Colours used to indicate competition types
(Blue) Senior men competitions
(Cyan) Youth men competitions
(Red) Senior women competitions
(Fuchsia) Youth women competitions
(Green) Futsal competitions
(Yellow) Beach football (beach soccer) competitions
(Darker colours) Competitions between (sub-)national teams
(Medium colours) Leagues or championships between clubs
(Lighter colours) Cups or tournaments between clubs

This is a list of the association football competitions past and present for international teams and for club football, in individual countries and internationally. Confirmed future competitions are also included.

The competitions are grouped by organising authority: the FIFA (international association), the six confederations (continental associations), and the federations (national associations)

For more information about each year, season, and other, see: Association football by year, Seasons in association football and Association football

Intercontinental competitions

This section lists the worldwide and intercontinental competitions ruled by the FIFA, by two or more confederations or by two or more federations member of different confederations.

See also the categories FIFA competitions, International association football competitions by continent, and International association football competitions by sub-confederation

Continental Confederations
Continental Confederations

National teams

Worldwide

Intercontinental

Invitational tournaments

Invitational tournaments are competitions that feature a cup, sometimes holding the name of the host country. The host country invites other nations to participate in the tournament.

See also the categories International association football invitational tournaments and Association football friendly trophies

Arab

Further information: Union of Arab Football Associations

National youth teams

Further information: Category:Youth football competitions

Clubs

Worldwide

Intercontinental

Pre-season friendly / invitational tournaments

See also: Category:Association football friendly trophies

Arab

Further information: Union of Arab Football Associations

Japanese-South American

Saudi-Egyptian

Youth teams

Further information: Category:Youth football competitions

AFC (Asian competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the AFC (Asian Football Confederation), or by federations member the AFC.

See also the categories Asian Football Confederation competitions and International association football competitions by sub-confederation

Afghanistan | Australia | Bahrain | Bangladesh | Bhutan | Brunei | Cambodia | China PR | Guam | Hong Kong | India | Indonesia | Iran | Iraq | Japan | Jordan | Kuwait | Kyrgyzstan | Laos | Lebanon | Macau | Malaysia | Maldives | Mongolia | Myanmar  | Nepal | Northern Mariana Islands | North Korea | Oman | Pakistan | Palestine | Philippines | Qatar | Saudi Arabia | Singapore | South Korea | Sri Lanka | Syria | Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) | Tajikistan | Thailand | Timor-Leste | Turkmenistan | United Arab Emirates | Uzbekistan | Vietnam | Yemen
Asian Football Confederation member associations map.svg

National teams

AFC competitions

Federations member the Asian Football Confederation
Federations member the Asian Football Confederation

Sub-federation competitions

Further information: List of association football sub-confederations § Asia (AFC), and Union of Arab Football Associations

Clubs

AFC competitions

Sub-federation competitions

Further information: List of association football sub-confederations § Asia (AFC), and Union of Arab Football Associations

Afghanistan

Further information: Football in Afghanistan

See also: Category:Football competitions in Afghanistan

Afghanistan Competitions League/Cup
Afghan Premier League 1st-tier league Each year; Each team plays every other team once
Kabul Premier League 1st-tier league Each year; Each team plays every other team once
Kabul City League (Defunct league)
Afghanistan Republic Day Festival Cup (Defunct cup) Held during 1970's
Women Kabul League 1st-tier league

Australia

Further information: Soccer in Australia and Australian soccer league system

See also: Category:Soccer competitions in Australia and Category:Soccer in Australia by state or territory

Australia Competitions League/Cup
A-League Men 1st-tier league Until 2020–21 season, known as A-League.
Each year (October→April); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (April→May). Also includes one team from New Zealand.
Australia Cup National cup Each year (February→December)
A-League Women Women's 1st-tier league Until 2020–21 season, known as W-League.
Each year (November→February); Playoffs (March).
A-League Youth Youth (U-21) league Until 2020–21 season, known as Y-League.
From 2008: Each year (November→January); Each team plays every other team three times; Grand Final (January)
A-League All Stars Game Special competitions
National Soccer League National league 1977–2004, each year
Australia Cup National cup 1962–1968, each year
NSL Cup National cup 1977–1997, each year
F-League (2011-2017) 1st-tier futsal league Each year; Professional and Semi-Professional Futsal Clubs
Australian Capital Territory
National Premier Leagues Capital Football 2nd-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Capital Premier League 3rd-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Capital Football State League 1 4th-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Capital Football Federation Cup State cup Each year (February→July)
A.C.T Futsal Premier League 1st-tier futsal league Professional and Semi-Professional Futsal Clubs
National Premier Leagues ACT Women's Women's 2nd-tier league Each year (March→September) since 2017.
New South Wales
National Premier Leagues NSW 2nd-tier league Each year (February→July); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (July→August)
NSW League One 3rd-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
NSW League Two 4th-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
NSW League Three 5th-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs
Waratah Cup State cup Each year (February→July)
National Premier Leagues NSW Women's Women's 2nd-tier league Each year (March→September) since 2014.
NSW League One Women's Women's 3rd-tier league Each year (March→September).
Northern New South Wales
National Premier Leagues Northern NSW 2nd-tier league Each year (April→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
Northern NSW State League Division 1 3rd-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
Northern Territory
NorZone Premier League 2nd-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Queensland
National Premier Leagues Queensland 2nd-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August)
Football Queensland Premier League 3rd-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August)
Football Queensland Premier League 2 4th-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August)
National Premier Leagues Queensland Women's Women's 2nd-tier league Each year (March→September) since 2015.
Brisbane
Football Queensland Premier League 3 − Metro 5th-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Football Queensland Premier League 4 − Metro 6th-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Football Queensland Premier League 5 − Metro 7th-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Football Queensland Premier League 6 − Metro 8th-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Canale Cup Regional cup Each year (February→July)
Far North Queensland
Far North Queensland Premier League 5th-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Gold Coast
Football Queensland Premier League 3 − South Coast 5th-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Football Queensland Premier League 4 − South Coast 6th-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Sunshine Coast
Football Queensland Premier League 3 – Sunshine Coast 5th-tier league Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
South Australia
National Premier Leagues South Australia 2nd-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice
SA State League 1 3rd-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice
SA State League 2 4th-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team three times]
Football SA Federation Cup State cups Each year (April→September)
National Premier Leagues SA Women's Women's 2nd-tier league Each year (March→September) since 2016.
Tasmania
National Premier Leagues Tasmania 2nd-tier league 1977–2004, each year
Milan Lakoseljac Cup State cup One of several state cups organized each year
Northern Championship 3rd-tier league Northern Tasmania: Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice
Southern Championship 3rd-tier league Southern Tasmania: Each year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Victoria
National Premier Leagues Victoria 2nd-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September→October)
National Premier Leagues Victoria 2 3rd-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
National Premier Leagues Victoria 3 4th-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Victorian State League 1 5th-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; 2 groups: North West and South East
Dockerty Cup State cup 1909–1996, 2004, annually thereafter.
National Premier Leagues Victoria Women Women's 2nd-tier league Each year (March→September) since 2016.
Western Australia
National Premier Leagues Western Australia 2nd-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Football West State League Division 1 3rd-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Football West State League Division 2 4th-tier league Each year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Football West State Cup State cup Each year (February→July)
National Premier Leagues WA Women Women's 2nd-tier league Each year (March→September) since 2021.

Bahrain

Further information: Football in Bahrain and Bahraini football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Bahrain

Bahrain Competitions League/Cup
Bahraini Premier League National pro league Each year; Each team plays every other team twice
Bahraini 2nd League [es] 2nd-tier league
Bahraini King's Cup National Cup
Bahraini FA Cup FA Cup
Bahraini Crown Prince Cup Knock-out Cup
Bahraini Super Cup Super Cup
Bahraini Elite Cup [ar] Cup Cup competition by top six teams held in 2018 and 2019; the top six teams will be the clubs ranked 1–5 in the Bahraini Premier League and the Bahraini King's Cup winners.

Bangladesh

Further information: Football in Bangladesh

See also: Category:Football competitions in Bangladesh

Bangladesh Competitions League/Cup
Bangladesh Football Premier League National pro league Each year; Each team plays every other team twice
Bangladesh Championship League 2nd-tier Professional Football League Each year; Each team plays every other team twice
Dhaka League 3rd-tier League Each year; Each team plays every other team twice
Dhaka Mohanogor Second Division Football League 4th-tier League Each year; Each team plays every other team twice
Federation Cup National cup Each year; Teams from Bangladesh Premier League (football)& Bangladesh Championship League participate in this competition from group stage
Super Cup National cup Each year; Non relegated teams in Bangladesh Premier League (football) participate in this competition from group stage
Aga Khan Gold Cup International cup discontinued after 1981 and replaced by the President's Gold Cup
President Gold Cup International cup This tournament succeeded the Aga Khan Gold Cup until 1993
Bangabandhu Cup International cup re-launch tournament in the 2015

Bhutan

Further information: Football in Bhutan

Leagues

Cups

Brunei

Further information: Football in Brunei

Leagues

Cups

Cambodia

Further information: Football Federation of Cambodia

Leagues

Cups

China PR

Further information: Football in China and Chinese football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in China and Category:Football in China by province

Mainland China Competitions League/Cup
Chinese Super League 1st-tier league
China League One 2nd-tier league
China League Two 3rd-tier league
Chinese Football Association Member Association Champions League 4th-tier league
China Amateur Football League 5th-tier & below leagues Regional
CFA Cup National cup
CFA Super Cup Super cup Between winners of Chinese Super League and CFA Cup
Chinese Super League Cup (Defunct cup)
Guangdong–Hong Kong Cup Sub-continental cup
Jingjinji Champions Cup (Defunct cup)
Hong Kong–Shanghai Inter Club Championship (Defunct cup)
Chinese Women's Super League Women's 1st-tier league
Chinese Women's Football League [zh] Women's 2nd-tier league

Guam

Further information: Football in Guam

Leagues

Cups

Hong Kong

Further information: Football in Hong Kong

Leagues

Cups

India

Further information: Football in India and Indian football league system

All India Football Federation

Men's Competitions

Leagues
Cups
Youth League

Futsal

International domestic competition

Non-professional competitions

Regional Leagues

Region/State League
Assam Assam State Premier League
Delhi Delhi Senior Division
Goa Goa Professional League

GFA First Division League

Karnataka Bangalore Super Division

Bangalore A Division

Bangalore B Division

Bangalore C Division

Kerala Kerala Premier League
Mumbai Mumbai Football League
Manipur Manipur State League
Meghalaya Shillong Premier League
Mizoram Mizoram Premier League
Nagaland Nagaland Premier League
Odisha FAO League
Tripura Agartala League
Uttarakhand Uttarakhand Super League
West Bengal Calcutta Premier League

Women's Competitions

Leagues

Cups

Regional Leagues

Region/State League
Mumbai Mumbai Football League
West Bengal Calcutta Women's Football League

Indonesia

Further information: Football in Indonesia and Indonesian football league system

Leagues

Domestic cups

Defunct

Iran

Further information: Football in Iran and Iranian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Iran

Iran Competitions League/Cup
Persian Gulf Pro League 1st-tier league Premier League
Azadegan League 2nd-tier league League 1, Iran Football's 1st Division
League 2 3rd-tier league Iran Football's 2nd Division
League 3 4th/5th-tier leagues Iran Football's 3rd Division
Provincial Leagues 6th-tier league
Hazfi Cup National cup Knockout Cup
Iranian Super Cup Super cup Between winners of Persian Gulf Pro League and Hazfi Cup
Takht Jamshid Cup (Defunct cup)
Kowsar Women Football League Women's 1st-tier league

Iraq

Further information: Football in Iraq and Iraqi football league system

Leagues

Cups

Defunct

Japan

Further information: Football in Japan and Japanese association football league system

Further information (in Japanese): List of Japanese football competitions [ja]

