Missouri's congressional districts since 2023[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Missouri to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the Missouri delegation is Representative Sam Graves (R), having served in Congress since 2001.

U.S. House of Representatives

Main article: List of United States representatives from Missouri

Current members

List of members, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has 8 members: 6 Republicans and 2 Democrats.


Current U.S. representatives from Missouri
District Member
(Residence)[2]
Party Incumbent since CPVI
(2022)[3]
District map
1st
Cori Bush
(St. Louis)
Democratic January 3, 2021 D+27
2nd
Ann Wagner
(Ballwin)
Republican January 3, 2013 R+7
3rd
Blaine Luetkemeyer
(St. Elizabeth)
Republican January 3, 2009 R+16
4th
Mark Alford
(Lake Winnebago)
Republican January 3, 2023 R+23
5th
Emanuel Cleaver
(Kansas City)
Democratic January 3, 2005 D+11
6th
Sam Graves
(Tarkio)
Republican January 3, 2001 R+21
7th
Eric Burlison
(Ozark)
Republican January 3, 2023 R+24
8th
Jason Smith
(Salem)
Republican June 4, 2013 R+28

Delegates from Missouri Territory

On June 4, 1812, the Missouri Territory was created following the creation of the state of Louisiana. The Arkansas Territory was spun off in 1819. The state of Missouri was separated in 1821 and the remaining land was annexed by the Michigan Territory in 1834.

Delegate Years Party
Edward Hempstead November 9, 1812 – September 17, 1814 none
Rufus Easton September 17, 1814 – August 5, 1816 none
John Scott August 6, 1816 – January 13, 1817 none
John Scott August 4, 1817 – March 3, 1821 none

After statehood

1821–1853

Cong­ress Elected at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat
17th (1821–1823) John Scott (DR)[a]
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827) John Scott (NR)
20th (1827–1829) Edward Bates (NR)
21st (1829–1831) Spencer Pettis (J)
22nd (1831–1833) William H. Ashley (J)
23rd (1833–1835) John Bull (NR)
24th (1835–1837) Albert Galliton Harrison (J)
25th (1837–1839) John Miller (D) Albert Galliton Harrison (D)
26th (1839–1841) John Jameson (D)
27th (1841–1843) John C. Edwards (D)
28th (1843–1845) James B. Bowlin (D) John Jameson (D) James H. Relfe (D) Gustavus Miller Bower (D) James Madison Hughes (D)
29th (1845–1847) Sterling Price (D) Leonard H. Sims (D) John S. Phelps (D)
William McDaniel (D)
Cong­ress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district
30th (1847–1849) James B. Bowlin (D) John Jameson (D) James S. Green (D) Willard P. Hall (D) John S. Phelps (D)
31st (1849–1851) William Van Ness Bay (D)
32nd (1851–1853) John Fletcher Darby (W) Gilchrist Porter (W) John Gaines Miller (W)

1853–1863

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Thomas Hart Benton (D) Alfred W. Lamb (D) James Johnson
Lindley
(W)
Mordecai Oliver (W) John Gaines Miller (W) John S. Phelps (D) Samuel Caruthers (W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Luther Martin Kennett (W) Gilchrist Porter (W)
Thomas P. Akers (KN)
35th
(1857–1859)
Francis P. Blair (R) Thomas L. Anderson (KN) John Bullock Clark (D) James Craig (D) Samuel H. Woodson (KN)
36th
(1859–1861)
John R. Barret (D) Thomas L. Anderson (ID) John W. Noell (D)
Francis P. Blair (R)
John R. Barret (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
Francis P. Blair (R) James S. Rollins (CU) Elijah Hise
Norton
(D)
John William Reid (D)
William A. Hall (D) Thomas L. Price (D)

