Wisconsin's congressional districts 2013-2016[1]
Wisconsin's congressional districts 2013-2016[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Wisconsin to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the Wisconsin delegation is Representative Ron Kind (WI-3), having served in the House since 1997.

U.S. House of Representatives

See also: List of United States Representatives from Wisconsin

Current members

List of members, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the Cook Partisan Voting Index (CPVI). The delegation has a total of 8 members, including 5 Republicans and 3 Democrats.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st
Bryan Steil (R-Janesville)
Republican R+5 January 3, 2019 – present
2nd
Mark Pocan (D-Madison)
Democratic D+18 January 3, 2013 – present
3rd
Ron Kind (D-La Crosse)
Democratic EVEN January 3, 1997 – present
4th
Gwen Moore (D-Milwaukee)
Democratic D+25 January 3, 2005 – present
5th
Scott Fitzgerald (R-Juneau)
Republican R+13 January 3, 2021 – present
6th
Glenn Grothman (R-Campbellsport)
Republican R+8 January 3, 2015 – present
7th
Tom Tiffany (R-Hazelhurst)
Republican R+8 May 12, 2020 – present
8th
Mike Gallagher (R-Green Bay)
Republican R+7 January 3, 2017 – present

Delegates from Wisconsin Territory

Congress Delegate
24th
(1835–1837)
George Wallace Jones (D)
25th
(1837–1839)
James Duane Doty (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
27th
(1841–1843)
Henry Dodge (D)
28th
(1843–1845)
29th
(1845–1847)
Morgan Lewis Martin (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
John Hubbard Tweedy (W)
Henry Hastings Sibley (D)

Members of the United States House of Representatives

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
30th
(1847–1849)
William Pitt Lynde (D) Mason Cook Darling (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Charles Durkee (FS) Orsamus Cole (W) James Duane Doty (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Ben C. Eastman (D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Daniel Wells, Jr. (D) John B. Macy (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Cadwallader C. Washburn (R) Charles Billinghurst (R)
35th
(1857–1859)
John F. Potter (R)
36th
(1859–1861)
Charles H. Larrabee (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
  Luther Hanchett1 (R) A. Scott Sloan (R)
  Walter D. McIndoe (R)
38th
(1863–1865)
James S. Brown (D) Ithamar Conkey Sloan (R) Amasa Cobb (R) Charles Augustus Eldredge (D) Ezra Wheeler (D) Walter D. McIndoe (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
Halbert Eleazer Paine (R) Philetus Sawyer (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Benjamin F. Hopkins1 (R) Cadwallader C. Washburn (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
 
  David Atwood
42nd
(1871–1873)
Alexander Mitchell (D) Gerry Whiting Hazelton (R) J. Allen Barber (R) Jeremiah McLain Rusk (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Charles Grandison Williams (R) Alexander Mitchell (D) Charles Augustus Eldredge (D) Philetus Sawyer (R) Jeremiah McLain Rusk (R) Alexander S. McDill (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Lucien B. Caswell (R) Henry Sterling Magoon (R) William Pitt Lynde (D) Samuel D. Burchard (D) Alanson M. Kimball (R) George W. Cate (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
George Cochrane Hazelton (R) Edward S. Bragg (D) Gabriel Bouck (D) Herman Leon Humphrey (R) Thaddeus C. Pound (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Peter Victor Deuster (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Richard W. Guenther (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
John Winans (D) Daniel Hadley Sumner (D) Burr W. Jones (D) Joseph Rankin (D) Gilbert Motier Woodward (D) William T. Price(R) Isaac Stephenson (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
  Lucien B. Caswell (R) Edward S. Bragg (D) Robert M. La Follette, Sr. (R) Isaac W. Van Schaick (R) Ormsby B. Thomas (R)
  Thomas R. Hudd (D) Hugh H. Price (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Richard W. Guenther (R) Henry Smith
(Labor)
Charles B. Clark (R) Nils P. Haugen (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
Charles Barwig (D) Isaac W. Van Schaick (R) George H. Brickner (D) Myron Hawley McCord (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Clinton Babbitt (D) Allen R. Bushnell (D) John L. Mitchell (D) Lucas Miltiades Miller (D) Frank Potter Coburn (D) Thomas Lynch (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
  Henry A. Cooper (R) Joseph W. Babcock (R) Peter J. Somers (D) Owen A. Wells (D) George B. Shaw (R) Lyman E. Barnes (D) Nils P. Haugen (R)
  Michael Griffin (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Edward Sauerhering (R) Theobald Otjen (R) Samuel Stebbins Barney (R) Samuel Andrew Cook (R) Edward S. Minor (R) Alexander Stewart (R) John J. Jenkins (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
James H. Davidson (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Herman Bjorn Dahle (R) John J. Esch (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Webster E. Brown
58th
(1903–1905)
Henry Cullen Adams (R) William H. Stafford (R) Charles H. Weisse (D) James H. Davidson (R) Edward S. Minor (R) Webster E. Brown (R) John J. Jenkins (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
 
  John M. Nelson
60th
(1907–1909)
James William Murphy (D) William J. Cary (R) Gustav Küstermann (R) Elmer Addison Morse (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Arthur W. Kopp (R) Irvine L. Lenroot (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Victor L. Berger (Soc) Michael Edmund Burke (D) Thomas Frank Konop (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Michael Edmund Burke (D) John M. Nelson (R) William H. Stafford (R) Michael K. Reilly (D) Edward E. Browne (R) James A. Frear (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
  Edward Voigt (R) James H. Davidson (R) David Guy Classon (R)
  Florian Lampert (R) Adolphus Peter Nelson (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Clifford Ellsworth Randall (R) James Gideon Monahan (R) John C. Kleczka (R) Victor L. Berger (Soc)
67th
(1921–1923)
Henry A. Cooper (R) John M. Nelson (R) William H. Stafford (R) Joseph D. Beck (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
John C. Schafer (R) Victor L. Berger (Soc) George J. Schneider (R) Hubert H. Peavey (R)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Charles A. Kading (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
  William H. Stafford (R) Merlin Hull (R)
  Michael K. Reilly (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
  Gardner R. Withrow (R) Gerald J. Boileau (R)
  Thomas Ryum Amlie
73rd
(1933–1935)
George Washington Blanchard (R) Charles W. Henney (D) Gardner R. Withrow (R) Raymond Joseph Cannon (D) Thomas David Patrick O'Malley (D) Gerald J. Boileau (R) James Frederic Hughes (D) James A. Frear (R) Hubert H. Peavey (R)
74th
(1935–1937)
Thomas Ryum Amlie (Prog) Harry Sauthoff (Prog) Gardner R. Withrow (Prog) Gerald J. Boileau (Prog) George J. Schneider (Prog) Merlin Hull (Prog) Bernard J. Gehrmann (Prog)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
Stephen Bolles (R) Charles Hawks, Jr. (R) Harry W. Griswold (R) John C. Schafer (R) Lewis D. Thill (R) Frank B. Keefe (R) Reid F. Murray (R) Joshua L. Johns (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
  Harry Sauthoff (Prog) William H. Stevenson (R) Thaddeus Wasielewski (D)
  Lawrence H. Smith (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Howard J. McMurray (D) Lavern Dilweg (D) Alvin E. O'Konski (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Robert K. Henry (R) Andrew J. Biemiller (D) John W. Byrnes (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
Glenn R. Davis (R) John C. Brophy (R) Charles J. Kersten (R) Merlin Hull (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Gardner R. Withrow (R) Clement J. Zablocki (D) Andrew J. Biemiller (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Charles J. Kersten (R) William K. Van Pelt (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
  Melvin R. Laird (R)
  Lester Johnson (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Henry S. Reuss (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Donald Edgar Tewes (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Gerald T. Flynn (D) Robert Kastenmeier (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Henry C. Schadeberg (R) Vernon Wallace Thomson (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
Lynn E. Stalbaum (D) John Abner Race (D) Glenn R. Davis (R)
90th
(1967–1969)
Henry C. Schadeberg (R) William A. Steiger (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
 
  David R. Obey (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Les Aspin (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Harold Vernon Froehlich (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Alvin Baldus (D) Robert John Cornell (D) Robert W. Kasten, Jr. (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Thomas E. Petri (R) Toby Roth (R) Jim Sensenbrenner (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Steve Gunderson (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
  James P. Moody (D)
  Gerald D. Kleczka (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Scott L. Klug (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
  Thomas M. Barrett (D)
  Peter Barca (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Mark W. Neumann (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Ron Kind (D) Jay W. Johnson (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Paul Ryan (R) Tammy Baldwin (D) Mark Green (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Jim Sensenbrenner (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Gwen Moore (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Steve Kagen (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
Sean Duffy (R) Reid Ribble (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Mark Pocan (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Glenn Grothman (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
Mike Gallagher (R)
116th
(2019–2021)
  Bryan Steil (R)
  Tom Tiffany (R)
117th
(2021–2023)
Scott L. Fitzgerald (R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
District

United States Senate

Current delegation
Senator Tammy Baldwin
(D)
Senator Ron Johnson
(R)
Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Henry Dodge (D) 30th (1847–1849) Isaac P. Walker (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Charles Durkee (R)
James R. Doolittle (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Timothy O. Howe (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Matthew H. Carpenter (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Angus Cameron (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Matthew H. Carpenter1 (R)
Philetus Sawyer (R) 47th (1881–1883) Angus Cameron (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) John Coit Spooner (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) William F. Vilas (D)
John L. Mitchell (D) 53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) John Coit Spooner2 (R)
Joseph V. Quarles (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
Robert M. La Follette, Sr.1,3 (R) 59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
Isaac Stephenson (R)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Paul O. Husting1 (D)
65th (1917–1919)
Irvine L. Lenroot (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Robert M. La Follette, Jr. (R)
70th (1927–1929) John J. Blaine (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) F. Ryan Duffy (D)
Robert M. La Follette, Jr.
(Prog)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Alexander Wiley (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Joseph McCarthy1 (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
William Proxmire (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Gaylord A. Nelson (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Robert W. Kasten, Jr. (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
Herb Kohl (D) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Russ Feingold (D)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Ron Johnson (R)
Tammy Baldwin (D) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress and other politicians or officials
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Libertarian (L)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Unconditional Unionist (UU)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

See also

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.