Uttar Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh

Election to legislative assembly constituencies of Uttar Pradesh is held every five years and conducted by Election commission of India whereas the election to local bodies of Uttar pradesh is conducted by the Election Commission of Uttar pradesh.[1] Parliamentary constituencies and Legislative assembly constituencies are also called "Lok sabha seats" and "Vidhan sabha seats" respectively. There are 80 parliamentary constituencies[2] and 403 legislative assembly constituency in Uttar Pradesh. The state has seen 17 Vidhan Sabha elections and 16 Lok Sabha elections since independence.[3]

In India, elections to parliamentary constituencies and legislative assembly constituencies are conducted by Election Commission of India[4] and elections to local bodies are conducted by the election commission of the respective state. It is the Election Commission of India who decides the delimitation (the redrawing of the boundaries of parliamentary or assembly constituencies to make sure that there are, as nearly as practicable, the same number of people in each constituency), reservation of seats and system of election with respect to parliamentary and assembly constituency elections.[5]

Vidhan Sabha elections

2017 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Uttar Pradesh has 403 assembly constituencies. The Chief Minister of the state is elected by legislators of the political party or coalition commanding an assembly majority, and serves a five-year term with a provision of re-election. The Governor is the head of state, but his or her role is largely ceremonial.

List of legislative assembly constituencies

Every parliamentary constituency is composed of multiple state assembly constituencies.[6] And electoral boundaries are different from administrative boundaries. For instance, electoral boundary of Agra parliamentary constituency is different from the district (administrative) boundary of Agra. Main: List of Assembly constituencies of Uttar Pradesh

