Minnesota's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Minnesota to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the Minnesota delegation is Representative Betty McCollum (MN-4), having served in the House since 2001.

U.S. House of Representatives

[edit]

Current members

[edit]

The House delegation has 8 members, including 4 Democrats and 4 Republicans.

Current U.S. representatives from Minnesota
District Member
(Residence)[2]
Party Incumbent since CPVI
(2022)[3]
District map
1st
Brad Finstad
(New Ulm)
Republican August 12, 2022 R+7
2nd
Angie Craig
(Prior Lake)
Democratic (DFL) January 3, 2019 D+1
3rd
Dean Phillips
(Plymouth)
Democratic (DFL) January 3, 2019 D+8
4th
Betty McCollum
(Saint Paul)
Democratic (DFL) January 3, 2001 D+17
5th
Ilhan Omar
(Minneapolis)
Democratic (DFL) January 3, 2019 D+30
6th
Tom Emmer
(Delano)
Republican January 3, 2015 R+12
7th
Michelle Fischbach
(Regal)
Republican January 3, 2021 R+19
8th
Pete Stauber
(Hermantown)
Republican January 3, 2019 R+8

List of representatives

[edit]

Delegates from Minnesota Territory

[edit]
Congress Delegate
31st (1849–1850) Henry Hastings Sibley (D)
32nd (1851–1852)
33rd (1853–1854) Henry M. Rice (D)
34th (1855–1856)
35th (1857–1858) William W. Kingsbury (D)

Representatives from Minnesota

[edit]