See also: Category:Football competitions in Japan

Japan Competitions League/Cup
J1 League 1st-tier league Organising body: J.League ; known as the J.League from 1993 to 1998 before becoming a two-division league, and as J.League Division 1 from 1999 to 2014.
J2 League 2nd-tier league Organising body: J.League ; known as J.League Division 2 until 2014
J3 League 3rd-tier league Organising body: J.League
Japan Football League 4th-tier league Treated as equal to J3 League in theory, but in practice it is considered equivalent to a 4th-tier division.
Japan Regional Football Champions League Promotion play-offs to 4th-tier league Until 2015, known as Regional Football League Competition
Japanese Regional Leagues 5th/6th-tier leagues 5th-tier: Hokkaido League, Tohoku League Division 1, Kanto League Division 1, Tokai League Division 1, Hokushin'etsu League Division 1, Kansai League Division 1, Chugoku League, Shikoku League, Kyushu League
6th tier: Tohoku League Division 2 North and South, Kanto League Division 2, Tokai League Division 2, Hokushin'etsu League Division 2, Kansai League Division 2.
Prefectural Leagues [ja] 6th/7th-tier & below leagues  
Emperor's Cup National cup  
J.League Cup League cup Organising body: J.League ; All teams from the J1 League and 0 to 2 teams from the J2 League enter this cup.
Japanese Super Cup Super cup Between winners of J1 League and Emperor's Cup
J.League All-Star Soccer Special competitions Recently, the name of the competition has been changed and many irregular events are held as charity matches.
All Japan Adults Football Tournament Non-league cup Also known as the Zensha or Shakaijin Cup ; Only the teams from 5th-tier league and below participate can enter this cup.
All Japan Club Teams Football Tournament [ja] Non-league cup Only the teams from 7th-tier league enter this cup
National Sports Festival (Football) [ja] Inter-prefectural tournament
All Japan University Football Tournament [ja] University tournament
Prime Minister Cup All Japan University Soccer Tournament [ja] University tournament
Prince Takamado Trophy U18 league & U15 league
All Japan High School Soccer Tournament High school tournament
Inter High School Sports Festival (Football) [ja] High school tournament
The JAPAN Club Youth (U-18) Football Championship [ja] U-18 cup
J Youth League [ja] Youth league
WE League Women's 1st-tier league Beginning from the 2021–22 season as 1st-tier league
Nadeshiko League Women's 2nd/3rd-tier leagues 2nd-tier: Nadeshiko League Division 1
3rd-tier: Nadeshiko League Division 2
Empress's Cup Women's national cup  
WE League Cup Women's league cup Organising body: WE League ; All teams from the WE League
Nadeshiko League Cup Women's league cup Organising body: Nadeshiko League ; All teams from the Nadeshiko League
Japan Soccer League (Defunct national league) 1965–1992, each year;
Japan Football League (former) (Defunct national league) 1992–1998, each year;
Japan Soccer League Cup (Defunct league cup) 1973, 1976–1991, each year; only the teams from both divisions of Japan Soccer League participated
Japanese Super Cup (Defunct super cup) 1977–1984, each year; between Japan Soccer League and Emperor's Cup winners
F.League Futsal 1st/2nd-tier league

Jordan

Further information: Football in Jordan

Leagues

Cups

Kuwait

Further information: Football in Kuwait

Leagues

Cups

Kyrgyzstan

Further information: Football in Kyrgyzstan

Leagues

Cups

Laos

Further information: Football in Laos

Leagues

Cups

Lebanon

Further information: Football in Lebanon and Lebanese football league system

Leagues

Cups

Macau

Further information: Football in Macau

Leagues

Cups

Malaysia

Further information: Football in Malaysia and Malaysian football league system

Leagues

Cups

Maldives

Further information: Football in the Maldives

Leagues

Cups

Mongolia

Further information: Football in Mongolia

Leagues

Cups

Myanmar

Further information: Football in Myanmar and Myanmar Football Federation

See also: Category:Football competitions in Myanmar

Myanmar Competitions League/Cup
Myanmar National League 1st-tier league
Myanmar Premier League (Defunct league) Replaced by Myanmar National League
MNL-2 2nd-tier league Myanmar National League Second Division
WE ARE ONE CUP 3rd-tier league
Regional Leagues 3rd-tier league Yangon League, Yangon Premier League, Kyaukse League
State Leagues 3rd-tier league
Myanmar U-21 National League Youth league
Myanmar U-19 National League Youth league
General Aung San Shield National cup
MFF Charity Cup Super cup Between winners of Myanmar National League and General Aung San Shield
Myanmar National League Cup (Defunct cup)
Myanmar Women League Women's 1st-tier league
Myanmar Futsal League 1st-tier Futsal League
MFF Fustal Open Cup Futsal cup

Nepal

Further information: Football in Nepal

Leagues

Cups

Northern Mariana Islands

Further information: Football in the Northern Mariana Islands

Leagues

North Korea

Further information: Football in North Korea and DPR Korea Football League

Leagues

Cups

Oman

Further information: Football in Oman

Leagues

Cups

Palestine

See also: Football in the State of Palestine

Leagues

Cups

Pakistan

Further information: Football in Pakistan and Pakistani football league system

Leagues

Cups

Philippines

Further information: Football in the Philippines

See also: Category:Football competitions in the Philippines

Philippines Competitions League/Cup
Philippines Football League 1st-tier league
Copa Paulino Alcantara National cup It's also the League Cup
PFF Women's League Women's 1st-tier league
PFF Women's Cup Women's cup
PFF National Men's Club Championship National cup 2011–2015
United Football League Cup League cup 2009–2016
PFF National Men's Under-23 Championship National U-23 cup 2011–2013
PFF National Men's Under-19 Championship National U-19 cup 2011–2013
Philippine Football League National league 1995, 1998–1999
Filipino Premier League National league 2008
United Football League National league 2009–2016
Philippine Premier League National league 2018–2019
Manila
University Athletic Association of the Philippines Collegiate league
Manila Premier Football League 1st-tier league 1997
Cebu
Aboitiz Football Cup Cup Each year (November→March)

Qatar

Further information: Football in Qatar and Qatar football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Qatar

Qatar Competitions League/Cup
Stars League 1st-tier league
Second Division League 2nd-tier league
Reserve League (Defunct league)
Emir Cup National cup Changed to Amir Cup in the starting of 2019.
Qatari Stars Cup Cup Only Stars League
Qatar Cup Cup Only top 4 teams of Stars League
Sheikh Jassem Cup Super cup Between winners of Stars League and Emir Cup

Saudi Arabia

Further information: Football in Saudi Arabia and Football League system in Saudi Arabia

See also: Category:Football competitions in Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia Competitions League/Cup
Saudi Professional League 1st-tier league  
Saudi League First Division 2nd-tier league  
Saudi Second Division League 3rd-tier league  
Saudi League third Division 4th-tier leagues Najran Region League, Jizan Region League, Asir Region League, Bahah Region League, Ha'il Region League, Jawf Region League, Tabuk Region League, Northern Borders Region League, Madinah Region League, Makkah Region League, Makkah Region League((Taif Province League)), Qassim Region League((Rass Province League)), Riyadh Region League((al-Duwadmi Province League, Al Zulfi Province League, Al-Kharj Province League, Al Majma'ahProvince League)), Eastern Province Region League((Dammam Province League, Al-Ahsa Province League, Qatif Province League)).
The Custodian of The Two Holy Mosques Cup National cup Also known as the King Cup
Saudi Crown Prince Cup League cup Only the teams from Saudi Professional League and Saudi First Division
Saudi Super Cup Super cup Between winners of Saudi Professional League and The Custodian of The Two Holy Mosques Cup
Saudi Federation Cup Defunct 2011 Saudi Federation Cup 1975/2001, Prince Faisal Bin Fahad Cup 2001/2011, Faisal Bin Fahad U-23 League 2011

Singapore

Further information: Football in Singapore and Singapore football league system

See also: Category:Football in Singapore

Singapore Competitions League/Cup
Singapore Premier League 1st-tier league Each year; Each team plays every other team twice
Singapore Football League Division 1 2nd-tier league Each year; Each team plays every other team in a 1.5 rounds robin
Singapore Football League Division 2 3rd-tier league Each year; Each team plays every other team in a 1.5 rounds robin
Singapore Island Wide League 4th-tier league Each year; 16-clubs of 2 groups
Cosmopolitan Football League Expat league Each year; Expat clubs consisting of mainly expat players
Cosmopolitan League Cup Expat league Each year; Expat clubs consisting of mainly expat players
Equatorial Football League Expat league Each year; Expat clubs consisting of mainly expat players
Singapore Cup National cup Each year
Singapore FA Cup Cup Each year; 2nd-tier,3rd-tier and 4th-tier clubs' cup compeitition
Singapore Community Shield National super cup Each year
FAS Centre of Excellence Developmental Leagues Youth league Each year; youth football clubs affiliated with Football Association of Singapore
FAS Women's Premier League 1st-tier women's league Each year; women's football clubs affiliated with Football Association of Singapore
FAS Women's National League 2nd-tier women's league Each year; women's football clubs affiliated with Football Association of Singapore
ESPZEN Futsal League Futsal 5-a-side (4 divisions) Each year; private futsal league affiliated with Football Association of Singapore
D2D International Futsal League Futsal 5-a-side/4-a-side Each year; nation top private futsal league
D2D Arena Futsal League Futsal 5-a-side/4-a-side Each year; nation top private futsal league
D2D Futsal Cup Futsal cup Each year; futsal clubs from International and Arena futsal league

South Korea

Further information: Football in South Korea and South Korean football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in South Korea and Category:Football in South Korea by province

South Korea Competitions League/Cup
K League 1 1st-tier league Organising body: K League ; known as K League Classic until 2017
K League 2 2nd-tier league Organising body: K League ; known as K League Challenge until 2017
K3 League 3rd-tier league Semi-professional first level
K4 League 4th-tier league Semi-professional second level
K5 League [ko] 5th-tier league Amateur first level
K6 League [ko] 6th-tier league Amateur second level
K7 League [ko] 7th-tier league Amateur third level
Regional competitions 8th-tier and below league
National League (Defunct league)
Korean FA Cup National cup  
K League All-Star Game Special competitions Irregularly held
Challengers Cup Lower cup
Korean Super Cup (Defunct cup)
Korean League Cup (Defunct cup)
Korea National League Championship (Defunct cup)
Adidas Cup (Defunct cup)
Daehan Fire Insurance Cup (Defunct cup)
Phillip Morriss Cup (Defunct cup)
Prospecs Cup (Defunct cup)
Hauzen Cup (Defunct cup)
WK League Women 1st-tier league Professional women first level

Sri Lanka

Further information: Football in Sri Lanka

Leagues

Cups

Syria

Further information: Football in Syria

Leagues

Cups

Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)

Further information: Football in Taiwan

See also: Category:Football competitions in Taiwan and Category:Regional football associations in Taiwan

Taiwan Competitions League/Cup
Taiwan Football Premier League 1st-tier league
Taiwan Football Challenge League 2nd-tier league Taiwan Second Division Football League
Intercity Football League (Defunct league) Replaced by Taiwan Football Premier League
Enterprise Football League (Defunct league) Replaced by Intercity Football League
Highschool Football League Youth league Under-19 men
National Youth Cup Youth cup Under-19 men, under-17 men, and under-19 women
National High School Games Youth competition
Chinese Taipei FA Cup National cup
Taiwan Mulan Football League Women's 1st-tier league

Tajikistan

Further information: Football in Tajikistan and Football league system in Tajikistan

Leagues

Cups

Thailand

Further information: Football in Thailand and Thai football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Thailand

Thailand Competitions League/Cup
Thai League 1 1st-tier league  
Thai League 2 2nd-tier league (The top 3 teams promotion to the Thai League.)
Thai League 3 3rd-tier league 3rd-tier:North Eastern Region, Northern Region, Central & Eastern Region, Central & Western Region, Bangkok & field Region, Southern Region. (The league winners and runners up of 6 regional groups would enter the championships stage. Twelve teams were split into two groups of A & B, with the top two teams from group A & B gaining promotion to the Thai Division 1 League)
Thailand Amateur League 4th-tier league
Thai League 4 (Defunct 4th-tier league until 2020)
Thai FA Cup National Cup  
Thai League Cup League Cup  
Thailand Champions Cup Super Cup Between winners of Thai League 1 and Thai FA Cup.
Thai League All-Star Football Special competition  
Provincial League (Defunct national League) 1999–2008, each year;
Kor Royal Cup (Defunct super Cup) 1916–2016, each year;
Khǒr Royal Cup (Defunct non-league cup) 1916–2015, each year;
Khor Royal Cup (Defunct non-league cup) 1962–2015, each year;
Ngor Royal Cup (Defunct non-league cup) 1962–2015, each year;

Thai League 3 and Thai League 4 are now restructuring for the upcoming football season in September 2020.

