Elections in the Republic of India in 1985 included elections to fourteen state legislative assemblies.

Legislative Assembly elections

Andhra Pradesh

Main article: 1985 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

No Party Seats Contested Seats Won Seats change Vote Share Swing
1 Telugu Desam Party 250 202 +1 46.21% -7.50%
2 Indian National Congress 290 50 -10 37.25% +3.67%
3 Communist Party of India (Marxist) 12 11 +6 2.31% +0.20%
4 Communist Party of India 12 11 +7 2.69% -0.10%
5 Bharatiya Janata Party 10 8 +3 1.32% -1.14%
6 Janata Party 5 3 +2 0.76% -0.20%

Assam

Main article: 1985 Assam Legislative Assembly election

Pos Party Contested Seats Swing
1 Independent 104 92 Increase82
2 Indian National Congress 125 25 Decrease66
3 Indian Congress (Socialist) 72 4 Increase2
4 Plain Tribals Council of Assam 28 3 -
5 Communist Party of India (Marxist) 39 2 -
Total 126

Bihar

Main article: 1985 Bihar Legislative Assembly election

Party Party Flag Seats Contested Seats Won Popular Vote Percentage
Indian National Congress 323 196 9,558,562 39.30%
Lok Dal
No flag.svg
261 46 3,573,173 14.69%
Bharatiya Janata Party 234 16 1,833,275 7.54%
Janata Party
No flag.svg
229 13 1,754,705 7.21%
Communist Party of India
CPI-banner.svg
167 12 2,154,066 8.86%
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
No flag.svg
57 9 443,822 1.82%
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
CPI-M-flag.svg
44 1 392,375 1.61%
Indian Congress (Socialist)
No flag.svg
59 1 160,159 0.66%
Socialist Unity Centre of India
SUCI flag.svg
1 1 17,890 0.07%
Independents
No flag.svg
2804 29 4,349,057 17.88%
Total 4237 324 24,323,868

Source:[1]

Gujarat

Main article: 1985 Gujarat Legislative Assembly election

Parties and coalitions Popular vote Seats
Votes % Won +/−
Indian National Congress (INC) 5,122,753 55.55 149 +8
Janata Party 1,775,338 19.25 14 -7
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 1,379,120 14.96 11 +2
Independents (IND) 856,160 9.28 8
CPM 16,543 0.18 0 0
CPI 24,013 0.26 0 0
Total 9,221,149 100.00 182 ±0
Valid votes 7,770,198 98.03
Invalid votes 155,782 1.97
Votes cast / turnout 13,676,131 51.59
Registered voters 15,363,762

Himachal Pradesh

Main article: 1985 Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Rank Party Seats Contested Seats won % votes
1 Indian National Congress 68 58 55.86
2 Bharatiya Janata Party 57 7 35.87
3 Independent 68 2 8.28
4 Lok Dal 3 1 1.44
Total 68

Source:[2]

Karnataka

Main article: 1985 Karnataka Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the Karnataka Legislative Assembly election, 1985[3]
Political Party
Seats Contested
Seats Won
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Seat change
Janata Party 205 139 6,418,795 43.60% Increase 44
Indian National Congress 223 65 6,009,461 40.82% Decrease 17
Communist Party of India 7 3 133,008 0.90% Steady
Bharatiya Janata Party 116 2 571,280 3.88% Decrease 16
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 7 2 127,333 0.86% Decrease 1
Independents 1200 13 1,393,626 9.47% Decrease 9
Total 1795 224 14,720,634

Madhya Pradesh

Main article: 1985 Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Source:[4]

SN Party Seats
Contested
Seats
won
Seats
Changed
%
Votes
1 Indian National Congress 320 250 +4 48.87
1 Bharatiya Janata Party 311 58 -2 32.42%
3 Janata Party 172 5 +3 4.01%
4 Indian National Congress (S) 30 1 N/A 0.40%
7 Independent 320 6 -2 10.82%
Total 320

Maharashtra

Main article: 1985 Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the Maharashtra State Assembly election, 1985[5]
Political Party
No. of candidates
No. of elected
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Seat change
Indian National Congress 287 161 9,522,556 43.41% Decrease 25
Indian National Congress (Socialist) 126 54 3,790,850 17.28% Increase 54
Janata Party 61 20 1,618,101 7.38% Increase 20
Bharatiya Janata Party 67 16 1,590,351 7.25% Increase 2
Peasants and Workers Party of India 29 13 825,949 3.77% Increase 4
Communist Party of India 31 2 202,790 0.92% Steady
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 14 2 174,350 0.79% Steady
Independents 1506 20 3,836,390 17.49% Increase 10
Total 2230 288 21,934,742