List of 403 legislative assembly constituencies under 80 parliamentary constituencies
# parliamentary constituency legislative assembly constituency reservation district
1 Agra Agra Cantt. Scheduled Caste Agra
2 Agra North Agra
3 Agra South Agra
4 Etmadpur Agra
5 Jalesar Scheduled Caste Etah
6 Akbarpur Akbarpur - Raniya Kanpur Dehat
7 Bithoor Kanpur Nagar
8 Ghatampur Scheduled Caste Kanpur Nagar
9 Kalyanpur Kanpur Nagar
10 Maharajpur Kanpur Nagar
11 Aligarh Aligarh Aligarh
12 Atrauli Aligarh
13 Barauli Aligarh
14 Khair Scheduled Caste Aligarh
15 Koil Aligarh
16 Allahabad Allahabad South Allahabad
17 Bara Scheduled Caste Allahabad
18 Karachhana Allahabad
19 Koraon Scheduled Caste Allahabad
20 Meja Allahabad
21 Ambedkar Nagar Akbarpur Ambedkar Nagar
22 Goshainganj Faizabad
23 Jalalpur Ambedkar Nagar
24 Katehari Ambedkar Nagar
25 Tanda Ambedkar Nagar
26 Amethi Amethi Amethi
27 Gauriganj Amethi
28 Jagdishpur Scheduled Caste Amethi
29 Salon Scheduled Caste Raebareli
30 Tiloi Amethi
31 Amroha Amroha Amroha
32 Dhanaura Scheduled Caste Amroha
33 Garhmukteshwar Hapur
34 Hasanpur Amroha
35 Naugawan Sadat Amroha
36 Aonla Aonla Bareilly
37 Bithari Chainpur Bareilly
38 Dataganj Budaun
39 Faridpur Scheduled Caste Bareilly
40 Shekhupur Budaun
41 Azamgarh Azamgarh Azamgarh
42 Gopalpur Azamgarh
43 Mehnagar Scheduled Caste Azamgarh
44 Mubarakpur Azamgarh
45 Sagri Azamgarh
46 Bagpat Bagpat Bagpat
47 Baraut Bagpat
48 Chhaprauli Bagpat
49 Modinagar Ghaziabad
50 Siwalkhas Meerut
51 Bahraich Bahraich Bahraich
52 Balha Scheduled Caste Bahraich
53 Mahasi Bahraich
54 Matera Bahraich
55 Nanpara Bahraich
56 Ballia Bairia Ballia
57 Ballia Nagar Ballia
58 Mohammadabad Ghazipur
59 Phephana Ballia
60 Zahoorabad Ghazipur
61 Banda Baberu Banda
62 Banda Banda
63 Chitrakoot Chitrakoot
64 Manikpur Chitrakoot
65 Naraini Scheduled Caste Banda
66 Bansgaon Bansgaon Scheduled Caste Gorakhpur
67 Barhaj Deoria
68 Chauri-Chaura Gorakhpur
69 Chillupar Gorakhpur
70 Rudrapur Deoria
71 Barabanki Barabanki Barabanki
72 Haidergarh Scheduled Caste Barabanki
73 Kursi Barabanki
74 Ram Nagar Barabanki
75 Zaidpur Scheduled Caste Barabanki
76 Bareilly Bareilly Bareilly
77 Bareilly Cantt. Bareilly
78 Bhojipura Bareilly
79 Meerganj Bareilly
80 Nawabganj Bareilly
81 Basti Basti Sadar Basti
82 Harraiya Basti
83 Kaptanganj Basti
84 Mahadewa Scheduled Caste Basti
85 Rudhauli Basti
86 Bhadohi Aurai Scheduled Caste Bhadohi
87 Bhadohi Bhadohi
88 Gyanpur Bhadohi
89 Handia Allahabad
90 Pratappur Allahabad
91 Bijnor Bijnor Bijnor
92 Chandpur Bijnor
93 Hastinapur Scheduled Caste Meerut
94 Meerapur Muzaffarnagar
95 Purqazi Scheduled Caste Muzaffarnagar
96 Budaun Badaun Budaun
97 Bilsi Budaun
98 Bisauli Scheduled Caste Budaun
99 Gunnaur Sambhal
100 Sahaswan Budaun
101 Bulandshahr Anupshahr Bulandshahr
102 Bulandshahr Bulandshahr
