Iowa's congressional districts since 2013
Iowa's congressional districts since 2013

These are tables of congressional delegations from Iowa to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.[1]

The current dean of the Iowa delegation is Senator and President pro tempore emeritus Chuck Grassley, having served in the Senate since 1981 and in Congress since 1975.

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

List of members of the Iowan United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 4 members, including 3 Republican and 1 Democrat.

District Member
Number Map CPVI Representative Residence Party Service began
1st
Iowa US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
R+4
Ashley Hinson Official portrait.jpg

Ashley Hinson
Marion Republican January 3, 2021
2nd
Iowa US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
R+4
Mariannette Miller-Meeks 117th U.S Congress.jpg

Mariannette Miller-Meeks
Ottumwa Republican January 3, 2021
3rd
Iowa US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
R+3
Axne Official Portrait.jpg

Cindy Axne
West Des Moines Democratic January 3, 2019
4th
Iowa US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
R+16
Randy Feenstra 117th U.S Congress.jpg

Randy Feenstra
Hull Republican January 3, 2021

Iowa Territory

On July 4, 1838, the Iowa Territory was organized. Most of the area comprising the territory was originally part of the Louisiana Purchase and was a part of the Missouri Territory. When Missouri became a state in 1821, this area (along with the Dakotas) effectively became unorganized territory. The area was closed to white settlers until the 1830s, after the Black Hawk War ended. It was attached to the Michigan Territory on June 28, 1834, and was split off with the Wisconsin Territory in 1836 when Michigan became a state.

The Iowa Territory was the "Iowa District" of western Wisconsin Territory – the region west of the Mississippi River. The original boundaries of the territory, as established in 1838, included part of Minnesota and parts of the Dakotas, covering about 194,000 square miles (500,000 km2) of land.

Delegate Years Party
William W. Chapman September 10, 1838 – October 27, 1840 Democratic
Augustus C. Dodge October 28, 1840 – December 28, 1846 Democratic

Since statehood

1845–1863: 2 seats

Congress Elected at-large, statewide on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
29th (1845–1847) Serranus Clinton
Hastings
(D)
Shepherd Leffler (D)
Congress District
1st 2nd
30th (1847–1849) William Thompson (D) Shepherd Leffler (D)
31st (1849–1851)
Daniel F. Miller (W)
32nd (1851–1853) Bernhart Henn (D) Lincoln Clark (D)
33rd (1853–1855) John Parsons Cook (W)
34th (1855–1857) Augustus Hall (D) James Thorington (W)
35th (1857–1859) Samuel Ryan Curtis (R) Timothy Davis (R)
36th (1859–1861) William Vandever (R)
37th (1861–1863)
James F. Wilson (R)

1863–1873: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
38th (1863–1865) James F.
Wilson
(R)
Hiram Price (R) William B. Allison (R) Josiah Bushnell
Grinnell
(R)
John A. Kasson (R) Asahel W.
Hubbard
(R)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) William
Loughridge
(R)
Grenville M. Dodge (R)
41st (1869–1871) George W.
McCrary
(R)
William Smyth (R) Francis W. Palmer (R) Charles Pomeroy (R)
William P. Wolf (R)
42nd (1871–1873) Aylett R. Cotton (R) William G. Donnan (R) Madison M. Walden (R) Jackson Orr (R)

1873–1883: 9 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
43rd (1873–1875) George W.
McCrary
(R)
Aylett R. Cotton (R) William G. Donnan (R) Henry Otis
Pratt
(R)
James Wilson (R) William Loughridge (R) John A. Kasson (R) James W.
McDill
(R)
Jackson Orr (R)
44th (1875–1877) John Q. Tufts (R) L. L. Ainsworth (D) Ezekiel S.
Sampson
(R)
S. Addison
Oliver
(R)
45th (1877–1879) Joseph Champlin
Stone
(R)
Hiram Price (R) Theodore Weld
Burdick
(R)
Nathaniel Cobb
Deering
(R)
Rush Clark (R) Henry J. B.
Cummings
(R)
William Fletcher
Sapp
(R)
46th (1879–1881) Moses A.
McCoid
(R)
Thomas
Updegraff
(R)
James B. Weaver (GB) Edward H. Gillette (GB) Cyrus C.
Carpenter
(R)
William George
Thompson
(R)
47th (1881–1883) Sewall S. Farwell (R) Marsena E. Cutts (R) John A. Kasson (R) William Peters
Hepburn
(R)
John C. Cook (D)

1883–1933: 11 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
48th (1883–1885) Moses A.
McCoid
(R)
Jeremiah
Henry
Murphy
(D)
David B.
Henderson

