This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2021 elections in India" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Elections in India in 2021 include by-elections to the Lok Sabha, elections to the Rajya Sabha, elections to legislative assemblies of 4 states and 1 union territory, and other by-elections to state legislative assemblies, councils and local bodies.[1]

Legislative assembly general elections

2021 Indian election Result Colour Map
2021 Indian election Result Colour Map
Date(s) State/UT Government Before Chief Minister before election Government After Elected Chief Minister Maps
27 March; 1 & 6 April 2021 Assam Bharatiya Janata Party Sarbananda Sonowal Bharatiya Janata Party Himanta Biswa Sarma
India AS.svg
Asom Gana Parishad Asom Gana Parishad
United People's Party Liberal
6 April 2021 Kerala Left Democratic Front Pinarayi Vijayan Left Democratic Front Pinarayi Vijayan
India KL.svg
6 April 2021 Puducherry President's rule All India N.R. Congress N. Rangaswamy
India PY.svg
Bharatiya Janata Party
6 April 2021 Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Edappadi K. Palaniswami Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam M. K. Stalin
India TN.svg
Indian National Congress
Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi
Communist Party of India
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
27 March; 1, 6, 10, 17, 22, 26 & 29 April 2021 West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress Mamata Banerjee All India Trinamool Congress Mamata Banerjee
India WB.svg

Parliamentary By-election

S.No Date Constituency State/UT MP before election Party before election Elected MP Party after election
1 6 April 2021 Kanniyakumari Tamil Nadu H. Vasanthakumar Indian National Congress Vijay Vasanth Indian National Congress
2 Malappuram Kerala P. K. Kunhalikutty Indian Union Muslim League M. P. Abdussamad Samadani Indian Union Muslim League
3 17 April 2021 Tirupati Andhra Pradesh Balli Durga Prasad Rao YSR Congress Party Maddila Gurumoorthy YSR Congress Party
4 Belgaum Karnataka Suresh Angadi Bharatiya Janata Party Mangala Suresh Angadi Bharatiya Janata Party
5 30 October 2021 Dadra and Nagar Haveli Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar Independent Kalaben Delkar Shiv Sena
6 Khandwa Madhya Pradesh Nandkumar Singh Chauhan Bharatiya Janata Party Gyaneswar Patil Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Mandi Himachal Pradesh Ram Swaroop Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party Pratibha Singh Indian National Congress

Legislative assembly By-elections

Andhra Pradesh

Main article: 2021 Andhra Pradesh Assembly by-election

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
124 30 October 2021 Badvel Gunthoti Venkata Subbaiah YSR Congress Party Dasari Sudha YSR Congress Party

Assam

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
28 30 October 2021 Gossaigaon Majendra Narzary Bodoland People's Front Jiron Basumatary United People's Party Liberal
41 Bhabanipur Phanidhar Talukdar All India United Democratic Front Phanidhar Talukdar Bharatiya Janata Party
58 Tamulpur Leho Ram Boro United People's Party Liberal Jolen Daimary United People's Party Liberal
101 Mariani Rupjyoti Kurmi Indian National Congress Rupjyoti Kurmi Bharatiya Janata Party
107 Thowra Sushanta Borgohain Indian National Congress Sushanta Borgohain Bharatiya Janata Party

Bihar

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
78 30 October 2021[2] Kusheshwar Asthan Shashi Bhushan Hazari Janata Dal (United) Aman Bhushan Hajari Janata Dal (United)
164 Tarapur Mewalal Chaudhary Janata Dal (United) Rajeev Kumar Singh Janata Dal (United)

Gujarat

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
125 17 April 2021 Morva Hadaf Bhupendrasinh Khant Independent Nimisha Suthar Bharatiya Janata Party

Haryana

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
46 30 October 2021 Ellenabad Abhay Singh Chautala Indian National Lok Dal Abhay Singh Chautala Indian National Lok Dal

Himachal Pradesh

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
8 30 October 2021 Fatehpur Sujan Singh Pathania Indian National Congress Bhawani Singh Pathania Indian National Congress
50 Arki Virbhadra Singh Indian National Congress Sanjay Awasthy[3] Indian National Congress
65 Jubbal-Kotkhai Narinder Bragta Bharatiya Janata Party Rohit Thakur Indian National Congress