Timor-Leste

Further information: Football in East Timor and Timorense football league system

Leagues

Cups

Turkmenistan

Further information: Football in Turkmenistan

Leagues

Cups

United Arab Emirates

Further information: Football in the United Arab Emirates and Football league system in the United Arab Emirates

Leagues

Cups

Uzbekistan

Further information: Uzbekistan Football Association

Leagues

Cups

Vietnam

Further information: Football in Vietnam and Vietnamese football league system

Leagues

Cups

Yemen

Further information: Football in Yemen

Leagues

Cups

CAF (African competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Confederation of African Football (CAF), or by federation members of the CAF.

See also the categories Confederation of African Football competitions and International association football competitions by sub-confederation

Algeria | Angola | Benin | Botswana | Burkina Faso | Burundi | Cameroon | Cape Verde | Central African Republic | Chad | Comoros | Congo | DR Congo | Djibouti | Egypt | Equatorial Guinea | Eritrea | Eswatini | Ethiopia | Gabon | Gambia | Ghana | Guinea | Guinea-Bissau | Ivory Coast | Kenya | Lesotho | Liberia | Libya | Madagascar | Malawi | Mali | Mauritania | Mauritius | Morocco | Mozambique | Namibia | Niger | Nigeria | Reunion | Rwanda | São Tomé and Príncipe | Senegal | Seychelles | Sierra Leone | Somalia | South Africa | South Sudan | Sudan | Tanzania | Togo | Tunisia | Uganda | Zambia | Zanzibar | Zimbabwe
Confederation of African Football member associations map.svg

National teams

Sub-federation competitions

Further information: List of association football sub-confederations § Africa (CAF), and Union of Arab Football Associations

Clubs

Sub-federation competitions

Further information: List of association football sub-confederations § Africa (CAF), and Union of Arab Football Associations

Algeria

Further information: Football in Algeria and Algerian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Algeria

Algeria Competitions League/Cup
Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 1st-tier league Each year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 2 2nd-tier league Each year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Ligue Nationale 3rd-tier league Each year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Ligue Inter-Régions 4th-tier league Each year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Ligue Régional I & II 5th/6th-tier leagues Each year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian Cup National cup Each year (National phase: January→June)
Algerian Super Cup Super cup Each year (November); Between Algerian Championnat National and Algerian Cup winners
Algerian League Cup League cup 1992–2000
Argerian U21 League U21 league
Algerian U21 Cup U21 Cup
Algerian Women's Championship Women 1st-tier league Each year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian Women's Cup Women National cup Each year

Angola

Further information: Football in Angola

See also: Category:Football competitions in Angola

Angola Competitions League/Cup
Girabola 1st-tier league Each year (February→October); Each team plays every other team twice
Segundona 2nd-tier league Each year (February→October); Each team plays every other team twice
Angolan Provincial Football Stage 3rd-tier league Each year (February→October); Each team plays every other team twice
Angolan SuperCup Super cup Each year (February); Between Girabola and Angolan Cup winners
Angolan Cup National cup Each year (National phase: June→November)
Angolan Women's Football League Women's 1st-tier league
Campeonato Provincial de Futebol Feminino de Angola Women's 2nd-tier league

Benin

Further information: Football in Benin

Leagues

Cups

Botswana

Further information: Football in Botswana

Leagues

Cups

Burkina Faso

Further information: Football in Burkina Faso

Leagues

Cups

Burundi

Further information: Football in Burundi

Leagues

Cups

Cameroon

Further information: Football in Cameroon and Cameroonian football league system

Leagues

Cups

Cape Verde

Further information: Football in Cape Verde

Leagues

Cups

Central African Republic

Further information: Football in the Central African Republic

Leagues

Cups

Chad

Further information: Football in Chad

Leagues

Cups

Comoros

Further information: Football in the Comoros

Leagues

Cups

Congo

Further information: Football in the Republic of the Congo

Leagues

Cups

DR Congo

Further information: Football in the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Leagues

Cups

Djibouti

Further information: Football in Djibouti

Leagues

Cups

Egypt

Further information: Football in Egypt and Egyptian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Egypt

Egypt Competitions League/Cup
Egyptian Premier League 1st-tier league
Egyptian Second Division 2nd-tier league
Egyptian Third Division 3rd-tier league
Egyptian Fourth Division 4th-tier league
Egypt Development League Development league
Egypt Cup National cup
Egyptian Super Cup Super cup
EFA Cup League cup
Egypt's Love Cup cup tournament
Egyptian League Cup defunct cup
Sultan Hussein Cup defunct cup

Equatorial Guinea

Further information: Football in Equatorial Guinea

Leagues

Cups

Eritrea

Further information: Football in Eritrea

Leagues

Cups

Eswatini

Further information: Football in Eswatini

Leagues

Cups

Ethiopia

Further information: Football in Ethiopia

Leagues

Cups

Gabon

Further information: Football in Gabon

Leagues

Cups

The Gambia

See also: Football in the Gambia

Leagues

Cups

Ghana

Further information: Football in Ghana and Ghana Football Leagues

Leagues

Cups

Guinea

Further information: Football in Guinea

Leagues

Cups

Guinea-Bissau

Further information: Football in Guinea-Bissau

Leagues

Cups

Ivory Coast

Further information: Football in Ivory Coast and Ivorian football league system

Leagues

Cups

Kenya

Further information: Football in Kenya and Kenyan football league system

Leagues

Cups

Lesotho

Further information: Football in Lesotho

Leagues

Cups

Liberia

Further information: Football in Liberia

Leagues

Cups

Libya

Further information: Football in Libya

Leagues

Cups

Madagascar

Further information: Football in Madagascar

Leagues

Cups

Malawi

Further information: Football in Malawi

Leagues

Cups

Mali

Further information: Football in Mali

Leagues

Cups

Mauritania

Further information: Football in Mauritania

Leagues

Cups

Mauritius

Further information: Football in Mauritius

Leagues

Cups

Morocco

Further information: Football in Morocco and Moroccan football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Morocco

Morocco Competitions League/Cup
Botola 1st-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Botola 2 2nd-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Amateur National Championship 3rd-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Moroccan Throne Cup National cup also known as Coupe du Trône ; Each year (National phase: August→November)
Moroccan Super Cup Super cup Each year - Contested by the winners of the Botola and the Moroccan Throne Cup.

Mozambique

Further information: Football in Mozambique

Leagues

Cups

Namibia

Further information: Football in Namibia

Leagues

Cups

Niger

Further information: Football in Niger

Leagues

Cups

Nigeria

Further information: Football in Nigeria and Nigerian football league system

Leagues

Cups

Réunion

Further information: Football in Réunion

Leagues

Cups

Rwanda

Further information: Football in Rwanda

Leagues

Cups

São Tomé and Príncipe

Further information: Football in São Tomé and Príncipe

Leagues

Cups

Senegal

Further information: Football in Senegal

Leagues

Cups

Seychelles

Further information: Football in Seychelles

Leagues

Cups

Sierra Leone

Further information: Football in Sierra Leone

Leagues

Cups

Somalia

Further information: Football in Somalia

Leagues

Cups

South Africa

Further information: Soccer in South Africa

Leagues

Cups

South Sudan

Further information: Football in South Sudan

Leagues

Cups

Sudan

Further information: Football in Sudan

Leagues

Cups

Tanzania

Further information: Football in Tanzania

Leagues

Cups

Togo

Further information: Football in Togo

Leagues

Cups

Tunisia

Further information: Football in Tunisia

See also: Category:Football competitions in Tunisia

Tunisia Competitions League/Cup
Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 1st-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 2 2nd-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 3 3nd-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Ligue Amateur 4 4nd-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Ligue Amateur 5 5nd-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Cup National cup Each year (National phase: August→January)
Tunisian Super Cup Super cup

Uganda

Further information: Football in Uganda

Leagues

Cups

Zambia

Further information: Football in Zambia

Leagues

Cups

Zanzibar

Further information: Football in Zanzibar

Leagues

Cups

Zimbabwe

Further information: Football in Zimbabwe

Leagues

Cups

CONCACAF (North American, Central American, and Caribbean competitions)

This section lists competitions overseen either by CONCACAF (Confederation of North, Central America, and Caribbean Association Football) or its member federations.

See also the categories CONCACAF competitions and International association football competitions by sub-confederation

Anguilla | Antigua and Barbuda | Aruba | Bahamas | Barbados | Belize | Bermuda | Bonaire | British Virgin Islands | Canada | Cayman Islands | Costa Rica | Cuba | Curaçao | Dominica | Dominican Republic | El Salvador | French Guiana | Grenada | Guadeloupe | Guatemala | Guyana | Haiti | Honduras | Jamaica | Martinique | Mexico | Montserrat | Nicaragua | Panama | Puerto Rico | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Saint Lucia | Saint-Martin | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | Sint Maarten | Suriname | Trinidad and Tobago | Turks and Caicos Islands | U.S. Virgin Islands | United States
CONCACAF member associations map.svg

National teams

Sub-federation competitions

Further information: List of association football sub-confederations § North & Central America (CONCACAF)

Clubs

Sub-federation competitions

Further information: List of association football sub-confederations § North & Central America (CONCACAF)

Anguilla

Further information: Football in Anguilla

Leagues

Cups

Antigua and Barbuda

Further information: Football in Antigua and Barbuda

Leagues

Cups

Aruba

Further information: Football in Aruba

Leagues

Cups

Bahamas

Further information: Football in the Bahamas

Leagues

Cups

Barbados

Further information: Football in Barbados

Leagues

Cups

Belize

Further information: Football in Belize

Leagues

Bermuda

Further information: Football in Bermuda

Leagues

Cups

Bonaire

Further information: Football in Bonaire

Leagues

Cups

British Virgin Islands

Further information: Football in the British Virgin Islands

Leagues

Cups

Canada

Further information: Soccer in Canada, Canadian soccer league system, and Category:Soccer in Canada by province or territory

Leagues

CanadaLeague Tier Teams Schedule Description
Canadian Premier League 1st 8 teams 28 regular-season matches (April→October) Each team playing all other teams twice home and twice away. The top four teams compete in the league playoffs at the end of the season, with the CPL champion and the regular season winner qualifying for the CONCACAF Champions League.
Major League Soccer 1st (US) 27 teams total, 3 from Canada: Vancouver Whitecaps, Toronto FC, CF Montréal 34 regular-season matches (March→October) Each team playing all other teams in its conference home and away, plus all teams in the other conference once. Playoffs (October→November). Includes 24 teams from the United States.
League1 Ontario 3rd (regional) 22 teams 21 regular-season matches (May→October) Each team playing one match against all other teams. The top six teams compete in the league playoffs at the end of the season, with the champion qualifying for the Canadian Championship.
Premiere Ligue de soccer du Quebec 3rd (regional) 12 teams 22 regular-season matches (May→October) Each team playing all other teams once home and once away, with the regular season winner qualifying for the Canadian Championship. The top four teams compete in the Coupe PLSQ at the end of the season.
League1 British Columbia 3rd (regional) 7 teams 12 regular-season matches (May→July) Each team playing all other teams once home and once away. The top six teams compete in the championship match, with the champion qualifying for the Canadian Championship.

