2020 United States House of Representatives elections

← 2018 November 3, 2020 2022 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives[a]
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Official photo of Speaker Nancy Pelosi in 2019.jpg
Kevin McCarthy, official photo, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Leader Nancy Pelosi Kevin McCarthy
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 2003 January 3, 2019
Leader's seat California 12th California 23rd
Last election 235 seats, 53.4% 199 seats, 44.8%
Seats before 232 197
Seats won 222 213
Seat change Decrease 13 Increase 14
Popular vote 77,529,619[1] 72,760,036[1]
Percentage 50.8% 47.7%
Swing Decrease 2.6% Increase 2.9%

  Third party
 
Party Libertarian
Last election 0 seats, 0.7%
Seats before 1
Seats won 0
Seat change Decrease 1
Popular vote 1,098,989[1]
Percentage 0.7%
Swing Steady

2020 US House Election Results.svg
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain

Speaker before election

Nancy Pelosi
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Nancy Pelosi
Democratic

The 2020 United States House of Representatives elections were held on November 3, 2020, to elect representatives from all 435 congressional districts across each of the 50 U.S. states, as well as six non-voting delegates from the District of Columbia and the inhabited U.S. territories. Special House elections were also held on various dates throughout 2020.

In the 2018 United States House of Representatives elections, the Democrats had won 235 seats. Leading up to the 2020 elections, the Democrats were projected by many polls to expand their majority by up to 15 seats due to the unpopularity of then-President Donald Trump. While Democrats ultimately retained control of the House following the 2020 elections, they lost a total of 13 seats[2] and entered 2021 with a narrow 222–213 House majority.[3][4] This was the first time since 2004 that the Republican Party made net gains in the House during a presidential election year.

Republicans exceeded expectations in the 2020 House elections, winning back a number of seats that they lost in 2018 while successfully defending competitive seats that Democrats had hoped to flip. No Republican incumbent was defeated for re-election, while 13 incumbent Democrats were ousted by Republicans; also, several successful Democratic candidates won by smaller-than-expected margins. Many have cited Trump's presence on the ballot as having fueled high Republican turnout,[3][5][6][7] while others have emphasized the Republican Party's efforts to promote their female and minority candidates.[8][9][10][11]

Results summary

Federal

The 2020 election results are compared below to the November 2018 election, in which only 434 seats were filled (the election results in one constituency were voided). The results summary below does not include blank and over/under votes which were included in the official results.

222 213
Democratic Republican
Cartogram of results: .mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;min-width:1.25em;height:1.25em;line-height:1.25;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{}  Democratic gain   Republican gain   Democratic hold   Republican hold   Independent hold   New Progressive (Puerto Rico) & Republican hold
Cartogram of results:
  Democratic gain   Republican gain
  Democratic hold   Republican hold
  Independent hold
  New Progressive (Puerto Rico) & Republican hold
Parties Seats Popular vote
2018 2020 +/− Strength Vote % Change
  Democratic Party 235 222 Decrease 13 51.0% 77,529,619 50.81% -2.6%
  Republican Party 199 213 Increase 14 49.0% 72,760,036 47.69% +2.9%
  Libertarian Party 1,098,989 0.72% -
  Independent 434,003 0.28% -0.2%
  Green Party 90,121 0.06% -0.1%
  Constitution Party 82,567 0.05% -
  Legal Marijuana Now Party 80,440 0.05% +0.1%
  Grassroots—Legalize Cannabis Party 79,674 0.05% +0.1%
  Others 420,606 0.28% -
Totals 434 435 Increase 1 100.0% 152,576,055 100.0%
Source: [1] Election Statistics – Office of the Clerk (see note above)

Per states

Popular vote by states
Popular vote by states
State Total
seats
Democratic Republican
Seats Change Seats Change
Alabama 7 1 Steady 6 Steady
Alaska 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Arizona 9 5 Steady 4 Steady
Arkansas 4 0 Steady 4 Steady
California 53 42 Decrease 4 11 Increase 4
Colorado 7 4 Steady 3 Steady
Connecticut 5 5 Steady 0 Steady
Delaware 1 1 Steady 0 Steady
Florida 27 11 Decrease 2 16 Increase 2
Georgia 14 6 Increase 1 8 Decrease 1
Hawaii 2 2 Steady 0 Steady
Idaho 2 0 Steady 2 Steady
Illinois 18 13 Steady 5 Steady
Indiana 9 2 Steady 7 Steady
Iowa 4 1 Decrease 2 3 Increase 2
Kansas 4 1 Steady 3 Steady
Kentucky 6 1 Steady 5 Steady
Louisiana 6 1 Steady 5 Steady
Maine 2 2 Steady 0 Steady
Maryland 8 7 Steady 1 Steady
Massachusetts 9 9 Steady 0 Steady
Michigan 14 7 Steady 7 Increase 1
Minnesota 8 4 Decrease 1 4 Increase 1
Mississippi 4 1 Steady 3 Steady
Missouri 8 2 Steady 6 Steady
Montana 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Nebraska 3 0 Steady 3 Steady
Nevada 4 3 Steady 1 Steady
New Hampshire 2 2 Steady 0 Steady
New Jersey 12 10 Decrease 1 2 Increase 1
New Mexico 3 2 Decrease 1 1 Increase 1
New York 27 19 Decrease 2 8 Increase 2
North Carolina 13 5 Increase 2 8 Decrease 2
North Dakota 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Ohio 16 4 Steady 12 Steady
Oklahoma 5 0 Decrease 1 5 Increase 1
Oregon 5 4 Steady 1 Steady
Pennsylvania 18 9 Steady 9 Steady
Rhode Island 2 2 Steady 0 Steady
South Carolina 7 1 Decrease 1 6 Increase 1
South Dakota 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Tennessee 9 2 Steady 7 Steady
Texas 36 13 Steady 23 Steady
Utah 4 0 Decrease 1 4 Increase 1
Vermont 1 1 Steady 0 Steady
Virginia 11 7 Steady 4 Steady
Washington 10 7 Steady 3 Steady
West Virginia 3 0 Steady 3 Steady
Wisconsin 8 3 Steady 5 Steady
Wyoming 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Total 435 222 Decrease 13 213 Increase 14
Popular vote
Democratic
50.81%
Republican
47.69%
Libertarian
0.72%
Green
0.06%
Other
0.72%
House seats
Democratic
51.0%
Republican
49.0%

Retirements

36 incumbents did not seek re-election either to retire or to seek other positions.

Democrats

Nine Democrats did not seek re-election.

  1. California 53: Susan Davis retired.
  2. Hawaii 2: Tulsi Gabbard retired to run for U.S. president.
  3. Indiana 1: Pete Visclosky retired.
  4. Iowa 2: Dave Loebsack retired.
  5. Massachusetts 4: Joe Kennedy III retired to run for U.S. senator.
  6. New Mexico 3: Ben Ray Luján retired to successfully run for U.S. senator.
  7. New York 15: José Serrano retired.
  8. New York 17: Nita Lowey retired.
  9. Washington 10: Denny Heck retired to successfully run for lieutenant governor of Washington.

Libertarians

One Libertarian did not seek re-election.

  1. Michigan 3: Justin Amash retired.

Republicans

26 Republicans did not seek re-election.

  1. Alabama 1: Bradley Byrne retired to run for U.S. senator.
  2. Alabama 2: Martha Roby retired.
  3. California 8: Paul Cook retired to run successfully for San Bernardino County supervisor.
  4. Florida 3: Ted Yoho retired.
  5. Florida 19: Francis Rooney retired.
  6. Georgia 7: Rob Woodall retired.
  7. Georgia 9: Doug Collins retired to run for U.S. senator.
  8. Illinois 15: John Shimkus retired.
  9. Indiana 5: Susan Brooks retired.
  10. Kansas 1: Roger Marshall retired to successfully run for U.S. senator.
  11. Louisiana 5: Ralph Abraham retired.
  12. Michigan 10: Paul Mitchell retired.
  13. Montana at-large: Greg Gianforte retired to successfully run for governor of Montana.
  14. New York 2: Peter T. King retired.
  15. North Carolina 2: George Holding retired due to court ordered redistricting.
  16. North Carolina 6: Mark Walker retired due to court ordered redistricting.
  17. Oregon 2: Greg Walden retired.
  18. Tennessee 1: Phil Roe retired.
  19. Texas 11: Mike Conaway retired.
  20. Texas 13: Mac Thornberry retired.
  21. Texas 17: Bill Flores retired.
  22. Texas 22: Pete Olson retired.
  23. Texas 23: Will Hurd retired.
  24. Texas 24: Kenny Marchant retired.
  25. Utah 1: Rob Bishop retired to run for lieutenant governor of Utah.
  26. Wisconsin 5: Jim Sensenbrenner retired.

Resignations

Four incumbents resigned in 2020, all of them Republicans, with no special elections to fill the vacant seats before the November election.

Republicans

  1. California 50: Duncan Hunter resigned January 13 after pleading guilty to one count of misusing campaign funds. Seat won by Republican Darrell Issa.[12]
  2. Georgia 14: Tom Graves resigned October 4; he had initially planned to retire at the end of the term. Seat won by Republican Marjorie Taylor Greene.[13]
  3. North Carolina 11: Mark Meadows resigned March 30 to become White House Chief of Staff. Seat won by Republican Madison Cawthorn.[14]
  4. Texas 4: John Ratcliffe resigned May 22 to become Director of National Intelligence. Seat won by Republican Pat Fallon.[15]

Incumbents defeated

House seats by margin, as a result of the 2020 elections
House seats by margin, as a result of the 2020 elections
House seats by party holding majority in state, as a result of the 2020 elections
House seats by party holding majority in state, as a result of the 2020 elections

In primary elections

Eight incumbents lost renomination in 2020, the most in a non-redistricting year since 1974.[16]

Democrats

Three Democrats lost renomination.