103 Debai Bulandshahr
104 Shikarpur Bulandshahr
105 Syana Bulandshahr
106 Chandauli Ajagara Scheduled Caste Varanasi
107 Mughalsarai Chandauli
108 Saiyadraja Chandauli
109 Sakaldiha Chandauli
110 Shivpur Varanasi
111 Deoria Deoria Deoria
112 Fazilnagar Kushinagar
113 Pathardeva Deoria
114 Rampur Karkhana Deoria
115 Tamkuhi Raj Kushinagar
116 Dhaurahra Dhaurahra Lakhimpur Kheri
117 Hargaon Scheduled Caste Sitapur
118 Kasta Scheduled Caste Lakhimpur Kheri
119 Maholi Sitapur
120 Mohammdi Lakhimpur Kheri
121 Domariyaganj Bansi Siddharth Nagar
122 Domariyaganj Siddharth Nagar
123 Itwa Siddharth Nagar
124 Kapilvastu Scheduled Caste Siddharth Nagar
125 Shohratgarh Siddharth Nagar
126 Etah Amanpur Kasganj
127 Etah Etah
128 Kasganj Kasganj
129 Marhara Etah
130 Patiyali Kasganj
131 Etawah Auraiya Scheduled Caste Auraiya
132 Bharthana Scheduled Caste Etawah
133 Dibiyapur Auraiya
134 Etawah Etawah
135 Sikandra Kanpur Dehat
136 Faizabad Ayodhya Faizabad
137 Bikapur Faizabad
138 Dariyabad Barabanki
139 Milkipur Scheduled Caste Faizabad
140 Rudauli Faizabad
141 Farrukhabad Aliganj Etah
142 Amritpur Farrukhabad
143 Bhojpur Farrukhabad
144 Farrukhabad Farrukhabad
145 Kaimganj Scheduled Caste Farrukhabad
146 Fatehpur Ayah Shah Fatehpur
147 Bindki Fatehpur
148 Fatehpur Fatehpur
149 Husainganj Fatehpur
150 Jahanabad Fatehpur
151 Khaga Scheduled Caste Fatehpur
152 Fatehpur Sikri Agra Rural Scheduled Caste Agra
153 Bah Agra
154 Fatehabad Agra
155 Fatehpur Sikri Agra
156 Kheragarh Agra
157 Firozabad Firozabad Firozabad
158 Jasrana Firozabad
159 Shikohabad Firozabad
160 Sirsaganj Firozabad
161 Tundla Scheduled Caste Firozabad
162 Gautam Buddha Nagar Dadri Gautam Budh Nagar
163 Jewar Gautam Budh Nagar
164 Khurja Scheduled Caste Bulandshahr
165 Noida Gautam Budh Nagar
166 Sikandrabad Bulandshahr
167 Ghaziabad Dholana Hapur
168 Ghaziabad Ghaziabad
169 Loni Ghaziabad
170 Muradnagar Ghaziabad
171 Sahibabad Ghaziabad
172 Ghazipur Ghazipur Ghazipur
173 Jakhanian Scheduled Caste Ghazipur
174 Jangipur Ghazipur
175 Saidpur Scheduled Caste Ghazipur
176 Zamania Ghazipur
177 Ghosi Ghosi Mau
178 Madhuban Mau
179 Mau Mau
180 Muhammadabad-Gohna Scheduled Caste Mau
181 Rasara Ballia
182 Gonda Gaura Gonda
183 Gonda Gonda
184 Mankapur Scheduled Caste Gonda
185 Mehnaun Gonda
186 Utraula Balrampur
187 Gorakhpur Caimpiyarganj Gorakhpur
188 Gorakhpur Rural Gorakhpur
189 Gorakhpur Urban Gorakhpur
190 Pipraich Gorakhpur
191 Sahajanwa Gorakhpur
192 Hamirpur Charkhari Mahoba
193 Hamirpur Hamirpur
194 Mahoba Mahoba
195 Rath Scheduled Caste Hamirpur
196 Tindwari Banda
197 Hardoi Gopamau Scheduled Caste Hardoi
198 Hardoi Hardoi
199 Sandi Scheduled Caste Hardoi
200 Sawayazpur Hardoi
201 Shahabad Hardoi
202 Hathras Chharra Aligarh
203 Hathras Scheduled Caste Hathras
204 Iglas Scheduled Caste Aligarh
205 Sadabad Hathras
