (R) John M. Ash­brook (R)

1963–1973: 24 seats

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd At-large
88th
(1963–1965)
Carl West Rich (R) Donald Clancy (R) Paul F. Schenck (R) William Moore McCul­loch (R) Del Latta (R) Bill Harsha (R) Clarence J. Brown (R) Jackson Edward Betts (R) Lud Ashley (D) Pete Abele (R) Oliver P. Bolton (R) Samuel L. Devine (R) Charles Mosher (R) William Hanes Ayres (R) Robert T. Secrest (D) Frank T. Bow (R) John M. Ash­brook (R) Wayne Hays (D) Michael J. Kirwan (D) Michael A. Feighan (D) Charles Vanik (D) Frances P. Bolton (R) William Minshall Jr. (R) Robert Taft Jr. (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
John J. Gilligan (D) Rodney M. Love (D) Walter H. Moeller (D) J. William Stanton (R) Robert E. Sweeney (D)
Bud Brown (R)
90th
(1967–1969)
Robert Taft Jr. (R) Chuck Whalen Jr. (R) Clarence E. Miller (R) Chalmers Wylie (R) 24th
Buz Lukens (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Louis Stokes (D) Charles Vanik (D)
Charles J. Carney (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Bill Keating (R) John F. Seiber­ling (D) James V. Stanton (D) Walter E. Powell (R)

1973–1983: 23 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd
93rd
(1973–1975)
Bill
Keating
(R)
Donald
Clancy

(R)
Chuck
Whalen
Jr.
(R)
Tennyson
Guyer

(R)
Del
Latta

(R)
Bill
Harsha

(R)
Bud
Brown

(R)
Walter
Powell

(R)
Lud
Ashley

(D)
Clarence
E.
Miller

(R)
J.
William
Stanton

(R)
Samuel
L.
Devine

(R)
Charles
Mosher

(R)
John F.
Seiber­ling

(D)
Chalmers
Wylie
(R)
Ralph
Regula

(R)
John M.
Ashbrook

(R)
Wayne
Hays

(D)
Charles
J.
Carney

(D)
James
V.
Stanton

(D)
Louis
Stokes

(D)
Charles
Vanik

(D)
William
Minshall
Jr.
(R)
Tom
Luken
(D)
94th
(1975–1977)
Bill
Gradison

(R)
Tom
Kindness

(R)
Ronald
M.
Mottl

(D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Tom
Luken

(D)
Don
Pease

(D)
Doug
Apple­gate

(D)
Mary
Rose
Oakar

(D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Tony
P.
Hall

(D)
Lyle
Williams

(R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Bob
McEwen

(R)
Ed
Weber

(R)
Bob
Shaman­sky

(D)
Dennis E.
Eckart

(D)
Mike
Oxley
(R)
Jean S.
Ashbrook
(R)

1983–1993: 21 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st
98th
(1983–1985)
Tom
Luken

(D)
Bill
Gradi­son

(R)
Tony P.
Hall
(D)
Mike
Oxley

(R)
Del
Latta

(R)
Bob
McEwen

(R)
Mike
DeWine

(R)
Tom
Kindness

(R)
Marcy
Kaptur

(D)
Clarence
E.
Miller

(R)
Dennis
E.
Eckart

(D)
John
Kasich

(R)
Don
Pease

(D)
John F.
Sieber­ling

(D)
Chalmers
Wylie
(R)
Ralph
Regula

(R)
Lyle
Williams
(R)
Doug
Apple­gate

(D)
Ed
Feighan

(D)
Mary
Rose
Oakar

(D)
Louis
Stokes

(D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Jim
Trafi­cant

(D)
100th
(1987–1989)
Buz
Lukens

(R)
Tom
Sawyer

(D)
101st
(1989–1991)
Paul
Gillmor

(R)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Charlie
Luken
(D)
Dave
Hobson
(R)
John
Boehner
(R)

1993–2003: 19 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
103rd (1993–1995) David S.
Mann
(D)
Bill Gradison (R) Tony P.
Hall

(D)
Mike
Oxley

(R)
Paul
Gill­mor

(R)
Ted
Strick­land
(D)
Dave
Hobson

(R)
John
Boehner

(R)
Marcy
Kaptur

(D)
Martin
Hoke
(R)
Louis
Stokes
(D)
John
Kasich

(R)
Sherrod
Brown

(D)
Tom
Sawyer

(D)
Deborah
Pryce

(R)
Ralph
Regula

(R)
Jim
Traficant

(D)
Doug
Apple­gate
(D)
Eric
Finger­hut
(D)
Rob
Portman

(R)
104th (1995–1997) Steve
Chabot

(R)
Frank
Cremeans
(R)
Bob
Ney
(R)
Steve
LaTourette

(R)
105th (1997–1999) Ted
Strick­land

(D)
Dennis
Kucinich

(D)
106th (1999–2001) Stephanie
Tubbs
Jones
(D)
107th (2001–2003) Pat Tiberi (R)

2003–2013: 18 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th
108th
(2003–2005)
Steve
Chabot
(R)
Rob
Portman

