Georgia became a U.S. state in 1788, which allowed it to send congressional delegations to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives beginning with the 1st United States Congress in 1789. Each state elects two senators to serve for six years, and members of the House to two-year terms.

These are tables of congressional delegations from Georgia to the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation

Current U.S. senators from Georgia
()
Georgia

CPVI (2021)[1]:
R+3
Class II senator Class III senator
Jon Ossoff Senate Portrait 2021.jpg

Jon Ossoff
(Senior senator)
Raphael Warnock official photo.jpg

Raphael Warnock
(Junior senator)
Party Democratic Democratic
Incumbent since January 20, 2021 January 20, 2021

Georgia's current congressional delegation in the 117th Congress consists of its two senators, both of whom are Democrats, and its 14 representatives: 8 Republicans and 6 Democrats.

The current dean of the Georgia delegation is Representative Sanford Bishop of the 2nd district, having served in the House since 1993.

Current U.S. representatives from Georgia
()
District Member
(Residence)[2]
Party Incumbent since CPVI
(2021)[3]
District map
1st
Buddy Carter, Official Portrait, 114th Congress (cropped).jpg

Buddy Carter
(Pooler)
Republican January 3, 2015 R+9
Georgia US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd
Sanford Bishop (cropped).jpg

Sanford Bishop
(Albany)
Democratic January 3, 1993 D+4
Georgia US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd
Drew Ferguson official congressional photo (cropped).jpg

Drew Ferguson
(West Point)
Republican January 3, 2017 R+16
Georgia US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th
Hank Johnson official photo (cropped).jpg

Hank Johnson
(Lithonia)
Democratic January 3, 2007 D+27
Georgia US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th
Rep. Nikema Williams official photo, 117th Congress (cropped).jpg

Nikema Williams
(Atlanta)
Democratic January 3, 2021 D+36
Georgia US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th
Lucy McBath, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg

Lucy McBath
(Marietta)
Democratic January 3, 2019 D+1
Georgia US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th
Carolyn Bourdeaux Official Portrait.jpg

Carolyn Bourdeaux
(Suwanee)
Democratic January 3, 2021 R+2
Georgia US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th
Austin Scott official photo (cropped).jpg

Austin Scott
(Tifton)
Republican January 3, 2011 R+15
Georgia US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th
Andrew Clyde 117th U.S Congress (cropped).jpg

Andrew Clyde
(Athens)
Republican January 3, 2021 R+30
Georgia US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif
10th
Jody Hice 116th Congress official photo.jpg

Jody Hice
(Greensboro)
Republican January 3, 2015 R+13
Georgia US Congressional District 10 (since 2013).tif
11th
Barry Loudermilk, official portrait, 115th congress.jpg

Barry Loudermilk
(Cassville)
Republican January 3, 2015 R+12
Georgia US Congressional District 11 (since 2013).tif
12th
Rick Allen Official Photo, 114th Congress.jpg

Rick Allen
(Augusta)
Republican January 3, 2015 R+9
Georgia US Congressional District 12 (since 2013).tif
13th
David Scott congressional portrait.jpg

David Scott
(Atlanta)
Democratic January 3, 2003 D+23
Georgia US Congressional District 13 (since 2013).tif
14th
Marjorie Taylor Greene 117th Congress portrait (tight crop).jpeg

Marjorie Taylor Greene
(Rome)
Republican January 3, 2021 R+28
Georgia US Congressional District 14 (since 2013).tif