206 Sikandra Rao Hathras
207 Jalaun Bhognipur Kanpur Dehat
208 Garautha Jhansi
209 Kalpi Jalaun
210 Madhaugarh Jalaun
211 Orai Scheduled Caste Jalaun
212 Jaunpur Badlapur Jaunpur
213 Jaunpur Jaunpur
214 Malhani Jaunpur
215 Mungra Badshahpur Jaunpur
216 Shahganj Jaunpur
217 Jhansi Babina Jhansi
218 Jhansi Nagar Jhansi
219 Lalitpur Lalitpur
220 Mauranipur Scheduled Caste Jhansi
221 Mehroni Scheduled Caste Lalitpur
222 Kairana Gangoh Saharanpur
223 Kairana Shamli
224 Nakur Saharanpur
225 Shamli Shamli
226 Thana Bhawan Shamli
227 Kaiserganj Colonelganj Gonda
228 Kaiserganj Bahraich
229 Katra Bazar Gonda
230 Payagpur Bahraich
231 Tarabganj Gonda
232 Kannauj Bidhuna Auraiya
233 Chhibramau Kannauj
234 Kannauj Scheduled Caste Kannauj
235 Rasulabad Scheduled Caste Kanpur Dehat
236 Tirwa Kannauj
237 Kanpur Arya Nagar Kanpur Nagar
238 Govindnagar Kanpur Nagar
239 Kanpur Cantt. Kanpur Nagar
240 Kidwai Nagar Kanpur Nagar
241 Sishamau Kanpur Nagar
242 Kaushambi Babaganj Scheduled Caste Pratapgarh
243 Chail Kaushambi
244 Kunda Pratapgarh
245 Manjhanpur Scheduled Caste Kaushambi
246 Sirathu Kaushambi
247 Kheri Gola Gokrannath Lakhimpur Kheri
248 Lakhimpur Lakhimpur Kheri
249 Nighasan Lakhimpur Kheri
250 Palia Lakhimpur Kheri
251 Sri Nagar Scheduled Caste Lakhimpur Kheri
252 Kushinagar Hata Kushinagar
253 Khadda Kushinagar
254 Kushinagar Kushinagar
255 Padrauna Kushinagar
256 Ramkola Scheduled Caste Kushinagar
257 Lalganj Atrauliya Azamgarh
258 Didarganj Azamgarh
259 Lalganj Scheduled Caste Azamgarh
260 Nizamabad Azamgarh
261 Phoolpur Pawai Azamgarh
262 Lucknow Lucknow Cantt. Lucknow
263 Lucknow Central Lucknow
264 Lucknow East Lucknow
265 Lucknow North Lucknow
266 Lucknow West Lucknow
267 Machhlishahr Kerakat Scheduled Caste Jaunpur
268 Machhlishahr Scheduled Caste Jaunpur
269 Mariyahu Jaunpur
270 Pindra Varanasi
271 Zafrabad Jaunpur
272 Maharajganj Maharajganj Scheduled Caste Maharajganj
273 Nautanwa Maharajganj
274 Paniyara Mahrajganj
275 Pharenda Maharajganj
276 Siswa Maharajganj
277 Mainpuri Bhongaon Mainpuri
278 Jaswantnagar Etawah
279 Karhal Mainpuri
280 Kishni Scheduled Caste Mainpuri
281 Mainpuri Mainpuri
282 Mathura Baldev Scheduled Caste Mathura
283 Chhata Mathura
284 Goverdhan Mathura
285 Mant Mathura
286 Mathura Mathura
287 Meerut Hapur Scheduled Caste Hapur
288 Kithore Meerut
289 Meerut Meerut
290 Meerut Cantt. Meerut
291 Meerut South Meerut
292 Mirzapur Chhanbey Mirzapur
293 Chunar Mirzapur
294 Majhawan Mirzapur
295 Madihan Mirzapur
296 Mirzapur Mirzapur
297 Misrikh Balamau Scheduled Caste Hardoi
298 Bilgram-Mallanwan Hardoi
299 Bilhaur Scheduled Caste Kanpur Nagar
300 Misrikh Scheduled Caste Sitapur
301 Sandila Hardoi
302 Mohanlalganj Bakshi Kaa Talab Lucknow
303 Malihabad Scheduled Caste Lucknow
304 Mohanlalganj Scheduled Caste Lucknow
305 Sarojini Nagar Lucknow