1863–1873

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
38th
(1863–1865)
Francis P. Blair Jr. (R) Henry Taylor Blow (R) John W. Noell (U) Sempronius H. Boyd (UU) Joseph W.
McClurg
(UU)
Austin A. King (U) Benjamin F.
Loan
(R)
William A. Hall (U) James S. Rollins (CU)
Samuel Knox (UU) John G. Scott (D)
39th
(1865–1867)
John Hogan (D) Thomas E. Noell (D) John R. Kelso (IR) Robert T. Van Horn (R) John F. Benjamin (R) George Washington
Anderson
(R)
40th
(1867–1869)
William A. Pile (R) Carman Newcomb (R) Joseph J. Gravely (R)
James R.
McCormick
(D)
John H. Stover (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Erastus Wells (D) Gustavus
Finkelnburg
(R)
Sempronius H. Boyd (R) Samuel Swinfin
Burdett
(R)
Joel Funk Asper (R) David P. Dyer (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Harrison E. Havens (R) Abram Comingo (D) Isaac Charles Parker (R) James G. Blair (LR) Andrew King (D)

1873–1883

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Edwin O.
Stanard
(R)
Erastus Wells (D) William Henry
Stone
(D)
Robert A.
Hatcher
(D)
Richard P.
Bland
(D)
Harrison E.
Havens
(R)
Thomas Theodore
Crittenden
(D)
Abram Comingo (D) Isaac Charles
Parker
(R)
Ira B. Hyde (R) John Bullock
Clark Jr.
(D)
John
Montgomery
Glover
(D)
Aylett H.
Buckner
(D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Edward C.
Kehr
(D)
Charles H.
Morgan
(D)
John Finis
Philips
(D)
Benjamin J.
Franklin
(D)
David Rhea (D) Rezin A.
De Bolt
(D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Anthony F.
Ittner
(R)
Nathan Cole (R) Lyne Metcalfe (R) Thomas Theodore
Crittenden
(D)
Henry M.
Pollard
(R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Martin L.
Clardy
(D)
Erastus Wells (D) R. Graham
Frost
(D)
Lowndes H.
David
(D)
James R.
Waddill
(D)
Alfred M. Lay (D) Samuel L.
Sawyer
(ID)
Nicholas
Ford
(GB)
Gideon F.
Rothwell
(D)
William H.
Hatch
(D)
John Finis Philips (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Thomas Allen (D) Ira S.
Haseltine
(GB)
Theron M.
Rice
(GB)
Robert T.
Van Horn
(R)
Joseph H.
Burrows
(GB)
James Henry McLean (R) Gustavus Sessinghaus (R)