  1. Illinois 3: Dan Lipinski lost renomination to Marie Newman, who went on to win the general election.[17]
  2. Missouri 1: Lacy Clay lost renomination to Cori Bush, who went on to win the general election.[18]
  3. New York 16: Eliot Engel lost renomination to Jamaal Bowman, who went on to win the general election.[19]

Republicans

Five Republicans lost renomination.

  1. Colorado 3: Scott Tipton lost renomination to Lauren Boebert, who went on to win the general election.[20]
  2. Florida 15: Ross Spano lost renomination to Scott Franklin, who went on to win the general election.[21]
  3. Iowa 4: Steve King lost renomination to Randy Feenstra, who went on to win the general election.[22]
  4. Kansas 2: Steve Watkins lost renomination to Jake LaTurner, who went on to win the general election.[23]
  5. Virginia 5: Denver Riggleman lost renomination in a district convention to Bob Good, who went on to win the general election.[24]

In general elections

Democrats

Thirteen Democrats lost re-election to Republicans.

  1. California 21: TJ Cox (first elected in 2018) lost to David Valadao.
  2. California 39: Gil Cisneros (first elected in 2018) lost to Young Kim.
  3. California 48: Harley Rouda (first elected in 2018) lost to Michelle Steel.
  4. Florida 26: Debbie Mucarsel-Powell (first elected in 2018) lost to Carlos Giménez.
  5. Florida 27: Donna Shalala (first elected in 2018) lost to Maria Elvira Salazar.
  6. Iowa 1: Abby Finkenauer (first elected in 2018) lost to Ashley Hinson.
  7. Minnesota 7: Collin Peterson (first elected in 1990) lost to Michelle Fischbach.
  8. New Mexico 2: Xochitl Torres Small (first elected in 2018) lost to Yvette Herrell.
  9. New York 11: Max Rose (first elected in 2018) lost to Nicole Malliotakis.
  10. New York 22: Anthony Brindisi (first elected in 2018) lost to Claudia Tenney.
  11. Oklahoma 5: Kendra Horn (first elected in 2018) lost to Stephanie Bice.
  12. South Carolina 1: Joe Cunningham (first elected in 2018) lost to Nancy Mace.
  13. Utah 4: Ben McAdams (first elected in 2018) lost to Burgess Owens.

Republicans

No Republicans lost re-election.

Open seats that changed parties

Democratic seats won by Republicans

One Democratic seat was won by a Republican.

  1. Iowa 2: Won by Mariannette Miller-Meeks.

Libertarian seats won by Republicans

One Libertarian seat was won by a Republican.

  1. Michigan 3: Won by Peter Meijer.

Republican seats won by Democrats

Three Republican seats were won by Democrats.

  1. Georgia 7: Won by Carolyn Bourdeaux.
  2. North Carolina 2: Won by Deborah K. Ross.
  3. North Carolina 6: Won by Kathy Manning.

Open seats that parties held

Democratic seats held by Democrats

Democrats held twelve of their open seats.

  1. California 53: Won by Sara Jacobs
  2. Georgia 5: Won by Nikema Williams
  3. Hawaii 2: Won by Kai Kahele
  4. Illinois 3: Won by Marie Newman
  5. Indiana 1: Won by Frank J. Mrvan
  6. Massachusetts 4: Won by Jake Auchincloss
  7. Missouri 1: Won by Cori Bush
  8. New Mexico 3: Won by Teresa Leger Fernandez
  9. New York 15: Won by Ritchie Torres
  10. New York 16: Won by Jamaal Bowman
  11. New York 17: Won by Mondaire Jones
  12. Washington 10: Won by Marilyn Strickland

Republican seats held by Republicans

Republicans held thirty-two of their open seats.

  1. Alabama 1: Won by Jerry Carl
  2. Alabama 2: Won by Barry Moore
  3. California 8: Won by Jay Obernolte
  4. California 50: Won by Darrell Issa
  5. Colorado 3: Won by Lauren Boebert
  6. Florida 3: Won by Kat Cammack
  7. Florida 15: Won by Scott Franklin
  8. Florida 19: Won by Byron Donalds
  9. Georgia 9: Won by Andrew Clyde
  10. Georgia 14: Won by Marjorie Taylor Greene
  11. Illinois 15: Won by Mary Miller
  12. Indiana 5: Won by Victoria Spartz
  13. Iowa 4: Won by Randy Feenstra
  14. Kansas 1: Won by Tracey Mann
  15. Kansas 2: Won by Jake LaTurner
  16. Louisiana 5: Won by Luke Letlow[b]
  17. Michigan 10: Won by Lisa McClain
  18. Montana at-large: Won by Matt Rosendale
  19. New York 2: Won by Andrew Garbarino
  20. North Carolina 11: Won by Madison Cawthorn
  21. Oregon 2: Won by Cliff Bentz
  22. Tennessee 1: Won by Diana Harshbarger
  23. Texas 4: Won by Pat Fallon
  24. Texas 11: Won by August Pfluger
  25. Texas 13: Won by Ronny Jackson
  26. Texas 17: Won by Pete Sessions
  27. Texas 22: Won by Troy Nehls
  28. Texas 23: Won by Tony Gonzales
  29. Texas 24: Won by Beth Van Duyne
  30. Utah 1: Won by Blake Moore
  31. Virginia 5: Won by Bob Good
  32. Wisconsin 5: Won by Scott L. Fitzgerald

Closest races

Seventy-seven races were decided by 10% or lower.

District Winner Margin
Iowa 2nd Republican (flip) 0.002%
New York 22nd Republican (flip) 0.03%
California 25th Republican 0.10%
California 21st Republican (flip) 0.90%
Utah 4th Republican (flip) 1.00%
California 39th Republican (flip) 1.20%
New Jersey 7th Democratic 1.22%
South Carolina 1st Republican (flip) 1.27%
Texas 24th Republican 1.33%
Illinois 14th Democratic 1.34%
Iowa 3rd Democratic 1.39%
Virginia 7th Democratic 1.82%
California 48th Republican (flip) 2.12%
Minnesota 2nd Democratic 2.26%
Pennsylvania 17th Democratic 2.30%
Michigan 11th Democratic 2.38%
Iowa 1st Republican (flip) 2.60%
Wisconsin 3rd Democratic 2.66%
Florida 27th Republican (flip) 2.74%
Georgia 7th Democratic (flip) 2.78%
Texas 15th Democratic 2.88%
Nevada 3rd Democratic 2.98%
Minnesota 1st Republican 3.07%
Arizona 1st Democratic 3.22%
Texas 7th Democratic 3.34%
Florida 26th Republican (flip) 3.45%
Pennsylvania 8th Democratic 3.55%
Washington 8th Democratic 3.57%
Michigan 8th Democratic 3.60%
Pennsylvania 7th Democratic 3.73%
Texas 23rd Republican 3.96%
Illinois 17th Democratic 4.05%
Indiana 5th Republican 4.08%
Oklahoma 5th Republican (flip) 4.12%
Arizona 6th Republican 4.35%
Nebraska 2nd Republican 4.56%
Nevada 4th Democratic 4.87%
New Hampshire 1st Democratic 5.11%
Virginia 5th Republican 5.13%
Oregon 4th Democratic 5.32%
Virginia 2nd Democratic 5.74%
New Jersey 2nd Republican 5.76%
Michigan 3rd Republican (flip) 5.92%
California 34th Democratic 5.96%[c]
Texas 32nd Democratic 6.02%
Florida 13th Democratic 6.08%
Maine 2nd Democratic 6.09%
Colorado 3rd Republican 6.17%
California 49th Democratic 6.26%
New York 11th Republican (flip) 6.28%
Missouri 2nd Republican 6.37%
North Carolina 8th Republican 6.56%
Texas 21st Republican 6.60%
New Jersey 11th Democratic 6.61%
Pennsylvania 10th Republican 6.62%
Oregon 5th Democratic 6.74%
New York 2nd Republican 6.91%
California 45th Democratic 6.92%
Texas 22nd Republican 6.93%
Texas 10th Republican 7.13%
Ohio 1st Republican 7.15%
New Mexico 2nd Republican (flip) 7.31%
Illinois 6th Democratic 7.39%
New Jersey 5th Democratic 7.51%
Ohio 13th Democratic 7.54%
New Jersey 3rd Democratic 7.76%
California 50th Republican 7.90%
North Carolina 1st Democratic 8.36%
California 22nd Republican 8.46%
Texas 6th Republican 8.82%
Illinois 13th Republican 8.92%
Puerto Rico at-large Republican 9.01%
Alaska at-large Republican 9.14%
Texas 31st Republican 9.14%
Georgia 6th Democratic 9.18%
California 3rd Democratic 9.34%
New York 1st Republican 9.72%

Election ratings

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives election ratings

Special elections

There were five special elections in 2020 to the 116th United States Congress, listed here by date and district.