306 Sidhauli Scheduled Caste Sitapur
307 Moradabad Barhapur Bijnor
308 Kanth Moradabad
309 Moradabad Nagar Moradabad
310 Moradabad Rural Moradabad
311 Thakurdwara Moradabad
312 Muzaffarnagar Budhana Muzaffarnagar
313 Charthawal Muzaffarnagar
314 Khatauli Muzaffarnagar
315 Muzaffarnagar Muzaffarnagar
316 Sardhana Meerut
317 Nagina Dhampur Bijnor
318 Nagina Scheduled Caste Bijnor
319 Najibabad Bijnor
320 Nehtaur Scheduled Caste Bijnor
321 Noorpur Bijnor
322 Phulpur Allahabad North Allahabad
323 Allahabad West Allahabad
324 Phaphamau Allahabad
325 Phulpur Allahabad
326 Soraon Scheduled Caste Allahabad
327 Pilibhit Baheri Bareilly
328 Barkhera Pilibhit
329 Bisalpur Pilibhit
330 Pilibhit Pilibhit
331 Puranpur Scheduled Caste Pilibhit
332 Pratapgarh Patti Pratapgarh
333 Pratapgarh Pratapgarh
334 Rampur Khas Pratapgarh
335 Raniganj Pratapgarh
336 Vishwanathganj Pratapgarh
337 Rae Bareli Bachhrawan Scheduled Caste Raebareli
338 Harchandpur Raebareli
339 Rae Bareli Raebareli
340 Sareni Raebareli
341 Unchahar Raebareli
342 Rampur Bilaspur Rampur
343 Chamraua Rampur
344 Milak Scheduled Caste Rampur
345 Rampur Rampur
346 Suar Rampur
347 Robertsganj Chakia Scheduled Caste Chandauli
348 Duddhi Scheduled Caste Sonbhadra
349 Ghorawal Sonbhadra
350 Obra Sonbhadra
351 Robertsganj Sonbhadra
352 Saharanpur Behat Saharanpur
353 Deoband Saharanpur
354 Rampur Maniharan Scheduled Caste Saharanpur
355 Saharanpur Scheduled Caste Saharanpur
356 Saharanpur Nagar Saharanpur
357 Salempur Bansdih Ballia
358 Belthara Road Scheduled Caste Ballia
359 Bhatpar Rani Deoria
360 Salempur Scheduled Caste Deoria
361 Sikanderpur Ballia
362 Sambhal Asmoli Sambhal
363 Bilari Moradabad
364 Chandausi Scheduled Caste Sambhal
365 Kundarki Moradabad
366 Sambhal Sambhal
367 Sant Kabir Nagar Alapur Scheduled Caste Ambedkar Nagar
368 Dhanghata Scheduled Caste Sant Kabir Nagar
369 Khajani Scheduled Caste Gorakhpur
370 Khalilabad Sant Kabir Nagar
371 Menhdawal Sant Kabir Nagar
372 Shahjahanpur Dadraul Shahjahanpur
373 Jalalabad Shahjahanpur
374 Katra Shahjahanpur
375 Powayan Scheduled Caste Shahjahanpur
376 Shahjahanpur Shahjahanpur
377 Tilhar Shahjahanpur
378 Shrawasti Balrampur Scheduled Caste Balrampur
379 Bhinga Shrawasti
380 Gainsari Balrampur
381 Shrawasti Shrawasti
382 Tulsipur Balrampur
383 Sitapur Biswan Sitapur
384 Laharpur Sitapur
385 Mahmoodabad Sitapur
386 Sevata Sitapur
387 Sitapur Sitapur
388 Sultanpur Isauli Sultanpur
389 Kadipur Scheduled Caste Sultanpur
390 Lambhua Sultanpur
391 Sadar Sultanpur
392 Sultanpur Sultanpur
393 Unnao Bangarmau Unnao
394 Bhagwantnagar Unnao
395 Mohan Scheduled Caste Unnao
396 Purwa Unnao
397 Safipur Scheduled Caste Unnao
398 Unnao Unnao
399 Varanasi Rohaniya Varanasi
400 Sevapuri Varanasi
401 Varanasi Cantt. Varanasi
402 Varanasi North Varanasi
403 Varanasi South Varanasi