Jharkhand

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
13 17 April 2021 Madhupur Haji Hussain Ansari Jharkhand Mukti Morcha Hafizul Hasan Jharkhand Mukti Morcha

Karnataka

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
47 17 April 2021 Basavakalyan B. Narayan Rao Indian National Congress Sharanu Salagar Bharatiya Janata Party
59 Maski Pratapgouda Patil Indian National Congress Basangouda Turvihal Indian National Congress
33 30 October 2021 Sindagi Mallappa Managuli Janata Dal (Secular) Bhusanur Ramesh Balappa Bharatiya Janata Party
82 Hangal C. M. Udasi Bharatiya Janata Party Srinivas Mane Indian National Congress

Madhya Pradesh

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
55 17 April 2021 Damoh Rahul Lodhi Indian National Congress Ajay Kumar Tandon Indian National Congress
45 30 October 2021 Prithvipur Brijendra Singh Rathore Indian National Congress Shishupal Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party
62 Raigaon Jugal Kishore Bagri Bharatiya Janata Party Kalpana Verma Indian National Congress
192 Jobat Kalawati Bhuria Indian National Congress Sulochana Rawat Bharatiya Janata Party

Maharashtra

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
252 17 April 2021 Pandharpur Bharat Bhalke Nationalist Congress Party Samadhan Autade Bharatiya Janata Party
90 30 October 2021 Deglur Raosaheb Antapurkar Indian National Congress Jitesh Antapurkar Indian National Congress

Meghalaya

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
13 30 October 2021 Mawryngkneng David Nongrum Indian National Congress Pyniaid Sing Syiem National People's Party
24 Mawphlang Syntar Klas Sunn Independent Eugeneson Lyngdoh United Democratic Party
47 Rajabala Azad Zaman Indian National Congress MD. Abdus Saleh National People's Party

Mizoram

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
26 17 April 2021 Serchhip Lalduhoma Zoram People's Movement Lalduhoma Zoram People's Movement
4 30 October 2021 Tuirial Andrew H. Thangliana Zoram People's Movement K. Laldawngliana Mizo National Front

Nagaland

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
51 17 April 2021 Noksen C. M. Chang Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party H. Chuba Chang Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
58 30 October 2021 Shamator Chessore Toshi Wungtung Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party Keoshu Yimchunger Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party

Odisha

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
110 30 September 2021 Pipili Pradeep Maharathy Biju Janata Dal Rudra Pratap Maharathy Biju Janata Dal

Rajasthan

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
24 17 April 2021 Sujangarh Bhanwarlal Meghwal Indian National Congress Manoj Meghwal Indian National Congress
175 Rajsamand Kiran Maheshwari Bharatiya Janata Party Deepti Maheshwari Bharatiya Janata Party
179 Sahara Kailash Chandra Trivedi Indian National Congress Gayatri Devi Trivedi Indian National Congress
155 30 October 2021 Vallabhnagar Gajendra Singh Shaktawat Indian National Congress Preeti Shaktawat Indian National Congress
157 Dhariawad Gautam Lal Meena Bharatiya Janata Party Nagraj Meena Indian National Congress

Telangana

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
87 17 April 2021 Nagarjuna Sagar Nomula Narsimhaiah Telangana Rashtra Samithi Nomula Bhagath Telangana Rashtra Samithi
31 30 October 2021 Huzurabad Etela Rajender Telangana Rashtra Samithi Etela Rajender Bharatiya Janata Party

Uttarakhand

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
49 17 April 2021 Salt Surendra Singh Jeena Bharatiya Janata Party Mahesh Singh Jeena Bharatiya Janata Party

West Bengal

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
159 30 September 2021 Bhabanipur Sovandeb Chattopadhyay All India Trinamool Congress Mamata Banerjee All India Trinamool Congress
7 30 October 2021 Dinhata Nisith Pramanik Bharatiya Janata Party Udayan Guha All India Trinamool Congress
86 Santipur Jagannath Sarkar Bharatiya Janata Party Braja Kishore Goswami All India Trinamool Congress
109 Khardaha Kajal Sinha All India Trinamool Congress Sovandeb Chattopadhyay All India Trinamool Congress
127 Gosaba Jayanta Naskar All India Trinamool Congress Subrata Mondal All India Trinamool Congress