See also: List of special elections to the United States House of Representatives

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent died October 17, 2019.
New member elected April 28, 2020.
Democratic hold.[26]
California 25 Katie Hill Democratic 2018 Incumbent resigned November 3, 2019 amid ethics investigation.
New member elected May 12, 2020 in a runoff.
Republican gain.[27]
Wisconsin 7 Sean Duffy Republican 2010 Incumbent resigned September 23, 2019 for family health reasons.
New member elected May 12, 2020.
Republican hold.[27]
  • Green tickY Tom Tiffany (Republican) 57.2%
  • Tricia Zunker (Democratic) 42.8%
New York 27 Chris Collins Republican 2012 Incumbent resigned October 1, 2019 due to federal insider trading conviction.
New member elected June 23, 2020.
Republican hold.[28]
  • Green tickY Chris Jacobs (Republican) 51.8%
  • Nate McMurray (Democratic) 46.6%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent died July 17, 2020.
New member elected December 1, 2020 after no candidate received a majority vote in the September 29, 2020 blanket primary.
Democratic hold.[29]

Election dates

These are the election dates for the regularly scheduled general elections.

State or territory Filing deadline[30] Primary election[30] Primary run-off (if necessary)[30] General election Poll closing (Eastern Time)[31]
Alabama November 8, 2019 March 3, 2020 July 14, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Alaska June 1, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 1:00am
Arizona April 6, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Arkansas November 12, 2019 March 3, 2020 Not necessary November 3, 2020 8:30pm
California December 6, 2019 March 3, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
Colorado March 17, 2020 June 30, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Connecticut June 9, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Delaware July 14, 2020 September 15, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Florida April 24, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm[d]
Georgia March 6, 2020 June 9, 2020 August 11, 2020 November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Hawaii June 2, 2020 August 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
Idaho March 13, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Illinois December 2, 2019 March 17, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Indiana February 7, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 6:00pm
Iowa March 13, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Kansas June 1, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Kentucky January 10, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Louisiana July 24, 2020 November 3, 2020 N/A December 5, 2020[e] 9:00pm
Maine March 16, 2020 July 14, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Maryland January 24, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Massachusetts May 5, 2020 September 1, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Michigan May 8, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Minnesota June 2, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Mississippi January 10, 2020 March 10, 2020 June 23, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Missouri March 31, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Montana March 9, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Nebraska March 2, 2020 May 12, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Nevada March 13, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
New Hampshire June 12, 2020 September 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
New Jersey March 30, 2020 July 7, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
New Mexico March 10, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
New York April 2, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
North Carolina December 20, 2019 March 3, 2020 June 23, 2020 November 3, 2020 7:30pm
North Dakota April 6, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Ohio December 18, 2019 April 28, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:30pm
Oklahoma April 10, 2020 June 30, 2020 August 25, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Oregon March 10, 2020 May 19, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Pennsylvania February 18, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Rhode Island June 24, 2020 September 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
South Carolina March 30, 2020 June 9, 2020 Not necessary November 3, 2020 7:00pm
South Dakota March 31, 2020 June 2, 2020 Not necessary November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Tennessee April 2, 2020 August 6, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Texas December 9, 2019 March 3, 2020 July 14, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Utah March 19, 2020 June 30, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Vermont May 28, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Virginia March 26, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Washington May 15, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
West Virginia January 25, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:30pm
Wisconsin June 1, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Wyoming May 29, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
District of Columbia March 21, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
American Samoa September 1, 2020 N/A N/A November 3, 2020 3:00am
Guam June 30, 2020 November 3, 2020[f] N/A November 17, 2020 5:00am
Northern Mariana Islands August 5, 2020 N/A N/A November 3, 2020 5:00am
Puerto Rico January 5, 2020 August 16, 2020[g] N/A November 3, 2020 4:00pm
U.S. Virgin Islands May 12, 2020 August 1, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 6:00pm

Alabama

Alabama's results
Alabama's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Alabama

See also: List of United States representatives from Alabama and 2020 United States Senate election in Alabama

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[34][35]
Alabama 1 R+15 Bradley Byrne Republican 2013 (special) Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jerry Carl (Republican) 64.4%
  • James Averhart (Democratic) 35.5%
Alabama 2 R+16 Martha Roby Republican 2010 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Barry Moore (Republican) 65.2%
  • Phyllis Harvey-Hall (Democratic) 34.7%
Alabama 3 R+16 Mike Rogers Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Rogers (Republican) 67.5%
  • Adia Winfrey (Democratic) 32.5%
Alabama 4 R+30 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 R+18 Mo Brooks Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 R+26 Gary Palmer Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 D+20 Terri Sewell Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.

Alaska

Alaska's result by state house district
Alaska's result by state house district

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives election in Alaska

See also: List of United States representatives from Alaska and 2020 United States Senate election in Alaska

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[36][37]
Alaska at-large R+9 Don Young Republican 1973 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Young (Republican) 54.4%
  • Alyse Galvin (Independent) 45.3%

Arizona

Arizona's results
Arizona's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Arizona

See also: List of United States representatives from Arizona and 2020 United States Senate special election in Arizona

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[38][39]
Arizona 1 R+2 Tom O'Halleran Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 2 R+1 Ann Kirkpatrick Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 3 D+13 Raúl Grijalva Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 4 R+21 Paul Gosar Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Gosar (Republican) 69.7%
  • Delina DiSanto (Democratic) 30.2%
Arizona 5 R+15 Andy Biggs Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andy Biggs (Republican) 58.9%
  • Joan Greene (Democratic) 41.1%
Arizona 6 R+9 David Schweikert Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 7 D+23 Ruben Gallego Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ruben Gallego (Democratic) 76.7%
  • Joshua Barnett (Republican) 23.3%
Arizona 8 R+13 Debbie Lesko Republican 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Debbie Lesko (Republican) 59.6%
  • Michael Muscato (Democratic) 40.4%
Arizona 9 D+4 Greg Stanton Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Greg Stanton (Democratic) 61.6%
  • Dave Giles (Republican) 38.4%

Arkansas

Arkansas's results
Arkansas's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Arkansas

See also: List of United States representatives from Arkansas and 2020 United States Senate election in Arkansas

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[40][41]
Arkansas 1 R+17 Rick Crawford Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 R+7 French Hill Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 R+19 Steve Womack Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Womack (Republican) 64.3%
  • Celeste Williams (Democratic) 31.8%
  • Michael Kalagias (Libertarian) 3.9%
Arkansas 4 R+17 Bruce Westerman Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bruce Westerman (Republican) 69.7%
  • William Hanson (Democratic) 27.5%
  • Frank Gilbert (Libertarian) 2.8%

California

California's results
California's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in California

See also: List of United States representatives from California

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[42][43]
California 1 R+11 Doug LaMalfa Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug LaMalfa (Republican) 57.0%
  • Audrey Denney (Democratic) 43.0%
California 2 D+22 Jared Huffman Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jared Huffman (Democratic) 75.7%
  • Dale Mensing (Republican) 24.3%
California 3 D+5 John Garamendi Democratic 2009 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Garamendi (Democratic) 54.7%
  • Tamika Hamilton (Republican) 45.3%
California 4 R+10 Tom McClintock Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 D+21 Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Thompson (Democratic) 76.1%
  • Scott Giblin (Republican) 23.9%
California 6 D+21 Doris Matsui Democratic 2005 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doris Matsui (Democratic) 73.3%
  • Chris Bish (Republican) 26.7%
California 7 D+3 Ami Bera Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ami Bera (Democratic) 56.6%
  • Buzz Patterson (Republican) 43.4%
California 8 R+9 Paul Cook Republican 2012 Incumbent retired to run for
San Bernardino County supervisor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jay Obernolte (Republican) 56.1%
  • Christine Bubser (Democratic) 43.9%
California 9 D+8 Jerry McNerney Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 EVEN Josh Harder Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Josh Harder (Democratic) 55.2%
  • Ted Howze (Republican) 44.8%
California 11 D+21 Mark DeSaulnier Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
California 12 D+37 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Pelosi (Democratic) 77.6%
  • Shahid Buttar (Democratic) 22.4%
California 13 D+40 Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Lee (Democratic) 90.4%
  • Nikka Piterman (Republican) 9.6%
California 14 D+27 Jackie Speier Democratic 2008 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 D+20 Eric Swalwell Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eric Swalwell (Democratic) 70.9%
  • Alison Hayden (Republican) 29.1%
California 16 D+9 Jim Costa Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Costa (Democratic) 59.4%
  • Kevin Cookingham (Republican) 40.6%
California 17 D+25 Ro Khanna Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ro Khanna (Democratic) 71.3%
  • Ritesh Tandon (Republican) 28.7%
California 18 D+23 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anna Eshoo (Democratic) 63.2%
  • Rishi Kumar (Democratic) 36.8%
California 19 D+24 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Zoe Lofgren (Democratic) 71.7%
  • Justin Aguilera (Republican) 28.3%
California 20 D+23 Jimmy Panetta Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Panetta (Democratic) 76.8%
  • Jeff Gorman (Republican) 23.2%
California 21 D+5 TJ Cox Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 22 R+8 Devin Nunes Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Devin Nunes (Republican) 54.2%
  • Phil Arballo (Democratic) 45.8%
California 23 R+14 Kevin McCarthy Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 D+7 Salud Carbajal Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 EVEN Mike Garcia Republican 2020 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 26 D+7 Julia Brownley Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 27 D+16 Judy Chu Democratic 2009 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Judy Chu (Democratic) 69.8%
  • Johnny Nalbandian (Republican) 30.2%
California 28 D+23 Adam Schiff Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adam Schiff (Democratic) 72.7%
  • Eric Early (Republican) 27.3%
California 29 D+29 Tony Cárdenas Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tony Cárdenas (Democratic) 56.6%
  • Angélica Dueñas (Democratic) 43.4%
California 30 D+18 Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brad Sherman (Democratic) 69.5%
  • Mark Reed (Republican) 30.5%
California 31 D+8 Pete Aguilar Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Aguilar (Democratic) 61.3%
  • Agnes Gibboney (Republican) 38.7%
California 32 D+17 Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 33 D+16 Ted Lieu Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ted W. Lieu (Democratic) 67.6%
  • James Bradley (Republican) 32.4%
California 34 D+35 Jimmy Gomez Democratic 2017 (special) Incumbent re-elected
  • Green tickY Jimmy Gomez (Democratic) 53.0%
  • David Kim (Democratic) 47.0%
California 35 D+19 Norma Torres Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
California 36 D+2 Raul Ruiz Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Raul Ruiz (Democratic) 60.3%
  • Erin Cruz (Republican) 39.7%
California 37 D+37 Karen Bass Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Karen Bass (Democratic) 85.9%
  • Errol Webber (Republican) 14.1%
California 38 D+17 Linda Sánchez Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
California 39 EVEN Gil Cisneros Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 40 D+33 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 41 D+12 Mark Takano Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Takano (Democratic) 64.0%
  • Aja Smith (Republican) 36.0%
California 42 R+9 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ken Calvert (Republican) 57.1%
  • Liam O'Mara (Democratic) 42.9%
California 43 D+29 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maxine Waters (Democratic) 71.7%
  • Joe Collins (Republican) 28.3%
California 44 D+35 Nanette Barragán Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
California 45 R+3 Katie Porter Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Katie Porter (Democratic) 53.5%
  • Greg Raths (Republican) 46.5%
California 46 D+15 Lou Correa Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lou Correa (Democratic) 68.8%
  • James Waters (Republican) 31.2%
California 47 D+13 Alan Lowenthal Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 48 R+4 Harley Rouda Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 49 R+1 Mike Levin Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Levin (Democratic) 53.1%
  • Brian Maryott (Republican) 46.9%
California 50 R+11 Vacant Rep. Duncan D. Hunter (R) resigned January 13, 2020.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 51 D+22 Juan Vargas Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Juan Vargas (Democratic) 68.3%
  • Juan Hidalgo (Republican) 31.7%
California 52 D+6 Scott Peters Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Scott Peters (Democratic) 61.6%
  • Jim DeBello (Republican) 38.4%
California 53 D+14 Susan Davis Democratic 2000 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Colorado