1858–1883

[edit]
Congress Statewide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
35th (1857–1859) James M. Cavanaugh (D) William Wallace Phelps (D)
36th (1859–1861) William Windom (R) Cyrus Aldrich (R)
37th (1861–1863)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
38th (1863–1865) William Windom (R) Ignatius L. Donnelly (R)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871) Morton S. Wilkinson (R) Eugene McLanahan Wilson (D)
42nd (1871–1873) Mark H. Dunnell (R) John T. Averill (R)
43rd (1873–1875) Horace B. Strait (R) John T. Averill (R)
44th (1875–1877) William S. King (R)
45th (1877–1879) Jacob H. Stewart (R)
46th (1879–1881) Henry Poehler (D) William D. Washburn (R)
47th (1881–1883) Horace B. Strait (R)
1883–1903
[edit]
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
48th (1883–1885) Milo White (R) James Wakefield (R) Horace B. Strait (R) William D. Washburn (R) Knute Nelson (R)
49th (1885–1887) John Gilfillan (R)
50th (1887–1889) Thomas Wilson (D) John Lind (R) John L. MacDonald (D) Edmund Rice (D)
51st (1889–1891) Mark H. Dunnell (R) Darwin Hall (R) Samuel Snider (R) Solomon Comstock (R)
52nd (1891–1893) William H. Harries (D) Osee M. Hall (D) James Castle (D) Kittel Halvorson (Pop)
53rd (1893–1895) James Albertus
Tawney
(R)
James McCleary (R) Andrew Kiefer (R) Loren Fletcher (R) Melvin Baldwin (D) Haldor Boen (Pop)
54th (1895–1897) Joel Heatwole (R) Charles A. Towne (R) Frank Eddy (R)
55th (1897–1899) Frederick Stevens (R) Page Morris (R)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
1903–1933
[edit]
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
58th (1903–1905) James Albertus
Tawney
(R)
James
McCleary
(R)
Charles Russell
Davis
(R)
Frederick
Stevens
(R)
John Lind (D) Clarence
Buckman
(R)
Andrew
Volstead
(R)
James Bede (R) Halvor
Steenerson
(R)
59th (1905–1907) Loren Fletcher (R)
60th (1907–1909) Winfield Scott
Hammond
(D)
Frank Nye (R) Charles August
Lindbergh
(R)
61st (1909–1911) Clarence B.
Miller
(R)
62nd (1911–1913) Sydney
Anderson
(R)
63rd (1913–1915) George Ross
Smith
(R)
At-large:
James Manahan (R)
64th (1915–1917) Franklin
Ellsworth
(R)
Carl
Van Dyke
(D)
Thomas D.
Schall
(R)
65th (1917–1919) Ernest Lundeen (R) Harold
Knutson
(R)
66th (1919–1921) Walter
Newton
(R)
William L.
Carss
(FL)
Oscar
Keller
(R)
67th (1921–1923) Frank
Clague
(R)
Oscar
Larson
(R)
68th (1923–1925) Ole J.
Kvale
(FL)
Knud Wefald (FL)
69th (1925–1927) Allen J.
Furlow
(R)
August H.
Andresen
(R)
William L.
Carss
(FL)
Godfrey G.
Goodwin
(R)
70th (1927–1929) Melvin Maas (R) Conrad
Selvig
(R)
71st (1929–1931) Victor
Christgau
(R)
William Alvin
Pittenger
(R)
William I.
Nolan
(R)
Paul John
Kvale
(FL)
72nd (1931–1933)
1933–present
[edit]
At-large statewide on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
73rd (1933–1935) Henry M.
Arens
(FL)
Einar Hoidale (D) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Ray P. Chase (R) Theodore
Christianson
(R)
Harold
Knutson
(R)
Paul John
Kvale
(FL)
Magnus
Johnson
(FL)
Francis
Shoemaker
(FL)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
74th (1935–1937) August H.
Andresen
(R)
Elmer Ryan (D) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Melvin Maas (R) Theodore
Christianson
(R)
Harold
Knutson
(R)
Paul John
Kvale
(FL)
William A.
Pittenger
(R)
Rich T.
Buckler
(FL)
75th (1937–1939) Henry Teigan (FL) Dewey Johnson (FL) John Bernard (FL)
76th (1939–1941) John G. Alexander (R) Oscar Youngdahl (R) Herman Carl
Andersen
(R)
William A.
Pittenger
(R)
77th (1941–1943) Joseph P.
O'Hara
(R)
Richard P.
Gale
(R)
78th (1943–1945) Walter
Judd
(R)
Harold Hagen (FL)
79th (1945–1947) William Gallagher (DFL) Frank Starkey (DFL) Harold
Hagen
(R)
80th (1947–1949) George MacKinnon (R) Edward Devitt (R) John
Blatnik
(DFL)
81st (1949–1951) Roy Wier (DFL) Eugene
McCarthy
(DFL)
Fred
Marshall
(DFL)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957) Coya
Knutson
(DFL)
85th (1957–1959)
Al Quie (R)
86th (1959–1961) Ancher
Nelsen
(R)
Joseph
Karth
(DFL)
Odin
Langen
(R)
87th (1961–1963) Clark
McGregor
(R)
88th (1963–1965) Donald M.
Fraser
(DFL)
Alec G.
Olson
(DFL)
Odin Langen (R)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) John M.
Zwach
(R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973) Bill
Frenzel
(R)
Bob
Bergland
(DFL)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) Tom
Hagedorn
(I-R)
Rick Nolan (DFL) Jim
Oberstar
(DFL)
95th (1977–1979) Bruce
Vento
(DFL)
Arlan
Stangeland
(I-R)
96th (1979–1981) Arlen
Erdahl
(I-R)
Martin Olav
Sabo
(DFL)
97th (1981–1983) Vin Weber (I-R)
98th (1983–1985) Tim
Penny
(DFL)
Vin Weber (I-R) Gerry
Sikorski
(DFL)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993) Jim
Ramstad
(R)
Collin
Peterson
(DFL)
103rd (1993–1995) David
Minge
(DFL)
Rod Grams (I-R)
104th (1995–1997) Gil Gutknecht (R) Bill Luther (DFL)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003) Mark Kennedy (R) Betty
McCollum
(DFL)
108th (2003–2005) John
Kline
(R)
Mark
Kennedy
(R)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009) Tim Walz (DFL) Keith
Ellison
(DFL)
Michele
Bachmann
(R)
111th (2009–2011) Erik Paulsen (R)
112th (2011–2013) Chip Cravaack (R)
113th (2013–2015) Rick
Nolan
(DFL)
114th (2015–2017) Tom
Emmer
(R)
115th (2017–2019) Jason Lewis (R)
116th (2019–2021) Jim Hagedorn (R) Angie
Craig
(DFL)
Dean
Phillips
(DFL)
Ilhan
Omar
(DFL)
Pete
Stauber
(R)
117th (2021–2023) Michelle
Fishbach
(R)
Brad Finstad (R)
118th (2023–2025)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
District

United States Senate

[edit]
Current U.S. senators from Minnesota
Minnesota

CPVI (2022):[4]
D+1
Class I senator Class II senator

Amy Klobuchar
(Senior senator)
(Minneapolis)

Tina Smith
(Junior senator)
(Minneapolis)
Party Democratic Democratic
Incumbent since January 3, 2007 January 3, 2018

Key

[edit]
Democratic (D)
Democratic–Farmer–Labor (DFL)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Independence (IPM)
Populist (Pop)
Republican (R)

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
  2. ^ "Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives". clerk.house.gov. Retrieved 2022-01-06.
  3. ^ "2022 Cook PVI: District Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2023-01-07.
  4. ^ "2022 Cook PVI: State Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2023-01-07.