United States Senate

Main article: List of United States senators from Georgia

Class II senator Congress Class III senator
William Few (AA) 1st (1789–1791) James Gunn (AA)
2nd (1791–1793)
James Jackson (AA) 3rd (1793–1795)
James Jackson (DR) 4th (1795–1797) James Gunn (F)
George Walton (F)
Josiah Tattnall (DR)
5th (1797–1799)
Abraham Baldwin (DR) 6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) James Jackson (DR)
8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807)
John Milledge (DR)
10th (1807–1809)
George Jones (DR)
William H. Crawford (DR)
11th (1809–1811)
Charles Tait (DR)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
William Bellinger Bulloch (DR)
William Wyatt Bibb (DR)
14th (1815–1817)
George Troup (DR)
15th (1817–1819)
John Forsyth (DR)
Freeman Walker (DR) 16th (1819–1821) John Elliott (DR)
17th (1821–1823)
Nicholas Ware (DR)
18th (1823–1825)
Thomas W. Cobb (DR)
Thomas W. Cobb (J) 19th (1825–1827) John M. Berrien (J)
20th (1827–1829)
Oliver H. Prince (J)
George Troup (J) 21st (1829–1831) vacant
John Forsyth (J)
22nd (1831–1833)
John Pendleton King (J) 23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837) Alfred Cuthbert (J)
John Pendleton King (D) 25th (1837–1839) Alfred Cuthbert (D)
Wilson Lumpkin (D)
26th (1839–1841)
John M. Berrien (W) 27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845) Walter T. Colquitt (D)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
Herschel Vespasian Johnson (D)
31st (1849–1851) William Crosby Dawson (W)
32nd (1851–1853)
Robert M. Charlton (D)
Robert Toombs (W) 33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Alfred Iverson Sr. (D)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
vacant vacant
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
Homer V. M. Miller (D) Joshua Hill (R)
Thomas M. Norwood (D) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) John Brown Gordon (D)
44th (1875–1877)
Benjamin Harvey Hill (D) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Joseph E. Brown (D)
47th (1881–1883)
Middleton P. Barrow (D)
Alfred H. Colquitt (D) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) John Brown Gordon (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
Patrick Walsh (D)
Augustus Octavius Bacon (D) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Alexander S. Clay (D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Joseph M. Terrell (D)
62nd (1911–1913)
M. Hoke Smith (D)
63rd (1913–1915)
William Stanley West (D)
Thomas W. Hardwick (D)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
William J. Harris (D) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Thomas E. Watson (D)
Rebecca Latimer Felton (D)
Walter F. George (D)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
John S. Cohen (D)
Richard Russell Jr. (D)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) Herman Talmadge (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
David H. Gambrell (D)
Sam Nunn (D)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Mack Mattingly (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Wyche Fowler (D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Paul Coverdell (R)
104th (1995–1997)
Max Cleland (D) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Zell Miller (D)
107th (2001–2003)
Saxby Chambliss (R) 108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) Johnny Isakson (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
David Perdue (R) 114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
Kelly Loeffler (R)
Jon Ossoff (D) 117th (2021–2023)
Raphael Warnock (D)

United States House of Representatives

Main article: List of United States representatives from Georgia

1789–1793: 3 districts

In the inaugural U.S. Congress, Georgia was apportioned 3 seats as per Article I of the U.S. constitution. Georgia elected the members district wise.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
1st (1789–1791) James Jackson (AA) Abraham Baldwin (AA) George Mathews (AA)
2nd (1791–1793) Anthony Wayne (AA) Francis Willis (AA)
John Milledge (AA)

1793–1827: at-large seats

Following 1790 census, Georgia was apportioned two seats. Following 1800 census, Georgia was apportioned four seats, then 6 seats following 1810 census, and seven seats following 1820 census. From 1793 to 1827 all such seats were elected at-large statewide on a general ticket.

Congress Elected on a general ticket from Georgia's at-large district
Seat A Seat B Seat C Seat D Seat E Seat F Seat G
3rd (1793–1795) Thomas P. Carnes (AA) Abraham Baldwin (AA)
4th (1795–1797) John Milledge (DR) Abraham Baldwin (DR)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801) James Jones (F) Benjamin Taliaferro (F)
7th (1801–1803) John Milledge (DR) Benjamin Taliaferro (DR)
Peter Early (DR) David Meriwether (DR)
8th (1803–1805) Joseph Bryan (DR) Samuel Hammond (DR)
9th (1805–1807) Cowles Mead (DR)
Dennis Smelt (DR) Thomas Spalding (DR)
William Wyatt
Bibb
(DR)
10th (1807–1809) Howell Cobb (DR) George Troup (DR)
11th (1809–1811)
12th (1811–1813) Bolling Hall (DR)
William Barnett (DR)
13th (1813–1815) John Forsyth (DR) Thomas Telfair (DR)
Alfred Cuthbert (DR)
14th (1815–1817) Richard Henry Wilde (DR) Wilson Lumpkin (DR)
Zadock Cook (DR)
15th (1817–1819) Joel Abbot (DR)[a] Thomas W. Cobb (DR) Joel Crawford (DR) William Terrell (DR)
Robert R. Reid (DR)
16th (1819–1821) John Alfred
Cuthbert
(DR)
17th (1821–1823) Alfred Cuthbert (DR)[a] George Rockingham
Gilmer
(DR)
Edward Fenwick
Tattnall
(DR)[a]
Wiley
Thompson
(DR)[a]
18th (1823–1825) George Cary (DR)[a] John Forsyth (DR)[a] Thomas W. Cobb (DR)[a]
Richard Henry Wilde (DR)
19th (1825–1827) Charles Eaton
Hanynes
(J)
Alfred Cuthbert (J) George Cary (J) Edward Fenwick
Tattnall
(J)
John Forsyth (J) Wiley
Thompson
(J)
James Meriwether (J)