Colorado's results
Colorado's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Colorado

See also: List of United States representatives from Colorado and 2020 United States Senate election in Colorado

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[44][45]
Colorado 1 D+21 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Diana DeGette (Democratic) 73.6%
  • Shane Bolling (Republican) 23.5%
  • Jan Kok (Approval Voting) 1.9%
  • Paul N. Fiorino (Unity) 0.6%
  • Kyle Furey (Libertarian) 0.3%
Colorado 2 D+9 Joe Neguse Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Neguse (Democratic) 61.5%
  • Charlie Winn (Republican) 35.4%
  • Thom Atkinson (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • Gary Swing (Unity) 0.5%
Colorado 3 R+6 Scott Tipton Republican 2010 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Colorado 4 R+13 Ken Buck Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ken Buck (Republican) 60.1%
  • Ike McCorkle (Democratic) 36.6%
  • Bruce Griffith (Libertarian) 2.3%
  • Laura Ireland (Unity) 1.0%
Colorado 5 R+14 Doug Lamborn Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Lamborn (Republican) 57.6%
  • Jillian Freeland (Democratic) 37.4%
  • Ed Duffett (Libertarian) 3.4%
  • Marcus Murphy (Independent) 0.9%
  • Rebecca Keltie (Unity) 0.8%
Colorado 6 D+2 Jason Crow Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jason Crow (Democratic) 57.1%
  • Steve House (Republican) 40.0%
  • Norm Olsen (Libertarian) 2.1%
  • Jaimie Kulikowski (Unity) 0.9%
Colorado 7 D+6 Ed Perlmutter Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Perlmutter (Democratic) 59.1%
  • Casper Stockham (Republican) 37.6%
  • Ken Biles (Libertarian) 2.7%
  • David Olszta (Unity) 0.6%

Connecticut

Connecticut's results
Connecticut's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Connecticut

See also: List of United States representatives from Connecticut

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[46][47]
Connecticut 1 D+12 John B. Larson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John B. Larson (Democratic) 63.8%
  • Mary Fay (Republican) 35.0%
  • Thomas McCormick (Green) 1.3%
Connecticut 2 D+3 Joe Courtney Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Courtney (Democratic) 59.4%
  • Justin Anderson (Republican) 38.2%
  • Cassandra Martineau (Green) 1.3%
  • Daniel Reale (Libertarian) 1.1%
Connecticut 3 D+9 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rosa DeLauro (Democratic) 58.7%
  • Margaret Streicker (Republican) 39.8%
  • Justin Paglino (Green) 1.5%
Connecticut 4 D+7 Jim Himes Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Himes (Democratic) 62.2%
  • Jonathan Riddle (Republican) 36.3%
  • Brian Merlen (Independent) 1.6%
Connecticut 5 D+2 Jahana Hayes Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jahana Hayes (Democratic) 55.1%
  • David Sullivan (Republican) 43.5%
  • Bruce Walczak (Independent) 1.4%

Delaware

Delaware's result by county
Delaware's result by county

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives election in Delaware

See also: List of United States representatives from Delaware and 2020 United States Senate election in Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[48][49]
Delaware at-large D+6 Lisa Blunt Rochester Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.

Florida

Florida's results
Florida's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Florida

See also: List of United States representatives from Florida

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[50][51]
Florida 1 R+22 Matt Gaetz Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Matt Gaetz (Republican) 64.6%
  • Phil Ehr (Democratic) 34.0%
  • Albert Oram (Independent) 1.4%
Florida 2 R+18 Neal Dunn Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Neal Dunn (Republican) 97.9%
  • Kim O'Connor (write-in) 2.1%
Florida 3 R+9 Ted Yoho Republican 2012 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Kat Cammack (Republican) 57.1%
  • Adam Christensen (Democratic) 42.9%
Florida 4 R+17 John Rutherford Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 D+12 Al Lawson Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Al Lawson (Democratic) 65.1%
  • Gary Adler (Republican) 34.9%
Florida 6 R+7 Michael Waltz Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael Waltz (Republican) 60.6%
  • Clint Curtis (Democratic) 39.4%
Florida 7 EVEN Stephanie Murphy Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stephanie Murphy (Democratic) 55.3%
  • Leo Valentín (Republican) 43.2%
  • William Garlington (Independent) 1.4%
Florida 8 R+11 Bill Posey Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Posey (Republican) 61.4%
  • Jim Kennedy (Democratic) 38.6%
Florida 9 D+5 Darren Soto Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Darren Soto (Democratic) 56.0%
  • Bill Olson (Republican) 44.0%
Florida 10 D+11 Val Demings Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Val Demings (Democratic) 63.6%
  • Vennia Francois (Republican) 36.4%
Florida 11 R+15 Daniel Webster Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 12 R+8 Gus Bilirakis Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gus Bilirakis (Republican) 62.9%
  • Kimberly Walker (Democratic) 37.1%
Florida 13 D+2 Charlie Crist Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charlie Crist (Democratic) 53.0%
  • Anna Paulina Luna (Republican) 47.0%
Florida 14 D+7 Kathy Castor Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kathy Castor (Democratic) 60.3%
  • Christine Quinn (Republican) 39.7%
Florida 15 R+6 Ross Spano Republican 2018 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 16 R+7 Vern Buchanan Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 17 R+13 Greg Steube Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Greg Steube (Republican) 64.6%
  • Allen Ellison (Democratic) 34.1%
  • Theodore Murray (Independent) 1.3%
Florida 18 R+5 Brian Mast Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brian Mast (Republican) 56.3%
  • Pam Keith (Democratic) 41.5%
  • K. W. Miller (Independent) 2.2%
Florida 19 R+13 Francis Rooney Republican 2016 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Byron Donalds (Republican) 61.3%
  • Cindy Banyai (Democratic) 38.7%
Florida 20 D+31 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alcee Hastings (Democratic) 78.7%
  • Greg Musselwhite (Republican) 21.3%
Florida 21 D+9 Lois Frankel Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 22 D+6 Ted Deutch Democratic 2010 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ted Deutch (Democratic) 58.6%
  • Jim Pruden (Republican) 41.4%
Florida 23 D+11 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 24 D+34 Frederica Wilson Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frederica Wilson (Democratic) 75.6%
  • Lavern Spicer (Republican) 20.4%
  • Christine Olivo (Independent) 4.0%
Florida 25 R+4 Mario Díaz-Balart Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 26 D+6 Debbie Mucarsel-Powell Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 27 D+5 Donna Shalala Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Georgia

Georgia's results
Georgia's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Georgia

See also: List of United States representatives from Georgia, 2020 United States Senate election in Georgia, and 2020 United States Senate special election in Georgia