Cups

Cayman Islands

Further information: Football in the Cayman Islands

Leagues

Cups

Costa Rica

Further information: Football in Costa Rica

Leagues

Cups

Cuba

Further information: Football in Cuba

Leagues

Curaçao

Further information: Football in Curaçao

Leagues

Dominica

Further information: Football in Dominica

Leagues

Cups

Dominican Republic

Further information: Football in the Dominican Republic

Leagues

Cups

El Salvador

Further information: Football in El Salvador

Leagues

Cups

French Guiana

Further information: Football in French Guiana

Leagues

Cups

Guatemala

Further information: Football in Guatemala

Leagues

Cups

Grenada

Further information: Football in Grenada

Leagues

Cups

Guadeloupe

Further information: Football in Guadeloupe

Leagues

Cups

Guyana

Further information: Football in Guyana

Leagues

Cups

Haiti

Further information: Football in Haiti

Leagues

Cups

Honduras

Further information: Football in Honduras and Honduran football league system

Leagues

Cups

Jamaica

Further information: Football in Jamaica and Jamaican football league system

Leagues

Cups

Martinique

Further information: Football in Martinique

Leagues

Cups

Mexico

Further information: Football in Mexico and Mexican football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Mexico and Category:Football in Mexico by state

Mexico Competitions League/Cup
Liga MX 1st-tier league Also known as the Primera División de México
Liga de Expansión MX 2nd-tier league looking to be promoted to Liga MX
Liga Premier de México 3rd-tier leagues 3rd-tier:Serie A de México (looking to be promoted to Liga de Expansión MX)
3rd-tier:Serie B de México (looking to be promoted to Serie A de México)
Liga TDP 4th-tier league  
Ascenso MX (Defunct 2nd-tier league)
Copa MX National cup Features teams from Liga MX and Liga de Expansión MX.
Campeón de Campeones Super cup Between winners of the previous Liga MX Apertura and Clausura seasons.
Supercopa MX Super cup Between winners of the previous Copa MX Apertura and Clausura seasons.
Liga MX Femenil Women's first-tier league  
Super Liga Femenil de Fútbol Women's second-tier league Not linked to Liga MX Femenil

Montserrat

Further information: Football in Montserrat

Leagues

Nicaragua

Further information: Football in Nicaragua

Leagues

Cups

Panama

Further information: Football in Panama

Leagues

Cups

Puerto Rico

Further information: Football in Puerto Rico and Puerto Rican football league system

Leagues

Cups

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Further information: Football in Saint Kitts and Nevis

Leagues

Cups

Saint Lucia

Further information: Football in Saint Lucia

Leagues

Cups

Saint-Martin

Further information: Football in Saint Martin

Leagues

Cups

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Further information: Football in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Leagues

Sint Maarten

Further information: Football in Sint Maarten

Leagues

Suriname

Further information: Football in Suriname

Leagues

Cups

Turks and Caicos Islands

Further information: Football in the Turks and Caicos Islands

Leagues

Cups

Trinidad and Tobago

Further information: Football in Trinidad and Tobago and Trinidad and Tobago football league system

Leagues

Cups

U.S Virgin Islands

Further information: Soccer in the United States Virgin Islands

Leagues

United States

Further information: Soccer in the United States and United States soccer league system

See also: Category:Soccer competitions in the United States and Category:Soccer in the United States by state

Outdoor

United States Competitions League/Cup
Major League Soccer 1st-tier league Each year (March→October). 34 regular-season matches, with each team playing all other teams in its conference home and away, plus all teams in the other conference once. Playoffs: MLS Cup Playoffs (October→November). Includes three teams from Canada.
USL Championship 2nd-tier league 1st division of the United Soccer League; each year (March→October). 34 regular-season matches, with each team playing all other teams in its conference home and away. Playoffs: USL Cup (October→December).
USL League One 3rd-tier league 2nd division of the United Soccer League; began play in 2019. Due to COVID-19, the 2020 season was abbreviated to 16 regular-season matches, with the two top teams advancing directly to the final. Season normally starts in April and ends with playoffs in October. The one Canadian side in the league withdrew due to travel restrictions, but plans to return in 2021.
National Independent Soccer Association 3rd-tier league abbreviated as NISA
MLS Next Pro 3rd-tier league launched in 2022 with 21 teams, of which 20 are reserve sides for MLS clubs and the independent Rochester New York FC.
USL League Two Lower-tier leagues 3rd division of the United Soccer League. Each year (May→July); each team plays every other team in its division home and away. Playoffs in July and August. Includes four teams from Canada. 2020 season canceled due to COVID-19.
National Premier Soccer League Lower-tier leagues Each year (May→July); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (July→August).
NISA Nation Lower-tier leagues
USASA Elite Amateur Leagues Lower-tier leagues  
United Premier Soccer League Lower-tier leagues  
Eastern Premier Soccer League Lower-tier leagues  
United States Adult Soccer Association Lower-tier leagues  
MLS Next Youth-tier leagues The under-13, under-14, under-15, under-16, under-17 and under-19 age groups. ; MLS NEXT Cup will be held in the U-15, U-16, U-17 and U-19 category.
United States Club Soccer Youth-tier leagues  
Super-20 League Youth-tier leagues Youth division of the United Soccer League.
Super Y-League Youth-tier leagues Youth division of the United Soccer League.
Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup National cup Each year (May→September)
MLS All-Star Game Special competitions
George F. Donnelly Cup Amateur cup  
Hank Steinbrecher Cup Amateur cup  
National Amateur Cup Amateur cup  
National Women's Soccer League Women's 1st-tier league Each year (March→September); each team plays every other team three times; playoffs (September). 2020 season abbreviated due to COVID-19.
United Women's Soccer Women's 2nd-tier league Each year (May→July); each team plays every other team at least once; Playoffs (July); also includes one team from Canada.
Women's Premier Soccer League Women's 2nd-tier league Each year (May→July); each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (July); Also includes two teams from Canada and Puerto Rico.
United States Adult Soccer Association Women's Lower-tier leagues  
USASA National Women's Cup Women's Amateur cup  
USASA National Women's Amateur Women's Amateur cup  
US Soccer National Amateur Championships Women Amateur cup  
United Soccer Association
National Professional Soccer League
Defunct 1st-tier leagues 1967, each year;
North American Soccer League (former) Defunct 1st-tier league 1968–1984, each year;
American Soccer League (1933–83) Defunct 2nd-tier league 1933–1983, each year;
United Soccer League (former) Defunct 2nd-tier league 1984–1985, each year;
Western Soccer Alliance Defunct 2nd-tier league 1985–1989, each year;
American Soccer League (1988–89) Defunct 2nd-tier league 1988–1989, each year;
American Professional Soccer League Defunct 2nd-tier league 1990–1996, each year;
A-League Defunct 2nd-tier league 1995–2004, 1st division of United Soccer Leagues
USL First Division Defunct 2nd-tier league 2005–2010, 1st division of United Soccer Leagues.
USSF Division 2 Professional League Defunct 2nd-tier league 2010, each year;
USL Second Division Defunct 3rd-tier league 1995–2010, 2nd division of United Soccer Leagues.
Women's United Soccer Association Defunct Women 1st-tier league 2000–2003, each year;
Women's Professional Soccer Defunct Women 1st-tier league 2007–2012, each year;
Women's Premier Soccer League Elite Defunct Women 1st-tier league 2012–2013, each year;
USL W-League Defunct Women 2nd-tier league 1995–2015, 1st women division of United Soccer Leagues

Indoor

United States Competitions League/Cup
Major Arena Soccer League 1st-tier league Each year (October→March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March); Also includes two team from Canada and Mexico.
Major Arena Soccer League 2 2nd-tier league Each year (December→March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March).
Premier Arena Soccer League 3rd-tier league Each year (March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March); Also includes one team from Mexico.
United States Open Cup for Arena Soccer National Cup  
North American Soccer League (1968–1984) National League 1968–1984, each year;
Major Indoor Soccer League (1978–92) National League 1978–1992, each year;
Continental Indoor Soccer League National League 1989–1997, each year;
National Professional Soccer League (1984–2001) National League 1984–2001, each year;
Major Indoor Soccer League (2001–08) National League 2001–2008, each year;
Major Indoor Soccer League (2008–14) National League 2008–2014, each year;
American Indoor Soccer League National League 2002–2008, each year;
Xtreme Soccer League National League 2008–2009, each year;

CONMEBOL (South American competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the CONMEBOL (Confederación Sudamericana de Fútbol), or by federations member the CONMEBOL.

See also: Category:CONMEBOL competitions

Argentina | Bolivia | Brazil | Chile | Colombia | Ecuador | Paraguay | Peru | Uruguay | Venezuela
CONMEBOL member associations map.svg

National teams

Clubs

Argentina

Further information: Football in Argentina and Argentine football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Argentina and Category:Football in Argentina by province

Argentina Competitions League/Cup
Liga Profesional de Fútbol 1st-tier league Also known as the Primera División
August→June; each team plays all others once;
Primera Nacional 2nd-tier league Twice a year (August→December/January→June); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (June)
Copa Argentina National cup National Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores
Copa de la Liga Profesional League cup League Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores and Copa Sudamericana
Trofeo de Campeones de la Liga Profesional National cup National Cup between the last Primera División and Copa de la Liga Profesional champions.
Supercopa Argentina Super cup National Supercup between the last Primera División and Copa Argentina champions.
Torneos de Verano Pre-season tournaments Many summer tournaments organised each year by Argentine clubs, with Argentine or international clubs invited
Torneo de Reserva [es] Reserve league
Lower Division Championship [es] Youth league
Trofeo de Campeones de la Superliga Argentina (Defunct cup) National Cup between the last Primera División and Copa de la Superliga champions.
Copa de la Superliga (Defunct cup) League Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores and Copa Sudamericana
Copa Centenario de la AFA Unique cup 1994
Greater Buenos Aires
Primera B Metropolitana 3rd-tier league Twice a year (July→December/January→May); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (June→July);
Primera C Metropolitana 4th-tier league Twice a year (July→November/November→May); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (May→June)
Primera D Metropolitana 5th-tier league Twice a year (July→November/November→April); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (April→May)
Interior (all of Argentina except Greater Buenos Aires)
Torneo Federal A 3rd-tier league Twice a year (July→December/January→May); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (May→June); 2 groups: Zone A, Zone B
Torneo Regional Federal (es) 4th-tier league The contest consists of four rounds. The first, second and third make up the qualifying stage; 8 groups. The winners of each face in the stage or final round paired according to a predetermined scheme, two games, and the four winners get promotion to the Torneo Federal A
Regional Leagues 5th-tier league
Torneo Argentino A (Defunct 3rd-tier league) Twice a year (July→December/January→May); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (May→June); 3 groups: Zone 1, Zone 2 and Zone 3
Torneo Argentino B (Defunct 4th-tier league) Each year (September→December/January→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (December/May→June); 6 groups: Zone A, Zone B, Zone C, Zone D, Zone E and Zone F
Torneo Argentino C (Defunct 5th-tier league) Each year

Bolivia

Further information: Football in Bolivia and Bolivian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Bolivia

Bolivia Competitions League/Cup
División de Fútbol Profesional 1st-tier league
Copa Simón Bolívar 2nd-tier league Also known as the Copa Simón Bolívar Nacional B
Bolivian Football Regional Leagues (9 regional leagues) 3rd and below tier leagues
Liga Nacional B (Defunct 2nd-tier league)
Copa Bolivia Cup National Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana

Brazil

Further information: Football in Brazil and Brazilian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Brazil and Category:Football in Brazil by state

Brazil Competitions League/Cup
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Top-tier league
Campeonato Brasileiro Série B 2nd-tier league
Campeonato Brasileiro Série C 3rd-tier league Teams are divided into 2 regional groups. Top 4 of each group advance to the Quarter-finals, with the winners promoted to Série B.
Campeonato Brasileiro Série D 4th-tier league
Copa do Brasil Domestic cup A Knockout-tournament contested by best-placed teams from each of the State Championships, the winners of Copa Verde, the winners of Copa do Nordeste, the top 10 non-qualified teams according to the CBF Rankings and the 7-9 Brazilian clubs contesting the Copa Libertadores.
Supercopa do Brasil Super cup Match between the winners of Copa do Brasil and the champions of Série A.
Copa Verde Regional cup Contested by teams from the North and Midwest regions.
Copa do Nordeste Regional cup Contested by teams from the Northeast region.
Copa Paulista State cup Contested by teams from São Paulo state, which do not participate at any Campeonato Brasileiro level; teams from 'Campeonato Brasileiro' can compete using a "B" team.
Campeonato Brasileiro Sub-23 U23 league
Campeonato Brasileiro Sub-20 U20 league
Copa do Brasil Sub-20 U20 cup
Supercopa do Brasil Sub-20 U20 super cup
Campeonato Brasileiro Sub-17 U17 league
Copa do Brasil Sub-17 U17 cup
Supercopa do Brasil Sub-17 U17 super cup
Campeonato Brasileiro de Futebol Feminino Série A1 Women's 1st-tier league
Campeonato Brasileiro de Futebol Feminino Série A2 Women's 2nd-tier league
Campeonato Brasileiro de Futebol Feminino Série A3 Women's 3rd-tier league
Copa do Brasil de Futebol Feminino Women's cup
Copa Sul-Minas Regional cup (Defunct) Contested by teams from South region and Minas Gerais state.
Torneio Rio-São Paulo Regional cup (Defunct) Contested by teams from São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro states.
Copa Centro-Oeste Regional cup (Defunct) Contested by teams from Midwest region.
Copa Norte Regional cup (Defunct) Contested by teams from North region.
Primeira Liga Inter-state Cup (Defunct)
Copa dos Campeões Inter-state cup (Defunct).