1883–1933

Cong­ress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th
48th
(1883–1885)
William H. Hatch (D) Armstead M. Alexander (D) Alexander M. Dockery (D) James N. Burnes (D) Alexander Graves (D) John Cosgrove (D) Aylett H. Buckner (D) John J. O'Neill (D) James Broadhead (D) Martin L. Clardy (D) Richard P. Bland (D) Charles H. Morgan (D) Robert W. Fyan (D) Lowndes H. Davis (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
John B. Hale (D) William Warner (R) John T. Heard (D) John E. Hutton (D) John Milton Glover (D) William J. Stone (D) William H. Wade (R) William Dawson (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Charles H. Mansur (D) James P. Walker (D)
Charles F. Booher (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Robert P. C. Wilson (D) John C. Tarsney (D) Richard H. Norton (D) Frederick G. Niedringhaus (R) Nathan Frank (R) William M. Kinsey (R)
Robert H. Whitelaw (D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John J. O'Neill (D) Seth W. Cobb (D) Samuel Byrns (D) David A. De Armond (D) Robert W. Fyan (D) Marshall Arnold (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Uriel S. Hall (D) Daniel D. Burnes (D) David A. De Armond (D) John T. Heard (D) Richard P. Bland (D) Champ Clark (D) Richard Bartholdt (R) Charles F. Joy (R) Seth W. Cobb (D) Charles H. Morgan (D)
John J. O'Neill (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
Charles N. Clark (R) George C. Crowther (R) John P. Tracey (R) Joel D. Hubbard (R) William M. Treloar (R) Charles F. Joy (R) John H. Raney (R)[b] Norman A. Mozley (R) Charles G. Burton (R)[c]
Robert T. Van Horn (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
James T. Lloyd (D) Robert N. Bodine (D) Charles F. Cochran (D) William S. Cowherd (D) James Cooney (D) Richard P. Bland (D) Champ Clark (D) Charles E. Pearce (R) Edward Robb (D) Willard Duncan Vandiver (D) Maecenas E. Benton (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
William W. Rucker (D) John Dougherty (D)
Dorsey W. Shackleford (D)
57th
(1901–1903)
James Joseph Butler (D)
George C. R. Wagoner (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Courtney W. Hamlin (D) John T. Hunt (D) James Joseph Butler (D) J. Robert Lamar (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Frank B. Klepper (R) Frank B. Fulkerson (R) Edgar C. Ellis (R) John Welborn (R) Ernest E. Wood (D) Marion E. Rhodes (R) William T. Tyndall (R) Cassius M. Shartel (R) Arthur P. Murphy (R)
Harry M. Coudrey (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Joshua W. Alexander (D) Charles F. Booher (D) Courtney W. Hamlin (D) Henry S. Caulfield (R) Madison R. Smith (D) Joseph J. Russell (D) Thomas Hackney (D) J. Robert Lamar (D)
61st
(1909–1911)
William P. Borland (D) Patrick F. Gill (D) Politte Elvins (R) Charles A. Crow (R) Charles H. Morgan (R) Arthur P. Murphy (R)
Clement C. Dickinson (D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Theron E. Catlin (R) Leonidas C. Dyer (R) Walter Lewis Hensley (D) Joseph J. Russell (D) James A. Daugherty (D) Thomas L. Rubey (D)
Patrick F. Gill (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
William L. Igoe (D) Michael Joseph Gill (D) Perl D. Decker (D)
Leonidas C. Dyer (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Jacob Edwin Meeker (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Milton A. Romjue (D)
Frederick Essen (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
William T. Bland (D) Samuel C. Major (D) William L. Nelson (D) Cleveland A. Newton (R) Marion E. Rhodes (R) Edward D. Hays (R) Isaac V. McPherson (R)
Jacob L. Milligan (D)
67th
(1921–1923)
Frank C. Millspaugh (R) Henry F. Lawrence (R) Charles L. Faust (R) Edgar C. Ellis (R) William O. Atkeson (R) Roscoe C. Patterson (R) Sidney C. Roach (R) Theodore W. Hukriede (R) Harry B. Hawes (D) Samuel A. Shelton (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Milton A. Romjue (D) Ralph F. Lozier (D) Jacob L. Milligan (D) Henry L. Jost (D) Clement C. Dickinson (D) Samuel C. Major (D) Clarence Cannon (D) J. Scott Wolff (D) James F. Fulbright (D) Joe J. Manlove (R) Thomas L. Rubey (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Edgar C. Ellis (R) William L. Nelson (D) Charles E. Kiefner (R) Ralph E. Bailey (R)
John J. Cochran (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
George H. Combs Jr. (D) Henry F. Niedringhaus (R) Clyde Williams (D) James F. Fulbright (D)
David W. Hopkins (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Edgar C. Ellis (R) Thomas J. Halsey (R) John W. Palmer (R) Charles E. Kiefner (R) Dewey Short (R) Rowland L. Johnston (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Joe Shannon (D) Clement C. Dickinson (D) Samuel C. Major (D) Clyde Williams (D) James F. Fulbright (D) William E. Barton (D)
Robert D. Johnson (D)