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[52][53]
Georgia 1 R+9 Buddy Carter Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Buddy Carter (Republican) 58.3%
  • Joyce Griggs (Democratic) 41.7%
Georgia 2 D+6 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 R+18 Drew Ferguson Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Drew Ferguson (Republican) 65.0%
  • Val Almonord (Democratic) 35.0%
Georgia 4 D+24 Hank Johnson Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hank Johnson (Democratic) 80.1%
  • Johsie Cruz (Republican) 19.9%
Georgia 5 D+34 Vacant Rep. John Lewis (D) died July 17, 2020.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
A different Democrat, Kwanza Hall was elected on December 1 to finish the current term.
Georgia 6 R+8 Lucy McBath Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 R+9 Rob Woodall Republican 2010 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Georgia 8 R+15 Austin Scott Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Austin Scott (Republican) 64.5%
  • Lindsay Holliday (Democratic) 35.5%
Georgia 9 R+31 Doug Collins Republican 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Andrew Clyde (Republican) 78.6%
  • Devin Pandy (Democratic) 21.4%
Georgia 10 R+15 Jody Hice Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jody Hice (Republican) 62.3%
  • Tabitha Johnson-Green (Democratic) 37.7%
Georgia 11 R+17 Barry Loudermilk Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 12 R+9 Rick W. Allen Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick W. Allen (Republican) 58.4%
  • Liz Johnson (Democratic) 41.6%
Georgia 13 D+20 David Scott Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Scott (Democratic) 77.4%
  • Becky Hites (Republican) 22.6%
Georgia 14 R+27 Vacant Rep. Tom Graves (R) resigned October 4, 2020.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Hawaii

Hawaii's results
Hawaii's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Hawaii

See also: List of United States representatives from Hawaii

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[54][55]
Hawaii 1 D+17 Ed Case Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Case (Democratic) 72.0%
  • Ron Curtis (Republican) 28.0%
Hawaii 2 D+19 Tulsi Gabbard Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. president.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Kai Kahele (Democratic) 63.0%
  • Joe Akana (Republican) 30.9%
  • Michelle Tippens (Libertarian) 2.5%
  • Jonathan Hoomanawanui (Aloha Aina) 2.4%
  • Ron Burrus (Independent) 1.0%
  • John Giuffre (American Shopping) 0.2%

Idaho

Idaho's results
Idaho's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Idaho

See also: List of United States representatives from Idaho and 2020 United States Senate election in Idaho

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[56][57]
Idaho 1 R+21 Russ Fulcher Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Russ Fulcher (Republican) 67.8%
  • Rudy Soto (Democratic) 28.6%
  • Joe Evans (Libertarian) 3.6%
Idaho 2 R+17 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Simpson (Republican) 64.1%
  • C. Aaron Swisher (Democratic) 31.7%
  • Pro-Life (Constitution) 2.2%
  • Idaho Sierra Law (Libertarian) 2.0%

Illinois

Illinois's results
Illinois's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Illinois

See also: List of United States representatives from Illinois and 2020 United States Senate election in Illinois

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[58][59]
Illinois 1 D+27 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bobby Rush (Democratic) 73.8%
  • Philanise White (Republican) 26.2%
Illinois 2 D+29 Robin Kelly Democratic 2013 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robin Kelly (Democratic) 78.8%
  • Theresa Raborn (Republican) 21.2%
Illinois 3 D+6 Dan Lipinski Democratic 2004 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Marie Newman (Democratic) 56.4%
  • Mike Fricilone (Republican) 43.6%
Illinois 4 D+33 Jesús "Chuy" García Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 D+20 Mike Quigley Democratic 2009 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Quigley (Democratic) 70.8%
  • Tommy Hanson (Republican) 26.6%
  • Thomas Wilda (Green) 2.6%
Illinois 6 R+2 Sean Casten Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 D+38 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Danny K. Davis (Democratic) 80.4%
  • Craig Cameron (Republican) 13.4%
  • Tracy Jennings (Independent) 6.2%
Illinois 8 D+8 Raja Krishnamoorthi Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 D+18 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 D+10 Brad Schneider Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brad Schneider (Democratic) 63.9%
  • Valerie Mukherjee (Republican) 36.1%
Illinois 11 D+9 Bill Foster Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Foster (Democratic) 63.3%
  • Rick Laib (Republican) 36.7%
Illinois 12 R+5 Mike Bost Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Bost (Republican) 60.4%
  • Raymond Lenzi (Democratic) 39.6%
Illinois 13 R+3 Rodney Davis Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rodney Davis (Republican) 54.5%
  • Betsy Dirksen Londrigan (Democratic) 45.5%
Illinois 14 R+5 Lauren Underwood Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 R+21 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Mary Miller (Republican) 73.5%
  • Erika Weaver (Democratic) 26.5%
Illinois 16 R+8 Adam Kinzinger Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adam Kinzinger (Republican) 64.7%
  • Dani Brzozowski (Democratic) 35.3%
Illinois 17 D+3 Cheri Bustos Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cheri Bustos (Democratic) 52.0%
  • Esther Joy King (Republican) 48.0%
Illinois 18 R+15 Darin LaHood Republican 2015 (special) Incumbent re-elected
  • Green tickY Darin LaHood (Republican) 70.4%
  • George Petrilli (Democratic) 29.6%

Indiana

Indiana's results
Indiana's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Indiana

See also: List of United States representatives from Indiana

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[60][61]
Indiana 1 D+8 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Frank J. Mrvan (Democratic) 56.6%
  • Mark Leyva (Republican) 40.5%
  • Michael Strauss (Libertarian) 2.9%
Indiana 2 R+11 Jackie Walorski Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 R+18 Jim Banks Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Banks (Republican) 67.8%
  • Chip Coldiron (Democratic) 32.2%
Indiana 4 R+17 Jim Baird Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Baird (Republican) 66.6%
  • Joe Mackey (Democratic) 33.4%
Indiana 5 R+9 Susan Brooks Republican 2012 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 6 R+18 Greg Pence Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Greg Pence (Republican) 68.6%
  • Jeannine Lee Lake (Democratic) 27.8%
  • Tom Ferkinhoff (Libertarian) 3.6%
Indiana 7 D+11 André Carson Democratic 2008 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY André Carson (Democratic) 62.4%
  • Susan Marie Smith (Republican) 37.6%
Indiana 8 R+15 Larry Bucshon Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry Bucshon (Republican) 66.9%
  • E. Thomasina Marsili (Democratic) 29.8%
  • James Rodenberger (Libertarian) 3.2%
Indiana 9 R+13 Trey Hollingsworth Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Trey Hollingsworth (Republican) 61.8%
  • Andy Ruff (Democratic) 34.1%
  • Tonya Millis (Libertarian) 4.0%

Iowa

Iowa's results
Iowa's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Iowa

See also: List of United States representatives from Iowa and 2020 United States Senate election in Iowa

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[62][63]
Iowa 1 D+1 Abby Finkenauer Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Iowa 2 D+1 Dave Loebsack Democratic 2006 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Iowa 3 R+1 Cindy Axne Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 R+11 Steve King Republican 2002 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Kansas

Kansas's results
Kansas's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Kansas

See also: List of United States representatives from Kansas and 2020 United States Senate election in Kansas

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[64][65]
Kansas 1 R+24 Roger Marshall Republican 2016 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Tracey Mann (Republican) 71.2%
  • Kali Barnett (Democratic) 28.8%
Kansas 2 R+10 Steve Watkins Republican 2018 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Kansas 3 R+4 Sharice Davids Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 R+15 Ron Estes Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Estes (Republican) 63.7%
  • Laura Lombard (Democratic) 36.3%

Kentucky

Kentucky's results
Kentucky's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Kentucky

See also: List of United States representatives from Kentucky and 2020 United States Senate election in Kentucky

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[66][67]
Kentucky 1 R+23 James Comer Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Comer (Republican) 75.0%
  • James Rhodes (Democratic) 25.0%
Kentucky 2 R+19 Brett Guthrie Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brett Guthrie (Republican) 71.0%
  • Hank Linderman (Democratic) 26.3%
  • Robert Lee Perry (Libertarian) 2.1%
  • Lewis Carter (Populist) 0.7%
Kentucky 3 D+6 John Yarmuth Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Yarmuth (Democratic) 62.7%
  • Rhonda Palazzo (Republican) 37.3%
Kentucky 4 R+18 Thomas Massie Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas Massie (Republican) 67.1%
  • Alexandra Owensby (Democratic) 32.9%
Kentucky 5 R+31 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hal Rogers (Republican) 84.2%
  • Matthew Best (Democratic) 15.8%
Kentucky 6 R+9 Andy Barr Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andy Barr (Republican) 57.3%
  • Josh Hicks (Democratic) 41.0%
  • Frank Harris (Libertarian) 1.7%

Louisiana

Louisiana's results
Louisiana's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Louisiana

See also: List of United States representatives from Louisiana and 2020 United States Senate election in Louisiana

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[68][69]
Louisiana 1 R+24 Steve Scalise Republican 2008 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Scalise (Republican) 72.2%
  • Lee Ann Dugas (Democratic) 25.3%
  • Howard Kearney (Libertarian) 2.5%
Louisiana 2 D+25 Cedric Richmond Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cedric Richmond (Democratic) 63.6%
  • David Schilling (Republican) 15.0%
  • Glenn Harris (Democratic) 10.6%
  • Sheldon Vincent (Republican) 4.9%
  • Belden Batiste (Independent) 3.9%
  • Colby James (Independent) 2.0%
Louisiana 3 R+20 Clay Higgins Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clay Higgins (Republican) 67.8%
  • Braylon Harris (Democratic) 17.9%
  • Rob Anderson (Democratic) 11.6%
  • Brandon Leleux (Libertarian) 2.8%
Louisiana 4 R+13 Mike Johnson Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Johnson (Republican) 60.4%
  • Kenny Houston (Democratic) 25.5%
  • Ryan Trundle (Democratic) 7.8%
  • Ben Gibson (Republican) 6.3%
Louisiana 5 R+15 Ralph Abraham Republican 2014 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Louisiana 6 R+19 Garret Graves Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Garret Graves (Republican) 71.0%
  • Dartanyon Williams (Democratic) 25.5%
  • Shannon Sloan (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • Richard Torregano (Independent) 0.8%