Odisha

Main article: 1985 Odisha Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the 1985 Odisha Legislative Assembly election[6]
Political Party Flag Seats
Contested
Won Net Change
in seats
% of
Seats
Votes Vote % Change in
vote %
Indian National Congress 147 117 Decrease1 79.59 40,07,258 51.08 Increase 3.3
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 27 1 - 0.68 89,225 15.97 -
Bharatiya Janata Party 67 1 Increase 1 0.68 2,04,346 5.66 Decrease 1.43
Communist Party of India 27 1 Decrease 3 0.68 2,59,508 16.12 Increase 13.4
Janata Party 140 21 - 14.28 24,01,566 32.03
Independent 374 7 N/A 4.76 8,23,850 11.54 N/A
Total Seats 147 (Steady ) Voters 1,53,37,200 Turnout 80,16,583 (52.27%)

Punjab

Main article: 1985 Punjab Legislative Assembly election

Result of Punjab Legislative Assembly election 1985 [7]
Party contested Seats won change in seats popular vote %
Shiromani Akali Dal 100 73 Increase 23 26,30,270 38.01
Indian National Congress 117 32 Decrease 31 26,20,042 37.86
Bharatiya Janata Party 26 6 Increase 5 3,45,560 4.99
Communist Party of India 38 1 Decrease 8 3,07,496 4.44
Janata Party 5 1 Increase 1 75,307 1.09
Independents 542 4 Increase 2 8,09,254 11.69
Others 29 0 - 1,32,889 1.92
Total 857 117 69,20,818

Puducherry

Main article: 1985 Puducherry Legislative Assembly election

Rajasthan

Main article: 1985 Rajasthan Legislative Assembly election

India Rajasthan Legislative Assembly 1985.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress5,342,92046.57113–20
Bharatiya Janata Party2,437,59421.2439+7
Lok Dal1,360,82611.8627New
Janata Party675,1035.8810+2
Communist Party of India141,0631.2310
Indian National Congress (Jagjivan)74,1760.650New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)66,9210.580–1
Indian Congress (Socialist)9,7310.080New
Independents1,365,64111.9010–2
Total11,473,975100.002000
Valid votes11,473,97598.40
Invalid/blank votes186,5271.60
Total votes11,660,502100.00
Registered voters/turnout21,228,70254.93
Source: ECI[8]

Sikkim

Main article: 1985 Sikkim Legislative Assembly election

India Sikkim Legislative Assembly 1985.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Sikkim Sangram Parishad60,37162.2030+14
Indian National Congress23,44024.151+1
Janata Party9130.9400
Sikkim Prajatantra Congress4380.450–4
Communist Party of India (Marxist)3360.3500
Communist Party of India250.030New
Independents11,53411.8810
Total97,057100.00320
Valid votes97,05797.61
Invalid/blank votes2,3782.39
Total votes99,435100.00
Registered voters/turnout155,04164.13
Source: ECI[9]

Uttar Pradesh

Main article: 1985 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

India Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1985.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress11,544,69839.25269–40
Lok Dal6,304,45521.4384New
Bharatiya Janata Party2,890,8849.8316+5
Janata Party1,646,0055.6020+16
Communist Party of India894,6203.0460
Indian National Congress (Jagjivan)669,0312.275New
Doordarshi Party228,6880.780New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)198,7800.6820
Indian Congress (Socialist)88,6160.300New
All India Forward Bloc4,0740.010New
Revolutionary Socialist Party1,2970.000New
Republican Party of India5620.0000
Independents4,942,96216.8023+6
Total29,414,672100.004250
Valid votes29,414,67298.53
Invalid/blank votes437,4561.47
Total votes29,852,128100.00
Registered voters/turnout65,404,53145.64
Source: ECI[10]

References

  1. ^ Election Commission of India. STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1985 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF BIHAR
  2. ^ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1985 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF HIMACHAL PRADESH" (PDF).
  3. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1985 to the Legislative Assembly of Karnataka, Election Commission of India" (PDF). Election Commission of India.
  4. ^ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1985 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF MADHYA PRADESH". eci.nic.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 27 May 2018.
  5. ^ "Key Highlights of General Election, 1985 to the Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra" (PDF). Election Commission of India.
  6. ^ "Orissa 1985". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  7. ^ "List of Polling Booth for Punjab Lok Sabha Elections 1985".
  8. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1985 to the Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 28 December 2021.
  9. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1985 to the Legislative Assembly of Sikkim". Election Commission of India.
  10. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1985 to the Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 16 January 2022.