1933–1953

Cong­ress Elected at-large on a general ticket.
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat 10th seat 11th seat 12th seat 13th seat
73rd
(1933–1935)
Milton A.
Romjue
(D)
Ralph F.
Lozier
(D)
Richard M.
Duncan
(D)
Jacob L.
Milligan
(D)
Joe
Shannon
(D)
Reuben T.
Wood
(D)
Clement C.
Dickinson
(D)
Clyde
Williams
(D)
Clarence
Cannon
(D)
Frank H.
Lee
(D)
James E.
Ruffin
(D)
James R.
Claiborne
(D)
John J.
Cochran
(D)
Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
74th
(1935–1937)
Milton A.
Romjue
(D)
William L.
Nelson
(D)
Richard M.
Duncan
(D)
C. Jasper
Bell
(D)
Joe Shannon (D) Reuben T.
Wood
(D)
Dewey
Short
(R)
Clyde
Williams
(D)
Clarence
Cannon
(D)
Orville
Zimmerman
(D)
Thomas C.
Hennings Jr.
(D)
James R.
Claiborne
(D)
John J.
Cochran
(D)
75th
(1937–1939)
C. Arthur
Anderson
(D)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
Philip A.
Bennett
(R)
John B.
Sullivan
(D)
Walter C.
Ploeser
(R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Samuel W.
Arnold
(R)
Max
Schwabe
(R)
William Clay
Cole
(R)
Roger C.
Slaughter
(D)
Marion T.
Bennett
(R)
William P.
Elmer
(R)
Louis E.
Miller
(R)
79th
(1945–1947)
A. S. J.
Carnahan
(D)
John B.
Sullivan
(D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Albert L.
Reeves Jr.
(R)
Parke M.
Banta
(R)
Claude I.
Bakewell
(R)
Frank M.
Karsten
(D)
Paul C.
Jones
(D)
81st
(1949–1951)
Clare
Magee
(D)
Morgan M.
Moulder
(D)
Phil J.
Welch
(D)
Leonard
Irving
(D)
Richard W.
Bolling
(D)
George H.
Christopher
(D)
A. S. J.
Carnahan
(D)
John B.
Sullivan
(D)
Raymond W.
Karst
(D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Orland K.
Armstrong
(R)
Thomas B.
Curtis
(R)
Claude I.
Bakewell
(R)

1953–1983

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
83rd
(1953–1955)
Frank M.
Karsten
(D)
Thomas B.
Curtis
(R)
Leonor
Sullivan
(D)
Jeffrey P.
Hillelson
(R)
Richard W.
Bolling
(D)
William Clay
Cole
(R)
Dewey
Short
(R)
A. S. J.
Carnahan
(D)
Clarence
Cannon
(D)
Paul C.
Jones
(D)
Morgan M.
Moulder
(D)
84th
(1955–1957)
George H.
Christopher
(D)
William R.
Hull Jr.
(D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Charles Harrison
Brown
(D)
86th
(1959–1961)
William J.
Randall
(D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Durward G.
Hall
(R)
Richard H.
Ichord
(D)
88th
(1963–1965)
William L.
Hungate
(D)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
Bill
Clay
(D)
James W.
Symington
(D)
Bill
Burlison
(D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Jerry
Litton
(D)
Gene Taylor (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Tom
Coleman
(R)
95th
(1977–1979)
Robert A.
Young
(D)
Dick
Gephardt
(D)
Ike
Skelton
(D)
Harold
Volkmer
(D)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
Wendell
Bailey
(R)
Bill
Emerson
(R)

1983–2013

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
98th (1983–1985) Bill Clay (D) Robert A. Young (D) Dick Gephardt (D) Ike Skelton (D) Alan Wheat (D) Tom Coleman (R) Gene Taylor (R) Bill Emerson (R) Harold Volkmer (D)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Jack Buechner (R)
101st (1989–1991) Mel Hancock (R)
102nd (1991–1993) Joan Kelly Horn (D)
103rd (1993–1995) Jim Talent (R) Pat Danner (D)
104th (1995–1997) Karen McCarthy (D)
Jo Ann Emerson (R)
105th (1997–1999) Roy Blunt (R) Jo Ann Emerson (I) Kenny Hulshof (R)
Jo Ann Emerson (R)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003) Lacy Clay (D) Todd Akin (R) Sam Graves (R)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) Russ Carnahan (D) Emanuel Cleaver (D)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011) Blaine
Luetkemeyer
(R)
112th (2011–2013) Vicky Hartzler (R) Billy Long (R)