North

Northeast

Midwest

Southeast

South

Chile

Further information: Football in Chile and Chilean football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Chile

Chile Competitions League/Cup
Primera División 1st-tier league
Primera División B 2nd-tier league
Segunda División Profesional 3rd-tier league
Tercera División A 4th-tier league
Tercera División B 5th-tier league
Copa Chile Cup National Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores
Supercopa de Chile Super cup Match between the winners of Copa Chile and the champions of Primera División
Primera División Femenina Women's 1st-tier league
Primera División B Femenina Women's 2st-tier league

Colombia

Further information: Football in Colombia and Colombian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Colombia

Colombia Competitions League/Cup
Primera A 1st-tier league
Primera B 2nd-tier league
Copa Colombia Cup National Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores
Superliga Colombiana Super cup Match between the winners of the Apertura and Finalización tournaments of the Colombian Categoría Primera A.

Ecuador

Further information: Football in Ecuador and Ecuadorian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Ecuador

Ecuador Competitions League/Cup
Serie A 1st-tier league
Serie B 2nd-tier league
Segunda Categoría 3rd-tier league
Copa Ecuador Cup National Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana
Supercopa Ecuador Super cup Match between the winners of Copa Ecuador and the champions of Serie A

Paraguay

Further information: Football in Paraguay and Paraguayan football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Paraguay

Paraguay Competitions League/Cup
Primera División 1st-tier league
Segunda División 2nd-tier league
Tercera División 3rd-tier league
Cuarta División 4th-tier league
Copa Paraguay Cup National Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana
Supercopa Paraguay Cup Match between the winners of Copa Paraguay and the champions of Primera División

Peru

Further information: Football in Peru and Peruvian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Peru

Peru Competitions League/Cup
Liga 1 1st-tier league
Liga 2 2nd-tier league
Copa Perú 3rd-tier league
Copa Bicentenario Cup National Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana
Torneo del Inca Cup National Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana
Supercopa Peruana Super cup Match between the winners of Copa Bicentenario and the champions of Liga 1
Copa Federación Cup Match between the winners of Torneo del Inca and the champions of Peruvian Primera División
Copa de Campeones del Perú Cup Match between the champions of Peruvian Primera División

Uruguay

Further information: Football in Uruguay and Uruguayan football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Uruguay

Uruguay Competitions League/Cup
Primera División 1st-tier league
Segunda División 2nd-tier league
Primera División Amateur 3rd-tier league
Uruguayan Liga Metropolitana Amateur 4th-tier league
Supercopa Uruguaya Super cup Match between the winners of Torneo Intermedio and the champions of Primera División
Copa Uruguay Cup National Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana
Torneo Intermedio(Uruguay) [es] Cup League Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana

Venezuela

Further information: Football in Venezuela and Venezuelan football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Venezuela

Venezuela Competitions League/Cup
Primera División 1st-tier league
Segunda División A 2nd-tier league
Segunda Division B 3rd-tier league
Copa Venezuela Cup National Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana

OFC (Oceanian competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the OFC (Oceania Football Confederation), or by federations member the OFC.

See also: Category:Oceania Football Confederation competitions

American Samoa | Cook Islands | Fiji | Kiribati | New Caledonia | New Zealand | Papua New Guinea | Samoa | Solomon Islands | Tahiti | Tonga | Tuvalu | Vanuatu
Oceania Football Confederation member associations map.svg

National teams

Clubs

American Samoa

Further information: Football in American Samoa and American Samoan football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in American Samoa

American Samoa Competitions League/Cup
ASFA Soccer League 1st-tier league Each year (October→November); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (December); 2 groups: 1 and 2
FFAS President's Cup Domestic cup Each year - knockout competition

Cook Islands

Further information: Football in the Cook Islands

Leagues

Cups

Fiji

Further information: Football in Fiji and Fijian football league system

Leagues

Cups

Kiribati

Further information: Football in Kiribati

Leagues

New Caledonia

Further information: Football in New Caledonia

Leagues

Cups

New Zealand

Further information: Association football in New Zealand and New Zealand football league system

See also: Category:Association football competitions in New Zealand

New Zealand Competitions League/Cup
New Zealand National League 1st-tier league Each year (September→December); Each team plays every other team once; Single match playoff final.
Northern League 2nd-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice.
Central League 2nd-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice.
Southern League 2nd-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice.
Lotto Sport Italia NRFL Division 1 3rd-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice.
Capital Premier 3rd-tier league
Mainland Premier League 3rd-tier league
FootballSouth Premier League 3rd-tier league
Lotto Sport Italia NRFL Division 2 4th-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice.
NRF Championship 5th-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice.
WaiBOP Premiership 5th-tier league Each year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice.
Chatham Cup National Cup Each year (April→September); Knockout
Charity Cup Super Cup Between winners of New Zealand National League and Chatham Cup.
National Women's League (New Zealand) Women's 1st-tier league Each year (September→December); Each team plays every other team once; 1st place straight to finals while 2nd plays 3rd for the other spot
Kate Sheppard Cup Women's national Cup Each year (April→September); Knockout

Papua New Guinea

Further information: Football in Papua New Guinea

Leagues

Cups

Samoa

Further information: Football in Samoa

Leagues

Cups

Solomon Islands

Further information: Football in Solomon Islands

Leagues

Cups

Tahiti

Further information: Football in Tahiti

Leagues

Cups

Tonga

Further information: Football in Tonga

Leagues

Cups

Tuvalu

Further information: Football in Tuvalu and Tuvaluan football league system

Leagues

Cups

Vanuatu

Further information: Football in Vanuatu

Leagues

Cups

UEFA (European competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the UEFA (Union of European Football Associations), or by federations member the UEFA.

Further information: Football in Europe

See also the categories UEFA competitions and Association football competitions in Europe

UEFA member associations map.svg
Albania | Andorra | Armenia | Austria | Azerbaijan | Belarus | Belgium | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Bulgaria | Croatia | Cyprus | Czech Republic | Denmark | England | Estonia | Faroe Islands | Finland | France | Georgia | Germany | Gibraltar | Greece | Hungary | Iceland | Israel | Italy | Kazakhstan | Kosovo | Latvia | Liechtenstein | Lithuania | Luxembourg | Malta | Moldova | Montenegro | Netherlands | Northern Ireland | North Macedonia | Norway | Poland | Portugal | Republic of Ireland | Romania | Russia | San Marino | Scotland | Serbia | Slovakia | Slovenia | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Turkey | Ukraine | Wales

National teams

  Competitions Teams/Clubs
UEFA European Championship National teams Each 4 years (doubly even years) ; The individual events are branded in the form of "UEFA Euro [ year ]".
UEFA Nations League National teams Each 2 years (odd years) ; Linked with entry to the UEFA Euro and the European Qualifiers for the FIFA World Cup. In the top league, League A, the winners of each groups go on to play in the UEFA Nations League Finals.
Baltic Cup Sub-continental cup 1928–1940, 1948–1976, 1991–2005, nearly each year; Between the Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian national teams.
UEFA Under-21 Championship U-21 teams Each 2 years (odd years) ; Linked with Qualifiers for the Men's Olympic Football Tournament.
UEFA Under-19 Championship U-19 teams Each year (July)
UEFA Under-17 Championship U-17 teams Each year (May)
UEFA Women's Championship Women's national teams Each 4 years (years following doubly even years) ; The individual events are branded in the form of "UEFA Women's Euro [ year ]".
Baltic Women's Cup Women's sub-continental cup Between the Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian women's national teams.
UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship Women's U-19 teams Each year (July)
UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship Women's U-17 teams Each year (May or June)
UEFA Futsal Championship National teams Each 4 years ; The individual events are branded in the form of "UEFA Futsal Euro [ year ]".
UEFA Amateur Cup (Defunct National teams) Each 4 years
4 Associations' Tournament (Defunct sub-continental cup) Each 2 years (odd years) starting in 2011, between the men's national teams of Northern Ireland, the Republic of Ireland, Scotland and Wales ; The name of the competition is Nations Cup.
Balkan Cup (Defunct sub-continental cup) 1929–1936, 1946–1948; 1973–1980, irregular; Between the national teams from the Balkan region.
British Home Championship (Defunct sub-continental cup) 1883–1984, nearly each year; Between the national teams from the United Kingdom.
Central European International Cup (Defunct sub-continental cup) 1927–1960, irregular; Between 5 or 6 Central European national teams.
Nordic Football Championship (Defunct sub-continental cup) 1924–1983, 2000–2001, each 4 years; Between the national teams from Scandinavia.

Clubs

  Competitions Teams/Clubs
UEFA Super Cup Super cup Each year (August); Between UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League winners.
UEFA Champions League 1st-tier cup Each year (September→May)
UEFA Europa League 2nd-tier cup Each year (September→May) ; From 1971 to 2009, known as UEFA Cup.
UEFA Europa Conference League 3rd-tier cup Each year (September→May) ; This competition started in 2021.
UEFA Regions' Cup Amateur teams' tournament Each 2 years (odd years) ; The previous competition was for representative amateur national teams.
Livonia Cup Sub-continental cup Each year (January); Between the Estonian and Latvian champions.
Champions Cup (All-Ireland) Sub-continental cup inaugurated in 2019; Super cup between the league champions from League of Ireland Premier Division from Ireland and the NIFL Premiership from Northern Ireland
UEFA Youth League U-19 cup
UEFA Women's Champions League Women's continental cup Each year (August→May) ; From 2001 to 2009, Known as UEFA Women's Cup.
UEFA Futsal Champions League 1st-tier futsal cup Each year
UEFA Intertoto Cup (Defunct 3rd-tier cup) Each year (June→July); 2008 was the last tournament.
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (Defunct level 1-Major cup - Continental cup) 1960–1999, each year
Intercontinental Cup (Defunct trans-continental cup) 1960–2004, each year ; Between UEFA and CONMEBOL.
Baltic League (Defunct sub-continental cup) Each year (March→November); Between 4 Estonian, 4 Latvian and 4 Lithuanian clubs.
Royal League (Defunct sub-continental cup) 2004-2007 (November→April); Between 4 Danish, 4 Norwegian and 4 Swedish clubs.
Setanta Sports Cup (Defunct sub-continental cup) 2005-2014 annually (February→October); Between 6 Irish and 6 Northern Irish clubs.
Blaxnit Cup (Defunct sub-continental cup) 1967–1974, each 2 years; Between 4 Irish and 4 Northern Irish clubs.
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup (Defunct continental cup) 1955–1971, each year
Balkans Cup (Defunct sub-continental cup) 1960–1994, nearly each year; Between clubs from the Balkan region.
Latin Cup (Defunct sub-continental cup) 1949–1957, nearly each year; Between the French, Italian, Portuguese and Spanish.
Mitropa Cup (Defunct sub-continental cup) 1927–1939, 1951–1992, nearly each year; Between central European clubs champions.
Anglo-Italian Cup (Defunct sub-continental cup) 1970-1973; 1976–1986; 1993–1996; Between Italian and English teams.

Albania

Further information: Football in Albania and Albanian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Albania

Albania Competitions League/Cup
Kategoria Superiore 1st-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Kategoria e Parë 2nd-tier league Each year (September→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Kategoria e Dytë 3rd-tier league 2 groups: A and B
Kategoria e Tretë 4th-tier league  
Superkupa e Shqipërisë Super cup Each year (August); Between Kategoria Superiore and Kupa e Shqipërisë winners
Kupa e Shqipërisë National cup Each year (September→May)
Albanian U-19 Superliga U-19 1st-tier league  
Albanian U-19 First Division U-19 2nd-tier league  
Albanian U-17 Superliga U-17 1st-tier league  
Albanian U-17 First Division U-17 2nd-tier league  
Albanian women's football championship Women 1st-tier league Each year
Albanian Women's Cup Women National cup  Each year
Albanian Futsal Championship Futsal 1st-tier league  
Albanian Futsal Cup Futsal National cup  

Andorra

Further information: Football in Andorra and Andorran football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Andorra

Andorra Competitions League/Cup
Primera Divisió 1st-tier league Each year (September→March); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (March→April)
Segona Divisió 2nd-tier league Each year (September→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (March→April)
Andorran Supercup Super cup Each year (September); Between Campionat de Lliga and Copa Constitució winners
Copa Constitució National cup Each year (January→May)

Armenia

Further information: Football in Armenia and Armenian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Armenia

Armenia Competitions League/Cup
Armenian Premier League 1st-tier league Each year (April→November); Each team plays every other team four times
Armenian First League 2nd-tier league Each year (April→November); Each team plays every other team three times
Armenian Supercup Super cup Each year (May); Between Armenian Premier League and Armenian Cup winners
Armenian Cup National cup Each year (September→May)

Austria

Further information: Football in Austria and Austrian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Austria