1827–1829: 7 districts

In 1827, Georgia's seven seats were redistricted into seven districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
20th
(1827–1829)
Charles Eaton Haynes (J) John Floyd (J) Tomlinson Fort (J) Edward Fenwick Tattnall (J) John Forsyth (J) Wiley Thompson (J) Wilson Lumpkin (J)
George Rockingham Gilmer (J) Richard Henry Wilde (J)

1829–1845: at-large seats

In 1829, Georgia eliminated the districts and all seats were elected at-large statewide on a general ticket. Following 1830 census, Georgia was apportioned nine seats and following the 1840 census eight seats.

Congress Elected on a general ticket from Georgia's at-large district
Seat A Seat B Seat C Seat D Seat E Seat F Seat G Seat H Seat I
21st
(1829–1831)
Charles Eaton Haynes (J) Thomas Flournoy
Foster
(J)
Henry Graybill
Lamar
(J)
James Moore Wayne (J) Richard Henry
Wilde
(J)
Wiley Thompson (J) Wilson Lumpkin (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Daniel Newnan (J)
Augustin Smith
Clayton
(J)
23rd
(1833–1835)
John E. Coffee (J) William Schley (J) Roger Lawson
Gamble
(J)
George Rockingham
Gilmer
(J)
Seaborn Jones (J)
24th
(1835–1837)
George Welshman
Owens
(J)
John W. A. Sanford (J) James C. Terrell (J) George W. Towns (J) Seaton Grantland (J) Charles Eaton
Haynes
(J)
William Crosby Dawson (NR) Jesse Franklin Cleveland (J) Jabez Young Jackson (J) Thomas Glascock (J) Hopkins Holsey (J) Julius Caesar Alford (NR)
25th
(1837–1839)
William Crosby Dawson (W) George Welshman
Owens
(D)
Jesse Franklin Cleveland (D) Jabez Young Jackson (D) Thomas Glascock (D) Hopkins Holsey (D) George W. Towns (D) Seaton Grantland (D) Charles Eaton
Haynes
(D)
26th
(1839–1841)
Edward Junius
Black
(W)
Julius Caesar Alford (W) Walter T. Colquitt (W) Mark Anthony
Cooper
(W)
Richard W.
Habersham
(W)
Thomas Butler King (W) Eugenius Aristides
Nisbet
(W)
Lott Warren (W)
Hines Holt (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
Thomas Flournoy
Foster
(W)
Roger Lawson Gamble (W) James Archibald
Meriwether
(W)
Mark Anthony Cooper (D) Edward Junius Black (D) George W. Crawford (W) Walter T. Colquitt (D)
28th
(1843–1845)
William Henry
Stiles
(D)
John Millen (D) Howell Cobb (D) Hugh A. Haralson (D) John Basil Lamar (D) John Henry
Lumpkin
(D)
Alexander H. Stephens (W) Duncan Lamont Clinch (W) Absalom Harris Chappell (W)