2013–present

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
113th (2013–2015) Lacy Clay (D) Ann Wagner (R) Blaine
Luetkemeyer
(R)
Vicky Hartzler (R) Emanuel Cleaver (D) Sam Graves (R) Billy Long (R) Jo Ann Emerson (R)
Jason Smith (R)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023) Cori Bush (D)
117th (2023–2025) Mark Alford (R) Eric Burlison (R)

United States Senate

Current U.S. senators from Missouri
Missouri

CPVI (2022):[4]
R+10
Class I senator Class III senator

Josh Hawley
(Senior senator)

Eric Schmitt
(Junior senator)
Party Republican Republican
Incumbent since January 3, 2019 January 3, 2023

Main article: List of United States senators from Missouri

Class I senators Congress Class III senators
Thomas Hart Benton (DR) 17th (1821–1823) David Barton (DR)
18th (1823–1825)
Thomas Hart Benton (J) 19th (1825–1827) David Barton (NR)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) Alexander Buckner (J)
23rd (1833–1835)
Lewis F. Linn (J)
24th (1835–1837)
Thomas Hart Benton (D) 25th (1837–1839) Lewis F. Linn (D)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845)
David Rice Atchison (D)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851)
Henry S. Geyer (W) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) James S. Green (D)
Trusten Polk (D) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Waldo P. Johnson (D)
John B. Henderson (U) Robert Wilson (U)
John B. Henderson (UU) 38th (1863–1865) Robert Wilson (UU)
B. Gratz Brown (UU)
John B. Henderson (R) 39th (1865–1867) B. Gratz Brown (R)
40th (1867–1869) Charles D. Drake (R)
Carl Schurz (R) 41st (1869–1871)
Daniel T. Jewett (R)
Francis Preston Blair Jr. (D)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Lewis V. Bogy (D)
Francis Cockrell (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
David H. Armstrong (D)
James Shields (D)
46th (1879–1881) George Graham Vest (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) William J. Stone (D)
William Warner (R) 59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
James A. Reed (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Xenophon P. Wilfley (D)
Selden P. Spencer (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
George H. Williams (R)
Harry B. Hawes (D)
70th (1927–1929)
Roscoe C. Patterson (R) 71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
Bennett Champ Clark (D)
73rd (1933–1935)
Harry S. Truman (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) Forrest C. Donnell (R)
Frank P. Briggs (D)
James P. Kem (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) Thomas C. Hennings Jr. (D)
Stuart Symington (D) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
Edward V. Long (D)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
Thomas Eagleton (D)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
John Danforth (R)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Kit Bond (R)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
John Ashcroft (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Jean Carnahan (D)[d] 107th (2001–2003)
Jim Talent (R)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
Claire McCaskill (D) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Roy Blunt (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
Josh Hawley (R) 116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)
118th (2023–2025) Eric Schmitt (R)

Key

Constitutional Union (CU)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Greenback (GB)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Independent Republican (IR)
Jacksonian (J)
Know Nothing (KN)
National Republican (NR)
Republican (R)
Unionist (U)
Unconditional Unionist (UU)
Whig (W)
Independent (I)

See also

References

  1. ^ Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  2. ^ Might have represented the 15th district.
  3. ^ Might have represented the 13th district.
  4. ^ Carnahan's husband Mel Carnahan was elected to succeed incumbent Senator John Ashcroft, but died on October 16, 2000, on a plane crash, before the election was held.
  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
  2. ^ "Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives". clerk.house.gov. Retrieved 2022-01-06.
  3. ^ "2022 Cook PVI: District Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2023-01-07.
  4. ^ "2022 Cook PVI: State Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2023-01-07.