Austria Competitions League/Cup
Österreichische Fußball-Bundesliga 1st-tier league Each year (July→December/February→May); Each team plays every other team four times
2. Liga 2nd-tier league Each year (July→May); Each team plays every other team three times
Austrian Regionalliga 3rd-tier league Each year (July→June); Each team plays every other team twice; 3 groups: Central, East and West
Austrian Landesliga 4th-tier league 9 groups: Vorarlberg, Tirol, Salzburg, Oberösterreich, Steiermark, Kärnten, Niederösterreich, Wien and Burgenland
Austrian 2. Landesliga 5th-tier league  
ÖFB-Cup National cup Each year (July→May)
ÖFB-Supercup Super cup 1986–2004, each year; Between ÖFB:Bundesliga and ÖFB-Cup winners
Niederösterreichischer Landespokal Lower cup

Azerbaijan

Further information: Football in Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan Competitions League/Cup
Azerbaijan Premier League 1st-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Azerbaijan First Division 2nd-tier league Each year (August→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (April→June); 2 groups: A and B
Azerbaijan Regional League 3rd-tier league
AFFA Amateur League Amateur League
Azerbaijan Cup National cup Each year (September→May)
Azerbaijan Supercup Super cup Between Azerbaijan Premier League and Azerbaijan Cup winners

Belarus

Further information: Football in Belarus and Belarusian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Belarus

Belarus Competitions League/Cup
Belarusian Premier League 1st-tier league
Belarusian First League 2nd-tier league
Belarusian Second League 3rd-tier league
Belarus regional league Regional league
Belarusian Cup National cup  
Belarusian Super Cup Super cup Between Belarusian Premier League and Belarusian Cup winners

Belgium

Further information: Football in Belgium and Belgian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Belgium

Belgium Competitions League/Cup
Belgian First Division A 1st-tier league known as the 1A Pro League or Belgian Pro League
Belgian First Division B 2nd-tier league known as the 1B Pro League
Belgian National Division 1 3rd-tier league
Belgian Division 2 4th-tier league 3 groups: Flemish A, Flemish B, Francophone A
Belgian Division 3 5th-tier league 4 groups: Flemish A, Flemish B, Francophone A, Francophone B
Belgian Provincial Leagues Lower-tier leagues 10 regional league systems: West Flanders, East Flanders, Antwerp, Limburg, Brabant & Brussels (Flemish speaking clubs), Brabant & Brussels (French speaking clubs), Hainaut, Namur, Luxembourg and Liège
Belgian Cup National cup  
Belgian Supercup Super cup Between Belgian First Division A and Belgian Cup winners

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Further information: Football in Bosnia and Herzegovina and Bosnia and Herzegovina football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnia and Herzegovina Competitions League/Cup
Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina 1st-tier league  
Prva Liga Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine 2nd-tier league  
First League of the Republika Srpska 2nd-tier league  
Druga Liga Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine 3rd-tier league 4 groups: Sjever, Centar, Jug, Zapad
Druga Liga Republike Srpske 3rd-tier league 2 groups: Istok, Zapad
Prva Liga TK 4th-tier league 4 groups and 2 groups
Druga Liga TK 5th-tier league 3 groups: Zapad, Sjever and Jug
Kup Bosne i Hercegovine National cup  
Kup Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine Sub-national cup  
Kup Federacija Republike Srpske Sub-national cup  
Bosnian Supercup Super cup Between Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kup Bosne i Hercegovine winners
First League of Herzeg-Bosnia Defunct League 1993–2000: Croatian clubs in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bulgaria

Further information: Football in Bulgaria and Bulgarian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Bulgaria

Bulgaria Competitions League/Cup
Bulgarian First League 1st-tier league  
Bulgarian Second League 2nd-tier league  
Bulgarian Third Amateur Football League 3rd-tier league 4 groups: North-West, North-East, South-West and South-East
Bulgarian Regional Football Groups 4th/5th-tier leagues 4th-tier:41 A groups
5th-tier:17 B groups
Bulgarian Army Championship amateur league Army teams
Bulgarian Student Championship amateur league Student teams
Bulgarian Cup National cup  Divided in two phases - the Qualification phase and the Final phase.
Bulgarian Supercup Super cup Between Bulgarian A Professional Football Group and Bulgarian Cup winners
Bulgarian Amateur Football League cup Amateur cup Teams from V AFG and Regional Leagues
Bulgarian Village Championship Defunct amateur league Village teams, 1951–1984, 2006, each year
Bulgarian Railway-man's Championship Defunct amateur league Railway-man's teams
Bulgarian State Championship Defunct 1st-tier league cup 1924–1938, 1940–1944, each year
Bulgarian National Football Division Defunct 1st-tier league 1938–1940, each year
Bulgarian Republican Championship Defunct 1st-tier league cup 1944–1948, each year
Bulgarian Premier League Defunct 1st-tier league 2000–2003, each year
Bulgarian Second League Defunct 2nd-tier league 2000–2001, each year
Bulgarian First League Defunct 2nd-tier league 2001–2003, each year
Bulgarian Tsar's Cup Defunct national cup 1924–1944, each year
Soviet Army Cup Defunct national cup (until 1982) 1946–1990, each year
Bulgarian Football Union Cup Defunct cup 1990–1991, once
Bulgarian Profesional Football League Cup Defunct League cup 1994–1997, each year
Bulgarian Women Championship 1st-tier women league Women teams

Croatia

Further information: Football in Croatia and Croatian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Croatia

Croatia Competitions League/Cup
Prva HNL 1st-tier league  
Druga HNL 2nd-tier league  
Treća HNL 3rd-tier league 3 groups: West, East and South
First County Football League 4th-tier league
Second County Football League 5th-tier & below leagues
Croatian Football Cup National cup  
Croatian Football Super Cup Super cup Between Prva HNL and Croatian Cup winners
Croatian Regional Cup Regional cup
Eternal derby Derby Between Hajduk Split and Dinamo Zagreb

Cyprus

Further information: Football in Cyprus and Cyprus football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Cyprus

Cyprus Competitions League/Cup
Cypriot First Division 1st-tier league  
Cypriot Second Division 2nd-tier league  
Cypriot Third Division 3rd-tier league  
Cypriot Fourth Division 4th-tier league  
Cypriot Cup 1st and 2nd division cup  
Cypriot Cup for lower divisions 3rd and 4th division cup  
Cyprus FA Shield Super cup Between Cypriot First Division and Cypriot Cup winners

Czech Republic

Further information: Football in Czech Republic and Czech football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in the Czech Republic

Czech Republic Competitions League/Cup
Czech First League 1st-tier league  
Czech National League 2nd-tier league  
Bohemian Football League 3rd-tier league  
Moravian–Silesian Football League 3rd-tier league  
Czech Fourth Division 4th-tier league 6 groups: A, B, C, D, E and F
Regional Championship 5th-tier league
Prague Championship 5th-tier league
Football I. A class 6th-tier league
Football I. B class 7th-tier league
Football II. class 8th-tier league
Prague II. class 8th-tier league
Football III. class 9th-tier league
Football IV. class 10th-tier league
Czech Cup National cup  
Czech Supercup Super cup Between Czech First League and Czech Cup winners
Tipsport liga Annual winter football tournament  
Women's Czech First Division Women's 1st-tier league
Czech Women's Cup Women's national cup

Denmark

Further information: Football in Denmark and Danish football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Denmark

Denmark Competitions League/Cup
Danish Superliga 1st-tier league  
Danish 1st Division 2nd-tier league  
Danish 2nd Division 3rd-tier league 1 group. From 2021 to 2022
(2 groups. until 2020–21)
Danish 3rd Division 4th-tier league 1 group. From 2021 to 2022
Denmark Series 5th-tier league 4 groups. From 2021 to 2022
Danish Cup National cup  
Danish League Cup (Defunct league cup)  
The Football Tournament (Defunct league) 1889–1903
Baneklubberne Tournaments (Defunct league) 1911
Copenhagen football champions (Defunct league) 1903–1936
Copenhagen Cup (Defunct cup) 1910–1953
Danish Supercup (Defunct cup) 1994–2004
Fionia Bank Cup (Defunct cup) 2006
Viasat Cup (Defunct cup) 2006
Elitedivisionen Women's 1st-tier league
Kvinde 1. division Women's 2nd -tier league
Danish Women's Cup Women's national cup

England

Further information: Football in England, English football league system, and County football association

See also: Category:Football competitions in England and Category:Football in England by county

England Competitions League/Cup
Premier League 1st-tier league The English Premier LeagueEPL for short)is sometimes used to distinguish it from the Premier League in other countries.
EFL Championship 2nd-tier league 1st division of English Football League
EFL League One 3rd-tier league 2nd division of English Football League
EFL League Two 4th-tier league 3rd division of English Football League
National League 5th/6th-tier leagues 5th-tier: National League
6th-tier: National League North and National League South
Northern Premier League 7th/8th-tier leagues 7th-tier: Premier Division
8th-tier: Division One North and Division One South
Southern Football League 7th/8th-tier leagues 7th-tier: Premier Division
8th-tier: Division One Midlands and Division One South & West
Isthmian League 7th/8th-tier leagues 7th-tier: Premier Division
8th-tier: Division One North and Division One South
FA Cup National cup  
EFL Cup League cup Only the teams from Premier League and English Football League can enter this cup
FA Community Shield Super cup Between winners of Premier League and FA Cup
EFL Trophy Lower cup Only the teams from EFL League One, EFL League Two, and academy teams of the EFL Championship and Premier League can enter this cup
FA Trophy Lower cup Only the teams from the 5th, the 6th, the 7th and the 8th-tier leagues can enter this cup
FA Vase Lower cup Only the teams from the 9th-tier and lower leagues can enter this cup
FA Inter-League Cup Lower cup Representative teams of leagues at the 11th-tier and lower can enter this cup
Conference League Cup (Defunct lower cup) Competition abolished in 2009
Premier League 2 U21 league Until 2015–16 season, known as the U21 Premier League
Professional Development League U21 league Until 2015–16 season, known as the U21 Professional Development League 2
Premier League International Cup U23 international cup English football competition for U23 players from across Europe
Premier League Cup U23 cup Until 2015–16 season, known as the U21 Premier League Cup
U18 Premier League U18 league
U18 Professional Development League U18 league
FA Youth Cup U18 cup
Women's Super League Women's 1st-tier league Until 2021–22 season, known as the FA Women's Super League
FA Women's Championship Women's 2nd-tier league Until 2017–18 season, known as the FA Women's Super League 2
FA Women's National League Women's 3rd/4th-tier leagues 3rd-tier: National Division
4th-tier: Northern Division and Southern Division
Women's FA Cup Women's national cup  
FA Women's League Cup Women's league cup  
FA Women's National League Cup Women's lower cup Only the teams from FA Women's National League plus the four regional Division One leagues can enter this cup.
Women's FA Community Shield Women's Super cup Between winners of Women's Super League and Women's FA Cup

Estonia

Further information: Football in Estonia

Leagues

Cups

Faroe Islands

Further information: Football in the Faroe Islands and Faroe Islands football league system

Leagues

Cups

Finland

Further information: Football in Finland and Finnish football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Finland

Finland Competitions League/Cup
Veikkausliiga 1st-level league
Ykkönen 2nd-level league
Kakkonen 3rd-level league
Kolmonen 4th-level league
Nelonen 5th-level league
Finnish Cup National cup
Finnish League Cup League cup

France

Further information: Football in France and French football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in France and Category:Football in France by region

France Competitions League/Cup
Ligue 1 1st-level league Ruled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
Ligue 2 2nd-level league Ruled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
National 3rd-level league Semi-professional league
National 2 4th-level league 4 groups: A, B, C and D
National 3 5th-level league 8 groups: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H
Régional 1 6th-level league
Coupe de France National cup  
Trophée des Champions Super cup Between Ligue 1 and Coupe de France winners
Coupe de la Ligue (Defunct league cup) 1994-2020
Ruled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
Championnat National U19 U-19 league  
Coupe Gambardella U-19 cup  
Championnat National U17 U-17 league  
Division 1 Féminine Women 1st-level league  
Division 2 Féminine Women 2nd-level league  
Coupe de France féminine Women's national cup

Georgia

Further information: Football in Georgia (country)

Leagues

Cups

Germany

Further information: Football in Germany and German football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Germany and Category:Football in Germany by state