1845–1863: 8 districts

In 1845, Georgia's eight seats were redistricted into eight districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
29th (1845–1847) Thomas Butler
King
(W)
Seaborn Jones (D) George W. Towns (D) Hugh A. Haralson (D) John Henry Lumpkin (D) Howell Cobb (D) Alexander H. Stephens (W) Robert Toombs (W)
30th (1847–1849) Alfred Iverson Sr. (D) John William Jones (W)
31st (1849–1851) Marshall Johnson Wellborn (D) Allen Ferdinand Owen (W) Thomas C. Hackett (D)
Joseph Webber
Jackson
(D)
32nd (1851–1853) James Johnson (U) David Jackson Bailey (D) Charles Murphey (U) Elijah Webb Chastain (D) Junius Hillyer (D)
33rd (1853–1855) James Lindsay
Seward
(D)
Alfred H. Colquitt (D) William Barton
Wade Dent
(D)
David Addison Reese (W) Alexander H.
Stephens
(W)
34th (1855–1857) Martin Jenkins Crawford (D) Robert Pleasant
Trippe
(KN)
Hiram B. Warner (D) John Henry Lumpkin (D) Howell Cobb (D) Nathaniel Greene Foster (KN)
35th (1857–1859) Lucius Jeremiah
Gartrell
(D)
Augustus Romaldus
Wright
(D)
James Jackson (D) Joshua Hill (KN)
36th (1859–1861) Peter Early Love (D) Thomas Hardeman Jr. (O) John William Henderson
Underwood
(D)
John James Jones (D)
37th (1861–1863) American Civil War

1863–1873: 7 districts

Following 1860 census, Georgia was apportioned seven seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
3839th
(1863–1867)
American Civil War
40th
(1867–1869)
Joseph W. Clift (R) Nelson Tift (D) William P. Edwards (R) Samuel F. Gove (R) Charles H. Prince (R) vacant Pierce M. B. Young (D)
41st
(1869–1871)
vacant vacant vacant vacant vacant vacant
William W. Paine (D) Richard H. Whiteley (R) Marion Bethune (R) Jefferson F. Long (R) Stephen A. Corker (D) William P. Price (D) Pierce M. B. Young (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Archibald T. MacIntyre (D) John S. Bigby (R) Thomas J. Speer (R) Dudley M. DuBose (D)
Erasmus W. Beck (D)

1873–1883: 9 districts

Following 1870 census, Georgia was apportioned nine seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Morgan Rawls (D) Richard H. Whiteley (R) Philip Cook (D) Henry R. Harris (D) James C. Freeman (R) James Henderson
Blount
(D)
Pierce M. B. Young (D) Alexander H.
Stephens
(D)
Hiram Parks Bell (D)
Andrew Sloan (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Julian Hartridge (D) William Ephraim
Smith
(D)
Milton A. Candler (D) William Harrell
Felton
(ID)
Benjamin Harvey Hill (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Hiram Parks Bell (D)
William Bennett Fleming (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
John C. Nicholls (D) Henry Persons (ID) Nathaniel Job
Hammond
(D)
Emory Speer (ID)
47th
(1881–1883)
George Robison Black (D) Henry Gray Turner (D) Hugh Buchanan (D) Judson C. Clements (D)
Seaborn Reese (D)

1883–1893: 10 districts

Following 1880 census, Georgia was apportioned 10 seats. The tenth seat was elected at-large statewide in 1883. From 1885, all 10 seats were redistricted.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th At-large
48th (1883–1885) John C. Nicholls (D) Henry Gray
Turner
(D)
Charles F.
Crisp
(D)
Hugh Buchanan (D) Nathaniel Job
Hammond
(D)
James
Blount
(D)
Judson C.
Clements
(D)
Seaborn Reese (D) Allen D. Candler (D) Thomas Hardeman (D)
49th (1885–1887) Thomas M.
Norwood
(D)
Henry R. Harris (D) 10th
George Barnes (D)
50th (1887–1889) Thomas
Grimes
(D)
John D. Stewart (D) Henry Hull
Carlton
(D)
51st (1889–1891) Rufus E. Lester (D)
52nd (1891–1893) Charles L. Moses (D) Leonidas Livingston (D) Robert W. Everett (D) Thomas G. Lawson (D) Thomas E. Winn (D) Thomas E. Watson (Pop)