Local Body Elections

Andhra Pradesh

S.No. Date Municipal corporations Winner 2021
1. 10 March 2021 Greater Visakhapatnam Municipal Corporation YSR Congress Party
2. Vijayawada Municipal Corporation
3. Guntur Municipal Corporation
4. Tirupati Municipal Corporation
5. Kurnool Municipal Corporation
6. Ongole Municipal Corporation
7. Machilipatnam Municipal Corporation
8. Kadapa Municipal Corporation
9. Vizianagaram Municipal Corporation
10. Anantapuramu Municipal Corporation
11. Eluru Municipal Corporation
12. Chittoor Municipal Corporation
13. 15 November 2021 Nellore Municipal Corporation

Chandigarh

S.No. Date Municipal corporations Winner 2021
1. 24 December 2021 Chandigarh Municipal Corporation Bharatiya Janata Party

Chhattisgarh

S.No. Date Municipal corporations Winner 2021
1. 20 December 2021 Birgaon Municipal Corporation Indian National Congress
2. Bhilai Municipal Corporation
3. Risali Municipal Corporation
4. Bhilai-Charauda Municipal Corporation

Goa

S.No. Date Municipal corporations Winner 2021
1. March 2021 Municipal Corporation of Panaji Bharatiya Janata Party

Gujarat

S.No. Date Municipal corporations Winner 2021
1. February 2021 Amdavad Municipal Corporation Bharatiya Janata Party
2. Surat Municipal Corporation
3. Vadodara Municipal Corporation
4. Rajkot Municipal Corporation
5. Jamnagar Municipal Corporation
6. Bhavnagar Municipal Corporation
7. October 2021 Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation

Himachal Pradesh

S.No. Date Municipal corporations Winner 2021
1. April 2021 Palampur Municipal Corporation Indian National Congress
2. Solan Municipal Corporation
3. Mandi Municipal Corporation Bharatiya Janata Party
4. Dharamshala Municipal Corporation

Karnataka

S.No. Date Municipal corporations Winner 2021
1. May 2021 Ballari Municipal Corporation Indian National Congress
2. September 2021 Kalaburagi Municipal Corporation
3. Belagavi Municipal Corporation Bharatiya Janata Party
4. Hubli-Dharwad Municipal Corporation

Meghalaya

S.No. Date Autonomous councils Winner 2021
1. April 2021 Garo Hills Autonomous District Council National People's Party

Mizoram

S.No. Date Municipal corporations Winner 2021
1. February 2021 Aizawl Municipal Corporation Mizo National Front

Punjab

S.No. Date Municipal corporations Winner 2021
1. 14 February 2021 Abohar Municipal Corporation Indian National Congress
2. Batala Municipal Corporation
3. Bathinda Municipal Corporation
4. Hoshiarpur Municipal Corporation
5. Kapurthala Municipal Corporation
6. Mohali Municipal Corporation
7. Moga Municipal Corporation
8. Pathankot Municipal Corporation

Rajasthan

S.No. Date Municipal corporations Winner 2021
1. January 2021 Ajmer Municipal Corporation Bharatiya Janata Party

Sikkim

S.No. Date Municipal corporations Winner 2021
1. 31 March 2021 Gangtok Municipal Corporation Independent

Telangana

S.No. Date Municipal corporations Winner 2021
1. May 2021 Greater Warangal Municipal Corporation Telangana Rashtra Samithi
2. Khammam Municipal Corporation

Tripura

S.No. Date Municipal corporations/ Autonomous councils Winner 2021
1. 6 April 2021 Tripura Tribal Areas Autonomous District Council The Indigenous Progressive Regional Alliance
2 25 November 2021 Agartala Municipal Corporation Bharatiya Janata Party

West Bengal

S.No. Date Municipal corporations Winner 2021
1. 19 December 2021 Kolkata Municipal Corporation All India Trinamool Congress

See also

References

  1. ^ "Terms of the Houses". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 27 August 2019.
  2. ^ "Bihar Bypolls Results 2021 highlights: JD(U) wins both seats despite RJD's spirited fight in Tarapur". Hindustan Times. 2 November 2021. Retrieved 5 November 2021.
  3. ^ "Bye election to Vidhan Sabha Trends & Result November 2021 - Himachal Pradesh - Arki". Election Commission of India. Archived from the original on 2 November 2021. Retrieved 2 November 2021.