(R)
Luman Hamlin
Weller
(GB)
Jim Wilson (R) Marsena E.
Cutts
(R)
John A.
Kasson
(R)
William Peters
Hepburn
(R)
William Henry
Mills Pusey
(D)
Adoniram J.
Holmes
(R)
Isaac S.
Struble
(R)
Benjamin T.
Frederick
(D)
John Cook (D) Hiram Smith (R)
49th (1885–1887) Ben Hall (D) William E.
Fuller
(R)
James B.
Weaver
(GB)
Edwin H.
Conger
(R)
Joseph
Lyman
(R)
50th (1887–1889) John H.
Gear
(R)
Walter I.
Hayes
(D)
Daniel Kerr (R) Albert R.
Anderson
(IR)
51st (1889–1891) Joseph Henry
Sweney
(R)
John F.
Lacey
(R)
James Patton
Flick
(R)
Joseph Rea
Reed
(R)
Jonathan P.
Dolliver
(R)
Edward Hays (R)
52nd (1891–1893) John Joseph
Seerley
(D)
Walter Halben
Butler
(D)
John Taylor
Hamilton
(D)
Frederick E.
White
(D)
John A. T.
Hull
(R)
Thomas
Bowman
(D)
George D.
Perkins
(R)
53rd (1893–1895) John Gear (R) Thomas
Updegraff
(R)
Robert G.
Cousins
(R)
John F.
Lacey
(R)
William Peters
Hepburn
(R)
Alva L.
Hager
(R)
54th (1895–1897) Samuel M.
Clark
(R)
George M.
Curtis
(R)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901) Thomas
Hedge
(R)
Joe Lane (R) Gilbert N.
Haugen
(R)
Smith
McPherson
(R)
Lot
Thomas
(R)
Walter I.
Smith
(R)
James Perry
Conner
(R)
57th (1901–1903) John Rumple (R)
58th (1903–1905) Martin Wade (D) Benjamin P.
Birdsall
(R)
59th (1905–1907) Albert F.
Dawson
(R)
Elbert H.
Hubbard
(R)
60th (1907–1909) Charles A.
Kennedy
(R)
Daniel W.
Hamilton
(D)
61st (1909–1911) Charles E.
Pickett
(R)
James
William
Good
(R)
Nathan E.
Kendall
(R)
William Darius
Jamieson
(D)
Frank P.
Woods
(R)
62nd (1911–1913) Irvin S.
Pepper
(D)
Solomon F.
Prouty
(R)
Horace Mann
Towner
(R)
William R.
Green
(R)
George C.
Scott
(R)
63rd (1913–1915) Maurice
Connolly
(D)
Sanford
Kirkpatrick
(D)
Henry Vollmer (D)
64th (1915–1917) Harry E.
Hull
(R)
Burton E.
Sweet
(R)
Christian
William
Ramseyer
(R)
Cassius C.
Dowell
(R)
Thomas J.
Steele
(D)
65th (1917–1919) George C.
Scott
(R)
66th (1919–1921) Lester J.
Dickinson
(R)
William D.
Boies
(R)
67th (1921–1923) William F.
Kopp
(R)
Cyrenus
Cole
(R)
68th (1923–1925) Thomas J. B.
Robinson
(R)
Hiram Evans (R)
69th (1925–1927) F. Dickinson
Letts
(R)
Lloyd
Thurston
(R)
70th (1927–1929)
Earl Vincent (R)
71st (1929–1931) Charles
Edward
Swanson
(R)
Ed H.
Campbell
(R)
72nd (1931–1933) Bernhard M.
Jacobsen
(D)
Fred C.
Gilchrist
(R)

1933–1943: 9 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
73rd (1933–1935) Edward C.
Eicher
(D)
Bernhard M.
Jacobsen
(D)
Albert Willford (D) Fred
Biermann
(D)
Lloyd
Thurston
(R)
Cassius C. Dowell (R) Otha
Wearin
(D)
Fred C.
Gilchrist
(R)
Guy Gillette (D)
74th (1935–1937) John W.
Gwynne
(R)
Hubert Utterback (D)
75th (1937–1939) William S.
Jacobsen
(D)
Cassius C. Dowell (R) Vincent F.
Harrington
(D)
76th (1939–1941) Thomas E.
Martin
(R)
Henry O.
Talle
(R)
Karl M.
LeCompte
(R)
Ben F.
Jensen
(R)
77th (1941–1943) Paul
Cunningham
(R)
Harry Narey (R)