List of legislative assembly elections

Legislative Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) of Uttar Pradesh seats won by political parties[7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18]
Party Years
2017 2012 2007 2002 1996 1993 1991 1989 1985 1980 1977 1974 1969 1967 1962 1957 1951
Apna Dal (Soneylal) 9 1 3
Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha (HMS) 1 1 1 1
Akhil Bhartiya Lok Tantrik Congress (ABLTC) 1 2
Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad (RRP) 1
Akhil Bhartiya Shivsena – Rashtrawadi (SHS) 1
All India Bhartiya Jan Sangh (BJS) 17 2
All India Indira Congress (TIWARI) AIIC(T) 4
Bharatiya Jan Sangh (BJS) 61 49 98
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) 19 80 206 98 67 67 12 13
Bahujan Kranti Dal (BKD) 8 106 98
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 312 47 51 88 174 177 221 57 16 11
Communist Party of India (CPI) 1 3 4 6 6 7 9 16 4 13 14 9
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) 2 4 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 1
Hindu Maha Sabha (HMS) 1 2
Indian National Congress (INC) 7 28 22 25 33 28 46 94 269 309 47 215 211 199 249 286 388
Indian National Congress (INC) (Organisation) 10
Indian National Congress (INC) (U) 13
Indian Congress (J) (ICJ) 5
Ittehad-E-Millait Council (IEMC) 1
Jan Morcha (JM) 1
Janata Dal (JD) 7 27 92 208
Janata Dal (United) JD(U) 1 2
Janata Party (JP / JNP) 1 34 1 20 4 352
Janata Party (Secular) - Ch. Charan Singh – JNP(SC) 59
Janata Party (Secular) Raj Narain – JNP(SR) 4
Jan Sangh (JS) 49
Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party (KMPP) 1
Lok Dal (LKD) 84
Lok Dal (B) (LKD)(B) 2
Muslim League (MUL) 1
Nirbal Indian Shoshit Hamara Aam Dal 1
Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) 1
National Loktantrik Party (NLP) 1
Peace Party (PECP) 4
Praja Socialist Party (PSP) 3 11 38 44
Quami Ekta Dal (QED) 2
Rashtriya Swabhimaan Party (RSBP) 1
Rashtriya Lok Dal (RLD) 1 9 10 14
Rashtriya Kranti Party (RTKP) 4
Rashtriya Parivartan Dal (RPD) 2 1
Republican Party of India (RPI) 1 10 8
Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya) SJP(R) 1 1
Samajwadi Party (SP) 47 224 97 143 110 109
Sanghata Socialist Party 44
Socialist Party (SP) 20
Socialist Party (SOC) 5 24
Social Action Party (SAP) 2
Shoshit Samaj Dal (SSD) 1 1 1 1
Swatantra Party (SWA) 1 5 12 15
Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party 4
Samyukta Socialist Party (SSP) 33
Uttarakhand Kranti Dal (UKD) 1
U.P. Praja Party (UPPP) 1
U.P. Revolutionary Socialist Party (UPRSP) 1
Uttarpradesh Kisan Mazdoor Party (KMP) 1
Uttar Pradesh United Democratic Front 1
Independent (IND) 3 6 9 16 13 8 7 40 23 17 16 5 18 37 31 74 15
Total Seats 403 403 403 403 424 425 425 425 425 425 425 424 425 425 430 430 430

Partywise After 2000

Total Seats- 403

Vidhan Sabha Election Year 1st Party 2nd Party 3rd Party 4th Party 5th Party Others Chief Minister CM's Party
14th Vidhan Sabha 2002 SP 143 BSP 98 BJP 88 INC 25 RLD 14 Ind 16, AD 3, CPI(M) 2, JD(U) 2 Mayawati BSP
2003 Mulayam Singh Yadav SP
15th Vidhan Sabha 2007 BSP 206 SP 97 BJP 51 INC 22 RLD 10 Ind 9, JD(U) 1 Mayawati BSP
16th Vidhan Sabha 2012 SP 224 BSP 80 BJP 47 INC 28 RLD 9 Ind 6, NCP 1, AD 1 Akhilesh Yadav SP
17th Vidhan Sabha 2017 BJP 312 SP 47 BSP 19 AD(S) 9 INC 7 SBSP 4, Ind 3, RLD 1, NISHAD 1 Yogi Adityanath BJP
18th Vidhan Sabha 2022 BJP 255 SP 111 AD(S) 12 RLD 8 SBSP 6 NISHAD 6, INC 2, JDL 2, BSP 1 Yogi Adityanath BJP

Lok Sabha elections

Parliamentary constituencies (Lok sabha seats) of Uttar Pradesh
Parliamentary constituencies (Lok sabha seats) of Uttar Pradesh

The Lok Sabha is the directly elected lower house of the Parliament of India. As of 2019 there have been seventeen Lok Sabhas elected by the people of India. Uttar Pradesh has 80 Lok Sabha constituencies.