1893–1913: 11 districts

Following 1890 census, Georgia was apportioned 11 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
53rd (1893–1895) Rufus E. Lester (D) Benjamin E.
Russell
(D)
Charles F.
Crisp
(D)
Charles L.
Moses
(D)
Leonidas
Livingston
(D)
Thomas Banks
Cabaniss
(D)
John W.
Maddox
(D)
Thomas G.
Lawson
(D)
Farish Carter
Tate
(D)
James C. C.
Black
(D)
Henry Gray
Turner
(D)
54th (1895–1897) Charles
Lafayette
Bartlett
(D)
Charles R. Crisp (D)
55th (1897–1899) James M.
Griggs
(D)
Elijah B. Lewis (D) William C.
Adamson
(D)
William
Marcellus
Howard
(D)
William H.
Fleming
(D)
William
Gordon
Brantley
(D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Thomas W.
Hardwick
(D)
59th (1905–1907) Gordon
Lee
(D)
Thomas
Montgomery
Bell
(D)
J. W. Overstreet (D)
60th (1907–1909) Charles Gordon
Edwards
(D)
61st (1909–1911) Dudley Mays
Hughes
(D)
Seaborn
Roddenbery
(D)
62nd (1911–1913) William S.
Howard
(D)
Samuel J.
Tribble
(D)

1913–1933: 12 districts

Following 1910 census, Georgia was apportioned 12 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
63rd (1913–1915) Charles Gordon
Edwards
(D)
Seaborn
Roddenbery
(D)
Charles R.
Crisp
(D)
William C.
Adamson
(D)
William S.
Howard
(D)
Charles Lafayette
Bartlett
(D)
Gordon
Lee
(D)
Samuel J.
Tribble
(D)
Thomas
Montgomery
Bell
(D)
Thomas W.
Hardwick
(D)
John Randall
Walker
(D)
Dudley Mays
Hughes
(D)
Frank Park (D) Carl
Vinson
(D)
64th (1915–1917) James W. Wise (D)
Tinsley W.
Rucker Jr.
(D)
65th (1917–1919) James W.
Overstreet
(D)
Charles
Hillyer
Brand
(D)
William
Washington
Larsen
(D)
William C.
Wright
(D)
66th (1919–1921) William David
Upshaw
(D)
William
Chester
Lankford
(D)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925) R. Lee Moore (D)
69th (1925–1927) Charles Gordon
Edwards
(D)
Edward E.
Cox
(D)
Samuel
Rutherford
(D)
70th (1927–1929) Leslie Jasper
Steele
(D)
Malcolm C.
Tarver
(D)
71st (1929–1931)
Robert
Ramspeck
(D)
72nd (1931–1933) John Stephens
Wood
(D)
Homer C. Parker (D) Bryant
Castellow
(D)
Carlton Mobley (D)

1933–1993: 10 districts

Following 1930 census, Georgia was apportioned 10 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
73rd (1933–1935) Homer C.
Parker
(D)
Eugene
Cox
(D)
Bryant
Castellow
(D)
Emmett
Marshall
Owen
(D)
Robert
Ramspeck
(D)
Carl
Vinson
(D)
Malcolm C.
Tarver
(D)
Braswell Deen (D) John Stephens
Wood
(D)
Charles Hillyer
Brand
(D)
Paul Brown (D)
74th (1935–1937) Hugh
Peterson
(D)
B. Frank
Whelchel
(D)
75th (1937–1939) Stephen Pace (D)
76th (1939–1941) W. Benjamin Gibbs (D)
Albert Sidney
Camp
(D)
Florence R. Gibbs (D)
77th (1941–1943) John S. Gibson (D)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) John Stephens
Wood
(D)
Helen D. Mankin (D)
80th (1947–1949) Prince
Hulon
Preston
Jr.
(D)
James C. Davis (D) Henderson
Lovelace
Lanham
(D)
Don Wheeler (D)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) Tic Forrester (D)
83rd (1953–1955) J. L. Pilcher (D) Phillip M.
Landrum
(D)
John Flynt (D)
84th (1955–1957) Iris Faircloth
Blitch
(D)
85th (1957–1959)
Harlan Erwin
Mitchell
(D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963) George Elliott
Hagan
(D)
John William
Davis
(D)
Robert
Grier
Stephens
Jr.
(D)
88th (1963–1965) Charles L.
Weltner
(D)
J. Russell Tuten (D)
89th (1965–1967) Maston E.
O'Neal Jr.
(D)
Bo Callaway (R) James MacKay (D) John Flynt (D)
90th (1967–1969) Jack Brinkley (D) Benjamin B.
Blackburn
(R)
Fletcher
Thompson
(R)
W. S. Stuckey Jr. (D)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973) Dawson
Mathis
(D)
93rd (1973–1975) Bo Ginn (D) Andrew Young (D)
94th (1975–1977) Elliott H.
Levitas
(D)
Larry
McDonald
(D)
95th (1977–1979) Billy Lee Evans (D) Ed Jenkins (D) Doug
Barnard Jr.
(D)
Wyche Fowler (D)
96th (1979–1981) Newt
Gingrich
(R)
97th (1981–1983) Charles Floyd
Hatcher
(D)
98th (1983–1985) Lindsay
Thomas
(D)
Richard Ray (D) J. Roy Rowland (D)
George
Darden
(D)
99th (1985–1987) Pat Swindall (R)
100th (1987–1989) John Lewis (D)
101st (1989–1991) Ben Jones (D)
102nd (1991–1993)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
District