1943–1973: 8, then 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
78th (1943–1945) Thomas E.
Martin
(R)
Henry O.
Talle
(R)
John W.
Gwynne
(R)
Karl M.
LeCompte
(R)
Paul
Cunningham

(R)
Fred C.
Gilchrist
(R)
Ben F.
Jensen
(R)
Charles B.
Hoeven
(R)
79th (1945–1947) James I.
Dolliver
(R)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) H. R.
Gross
(R)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957) Fred
Schwengel
(R)
85th (1957–1959) Merwin
Coad
(D)
86th (1959–1961) Leonard G.
Wolf
(D)
Steven V.
Carter
(D)
Neal
Smith
(D)
87th (1961–1963) James E.
Bromwell
(R)
John Henry
Kyl
(R)
88th (1963–1965) Charles B.
Hoeven
(R)
89th (1965–1967) John R.
Schmidhauser
(D)
John
Culver
(D)
Bert
Bandstra
(D)
Stanley L.
Greigg
(D)
John R.
Hansen
(D)
90th (1967–1969) Fred
Schwengel
(R)
John Henry
Kyl
(R)
Wiley
Mayne
(R)
William J.
Scherle
(R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)

1973–1993: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
93rd (1973–1975) Edward
Mezvinsky
(D)
John Culver (D) H. R. Gross (R) Neal
Smith
(D)
William Scherle (R) Wiley Mayne (R)
94th (1975–1977) Mike Blouin (D) Chuck
Grassley
(R)
Tom Harkin (D) Berkley
Bedell
(D)
95th (1977–1979) Jim Leach (R)
96th (1979–1981) Tom Tauke (R)
97th (1981–1983) T. Cooper
Evans
(R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) Jim Ross
Lightfoot
(R)
100th (1987–1989) Dave
Nagle
(D)
Fred Grandy (R)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993) Jim Nussle (R)

1993–2013: 5 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
103rd (1993–1995) Jim Leach (R) Jim Nussle (R) Jim Ross
Lightfoot
(R)
Neal Smith (D) Fred Grandy (R)
104th (1995–1997) Greg Ganske (R) Tom Latham (R)
105th (1997–1999) Leonard
Boswell
(D)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Jim Nussle (R) Jim Leach (R) Tom Latham (R) Steve King (R)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009) Bruce Braley (D) Dave
Loebsack
(D)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)

2013–present: 4 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
113th (2013–2015) Bruce Braley (D) Dave
Loebsack
(D)
Tom Latham (R) Steve King (R)
114th (2015–2017) Rod Blum (R) David Young (R)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021) Abby Finkenauer (D) Cindy Axne (D)
117th (2021–2023) Ashley Hinson (R) Mariannette
Miller-Meeks
(R)
Randy Feenstra (R)

United States Senate

Main article: List of United States senators from Iowa

Current delegation
Grassley
Senior U.S. Senator Chuck Grassley (R)
Ernst
Junior U.S. Senator Joni Ernst (R)
Class II senators Congress Class III senators
George Wallace
Jones
(D)
30th (1847–1849) Augustus C. Dodge (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) James Harlan (R)
35th (1857–1859)
James W. Grimes (R) 36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
Samuel J. Kirkwood (R)
40th (1867–1869) James Harlan (R)
41st (1869–1871)
James B. Howell (R)
George G. Wright (R) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) William B. Allison (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Samuel J. Kirkwood (R) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
47th (1881–1883)
James W. McDill (R)
James F. Wilson (R) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
John H. Gear (R) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Jonathan P. Dolliver (R)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
Albert B. Cummins (R)
61st (1909–1911)
Lafayette Young (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
William S. Kenyon (R)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
Charles A. Rawson (R)
Smith W. Brookhart (R)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Daniel F. Steck (D) David W. Stewart (R)
70th (1927–1929) Smith W. Brookhart (R)
71st (1929–1931)
Lester J. Dickinson (R) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) Richard L. Murphy (D)
74th (1935–1937)
Guy Gillette (D)
Clyde L. Herring (D) 75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
George A. Wilson (R) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) Bourke B.
Hickenlooper
(R)
80th (1947–1949)
Guy Gillette (D) 81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Thomas E. Martin (R) 84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
Jack Miller (R) 87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Harold Hughes (D)
92nd (1971–1973)
Dick Clark (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) John Culver (D)
95th (1977–1979)
Roger Jepsen (R) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Chuck Grassley (R)
98th (1983–1985)
Tom Harkin (D) 99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
Joni Ernst (R) 114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

Key

Democratic (D)
Greenback (GB)
Republican (R)
Whig (W)

See also

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.