(R)
Mike
Turner

(R)
Mike
Oxley
(R)
Paul
Gillmor

(R)
Ted
Strickland

(D)
Dave
Hobson

(R)
John
Boehner

(R)
Marcy
Kaptur

(D)
Dennis
Kucinich

(D)
Stephanie
Tubbs
Jones
(D)
Pat
Tiberi

(R)
Sherrod
Brown

(D)
Steve
LaTourette

(R)
Deborah
Pryce
(R)
Ralph
Regula
(R)
Tim
Ryan

(D)
Bob
Ney
(R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Jean
Schmidt

(R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Jim
Jordan

(R)
Charlie
Wilson
(D)
Betty
Sutton

(D)
Zack
Space
(D)
Bob
Latta
(R)
Marcia
Fudge
(D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Steve
Driehaus
(D)
Steve
Austria

(R)
Mary Jo
Kilroy
(D)
John
Boccieri
(D)
112th
(2011–2013)
Steve
Chabot
(R)
Bill
Johnson
(R)
Steve
Stivers
(R)
Jim
Renacci
(R)
Bob
Gibbs
(R)

2013–2023: 16 seats

Ohio lost two districts in the 2010 Census

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th
113th (2013–2015) Steve
Chabot

(R)
Brad
Wenstrup

(R)
Joyce
Beatty

(D)
Jim
Jordan

(R)
Bob
Latta

(R)
Bill
Johnson

(R)
Bob
Gibbs

(R)
John
Boehner
(R)
Marcy
Kaptur

(D)
Mike
Turner

(R)
Marcia
Fudge

(D)
Pat
Tiberi

(R)
Tim
Ryan

(D)
David
Joyce

(R)
Steve
Stivers

(R)
Jim
Renacci

(R)
114th (2015–2017)
Warren
Davidson

(R)
115th (2017–2019)
Troy
Balderson

(R)
116th (2019–2021) Anthony
Gonzalez

(R)
117th (2021–2023)
Shontel
Brown
(D)
Mike
Carey
(R)

U.S. Senate

Main article: List of United States senators from Ohio

Current U.S. senators
Brown
Senator Sherrod Brown (D)
Since January 3, 2007
Portman
Senator Rob Portman (R)
Since January 3, 2011
Class I senators Congress Class III senators
John Smith (DR) 8th (1803–1805) Thomas Worthington (DR)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809) Edward Tiffin (DR)
Return J. Meigs Jr. (DR)
11th (1809–1811) Stanley Griswold (DR)
Thomas Worthington (DR) Alexander Campbell (DR)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815) Jeremiah Morrow (DR)
Joseph Kerr (DR)
Benjamin Ruggles (DR) 14th (1815–1817)
15th (1817–1819)
16th (1819–1821) William A. Trimble (DR)
17th (1821–1823)
Ethan Allen Brown (DR)
18th (1823–1825)
Benjamin Ruggles (NR) 19th (1825–1827) William Henry
Harrison
(NR)
20th (1827–1829)
Jacob Burnet (NR)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) Thomas Ewing (NR)
Thomas Morris (J) 23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)
Thomas Morris (D) 25th (1837–1839) William Allen (D)
Benjamin Tappan (D) 26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845)
Thomas Corwin (W) 29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) Salmon P. Chase (FS)
Thomas Ewing (W)
Benjamin Wade (W) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
Benjamin Wade (R) 34th (1855–1857) George E. Pugh (D)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Salmon P. Chase (R)
John Sherman (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Allen G. Thurman (D) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879) Stanley Matthews (R)
46th (1879–1881) George H. Pendleton (D)
John Sherman (R) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Henry B. Payne (D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) Calvin S. Brice (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
Mark Hanna (R) 55th (1897–1899) Joseph B. Foraker (R)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
Charles W. F. Dick (R)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Theodore E. Burton (R)
Atlee Pomerene (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Warren G. Harding (R)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
Frank B. Willis (R)
67th (1921–1923)
Simeon D. Fess (R) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
Cyrus Locher (D)
Theodore E. Burton (R)
71st (1929–1931)
Roscoe C. McCulloch (R)
Robert J. Bulkley (D)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
A. Victor Donahey (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Robert A. Taft (R)
Harold Hitz Burton (R) 77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
James W. Huffman (D)
Kingsley A. Taft (R)
John W. Bricker (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Thomas A. Burke (D)
George H. Bender (R)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) Frank Lausche (D)
Stephen M. Young (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) William B. Saxbe (R)
Robert Taft Jr. (R) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
Howard Metzenbaum (D)
John Glenn (D)
94th (1975–1977)
Howard Metzenbaum (D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Mike DeWine (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) George Voinovich (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
Sherrod Brown (D) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Rob Portman (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

Key

Anti-Masonic (A-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Free Soil (FS)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Independent Republican (IR)
Jacksonian (J)
Liberal Republican (LR)
National Republican (NR)
Opposition Northern (O)
Republican (R)
Whig (W)
Independent (I)

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
  2. ^ a b Supported the Crawford faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.