Maine

Maine's results
Maine's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Maine

See also: List of United States representatives from Maine and 2020 United States Senate election in Maine

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[70][71]
Maine 1 D+8 Chellie Pingree Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 R+2 Jared Golden Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

Maryland's results
Maryland's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Maryland

See also: List of United States representatives from Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[72][73]
Maryland 1 R+14 Andy Harris Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 D+11 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 D+13 John Sarbanes Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Sarbanes (Democratic) 69.8%
  • Charles Anthony (Republican) 30.0%
Maryland 4 D+28 Anthony G. Brown Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 D+16 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steny Hoyer (Democratic) 68.8%
  • Chris Palombi (Republican) 31.0%
Maryland 6 D+6 David Trone Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 D+26 Kweisi Mfume Democratic 2020 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 D+14 Jamie Raskin Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jamie Raskin (Democratic) 68.2%
  • Gregory Coll (Republican) 31.6%

Massachusetts

Massachusetts's results
Massachusetts's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Massachusetts

See also: List of United States representatives from Massachusetts and 2020 United States Senate election in Massachusetts

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[74][75]
Massachusetts 1 D+12 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 D+9 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McGovern (Democratic) 65.3%
  • Tracy Lovvorn (Republican) 34.6%
Massachusetts 3 D+9 Lori Trahan Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 D+9 Joe Kennedy III Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Massachusetts 5 D+18 Katherine Clark Democratic 2013 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 D+6 Seth Moulton Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Seth Moulton (Democratic) 65.4%
  • John Paul Moran (Republican) 34.4%
Massachusetts 7 D+34 Ayanna Pressley Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 D+10 Stephen F. Lynch Democratic 2001 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stephen F. Lynch (Democratic) 80.7%
  • Jonathan Lott (Healthcare Environment Stability) 18.7%
Massachusetts 9 D+4 Bill Keating Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Keating (Democratic) 61.3%
  • Helen Brady (Republican) 36.3%
  • Michael Manley (Coach Team America) 2.3%

Michigan

Michigan's results
Michigan's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Michigan

See also: List of United States representatives from Michigan and 2020 United States Senate election in Michigan

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[76][77]
Michigan 1 R+9 Jack Bergman Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Bergman (Republican) 61.7%
  • Dana Ferguson (Democratic) 36.8%
  • Ben Boren (Libertarian) 1.5%
Michigan 2 R+9 Bill Huizenga Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Huizenga (Republican) 59.2%
  • Bryan Berghoef (Democratic) 38.2%
  • Max Riekse (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Jean-Michel Creviere (Green) 0.7%
  • Gerald Van Sickle (U.S. Taxpayers) 0.6%
Michigan 3 R+6 Justin Amash Libertarian 2010[h] Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Peter Meijer (Republican) 53.0%
  • Hillary Scholten (Democratic) 47.0%
Michigan 4 R+10 John Moolenaar Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Moolenaar (Republican) 65.0%
  • Jerry Hilliard (Democratic) 32.4%
  • David Canny (Libertarian) 1.4%
  • Amy Slepr (Green) 1.2%
Michigan 5 D+5 Dan Kildee Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Kildee (Democratic) 54.4%
  • Tim Kelly (Republican) 41.8%
  • Kathy Goodwin (Working Class) 2.3%
  • James Harris (Libertarian) 1.5%
Michigan 6 R+4 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Upton (Republican) 55.8%
  • Jon Hoadley (Democratic) 40.1%
  • Jeff DePoy (Libertarian) 2.7%
  • John Lawrence (Green) 1.2%
Michigan 7 R+7 Tim Walberg Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 R+4 Elissa Slotkin Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elissa Slotkin (Democratic) 50.9%
  • Paul Junge (Republican) 47.3%
  • Joe Hartman (Libertarian) 1.8%
Michigan 9 D+4 Andy Levin Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andy Levin (Democratic) 57.7%
  • Charles Langworthy (Republican) 38.4%
  • Andrea Kirby (Working Class) 2.3%
  • Mike Saliba (Libertarian) 1.6%
Michigan 10 R+13 Paul Mitchell Republican 2016 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Lisa McClain (Republican) 66.3%
  • Kimberly Bizon (Democratic) 33.7%
Michigan 11 R+4 Haley Stevens Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Haley Stevens (Democratic) 50.2%
  • Eric Esshaki (Republican) 47.8%
  • Leonard Schwartz (Libertarian) 2.0%
Michigan 12 D+14 Debbie Dingell Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Debbie Dingell (Democratic) 66.4%
  • Jeff Jones (Republican) 30.7%
  • Gary Walkowicz (Working Class) 2.9%
Michigan 13 D+32 Rashida Tlaib Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rashida Tlaib (Democratic) 78.1%
  • David Dudenhoefer (Republican) 18.7%
  • Sam Johnson (Working Class) 1.8%
  • Articia Bomer (U.S. Taxpayers) 0.7%
  • D. Etta Wilcoxon (Green) 0.7%
Michigan 14 D+30 Brenda Lawrence Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brenda Lawrence (Democratic) 79.3%
  • Robert Patrick (Republican) 18.3%
  • Lisa Lane Gioia (Libertarian) 1.1%
  • Philip Kolody (Working Class) 0.7%
  • Clyde Shabazz (Green) 0.6%

Minnesota

Minnesota's results
Minnesota's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Minnesota

See also: List of United States representatives from Minnesota and 2020 United States Senate election in Minnesota

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[78][79]
Minnesota 1 R+5 Jim Hagedorn Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 R+2 Angie Craig Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Angie Craig (Democratic) 48.2%
  • Tyler Kistner (Republican) 45.9%
  • Adam Weeks (deceased) (Legal Marijuana) 5.8%
Minnesota 3 D+1 Dean Phillips Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dean Phillips (Democratic) 55.6%
  • Kendall Qualls (Republican) 44.3%
Minnesota 4 D+14 Betty McCollum Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Betty McCollum (Democratic) 63.2%
  • Gene Rechtzigel (Republican) 29.0%
  • Susan Sindt (Legalize Cannabis) 7.6%
Minnesota 5 D+26 Ilhan Omar Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ilhan Omar (Democratic) 64.3%
  • Lacy Johnson (Republican) 25.8%
  • Michael Moore (Legal Marijuana) 9.5%
Minnesota 6 R+12 Tom Emmer Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Emmer (Republican) 65.7%
  • Tawnja Zahradka (Democratic) 34.2%
Minnesota 7 R+12 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 8 R+4 Pete Stauber Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stauber (Republican) 56.7%
  • Quinn Nystrom (Democratic) 37.6%
  • Judith Schwartzbacker (Legalize Cannabis) 5.6%

Mississippi

Mississippi's results
Mississippi's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Mississippi

See also: List of United States representatives from Mississippi and 2020 United States Senate election in Mississippi

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[80][81]
Mississippi 1 R+16 Trent Kelly Republican 2015 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Trent Kelly (Republican) 68.8%
  • Antonia Eliason (Democratic) 31.2%
Mississippi 2 D+14 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 R+13 Michael Guest Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael Guest (Republican) 64.7%
  • Dot Benford (Democratic) 35.3%
Mississippi 4 R+21 Steven Palazzo Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

Missouri's results
Missouri's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Missouri

See also: List of United States representatives from Missouri

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[82][83]
Missouri 1 D+29 Lacy Clay Democratic 2000 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Cori Bush (Democratic) 78.8%
  • Anthony Rogers (Republican) 19.0%
  • Alex Furman (Libertarian) 2.1%
Missouri 2 R+8 Ann Wagner Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 R+18 Blaine Luetkemeyer Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Blaine Luetkemeyer (Republican) 69.4%
  • Megan Rezabek (Democratic) 28.5%
  • Leonard J. Steinman II (Libertarian) 2.1%
Missouri 4 R+17 Vicky Hartzler Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vicky Hartzler (Republican) 67.6%
  • Lindsey Simmons (Democratic) 29.7%
  • Steven K. Koonse (Libertarian) 2.7%
Missouri 5 D+7 Emanuel Cleaver Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Emanuel Cleaver (Democratic) 58.8%
  • Ryan Derks (Republican) 38.6%
  • Robin Dominick (Libertarian) 2.6%
Missouri 6 R+16 Sam Graves Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Graves (Republican) 67.1%
  • Gena L. Ross (Democratic) 30.8%
  • Jim Higgins (Libertarian) 2.1%
Missouri 7 R+23 Billy Long Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Billy Long (Republican) 68.9%
  • Teresa Montseny (Democratic) 26.6%
  • Kevin Craig (Libertarian) 4.2%
Missouri 8 R+24 Jason Smith Republican 2013 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jason Smith (Republican) 76.9%
  • Kathy Ellis (Democratic) 21.4%
  • Tom Schmitz (Libertarian) 1.8%

Montana

Montana's result by county
Montana's result by county

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives election in Montana

See also: List of United States representatives from Montana and 2020 United States Senate election in Montana