Germany Competitions League/Cup
Bundesliga 1st-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
2. Bundesliga 2nd-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
3. Liga 3rd-tier league Each year (July→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Regionalliga 4th-tier league Each year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice; 5 groups: Nord, Nordost, West, Südwest and Bayern
Oberliga 5th-tier league 14 groups: Schleswig-Holstein, Hamburg, Bremen, Niedersachsenliga, Nordost-Nord, Nordost-Süd, Westfalen, Südwest, Hessen, Baden-Württemberg, Bayernliga North, Bayernliga South, Mittelrhein and Niederrhein
Landesliga 6th/7th/8th-tier leagues
Verbandsliga 6th/7th-tier leagues
Gruppenliga 7th-tier leagues
Bezirksliga 7th/8th/9th-tier leagues
Kreisliga From 8th to 14th-tier leagues
Bezirksliga 7th/8th/9th-tier leagues
DFB-Pokal National cup Each year (August→May)
Verbandspokal Regional cup
DFL-Supercup Super cup Each year ; Between Bundesliga and DFB Pokal winners ; From 1987 to 1996, known as DFB-Supercup.
Under 19 Bundesliga Under-19 league
Under 17 Bundesliga Between the ages of 15 and 17 league
Frauen-Bundesliga Women's 1st-tier league Each year (September→May); Each team plays every other team twice
2. Frauen-Bundesliga Women's 2nd-tier league
Frauen-Regionalliga Women's 3rd-tier league
DFB-Pokal Frauen Women's national cup
Frauen Verbandspokal Women's regional cup
Gauliga National league 1934–1945, each year;
Flag of Nazi Germany
Third Reich
DDR-Oberliga National league 1947–1991, nearly each year;  East Germany, before the reunification
FDGB-Pokal National cup 1949–1991, nearly each year;  East Germany, before the reunification
DFL-Ligapokal Defunct national cup Nearly each year (June→August)

Gibraltar

Further information: Football in Gibraltar and Gibraltar football league system

Leagues

Cups

Greece

Further information: Football in Greece and Greek football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Greece

Greece Competitions League/Cup
Super League 1 1st-tier league
Super League 2 2nd-tier league
Gamma Ethniki 3rd-tier league
Hellenic Amateur Divisions (local championships) 4th/below-tier league
Football League Greece (Defunct 3rd-tier league)
Delta Ethniki (Defunct league)
Greek Cup National cup Commonly known as the Kypello Elladas
Cup of Friendship and Solidarity Super cup Between winners of Super League 1 and Greek Cup
Greek Football Amateur Cup Lower cup
Amateurs' Super Cup Greece Lower super cup
Greek League Cup (Defunct cup)
Gamma Ethniki Cup (Defunct cup)
Greek A Division (women's football) Women's league
Greek Women's Cup Women's cup

Hungary

Further information: Football in Hungary and Hungarian football league system

Leagues

Cups

Iceland

Further information: Football in Iceland and Icelandic football league system

Leagues

Cups

Israel

Further information: Football in Israel and Israeli football league system

Leagues

Cups

Italy

Further information: Football in Italy and Italian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Italy

Italy Competitions League/Cup
Serie A 1st-tier league Organising body: Lega Serie A; formerly Lega Nazionale Professionisti
Serie B 2nd-tier league Organising body: Lega B
Serie C 3rd-tier league Organising body: Lega Italiana Calcio Professionistico
3 divisions; formerly Lega Pro Prima Divisione & Lega Pro Seconda Divisione
Serie D 4th-tier league 9 divisions; interregional committee: Lega Nazionale Dilettanti
Eccellenza 5th-tier league Regional committees: Lega Nazionale Dilettanti
Promozione 6th-tier league Regional committees: Lega Nazionale Dilettanti
Prima Categoria 7th-tier league Regional committees: Lega Nazionale Dilettanti
Seconda Categoria 8th-tier league Regional committees: Lega Nazionale Dilettanti
Terza Categoria 9th-tier league Provincial committees: Lega Nazionale Dilettanti
Trofeo delle Regioni (Defunct amateur tournament) Merger with Coppa Italia Primavera
Coppa Italia National cup  
Supercoppa Italiana Super cup Between winners of Serie A and Coppa Italia
Coppa Italia Serie C Lower cup Organising body: Lega Italiana Calcio Professionistico
Supercoppa di Serie C Lower super cup Organising body: Lega Italiana Calcio Professionistico
Supercoppa di Lega di Seconda Divisione (Defunct lower cup)
Coppa Italia Serie D Lower cup
Coppa Italia Dilettanti Lower cup
Campionato Primavera 1 Youth 1st-tier league Formerly Campionato Nazionale Primavera
Campionato Primavera 2 Youth 2nd-tier league Formerly Campionato Nazionale Primavera
Campionato Nazionale Dante Berretti Youth competition Organising body: Lega Italiana Calcio Professionistico
Campionato Primavera 3 Youth 3rd-tier league
Campionato Regionale Allievi Youth regional championships Organising body: Lega Nazionale Dilettanti
Campionato Regionale Giovanissimi Youth regional championships Organising body: Lega Nazionale Dilettanti
Campionato Provinciale Allievi Youth provincial and local championships Organising body: Lega Nazionale Dilettanti
Campionato Provinciale Giovanissimi Youth provincial and local championships Organising body: Lega Nazionale Dilettanti
Torneo Piccoli Amici (Esordienti e Pulcini) Unofficial youth championships
Coppa Italia Primavera Youth national cup  
Supercoppa Primavera Youth super cup Between winners of Campionato Primavera 1 and Coppa Italia Primavera
Torneo di Viareggio Youth tournament
Campionato Regionale Juniores Qualifications to the Campionato Nazionale Juniores
Campionato di Terza Categoria Under 21 (pura)
Campionato di Terza Categoria Under 18 (pura)
Campionato Provinciale Juniores Provincial committees: Lega Nazionale Dilettanti
Campionato Juniores Nazionali  
Serie A (women's football) Women's 1st-tier league
Serie B (women's football) Women's 2nd-tier league
Serie C (women's football) Women's 3rd-tier league
Eccellenza (women's football) [it] Women's 4th-tier league
Coppa Italia di calcio femminile Women's national cup  
Supercoppa Italiana di calcio femminile Women's Super cup Between winners of Serie A (women's football) and Coppa Italia di calcio femminile
Campionato Primavera Women's youth league

Kazakhstan

Further information: Football in Kazakhstan and Category:Football in Kazakhstan by region

Leagues

Cups

Women competitions

Kosovo

Further information: Football in Kosovo and Kosovar football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Kosovo

Kosovo Competitions League/Cup
Superliga 1st-tier league Each year; Each team plays every other team three times
Liga e Parë 2nd-tier league 2 groups: A and B
Liga e Dytë 3rd-tier league  
Liga e Tretë 4th-tier league 2 groups: A and B
Kosovar Cup National cup  
Kosovar Supercup Super cup Each year; Between Kosovar Cup and Superliga winners
Superliga – Juniorët Youth 1st-tier league  
Liga e Parë - Juniorët Youth 2nd-tier league  
Liga e Femrave Women 1st-tier league  
Superliga - Futsall Futsal 1st-tier league  
Liga e parë - Futsall Futsal 2nd-tier league  

Latvia

Further information: Football in Latvia and Football in Latvia § League system

Leagues

Cups

Liechtenstein

Further information: Football in Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Further information: Football in Lithuania

See also: Category:Football competitions in Lithuania

Lithuania Competitions League/Cup
A Lyga 1st-tier league  
I Lyga 2nd-tier league  
II Lyga 3rd-tier league 3 groups: East, South and West
III Lyga 4th-tier league 1-10 groups organized by counties football federations
SFL Lower-tier leagues
Lithuanian Football Cup National cup  
Lithuanian Supercup Super cup Between A Lyga and LFF Cup winners
SFL Cup League cup Played between teams of Sunday Football League
Lithuanian U-19 Elite League U-19 1st-tier league  
Lithuanian U-19 I League U-19 2nd-tier league  
Lithuanian U-19 II League U-19 3rd-tier league  
Lithuanian U-17 Elite League U-17 1st-tier league  
Lithuanian U-17 I League U-17 2nd-tier league 2 groups: South and West
Lithuanian U-16 I League U-16 1st-tier league  
Lithuanian U-16 II League U-16 2nd-tier league 2 groups: East and West
Lithuanian U-15 I League U-15 1st-tier league  
Lithuanian U-15 II League U-15 2nd-tier league 3 groups: East, South and West
Lithuanian U-14 I League U-14 1st-tier league  
Lithuanian U-14 II League U-14 2nd-tier league 3 groups: East, South and West
A Lyga Women 1st-tier league  
I Lyga Women 2nd-tier league 2 groups: East and West
A Lyga Futsal 1st-tier league  
Lithuanian Futsal Cup Futsal national cup  

Luxembourg

Further information: Football in Luxembourg and Luxembourg football league system

Leagues

Cups

Malta

Further information: Football in Malta and Maltese football league system

Leagues

For Gozo competitions, see non FIFA competitions section

Cups

Moldova

Further information: Football in Moldova

See also: Category:Football competitions in Moldova

Moldova Competitions League/Cup
Divizia Națională 1st-tier league
Moldovan "A" Division 2nd-tier league
Moldovan "B" Division 3rd-tier league 3 regions: South, Central and North
Moldovan Cup National Cup
Moldovan Super Cup Super Cup

Montenegro

Further information: Football in Montenegro and Montenegrin football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Montenegro

Montenegro Competitions League/Cup
Montenegrin First League 1st-tier league  
Montenegrin Second League 2nd-tier league  
Montenegrin Third League 3rd-tier league 3 regions: South, Central and North
Montenegrin Cup National cup  
Montenegrin Women's League Women 1st-tier league  

Netherlands

Further information: Football in the Netherlands and Dutch football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in the Netherlands

Netherlands Competitions League/Cup
Eredivisie 1st-tier league
Eerste Divisie 2nd-tier league
Tweede Divisie 3rd-tier league
Derde Divisie 4th-tier league
Hoofdklasse 5th-tier league
Eerste Klasse 6th-tier league
Tweede Klasse 7th-tier league
Derde Klasse 8th-tier league
Vierde Klasse 9th-tier league
Vijfde Klasse 10th-tier league
KNVB Beker National cup
Johan Cruijff Schaal Super cup Between winners of Eredivisie and KNVB Beker
KNVB Beker voor beloften Lower cup
KNVB Beker voor amateurs Lower cup
Districtsbeker (Defunct lower cup)
Vrouwen Eredivisie Women's 1st-tier league
Topklasse Women's 2nd-tier league
Hoofdklasse Women's 3rd-tier league
KNVB Beker voor Vrouwen Women's national cup

Northern Ireland

Further information: Association football in Northern Ireland and Northern Ireland football league system

Leagues

Cups

North Macedonia

Further information: Football in North Macedonia

Leagues

Cups

Norway

Further information: Football in Norway and Norwegian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Norway and Category:Norwegian District Football Associations

Norway Competitions League/Cup
Eliteserien 1st-tier league
Norwegian First Division 2nd-tier league
Norwegian Second Division 3rd-tier league
Norwegian Third Division 4th-tier league
Norwegian Fourth Division 5th-tier league
Norwegian Football Cup National cup
Mesterfinalen Super cup
Northern Norwegian Cup (Defunct cup)
Norwegian Youth Cup Under-19 cup
Norwegian Under-16 Cup Under-16 cup
Toppserien Women's 1st-tier league
Norwegian First Division (women) Women's 2nd-tier league
Norwegian Second Division (women) Women's 3rd-tier league
Norwegian Women's Cup Women's national cup
NFF Futsal Eliteserie 1st-tier futsal league

Poland

Further information: Football in Poland and Polish football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Poland

Poland Competitions League/Cup
Ekstraklasa 1st-tier league
I liga 2nd-tier league
II liga 3rd-tier league
III liga 4th-tier league 4 parallel groups: Group I (North-East), Group II (North-West), Group III (South-West), Group IV (South-East)
IV liga 5th-tier league 20 parallel groups
V liga 6th-tier league
Liga okręgowa 6th-tier league
Klasa A 7th-tier league
Klasa B 8th-tier league
Klasa C 9th-tier league
Polish Cup National cup
Polish Super Cup Super cup Between winners of Ekstraklasa and Polish Cup
Ekstraklasa Cup (Defunct cup)

Portugal

Further information: Football in Portugal and Portuguese football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Portugal and Category:Portuguese District Football Associations