List of Constituencies

List of Lok Sabha constituencies in Uttar Pradesh
Constituency

No.

Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

1 Saharanpur None
2 Kairana None
3 Muzaffarnagar None
4 Bijnor None
5 Nagina SC
6 Moradabad None
7 Rampur None
8 Sambhal None
9 Amroha None
10 Meerut None
11 Baghpat None
12 Ghaziabad None
13 Gautam Buddha Nagar None
14 Bulandshahr SC
15 Aligarh None
16 Hathras SC
17 Mathura None
18 Agra SC
19 Fatehpur Sikri None
20 Firozabad None
21 Mainpuri None
22 Etah None
23 Badaun None
24 Aonla None
25 Bareilly None
26 Pilibhit None
27 Shahjahanpur SC
28 Kheri None
29 Dhaurahra None
30 Sitapur None
31 Hardoi SC
32 Misrikh SC
33 Unnao None
34 Mohanlalganj SC
35 Lucknow None
36 Rae Bareli None
37 Amethi None
38 Sultanpur None
39 Pratapgarh None
40 Farrukhabad None
41 Etawah SC
42 Kannauj None
43 Kanpur Urban None
44 Akbarpur None
45 Jalaun SC
46 Jhansi None
47 Hamirpur None
48 Banda None
49 Fatehpur None
50 Kaushambi SC
51 Phulpur None
52 Allahabad None
53 Barabanki SC
54 Faizabad None
55 Ambedkar Nagar None
56 Bahraich SC
57 Kaiserganj None
58 Shrawasti None
59 Gonda None
60 Domariyaganj None
61 Basti None
62 Sant Kabir Nagar None
63 Maharajganj None
64 Gorakhpur None
65 Kushi Nagar None
66 Deoria None
67 Bansgaon SC
68 Lalganj SC
69 Azamgarh None
70 Ghosi None
71 Salempur None
72 Ballia None
73 Jaunpur None
74 Machhlishahr SC
75 Ghazipur None
76 Chandauli None
77 Varanasi None
78 Bhadohi None
79 Mirzapur None
80 Robertsganj SC

Partywise results

Uttar Pradesh parliamentary seats results[19]
# Lok sabha election Year Total Seats INC BJP Others PM elect PM's Party
1 86 81[20]
Party Name Seats won
SP 2
HMS 1
IND 2
Jawaharlal Nehru INC
2 86 72[21]
-
Party name Seats won
PSP 4
BJS 1
CPI 1
IND 8
3 86[22]
62 -
Party name Seats won
JS 7
IND 5
SWA 3
REP 3
PSP 2
CPI 2
HMS 1
SOC 1
4 85 48 -
Party name Seats won
JS 12
SSP 8
IND 7
CPI 5
PSP 2
CPM 1
RPI 1
SWA 1
Indira Gandhi INC
5 85 73 -
Party name Seats won
BJS 4
CPI 3
IND 2
Others 1
NCO 1
BKD 1
6 85 - -
Party name Seats won
JP 85
Morarji Desai JP
7 85 50 -
Party name Seats won
JNP(S) 29
Others 6
Indira Gandhi INC
8 85 83 -
Party name Seats won
LKD 2
Rajiv Gandhi
9 85 15 8
Party name Seats won
JD 54
BssP 2
CPI 2
IND 2
HMS 1
CPM 1
V. P. Singh JD
10 85 5 51
Party name Seats won
JD 22
JP 4
BSP 1
CPI 1
P. V. Narasimha Rao INC
11 85 5 52
Party name Seats won
SP 16
BSP 6
AIIC(T) 2
JD 2
IND 1
SAP 1
Atal Bihari Vajpayee BJP
12 85 - 59
Party name Seats won
SP 19
BSP 4
SAP 2
IND 1
SJP(R) 1
13 85 10 29
Party name Seats won
SP 35
BSP 14
AIIC(T) 2
RLD 2
IND 1
SJP(R) 1
14 80 9 10
Party name Seats won
SP 35
BSP 19
RLD 3
IND 1
JD(U) 1
NLP 1
SJP(R) 1
Manmohan Singh INC
15 80 22 10
Party name Seats won
SP 22
BSP 20
RLD 5
IND 1
16 80 2 71
Party Name Seats won
SP 5
AD(S) 2
Narendra Modi BJP
17 80 1 62
Party Name Seats won
BSP 10
SP 5
AD(S) 2