1993–2003: 11 districts

Following 1990 census, Georgia was apportioned 11 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
103rd (1993–1995) Jack
Kingston
(R)
Sanford
Bishop
(D)
Mac
Collins
(R)
John
Linder
(R)
John
Lewis
(D)
Newt
Gingrich
(R)
Buddy Darden (D) J. Roy Rowland (D) Nathan Deal (D) Don Johnson (D) Cynthia
McKinney
(D)
104th (1995–1997) Bob Barr (R) Saxby
Chambliss
(R)
Nathan Deal (R) Charlie
Norwood
(R)
105th (1997–1999) Cynthia
McKinney
(D)
John
Linder
(R)
106th (1999–2001) vacant
Johnny
Isakson
(R)
107th (2001–2003)

2003–2013: 13 districts

Following 2000 census, Georgia was apportioned 13 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
108th (2003–2005) Jack
Kingston

(R)
Sanford
Bishop

(D)
Jim
Marshall
(D)
Denise Majette (D) John
Lewis
(D)
Johnny Isakson (R) John
Linder
(R)
Mac Collins (R) Charlie
Norwood
(R)
Nathan
Deal
(R)
Phil
Gingrey
(R)
Max Burns (R) David
Scott

(D)
109th (2005–2007) Cynthia McKinney (D) Tom
Price
(R)
Lynn Westmore­land (R) John
Barrow
(D)
110th (2007–2009) Lynn
Westmore­land

(R)
Hank
Johnson
(D)
Jim
Marshall
(D)
Nathan
Deal
(R)
Charlie Norwood (R)
Paul
Broun
(R)
111th (2009–2011) Tom
Graves
(R)
112th (2011–2013) Rob
Woodall
(R)
Austin
Scott
(R)

2013–present: 14 districts

Following 2010 census, Georgia was apportioned 14 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
113th (2013–2015) Jack
Kingston

(R)
Sanford
Bishop

(D)
Lynn
Westmore­land

(R)
Hank
Johnson
(D)
John
Lewis
(D)
Tom
Price
(R)
Rob
Woodall
(R)
Austin
Scott
(R)
Doug
Collins
(R)
Paul
Broun
(R)
Phil
Gingrey
(R)
John
Barrow
(D)
David
Scott

(D)
Tom
Graves
(R)
114th (2015–2017) Buddy
Carter
(R)
Jody
Hice
(R)
Barry
Louder­milk
(R)
Rick W.
Allen
(R)
115th (2017–2019) Drew
Ferguson
(R)
Karen Handel (R)
116th (2019–2021) Lucy
McBath
(D)
Kwanza Hall (D)
117th (2021–2023) Nikema
Williams
(D)
Carolyn
Bourdeaux
(D)
Andrew
Clyde
(R)
Marjorie Taylor
Greene
(R)

Key

Anti-Administration (AA)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Jacksonian (J)
Know Nothing (KN)
National Republican (NR)
Populist (Pop)
Republican (R)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g Supported the Crawford faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.

References

  1. ^ "Introducing the 2021 Cook Political Report Partisan Voter Index". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2022-01-17.
  2. ^ "Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives". clerk.house.gov. Retrieved 2022-01-06.
  3. ^ "Introducing the 2021 Cook Political Report Partisan Voter Index". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2022-01-06.