Portugal Competitions League/Cup
Primeira Liga 1st-tier league Organising body: Liga Portugal ; also written as Liga Portugal 1
Liga Portugal 2 2nd-tier league Organising body: Liga Portugal
Liga 3 3rd-tier league Beginning from the 2021–22 season as 3rd-tier league
Campeonato de Portugal 4th-tier league Held with the 3rd-tier league until 2020–21, and from 2021 to 2022 it was held as the 4th-tier league
District Championships First Levels 5th-tier league
District Championships Second Levels 6th-tier league
District Championships Third Levels 7th-tier league
District Championships Fourth Levels 8th-tier league
Taça de Portugal National cup
Taça da Liga League cup Organising body: Liga Portugal
Supertaça Cândido de Oliveira Super cup Between winners of Primeira Liga and Taça de Portugal
Revelation League [pt] U23 league
Campeonato Nacional Feminino Women's 1st-tier league
Campeonato Nacional II Divisão Feminino Women's 2nd-tier league
Taça de Portugal Feminina Women's national cup
Taça da Liga Feminina Women's league cup
Supertaça de Portugal Feminina Women's super cup

Republic of Ireland

Further information: Association football in the Republic of Ireland and Republic of Ireland football league system

Leagues

Cups

Romania

Further information: Football in Romania and Romanian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Romania

Romania Competitions League/Cup
Liga I 1st-tier league Officially known as the SuperLiga
Liga II 2nd-tier league
Liga III 3rd-tier league Seria I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX & X
Liga IV 4th-tier league County championship
Liga V 5th-tier league
Liga VI 6th-tier league
Cupa României National cup
Supercupa României Super cup Between winners of Liga I and Cupa României

Russia

Further information: Football in Russia and Football in Russia § League system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Russia

Russia Competitions League/Cup
Russian Premier League 1st-tier league Also written as Russian Premier Liga
Russian Football National League 2nd-tier league
Russian Football National League 2 3rd-tier league Centre, East, South, Ural-Povolzhye, West
(2021-2022 season consists of Group 1, Group 2, Group 3, and Group 4)
Russian championship among amateur football clubs (III division) 4th-tier league Regional & sub-regional amateur championship:Russian Amateur Football Championship (LFK)
Russian Cup National cup
Russian Super Cup Super cup Between winners of Russian Premier League and Russian Cup
FNL Cup (Defunct cup)
Russian Premier League Cup (Defunct league cup)
Football Cup of the Russian SFSR (Defunct cup)
Youth football championship of Russia Youth league Also known as M-Liga or Russian Premier Liga U-21.

San Marino

Further information: Football in San Marino

Leagues

Cups

Scotland

Further information: Football in Scotland and Scottish football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Scotland and Category:Football in Scotland by council area

Scotland Competitions League/Cup
Scottish Premiership 1st-tier league 1st division of the Scottish Professional Football League ; Until 2012–13 season, held as Scottish Premier League.
Scottish Championship 2nd-tier league 2nd division of the Scottish Professional Football League ; Until 2012–13 season, held as Scottish Football League First Division.
Scottish League One 3rd-tier league 3rd division of the Scottish Professional Football League ; Until 2012–13 season, held as Scottish Football League Second Division.
Scottish League Two 4th-tier league 4th division of the Scottish Professional Football League ; Until 2012–13 season, held as Scottish Football League Third Division.
Highland Football League 5th-tier league
Lowland Football League 5th-tier league
Scottish Cup National cup  
Scottish League Cup League cup Only teams from Scottish Professional Football League can enter this cup.
Scottish Challenge Cup Lower cup Teams from SPFL tiers 2-4 and Highland & Lowland league champions can enter this cup. Under 20 teams from the Premier League enter. Invited teams from Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, Wales and England compete also.
Scottish Women's Premier League Women 1st-tier league
Scottish Women's First Division Women 2nd-tier league
Scottish Women's Second Divisions Women 3rd-tier leagues 4 regions: North, East & Central, Southeast, West & Southwest.
Scottish Women's Cup Women National cup  
Scottish Women's Premier League Cup 1st-tier League cup Only teams from Scottish Women's Premier League can enter this cup.
Scottish Women's First Division Cup 2nd-tier League cup Only teams from Scottish Women's First Division can enter this cup.
Scottish Women's Second Division Cup 3rd-tier League cup Only teams from Scottish Women's Second Divisions can enter this cup.

Serbia

Further information: Football in Serbia and Serbian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Serbia

Serbia Competitions League/Cup
SuperLiga 1st-tier league 16 clubs; Each year July–May; Regular Season+Play-off/Play-out
Prva Liga Srbije 2nd-tier league 16 clubs; Each year August–May; Each team plays against other twice
Srpska Liga 3rd-tier league 4 regions: East, West, Vojvodina and Belgrade
Serbian Zone League 4th-tier league
Kup Srbije National Cup
Serbian Super Liga (women) 1st-tier Women's league 8 clubs
Serbian Women's Cup Women's National Cup
Prva Futsal Liga 1st-tier Futsal league 12 clubs

Slovakia

Further information: Football in Slovakia and Slovak football league system

Leagues

Cups

Slovenia

Further information: Football in Slovenia and Football in Slovenia § League system

Leagues

Cups

Spain

Further information: Football in Spain and Spanish football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Spain and Category:Football in Spain by autonomous community

Spain Competitions League/Cup
La Liga 1st-tier league Organising body: Liga Nacional de Fútbol Profesional ; commonly known simply as Primera División in Spain
Segunda División 2nd-tier league Organising body: Liga Nacional de Fútbol Profesional ; commercially known as La Liga 2
Primera Federación 3rd-tier league 2 groups, beginning from the 2021–22 season
Segunda Federación 4th-tier league 5 groups, beginning from the 2021–22 season
Tercera Federación 5th-tier league 18 groups, beginning from the 2021–22 season
Divisiones Regionales 6th to 10th-tier leagues 5th to 9th tiers until 2020–21 season
Segunda División B (Defunct 3rd-tier league)
Tercera División (Defunct 4th-tier league)
Copa del Rey National cup
Supercopa de España Super Cup Between the winners of La Liga and Copa del Rey and their respectives runners-up.
Copa Federación Lower cup
Teresa Herrera Trophy Pre-season cup Friendly competition
División de Honor Juvenil Youth 1st-tier league 7 groups
Liga Nacional Juvenil Youth 2nd-tier league 21 groups
Divisiones Regionales Youth 3rd-tier league
Copa del Rey Juvenil Youth cup
Copa de Campeones Juvenil Youth cup The winners of the seven groups of the División de Honor Juvenil and the best runner-up qualify for this competition.
Liga F Women's 1st-tier league
Primera Federación Women's 2nd-tier league
Segunda Federación Women's 3rd-tier league
Primera Nacional de Fútbol Women's 4th-tier league
Divisiones Regionales de Fútbol Femenino Women's 5th and lower-tier league
Copa de la Reina Women's National cup

Sweden

Further information: Football in Sweden, Swedish football league system, and Category:Swedish District Football Associations

Leagues

Cups

Switzerland

Further information: Football in Switzerland and Swiss football league system

Leagues

Cups

Turkey

Further information: Football in Turkey and Turkish football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Turkey

Turkey Competitions League/Cup
Süper Lig 1st-tier league
TFF 1. Lig 2nd-tier league
TFF 2. Lig 3rd-tier league 2 groups
TFF 3. Lig 4th-tier league 3 groups
Bölgesel Amatör Ligi 5th-tier league
Süper Amatör Ligleri 6th-tier league
Amatör Birinci Küme 7th-tier league
İkinci Amatör Küme 8th-tier league
Turkey Cup National cup
Süper Kupa Super Cup
Chancellor Cup Defunct Cup
Atatürk Cup Defunct Cup
Kadınlar 1. Ligi Women's 1st-tier league
Kadınlar 2. Ligi Women's 2nd-tier league
Kadınlar 3. Ligi Women's 3rd-tier league

Ukraine

Further information: Football in Ukraine and Ukrainian football league system

See also: Category:Football competitions in Ukraine and Category:Football in Ukraine by region

Ukraine Competitions League/Cup
Ukrainian Premier League 1st-tier league  
Ukrainian First League 2nd-tier league Also known as the Persha Liha
Ukrainian Second League 3rd-tier league Also known as the Druha Liha
Ukrainian Amateur Football Championship 4th-tier league
Regional championships 5th-tier league
Ukraine regional league Regional league
Ukrainian Cup National cup  
Ukrainian Super Cup Super cup Between Ukrainian Premier League and Ukrainian Cup winners
Ukrainian Amateur Cup Amateur cup
FFU Region's Cup Amateur cup

Wales

Further information: Football in Wales and Welsh football league system

Leagues

Cups

Non-FIFA competitions

This section lists the competitions ruled by associations outside FIFA or its confederations. This includes nations, territories, regions and dependencies. This does not include competitions in continental confederations who may not be a part of FIFA.

Further information: Non-FIFA international football

See also: Category:Non-FIFA football competitions

Worldwide | Abkhazia | Republic of Artsakh | Ascension Island | Christmas Island | Crimea | Donetsk People's Republic | Falkland Islands | Federated States of Micronesia | Gozo | Greenland | Guernsey | Isle of Man | Iraqi Kurdistan | Jersey | Marshall Islands | Mayotte | Mexico | Monaco | Nauru | Niue | Northern Cyprus | Palau | Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic | Saint Barthélemy | Saint Helena | Saint Pierre and Miquelon | Somaliland | South Ossetia | Tokelau | Vatican City | Wallis and Futuna

Worldwide

Abkhazia

Leagues

Cups

Republic of Artsakh

Leagues

Cups

Ascension Island

Leagues

Cups

Canada

Further information: Canadian soccer league system and Category:Soccer in Canada by province or territory

Leagues

Cups

Christmas Island

Leagues

Crimea

Leagues

Donetsk People's Republic

Leagues

Falkland islands

Leagues

Federated States of Micronesia

Gozo

Leagues

Further information: Gozo Football League

Cups

Greenland

Further information: Football in Greenland

Leagues

Cups

Guernsey

Leagues

Cups

Iraqi Kurdistan

Leagues

Cups

Isle of Man

Further information: Football in the Isle of Man and Isle of Man football league system

Leagues

Cups

Isles of Scilly

Leagues

Cups

Jersey

Leagues

Cups

Luhansk People's Republic

Leagues

Luhansk Football League

Marshall Islands

Leagues

Mayotte

Further information: Football in Mayotte

Leagues

Cups

Mexico

Further information: Football in Mexico

Competitions

Monaco

Further information: Football in Monaco

Competitions

Nauru

Leagues

Niue

Further information: Soccer in Niue

Leagues

Northern Cyprus

Further information: Football in Northern Cyprus

Leagues

Cups

Palau

Further information: Football in Palau

Leagues

Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

Also known as Western Sahara

Cups

Saint Barthélemy

Further information: Association football in Saint Barthélemy

Leagues

Cups

Saint Helena

Leagues

Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Further information: Association football in Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Leagues

Somaliland

Leagues

Cups

South Ossetia

Leagues

Tokelau

Leagues

Tuvalu

Further information: Football in Tuvalu and Tuvaluan football league system

Leagues

Cups

Vatican City

Leagues

Cups

Wallis and Futuna

Leagues

Cups

Competitions in former nations

This section lists competitions in former nations, unions, empires, protectorates and territories, all of which are defunct.

Further information: List of former sovereign states

See also: Category:Defunct association football competitions

Austria-Hungary | Commonwealth of Independent States | Czechoslovakia | Federal Republic of Germany | German Democratic Republic | Mandatory Palestine | Netherlands Antilles | North Vietnam | Ottoman Empire | People's Democratic Republic of Yemen | Saar Protectorate | Serbia and Montenegro | South Vietnam | Soviet Union | Yemen Arab Republic | Yugoslavia

Austria-Hungary

Leagues

Cups

Commonwealth of Independent States

Czechoslovakia

Leagues

Cups

Federal Republic of Germany

Also known as West Germany

Leagues

German Democratic Republic

Also known as East Germany

Further information: East German football league system

Leagues

Cups

Mandatory Palestine

Leagues

Cups

Netherlands Antilles

Leagues

North Vietnam

Leagues

Ottoman Empire

The İstanbul Lig and İstanbul Profesyonel Futbol Ligi ran after the collapse of the Ottoman Empire but continued under the Constantinople Football League and has since been defunct.

Leagues

People's Democratic Republic of Yemen

Leagues

Cups

Saar Protectorate

Serbia and Montenegro

Leagues

Cups

South Vietnam

Leagues

Cups

Soviet Union

Also known as the USSR. See also: Soviet Union football league system

Leagues

Cups

Yemen Arab Republic

Also known as North Yemen

Leagues

Cups

Yugoslavia

Leagues

Further information: Yugoslav football league system

Cups

See also