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[84][85]
Montana at-large R+11 Greg Gianforte Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent retired to
run for governor of Montana.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Nebraska

Nebraska's results
Nebraska's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Nebraska

See also: List of United States representatives from Nebraska and 2020 United States Senate election in Nebraska

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[86][87]
Nebraska 1 R+11 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 R+4 Don Bacon Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 R+27 Adrian Smith Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adrian Smith (Republican) 78.5%
  • Mark Elworth (Democratic) 17.7%
  • Dustin Hobbs (Libertarian) 3.8%

Nevada

Nevada's results
Nevada's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Nevada

See also: List of United States representatives from Nevada

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[88][89][90]
Nevada 1 D+15 Dina Titus Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dina Titus (Democratic) 61.8%
  • Joyce Bentley (Republican) 33.4%
  • Robert Van Strawder (Libertarian) 2.8%
  • Kamau Bakari (Independent American) 2.1%
Nevada 2 R+7 Mark Amodei Republican 2011 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Amodei (Republican) 56.5%
  • Patricia Ackerman (Democratic) 40.7%
  • Janine Hansen (Independent American) 2.8%
Nevada 3 R+2 Susie Lee Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Susie Lee (Democratic) 48.8%
  • Dan Rodimer (Republican) 45.8%
  • Steve Brown (Libertarian) 2.9%
  • Edward Bridges (Independent American) 2.5%
Nevada 4 D+3 Steven Horsford Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steven Horsford (Democratic) 50.7%
  • Jim Marchant (Republican) 45.8%
  • Jonathan Esteban (Libertarian) 2.4%
  • Barry Rubinson (Independent American) 1.1%

New Hampshire

New Hampshire's results
New Hampshire's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in New Hampshire

See also: List of United States representatives from New Hampshire and 2020 United States Senate election in New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[91][92]
New Hampshire 1 R+2 Chris Pappas Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Pappas (Democratic) 51.3%
  • Matt Mowers (Republican) 46.2%
  • Zachary Dumont (Libertarian) 2.4%
New Hampshire 2 D+2 Ann McLane Kuster Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

New Jersey's results
New Jersey's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in New Jersey

See also: List of United States representatives from New Jersey and 2020 United States Senate election in New Jersey

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[93][94]
New Jersey 1 D+13 Donald Norcross Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 R+1 Jeff Van Drew Republican 2018[i] Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jeff Van Drew (Republican) 51.9%
  • Amy Kennedy (Democratic) 46.2%
  • Jenna Harvey (Independent) 1.1%
  • Jesse Ehrnstrom (Libertarian) 0.8%
New Jersey 3 R+2 Andy Kim Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andy Kim (Democratic) 53.2%
  • David Richter (Republican) 45.5%
  • Martin Weber (Independent) 0.9%
  • Robert Shapiro (Independent Constitution) 0.4%
New Jersey 4 R+8 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Smith (Republican) 59.9%
  • Stephanie Schmid (Democratic) 38.3%
  • Henry Schroeder (Independent) 0.7%
  • Michael Rufo (Libertarian) 0.6%
  • Andrew Machuta (Independent) 0.5%
New Jersey 5 R+3 Josh Gottheimer Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Josh Gottheimer (Democratic) 53.2%
  • Frank Pallotta (Republican) 45.6%
  • Louis Vellucci (Independent) 1.2%
New Jersey 6 D+9 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Pallone (Democratic) 61.2%
  • Christian Onuoha (Republican) 38.8%
New Jersey 7 R+3 Tom Malinowski Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 D+27 Albio Sires Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albio Sires (Democratic) 74.0%
  • Jason Mushnick (Republican) 24.6%
  • Dan Delaney (Libertarian) 1.4%
New Jersey 9 D+16 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Pascrell (Democratic) 65.8%
  • Billy Prempeh (Republican) 31.9%
  • Chris Auriemma (Independent) 2.3%
New Jersey 10 D+36 Donald Payne Jr. Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Donald Payne Jr. (Democratic) 83.3%
  • Jennifer Zinone (Republican) 13.9%
  • Khaliah Fitchette (Independent) 1.2%
  • Akil Khalfani (Independent) 1.2%
  • John Mirrione (Libertarian) 0.4%
New Jersey 11 R+3 Mikie Sherrill Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mikie Sherrill (Democratic) 53.3%
  • Rosemary Becchi (Republican) 46.7%
New Jersey 12 D+16 Bonnie Watson Coleman Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico

New Mexico's results
New Mexico's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in New Mexico

See also: List of United States representatives from New Mexico and 2020 United States Senate election in New Mexico

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[95][96]
New Mexico 1 D+7 Deb Haaland Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Deb Haaland (Democratic) 58.2%
  • Michelle Garcia Holmes (Republican) 41.8%
New Mexico 2 R+6 Xochitl Torres Small Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Mexico 3 D+8 Ben Ray Luján Democratic 2008 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

New York

New York's results
New York's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in New York

See also: List of United States representatives from New York

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[97][98]
New York 1 R+5 Lee Zeldin Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 R+3 Peter T. King Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Andrew Garbarino (Republican) 52.9%
  • Jackie Gordon (Democratic) 46.0%
  • Harry Burger (Green) 1.1%
New York 3 D+1 Thomas Suozzi Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas Suozzi (Democratic) 56.0%
  • George Santos (Republican) 43.5%
  • Howard Rabin (Libertarian) 0.5%
New York 4 D+4 Kathleen Rice Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kathleen Rice (Democratic) 56.1%
  • Douglas Tuman (Republican) 43.0%
  • Joseph Naham (Green) 0.9%
New York 5 D+37 Gregory Meeks Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 D+16 Grace Meng Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Grace Meng (Democratic) 68.0%
  • Tom Zmich (Republican) 32.0%
New York 7 D+38 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nydia Velázquez (Democratic) 84.9%
  • Brian Kelly (Republican) 14.4%
  • Gilbert Midonnet (Libertarian) 0.7%
New York 8 D+36 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 D+34 Yvette Clarke Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Yvette Clarke (Democratic) 83.1%
  • Constantin Jean-Pierre (Republican) 15.9%
  • Gary Popkin (Libertarian) 0.6%
  • Joel Azumah (Serve America) 0.4%
New York 10 D+26 Jerry Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Nadler (Democratic) 74.6%
  • Cathy Bernstein (Republican) 24.2%
  • Michael Madrid (Libertarian) 1.2%
New York 11 R+3 Max Rose Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 12 D+31 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carolyn Maloney (Democratic) 82.3%
  • Carlos Santiago-Cano (Republican) 16.5%
  • Steven Kolln (Libertarian) 1.2%
New York 13 D+43 Adriano Espaillat Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adriano Espaillat (Democratic) 90.9%
  • Lovelynn Gwinn (Republican) 7.8%
  • Christopher Morris-Perry (Conservative) 1.3%
New York 14 D+29 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 D+44 José E. Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Ritchie Torres (Democratic) 88.9%
  • Patrick Delices (Republican) 11.1%
New York 16 D+24 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jamaal Bowman (Democratic) 84.2%
  • Patrick McManus (Conservative) 15.8%
New York 17 D+7 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Mondaire Jones (Democratic) 59.3%
  • Maureen McArdle-Schulman (Republican) 35.3%
  • Yehudis Gottesfeld (Conservative) 2.7%
  • Joshua Eisen (Independent) 1.9%
  • Michael Parietti (Serve America) 0.8%
New York 18 R+1 Sean Patrick Maloney Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sean Patrick Maloney (Democratic) 55.8%
  • Chele Farley (Republican) 43.2%
  • Scott Smith (Libertarian) 1.0%
New York 19 R+2 Antonio Delgado Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Antonio Delgado (Democratic) 54.8%
  • Kyle Van De Water (Republican) 43.2%
  • Victoria Alexander (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Steve Greenfield (Green) 0.8%
New York 20 D+7 Paul Tonko Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Tonko (Democratic) 61.2%
  • Elizabeth Joy (Republican) 38.8%
New York 21 R+4 Elise Stefanik Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 R+6 Anthony Brindisi Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 23 R+6 Tom Reed Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Reed (Republican) 57.7%
  • Tracy Mitrano (Democratic) 41.1%
  • Andrew Kolstee (Libertarian) 1.2%
New York 24 D+3 John Katko Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Katko (Republican) 53.1%
  • Dana Balter (Democratic) 43.0%
  • Steven Williams (Working Families) 3.9%
New York 25 D+8 Joseph Morelle Democratic 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph Morelle (Democratic) 59.3%
  • George Mitris (Republican) 39.2%
  • Kevin Wilson (Libertarian) 1.5%
New York 26 D+11 Brian Higgins Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brian Higgins (Democratic) 69.9%
  • Ricky Donovan (Republican) 28.7%
  • Michael Raleigh (Green) 1.4%
New York 27 R+11 Chris Jacobs Republican 2020 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Jacobs (Republican) 59.7%
  • Nate McMurray (Democratic) 39.0%
  • Duane Whitmer (Libertarian) 1.3%

North Carolina

North Carolina's results
North Carolina's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in North Carolina