Table of UP Lok Sabha results

Election Year Total Seats in Lok Sabha Main Party Principal Opposition Party Party 3 Party 4 Party 5 Other Parties
1977 85 Janata Party
85 / 85
INC
0 / 85
1980 85 INC
50 / 85
JD(S)
29 / 85
1984 85 INC
83 / 85
1989 85 Janata Dal
54 / 85
[23]
INC
15 / 85
BJP
8 / 85
1991 85 BJP
51 / 85
Janata Party
22 / 85
INC
5 / 85
BSP
1 / 85
1996 85 BJP
52 / 85
SP
16 / 85
Janata Dal
6 / 85
INC
5 / 85
BSP
1 / 85
1998 85 BJP
59 / 85
SP
19 / 85
BSP
4 / 85
INC
0 / 85
1999 85 SP
35 / 85
BJP
29 / 85
BSP
14 / 85
INC
10 / 85
2004 80 SP
35 / 80
BSP
19 / 80
BJP
10 / 80
INC
9 / 80
2009 80 SP
23 / 80
INC
21 / 80
BSP
20 / 80
BJP
15 / 80
2014 80 BJP
71 / 80
SP
5 / 80
AD(S)
2 / 80
INC
2 / 80
BSP
0 / 80
2019 80 BJP
64 / 80
BSP
10 / 80
SP
5 / 80
AD(S)
2 / 80
INC
1 / 80

See also

References

  1. ^ "State Election Commission::UP". sec.up.nic.in. Retrieved 1 May 2019.
  2. ^ "Members : Lok Sabha". loksabhaph.nic.in. Retrieved 1 May 2019.
  3. ^ "Uttar Pradesh General (Lok Sabha) Election 2019 Live Result & News Update | Elections.in". www.elections.in. Retrieved 1 May 2019.
  4. ^ "Election Commission of India". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 1 May 2019.
  5. ^ "The Functions (Electoral System of India)". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 1 May 2019.
  6. ^ "The Ballot – Composition of the Lok Sabha by state & union territory". theballot.in. Retrieved 1 May 2019.
  7. ^ "UP Election Results".
  8. ^ "TitlePage_UP-96.PDF" (PDF). Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  9. ^ "List of Political Parties" (PDF). Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  10. ^ "List of Political Parties" (PDF). Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  11. ^ "Qrylistofparticipatingpoliticalparties" (PDF). Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  12. ^ "List of Political Parties" (PDF). Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  13. ^ "List of Political Parties" (PDF). Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  14. ^ "List of Political Parties" (PDF). Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  15. ^ "List of Political Parties" (PDF). Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  16. ^ "List of Political Parties" (PDF). Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  17. ^ "List of Political Parties" (PDF). Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  18. ^ "Statistics" (PDF). eci.nic.in.
  19. ^ "Uttar Pradesh General (Lok Sabha) Election Result 2019, 2014, and 2009 | Elections.in". www.elections.in. Retrieved 2 May 2019.
  20. ^ "ECI - statistical report for 1951-52 lok sabha election".
  21. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1957". Election Commission of India.
  22. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1962". Election Commission of India.
  23. ^ Janata Dal and BJP in a alliance 54+8