See also: List of United States representatives from North Carolina and 2020 United States Senate election in North Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[99][100]
North Carolina 1 D+5 G. K. Butterfield Democratic 2004 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 D+9 George Holding Republican 2012 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Deborah K. Ross (Democratic) 63.0%
  • Alan Swain (Republican) 34.8%
  • Jeff Matemu (Libertarian) 2.2%
North Carolina 3 R+12 Greg Murphy Republican 2019 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Greg Murphy (Republican) 63.4%
  • Daryl Farrow (Democratic) 36.6%
North Carolina 4 D+14 David Price Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Price (Democratic) 67.3%
  • Robert Thomas (Republican) 32.7%
North Carolina 5 R+18 Virginia Foxx Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Virginia Foxx (Republican) 66.9%
  • David Wilson Brown (Democratic) 31.1%
  • Jeff Gregory (Constitution) 2.0%
North Carolina 6 D+9 Mark Walker Republican 2014 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Kathy Manning (Democratic) 62.3%
  • Lee Haywood (Republican) 37.7%
North Carolina 7 R+11 David Rouzer Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Rouzer (Republican) 60.2%
  • Christopher M. Ward (Democratic) 39.6%
North Carolina 8 R+5 Richard Hudson Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 R+7 Dan Bishop Republican 2019 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Bishop (Republican) 55.6%
  • Cynthia Wallace (Democratic) 44.4%
North Carolina 10 R+20 Patrick McHenry Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 R+9 Vacant Rep. Mark Meadows (R) resigned March 30, 2020.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
North Carolina 12 D+14 Alma Adams Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 13 R+19 Ted Budd Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ted Budd (Republican) 68.2%
  • Scott Huffman (Democratic) 31.8%

North Dakota

North Dakota's result by county
North Dakota's result by county

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives election in North Dakota

See also: List of United States representatives from North Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[101][102]
North Dakota at-large R+16 Kelly Armstrong Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kelly Armstrong (Republican) 69.0%
  • Zach Raknerud (Democratic) 27.6%
  • Steven Peterson (Libertarian) 3.4%

Ohio

Ohio's results
Ohio's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Ohio

See also: List of United States representatives from Ohio

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[103][104]
Ohio 1 R+5 Steve Chabot Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Chabot (Republican) 51.8%
  • Kate Schroder (Democratic) 44.7%
  • Kevin David Kahn (Libertarian) 3.5%
Ohio 2 R+9 Brad Wenstrup Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brad Wenstrup (Republican) 61.1%
  • Jaime Castle (Democratic) 38.9%
Ohio 3 D+19 Joyce Beatty Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joyce Beatty (Democratic) 70.8%
  • Mark Richardson (Republican) 29.2%
Ohio 4 R+14 Jim Jordan Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Jordan (Republican) 67.9%
  • Shannon Freshour (Democratic) 29.3%
  • Steve Perkins (Libertarian) 2.8%
Ohio 5 R+11 Bob Latta Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Latta (Republican) 68.0%
  • Nick Rubando (Democratic) 32.0%
Ohio 6 R+16 Bill Johnson Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Johnson (Republican) 74.4%
  • Shawna Roberts (Democratic) 25.6%
Ohio 7 R+12 Bob Gibbs Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Gibbs (Republican) 67.5%
  • Quentin Potter (Democratic) 29.2%
  • Brandon Lape (Libertarian) 3.3%
Ohio 8 R+17 Warren Davidson Republican 2016 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 D+14 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) 63.1%
  • Rob Weber (Republican) 36.9%
Ohio 10 R+4 Mike Turner Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Turner (Republican) 58.4%
  • Desiree Tims (Democratic) 41.6%
Ohio 11 D+32 Marcia Fudge Democratic 2008 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marcia Fudge (Democratic) 80.1%
  • Laverne Gore (Republican) 19.9%
Ohio 12 R+7 Troy Balderson Republican 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Troy Balderson (Republican) 55.2%
  • Alaina Shearer (Democratic) 41.8%
  • John S. Stewart (Libertarian) 3.0%
Ohio 13 D+7 Tim Ryan Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 R+5 David Joyce Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Joyce (Republican) 60.1%
  • Hillary O'Connor Mueri (Democratic) 39.9%
Ohio 15 R+7 Steve Stivers Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 R+8 Anthony Gonzalez Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.

Oklahoma

Oklahoma's resuls
Oklahoma's resuls

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Oklahoma

See also: List of United States representatives from Oklahoma and 2020 United States Senate election in Oklahoma

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[105][106]
Oklahoma 1 R+17 Kevin Hern Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 2 R+24 Markwayne Mullin Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Markwayne Mullin (Republican) 75.0%
  • Danyell Lanier (Democratic) 22.0%
  • Richie Castaldo (Libertarian) 3.0%
Oklahoma 3 R+27 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Lucas (Republican) 78.5%
  • Zoe Midyett (Democratic) 21.5%
Oklahoma 4 R+20 Tom Cole Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Cole (Republican) 67.8%
  • Mary Brannon (Democratic) 28.8%
  • Bob White (Libertarian) 3.4%
Oklahoma 5 R+10 Kendra Horn Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Oregon

Oregon's results
Oregon's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Oregon

See also: List of United States representatives from Oregon and 2020 United States Senate election in Oregon

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[107][108]
Oregon 1 D+9 Suzanne Bonamici Democratic 2012 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Suzanne Bonamici (Democratic) 64.6%
  • Christopher Christensen (Republican) 35.2%
Oregon 2 R+11 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Cliff Bentz (Republican) 59.9%
  • Alex Spenser (Democratic) 36.9%
  • Robert Werch (Libertarian) 3.1%
Oregon 3 D+24 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Blumenauer (Democratic) 73.0%
  • Joanna Harbour (Republican) 23.5%
  • Alex DiBlasi (Pacific Green) 1.9%
  • Josh Solomon (Libertarian) 1.5%
Oregon 4 EVEN Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 EVEN Kurt Schrader Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kurt Schrader (Democratic) 51.9%
  • Amy Ryan Courser (Republican) 45.1%
  • Matthew James Rix (Libertarian) 2.8%

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's resuls
Pennsylvania's resuls

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Pennsylvania

See also: List of United States representatives from Pennsylvania

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[109][110]
Pennsylvania 1 R+1 Brian Fitzpatrick Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 D+25 Brendan Boyle Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brendan Boyle (Democratic) 72.5%
  • David Torres (Republican) 27.5%
Pennsylvania 3 D+41 Dwight Evans Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dwight Evans (Democratic) 91.0%
  • Michael Harvey (Republican) 9.0%
Pennsylvania 4 D+7 Madeleine Dean Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 D+13 Mary Gay Scanlon Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 D+2 Chrissy Houlahan Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 7 D+1 Susan Wild Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Susan Wild (Democratic) 51.9%
  • Lisa Scheller (Republican) 48.1%
Pennsylvania 8 R+1 Matt Cartwright Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 R+14 Dan Meuser Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Meuser (Republican) 66.3%
  • Gary Wegman (Democratic) 33.7%
Pennsylvania 10 R+6 Scott Perry Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 R+14 Lloyd Smucker Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lloyd Smucker (Republican) 63.1%
  • Sarah Hammond (Democratic) 36.9%
Pennsylvania 12 R+17 Fred Keller Republican 2019 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Keller (Republican) 70.8%
  • Lee Griffin (Democratic) 29.2%
Pennsylvania 13 R+22 John Joyce Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Joyce (Republican) 73.5%
  • Todd Rowley (Democratic) 26.5%
Pennsylvania 14 R+14 Guy Reschenthaler Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 R+20 Glenn Thompson Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Glenn Thompson (Republican) 73.5%
  • Robert Williams (Democratic) 26.5%
Pennsylvania 16 R+8 Mike Kelly Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Kelly (Republican) 59.3%
  • Kristy Gnibus (Democratic) 40.7%
Pennsylvania 17 R+3 Conor Lamb Democratic 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Conor Lamb (Democratic) 51.1%
  • Sean Parnell (Republican) 48.9%
Pennsylvania 18 D+13 Michael F. Doyle Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

Rhode Island's resuls
Rhode Island's resuls

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Rhode Island

See also: List of United States representatives from Rhode Island and 2020 United States Senate election in Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[111][112]
Rhode Island 1 D+16 David Cicilline Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Cicilline (Democratic) 70.8%
  • Jeffrey Lemire (Independent) 15.8%
  • Frederick Wysocki (Independent) 12.6%
Rhode Island 2 D+6 Jim Langevin Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

South Carolina

South Carolina's results
South Carolina's results

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in South Carolina

See also: List of United States representatives from South Carolina and 2020 United States Senate election in South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[113][114]
South Carolina 1 R+10 Joe Cunningham Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
South Carolina 2 R+12 Joe Wilson Republican 2001 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Wilson (Republican) 55.7%
  • Adair Boroughs (Democratic) 42.6%
  • Kathleen Wright (Constitution) 1.7%
South Carolina 3 R+19 Jeff Duncan Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jeff Duncan (Republican) 71.2%
  • Hosea Cleveland (Democratic) 28.7%
South Carolina 4 R+15 William Timmons Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Timmons (Republican) 61.6%
  • Kim Nelson (Democratic) 36.9%
  • Michael Chandler (Constitution) 1.4%
South Carolina 5 R+9 Ralph Norman Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Norman (Republican) 60.1%
  • Moe Brown (Democratic) 39.9%
South Carolina 6 D+19 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Clyburn (Democratic) 68.2%
  • John McCollum (Republican) 30.8%
  • Mark Hackett (Constitution) 0.9%
South Carolina 7 R+9 Tom Rice Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Rice (Republican) 61.8%
  • Melissa Watson (Democratic) 38.1%

South Dakota

South Dakota's result by county
South Dakota's result by county

Main article: 2020 United States House of Representatives election in South Dakota

See also: List of United States representatives from South Dakota and 2020 United States Senate election in South Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates