-
Iron Cross (standard)
User:Discographer/Various–Expanded
User:Discographer/Various–Extended
User:Discographer/Various–etc.
User:Discographer/Various–Music
User:Discographer/Sports/Boxing
Human reasoning, like animal reasoning and all mammal reasoning, is the inferiority to Our Godly superiority reasoning. For eternal salvation instead of eternal damnation, don't you ever forget that.
Non-music page
This page is somewhat based on popular culture, though more older generational than younger.
Disney Romance | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | No. | Film | Prince | Princess | Date | — |
01 | Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs | The Prince | Snow White | February 4, 1938 | ||
12 | Cinderella | Prince Charming | Cinderella | March 4, 1950 | ||
16 | Sleeping Beauty | Phillip | Aurora | January 29, 1959 | ||
28 | The Little Mermaid | Eric | Ariel | November 17, 1989 | ||
30 | Beauty and the Beast | Adam | Belle | November 22, 1991 | ||
31 | Aladdin | Aladdin | Jasmine | November 25, 1992 | ||
33 | Pocahontas | John Smith | Pocahontas | June 23, 1995 | ||
36 | Mulan | Li Shang | Fa Mulan | June 19, 1998 | ||
49 | The Princess and the Frog | Naveen | Tiana | December 11, 2009 | ||
50 | Tangled | Flynn Rider | Rapunzel | November 24, 2010 | ||
— | Brave | — | Merida | June 22, 2012 | ||
56 | Moana | — | Moana | November 23, 2016 | ||
— |
Work on completing names and dates when possible.
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
· | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Dead End Kids | East Side Kids | The Bowery Boys | Lifespan | |||||||||||||||||||||
1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947 | 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | ||||
Huntz Hall | 1920–1999 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Leo Gorcey | 1917–1969 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
David Gorcey | 1921–1984 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gabriel Dell | 1919–1988 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bobby Jordan | 1923–1965 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
William Benedict | 1917–1999 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Benny Bartlett | 1924–1999 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ernie Morrison | 1912–1989 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Buddy Gorman | 1921–2010 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stanley Clements | 1926–1981 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bobby Stone | 1922–1977 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Billy Halop | 1920–1976 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bernard Punsly | 1923–2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Donald Haines | 1919–1943 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eugene Francis | 1917–2018 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
David Durand | 1920–1998 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jimmy Strand | 1922–1989 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jimmy Murphy | 1935– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eddie LeRoy | 1932–1998 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hal E. Chester | 1921–2012 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Frankie Burke | 1915–1983 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mende Koenig | 1920–2013 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gil Stratton | 1922–2008 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
The above does not include Little Tough Guys. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
· |
All the rest (as not shown above) |
---|
|
Year | Title | Rat Pack | Notes | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sinatra | Martin | Davis | Lawford | Bishop | |||
1947 | It Happened in Brooklyn | ||||||
1956 | Meet Me in Las Vegas | Cameo appearances | |||||
1958 | Some Came Running | ||||||
1959 | Never So Few | ||||||
1960 | Ocean's 11 | ||||||
1960 | Pepe | Cameo appearances | |||||
1962 | Sergeants 3 | ||||||
1962 | The Road to Hong Kong | Cameo appearances | |||||
1963 | Come Blow Your Horn | Cameo by Martin | |||||
1963 | Johnny Cool | Lawford executive produced, did not appear | |||||
1963 | 4 for Texas | ||||||
1964 | Robin and the 7 Hoods | ||||||
1965 | Marriage on the Rocks | ||||||
1966 | The Oscar | Cameo by Sinatra | |||||
1966 | A Man Called Adam | ||||||
1966 | Texas Across the River | ||||||
1968 | Salt and Pepper | ||||||
1970 | One More Time | ||||||
1981 | The Cannonball Run | ||||||
1984 | Cannonball Run II |
Year | Title | Rat Pack | Notes | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sinatra | Martin | Davis | Lawford | Bishop | |||
1989 | Speed Zone | — | — | — | — | — | A sequel with no members appearing |
1998 | The Rat Pack | — | — | — | — | — | Biographical film starring Ray Liotta |
Year | Title | † | Notes | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pacino | De Niro | Pesci | García | Liotta | |||
1972 | The Godfather | Appearance by Marlon Brando | |||||
1974 | The Godfather Part II | ||||||
1980 | Raging Bull | ||||||
1984 | Once Upon a Time in America | ||||||
1987 | The Untouchables | ||||||
1990 | Betsy's Wedding | Appearance by Joey Bishop | |||||
1990 | Goodfellas | ||||||
1990 | The Godfather Part III | ||||||
1993 | A Bronx Tale | ||||||
1995 | Casino | ||||||
1995 | Heat | ||||||
1997 | Cop Land | ||||||
2001 | The Score | Appearance by Brando | |||||
2006 | The Good Shepherd | ||||||
2006 | Smokin' Aces | ||||||
2007 | Ocean's Thirteen | Third film in the Ocean's film series | |||||
2008 | Righteous Kill | ||||||
2009 | La Linea | ||||||
2011 | The Son of No One | ||||||
2014 | Kill the Messenger | ||||||
2019 | The Irishman | ||||||
‡ |
† = Scorsese article link, shown above wikitable.
‡ = Scorsese category link, shown below wikitable.
Director | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | AMPAS | Best Director | BAFTA | — |
1990 | Goodfellas | 1990 | ||
2002 | Gangs of New York | 2002 | ||
2004 | The Aviator | 2004 | ||
2006 | The Departed | 2006 | ||
2011 | Hugo | 2011 | ||
2013 | The Wolf of Wall Street | 2013 | ||
2019 | The Irishman | 2019 | ||
US | — | UK | ||
— |
John Travolta | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | T-Birds | — | Sweathogs | — |
Danny Zuko | Vinnie Barbarino | |||
Kenickie | Arnold Horshack | |||
Doody | Freddie Washington | |||
Sonny LaTierri | Juan Epstein | |||
Roger Putzie | — | |||
— |
(Actors in more than one film)
S. E. Hinton | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Actor | (bibliography) | Notes | — | ||||
Tex | The Outsiders | Rumble Fish | That Was Then... This Is Now | Taming the Star Runner | ||||
Matt Dillon | Tex McCormick | Dallas Winston | Rusty James | None | ||||
S. E. Hinton | Mrs. Barnes | Nurse | Hooker on Strip | None | ||||
Emilio Estevez | Johnny Collins | Two-Bit Matthews | Mark Jennings | None | ||||
Glenn Withrow | Tim Shepard | Biff Wilcox | None | Also appeared in The Cotton Club | ||||
Diane Lane | Cherry Valance | Patty | None | Also appeared in The Cotton Club | ||||
Tom Waits | Buck Merrill | Benny | None | Also appeared in The Cotton Club | ||||
William Smith | Store Clerk | Patterson the Cop | None | |||||
Sofia Coppola | Little Girl | Patty's Sister | None | Also appeared in The Cotton Club | ||||
Also appeared in The Cotton Club | Book | Book | Book | Book | Book | |||
— |
— | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Title | Director | Exec. Prod. | Notes | — | |
Lucas | Coppola | ||||||
1970 | Dodes'ka-den | Akira Kurosawa | No | No | |||
1975 | Dersu Uzala | Akira Kurosawa | No | No | |||
1980 | Kagemusha | Akira Kurosawa | Yes | Yes | |||
1982 | Koyaanisqatsi | Godfrey Reggio | No | Yes | Qatsi trilogy | ||
1985 | Ran | Akira Kurosawa | No | No | |||
1985 | Mishima | Paul Schrader | Yes | Yes | — | ||
1988 | Powaqqatsi | Godfrey Reggio | Yes | Yes | Qatsi trilogy | ||
1990 | Dreams | Akira Kurosawa | No | No | |||
1991 | Rhapsody in August | Akira Kurosawa | No | No | |||
1993 | Madadayo | Akira Kurosawa | No | No | |||
2000 | After the Rain | Takashi Koizumi | No | No | A. K. script | ||
2002 | The Sea Is Watching | Kei Kumai | No | No | A. K. script | ||
2002 | Naqoyqatsi | Godfrey Reggio | No | No | Qatsi trilogy | ||
— |
— | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | — | ||||
Year | Title | ||||
1970 | Dodes'ka-den | ||||
1975 | Dersu Uzala | ||||
1980 | Kagemusha | ||||
1985 | Ran | ||||
1990 | Dreams | ||||
1991 | Rhapsody in August | ||||
1993 | Madadayo | ||||
2000 | After the Rain | ||||
2002 | The Sea Is Watching | ||||
— |
— | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Title | Role | — |
1980 | The Empire Strikes Back | Han Solo | ||
1981 | Raiders of the Lost Ark | Dr. Henry "Indiana" Jones Jr. | ||
1982 | Blade Runner | Rick Deckard | ||
1983 | Return of the Jedi | Han Solo | ||
1984 | Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom | Dr. Henry "Indiana" Jones Jr. | ||
1985 | Witness | Det. Capt. John Book | ||
1986 | The Mosquito Coast | Allie Fox | ||
1987 | Frantic | Dr. Richard Walker | ||
1988 | Working Girl | Jack Trainer | ||
1989 | Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade | Dr. Henry "Indiana" Jones Jr. | ||
1990 | Presumed Innocent | Rusty Sabich | ||
1991 | Regarding Henry | Henry Turner | ||
1992 | Patriot Games | Jack Ryan | ||
1993 | The Fugitive | Dr. Richard David Kimble | ||
1994 | Clear and Present Danger | Jack Ryan | ||
1995 | Sabrina | Linus Larabee | ||
1996 | The Devil's Own | Tom O'Meara | ||
1997 | Air Force One | President James Marshall | ||
1998 | Six Days, Seven Nights | Quinn Harris | ||
1999 | Random Hearts | Dutch Van Den Broeck | ||
2000 | What Lies Beneath | Dr. Norman Spencer | ||
— |
MacGuffin | |
---|---|
Film | MacGuffin |
Raiders of the Lost Ark | Ark of the Covenant |
Temple of Doom | Sankara stones |
Last Crusade | Holy Grail |
Kingdom of the Crystal Skull | Crystal skull |
Dial of Destiny | Antikythera |
(films only)
Jones family | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Henry Jones I | Anna Jones | Abner Ravenwood | Mrs. Ravenwood | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Henry Jones II | Marion Ravenwood | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Henry Jones III | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1883–1883 | 1883 |
---|---|
1884–1922 | |
1923–1923 | 1923 |
1924–2017 | |
2018–2023 | Yellowstone |
Titles in bold denote
Dutton family saga
(by Taylor Sheridan)
Narration is provided by Isabel May
as Elsa Dutton for 1883 and 1923.
1883 prophesy —
(if Tate is 7th-gen.)
(This link is the closest I've found
that matches what I have here.)
Dutton family | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note that Patience Dutton is either the aunt or the mother of John Dutton (III).
Concerning family relation, those that are shown below John Dutton Jr. (II)
have been verified, while not all of those shown above him have yet so to be.
· | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Tom Cruise | ||||
Mission: Impossible | ||||
1 | 2 | 3 | ||
4 | M: I | 5 | ||
6 | 7 | 8 | ||
· |
Mission: Impossible | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | I | Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) |
Luther Stickell (Ving Rhames) |
I | — | |
2 | 2 | |||||
3 | Benji Dunn (Simon Pegg) |
3 | ||||
4 | 4 | |||||
5 | 5 | |||||
6 | 6 | |||||
7 | 7 | |||||
8 | 8 | |||||
— |
All appear in at least half of the films in the series.
Ocean's | ||
---|---|---|
2001 | Ocean's Eleven | |
2004 | Ocean's Twelve | |
2007 | Ocean's Thirteen | |
2018 | Ocean's 8 | |
(future) | Ocean's 9 | |
(future) | Ocean's 10 | |
(Category) |
01 | 0.0625 | 1⁄16 | 06.25 |
---|---|---|---|
02 | 0.1250 | 2⁄16 | 12.50 |
03 | 0.1875 | 3⁄16 | 18.75 |
04 | 0.2500 | 4⁄16 | 25.00 |
05 | 0.3125 | 5⁄16 | 31.25 |
06 | 0.3750 | 6⁄16 | 37.50 |
07 | 0.4375 | 7⁄16 | 43.75 |
08 | 0.5000 | 8⁄16 | 50.00 |
09 | 0.5625 | 9⁄16 | 56.25 |
10 | 0.6250 | 10⁄16 | 62.50 |
11 | 0.6875 | 11⁄16 | 68.75 |
12 | 0.7500 | 12⁄16 | 75.00 |
13 | 0.8125 | 13⁄16 | 81.25 |
14 | 0.8750 | 14⁄16 | 87.50 |
15 | 0.9375 | 15⁄16 | 93.75 |
16 | 1.0000 | 16⁄16 | 100.00 |
Fix what I know.
* This page is a member of 1 hidden category This section is intentionally left "blank".
Classical elements |
(Shown in old-school green screen format.)
Yugoslavia | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Capital city | Flag | Coat of arms | Location |
Slovenia | Ljubljana | |||
Croatia | Zagreb | |||
Bosnia and Herzegovina | Sarajevo |
|
| |
Serbia | Belgrade |
|
| |
Montenegro | Podgorica | |||
North Macedonia | Skopje |
SFR Yugoslavia | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SR Slovenia | Yugoslav First League (1946–1992) |
Slovenian PrvaLiga (1992–present) |
Slovenia | ||
SR Croatia | HNL (1992–present) |
Croatia | |||
SR Bosnia and Herzegovina | First League of Herzeg-Bosnia (1992–2000) |
Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina (2000–present) |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | ||
N/FSBiH (1992–2000) | |||||
→ Republika Srpska | First League of the Republika Srpska (1992–2000) | ||||
SR Montenegro | First League of FR Yugoslavia (1992–2002) |
First League of Serbia and Montenegro (2002–2006) |
Montenegrin First League (2006–present) |
Montenegro | |
SR Serbia | Serbian SuperLiga (2006–present) |
Serbia | |||
→ SAP Vojvodina / Vojvodina | → (1992–2006) | ||||
→ Kosovo and Metohija | → (1992–2016) |
Football Superleague of Kosovo (2016–present) |
Kosovo | ||
SR Macedonia | Macedonian First League (1992–present) |
North Macedonia | |||
Yugoslavia |
1945–present | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | 1945–1992 | SFR Yugoslavia | Yugoslav First League | — |
1992–2006 | FR Yugoslavia | Serbian First League | ||
Since 2006 | Serbia | Serbian SuperLiga | ||
— |
Template:Unicode chart Number Forms
SOE | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | List of female SOE agents | — | ||
Natzweiler-Struthof | Dachau | Ravensbrück | ||
6 July 1944 | 13 September 1944 | 5 February 1945 | ||
Andrée Borrel | Noor Inayat Khan | Denise Bloch | ||
Vera Leigh | Eliane Plewman | Lilian Rolfe | ||
Diana Rowden | Yolande Beekman | Violette Szabo | ||
Sonia Olschanezky | Madeleine Damerment | Cecily Lefort | ||
SOE F Section (Networks / Timeline) |
SOE | |||
---|---|---|---|
— | List of female SOE agents | — | |
Romorantin-Lanthenay | Bergen-Belsen | ||
23 May 1944 | 23 April 1945 | ||
Muriel Byck | Yvonne Rudellat | ||
Died of Meningitis | Died of Typhus | ||
SOE F Section (Networks / Timeline) |
SOE | |||
---|---|---|---|
— | List of female SOE agents | — | |
Atlantic Ocean | Paris | ||
1 January 1943 | 24 February 1945 | ||
Madeleine Barclay | Madeleine Lavigne | ||
HMS Fidelity (D57) sank | Died from an embolism | ||
SOE F Section (Networks / Timeline) |
Note that Sonia Olschanezky is not (but should be) shown in the Roll of Honour.
· | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SOE | ||||||
Marie-Thérèse Le Chêne |
Blanche Charlet |
Julienne Aisner |
Mary Katherine Herbert |
Lise de Baissac | ||
Virginia Hall |
Krystyna Skarbek |
Yvonne Cormeau |
Giliana Gerson |
Odette Sansom | ||
Nancy Wake |
Francine Agazarian |
Yvonne Fontaine |
Pearl Witherington |
Jacqueline Nearne | ||
Ginette Jullian |
Elizabeth Devereux-Rochester |
Paddy O'Sullivan |
Odette Wilen |
Peggy Knight | ||
Eileen Nearne |
Phyllis Latour |
Yvonne Baseden |
Anne-Marie Walters |
Sonya Butt | ||
Devereux-Rochester | Devereux-Rochester | Devereux-Rochester | Devereux-Rochester | Devereux-Rochester | ||
· |
Rank | Name | Mission | Date | MMG | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st class (Honour) |
2nd class (Distinction) |
3rd class (Merit) | ||||
Trooper | Anthony Browne | ONUC | 8 November 1960 | |||
Captain | Adrian Ainsworth | UNIFIL | 7 April 1980 | |||
Private | Michael John Daly | UNIFIL | 7 April 1980 | |||
Lieutenant | Anthony Bracken | UNIFIL | 8 April 1980 | |||
Corporal | Michael Jones | UNIFIL | 8 April 1980 | |||
Commandant | Michael Lynch | UNIFIL | 25 September 1982 | |||
Private | Paul Coventry | UNIFIL | 29 September 1992 | |||
Private | Thomas Metcalfe | Portlaoise Prison | 25 July 1981 |
Recipient | US | VC | ꞮE | Date | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UK | CA | AU | NZ | ||||
Adrian Ainsworth | 7 April 1980 | ||||||
Michael John Daly | 7 April 1980 | ||||||
Anthony Bracken | 8 April 1980 | ||||||
Michael Jones | 8 April 1980 | ||||||
Thomas Metcalfe | 25 July 1981 | ||||||
Herbert Jones † | † | 28 May 1982||||||
Ian McKay † | † | 12 June 1982||||||
Michael Lynch | 25 September 1982 | ||||||
Paul Coventry | 29 September 1992 | ||||||
Randy Shughart † | † | 3 October 1993||||||
Gary Gordon † | † | 3 October 1993||||||
John A. Chapman † | † | 4 March 2002||||||
Britt K. Slabinski | 4 March 2002 | ||||||
Paul Ray Smith † | † | 4 April 2003||||||
Jason Dunham † | † | 22 April 2004||||||
Johnson Beharry | 11 June 2004 | ||||||
Willie Apiata | 18 June 2004 | ||||||
David Bellavia | 10 November 2004 | ||||||
Michael P. Murphy † | † | 28 June 2005||||||
Alwyn Cashe † | † | 17 October 2005||||||
Jared C. Monti † | † | 21 June 2006||||||
Bryan Budd † | † | 20 August 2006||||||
Michael A. Monsoor † | † | 29 September 2006||||||
Ross A. McGinnis † | † | 4 December 2006||||||
Travis Atkins † | † | 1 June 2007||||||
Salvatore Giunta | 25 October 2007 | ||||||
Kyle J. White | 9 November 2007 | ||||||
Robert James Miller † | † | 25 January 2008||||||
Ronald J. Shurer | 6 April 2008 | ||||||
Matthew O. Williams | 6 April 2008 | ||||||
Leroy Petry | 26 May 2008 | ||||||
Ryan M. Pitts | 13 July 2008 | ||||||
Mark Donaldson | 2 September 2008 | ||||||
William D. Swenson | 8 September 2009 | ||||||
Dakota Meyer | 8 September 2009 | ||||||
Ty Carter | 3 October 2009 | ||||||
Clinton Romesha | 3 October 2009 | ||||||
Ben Roberts-Smith | 11 June 2010 | ||||||
Daniel Keighran | 24 August 2010 | ||||||
Kyle Carpenter | 21 November 2010 | ||||||
James Ashworth † | † | 13 June 2012||||||
Florent Groberg | 8 August 2012 | ||||||
Edward Byers | 9 December 2012 | ||||||
Cameron Baird † | † | 22 June 2013||||||
Joshua Leakey | 22 August 2013 | ||||||
Earl Plumlee | 28 August 2013 | ||||||
Thomas Payne | 22 October 2015 | ||||||
Christopher Celiz † | † | 12 July 2018||||||
Totals → | 30 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | ← Totals |
11 | |||||||
— |
Concerning the citation, writer Nicky Hager says "The most obvious sign of the block on information was that the Victoria Cross citation did not even include the usual details of where and when the act of bravery occurred." Hager uncovered those details and revealed the gunfight occurred in the early hours of Friday, June 18, 2004, in a remote part of dry and mountainous central Afghanistan, north of Kandahar. Continuing, Hager writes, "If there were secrets to protect about the June 18, 2004 gun battle, they were that it had little to do with fighting terrorism or making Afghanistan a safer or better place. In the years following these New Zealand patrols, central Afghanistan became more hostile and dangerous, not less. Willie Apiata was a good guy in a bad war", Hager concludes.[1][2]
Note: The above should be included in the article for Willie Apiata.
Recipient | Year | President | (Term) |
---|---|---|---|
Donald Rumsfeld | 1977 | Gerald Ford | (1973–1977) |
(none) | — | Jimmy Carter | (1977–1981) |
(none) | — | Ronald Reagan | (1981–1985) |
Caspar Weinberger | 1987 | Ronald Reagan | (1985–1989) |
Ronald Reagan | 1993 | George H. W. Bush | (1989–1993) |
Colin Powell | 1993 | Bill Clinton | (1993–1997) |
(none) | — | Bill Clinton | (1997–2001) |
Pope John Paul II | 2004 | George W. Bush | (2001–2005) |
(none) | — | George W. Bush | (2005–2009) |
(none) | — | Barack Obama | (2009–2013) |
Joe Biden | 2017 | Barack Obama | (2013–2017) |
(none) | — | Donald Trump | (2017–2021) |
Joe Biden | (2021–2025) | ||
Recipient | Year | President | (Term) |
Highest-ranking / most-senior, U.S. military uniformed-officials
CA has no Marines.
UK and CA have no Space Force.
— | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff | — | ||
Name | Start–End | FY | ||
George Brown | 01 Jul 1973 – 30 Jun 1974 | FY1974 | ||
01 Jul 1974 – 30 Jun 1975 | FY1975 | |||
01 Jul 1975 – 30 Jun 1976 | FY1976 | |||
01 Jul 1976 – 30 Sep 1976 | (Note) | |||
01 Oct 1976 – 30 Sep 1977 | FY1977 | |||
— |
— | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff | — | ||
Name | Start–End | FY | ||
David Jones | 01 Oct 1977 – 30 Sep 1978 | FY1978 | ||
01 Oct 1978 – 30 Sep 1979 | FY1979 | |||
01 Oct 1979 – 30 Sep 1980 | FY1980 | |||
01 Oct 1980 – 30 Sep 1981 | FY1981 | |||
John Vessey | 01 Oct 1981 – 30 Sep 1982 | FY1982 | ||
01 Oct 1982 – 30 Sep 1983 | FY1983 | |||
01 Oct 1983 – 30 Sep 1984 | FY1984 | |||
01 Oct 1984 – 30 Sep 1985 | FY1985 | |||
William Crowe | 01 Oct 1985 – 30 Sep 1986 | FY1986 | ||
01 Oct 1986 – 30 Sep 1987 | FY1987 | |||
01 Oct 1987 – 30 Sep 1988 | FY1988 | |||
01 Oct 1988 – 30 Sep 1989 | FY1989 | |||
Colin Powell | 01 Oct 1989 – 30 Sep 1990 | FY1990 | ||
01 Oct 1990 – 30 Sep 1991 | FY1991 | |||
01 Oct 1991 – 30 Sep 1992 | FY1992 | |||
01 Oct 1992 – 30 Sep 1993 | FY1993 | |||
John Shalikashvili | 01 Oct 1993 – 30 Sep 1994 | FY1994 | ||
01 Oct 1994 – 30 Sep 1995 | FY1995 | |||
01 Oct 1995 – 30 Sep 1996 | FY1996 | |||
01 Oct 1996 – 30 Sep 1997 | FY1997 | |||
Hugh Shelton | 01 Oct 1997 – 30 Sep 1998 | FY1998 | ||
01 Oct 1998 – 30 Sep 1999 | FY1999 | |||
01 Oct 1999 – 30 Sep 2000 | FY2000 | |||
01 Oct 2000 – 30 Sep 2001 | FY2001 | |||
Richard Myers | 01 Oct 2001 – 30 Sep 2002 | FY2002 | ||
01 Oct 2002 – 30 Sep 2003 | FY2003 | |||
01 Oct 2003 – 30 Sep 2004 | FY2004 | |||
01 Oct 2004 – 30 Sep 2005 | FY2005 | |||
Peter Pace | 01 Oct 2005 – 30 Sep 2006 | FY2006 | ||
01 Oct 2006 – 30 Sep 2007 | FY2007 | |||
Michael Mullen | 01 Oct 2007 – 30 Sep 2008 | FY2008 | ||
01 Oct 2008 – 30 Sep 2009 | FY2009 | |||
01 Oct 2009 – 30 Sep 2010 | FY2010 | |||
01 Oct 2010 – 30 Sep 2011 | FY2011 | |||
Martin Dempsey | 01 Oct 2011 – 30 Sep 2012 | FY2012 | ||
01 Oct 2012 – 30 Sep 2013 | FY2013 | |||
01 Oct 2013 – 30 Sep 2014 | FY2014 | |||
01 Oct 2014 – 30 Sep 2015 | FY2015 | |||
Joseph Dunford | 01 Oct 2015 – 30 Sep 2016 | FY2016 | ||
01 Oct 2016 – 30 Sep 2017 | FY2017 | |||
01 Oct 2017 – 30 Sep 2018 | FY2018 | |||
01 Oct 2018 – 30 Sep 2019 | FY2019 | |||
Mark Milley | 01 Oct 2019 – 30 Sep 2020 | FY2020 | ||
01 Oct 2020 – 30 Sep 2021 | FY2021 | |||
01 Oct 2021 – 30 Sep 2022 | FY2022 | |||
01 Oct 2022 – 30 Sep 2023 | FY2023 | |||
Charles Brown | 01 Oct 2023 – 30 Sep 2024 | FY2024 | ||
01 Oct 2024 – 30 Sep 2025 | FY2025 | |||
01 Oct 2025 – 30 Sep 2026 | FY2026 | |||
01 Oct 2026 – 30 Sep 2027 | FY2027 | |||
01 Oct 2027 – 30 Sep 2028 | FY2028 | |||
01 Oct 2028 – 30 Sep 2029 | FY2029 | |||
01 Oct 2029 – 30 Sep 2030 | FY2030 | |||
01 Oct 2030 – 30 Sep 2031 | FY2031 | |||
— |
— | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff | — | |||
Name | Start | End | Fiscal years | ||
David Jones | 01 Oct 1977 | 30 Sep 1979 | FY1978–FY1979 | ||
01 Oct 1979 | 30 Sep 1981 | FY1980–FY1981 | |||
John Vessey | 01 Oct 1981 | 30 Sep 1983 | FY1982–FY1983 | ||
01 Oct 1983 | 30 Sep 1985 | FY1984–FY1985 | |||
William Crowe | 01 Oct 1985 | 30 Sep 1987 | FY1986–FY1987 | ||
01 Oct 1987 | 30 Sep 1989 | FY1988–FY1989 | |||
Colin Powell | 01 Oct 1989 | 30 Sep 1991 | FY1990–FY1991 | ||
01 Oct 1991 | 30 Sep 1993 | FY1992–FY1993 | |||
John Shalikashvili | 01 Oct 1993 | 30 Sep 1995 | FY1994–FY1995 | ||
01 Oct 1995 | 30 Sep 1997 | FY1996–FY1997 | |||
Hugh Shelton | 01 Oct 1997 | 30 Sep 1999 | FY1998–FY1999 | ||
01 Oct 1999 | 30 Sep 2001 | FY2000–FY2001 | |||
Richard Myers | 01 Oct 2001 | 30 Sep 2003 | FY2002–FY2003 | ||
01 Oct 2003 | 30 Sep 2005 | FY2004–FY2005 | |||
Peter Pace | 01 Oct 2005 | 30 Sep 2007 | FY2006–FY2007 | ||
Michael Mullen | 01 Oct 2007 | 30 Sep 2009 | FY2008–FY2009 | ||
01 Oct 2009 | 30 Sep 2011 | FY2010–FY2011 | |||
Martin Dempsey | 01 Oct 2011 | 30 Sep 2013 | FY2012–FY2013 | ||
01 Oct 2013 | 30 Sep 2015 | FY2014–FY2015 | |||
Joseph Dunford | 01 Oct 2015 | 30 Sep 2017 | FY2016–FY2017 | ||
01 Oct 2017 | 30 Sep 2019 | FY2018–FY2019 | |||
Mark Milley | 01 Oct 2019 | 30 Sep 2021 | FY2020–FY2021 | ||
01 Oct 2021 | 30 Sep 2023 | FY2022–FY2023 | |||
Charles Brown | 01 Oct 2023 | 30 Sep 2025 | FY2024–FY2025 | ||
01 Oct 2025 | 30 Sep 2027 | FY2026–FY2027 | |||
01 Oct 2027 | 30 Sep 2029 | FY2028–FY2029 | |||
01 Oct 2029 | 30 Sep 2031 | FY2030–FY2031 | |||
— |
No. | Portrait | SACEUR / EUCOM Commander | Took office | Left office | Time in office | Defence branch |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | General of the Army Omar Bradley (1893–1981) | April 4, 1949 | April 2, 1951 | 1 year, 363 days | United States Army | |
1 | Dwight D. Eisenhower (1890–1969) | General of the ArmyApril 2, 1951 | May 30, 1952 | 1 year, 58 days | United States Army | |
2 | General Matthew Ridgway (1895–1993) | May 30, 1952 | July 11, 1953 | 1 year, 42 days | United States Army | |
3 | Alfred Gruenther (1899–1983) | GeneralJuly 11, 1953 | November 20, 1956 | 3 years, 132 days | United States Army | |
4 | Lauris Norstad (1907–1988) | GeneralNovember 20, 1956 | January 1, 1963 | 6 years, 42 days | United States Air Force | |
5 | Lyman Lemnitzer (1899–1988) | GeneralJanuary 1, 1963 | July 1, 1969 | 6 years, 181 days | United States Army | |
6 | Andrew Goodpaster (1915–2005) | GeneralJuly 1, 1969 | December 15, 1974 | 5 years, 167 days | United States Army | |
7 | Alexander Haig (1924–2010) | GeneralDecember 15, 1974 | July 1, 1979 | 4 years, 198 days | United States Army | |
8 | Bernard Rogers (1921–2008) | GeneralJuly 1, 1979 | June 26, 1987 | 7 years, 360 days | United States Army | |
9 | John Galvin (1929–2015) | GeneralJune 26, 1987 | June 23, 1992 | 4 years, 363 days | United States Army | |
10 | John Shalikashvili (1936–2011) | GeneralJune 23, 1992 | October 22, 1993 | 1 year, 121 days | United States Army | |
11 | George Joulwan (born 1939) | GeneralOctober 22, 1993 | July 11, 1997 | 3 years, 262 days | United States Army | |
12 | Wesley Clark (born 1944) | GeneralJuly 11, 1997 | May 3, 2000 | 2 years, 297 days | United States Army | |
13 | Joseph W. Ralston (born 1943) | GeneralMay 3, 2000 | January 17, 2003 | 2 years, 259 days | United States Air Force | |
14 | James L. Jones (born 1943) | GeneralJanuary 17, 2003 | December 7, 2006 | 3 years, 324 days | United States Marine Corps | |
15 | Bantz J. Craddock (born 1949) | GeneralDecember 7, 2006 | July 2, 2009 | 2 years, 207 days | United States Army | |
16 | Admiral James G. Stavridis (born 1955) | July 2, 2009 | May 13, 2013 | 3 years, 315 days | United States Navy | |
17 | Philip M. Breedlove (born 1955) | GeneralMay 13, 2013 | May 4, 2016 | 2 years, 357 days | United States Air Force | |
18 | Curtis M. Scaparrotti (born 1956) | GeneralMay 4, 2016 | May 3, 2019 | 2 years, 364 days | United States Army | |
19 | Tod D. Wolters (born 1960) | GeneralMay 3, 2019 | SACEUR July 4, 2022 July 1, 2022 EUCOM | SACEUR 3 years, 62 days 3 years, 59 days EUCOM | United States Air Force | |
20 | Christopher G. Cavoli (born 1965) | GeneralSACEUR July 4, 2022 July 1, 2022 EUCOM | Incumbent | SACEUR 1 year, 270 days 1 year, 273 days EUCOM | United States Army |
Note: Representing the United States, in a pre-SACEUR / EUCOM dual capacity role, Omar Bradley served as Chair of the NATO Military Committee during his tenure in office.
Roundel | Country | Air Force |
---|---|---|
------------- | ----------------------------- | ------------------------------------------------ |
◎ | Non- NATO | Non-Allied Air Command |
------------- | ----------------------------- | ------------------------------------------------ |
Austria | Austrian Air Force | |
Cyprus | Cyprus Air Forces | |
Ireland | Irish Air Corps | |
— | Liechtenstein | –(none)– |
Malta | Maltese Air Wing | |
Switzerland | Swiss Air Force |
— | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | European Union | ←→ | NATO | — |
High Representative | Span | Secretary General | ||
Jürgen Trumpf | 1994–1999 | Javier Solana | ||
Javier Solana | 1999–2004 | George Robertson | ||
Javier Solana | 2004–2009 | Jaap de Hoop Scheffer | ||
Catherine Ashton | 2009–2014 | Anders Fogh Rasmussen | ||
Federica Mogherini | 2014–2019 | Jens Stoltenberg | ||
Josep Borrell | 2019–2024 | Jens Stoltenberg | ||
2024–2029 | ||||
— |
EU | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | European Union | Euronomic Area | Schengen Area → (V4) | €urozone Area |
Austria | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Belgium | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Bulgaria | Yes | Yes | No (awaiting vote) | No (lev) |
Croatia | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Cyprus | Yes | Yes | No (Cyprus dispute) | Yes |
Czech Republic | Yes | Yes | Yes | No (koruna) |
Denmark | Yes | Yes | Yes | No (krone) |
Estonia | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Finland | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
France | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Germany | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Greece | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Hungary | Yes | Yes | Yes | No (forint) |
Iceland | No (EFTA) | Yes | Yes | No (króna) |
Ireland | Yes | Yes | No (CTA) | Yes |
Italy | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Latvia | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Liechtenstein | No (EFTA) | Yes | Yes | No (franc) |
Lithuania | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Luxembourg | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Malta | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Netherlands | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Norway | No (EFTA) | Yes | Yes | No (krone) |
Poland | Yes | Yes | Yes | No (złoty) |
Portugal | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Romania | Yes | Yes | No (awaiting vote) | No (leu) |
Slovakia | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Slovenia | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Spain | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Sweden | Yes | Yes | Yes | No (krona) |
Switzerland | No (EFTA) | No (non-EEA) | Yes | No (franc) |
— |
Abkhazia |
---|
Artsakh |
Kosovo (€uro) |
Northern Cyprus |
South Ossetia |
Transnistria |
Donetsk People's Republic |
---|
Luhansk People's Republic |
USSR → CIS |
---|
CIS member republics |
→ Russia |
→ Belarus |
→ Armenia |
→ Azerbaijan |
→ Kazakhstan |
→ Kyrgyzstan |
→ Moldova |
→ Tajikistan |
→ Uzbekistan |
Associate CIS member republics |
→ Turkmenistan[a] |
Former CIS member republics |
→ Georgia[b] |
→ Ukraine[c] |
Non-CIS member republics |
→ Estonia |
→ Latvia |
→ Lithuania |
Unrecognized breakaway states |
Chechnya[d] |
Crimea [e] |
Gagauzia[f] |
Nakhchivan[g] |
Talysh-Mughan[h] |
Tatarstan[i] |
Separatist conflicts |
Abkhazia |
Artsakh |
South Ossetia |
Transnistria |
Donetsk People's Republic |
Luhansk People's Republic |
On-going current events; changes may occur.
Northern Ireland | ||
---|---|---|
Ireland | — | United Kingdom |
Ireland's claim by right: Island of Ireland | — | United Kingdom's claim by right: Ethnic majority (Northern Ireland) |
Northern Cyprus | ||
---|---|---|
Cyprus | — | Northern Cyprus |
Greece's claim by right: Island of Cyprus | — | Turkey's claim by right: Ethnic majority (Northern Cyprus) |
Crimea | ||
---|---|---|
Autonomous Republic of Crimea | — | Republic of Crimea |
Ukraine's claim by right: Isthmus of Perekop | — | Russia's claim by right: Ethnic majority |
— | |||
---|---|---|---|
— | MiG-01 | Su-01 | — |
MiG-03 | Su-03 | ||
MiG-05 | Su-05 | ||
MiG-07 | Su-07 | ||
MiG-09 | Su-09 | ||
MiG-11 | Su-11 | ||
MiG-13 | Su-13 | ||
MiG-15 | Su-15 | ||
MiG-17 | Su-17 | ||
MiG-19 | Su-19 | ||
MiG-21 | Su-21 | ||
MiG-23 | Su-23 | ||
MiG-25 | Su-25 | ||
MiG-27 | Su-27 | ||
MiG-29 | Su-29 | ||
MiG-31 | Su-31 | ||
MiG-33 | Su-33 | ||
MiG-35 | Su-35 | ||
MiG-37 | Su-37 | ||
MiG-39 | Su-39 | ||
MiG-41 | Su-41 | ||
— |
— | ||
---|---|---|
— | — | |
— |
Eastern Bloc | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Championship | Place | Capital | — | |
Albanian | Albania | Tirana | |||
Bulgarian | Bulgaria | Sofia | |||
Czechoslovak | Czechoslovakia | Prague | |||
East German | East Germany | East Berlin | |||
Hungarian | Hungary | Budapest | |||
Polish | Poland | Warsaw | |||
Romanian | Romania | Bucharest | |||
Soviet | Soviet Union | Moscow | |||
Yugoslav | Yugoslavia | Belgrade | |||
· |
— | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— |
— | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— |
RUS | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | — |
1975 | 1976 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | ||
1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | ||
1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | ||
1989 | 1990 | 1991 | ||||
RUS |
— | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | GDR | PRL | URS | — |
TCH | HUN | RSR | ||
ALB | YUG | PRB | ||
— |
— | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | DEU | POL | RUS | — |
CZE | HUN | ROU | ||
ALB | SRB | BGR | ||
— |
(shown in geographical order)
See here → House of Habsburg
Category:House of Habsburg
Category:Habsburg monarchy
Using<no<spacing
Apostrophe:
Example:
Hyphen:
Example:
Comma:
Example:
Comma:
Example:
Not to be confused with Abkhazia and Azerbaijan, as shown above, and also Abakan and Ashgabat. |
Ancestors of Delphini Riddle | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note: Should Rosier be Vinda Rosier's married name rather than her own maiden name, then Vinda may possibly be the mother of Druella Rosier. Then again, Rosier could also
be Druella's mother's maiden name, as Druella's true surname may be hidden from usage, implying that she is an illegitimate daughter, i.e. the daughter of Gellert Grindelwald.
If this were to be the case in regards to the latter, then Delphi is therefore descended from the Wizarding World's two most powerful Dark Wizards, Grindelwald and Voldemort.
Upcoming Fantastic Beasts films may reveal more information, whether Rosier is Druella's maiden name or her mother's maiden name, and the possible identity of her father.
Developer | Generation | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First | Second | Third | Fourth | Fifth | Sixth | Seventh | Eighth | Ninth | |
Atari | 2600 5200 |
7800 XEGS |
— | Jaguar | |||||
Sega | SG-1000 Master System |
Genesis | Saturn | Dreamcast | |||||
Nintendo | NES | SNES | Nintendo 64 | GameCube | Wii | Wii U | TBD | ||
Sony | PlayStation | PlayStation 2 | PlayStation 3 | PlayStation 4 | PlayStation 5 | ||||
Microsoft | Xbox | Xbox 360 | Xbox One | Xbox Series X |
Key:
Atari
Sega
Nintendo
Sony
Microsoft
Gen. | Console | Date |
---|---|---|
1 | — | — |
2 | Atari 2600 |
|
Atari 5200 |
| |
3 | Sega SG-1000 |
|
Nintendo NES |
| |
Sega Master System |
| |
Atari 7800 |
| |
Atari XEGS |
| |
4 | Sega Genesis |
|
Nintendo SNES |
| |
5 | Atari Jaguar |
|
Sega Saturn |
| |
Sony PlayStation |
| |
Nintendo 64 |
| |
6 | Sega Dreamcast |
|
Sony PlayStation 2 |
| |
Nintendo GameCube |
| |
Microsoft Xbox |
| |
7 | Microsoft Xbox 360 |
|
Sony PlayStation 3 |
| |
Nintendo Wii |
| |
8 | Nintendo Wii U |
|
Sony PlayStation 4 |
| |
Microsoft Xbox One |
| |
9 | Microsoft Xbox Series X |
|
Sony PlayStation 5 |
| |
Nintendo TBA |
Video game console | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Home video game console |
Consoles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | ||||
Their boss was Emanuel ("Manny") Gerard, who, as one of four members of Warner's
Office of the President, was the overseer of Atari from 1976–1984, the start to the end.
Source: Click → HERE
"Yar" and "Razak", somewhat spelled backwards (the two "s" letters changed to a single "z" letter), is "Ray Kassar" (Atari CEO, 1979–1983)
(As published by DC Comics in the early 1980s)
Atari Age | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Yars' Revenge | — | Atari Force | — | Swordquest | — | Centipede | — |
Yars' Revenge (The Qotile Ultimatum!) |
Defender | Centipede | ||||||
Earthworld | ||||||||
Berzerk | ||||||||
Fireworld | ||||||||
Star Raiders | ||||||||
Waterworld | ||||||||
Phoenix | ||||||||
Galaxian | ||||||||
Atari Age |
Atari Age | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Yars' Revenge | — | Atari Force | — | Swordquest | — | Centipede | — |
Atari Age |
AI | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Virtual assistants | ||||
Apple | Amazon | Samsung | Microsoft | |
Siri | Alexa | Assistant | Bixby | Copilot |
(2011) | (2014) | (2016) | (2017) | (2023) |
Category:Virtual assistants |
Bell |
---|
— | ||
---|---|---|
— | Bell |
— |
— |
— | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | — |
— | ||
Bell | ||||
1 |
ABC 2 |
DEF 3 | ||
GHI 4 |
JKL 5 |
NMO 6 | ||
PQRS 7 |
TUV 8 |
WXYZ 9 | ||
* | OPER 0 |
# | ||
— | ||||
— |
— | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | — | — | ||
— | ||||
Bell | ||||
1 |
ABC 2 |
DEF 3 | ||
GHI 4 |
JKL 5 |
NMO 6 | ||
PQRS 7 |
TUV 8 |
WXYZ 9 | ||
* | OPER 0 |
# | ||
— | ||||
— |
Marvel | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Era | Year | Phase | Title | MCU | Distributor | Era |
0 | 1998 | — | Blade | New Line Cinema | 0 | |
2000 | X | X-Men | X-Men | 20th Century Fox | ||
2002 | — | Blade II | New Line Cinema | |||
— | Spider-Man | Columbia Pictures | ||||
2003 | — | Daredevil | 20th Century Fox | |||
X | X2 | X-Men | ||||
— | Hulk | Universal Pictures | ||||
2004 | — | The Punisher | Lionsgate Films | |||
— | Spider-Man 2 | Columbia Pictures | ||||
— | Blade: Trinity | New Line Cinema | ||||
2005 | — | Elektra | 20th Century Fox | |||
— | Fantastic Four | |||||
2006 | X | X-Men: The Last Stand | X-Men | |||
2007 | — | Ghost Rider | Columbia Pictures | |||
— | Spider-Man 3 | |||||
— | Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer | 20th Century Fox | ||||
The Infinity Saga | ||||||
1 | 2008 | 1 | Iron Man | Paramount Pictures | 1 | |
1 | The Incredible Hulk | Universal Pictures | ||||
— | Punisher: War Zone | Lionsgate Films | ||||
2009 | X | X-Men Origins: Wolverine | X-Men | 20th Century Fox | ||
2010 | 1 | Iron Man 2 | Paramount Pictures | |||
2011 | 1 | Thor | ||||
X | X-Men: First Class | X-Men | 20th Century Fox | |||
1 | Captain America: The First Avenger | Paramount Pictures | ||||
— | Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance | Columbia Pictures | ||||
2012 | 1 | The Avengers | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | |||
— | The Amazing Spider-Man | Columbia Pictures | ||||
2 | 2013 | 2 | Iron Man 3 | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | 2 | |
X | The Wolverine | X-Men | 20th Century Fox | |||
2 | Thor: The Dark World | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | ||||
2014 | 2 | Captain America: The Winter Soldier | ||||
— | The Amazing Spider-Man 2 | Columbia Pictures | ||||
X | X-Men: Days of Future Past | X-Men | 20th Century Fox | |||
2 | Guardians of the Galaxy | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | ||||
2015 | 2 | Avengers: Age of Ultron | ||||
2 | Ant-Man | |||||
— | Fantastic Four | 20th Century Fox | ||||
3 | 2016 | X | Deadpool | X-Men | 20th Century Fox | 3 |
3 | Captain America: Civil War | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | ||||
X | X-Men: Apocalypse | X-Men | 20th Century Fox | |||
3 | Doctor Strange | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | ||||
2017 | X | Logan | X-Men | 20th Century Fox | ||
3 | Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | ||||
3 | Spider-Man: Homecoming | Sony Pictures | ||||
3 | Thor: Ragnarok | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | ||||
2018 | 3 | Black Panther | ||||
3 | Avengers: Infinity War | |||||
X | Deadpool 2 | X-Men | 20th Century Fox | |||
3 | Ant-Man and the Wasp | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | ||||
Y | Venom 1: Venom | SSU | Sony Pictures | |||
2019 | 3 | Captain Marvel | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | |||
3 | Avengers: Endgame | |||||
X | Dark Phoenix | X-Men | 20th Century Fox | |||
3 | Spider-Man: Far From Home | Sony Pictures | ||||
2020 | X | The New Mutants | X-Men | 20th Century Fox | ||
The Multiverse Saga | ||||||
4 | 2021 | 4 | Black Widow | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | 4 | |
4 | Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings | |||||
Y | Venom 2: Let There Be Carnage | SSU | Sony Pictures | |||
4 | Eternals | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | ||||
4 | Spider-Man: No Way Home | Sony Pictures | ||||
2022 | Y | Morbius | SSU | |||
4 | Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | ||||
4 | Thor: Love and Thunder | |||||
4 | Black Panther: Wakanda Forever | |||||
5 | 2023 | 5 | Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | 5 | |
5 | Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 | |||||
5 | The Marvels | |||||
2024 | Y | Madame Web | SSU | Sony Pictures | ||
5 | Deadpool & Wolverine | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | ||||
Y | Kraven the Hunter | SSU | Sony Pictures | |||
5 | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | |||||
Y | Venom 3: The Last Dance | SSU | Sony Pictures | |||
5 | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | |||||
2025 | 5 | Captain America: Brave New World | ||||
6 | 2025 | 6 | Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures | 6 | ||
6 | Fantastic Four | |||||
6 | Thunderbolts | |||||
6 | Blade | |||||
2026 | 6 | |||||
6 | Avengers: The Kang Dynasty | |||||
6 | ||||||
6 | ||||||
2027 | 6 | Avengers: Secret Wars | ||||
Disney |
Avengers | Guardians | |
---|---|---|
Iron Man | ||
War Machine | ||
Hulk | ||
Black Widow | ||
Hawkeye | ||
Captain America | ||
Pietro Maximoff | ||
Wanda Maximoff | ||
Falcon | ||
Vision | ||
Ant-Man | ||
Spider-Man | ||
Captain Marvel | ||
Thor | → | Thor |
Rocket | → | Rocket |
Nebula | → | Nebula |
Star-Lord | ||
Gamora | ||
Drax | ||
Groot | ||
Yondu Udonta | ||
Mantis |
· | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
· | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | · | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Character |
Character | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08 | 08 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | ||||||||||||
Bucky Barnes | Bucky Barnes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wasp | Wasp | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | ||||||||||||
· |
Will be included in the table below if they become an Avenger or a Guardian.
· | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
· | Character |
Character |
· | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08 | 08 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 25 | ||||
Iron Man | Iron Man | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
War Machine | War Machine | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hulk | Hulk | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Black Widow | Black Widow | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thor | Thor | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hawkeye | Hawkeye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Captain America | Captain America | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pietro Maximoff | Pietro Maximoff | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wanda Maximoff | Wanda Maximoff | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Falcon | Falcon | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Star-Lord | Star-Lord | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gamora | Gamora | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Drax | Drax | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Groot | Groot | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rocket | Rocket | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yondu Udonta | Yondu Udonta | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nebula | Nebula | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vision | Vision | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ant-Man | Ant-Man | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spider-Man | Spider-Man | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mantis | Mantis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Captain Marvel | Captain Marvel | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | ||||
· |
· | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
· | Character |
Character |
· | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08 | 08 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 25 | ||||
Iron Man | Iron Man | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
War Machine | War Machine | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hulk | Hulk | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Black Widow | Black Widow | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thor | Thor | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hawkeye | Hawkeye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Captain America | Captain America | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bucky Barnes | Bucky Barnes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pietro Maximoff | Pietro Maximoff | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wanda Maximoff | Wanda Maximoff | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Falcon | Falcon | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Star-Lord | Star-Lord | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gamora | Gamora | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Drax | Drax | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Groot | Groot | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rocket | Rocket | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yondu Udonta | Yondu Udonta | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nebula | Nebula | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vision | Vision | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ant-Man | Ant-Man | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wasp | Wasp | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spider-Man | Spider-Man | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mantis | Mantis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Captain Marvel | Captain Marvel | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | ||||
· |
Thor, Rocket and Nebula — the only members to be in both the Avengers and the Guardians.
Guardians → Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023) |
---|
Kraglin Obfonteri – Sean Gunn |
Cosmo the Spacedog – Maria Bakalova |
Adam Warlock – Will Poulter |
Phyla – Kai Zen |
Blurp – Dee Bradley Baker |
All five characters appeared in Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023);
Kraglin Obfonteri also appeared in Thor: Love and Thunder (2022).
Major MCU films | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Captain America: The First Avenger | |||||||||||
The Avengers | |||||||||||
Captain America: The Winter Soldier | |||||||||||
Guardians of the Galaxy | |||||||||||
Avengers: Age of Ultron | |||||||||||
Captain America: Civil War | |||||||||||
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 | |||||||||||
Avengers: Infinity War | |||||||||||
Captain Marvel | |||||||||||
Avengers: Endgame | |||||||||||
Thor: Love and Thunder | |||||||||||
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 | |||||||||||
Captain America: Brave New World | |||||||||||
Thunderbolts |
Barnes and Belova?
The closing credits of each episode of The Incredible Hulk TV series plays "The Lonely Man Theme", by Joe Harnell, which is similar to (the beginning part of) "Send In the Clowns" by Stephen Sondheim.
— "Last night, I dreamt I went to Manderley again."
Adaptations of works by Daphne du Maurier | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Film / miniseries adaptation | Basis | — |
1939 | Jamaica Inn | Jamaica Inn (1936) | ||
1940 | Rebecca | Rebecca (1938) | ||
1944 | Frenchman's Creek | Frenchman's Creek (1941) | ||
1946 | The Years Between | The Years Between (play) (1945) | ||
1947 | Hungry Hill | Hungry Hill (1943) | ||
1952 | My Cousin Rachel | My Cousin Rachel (1951) | ||
1959 | The Scapegoat | The Scapegoat (1957) | ||
1963 | The Birds | "The Birds" (story) // (The Apple Tree) (1952) | ||
1973 | Don't Look Now | "Don't Look Now" (story) // (Not After Midnight, and Other Stories) (1971) | ||
1979 | Rebecca | Rebecca (1938) | ||
1983 | My Cousin Rachel | My Cousin Rachel (1951) | ||
1983 | Jamaica Inn | Jamaica Inn (1936) | ||
1994 | The Birds II: Land's End | "The Birds" (story) // (The Apple Tree) (1952) | ||
1994 | The Lifeforce Experiment | "The Breakthrough" (story) // (Not After Midnight, and Other Stories) (1971) | ||
1997 | Rebecca | Rebecca (1938) | ||
1998 | Frenchman's Creek | Frenchman's Creek (1941) | ||
2012 | The Scapegoat | The Scapegoat (1957) | ||
2014 | Jamaica Inn | Jamaica Inn (1936) | ||
2017 | My Cousin Rachel | My Cousin Rachel (1951) | ||
2020 | Rebecca | Rebecca (1938) | ||
— |
Daphne du Maurier | |||
---|---|---|---|
— | Novel | Film | — |
Jamaica Inn (1936) | Jamaica Inn (1939) | ||
Rebecca (1938) | Rebecca (1940) | ||
Frenchman's Creek (1941) | Frenchman's Creek (1944) | ||
Hungry Hill (1943) | Hungry Hill (1947) | ||
My Cousin Rachel (1951) | My Cousin Rachel (1952) | ||
The Scapegoat (1957) | The Scapegoat (1959) | ||
— |
Adaptations of du Maurier's novels | |
---|---|
Jamaica Inn | – original 1939 film |
Rebecca | – original 1940 film |
Frenchman's Creek | – original 1944 film |
Hungry Hill | – original 1947 film |
My Cousin Rachel | – original 1952 film |
The Scapegoat | – original 1959 film |
Daphne du Maurier |
Daphne du Maurier | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Film | Director | Producer | Basis | — |
1939 | Jamaica Inn | Alfred Hitchcock | E. Pommer and C. Laughton | Jamaica Inn (1936) | ||
1940 | Rebecca | Alfred Hitchcock | David O. Selznick | Rebecca (1938) | ||
1944 | Frenchman's Creek | Mitchell Leisen | Buddy G. DeSylva | Frenchman's Creek (1941) | ||
1947 | Hungry Hill | Brian Desmond Hurst | William Sistrom | Hungry Hill (1943) | ||
1952 | My Cousin Rachel | Henry Koster | Nunnally Johnson | My Cousin Rachel (1951) | ||
1959 | The Scapegoat | Robert Hamer | Michael Balcon | The Scapegoat (1957) | ||
— |
— | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
→ | → | |||||||
Brontë sisters | Daphne du Maurier | Alfred Hitchcock | Wyler / Stevenson | |||||
Wuthering Heights (1847) | → | Jamaica Inn (1936) | → | Jamaica Inn (1939) | → | Wuthering Heights (1939) | ||
Jane Eyre (1847) | → | Rebecca (1938) | → | Rebecca (1940) | → | Jane Eyre (1943) | ||
— |
All original (and definitive) film adaptations by Alfred Hitchcock.
[Frances' father] (d. 17--) | [Frances' mother] (d. 17--) | Mr Earnshaw (d. 1775) | [Mrs Earnshaw] (d. 1773) | Mr Earnshaw (d. 1775) | [Mrs Earnshaw] (d. 1773) | Mr Linton (d. 1780) | [Mrs Linton] (d. 1780) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Frances [Earnshaw] (d. 1778) | Hindley Earnshaw (d. 1784) | Catherine Earnshaw (d. 1784) | Edgar Linton (d. 1801) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hareton Earnshaw (living) | Cathy Linton (living) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
[Edgar] Earnshaw (placeholder) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
— | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Brontë brother | Brontë sisters | Title | — | ||
Branwell | Charlotte | Emily | Anne | ||||
1944 | — | Molly Lamont | Lynne Roberts | Heather Angel | Three Sisters of the Moors | ||
1946 | Arthur Kennedy | Olivia de Havilland | Ida Lupino | Nancy Coleman | Devotion | ||
1979 | Pascal Greggory | Marie-France Pisier | Isabelle Adjani | Isabelle Huppert | Les Sœurs Brontë | ||
2005 | Matthew Thomas | Fenella Woolgar | Diane Beck | Catherine Cusack | Brontë (play) | ||
2017 | — | Grace Lynn Kung | Cara Gee | — | The Carmilla Movie | ||
2022 | Fionn Whitehead | Alexandra Dowling | Emma Mackey | Amelia Gething | Emily | ||
— |
Note: Does not include television.
Patrick (17 Mar 1777 – 07 Jun 1861) | Maria (15 Apr 1783 – 15 Sep 1821) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maria (23 Apr 1814 – 06 May 1825) | Elizabeth (08 Feb 1815 – 15 Jun 1825) | Branwell (26 Jun 1817 – 24 Sep 1848) | Emily (30 Jul 1818 – 19 Dec 1848) | Anne (17 Jan 1820 – 28 May 1849) | Charlotte (21 Apr 1816 – 31 Mar 1855) | Arthur Bell Nicholls (06 Jan 1819 – 02 Dec 1906) | Mary Anna Bell (09 Sep 1831 – 27 Feb 1915) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(unborn child) (d. 31 Mar 1855) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
— | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Family sibling | Actor in Netflix's Bridgerton and Queen Charlotte series | Bridgerton series = Own story = Appearance |
— | |||||||
The Duke and I | The Viscount Who Loved Me | An Offer from a Gentleman | Romancing Mister Bridgerton | To Sir Phillip, With Love | When He Was Wicked | It's In His Kiss | On the Way to the Wedding | ||||
Anthony | Jonathan Bailey | ||||||||||
Benedict | Luke Thompson | ||||||||||
Colin | Luke Newton | ||||||||||
Daphne | Phoebe Dynevor | ||||||||||
Eloise | Claudia Jessie | ||||||||||
Francesca | Ruby Stokes / Hannah Dodd | ||||||||||
Gregory | Will Tilston | ||||||||||
Hyacinth | Florence Hunt | ||||||||||
Categories → Bridgerton // (novel series) |
Love interests
(Bridgerton prequel series set a generation earlier)
The Rokesby brothers have only one sister, named Mary, who is married to Felix Maynard.
They have no children. Nicholas is the only Rokesby sibling who is younger than Mary.
Note: Sybilla is the older sister of Edmund, Georgiana, and Hugo Bridgerton,
and is therefore the aunt of the eight Bridgerton siblings, through Edmund.
They have three (unnamed) children, while Andrew and Poppy have one.
Poppy is their cousin, whilst Cecilia Harcourt is of no relation whatsoever.
Hugo died without having children. Billie and George Rokesby had three
children, as mentioned, Cecilia and Edward have no children, Poppy and
Andrew have a son named Roger, and Georgiana and Nicholas have none.
— | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Family sibling | — | ||||||
Rokesby series = Own story = Appearance |
||||||||
Because of Miss Bridgerton | The Girl with the Make-Believe Husband | The Other Miss Bridgerton | First Comes Scandal | |||||
George | ||||||||
Edward | ||||||||
Andrew | ||||||||
Nicholas | ||||||||
— |
— | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Sibling | Spouse | — | ||||||
Rokesby series = Own story = Appearance |
|||||||||
Because of Miss Bridgerton | The Girl with the Make-Believe Husband | The Other Miss Bridgerton | First Comes Scandal | ||||||
George Rokesby | Sybilla Bridgerton | ||||||||
Edward Rokesby | Cecilia Harcourt | ||||||||
Andrew Rokesby | Poppy Bridgerton | ||||||||
Nicholas Rokesby | Georgiana Bridgerton | ||||||||
— |
Rokesby family | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Lord Rokesby ∞ Helen Rokesby | George ∞ Sybilla Bridgerton |
|
— |
Edward ∞ Cecilia Harcourt |
| |||
Andrew ∞ Poppy Bridgerton |
| |||
Mary ∞ Felix Maynard |
| |||
Nicholas ∞ Georgiana Bridgerton |
| |||
— |
George & Charlotte |
---|
Publications | ||
---|---|---|
May 1, 1995 | Splendid | ISBN: 9780380780747 |
December 1, 1995 | Dancing At Midnight | ISBN: 9780380780754 |
September 1, 1996 | Minx | ISBN: 9780380785629 |
March 1, 1997 | Everything and The Moon | ISBN: 9780380789337 |
December 1, 1997 | Brighter Than the Sun | ISBN: 9780380789344 |
July 1, 1998 | To Catch an Heiress | ISBN: 9780380789351 |
March 9, 1999 | How to Marry a Marquis | ISBN: 9780380800810 |
June 1, 1999 | Scottish Brides | ISBN: 9780380804511 |
January 5, 2000 | The Duke and I | ISBN: 9780062353597 |
December 1, 2000 | The Viscount Who Loved Me | ISBN: 9780062353641 |
July 3, 2001 | An Offer from a Gentleman | ISBN: 9780062353658 |
July 2, 2002 | Romancing Mister Bridgerton | ISBN: 9780062353689 |
January 28, 2003 | The Further Observations of Lady Whistledown | ISBN: 9780060511500 |
June 24, 2003 | To Sir Phillip, With Love | ISBN: 9780062353733 |
September 1, 2003 | Where’s My Hero? | ISBN: 9780060505240 |
April 27, 2004 | Lady Whistledown Strikes Back | ISBN: 9780060577483 |
June 29, 2004 | When He Was Wicked | ISBN: 9780062353788 |
June 28, 2005 | It’s In His Kiss | ISBN: 9780062353795 |
June 27, 2006 | On the Way to the Wedding | ISBN: 9780062353818 |
May 27, 2008 | The Lost Duke of Wyndham | ISBN: 9780060876104 |
September 30, 2008 | Mr. Cavendish, I Presume | ISBN: 9780060876111 |
June 30, 2009 | What Happens in London | ISBN: 9780061491887 |
October 13, 2009 | The Secret Diaries of Miss Miranda Cheever | ISBN: 9780061230837 |
May 25, 2010 | Ten Things I Love About You | ISBN: 9780061491894 |
December 28, 2010 | The Lady Most Likely… | ISBN: 9780061247828 |
May 31, 2011 | Just Like Heaven | ISBN: 9780061491900 |
May 29, 2012 | A Night Like This | ISBN: 9780062072900 |
December 26, 2012 | The Lady Most Willing… | ISBN: 9780062107381 |
April 2, 2013 | The Bridgertons: Happily Ever After | ISBN: 9780063141278 |
October 29, 2013 | The Sum Of All Kisses | ISBN: 9780062072924 |
January 27, 2015 | The Secrets of Sir Richard Kenworthy | ISBN: 9780062072948 |
March 29, 2016 | Because of Miss Bridgerton | ISBN: 9780062388148 |
December 27, 2016 | Four Weddings and a Sixpence | ISBN: 9780062428424 |
May 30, 2017 | The Girl with the Make-Believe Husband | ISBN: 9780062388179 |
November 20, 2018 | The Other Miss Bridgerton | ISBN: 9780062388209 |
April 21, 2020 | First Comes Scandal | ISBN: 9780062956163 |
May 26, 2020 | Bridgerton Collection Volume 1 | ISBN: 9780063045118 |
March 30, 2021 | Bridgerton Collection Volume 2 | ISBN: 9780063138933 |
March 30, 2021 | Bridgerton Collection Volume 3 | ISBN: 9780063138957 |
November 9, 2021 | The Wit and Wisdom of Bridgerton | ISBN: 9780063216020 |
May 10, 2022 | Miss Butterworth and the Mad Baron, a Graphic Novel | ISBN: 9780063212459 |
May 2, 2023 | Bridgerton Prequels Collection | ISBN: 9780063347731 |
May 9, 2023 | Queen Charlotte | ISBN: 9780063307155 |
Denotes Bridgerton / Rokesby series. |
All books from Splendid through First Comes Scandal are mass market paperbacks
published by Avon Books; the last seven titles, also by Avon, are e-books.
Viscountcy Bridgerton | ||
---|---|---|
— | 6th Viscount Bridgerton ∞ Lady Bridgerton | — |
7th Viscount Bridgerton ∞ Alexandra Bridgerton | ||
8th Viscount Bridgerton ∞ Violet Ledger [Note 1] | ||
9th Viscount Bridgerton ∞ Kate Sheffield [Note 2] | ||
10th Viscount Bridgerton ∞ (future wife) [Note 3] | ||
— |
Bridgerton family | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Lord Bridgerton ∞ Alexandra Bridgerton (7th Viscount Bridgerton) |
Sybilla ∞ George Rokesby |
|
— |
Edmund ∞ Violet Ledger |
| |||
Georgiana ∞ Nicholas Rokesby |
| |||
Hugo |
| |||
— |
Penelope Featherington m. Colin Bridgerton = four children (Agatha, Thomas, Jane, George)
The given names of the eight ~ Bridgerton ~ siblings are alphabetized A, B, C D, E, F, G, H;
whereas the names of the four Featherington daughters are all spelled with eight letters apiece.
Bridgerton sibling ∞ spouse
Bridgerton family | |||
---|---|---|---|
— | Anthony Bridgerton ∞ Kate Sheffield |
|
— |
Benedict Bridgerton ∞ Sophie Beckett |
| ||
Colin Bridgerton ∞ Penelope Featherington |
| ||
Daphne Bridgerton ∞ Simon Basset |
| ||
Eloise Bridgerton ∞ Phillip Crane |
| ||
Francesca Bridgerton ∞ Michael Stirling |
| ||
Gregory Bridgerton ∞ Lucy Abernathy |
| ||
Hyacinth Bridgerton ∞ Gareth St. Clair |
| ||
— |
Basset family | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Daphne Bridgerton ∞ Simon Basset | Amelia ∞ Robert Joliffe |
|
— |
Belinda ∞ Kellan Butler |
| |||
Caroline ∞ Geoffrey Findlay-Watt |
| |||
David |
| |||
Edward |
| |||
— |
Bridgerton family | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Edmund Bridgerton ∞ Violet Ledger | Anthony Bridgerton ∞ Kate Sheffield | Edmund Bridgerton | — | |
Miles Bridgerton | |||||
Charlotte Bridgerton | |||||
Mary Bridgerton | |||||
Benedict Bridgerton ∞ Sophie Beckett | Charles Bridgerton | ||||
Alexander Bridgerton | |||||
William Bridgerton | |||||
Violet Bridgerton | |||||
Colin Bridgerton ∞ Penelope Featherington | Agatha Bridgerton | ||||
Thomas Bridgerton | |||||
Jane Bridgerton | |||||
George Bridgerton | |||||
Daphne Bridgerton ∞ Simon Basset | Amelia Basset ∞ Robert Joliffe | Charles Joliffe | |||
Thomas Joliffe | |||||
Belinda Basset ∞ Kellan Butler | May Butler | ||||
Caroline Basset ∞ Geoffrey Findlay-Watt | Henry Findlay-Watt | ||||
Victoria Findlay-Watt | |||||
David Basset | |||||
Edward Basset | |||||
Eloise Bridgerton ∞ Phillip Crane | Penelope Crane | ||||
Georgiana Crane | |||||
Frederick Crane | |||||
Francesca Bridgerton ∞ Michael Stirling | John Stirling | ||||
Janet Stirling | |||||
Gregory Bridgerton ∞ Lucy Abernathy | Katherine Bridgerton | ||||
Richard Bridgerton | |||||
Hermione Bridgerton | |||||
Daphne Bridgerton | |||||
Anthony Bridgerton | |||||
Benedict Bridgerton | |||||
Colin Bridgerton | |||||
Eloise Bridgerton | |||||
Francesca Bridgerton | |||||
Hyacinth Bridgerton ∞ Gareth St. Clair | George St. Clair | ||||
Isabella St. Clair | |||||
— |
Bridgerton family | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | 6th Viscount Bridgerton ∞ Lady Bridgerton | ||||||
Lord Bridgerton ∞ Alexandra Bridgerton | Sybilla Bridgerton ∞ George Rokesby | (Rokesby child 1) | — | ||||
(Rokesby child 2) | |||||||
(Rokesby child 3) | |||||||
Edmund Bridgerton ∞ Violet Ledger | Anthony Bridgerton ∞ Kate Sheffield | Edmund Bridgerton | |||||
Miles Bridgerton | |||||||
Charlotte Bridgerton | |||||||
Mary Bridgerton | |||||||
Benedict Bridgerton ∞ Sophie Beckett | Charles Bridgerton | ||||||
Alexander Bridgerton | |||||||
William Bridgerton | |||||||
Violet Bridgerton | |||||||
Colin Bridgerton ∞ Penelope Featherington | Agatha Bridgerton | ||||||
Thomas Bridgerton | |||||||
Jane Bridgerton | |||||||
George Bridgerton | |||||||
Daphne Bridgerton ∞ Simon Basset | Amelia Basset ∞ Robert Joliffe | Charles Joliffe | |||||
Thomas Joliffe | |||||||
Belinda Basset ∞ Kellan Butler | May Butler | ||||||
Caroline Basset ∞ Geoffrey Findlay-Watt | Henry Findlay-Watt | ||||||
Victoria Findlay-Watt | |||||||
David Basset | |||||||
Edward Basset | |||||||
Eloise Bridgerton ∞ Phillip Crane | Penelope Crane | ||||||
Georgiana Crane | |||||||
Frederick Crane | |||||||
Francesca Bridgerton ∞ Michael Stirling | John Stirling | ||||||
Janet Stirling | |||||||
Gregory Bridgerton ∞ Lucy Abernathy | Katherine Bridgerton | ||||||
Richard Bridgerton | |||||||
Hermione Bridgerton | |||||||
Daphne Bridgerton | |||||||
Anthony Bridgerton | |||||||
Benedict Bridgerton | |||||||
Colin Bridgerton | |||||||
Eloise Bridgerton | |||||||
Francesca Bridgerton | |||||||
Hyacinth Bridgerton ∞ Gareth St. Clair | George St. Clair | ||||||
Isabella St. Clair | |||||||
Georgiana Bridgerton ∞ Nicholas Rokesby | |||||||
Hugo Bridgerton | |||||||
Mr. Bridgerton ∞ Anne Bridgerton | Roger Bridgerton | ||||||
Richard Bridgerton | |||||||
Poppy Bridgerton ∞ Andrew Rokesby | Roger Rokesby | ||||||
Reginald Bridgerton | |||||||
Ronald Bridgerton | |||||||
— |
See → Bridgerton family tree
Film collaborations | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Title | Involvement with more than two films | Notes | — | |||
McLaglen | Lloyd | Rose | Moore | |||||
1977 | Cross of Iron | Based on The Willing Flesh by Willi Heinrich | ||||||
1978 | The Wild Geese | Based on The Wild Geese by Daniel Carney | ||||||
1979 | Breakthrough | Sequel to Cross of Iron | ||||||
1979 | Escape to Athena | — | ||||||
1980 | North Sea Hijack | Based on Esther, Ruth and Jennifer by Jack Davies | ||||||
1980 | The Sea Wolves | Based on Boarding Party by James Leasor | ||||||
1982 | Who Dares Wins | Based on The Tiptoe Boys by James Follett | ||||||
1984 | The Naked Face | Based on The Naked Face by Sidney Sheldon | ||||||
1985 | Wild Geese II | Based on The Square Circle by Daniel Carney | ||||||
— |
Film collaborations | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Title | Involvement with more than two films | Notes | — | |||
McLaglen | Lloyd | Rose | Moore | |||||
1977 | Cross of Iron | Based on The Willing Flesh by Willi Heinrich | ||||||
1978 | The Wild Geese | Based on The Wild Geese by Daniel Carney | ||||||
1979 | Breakthrough | Sequel to Cross of Iron | ||||||
1979 | Escape to Athena | — | ||||||
1980 | North Sea Hijack | Based on Esther, Ruth and Jennifer by Jack Davies | ||||||
1980 | The Sea Wolves | Based on Boarding Party by James Leasor | ||||||
1982 | Who Dares Wins | Based on The Tiptoe Boys by James Follett | ||||||
1984 | The Naked Face | Based on The Naked Face by Sidney Sheldon | ||||||
1985 | Wild Geese II | Based on The Square Circle by Daniel Carney | ||||||
— |
(All from Roger Moore films)
(No.'s 2 and 3 pretty much a tie)
— | Film | Title | Composer | — |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Spy Who Loved Me | Mozart Bach Chopin |
|||
Moonraker | Chopin Strauss Tchaikovsky Strauss |
|||
For Your Eyes Only | — | — | ||
Octopussy | — | — | ||
A View to a Kill | Vivaldi Tchaikovsky Strauss Mozart Dvořák Tchaikovsky |
|||
The Living Daylights | Mozart Mozart Borodin Tchaikovsky Dvořák |
|||
Licence to Kill | Beethoven | |||
— | — | — | — | — |
Exit Moore, enter Dalton
Exit Dalton, enter Brosnan
James Bond films | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Title | Female characters in more-than one Bond film | Notes | — | ||||||
Miss Moneypenny | Sylvia Trench | — | Rublevitch | M (Olivia Mansfield) | Madeleine Swann | Vogel | ||||
Dr. No | ||||||||||
From Russia with Love | ||||||||||
Goldfinger | Moneypenny only | |||||||||
Thunderball | Moneypenny only | |||||||||
You Only Live Twice | Moneypenny only | |||||||||
On Her Majesty's Secret Service | Moneypenny only | |||||||||
Diamonds Are Forever | Moneypenny only | |||||||||
Live and Let Die | Moneypenny only | |||||||||
The Man with the Golden Gun | Moneypenny only | |||||||||
The Spy Who Loved Me | On Her Majesty's Secret Service | |||||||||
Moonraker | Moneypenny only | |||||||||
For Your Eyes Only | ||||||||||
Octopussy | ||||||||||
A View to a Kill | Moneypenny only | |||||||||
The Living Daylights | ||||||||||
Licence to Kill | Moneypenny only | |||||||||
GoldenEye | ||||||||||
Tomorrow Never Dies | ||||||||||
The World Is Not Enough | ||||||||||
Die Another Day | ||||||||||
Casino Royale | M only | |||||||||
Quantum of Solace | M only | |||||||||
Skyfall | ||||||||||
Spectre | ||||||||||
No Time to Die | ||||||||||
Bond 26 | ||||||||||
M (Olivia Mansfield) | M (Olivia Mansfield) | M (Olivia Mansfield) | M (Olivia Mansfield) | M (Olivia Mansfield) | M (Olivia Mansfield) | M (Olivia Mansfield) | ||||
§ – & – § |
0 // 1 // 2 // 3 // 4 // 5 // 6 // 7 // 8 // 9 // 10 // 11 // 12 // 13 // 14 // 15 // 16 // 17 // 18 // 19 // 20 // 21 // 22 // 23 // 24 // 25 // 26
Note: Mathilde (portrayed by Lisa-Dorah Sonnet in No Time to Die) could become a recurring character.
Along with the above non-created links, the following have yet to be created as articles or redirect pages:
Contrary to rumors (at least where I'm at, anyway), these two characters are actually not related to one another in any way whatsoever:
No Romanian, Albanian, Yugoslav, Bulgarian appear, so none is listed.
Sean Connery and Daniel Craig, hands down are the best Bonds; but strictly by the novels, Timothy Dalton (and the Oscar goes to... ).
Roger Moore's pre-title sequences are my fave, and so is the music. No other comments.
The screenwriting for the Pierce Brosnan films was dreadful (not that he's a bad actor, they were just awfully written.).
George Lazenby, who? — his lone movie was... well, just okay.
Looking forward to the new Bond, or Bondette.
— | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Film Character |
Film Character |
— | |||||||
James Bond | James Bond | |||||||||
Miss Moneypenny | Miss Moneypenny | |||||||||
M | M | |||||||||
Q | Q | |||||||||
Felix Leiter | Felix Leiter | |||||||||
Ernst Stavro Blofeld | Ernst Stavro Blofeld | |||||||||
Bill Tanner | Bill Tanner | |||||||||
Frederick Gray | Frederick Gray | |||||||||
General Gogol | General Gogol | |||||||||
Jaws | Jaws | |||||||||
Rublevitch | Rublevitch | |||||||||
Smithers | Smithers | |||||||||
10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | ||||
— |
· | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
· | Character |
Character |
· | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 67 | 69 | 71 | 73 | 74 | 77 | 79 | 81 | 83 | 85 | 87 | 89 | 95 | 97 | 99 | 02 | 06 | 08 | 12 | 15 | 21 | ||||
James Bond | James Bond | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Miss Moneypenny | Miss Moneypenny | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M | M | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sylvia Trench | Sylvia Trench | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Felix Leiter | Felix Leiter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ernst Stavro Blofeld | Ernst Stavro Blofeld | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. W. Pepper | J. W. Pepper | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bill Tanner | Bill Tanner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Frederick Gray | Frederick Gray | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
General Gogol | General Gogol | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jaws | Jaws | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rublevitch | Rublevitch | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Smithers | Smithers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jack Wade | Jack Wade | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Valentin Zukovsky | Valentin Zukovsky | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Charles Robinson | Charles Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mr. White | Mr. White | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
René Mathis | René Mathis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Madeleine Swann | Madeleine Swann | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vogel | Vogel | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | ||||
· |
Year | Book | Film | Girl |
---|---|---|---|
1953 | Casino Royale | Vesper Lynd | |
1954 | Live and Let Die | Simone "Solitaire" Latrelle | |
1955 | Moonraker | Gala Brand | |
1956 | Diamonds Are Forever | Tiffany Case | |
1957 | From Russia, with Love | Tatiana Romanova | |
1958 | Dr. No | Honeychile Rider | |
1959 | Goldfinger | Pussy Galore | |
1960 | For Your Eyes Only | —
| |
1961 | Thunderball | Domino Vitali | |
1962 | The Spy Who Loved Me | Vivienne Michel | |
1962 | Dr. No | Honey Ryder | |
1963 | On Her Majesty's Secret Service | Tracy Bond | |
1963 | From Russia with Love | Tatiana Romanova | |
1964 | You Only Live Twice | Kissy Suzuki | |
1964 | Goldfinger | Pussy Galore | |
1965 | The Man with the Golden Gun | Mary Goodnight | |
1965 | Thunderball | Domino Derval | |
1966 | Octopussy and The Living Daylights | —
| |
1967 | You Only Live Twice | Kissy Suzuki | |
1969 | On Her Majesty's Secret Service | Tracy Bond | |
1971 | Diamonds Are Forever | Tiffany Case | |
1973 | Live and Let Die | Solitaire Latrelle | |
1974 | The Man with the Golden Gun | Mary Goodnight | |
1977 | The Spy Who Loved Me | Anya Amasova | |
1979 | Moonraker | Holly Goodhead | |
1981 | For Your Eyes Only | Melina Havelock | |
1983 | Octopussy | Octopussy | |
1985 | A View to a Kill | Stacey Sutton | |
1987 | The Living Daylights | Kara Milovy | |
1989 | Licence to Kill | Pam Bouvier | |
1995 | GoldenEye | Natalya Simonova | |
1997 | Tomorrow Never Dies | Wai Lin | |
1999 | The World Is Not Enough | Christmas Jones | |
2002 | Die Another Day | Jinx Johnson | |
2006 | Casino Royale | Vesper Lynd | |
2008 | Quantum of Solace | Camille Montes | |
2012 | Skyfall | Eve Moneypenny | |
2015 | Spectre | Madeleine Swann | |
2021 | No Time to Die | Madeleine Swann | |
20–– | Bond 26 |
Maybe they're done making these...
— | |||
---|---|---|---|
— | ~Glidrose~ | — | |
Ian Fleming | |||
1953 | Casino Royale | ||
1954 | Live and Let Die | ||
1955 | Moonraker | ||
1956 | Diamonds Are Forever | ||
1957 | From Russia, with Love | ||
1958 | Dr. No | ||
1959 | Goldfinger | ||
1960 | For Your Eyes Only – (first of two, short story collections) | ||
1961 | Thunderball | ||
1962 | The Spy Who Loved Me | ||
1963 | On Her Majesty's Secret Service | ||
1964 | You Only Live Twice | ||
1965 | The Man with the Golden Gun | ||
1966 | Octopussy and The Living Daylights – (second of two, short story collections) | ||
Christopher Wood | |||
1977 | James Bond, The Spy Who Loved Me – (novelisation) | ||
1979 | James Bond and Moonraker – (novelisation) | ||
John Gardner | |||
1981 | Licence Renewed | ||
1982 | For Special Services | ||
1983 | Icebreaker | ||
1984 | Role of Honour | ||
1986 | Nobody Lives for Ever | ||
1987 | No Deals, Mr. Bond | ||
1988 | Scorpius | ||
1989 | Win, Lose or Die | ||
1989 | Licence to Kill – (novelisation) | ||
1990 | Brokenclaw | ||
1991 | The Man from Barbarossa | ||
1992 | Death Is Forever | ||
1993 | Never Send Flowers | ||
1994 | SeaFire | ||
1995 | GoldenEye – (novelisation) | ||
1996 | Cold | ||
Raymond Benson | |||
1997 | Zero Minus Ten | ||
1997 | Tomorrow Never Dies – (novelisation) | ||
1998 | The Facts of Death | ||
1999 | High Time to Kill | ||
1999 | The World Is Not Enough – (novelisation) | ||
2000 | DoubleShot | ||
2001 | Never Dream of Dying | ||
2002 | The Man with the Red Tattoo | ||
2002 | Die Another Day – (novelisation) | ||
~Glidrose~ | |||
2008 | Quantum of Solace – (complete ◆◆ Ian Fleming short story collections) | ||
— |
Season | Episodes | Duration | |
---|---|---|---|
Start | End | ||
01 | 06 | 02 Jan 1978 | 06 Feb 1978 |
02 | 06 | 13 Feb 1978 | 20 Mar 1978 |
03 | 07 | 03 Apr 1978 | 29 May 1978 |
04 | 13 | 27 Oct 1980 | 26 Jan 1981 |
05 | 09 | 31 Jan 1983 | 29 Oct 1983 |
06 | 07 | 05 Nov 1984 | 17 Dec 1984 |
07 | 12 | 10 Mar 1986 | 16 Jun 1986 |
08 | 14 | 05 Jan 1987 | 06 Apr 1987 |
09 | 11 | 03 Oct 1988 | 19 Dec 1988 |
10 | 13 | 02 Jan 1989 | 08 Oct 1990 |
11 | 15 | 15 Oct 1990 | 04 Feb 1991 |
12 | 15 | 10 Sep 1992 | 17 Dec 1992 |
13 | 15 | 28 Oct 1993 | 10 Feb 1994 |
14 | 09 | 24 Apr 1996 | 26 Jun 1996 |
SOKO 5113 | ||
---|---|---|
Actor | Character | Duration |
Werner Kreindl | Karl Göttmann | 1978–1992 |
Wilfried Klaus | Horst Schickl | 1978–1996 |
Hans Schulze | Stanelle | 1978–1996 |
Rolf Schimpf | Waldi Zellmann | 1978–1984 |
Hans Dieter Trayer | Heinz Flock | 1978–1978 |
Ingrid Fröhlich | Renate Burger | 1978–1978 |
Diether Krebs | Diether Herle | 1978–1986 |
Bernd Herzsprung | Fred Leß | 1978–1992 |
Hartmut Becker | Rechlin | 1978–1978 |
Tilo Prückner | Günter Neubert | 1978–1978 |
Giovanni Früh | Django Nussbaumer | 1980–1981 |
Ingeborg Schöner | Anna Herbst | 1980–1996 |
Peter Seum | Wolfgang Blaschke | 1983–1984 |
Benita Rinne | Katrin Rieger | 1984–1984 |
Sabine Kaack | Bärbel Mattner | 1984–1987 |
Heinz Baumann | Jürgen Sudmann | 1987–1996 |
Verena Mayr | Mascha Brandner | 1988–1988 |
Joachim Wichmann | Kraske | 1988–1989 |
Olivia Pascal | Lizzy Berger | 1988–1996 |
Hartmut Schreier | Manfred Brand | 1992–1996 |
Michel Guillaume | Theodor Renner | 1993–1996 |
(not Monopoly cards)
top line,
middle line,
bottom line
—Me, lines 1-3
● top line,
● middle line,
● bottom line
—Me, lines 1-3
– | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
– | Charlie's Angels | – | |||||||
Angel | Pilot (1976–76) |
1 (1976–77) |
2 (1977–78) |
3 (1978–79) |
4 (1979–80) |
5 (1980–81) | |||
Jill Munroe (Farrah Fawcett) |
Main | Guest | |||||||
Sabrina Duncan (Kate Jackson) |
Main | ||||||||
Kelly Garrett (Jaclyn Smith) |
Main | ||||||||
Kris Munroe (Cheryl Ladd) |
Main | ||||||||
Tiffany Welles (Shelley Hack) |
Main | ||||||||
Julie Rogers (Tanya Roberts) |
Main | ||||||||
John Bosley (David Doyle) |
Main | ||||||||
Charlie Townsend (John Forsythe) |
Main | ||||||||
(Episodes) | |||||||||
– |
· | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
I | II | III | ||||
IV | V | VI | ||||
VII | VIII | IX | ||||
· |
Prequel trilogy
Original trilogy
Sequel trilogy
Star Wars – Skywalker Saga | ||
---|---|---|
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode | I | – The Phantom Menace |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode | II | – Attack of the Clones |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode | III | – Revenge of the Sith |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode | IV | – A New Hope |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode | V | – The Empire Strikes Back |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode | VI | – Return of the Jedi |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode | VII | – The Force Awakens |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode | VIII | – The Last Jedi |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode | IX | – The Rise of Skywalker |
I have never seen any of these films, just clips of them on TV when they were being advertised,
so I'm no fan, as I'm just not interested in outer space. In keeping track of popular events though,
I've included it in a wikitable as shown above in this section.
(Try lining up Roman numerals)
Star Wars – Skywalker Saga |
---|
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi |
(Novel) | Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker |
The upper wikitable at top is shown in an automatic centralized display, whilst
the lower wikitable below that is shown in a manual centralized-lining display.
Star Wars – Skywalker Saga | ||
---|---|---|
(Novel) – | – I – | – Terry Brooks |
(Novel) – | – II – | – R. A. Salvatore |
(Novel) – | – III – | – Matthew Stover |
(Novel) – | – IV – | – Alan Dean Foster |
(Novel) – | – V – | – Donald F. Glut |
(Novel) – | – VI – | – James Kahn |
(Novel) – | – VII – | – Alan Dean Foster |
(Novel) – | – VIII – | – Jason Fry |
(Novel) – | – IX – | – Rae Carson |
— | ||
---|---|---|
— | Darth Tenebrous – (Rugess Nome) | — |
Darth Plagueis – (Hego Damask) | ||
Darth Sidious – (Sheev Palpatine) | ||
— |
Palpatine family | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sheev | Miramir's family | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dathan | Miramir | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rey | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
My opinion: After the original release, the entire thing should have just ended and been done with following the release of Splinter of the Mind's Eye.
This is how it should have went down: "With the colossal flop of the release of last year's extravagantly cinematic
Star Wars, comes the sequel to end it all — Splinter of the Mind's Eye. Can you dig it?" (1970s, ha ha!)
Knowing this novel is really awful and even worse than the first one, it would have ended a future franchise even before it began!
Some material however could have been retained and recycled, such as, Brian De Palma presents Indiana Jones and the Dark Invader.
De Palma: "The Dark Invader's job probably would have been to eliminate all super-heroes who wear tights. The film could have starred
Harrison Ford as Indiana Jones and Al Pacino as the Dark Invader. ... and just what is it that Indy is looking for in this movie anyway?"
Year | Title |
---|---|
1972 | Get to Know Your Rabbit |
1973 | Sisters |
1974 | Phantom of the Paradise |
1976 | Obsession |
1977 | Carrie |
1978 | The Fury |
1979 | Home Movies |
1980 | Dressed to Kill |
1981 | Blow Out |
1983 | Scarface |
1984 | Body Double |
1986 | Wise Guys |
1987 | The Untouchables |
1989 | Casualties of War |
1990 | The Bonfire of the Vanities |
1992 | Raising Cain |
1993 | Carlito's Way |
1996 | Mission: Impossible |
1998 | Snake Eyes |
2000 | Mission to Mars |
2002 | Femme Fatale |
2006 | The Black Dahlia |
2007 | Redacted |
2012 | Passion |
2019 | Domino |
None |
---|
Probably will never win anything either.
— | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Douglas Adams | — | |||||||
Doctor Who | — | The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy | — | Dirk Gently | |||||
Year | Title | Year | Title | Year | Title | ||||
1978 | The Pirate Planet | 1979 | The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy | 1987 | Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency | ||||
1979 | Destiny of the Daleks | 1980 | The Restaurant at the End of the Universe | 1988 | The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul | ||||
1979 | City of Death | 1982 | Life, the Universe and Everything | 2002 | The Salmon of Doubt | ||||
1980 | Shada | 1984 | So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish | ||||||
1992 | Mostly Harmless | ||||||||
2009 | And Another Thing... | ||||||||
— |
— | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | — | ||||||
— |
— | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | — | ||||||
— |
—
Classic Doctor Who – (1970–1989) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Date | Script editor | Producer | — | |
03 Jan 1970 – 24 Jan 1970 | Terrance Dicks | Derrick Sherwin | |||
31 Jan 1970 – 08 Jun 1974 | Terrance Dicks | Barry Letts | |||
28 Dec 1974 – 18 Jan 1975 | Robert Holmes | Barry Letts | |||
25 Jan 1975 – 02 Apr 1977 | Robert Holmes | Philip Hinchcliffe | |||
03 Sep 1977 – 03 Dec 1977 | Robert Holmes | Graham Williams | |||
10 Dec 1977 – 24 Feb 1979 | Anthony Read | Graham Williams | |||
01 Sep 1979 – 23 Feb 1980 | Douglas Adams | Graham Williams | |||
30 Aug 1980 – 21 Mar 1981 | Christopher H. Bidmead | John Nathan-Turner | |||
04 Jan 1982 – 12 Jan 1982 | Eric Saward | John Nathan-Turner | |||
18 Jan 1982 – 26 Jan 1982 | Antony Root | John Nathan-Turner | |||
01 Feb 1982 – 09 Feb 1982 | Eric Saward | John Nathan-Turner | |||
15 Feb 1982 – 23 Feb 1982 | Antony Root | John Nathan-Turner | |||
01 Mar 1982 – 02 Mar 1982 | Eric Saward | John Nathan-Turner | |||
08 Mar 1982 – 16 Mar 1982 | Antony Root | John Nathan-Turner | |||
22 Mar 1982 – 06 Dec 1986 | Eric Saward | John Nathan-Turner | |||
07 Sep 1987 – 06 Dec 1989 | Andrew Cartmel | John Nathan-Turner | |||
— |
Also
K-9 and Company – "A Girl's Best Friend" | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Date | Script editor | Producer | — | |
28 Dec 1981 | Antony Root // Eric Saward | John Nathan-Turner | |||
— |
~
(Compact) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Classic Doctor Who – (1970–1989) | |||||
— | Date | Script editor | Producer | — | |
03 Jan 1970 – 24 Jan 1970 | Terrance Dicks | Derrick Sherwin | |||
31 Jan 1970 – 08 Jun 1974 | Barry Letts | ||||
28 Dec 1974 – 18 Jan 1975 | Robert Holmes | ||||
25 Jan 1975 – 02 Apr 1977 | Philip Hinchcliffe | ||||
03 Sep 1977 – 03 Dec 1977 | Graham Williams | ||||
10 Dec 1977 – 24 Feb 1979 | Anthony Read | ||||
01 Sep 1979 – 23 Feb 1980 | Douglas Adams | ||||
30 Aug 1980 – 21 Mar 1981 | Christopher H. Bidmead | John Nathan-Turner | |||
28 Dec 1981 – 16 Mar 1982 | Antony Root | ||||
22 Mar 1982 – 06 Dec 1986 | Eric Saward | ||||
07 Sep 1987 – 06 Dec 1989 | Andrew Cartmel | ||||
— |
Doctor Who | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Season | Serials | — | ||||||
07 | 3A | 3B | 3C | 3D | |||||
08 | 3E | 3F | 3G | 3H | 3J | ||||
09 | 3K | 3M | 3L | 3N | 3O | ||||
10 | 3R | 3P | 3Q | 3S | 3T | ||||
11 | 3U | 3W | 3X | 3Y | 3Z | ||||
12 | 4A | 4C | 4B | 4E | 4D | ||||
13 | 4F | 4H | 4G | 4J | 4K | 4L | |||
14 | 4M | 4N | 4P | 4Q | 4R | 4S | |||
15 | 4V | 4T | 4X | 4W | 4Y | 4Z | |||
16 | 5A | 5B | 5C | 5D | 5E | 5F | |||
17 | 5J | 5H | 5G | 5K | 5L | 5M | |||
18 | 5N | 5Q | 5R | 5P | 5S | 5T | 5V | ||
19 | 5Z | 5W | 5Y | 5X | 6A | 6B | 6C | ||
20 | 6E | 6D | 6F | 6G | 6H | 6J | 6K | ||
21 | 6L | 6M | 6N | 6P | 6Q | 6R | 6S | ||
22 | 6T | 6V | 6X | 6W | 6Y | 6Z | |||
23 | 7A | 7B | 7C | 7C | |||||
24 | 7D | 7E | 7F | 7G | |||||
25 | 7H | 7L | 7K | 7J | |||||
26 | 7N | 7Q | 7M | 7P | |||||
— |
~
(BBC non-existent production codes) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Season | Serials | — | ||||||
07 | |||||||||
08 | 3Ɪ | ||||||||
09 | |||||||||
10 | |||||||||
11 | 3V | ||||||||
12 | |||||||||
13 | 4Ɪ | ||||||||
14 | 4O | ||||||||
15 | 4U | ||||||||
16 | |||||||||
17 | 5Ɪ | ||||||||
18 | 5O | 5U | |||||||
19 | |||||||||
20 | 6Ɪ | ||||||||
21 | 6O | ||||||||
22 | 6U | ||||||||
23 | |||||||||
24 | |||||||||
25 | 7Ɪ | ||||||||
26 | 7O | ||||||||
7R | 7S | 7T | 7U | ||||||
7V | 7W | 7X | 7Y | 7Z | — | — | |||
— |
Doctor Who | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Companion – (Actress) | The Doctor | — | ||||||||||||||
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | |||
Liz Shaw – (Caroline John) | |||||||||||||||||
Jo Grant – (Katy Manning) | |||||||||||||||||
Sarah Jane Smith – (Elisabeth Sladen) | |||||||||||||||||
Leela – (Louise Jameson) | |||||||||||||||||
Romana I – (Mary Tamm) | |||||||||||||||||
Romana II – (Lalla Ward) | |||||||||||||||||
Nyssa – (Sarah Sutton) | |||||||||||||||||
Tegan Jovanka – (Janet Fielding) | |||||||||||||||||
Peri Brown – (Nicola Bryant) | |||||||||||||||||
Mel Bush – (Bonnie Langford) | |||||||||||||||||
Ace – (Sophie Aldred) | |||||||||||||||||
Grace Holloway – (Daphne Ashbrook) | |||||||||||||||||
Rose Tyler – (Billie Piper) | |||||||||||||||||
Martha Jones – (Freema Agyeman) | |||||||||||||||||
Donna Noble – (Catherine Tate) | |||||||||||||||||
Amy Pond – (Karen Gillan) | |||||||||||||||||
River Song – (Alex Kingston) | |||||||||||||||||
Clara Oswald – (Jenna Coleman) | |||||||||||||||||
Bill Potts – (Pearl Mackie) | |||||||||||||||||
Yasmin Khan – (Mandip Gill) | |||||||||||||||||
Ruby Sunday – (Millie Gibson) | |||||||||||||||||
Companion – (Actress) | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | ||
The Doctor | |||||||||||||||||
— |
(Excludes companions of the first two Doctors from the 1960s black-and-white television era, i.e. the first six seasons.)
Doctor Who | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Companion – (Actress) | Seasons | Series | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | TV | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | |||||
Liz Shaw – (Caroline John) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jo Grant – (Katy Manning) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sarah Jane Smith – (Elisabeth Sladen) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Leela – (Louise Jameson) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romana I – (Mary Tamm) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romana II – (Lalla Ward) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nyssa – (Sarah Sutton) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tegan Jovanka – (Janet Fielding) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peri Brown – (Nicola Bryant) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mel Bush – (Bonnie Langford) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ace – (Sophie Aldred) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grace Holloway – (Daphne Ashbrook) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rose Tyler – (Billie Piper) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Martha Jones – (Freema Agyeman) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Donna Noble – (Catherine Tate) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amy Pond – (Karen Gillan) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
River Song – (Alex Kingston) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Clara Oswald – (Jenna Coleman) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bill Potts – (Pearl Mackie) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yasmin Khan – (Mandip Gill) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ruby Sunday – (Millie Gibson) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Companion – (Actress) | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | TV | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | ||||
Seasons | Series | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
— |
Note: Female companions only.
Doctor Who | ||
---|---|---|
— | Companion – (Actress) | — |
Susan Foreman – (Carole Ann Ford) | ||
Barbara Wright – (Jacqueline Hill) | ||
Vicki – (Maureen O'Brien) | ||
Katarina – (Adrienne Hill) | ||
Dodo Chaplet – (Jackie Lane) | ||
Polly – (Anneke Wills) | ||
Victoria Waterfield – (Deborah Watling) | ||
Zoe Heriot – (Wendy Padbury) | ||
Liz Shaw – (Caroline John) | ||
Jo Grant – (Katy Manning) | ||
Sarah Jane Smith – (Elisabeth Sladen) | ||
Leela – (Louise Jameson) | ||
Romana I – (Mary Tamm) | ||
Romana II – (Lalla Ward) | ||
Nyssa – (Sarah Sutton) | ||
Tegan Jovanka – (Janet Fielding) | ||
Peri Brown – (Nicola Bryant) | ||
Mel Bush – (Bonnie Langford) | ||
Ace – (Sophie Aldred) | ||
Grace Holloway – (Daphne Ashbrook) | ||
Rose Tyler – (Billie Piper) | ||
Martha Jones – (Freema Agyeman) | ||
Donna Noble – (Catherine Tate) | ||
Amy Pond – (Karen Gillan) | ||
River Song – (Alex Kingston) | ||
Clara Oswald – (Jenna Coleman) | ||
Bill Potts – (Pearl Mackie) | ||
Yasmin Khan – (Mandip Gill) | ||
Ruby Sunday – (Millie Gibson) | ||
— |
(A total of 29 TARDIS queens)
History of the Daleks | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | No. | Daleks | The Doctor | Female companion | Season | — | ||||
03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | ||||||
056 | The Mind of Evil (1971) | Jo Grant | 08 | |||||||
060 | Day of the Daleks (1972) | Jo Grant | 09 | |||||||
067 | Frontier in Space (1973) | Jo Grant | 10 | |||||||
068 | Planet of the Daleks (1973) | Jo Grant | 10 | |||||||
072 | Death to the Daleks (1974) | Sarah Jane Smith | 11 | |||||||
078 | Genesis of the Daleks (1975) | Sarah Jane Smith | 12 | |||||||
104 | Destiny of the Daleks (1979) | Romana II | 17 | |||||||
129 | The Five Doctors (1983) | Tegan Jovanka | 20 | |||||||
133 | Resurrection of the Daleks (1984) | Tegan Jovanka | 21 | |||||||
142 | Revelation of the Daleks (1985) | Peri Brown | 22 | |||||||
148 | Remembrance of the Daleks (1988) | Ace | 25 | |||||||
No. | Daleks | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | Female companion | Season | ||
The Doctor | ||||||||||
— |
Airdate | Serial | Director | "Writer" | Script editor | Producer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Aug 1968 – 07 Sep 1968 | The Dominators | Morris Barry | "Norman Ashby" – (Mervyn Haisman and Henry Lincoln) | Derrick Sherwin | Peter Bryant |
22 May 1971 – 19 Jun 1971 | The Dæmons | Christopher Barry | "Guy Leopold" – (Robert Sloman and Barry Letts) | Terrance Dicks | Barry Letts |
25 Oct 1975 – 15 Nov 1975 | Pyramids of Mars | Paddy Russell | "Stephen Harris" – (Lewis Greifer and Robert Holmes) | Robert Holmes | Philip Hinchcliffe |
03 Jan 1976 – 24 Jan 1976 | The Brain of Morbius | Christopher Barry | "Robin Bland" – (Terrance Dicks and Robert Holmes) | Robert Holmes | Philip Hinchcliffe |
04 Feb 1978 – 11 Mar 1978 | The Invasion of Time | Gerald Blake | "David Agnew" – (Anthony Read and Graham Williams) | Anthony Read | Graham Williams |
29 Sep 1979 – 20 Oct 1979 | City of Death | Michael Hayes | "David Agnew" – (David Fisher, Douglas Adams and Graham Williams) | Douglas Adams | Graham Williams |
Target Books (W.H. Allen & Co) → Virgin Books // BBC Books → Ebury Publishing → Random House (Penguin Random House) → Bertelsmann (Mohn family)
Target Books (W. H. Allen & Co.) → Virgin Books // BBC Books → Ebury Publishing → Random House (Penguin Random House) → Bertelsmann (Mohn family)
(Note that, due to the complexity of legal maneuvering, ownership of the Doctor Who Target paperback books is recognized as only legal through Ebury, i.e. the
rightful owners, sans succession. Any ownership henceforth must include absorbing Ebury, of which Penguin can divest itself from, and Bertelsmann can sell.)
Writers ~
|
Illustrators ~
|
Target Books – Doctor Who (paperback) novelisations | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | No. | Date | — | Title | Author | Illustrator | — |
016 | 02 May 1973 | — | Doctor Who and the Daleks | David Whitaker | Chris Achilléos | ||
073 | 02 May 1973 | — | Doctor Who and the Zarbi | Bill Strutton | Chris Achilléos | ||
012 | 02 May 1973 | — | Doctor Who and the Crusaders | David Whitaker | Chris Achilléos | ||
006 | 17 Jan 1974 | — | Doctor Who and the Auton Invasion | Terrance Dicks | Chris Achilléos | ||
009 | 17 Jan 1974 | — | Doctor Who and the Cave-Monsters | Malcolm Hulke | Chris Achilléos | ||
023 | 27 Mar 1974 | — | Doctor Who and the Doomsday Weapon | Malcolm Hulke | Chris Achilléos | ||
018 | 27 Mar 1974 | — | Doctor Who and the Day of the Daleks | Terrance Dicks | Chris Achilléos | ||
015 | 17 Oct 1974 | — | Doctor Who and the Dæmons | Barry Letts | Chris Achilléos | ||
054 | 17 Oct 1974 | — | Doctor Who and the Sea-Devils | Malcolm Hulke | Chris Achilléos | ||
001 | 21 Nov 1974 | — | Doctor Who and the Abominable Snowmen | Terrance Dicks | Chris Achilléos | ||
013 | 16 Jan 1975 | — | Doctor Who and the Curse of Peladon | Brian Hayles | Chris Achilléos | ||
014 | 19 Feb 1975 | — | Doctor Who and the Cybermen | Gerry Davis | Chris Achilléos | ||
028 | 13 Mar 1975 | — | Doctor Who and the Giant Robot | Terrance Dicks | Peter Brookes | ||
063 | 15 May 1975 | — | Doctor Who and the Terror of the Autons | Terrance Dicks | Peter Brookes | ||
029 | 21 Aug 1975 | — | Doctor Who and the Green Death | Malcolm Hulke | Peter Brookes | ||
048 | 16 Oct 1975 | — | Doctor Who and the Planet of the Spiders | Terrance Dicks | Peter Brookes | ||
064 | 20 Nov 1975 | — | Doctor Who and the Three Doctors | Terrance Dicks | Chris Achilléos | ||
040 | 15 Jan 1976 | — | Doctor Who and the Loch Ness Monster | Terrance Dicks | Chris Achilléos | ||
022 | 19 Feb 1976 | — | Doctor Who and the Dinosaur Invasion | Malcolm Hulke | Chris Achilléos | ||
062 | 19 Feb 1976 | — | Doctor Who and the Tenth Planet | Gerry Davis | Chris Achilléos | ||
033 | 18 Mar 1976 | — | Doctor Who and the Ice Warriors | Brian Hayles | Chris Achilléos | ||
051 | 20 May 1976 | — | Doctor Who and the Revenge of the Cybermen | Terrance Dicks | Chris Achilléos | ||
027 | 22 Jul 1976 | — | Doctor Who and the Genesis of the Daleks | Terrance Dicks | Chris Achilléos | ||
072 | 19 Aug 1976 | — | Doctor Who and the Web of Fear | Terrance Dicks | Chris Achilléos | ||
057 | 23 Sep 1976 | — | Doctor Who and the Space War | Malcolm Hulke | Chris Achilléos | ||
046 | 21 Oct 1976 | — | Doctor Who and the Planet of the Daleks | Terrance Dicks | Chris Achilléos | ||
050 | 16 Dec 1976 | — | Doctor Who and the Pyramids of Mars | Terrance Dicks | Chris Achilléos | ||
008 | 20 Jan 1977 | — | Doctor Who and the Carnival of Monsters | Terrance Dicks | Chris Achilléos | ||
055 | 17 Feb 1977 | — | Doctor Who and the Seeds of Doom | Philip Hinchcliffe | Chris Achilléos | ||
017 | 24 Mar 1977 | — | Doctor Who and the Dalek Invasion of Earth | Terrance Dicks | Chris Achilléos | ||
010 | 21 Apr 1977 | — | Doctor Who and the Claws of Axos | Terrance Dicks | Chris Achilléos | ||
004 | 10 May 1977 | — | Doctor Who and the Ark in Space | Ian Marter | Chris Achilléos | ||
007 | 23 Jun 1977 | — | Doctor Who and the Brain of Morbius | Terrance Dicks | Mike Little | ||
047 | 18 Aug 1977 | — | Doctor Who and the Planet of Evil | Terrance Dicks | Mike Little | ||
044 | 29 Sep 1977 | — | Doctor Who and the Mutants | Terrance Dicks | Jeff Cummins | ||
019 | 20 Oct 1977 | — | Doctor Who and the Deadly Assassin | Terrance Dicks | Mike Little | ||
061 | 15 Nov 1977 | — | Doctor Who and the Talons of Weng-Chiang | Terrance Dicks | Jeff Cummins | ||
042 | 08 Dec 1977 | — | Doctor Who and the Masque of Mandragora | Philip Hinchcliffe | Mike Little | ||
025 | 19 Jan 1978 | — | Doctor Who and the Face of Evil | Terrance Dicks | Jeff Cummins | ||
032 | 30 Mar 1978 | — | Doctor Who and the Horror of Fang Rock | Terrance Dicks | Jeff Cummins | ||
066 | 18 May 1978 | — | Doctor Who and the Tomb of the Cybermen | Gerry Davis | Jeff Cummins | ||
065 | 29 Jun 1978 | — | Doctor Who and the Time Warrior | Terrance Dicks | Jeff Cummins | ||
020 | 20 Jul 1978 | — | Doctor Who and the Death to the Daleks | Terrance Dicks | Roy Knipe | ||
002 | 16 Nov 1978 | — | Doctor Who and the Android Invasion | Terrance Dicks | Roy Knipe | ||
056 | 07 Dec 1978 | — | Doctor Who and the Sontaran Experiment | Ian Marter | Roy Knipe | ||
030 | 18 Jan 1979 | — | Doctor Who and the Hand of Fear | Terrance Dicks | Roy Knipe | ||
036 | 29 Mar 1979 | — | Doctor Who and the Invisible Enemy | Terrance Dicks | Roy Knipe | ||
053 | 24 May 1979 | — | Doctor Who and the Robots of Death | Terrance Dicks | John Geary | ||
034 | 26 Jul 1979 | — | Doctor Who and the Image of the Fendahl | Terrance Dicks | John Geary | ||
070 | 25 Sep 1979 | — | Doctor Who and the War Games | Malcolm Hulke | John Geary | ||
021 | 20 Nov 1979 | — | Doctor Who and the Destiny of the Daleks | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
052 | 11 Dec 1979 | — | Doctor Who and the Ribos Operation – (The Key to Time) | Ian Marter | John Geary | ||
067 | 24 Jan 1980 | — | Doctor Who and the Underworld | Terrance Dicks | Bill Donohoe | ||
035 | 21 Feb 1980 | — | Doctor Who and the Invasion of Time | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
059 | 20 Mar 1980 | — | Doctor Who and the Stones of Blood – (The Key to Time) | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
003 | 24 Apr 1980 | — | Doctor Who and the Androids of Tara – (The Key to Time) | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
049 | 26 May 1980 | — | Doctor Who and the Power of Kroll – (The Key to Time) | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
005 | 26 Jun 1980 | — | Doctor Who and the Armageddon Factor – (The Key to Time) | Terrance Dicks | Bill Donohoe | ||
038 | 21 Aug 1980 | — | Doctor Who and the Keys of Marinus | Philip Hinchcliffe | David McAllister | ||
045 | 21 Aug 1980 | — | Doctor Who and the Nightmare of Eden | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
031 | 16 Oct 1980 | — | Doctor Who and the Horns of Nimon | Terrance Dicks | Steve Kyte | ||
043 | 04 Dec 1980 | — | Doctor Who and the Monster of Peladon | Terrance Dicks | Steve Kyte | ||
011 | 15 Jan 1981 | — | Doctor Who and the Creature from the Pit | David Fisher | Steve Kyte | ||
024 | 16 Apr 1981 | — | Doctor Who and the Enemy of the World | Ian Marter | Bill Donohoe | ||
068 | 15 Oct 1981 | — | Doctor Who and An Unearthly Child | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
058 | 14 Jan 1982 | — | Doctor Who and the State of Decay – (The E-Space Trilogy) | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
071 | 15 Apr 1982 | — | Doctor Who and the Warriors' Gate – (The E-Space Trilogy) | John Lydecker | Andrew Skilleter | ||
037 | 20 May 1982 | — | Doctor Who and the Keeper of Traken – (The New Beginnings Trilogy) | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
039 | 22 Jul 1982 | — | Doctor Who and the Leisure Hive | David Fisher | Andrew Skilleter | ||
069 | 19 Aug 1982 | — | Doctor Who and the Visitation | Eric Saward | |||
026 | 16 Sep 1982 | — | Doctor Who and the Full Circle – (The E-Space Trilogy) | Andrew Smith | Andrew Skilleter | ||
041 | 21 Oct 1982 | — | Doctor Who and the Logopolis – (The New Beginnings Trilogy) | Christopher H. Bidmead | Andrew Skilleter | ||
060 | 18 Nov 1982 | — | Doctor Who and the Sunmakers | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
074 | 15 Apr 1983 | — | Time-Flight | Peter Grimwade | |||
075 | 05 May 1983 | — | Meglos | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
076 | 16 Jun 1983 | — | Castrovalva – (The New Beginnings Trilogy) | Christopher H. Bidmead | |||
077 | 21 Jul 1983 | — | Four to Doomsday | Terrance Dicks | |||
078 | 18 Aug 1983 | — | Earthshock | Ian Marter | |||
079 | 15 Sep 1983 | — | Terminus – (The Black Guardian Trilogy) | John Lydecker | |||
080 | 20 Oct 1983 | — | Arc of Infinity | Terrance Dicks | |||
081 | 24 Nov 1983 | — | The Five Doctors | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
082 | 12 Jan 1984 | — | Mawdryn Undead – (The Black Guardian Trilogy) | Peter Grimwade | |||
084 | 15 Mar 1984 | — | Kinda | Terrance Dicks | |||
083 | 03 May 1984 | — | Snakedance | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
085 | 24 May 1984 | — | Enlightenment – (The Black Guardian Trilogy) | Barbara Clegg | Andrew Skilleter | ||
086 | 19 Jul 1984 | — | The Dominators | Ian Marter | Andrew Skilleter | ||
087 | 16 Aug 1984 | — | Warriors of the Deep | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
088 | 20 Sep 1984 | — | The Aztecs | John Lucarotti | Nick Spender | ||
089 | 18 Oct 1984 | — | Inferno | Terrance Dicks | Nick Spender | ||
090 | 15 Nov 1984 | — | The Highlanders | Gerry Davis | Nick Spender | ||
091 | 10 Dec 1984 | — | Frontios | Christopher H. Bidmead | Andrew Skilleter | ||
093 | 14 Feb 1985 | — | Planet of Fire | Peter Grimwade | Andrew Skilleter | ||
092 | 14 Mar 1985 | — | The Caves of Androzani | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
094 | 11 Apr 1985 | — | Marco Polo | John Lucarotti | David McAllister | ||
095 | 13 Jun 1985 | — | The Awakening | Eric Pringle | Andrew Skilleter | ||
096 | 11 Jul 1985 | — | The Mind of Evil | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
097 | 12 Sep 1985 | — | The Myth Makers | Donald Cotton | Andrew Skilleter | ||
098 | 10 Oct 1985 | — | The Invasion | Ian Marter | Andrew Skilleter | ||
099 | 14 Nov 1985 | — | The Krotons | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
100 | 05 Dec 1985 | — | The Two Doctors | Robert Holmes | Andrew Skilleter | ||
101 | 09 Jan 1986 | — | The Gunfighters | Donald Cotton | Andrew Skilleter | ||
102 | 13 Feb 1986 | — | The Time Monster | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter | ||
103 | 13 Mar 1986 | — | The Twin Dilemma | Eric Saward | Andrew Skilleter | ||
104 | 10 Apr 1986 | — | Galaxy Four | William Emms | Andrew Skilleter | ||
105 | 15 May 1986 | — | Timelash | Glen McCoy | David McAllister | ||
––– | 15 May 1986 | — | Turlough and the Earthlink Dilemma | Tony Attwood | David McAllister | ||
107 | 12 Jun 1986 | — | The Mark of the Rani | Pip and Jane Baker | Andrew Skilleter | ||
108 | 10 Jul 1986 | — | The King's Demons | Terence Dudley | David McAllister | ||
––– | 14 Aug 1986 | — | Slipback | Eric Saward | Paul Mark Tams | ||
––– | 11 Sep 1986 | — | Harry Sullivan's War | Ian Marter | David McAllister | ||
109 | 11 Sep 1986 | — | The Savages | Ian Stuart Black | David McAllister | ||
110 | 16 Oct 1986 | — | Fury from the Deep | Victor Pemberton | David McAllister | ||
111 | 20 Nov 1986 | — | The Celestial Toymaker | Gerry Davis | Graham Potts | ||
112 | 04 Dec 1986 | — | The Seeds of Death | Terrance Dicks | Tony Masero | ||
113 | 19 Feb 1987 | — | Black Orchid | Terence Dudley | Tony Masero | ||
114 | 19 Mar 1987 | — | The Ark | Paul Erickson | David McAllister | ||
115 | 16 Apr 1987 | — | The Mind Robber | Peter Ling | David McAllister | ||
116 | 21 May 1987 | — | The Faceless Ones | Terrance Dicks | Tony Masero | ||
117 | 18 Jun 1987 | — | The Space Museum | Glyn Jones | David McAllister | ||
118 | 16 Jul 1987 | — | The Sensorites | Nigel Robinson | Nick Spender | ||
119 | 20 Aug 1987 | — | The Reign of Terror | Ian Marter | Tony Masero | ||
120 | 17 Sep 1987 | — | The Romans | Donald Cotton | Tony Masero | ||
121 | 01 Oct 1987 | — | The Ambassadors of Death | Terrance Dicks | Tony Masero | ||
––– | 15 Oct 1987 | — | K-9 and Company – "A Girl's Best Friend" | Terence Dudley | Peter Kelly | ||
122 | 19 Nov 1987 | — | The Massacre | John Lucarotti | Tony Masero | ||
123 | 01 Dec 1987 | — | The Macra Terror | Ian Stuart Black | Tony Masero | ||
124 | 21 Jan 1988 | — | The Rescue | Ian Marter | Tony Clark | ||
125 | 18 Feb 1988 | — | Terror of the Vervoids – (The Trial of a Time Lord) | Pip and Jane Baker | Tony Masero | ||
126 | 17 Mar 1988 | — | The Time Meddler | Nigel Robinson | Jeff Cummins | ||
127 | 21 Apr 1988 | — | The Mysterious Planet – (The Trial of a Time Lord) | Terrance Dicks | Tony Masero | ||
128 | 05 May 1988 | — | Time and the Rani | Pip and Jane Baker | Chris Capstick | ||
106 | 16 Jun 1988 | — | Vengeance on Varos | Philip Martin | David McAllister | ||
129 | 21 Jul 1988 | — | The Underwater Menace | Nigel Robinson | Alister Pearson | ||
130 | 18 Aug 1988 | — | The Wheel in Space | Terrance Dicks | Ian Fraser Burgess | ||
131 | 15 Sep 1988 | — | The Ultimate Foe – (The Trial of a Time Lord) | Pip and Jane Baker | Alister Pearson | ||
132 | 20 Oct 1988 | — | The Edge of Destruction | Nigel Robinson | Alister Pearson | ||
133 | 17 Nov 1988 | — | The Smugglers | Terrance Dicks | Alister Pearson | ||
134 | 01 Dec 1988 | — | Paradise Towers | Stephen Wyatt | Alister Pearson | ||
135 | 19 Jan 1989 | — | Delta and the Bannermen | Malcolm Kohll | Alister Pearson | ||
136 | 16 Feb 1989 | — | The War Machines | Ian Stuart Black | Alister Pearson | ||
137 | 16 Mar 1989 | — | Dragonfire | Ian Briggs | Alister Pearson | ||
138 | 20 Apr 1989 | — | Attack of the Cybermen | Eric Saward | Colin Howard | ||
––– | 18 May 1989 | — | The Nightmare Fair | Graham Williams | Alister Pearson | ||
139 | 15 Jun 1989 | — | Mindwarp – (The Trial of a Time Lord) | Philip Martin | Alister Pearson | ||
140 | 20 Jul 1989 | — | The Chase | John Peel | Alister Pearson | ||
––– | 17 Aug 1989 | — | The Ultimate Evil | Wally K. Daly | Alister Pearson | ||
141 | 21 Sep 1989 | — | The Daleks' Master Plan Part I: Mission to the Unknown | John Peel | Alister Pearson | ||
142 | 19 Oct 1989 | — | The Daleks' Master Plan Part II: The Mutation of Time | John Peel | Alister Pearson | ||
143 | 16 Nov 1989 | — | Silver Nemesis | Kevin Clarke | Alister Pearson | ||
144 | 21 Dec 1989 | — | The Greatest Show in the Galaxy | Stephen Wyatt | Alister Pearson | ||
145 | 18 Jan 1990 | — | Planet of Giants | Terrance Dicks | Alister Pearson | ||
146 | 15 Feb 1990 | — | The Happiness Patrol | Graeme Curry | Alister Pearson | ||
147 | 15 Mar 1990 | — | The Space Pirates | Terrance Dicks | Tony Clark | ||
148 | 21 Jun 1990 | — | Remembrance of the Daleks | Ben Aaronovitch | Alister Pearson | ||
––– | 19 Jul 1990 | — | Mission to Magnus | Philip Martin | Alister Pearson | ||
149 | 20 Sep 1990 | — | Ghost Light | Marc Platt | Alister Pearson | ||
150 | 18 Oct 1990 | — | Survival | Rona Munro | Alister Pearson | ||
151 | 15 Dec 1990 | — | The Curse of Fenric | Ian Briggs | Alister Pearson | ||
152 | 18 Jul 1991 | — | Battlefield | Marc Platt | Alister Pearson | ||
153 | 15 Sep 1991 | — | The Pescatons | Victor Pemberton | Pete Wallbank | ||
154 | 15 Jul 1993 | — | The Power of the Daleks | John Peel | Alister Pearson | ||
155 | 19 Aug 1993 | — | The Evil of the Daleks | John Peel | Alister Pearson | ||
156 | 21 Apr 1994 | — | The Paradise of Death | Barry Letts | Alister Pearson | ||
––– | 31 Jan 2013 | — | Shada | Gareth Roberts | — | ||
157 | 05 Apr 2018 | — | City of Death | James Goss | Anthony Dry | ||
165 | 11 Mar 2021 | — | The Pirate Planet – (The Key to Time) | James Goss | Anthony Dry | ||
163 | 11 Mar 2021 | — | Resurrection of the Daleks | Eric Saward | Anthony Dry | ||
166 | 11 Mar 2021 | — | Revelation of the Daleks | Eric Saward | Anthony Dry | ||
164 | 11 Mar 2021 | — | The TV Movie | Gary Russell | Anthony Dry | ||
172 | 14 Jul 2022 | — | The Stones of Blood – (re) | David Fisher | Anthony Dry | ||
170 | 14 Jul 2022 | — | The Androids of Tara – (re) | David Fisher | Anthony Dry | ||
177 | 13 Jul 2023 | — | Warriors' Gate and Beyond – (re) | Stephen Gallagher | Anthony Dry | ||
158 | 05 Apr 2018 | — | Rose | Russell T Davies | Anthony Dry | ||
159 | 05 Apr 2018 | — | The Christmas Invasion | Jenny Colgan | Anthony Dry | ||
160 | 05 Apr 2018 | — | The Day of the Doctor | Steven Moffat | Anthony Dry | ||
161 | 05 Apr 2018 | — | Twice Upon a Time | Paul Cornell | Anthony Dry | ||
162 | 11 Mar 2021 | — | Dalek | Robert Shearman | Anthony Dry | ||
167 | 11 Mar 2021 | — | The Witchfinders | Joy Wilkinson | Anthony Dry | ||
168 | 11 Mar 2021 | — | The Crimson Horror | Mark Gatiss | Anthony Dry | ||
169 | 14 July 2022 | — | The Fires of Pompeii | James Moran | Anthony Dry | ||
171 | 14 July 2022 | — | The Eaters of Light | Rona Munro | Anthony Dry | ||
173 | 13 Jul 2023 | — | Kerblam! | Pete McTighe | Anthony Dry | ||
174 | 13 Jul 2023 | — | Planet of the Ood | Keith Temple | Anthony Dry | ||
175 | 13 Jul 2023 | — | The Zygon Invasion | Peter Harness | Anthony Dry | ||
176 | 13 Jul 2023 | — | The Waters of Mars | Phil Ford | Anthony Dry | ||
178 | 11 Jan 2024 | — | The Star Beast | Gary Russell | Anthony Dry | ||
179 | 11 Jan 2024 | — | Wild Blue Yonder | Mark Morris | Anthony Dry | ||
180 | 11 Jan 2024 | — | The Giggle | James Goss | Anthony Dry | ||
181 | 25 Jun 2026 | — | The Church on Ruby Road | Esmie Jikiemi-Pearson | Anthony Dry | ||
— |
Target's book numbering was done alphabetically from 1973–1982.
Might be a date typo on the last novel (Penguin website error).
Anthony Dry – cover artist on all titles since City of Death (2018).
Doctor Who novelisations – seasons 1–6 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Season | Published | Title | Author | — | |
02 | 01 | 02 May 1973 | The Daleks | David Whitaker | ||
13 | 02 | 02 May 1973 | The Zarbi | Bill Strutton | ||
14 | 02 | 02 May 1973 | The Crusaders | David Whitaker | ||
38 | 05 | 21 Nov 1974 | The Abominable Snowmen | Terrance Dicks | ||
33 | 04 | 19 Feb 1975 | The Cybermen | Gerry Davis | ||
29 | 04 | 19 Feb 1976 | The Tenth Planet | Gerry Davis | ||
39 | 05 | 18 Mar 1976 | The Ice Warriors | Brian Hayles | ||
41 | 05 | 19 Aug 1976 | The Web of Fear | Terrance Dicks | ||
10 | 02 | 24 Mar 1977 | The Dalek Invasion of Earth | Terrance Dicks | ||
37 | 05 | 18 May 1978 | The Tomb of the Cybermen | Gerry Davis | ||
50 | 06 | 25 Sep 1979 | The War Games | Malcolm Hulke | ||
05 | 01 | 21 Aug 1980 | The Keys of Marinus | Philip Hinchcliffe | ||
40 | 05 | 16 Apr 1981 | The Enemy of the World | Ian Marter | ||
01 | 01 | 15 Oct 1981 | An Unearthly Child | Terrance Dicks | ||
44 | 06 | 19 Jul 1984 | The Dominators | Ian Marter | ||
06 | 01 | 20 Sep 1984 | The Aztecs | John Lucarotti | ||
31 | 04 | 15 Nov 1984 | The Highlanders | Gerry Davis | ||
04 | 01 | 11 Apr 1985 | Marco Polo | John Lucarotti | ||
20 | 03 | 12 Sep 1985 | The Myth Makers | Donald Cotton | ||
46 | 06 | 10 Oct 1985 | The Invasion | Ian Marter | ||
47 | 06 | 14 Nov 1985 | The Krotons | Terrance Dicks | ||
25 | 03 | 09 Jan 1986 | The Gunfighters | Donald Cotton | ||
18 | 03 | 10 Apr 1986 | Galaxy Four | William Emms | ||
26 | 03 | 11 Sep 1986 | The Savages | Ian Stuart Black | ||
42 | 05 | 16 Oct 1986 | Fury from the Deep | Victor Pemberton | ||
24 | 03 | 20 Nov 1986 | The Celestial Toymaker | Gerry Davis | ||
48 | 06 | 04 Dec 1986 | The Seeds of Death | Terrance Dicks | ||
23 | 03 | 19 Mar 1987 | The Ark | Paul Erickson | ||
45 | 06 | 16 Apr 1987 | The Mind Robber | Peter Ling | ||
35 | 04 | 21 May 1987 | The Faceless Ones | Terrance Dicks | ||
15 | 02 | 18 Jun 1987 | The Space Museum | Glyn Jones | ||
07 | 01 | 16 Jul 1987 | The Sensorites | Nigel Robinson | ||
08 | 01 | 20 Aug 1987 | The Reign of Terror | Ian Marter | ||
12 | 02 | 17 Sep 1987 | The Romans | Donald Cotton | ||
22 | 03 | 19 Nov 1987 | The Massacre | John Lucarotti | ||
34 | 04 | 01 Dec 1987 | The Macra Terror | Ian Stuart Black | ||
11 | 02 | 21 Jan 1988 | The Rescue | Ian Marter | ||
17 | 02 | 17 Mar 1988 | The Time Meddler | Nigel Robinson | ||
32 | 04 | 21 Jul 1988 | The Underwater Menace | Nigel Robinson | ||
43 | 05 | 18 Aug 1988 | The Wheel in Space | Terrance Dicks | ||
03 | 01 | 20 Oct 1988 | The Edge of Destruction | Nigel Robinson | ||
28 | 04 | 17 Nov 1988 | The Smugglers | Terrance Dicks | ||
27 | 03 | 16 Feb 1989 | The War Machines | Ian Stuart Black | ||
16 | 02 | 20 Jul 1989 | The Chase | John Peel | ||
19 | 03 | 21 Sep 1989 | Mission to the Unknown | John Peel | ||
21 | 03 | 19 Oct 1989 | The Mutation of Time | John Peel | ||
09 | 02 | 18 Jan 1990 | Planet of Giants | Terrance Dicks | ||
49 | 06 | 15 Mar 1990 | The Space Pirates | Terrance Dicks | ||
30 | 04 | 15 Jul 1993 | The Power of the Daleks | John Peel | ||
36 | 04 | 19 Aug 1993 | The Evil of the Daleks | John Peel | ||
— |
Doctor Who novelisations – seasons 7–18 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Season | Published | Title | Author | — | |
01 | 07 | 17 Jan 1974 | Doctor Who and the Auton Invasion | Terrance Dicks | ||
02 | 07 | 17 Jan 1974 | Doctor Who and the Cave-Monsters | Malcolm Hulke | ||
08 | 08 | 27 Mar 1974 | Doctor Who and the Doomsday Weapon | Malcolm Hulke | ||
10 | 09 | 27 Mar 1974 | Doctor Who and the Day of the Daleks | Terrance Dicks | ||
09 | 08 | 17 Oct 1974 | Doctor Who and the Dæmons | Barry Letts | ||
12 | 09 | 17 Oct 1974 | Doctor Who and the Sea-Devils | Malcolm Hulke | ||
11 | 09 | 16 Jan 1975 | Doctor Who and the Curse of Peladon | Brian Hayles | ||
25 | 12 | 13 Mar 1975 | Doctor Who and the Giant Robot | Terrance Dicks | ||
05 | 08 | 15 May 1975 | Doctor Who and the Terror of the Autons | Terrance Dicks | ||
19 | 10 | 21 Aug 1975 | Doctor Who and the Green Death | Malcolm Hulke | ||
24 | 11 | 16 Oct 1975 | Doctor Who and the Planet of the Spiders | Terrance Dicks | ||
15 | 10 | 20 Nov 1975 | Doctor Who and the Three Doctors | Terrance Dicks | ||
30 | 13 | 15 Jan 1976 | Doctor Who and the Loch Ness Monster | Terrance Dicks | ||
21 | 11 | 19 Feb 1976 | Doctor Who and the Dinosaur Invasion | Malcolm Hulke | ||
29 | 12 | 20 May 1976 | Doctor Who and the Revenge of the Cybermen | Terrance Dicks | ||
28 | 12 | 22 Jul 1976 | Doctor Who and the Genesis of the Daleks | Terrance Dicks | ||
17 | 10 | 23 Sep 1976 | Doctor Who and the Space War | Malcolm Hulke | ||
18 | 10 | 21 Oct 1976 | Doctor Who and the Planet of the Daleks | Terrance Dicks | ||
32 | 13 | 16 Dec 1976 | Doctor Who and the Pyramids of Mars | Terrance Dicks | ||
16 | 10 | 20 Jan 1977 | Doctor Who and the Carnival of Monsters | Terrance Dicks | ||
35 | 13 | 17 Feb 1977 | Doctor Who and the Seeds of Doom | Philip Hinchcliffe | ||
07 | 08 | 21 Apr 1977 | Doctor Who and the Claws of Axos | Terrance Dicks | ||
26 | 12 | 10 May 1977 | Doctor Who and the Ark in Space | Ian Marter | ||
34 | 13 | 23 Jun 1977 | Doctor Who and the Brain of Morbius | Terrance Dicks | ||
31 | 13 | 18 Aug 1977 | Doctor Who and the Planet of Evil | Terrance Dicks | ||
13 | 09 | 29 Sep 1977 | Doctor Who and the Mutants | Terrance Dicks | ||
38 | 14 | 20 Oct 1977 | Doctor Who and the Deadly Assassin | Terrance Dicks | ||
41 | 14 | 15 Nov 1977 | Doctor Who and the Talons of Weng-Chiang | Terrance Dicks | ||
36 | 14 | 08 Dec 1977 | Doctor Who and the Masque of Mandragora | Philip Hinchcliffe | ||
39 | 14 | 19 Jan 1978 | Doctor Who and the Face of Evil | Terrance Dicks | ||
42 | 15 | 30 Mar 1978 | Doctor Who and the Horror of Fang Rock | Terrance Dicks | ||
20 | 11 | 29 Jun 1978 | Doctor Who and the Time Warrior | Terrance Dicks | ||
22 | 11 | 20 Jul 1978 | Doctor Who and the Death to the Daleks | Terrance Dicks | ||
33 | 13 | 16 Nov 1978 | Doctor Who and the Android Invasion | Terrance Dicks | ||
27 | 12 | 07 Dec 1978 | Doctor Who and the Sontaran Experiment | Ian Marter | ||
37 | 14 | 18 Jan 1979 | Doctor Who and the Hand of Fear | Terrance Dicks | ||
43 | 15 | 29 Mar 1979 | Doctor Who and the Invisible Enemy | Terrance Dicks | ||
40 | 14 | 24 May 1979 | Doctor Who and the Robots of Death | Terrance Dicks | ||
44 | 15 | 26 Jul 1979 | Doctor Who and the Image of the Fendahl | Terrance Dicks | ||
54 | 17 | 20 Nov 1979 | Doctor Who and the Destiny of the Daleks | Terrance Dicks | ||
48 | 16 | 11 Dec 1979 | Doctor Who and the Ribos Operation | Ian Marter | ||
46 | 15 | 24 Jan 1980 | Doctor Who and the Underworld | Terrance Dicks | ||
47 | 15 | 21 Feb 1980 | Doctor Who and the Invasion of Time | Terrance Dicks | ||
50 | 16 | 20 Mar 1980 | Doctor Who and the Stones of Blood | Terrance Dicks | ||
51 | 16 | 24 Apr 1980 | Doctor Who and the Androids of Tara | Terrance Dicks | ||
52 | 16 | 26 May 1980 | Doctor Who and the Power of Kroll | Terrance Dicks | ||
53 | 16 | 26 Jun 1980 | Doctor Who and the Armageddon Factor | Terrance Dicks | ||
57 | 17 | 21 Aug 1980 | Doctor Who and the Nightmare of Eden | Terrance Dicks | ||
58 | 17 | 16 Oct 1980 | Doctor Who and the Horns of Nimon | Terrance Dicks | ||
23 | 11 | 04 Dec 1980 | Doctor Who and the Monster of Peladon | Terrance Dicks | ||
56 | 17 | 15 Jan 1981 | Doctor Who and the Creature from the Pit | David Fisher | ||
63 | 18 | 14 Jan 1982 | Doctor Who and the State of Decay | Terrance Dicks | ||
64 | 18 | 15 Apr 1982 | Doctor Who and the Warriors' Gate | John Lydecker | ||
65 | 18 | 20 May 1982 | Doctor Who and the Keeper of Traken | Terrance Dicks | ||
60 | 18 | 22 Jul 1982 | Doctor Who and the Leisure Hive | David Fisher | ||
62 | 18 | 16 Sep 1982 | Doctor Who and the Full Circle | Andrew Smith | ||
66 | 18 | 21 Oct 1982 | Doctor Who and the Logopolis | Christopher H. Bidmead | ||
45 | 15 | 18 Nov 1982 | Doctor Who and the Sunmakers | Terrance Dicks | ||
61 | 18 | 05 May 1983 | Doctor Who and the Meglos | Terrance Dicks | ||
04 | 07 | 18 Oct 1984 | Doctor Who and the Inferno | Terrance Dicks | ||
06 | 08 | 11 Jul 1985 | Doctor Who and the Mind of Evil | Terrance Dicks | ||
14 | 09 | 13 Feb 1986 | Doctor Who and the Time Monster | Terrance Dicks | ||
03 | 07 | 01 Oct 1987 | Doctor Who and the Ambassadors of Death | Terrance Dicks | ||
59 | 17 | 31 Jan 2013 | Doctor Who and the Shada | Gareth Roberts | ||
55 | 17 | 05 Apr 2018 | Doctor Who and the City of Death | James Goss | ||
49 | 16 | 11 Mar 2021 | Doctor Who and the Pirate Planet | James Goss | ||
— | 16 | 14 Jul 2022 | Doctor Who and the Stones of Blood – (re) | David Fisher | ||
— | 16 | 14 Jul 2022 | Doctor Who and the Androids of Tara – (re) | David Fisher | ||
— | 18 | 13 Jul 2023 | Doctor Who and the Warriors' Gate and Beyond – (re) | Stephen Gallagher | ||
— |
Doctor Who novelisations – seasons 19–26 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Season | Published | Title | Author | — | |
04 | 19 | 19 Aug 1982 | The Visitation | Eric Saward | ||
07 | 19 | 15 Apr 1983 | Time-Flight | Peter Grimwade | ||
01 | 19 | 16 Jun 1983 | Castrovalva | Christopher H. Bidmead | ||
02 | 19 | 21 Jul 1983 | Four to Doomsday | Terrance Dicks | ||
06 | 19 | 18 Aug 1983 | Earthshock | Ian Marter | ||
11 | 20 | 15 Sep 1983 | Terminus | John Lydecker | ||
08 | 20 | 20 Oct 1983 | Arc of Infinity | Terrance Dicks | ||
14 | 20 | 24 Nov 1983 | The Five Doctors | Terrance Dicks | ||
10 | 20 | 12 Jan 1984 | Mawdryn Undead | Peter Grimwade | ||
03 | 19 | 15 Mar 1984 | Kinda | Terrance Dicks | ||
09 | 20 | 03 May 1984 | Snakedance | Terrance Dicks | ||
12 | 20 | 24 May 1984 | Enlightenment | Barbara Clegg | ||
15 | 21 | 16 Aug 1984 | Warriors of the Deep | Terrance Dicks | ||
17 | 21 | 10 Dec 1984 | Frontios | Christopher H. Bidmead | ||
19 | 21 | 14 Feb 1985 | Planet of Fire | Peter Grimwade | ||
20 | 21 | 14 Mar 1985 | The Caves of Androzani | Terrance Dicks | ||
16 | 21 | 13 Jun 1985 | The Awakening | Eric Pringle | ||
25 | 22 | 05 Dec 1985 | The Two Doctors | Robert Holmes | ||
21 | 21 | 13 Mar 1986 | The Twin Dilemma | Eric Saward | ||
26 | 22 | 15 May 1986 | Timelash | Glen McCoy | ||
24 | 22 | 12 Jun 1986 | The Mark of the Rani | Pip and Jane Baker | ||
13 | 20 | 10 Jul 1986 | The King's Demons | Terence Dudley | ||
05 | 19 | 19 Feb 1987 | Black Orchid | Terence Dudley | ||
30 | 23 | 18 Feb 1988 | Terror of the Vervoids | Pip and Jane Baker | ||
28 | 23 | 21 Apr 1988 | The Mysterious Planet | Terrance Dicks | ||
32 | 24 | 05 May 1988 | Time and the Rani | Pip and Jane Baker | ||
23 | 22 | 16 Jun 1988 | Vengeance on Varos | Philip Martin | ||
31 | 23 | 15 Sep 1988 | The Ultimate Foe | Pip and Jane Baker | ||
33 | 24 | 01 Dec 1988 | Paradise Towers | Stephen Wyatt | ||
34 | 24 | 19 Jan 1989 | Delta and the Bannermen | Malcolm Kohll | ||
35 | 24 | 16 Mar 1989 | Dragonfire | Ian Briggs | ||
22 | 22 | 20 Apr 1989 | Attack of the Cybermen | Eric Saward | ||
29 | 23 | 15 Jun 1989 | Mindwarp | Philip Martin | ||
38 | 25 | 16 Nov 1989 | Silver Nemesis | Kevin Clarke | ||
39 | 25 | 21 Dec 1989 | The Greatest Show in the Galaxy | Stephen Wyatt | ||
37 | 25 | 15 Feb 1990 | The Happiness Patrol | Graeme Curry | ||
36 | 25 | 21 Jun 1990 | Remembrance of the Daleks | Ben Aaronovitch | ||
41 | 26 | 20 Sep 1990 | Ghost Light | Marc Platt | ||
43 | 26 | 18 Oct 1990 | Survival | Rona Munro | ||
42 | 26 | 15 Dec 1990 | The Curse of Fenric | Ian Briggs | ||
40 | 26 | 18 Jul 1991 | Battlefield | Marc Platt | ||
18 | 21 | 11 Mar 2021 | Resurrection of the Daleks | Eric Saward | ||
27 | 22 | 11 Mar 2021 | Revelation of the Daleks | Eric Saward | ||
— |
Doctor Who novelisations – Doctor Who: The TV Movie | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Season | Published | Title | Author | — | |
— | — | 11 Mar 2021 | The TV Movie | Gary Russell | ||
— |
Doctor Who – Target novelisations | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Doctor | Published | — | Series | Title | Author | Illustrator | — |
5 | 15 May 1986 | — | Companions | Turlough and the Earthlink Dilemma | Tony Attwood | David McAllister | ||
4 | 11 Sep 1986 | — | Harry Sullivan's War | Ian Marter | David McAllister | |||
4 | 15 Oct 1987 | — | K-9 and Company – "A Girl's Best Friend" | Terence Dudley | Peter Kelly | |||
6 | 18 May 1989 | — | Missing | The Nightmare Fair | Graham Williams | Alister Pearson | ||
6 | 17 Aug 1989 | — | The Ultimate Evil | Wally K. Daly | Alister Pearson | |||
6 | 19 Jul 1990 | — | Mission to Magnus | Philip Martin | Alister Pearson | |||
4 | 15 Sep 1991 | — | Audio | The Pescatons | Victor Pemberton | Pete Wallbank | ||
6 | 14 Aug 1986 | — | Slipback | Eric Saward | Paul Mark Tams | |||
3 | 21 Apr 1994 | — | The Paradise of Death | Barry Letts | Alister Pearson | |||
— |
Doctor Who novelisations – series 1–present | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Series | Published | Title | Author | — | |
01 | 01 | 05 Apr 2018 | Rose | Russell T Davies | ||
03 | 02 | 05 Apr 2018 | The Christmas Invasion | Jenny Colgan | ||
08 | 07 | 05 Apr 2018 | The Day of the Doctor | Steven Moffat | ||
11 | 10 | 05 Apr 2018 | Twice Upon a Time | Paul Cornell | ||
02 | 01 | 11 Mar 2021 | Dalek | Robert Shearman | ||
13 | 11 | 11 Mar 2021 | The Witchfinders | Joy Wilkinson | ||
07 | 07 | 11 Mar 2021 | The Crimson Horror | Mark Gatiss | ||
04 | 04 | 14 July 2022 | The Fires of Pompeii | James Moran | ||
10 | 10 | 14 July 2022 | The Eaters of Light | Rona Munro | ||
12 | 11 | 13 Jul 2023 | Kerblam! | Pete McTighe | ||
05 | 04 | 13 Jul 2023 | Planet of the Ood | Keith Temple | ||
09 | 09 | 13 Jul 2023 | The Zygon Invasion | Peter Harness | ||
06 | 04 | 13 Jul 2023 | The Waters of Mars | Phil Ford | ||
14 | — | 11 Jan 2024 | The Star Beast | Gary Russell | ||
15 | — | 11 Jan 2024 | Wild Blue Yonder | Mark Morris | ||
16 | — | 11 Jan 2024 | The Giggle | James Goss | ||
17 | 14 | 25 Jun 2026 | The Church on Ruby Road | Esmie Jikiemi-Pearson | ||
— |
Episodes / Novelisations | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Broadcast | Title | Published | — |
26 Mar 2005 | Rose | 05 Apr 2018 | ||
25 Dec 2005 | The Christmas Invasion | 05 Apr 2018 | ||
23 Nov 2013 | The Day of the Doctor | 05 Apr 2018 | ||
25 Dec 2017 | Twice Upon a Time | 05 Apr 2018 | ||
30 Apr 2005 | Dalek | 11 Mar 2021 | ||
25 Nov 2018 | The Witchfinders | 11 Mar 2021 | ||
04 May 2013 | The Crimson Horror | 11 Mar 2021 | ||
12 Apr 2008 | The Fires of Pompeii | 14 July 2022 | ||
17 Jun 2017 | The Eaters of Light | 14 July 2022 | ||
18 Nov 2018 | Kerblam! | 13 Jul 2023 | ||
19 Apr 2008 | Planet of the Ood | 13 Jul 2023 | ||
31 Oct 2015 | The Zygon Invasion | 13 Jul 2023 | ||
15 Nov 2009 | The Waters of Mars | 13 Jul 2023 | ||
25 Nov 2023 | The Star Beast | 11 Jan 2024 | ||
02 Dec 2023 | Wild Blue Yonder | 11 Jan 2024 | ||
09 Dec 2023 | The Giggle | 11 Jan 2024 | ||
25 Dec 2023 | The Church on Ruby Road | 25 Jun 2026 | ||
— |
The Church on Ruby Road is not available in paperback
(at least not yet), whereas all the other novelisations are.
A date typo may be an error at the publisher's website.
Showrunners | |||
---|---|---|---|
— | 2005–2010 | Russell T Davies | — |
2010–2017 | Steven Moffat | ||
2017–2022 | Chris Chibnall | ||
2022–present | Russell T Davies | ||
— |
Tommy Westphall's snow globe is kept inside the Doctor's TARDIS.
–
(Male) Westphall | (Female) Westphall | Daniel Auschlander | Katherine ~ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Donald Westphall | Maureen Auschlander | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tommy Westphall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
–
Tommy has an older sister, Elizabeth Westphall,
who is romantically involved with Seth Griffin.
Concerning a line in the song which is repeatedly sang by Sly's sister Rose that ends each part of the song's bridge...
"...And so on, and so on, and scooby dooby doo..."
The song was released in 1968, and the following year Scooby-Doo made its television debut.
The word books spelled backwards is skoob, as in Scooby → "scooby dooby doo", hence the cartoon series title, Scooby-Doo.
She always liked it hot, well she better get used to it then, 'cause in the end,
where she's going, it's sure in the hell going to be a lot hotter than this!
Astrid Mordo's family tree | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Direct witch line
|
Astrid Mordo's family tree (excluding Heinrich Krowler)
~
Astrid Mordo's family tree | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Direct witch line Witch father
|
~
~
Mordo (witch) family tree | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
[n 1] Direct witch line Witch father
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Notes:
|
~
The Addams Family | |||
---|---|---|---|
Season | Series | Network | Episodes |
1 | The Addams Family (1964–1966) | ABC | 34 |
2 | 30 | ||
3 | The Addams Family (1973–1973) | NBC | 16 |
4 | The Addams Family (1992–1993) | ABC | 13 |
5 | 08 | ||
6 | The New Addams Family (1998–1999) | YTV (Canada) Fox Family Channel (United States) |
65 |
7 | Wednesday (2022–2023) | Netflix | 08 |
8 | — | ||
— |
Wednesday has been renewed for a second season, not yet airing at this time.
Year | Title | Burton | Bonham |
---|---|---|---|
2001 | Planet of the Apes | Yes | Yes |
2003 | Big Fish | Yes | Yes |
2005 | Charlie and the Chocolate Factory | Yes | Yes |
2005 | Corpse Bride | Yes | Yes |
2007 | Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street | Yes | Yes |
2009 | 9 | Yes | No |
2010 | Alice in Wonderland | Yes | Yes |
2012 | Dark Shadows | Yes | Yes |
2012 | Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter | Yes | No |
2012 | Frankenweenie | Yes | No |
2014 | Big Eyes | Yes | No |
2016 | Alice Through the Looking Glass | Yes | Yes |
2016 | Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children | Yes | No |
2019 | Dumbo | Yes | No |
2024 | Beetlejuice Beetlejuice | Yes | No |
List of awards and nominations received by Helena Bonham Carter
Year | Title | Role | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1986 | Lady Jane | Lady Jane Grey | |
1989 | Francesco | Chiara Offreduccio | |
1990 | The Early Life of Beatrix Potter | Beatrix Potter | |
Hamlet | Ophelia | ||
1993 | Fatal Deception: Mrs. Lee Harvey Oswald | Marina Oswald | |
1994 | Mary Shelley's Frankenstein | Elizabeth Frankenstein | |
1996 | Twelfth Night: Or What You Will | Olivia | |
The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century | Vera Brittain | TV | |
1998 | Merlin | Morgan le Fay | TV |
2003 | Henry VIII | Anne Boleyn | TV |
2004 | Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events | Beatrice Baudelaire | |
2007 | Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix | Bellatrix Lestrange | |
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street | Mrs. Lovett | ||
2009 | Terminator Salvation | Dr. Serena Kogan / Skynet | |
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince | Bellatrix Lestrange | ||
Enid | Enid Blyton | TV | |
2010 | Alice in Wonderland | Iracebeth / Red Queen | |
The King's Speech | Queen Elizabeth | ||
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 | Bellatrix Lestrange | ||
2011 | Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 | Bellatrix Lestrange | |
2012 | Dark Shadows | Dr. Julia Hoffman | |
Great Expectations | Miss Havisham | ||
Les Misérables | Mme. Thénardier | ||
2013 | Burton & Taylor | Elizabeth Taylor | TV |
2015 | Cinderella | The Fairy Godmother | |
2016 | Alice Through the Looking Glass | Red Queen / Iracebeth of Crims | |
2019 | The Crown (season 3) | Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon | TV |
2020 | The Crown (season 4) | Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon | TV |
2023 | Nolly | Noele "Nolly" Gordon | TV |
I don't know anyone else who has appeared in more notable roles than Helena.
Year | Title |
---|---|
1975 | One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest |
1979 | Hair |
1981 | Ragtime |
1984 | Amadeus |
1989 | Valmont |
1996 | The People vs. Larry Flynt |
1999 | Man on the Moon |
2006 | Goya's Ghosts |
Clint Eastwood filmography | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Title | Actor | Music | Producer | Director | — |
1964 | A Fistful of Dollars | Yes | No | No | No | ||
1965 | For a Few Dollars More | Yes | No | No | No | ||
1966 | The Good, the Bad and the Ugly | Yes | No | No | No | ||
1967 | The Witches | Yes | No | No | No | ||
1968 | Hang 'Em High | Yes | No | No | No | ||
Coogan's Bluff | Yes | No | No | No | |||
Where Eagles Dare | Yes | No | No | No | |||
1969 | Paint Your Wagon | Yes | Yes | No | No | ||
1970 | Two Mules for Sister Sara | Yes | No | No | No | ||
Kelly's Heroes | Yes | No | No | No | |||
1971 | The Beguiled | Yes | No | No | No | ||
Play Misty for Me | Yes | No | No | Yes | |||
Dirty Harry | Yes | No | No | No | |||
1972 | Joe Kidd | Yes | No | No | No | ||
1973 | High Plains Drifter | Yes | No | No | Yes | ||
Breezy | No | No | No | Yes | |||
Magnum Force | Yes | No | No | No | |||
1974 | Thunderbolt and Lightfoot | Yes | No | No | No | ||
1975 | The Eiger Sanction | Yes | No | No | Yes | ||
1976 | The Outlaw Josey Wales | Yes | No | No | Yes | ||
The Enforcer | Yes | No | No | No | |||
1977 | The Gauntlet | Yes | No | No | Yes | ||
1978 | Every Which Way but Loose | Yes | No | No | No | ||
1979 | Escape from Alcatraz | Yes | No | No | No | ||
1980 | Bronco Billy | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | ||
Any Which Way You Can | Yes | Yes | No | No | |||
1982 | Firefox | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | ||
Honkytonk Man | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
1983 | Sudden Impact | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | ||
1984 | Tightrope | Yes | No | Yes | No | ||
City Heat | Yes | Yes | No | No | |||
1985 | Pale Rider | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | ||
1986 | Heartbreak Ridge | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
1988 | The Dead Pool | Yes | No | No | No | ||
Bird | No | No | Yes | Yes | |||
1989 | Pink Cadillac | Yes | No | No | No | ||
1990 | White Hunter Black Heart | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | ||
The Rookie | Yes | No | No | Yes | |||
1992 | Unforgiven | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
1993 | In the Line of Fire | Yes | No | No | No | ||
A Perfect World | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | |||
1995 | The Bridges of Madison County | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
The Stars Fell on Henrietta | No | No | Yes | No | |||
1997 | Absolute Power | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil | No | No | Yes | Yes | |||
1999 | True Crime | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
2000 | Space Cowboys | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | ||
2002 | Blood Work | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | ||
2003 | Mystic River | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
2004 | Million Dollar Baby | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
2006 | Flags of Our Fathers | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
Letters from Iwo Jima | No | No | Yes | Yes | |||
2007 | Grace Is Gone | No | Yes | No | No | ||
2008 | Changeling | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
Gran Torino | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
2009 | Invictus | No | No | Yes | Yes | ||
2010 | Hereafter | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
2011 | J. Edgar | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
2012 | Trouble with the Curve | Yes | No | Yes | No | ||
2014 | Jersey Boys | No | No | Yes | Yes | ||
American Sniper | No | No | Yes | Yes | |||
2016 | Sully | No | No | Yes | Yes | ||
2018 | The 15:17 to Paris | No | No | Yes | Yes | ||
The Mule | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | |||
2019 | Richard Jewell | No | No | Yes | Yes | ||
2021 | Cry Macho | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | ||
TBA | Juror No. 2 | No | No | Yes | Yes | ||
Year | Title | Producer | Producer | Producer | Producer | ||
— |
— | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Title | — | |
1964 | A Fistful of Dollars | |||
1965 | For a Few Dollars More | |||
1966 | The Good, the Bad and the Ugly | |||
1967 | The Witches | |||
1968 | Hang 'Em High | |||
1968 | Coogan's Bluff | |||
1968 | Where Eagles Dare | |||
1969 | Paint Your Wagon | |||
1970 | Two Mules for Sister Sara | |||
1970 | Kelly's Heroes | |||
1971 | The Beguiled | |||
1971 | Play Misty for Me | |||
1971 | Dirty Harry | |||
1972 | Joe Kidd | |||
1973 | High Plains Drifter | |||
1973 | Breezy | |||
1973 | Magnum Force | |||
1974 | Thunderbolt and Lightfoot | |||
1975 | The Eiger Sanction | |||
1976 | The Outlaw Josey Wales | |||
1976 | The Enforcer | |||
1977 | The Gauntlet | |||
1978 | Every Which Way but Loose | |||
1979 | Escape from Alcatraz | |||
1980 | Bronco Billy | |||
1980 | Any Which Way You Can | |||
— |
Following Any Which Way You Can, and beginning with Firefox,
Eastwood served as producer and director on all films,
except for the ten films shown three wikitables down.
— | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Title | Actor | Director | Producer | — |
1982 | Firefox | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
Honkytonk Man | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
1983 | Sudden Impact | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
1985 | Pale Rider | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
1986 | Heartbreak Ridge | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
1988 | Bird | No | Yes | Yes | ||
1990 | White Hunter Black Heart | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
1992 | Unforgiven | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
1995 | The Bridges of Madison County | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
1997 | Absolute Power | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil | No | Yes | Yes | |||
1999 | True Crime | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
2000 | Space Cowboys | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
2002 | Blood Work | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
2003 | Mystic River | No | Yes | Yes | ||
2004 | Million Dollar Baby | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
2006 | Flags of Our Fathers | No | Yes | Yes | ||
Letters from Iwo Jima | No | Yes | Yes | |||
2008 | Changeling | No | Yes | Yes | ||
Gran Torino | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
2009 | Invictus | No | Yes | Yes | ||
2010 | Hereafter | No | Yes | Yes | ||
2011 | J. Edgar | No | Yes | Yes | ||
2014 | Jersey Boys | No | Yes | Yes | ||
American Sniper | No | Yes | Yes | |||
2016 | Sully | No | Yes | Yes | ||
2018 | The 15:17 to Paris | No | Yes | Yes | ||
The Mule | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
2019 | Richard Jewell | No | Yes | Yes | ||
2021 | Cry Macho | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
TBA | Juror No. 2 | No | Yes | Yes | ||
Year | Title | Producer | Producer | Producer | ||
— |
All above films (produced and directed by Eastwood)
distributed in North America by Warner Bros. Pictures,
with the exception of the following three shown below:
— | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Title | Distributor | — |
1997 | Absolute Power | Sony Pictures Releasing | ||
2006 | Flags of Our Fathers | Paramount Pictures / Warner Bros. Pictures | ||
2008 | Changeling | Universal Pictures | ||
Year | Title | Distributor | ||
— |
— | |||
---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Title | — |
1984 | Tightrope | ||
1984 | City Heat | ||
1988 | The Dead Pool | ||
1989 | Pink Cadillac | ||
1990 | The Rookie | ||
1993 | In the Line of Fire | ||
1993 | A Perfect World | ||
1995 | The Stars Fell on Henrietta | ||
2007 | Grace Is Gone | ||
2012 | Trouble with the Curve | ||
— |
Adaptations | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Title | Basis | — |
1968 | Where Eagles Dare | Where Eagles Dare (1967) by Alistair MacLean | ||
1969 | Paint Your Wagon | Paint Your Wagon (1951) by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe | ||
1971 | The Beguiled | The Beguiled (1966) by Thomas P. Cullinan | ||
1975 | The Eiger Sanction | The Eiger Sanction (1972) by Trevanian | ||
1976 | The Outlaw Josey Wales | Gone to Texas (1973) by Forrest Carter | ||
1979 | Escape from Alcatraz | Escape from Alcatraz (1963) by J. Campbell Bruce | ||
1982 | Firefox | Firefox (1977) by Craig Thomas | ||
Honkytonk Man | Honkytonk Man (1980) by Clancy Carlile | |||
1990 | White Hunter Black Heart | White Hunter, Black Heart (1953) by Peter Viertel | ||
1995 | The Bridges of Madison County | The Bridges of Madison County (1992) by Robert James Waller | ||
The Stars Fell on Henrietta | "Luck" (1930) by Winifred Sanford | |||
1997 | Absolute Power | Absolute Power (1996) by David Baldacci | ||
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil | Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1994) by John Berendt | |||
1999 | True Crime | True Crime (1995) by Andrew Klavan | ||
2002 | Blood Work | Blood Work (1998) by Michael Connelly | ||
2003 | Mystic River | Mystic River (2001) by Dennis Lehane | ||
2004 | Million Dollar Baby | Rope Burns: Stories from the Corner (2000) by F.X. Toole | ||
2006 | Flags of Our Fathers | Flags of Our Fathers (2000) by James Bradley (with Ron Powers) | ||
2009 | Invictus | Playing the Enemy (2008) by John Carlin | ||
2014 | Jersey Boys | Jersey Boys (2005) by Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice | ||
American Sniper | American Sniper (2012) by Chris Kyle (with Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice) | |||
2016 | Sully | Highest Duty (2009) by Chesley "Sully" Sullenberger (with Jeffrey Zaslow) | ||
2018 | The 15:17 to Paris | The 15:17 to Paris (2016) by Anthony Sadler, Alek Skarlatos, Spencer Stone (and Jeffrey E. Stern) | ||
The Mule | "The Sinaloa Cartel's 90-Year-Old Drug Mule" (2014) by Sam Dolnick | |||
2019 | Richard Jewell | "American Nightmare" (1997) by Marie Brenner // The Suspect (2019) by Kent Alexander and Kevin Salwen | ||
2021 | Cry Macho | Cry Macho (1975) by N. Richard Nash | ||
— |
List of awards and nominations received by Clint Eastwood | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Actor | (Actress) | Director | Picture | Film | — |
1992 | Clint Eastwood | — | Won | Won | Unforgiven | ||
1995 | — | (Meryl Streep) | — | — | The Bridges of Madison County | ||
2003 | (Sean Penn) | — | Nominated | Nominated | Mystic River | ||
2004 | Clint Eastwood | (Hilary Swank) | Won | Won | Million Dollar Baby | ||
2006 | — | — | Nominated | Nominated | Letters from Iwo Jima | ||
2008 | — | (Angelina Jolie) | — | — | Changeling | ||
2009 | (Morgan Freeman) | — | — | — | Invictus | ||
2014 | (Bradley Cooper) | — | — | Nominated | American Sniper | ||
Year | (Morgan Freeman) | (Morgan Freeman) | (Morgan Freeman) | (Morgan Freeman) | Film | ||
— |
Clint Eastwood | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Dollars trilogy (as the Man with No Name) |
1964 | A Fistful of Dollars | — |
1965 | For a Few Dollars More | |||
1966 | The Good, the Bad and the Ugly | |||
( |
||||
Which Way series (as Philo Beddoe) |
1978 | Every Which Way but Loose | ||
1980 | Any Which Way You Can | |||
Dirty Harry series (as "Dirty" Harry Callahan) "Go ahead, make my day" |
1971 | Dirty Harry | ||
1973 | Magnum Force | |||
1976 | The Enforcer | |||
1983 | Sudden Impact | |||
1988 | The Dead Pool | |||
— |
Concerning the Dollars Trilogy, had it been up to me, I would have named the films as such:
Sergio Leone | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Dollars Trilogy | Once Upon a Time Trilogy | — | ||||||
A Fistful of Dollars | For a Few Dollars More | The Good, the Bad and the Ugly | Once Upon a Time in the West | Once Upon a Time in Mexico | Once Upon a Time in America | ||||
Clint Eastwood | Joe | Manco | Blondie | — | — | — | |||
Mario Brega | Chico | Niño | Corporal Wallace | — | — | Mandy | |||
Aldo Sambrell | Manolo | Cuchillo | Angel Eyes Gang Member | Cheyenne's Lieutenant | Mexican Officer | — | |||
Benito Stefanelli | Rubio | Hughie (a.k.a. "Luke") | Angel Eyes Gang Member | Frank's Lieutenant | Soldier | — | |||
Lorenzo Robledo | Baxter's member | Tomaso | Clem | Cheyenne Gang Member | — | — | |||
Antonio Molino Rojo | Baxter Gunman | Frisco | Capt. Harper | Frank Gang Member | — | — | |||
Frank Braña | Baxter Gang Member | Blackie | Bounty Hunter | Frank Gang Member | — | — | |||
Joseph Egger | Piripero | Old Prophet | — | — | — | — | |||
Gian Maria Volonté | Ramón Rojo | El Indio | — | — | — | — | |||
Marianne Koch | Marisol | — | — | — | — | — | |||
Wolfgang Lukschy | Sheriff John Baxter | — | — | — | — | — | |||
Sieghardt Rupp | Esteban Rojo | — | — | — | — | — | |||
Lee Van Cleef | — | Colonel Douglas Mortimer | Angel Eyes ("Sentenza") | — | — | — | |||
Luigi Pistilli | — | Groggy | Father Pablo Ramirez | — | — | — | |||
Román Ariznavarreta | — | Half-Shaved Bounty Hunter | Bounty Hunter | — | — | — | |||
Antoñito Ruiz | — | Fernando | Stevens' Youngest son | — | — | — | |||
José Terrón | — | Guy Calloway | Thomas 'Shorty' Larson | — | — | — | |||
Antonio Casale | — | — | Jackson / Bill Carson | — | Notary | — | |||
Al Mulock | — | — | Bounty Hunter | Knuckles | — | — | |||
Claudio Scarchilli | — | — | Pedro | Frank Gang Member | — | — | |||
Eli Wallach | — | — | Tuco Ramirez | — | — | — | |||
Aldo Giuffrè | — | — | Union Captain Clinton | — | — | — | |||
John Frederick | — | — | — | Jim | American | — | |||
Claudia Cardinale | — | — | — | Jill McBain | — | — | |||
Henry Fonda | — | — | — | Frank | — | — | |||
Jason Robards | — | — | — | Manuel "Cheyenne" Gutiérrez | — | — | |||
Charles Bronson | — | — | — | "Harmonica" | — | — | |||
Gabriele Ferzetti | — | — | — | Mr. Morton | — | — | |||
Rod Steiger | — | — | — | — | Juan Miranda | — | |||
James Coburn | — | — | — | — | John (Seán) H. Mallory | — | |||
Romolo Valli | — | — | — | — | Dr. Villega | — | |||
Maria Monti | — | — | — | — | Adelita | — | |||
Rik Battaglia | — | — | — | — | General Santerna | — | |||
Franco Graziosi | — | — | — | — | Don Jaime | — | |||
Antoine Saint-John | — | — | — | — | Colonel Günther Reza | — | |||
Robert De Niro | — | — | — | — | — | Noodles | |||
James Woods | — | — | — | — | — | Max | |||
Elizabeth McGovern | — | — | — | — | — | Deborah | |||
Joe Pesci | — | — | — | — | — | Frankie Minaldi | |||
Burt Young | — | — | — | — | — | Joe | |||
Tuesday Weld | — | — | — | — | — | Carol | |||
Treat Williams | — | — | — | — | — | Jimmy O'Donnell | |||
— | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
— | — | ||||||||
· |
Year | Title | Actor | Director | Writer | Producer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1992 | Forever Young | Yes | No | No | Yes |
1993 | The Man Without a Face | Yes | Yes | No | No |
1995 | Braveheart | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
1997 | One Eight Seven | No | No | No | Yes |
2003 | The Singing Detective | Yes | No | No | Yes |
2004 | The Passion of the Christ | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
2004 | Paparazzi | Yes | No | No | Yes |
2005 | Leonard Cohen: I'm Your Man | No | No | No | Yes |
2006 | Apocalypto | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
2012 | Get the Gringo | Yes | No | Yes | Yes |
2014 | Stonehearst Asylum | No | No | No | Yes |
2016 | Hacksaw Ridge | No | Yes | No | No |
2018 | Air Strike | No | No | No | Yes |
2019 | The Professor and the Madman | Yes | No | No | Yes |
2022 | On the Line | Yes | No | No | Yes |
2023 | Sound of Freedom | No | No | No | Yes |
2024 | Flight Risk | No | Yes | No | Yes |
2024 | The Passion of the Christ: Resurrection | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
2024 | Lethal Finale | Yes | Yes | No | No |
All pre-2017 films produced with Bruce Davey.
Herodian dynasty | Hasmonean dynasty | ||
---|---|---|---|
— | Mattathias | — | |
Simon Thassi | |||
John Hyrcanus | |||
Alexander Jannaeus | |||
Aristobulus II | |||
Alexander of Judaea | |||
Herod I the Great ∞ Mariamne I | |||
Alexander I | |||
Alexander II | |||
Tigranes VI of Armenia | |||
Gaius Julius Alexander | |||
Gaius Julius Agrippa | |||
Lucius Julius Gainius Fabius Agrippa | Lucius Julius Gainius Fabius Agrippa | ||
– |
— — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
— — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
— — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Papal name | Pontificate |
---|---|
Sede vacante | 29 August 1799 † – 14 March 1800 |
Pius VII | 14 March 1800 – 20 August 1823 |
Leo XII | 28 September 1823 – 10 February 1829 |
Pius VIII | 31 March 1829 – 30 November 1830 |
Gregory XVI | 2 February 1831 – 1 June 1846 |
Pius IX | 16 June 1846 – 7 February 1878 |
Leo XIII | 20 February 1878 – 20 July 1903 |
Pius X | 4 August 1903 – 20 August 1914 |
Benedict XV | 3 September 1914 – 22 January 1922 |
Pius XI | 6 February 1922 – 10 February 1939 |
Pius XII | 2 March 1939 – 9 October 1958 |
If Siri had become pope, Vatican II would never have happened.
Papal conclaves | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cardinalate | Cardinal | 1903 | 1914 | 1922 | 1939 | 1958 | 1963 | 1978 | 1978 | 2005 | 2013 | Next | ||||
19 May 1837 | Luigi Amat di San Filippo e Sorso – (1846 and 1878) | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
23 December 1839 | Giovanni Ferretti – (Pius IX) – (only 1846) | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
22 January 1844 | Fabio Maria Asquini – (1846 and 1878) | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
22 July 1844 | Domenico Carafa della Spina di Traetto – (1846 and 1878) | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
19 December 1853 | Gioacchino Vincenzo Pecci – (Leo XIII) – (only 1878) | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
22 December 1873 | Luigi Oreglia di Santo Stefano – (also 1878) | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
10 November 1884 | Michelangelo Celesia | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
27 July 1885 | Alfonso Capecelatro | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
14 March 1887 | Serafino Vannutelli | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
14 March 1887 | Mariano Rampolla | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
11 February 1889 | Luigi Macchi | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
30 December 1889 | Vincenzo Vannutelli | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 January 1893 | Mario Mocenni | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 January 1893 | Angelo Di Pietro | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
12 June 1893 | Giuseppe Sarto – (Pius X) | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
18 May 1894 | Domenico Svampa | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
18 May 1894 | Andrea Carlo Ferrari | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
18 May 1894 | Francesco Segna | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
29 November 1895 | Francesco Satolli | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
29 November 1895 | Girolamo Maria Gotti | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
29 November 1895 | Achille Manara | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
22 June 1896 | Antonio Agliardi | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
22 June 1896 | Domenico Ferrata | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
22 June 1896 | Serafino Cretoni | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
30 November 1896 | Raffaele Pierotti | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
30 November 1896 | Giuseppe Antonio Ermenegildo Prisco | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
19 June 1899 | Giovanni Battista Casali del Drago | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
19 June 1899 | Francesco di Paola Cassetta | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
19 June 1899 | Alessandro Sanminiatelli Zabarella | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
19 June 1899 | Gennaro Portanova | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
19 June 1899 | Giuseppe Francica-Nava de Bontifè | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
19 June 1899 | Pietro Respighi | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
19 June 1899 | Agostino Richelmy | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
19 June 1899 | Francesco Salesio Della Volpe | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 April 1901 | Sebastiano Martinelli | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 April 1901 | Casimiro Gennari | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 April 1901 | Giulio Boschi | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 April 1901 | Agostino Gaetano Riboldi | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 April 1901 | Bartolomeo Bacilieri | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 April 1901 | Luigi Tripepi | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 April 1901 | Felice Cavagnis | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
22 June 1903 | Carlo Nocella | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
22 June 1903 | Beniamino Cavicchioni | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
22 June 1903 | Andrea Aiuti | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
22 June 1903 | Emidio Taliani | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
11 December 1905 | Ottavio Cagiano de Azevedo | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 April 1907 | Aristide Cavallari | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 April 1907 | Aristide Rinaldini | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 April 1907 | Benedetto Lorenzelli | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 April 1907 | Pietro Maffi | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 April 1907 | Alessandro Lualdi | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1907 | Pietro Gasparri | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1907 | Gaetano de Lai | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
27 November 1911 | Diomede Falconio | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
27 November 1911 | Antonio Vico | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
27 November 1911 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
27 November 1911 | Gaetano Bisleti | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
27 November 1911 | Basilio Pompili | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
25 May 1914 | Domenico Serafini | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
25 May 1914 | Giacomo della Chiesa – (Benedict XV) | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
25 May 1914 | Scipione Tecchi | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
25 May 1914 | Filippo Giustini | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
25 May 1914 | Michele Lega | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
06 December 1915 | Alfonso Mistrangelo | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
06 December 1915 | Giovanni Cagliero | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
06 December 1915 | Raffaele Scapinelli di Leguigno | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
04 December 1916 | Pietro La Fontaine | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
04 December 1916 | Vittorio Ranuzzi de' Bianchi | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
04 December 1916 | Donato Sbarretti | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
04 December 1916 | Tommaso Pio Boggiani | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
04 December 1916 | Alessio Ascalesi | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
04 December 1916 | Niccolò Marini | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
04 December 1916 | Oreste Giorgi | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 December 1919 | Augusto Silj | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 December 1919 | Teodoro Valfre di Bonzo | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
07 March 1921 | Francesco Ragonesi | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
13 June 1921 | Giovanni Tacci Porcelli | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
13 June 1921 | Achille Ratti – (Pius XI) | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
13 June 1921 | Camillo Laurenti | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
23 May 1923 | Giovanni Nasalli Rocca di Corneliano | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
14 December 1925 | Enrico Gasparri | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
14 December 1925 | Alessandro Verde | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
20 December 1926 | Lorenzo Lauri | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 July 1929 | Alfredo Ildefonso Schuster | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1929 | Eugenio Pacelli – (Pius XII) | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1929 | Luigi Lavitrano | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
30 June 1930 | Francesco Marchetti Selvaggiani | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
30 June 1930 | Raffaele Rossi | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
13 March 1933 | Angelo Dolci | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
13 March 1933 | Pietro Fumasoni Biondi | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
13 March 1933 | Maurilio Fossati | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
13 March 1933 | Elia Dalla Costa | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
13 March 1933 | Federico Tedeschini | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
13 March 1933 | Carlo Salotti | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1935 | Enrico Sibilia | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1935 | Francesco Marmaggi | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1935 | Luigi Maglione | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1935 | Carlo Cremonesi | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1935 | Camillo Caccia Dominioni | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1935 | Nicola Canali | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1935 | Domenico Jorio | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1935 | Vincenzo Lapuma | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1935 | Federico Cattani Amadori | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1935 | Massimo Massimi | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1935 | Domenico Mariani | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 December 1935 | Pietro Boetto | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 June 1936 | Giovanni Mercati | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
13 December 1937 | Adeodato Giovanni Piazza | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
13 December 1937 | Ermenegildo Pellegrinetti | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
13 December 1937 | Giuseppe Pizzardo | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
18 February 1946 | Benedetto Aloisi Masella | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
18 February 1946 | Clemente Micara | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
18 February 1946 | Ernesto Ruffini | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
12 January 1953 | Gaetano Cicognani | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
12 January 1953 | Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli – (John XXIII) | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
12 January 1953 | Valerio Valeri | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
12 January 1953 | Pietro Ciriaci | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
12 January 1953 | Marcello Mimmi | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
12 January 1953 | Giuseppe Siri | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
12 January 1953 | Giacomo Lercaro | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
12 January 1953 | Alfredo Ottaviani | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 December 1958 | Giovanni Battista Montini – (Paul VI) | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 December 1958 | Giovanni Urbani | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 December 1958 | Paolo Giobbe | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 December 1958 | Fernando Cento | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 December 1958 | Carlo Chiarlo | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 December 1958 | Amleto Giovanni Cicognani | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 December 1958 | Carlo Confalonieri | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 December 1958 | Alfonso Castaldo | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 December 1958 | Alberto di Jorio | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 December 1958 | Francesco Bracci | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
15 December 1958 | Francesco Roberti | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
14 December 1959 | Paolo Marella | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
14 December 1959 | Gustavo Testa | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
14 December 1959 | Francesco Morano | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
28 March 1960 | Luigi Traglia | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
28 March 1960 | Antonio Bacci | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
16 January 1961 | Giuseppe Ferretto | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
19 March 1962 | Ildebrando Antoniutti | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
19 March 1962 | Efrem Forni | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
22 February 1965 | Ermenegildo Florit | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
22 February 1965 | Giovanni Colombo | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
26 June 1967 | Egidio Vagnozzi | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
26 June 1967 | Antonio Samorè | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
26 June 1967 | Francesco Carpino | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
26 June 1967 | Pericle Felici | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
26 June 1967 | Corrado Ursi | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
26 June 1967 | Karol Wojtyła – (John Paul II) | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
26 June 1967 | Michele Pellegrino | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
28 April 1969 | Antonio Poma | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
28 April 1969 | Paolo Bertoli | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
28 April 1969 | Sebastiano Baggio | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
28 April 1969 | Silvio Oddi | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
28 April 1969 | Giuseppe Paupini | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
28 April 1969 | Mario Nasalli Rocca di Corneliano | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
28 April 1969 | Sergio Guerri | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
05 March 1973 | Albino Luciani – (John Paul I) | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | ||||
05 March 1973 | Sergio Pignedoli | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
05 March 1973 | Pietro Palazzini | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
05 March 1973 | Salvatore Pappalardo | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
05 March 1973 | Ugo Poletti | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
24 May 1976 | Opilio Rossi | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
24 May 1976 | Giuseppe Sensi | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
24 May 1976 | Corrado Bafile | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
27 June 1977 | Giovanni Benelli | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
27 June 1977 | Joseph Ratzinger – (Benedict XVI) | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | ||||
27 June 1977 | Mario Luigi Ciappi | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||
30 June 1979 | Marco Cé | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
02 February 1983 | Carlo Maria Martini | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
25 May 1985 | Giacomo Biffi | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
28 June 1988 | Michele Giordano | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
28 June 1991 | Angelo Sodano | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
28 June 1991 | Camillo Ruini | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
21 February 1998 | Salvatore De Giorgi | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
21 February 1998 | Dionigi Tettamanzi | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | ||||
21 February 2001 | Giovanni Battista Re | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | ||||
21 February 2001 | Agostino Cacciavillan | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
21 February 2001 | Sergio Sebastiani | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
21 February 2001 | Crescenzio Sepe | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | ||||
21 February 2001 | Mario Francesco Pompedda | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
21 February 2001 | Jorge Mario Bergoglio – (Francis) | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | ||||
21 February 2001 | Severino Poletto | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | ||||
21 October 2003 | Renato Martino | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
21 October 2003 | Francesco Marchisano | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
21 October 2003 | Attilio Nicora | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | ||||
21 October 2003 | Angelo Scola | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | ||||
21 October 2003 | Ennio Antonelli | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | ||||
21 October 2003 | Tarcisio Bertone | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | ||||
24 March 2006 | Agostino Vallini | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
24 March 2006 | Carlo Caffarra | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
24 November 2007 | Giovanni Lajolo | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
24 November 2007 | Angelo Comastri | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
24 November 2007 | Raffaele Farina | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
24 November 2007 | Angelo Bagnasco | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
20 November 2010 | Angelo Amato | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
20 November 2010 | Francesco Monterisi | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
20 November 2010 | Paolo Sardi | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
20 November 2010 | Mauro Piacenza | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | |||||
20 November 2010 | Velasio de Paolis | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
20 November 2010 | Gianfranco Ravasi | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
20 November 2010 | Paolo Romeo | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
18 February 2012 | Fernando Filoni | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | |||||
18 February 2012 | Antonio Maria Vegliò | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
18 February 2012 | Giuseppe Bertello | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
18 February 2012 | Francesco Coccopalmerio | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
18 February 2012 | Domenico Calcagno | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
18 February 2012 | Giuseppe Versaldi | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | ||||
18 February 2012 | Giuseppe Betori | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | |||||
200 total | ← (Italian cardinals and popes only) → | 40 | 31 | 30 | 35 | 17 | 29 | 26 | 25 | 20 | 28 | |||||
22 February 2014 | Pietro Parolin | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||
14 February 2015 | Francesco Montenegro | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||
19 November 2016 | Mario Zenari | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||
28 June 2018 | Angelo De Donatis | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||
28 June 2018 | Giovanni Angelo Becciu | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | ||||
28 June 2018 | Giuseppe Petrocchi | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||
05 October 2019 | Matteo Zuppi | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||
28 November 2020 | Marcello Semeraro | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||
28 November 2020 | Augusto Paolo Lojudice | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||
28 November 2020 | Mauro Gambetti | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||
27 August 2022 | Oscar Cantoni | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||
27 August 2022 | Giorgio Marengo | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||
30 September 2023 | Claudio Gugerotti | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||
30 September 2023 | Pierbattista Pizzaballa | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||
16 cardinals, as listed above, could be in future papal elections. |
Italian cardinals only,
with exception of pope.
Non-Italians include:
John Paul II (Poland),
Benedict XVI (Germany),
Francis (Argentina).
— | |||
---|---|---|---|
— | 20 November 2010 | Mauro Piacenza | — |
18 February 2012 | Fernando Filoni | ||
18 February 2012 | Giuseppe Betori | ||
22 February 2014 | Pietro Parolin | ||
14 February 2015 | Francesco Montenegro | ||
19 November 2016 | Mario Zenari | ||
28 June 2018 | Angelo De Donatis | ||
28 June 2018 | Giovanni Angelo Becciu | ||
28 June 2018 | Giuseppe Petrocchi | ||
05 October 2019 | Matteo Zuppi | ||
28 November 2020 | Marcello Semeraro | ||
28 November 2020 | Augusto Paolo Lojudice | ||
28 November 2020 | Mauro Gambetti | ||
27 August 2022 | Oscar Cantoni | ||
27 August 2022 | Giorgio Marengo | ||
30 September 2023 | Claudio Gugerotti | ||
30 September 2023 | Pierbattista Pizzaballa | ||
— |
— | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | 22 February 2014 | CB | Pietro Parolin | — |
18 February 2012 | CB | Fernando Filoni | ||
20 November 2010 | CP | Mauro Piacenza | ||
18 February 2012 | CP | Giuseppe Betori | ||
14 February 2015 | CP | Francesco Montenegro | ||
28 June 2018 | CP | Angelo De Donatis | ||
28 June 2018 | CP | Giuseppe Petrocchi | ||
05 October 2019 | CP | Matteo Zuppi | ||
28 November 2020 | CP | Augusto Paolo Lojudice | ||
27 August 2022 | CP | Oscar Cantoni | ||
27 August 2022 | CP | Giorgio Marengo | ||
30 September 2023 | CP | Pierbattista Pizzaballa | ||
19 November 2016 | CD | Mario Zenari | ||
28 June 2018 | CD | Giovanni Angelo Becciu | ||
28 November 2020 | CD | Marcello Semeraro | ||
28 November 2020 | CD | Mauro Gambetti | ||
30 September 2023 | CD | Claudio Gugerotti | ||
— |
Papal name | Pontificate |
---|---|
Sede vacante | 9 October 1958 † – 28 October 1958 |
John XXIII | 28 October 1958 – 3 June 1963 |
Paul VI | 21 June 1963 – 6 August 1978 |
John Paul I | 26 August 1978 – 28 September 1978 |
John Paul II | 16 October 1978 – 2 April 2005 |
Benedict XVI | 19 April 2005 – 31 December 2022 |
Francis | 13 March 2023 – present |
This is a list of the lists of encyclicals which have been
promulgated by Popes of the Catholic Church.
Papal name | Pontificate |
---|---|
Sede vacante | 22 Sep 1774 – 15 Feb 1775 |
Pius VI | 15 Feb 1775 – 29 Aug 1799 |
Sede vacante | 29 Aug 1799 – 14 Mar 1800 |
Pius VII | 14 Mar 1800 – 20 Aug 1823 |
Sede vacante | 20 Aug 1823 – 28 Sep 1823 |
Leo XII | 28 Sep 1823 – 10 Feb 1829 |
Sede vacante | 10 Feb 1829 – 31 Mar 1829 |
Pius VIII | 31 Mar 1829 – 30 Nov 1830 |
Sede vacante | 30 Nov 1830 – 02 Feb 1831 |
Gregory XVI | 02 Feb 1831 – 01 Jun 1846 |
Sede vacante | 01 Jun 1846 – 16 Jun 1846 |
Pius IX | 16 Jun 1846 – 07 Feb 1878 |
Sede vacante | 07 Feb 1878 – 20 Feb 1878 |
Leo XIII | 20 Feb 1878 – 20 Jul 1903 |
Sede vacante | 20 Jul 1903 – 04 Aug 1903 |
Pius X | 04 Aug 1903 – 20 Aug 1914 |
Sede vacante | 20 Aug 1914 – 03 Sep 1914 |
Benedict XV | 03 Sep 1914 – 22 Jan 1922 |
Sede vacante | 22 Jan 1922 – 06 Feb 1922 |
Pius XI | 06 Feb 1922 – 10 Feb 1939 |
Sede vacante | 10 Feb 1939 – 02 Mar 1939 |
Pius XII | 02 Mar 1939 – 09 Oct 1958 |
Sede vacante | 09 Oct 1958 – 28 Oct 1958 |
John XXIII | 28 Oct 1958 – 03 Jun 1963 |
Sede vacante | 03 Jun 1963 – 21 Jun 1963 |
Paul VI | 21 Jun 1963 – 06 Aug 1978 |
Sede vacante | 06 Aug 1978 – 26 Aug 1978 |
John Paul I | 26 Aug 1978 – 28 Sep 1978 |
Sede vacante | 28 Sep 1978 – 16 Oct 1978 |
John Paul II | 16 Oct 1978 – 02 Apr 2005 |
Sede vacante | 02 Apr 2005 – 19 Apr 2005 |
Benedict XVI | 19 Apr 2005 – 31 Dec 2022 |
Sede vacante | 31 Dec 2022 – 13 Mar 2023 |
Francis | 13 Mar 2023 – present |
Note: 440 pages
Pre-1920 English-language books | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Title | Author | Language | Publication | Sales | Genre | — |
A Tale of Two Cities | Charles Dickens | English | 1859 – (2) | 200 million | Historical fiction | ||
She: A History of Adventure | H. Rider Haggard | English | 1887 – (6) | 83 million | Adventure fiction | ||
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ | Lew Wallace | English | 1880 – (4) | 50 million | Historical fiction | ||
Anne of Green Gables | Lucy Maud Montgomery | English | 1908 – (9) | 50 million | Children's literature | ||
Black Beauty | Anna Sewell | English | 1877 – (3) | 50 million | Children's literature | ||
The Tale of Peter Rabbit | Beatrix Potter | English | 1902 – (8) | 45 million | Children's literature | ||
A Message to Garcia | Elbert Hubbard | English | 1899 – (7) | 40 million | Essay/Literature | ||
The Wind in the Willows | Kenneth Grahame | English | 1908 – (10) | 25 million | Children's literature | ||
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn | Mark Twain | English | 1885 – (5) | 20 million | Picaresque, Bildungsroman, Robinsonade | ||
Pride and Prejudice | Jane Austen | English | 1813 – (1) | 20 million | Classic Regency fiction, Romance | ||
(With at least 10 million copies in sales) |
Pride and Prejudice was the best-selling book in English until being overtaken by A Tale of Two Cities.
Medal–winning works | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Newbery | Year | Caldecott | — |
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler | 1920 | From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler | ||
— | 1921 | — | ||
The Story of Mankind | 1922 | — | ||
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle | 1923 | — | ||
The Dark Frigate | 1924 | — | ||
Tales from Silver Lands | 1925 | — | ||
Shen of the Sea | 1926 | — | ||
Smoky the Cowhorse | 1927 | — | ||
Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon | 1928 | — | ||
The Trumpeter of Krakow | 1929 | — | ||
Hitty, Her First Hundred Years | 1930 | — | ||
The Cat Who Went to Heaven | 1931 | — | ||
Waterless Mountain | 1932 | — | ||
Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze | 1933 | — | ||
Invincible Louisa | 1934 | — | ||
Dobry | 1935 | — | ||
Caddie Woodlawn | 1936 | — | ||
Roller Skates | 1937 | — | ||
The White Stag | 1938 | Animals of the Bible | ||
Thimble Summer | 1939 | Mei Li | ||
Daniel Boone | 1940 | Abraham Lincoln | ||
Call It Courage | 1941 | They Were Strong and Good | ||
The Matchlock Gun | 1942 | Make Way for Ducklings | ||
Adam of the Road | 1943 | The Little House | ||
Johnny Tremain | 1944 | Many Moons | ||
Rabbit Hill | 1945 | Prayer for a Child | ||
Strawberry Girl | 1946 | The Rooster Crows | ||
Miss Hickory | 1947 | The Little Island | ||
The Twenty-One Balloons | 1948 | White Snow, Bright Snow | ||
King of the Wind | 1949 | The Big Snow | ||
The Door in the Wall | 1950 | Song of the Swallows | ||
Amos Fortune, Free Man | 1951 | The Egg Tree | ||
Ginger Pye | 1952 | Finders Keepers | ||
Secret of the Andes | 1953 | The Biggest Bear | ||
...And Now Miguel | 1954 | Madeline's Rescue | ||
The Wheel on the School | 1955 | Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper | ||
Carry On, Mr. Bowditch | 1956 | Frog Went A-Courtin' | ||
Miracles on Maple Hill | 1957 | A Tree Is Nice | ||
Rifles for Watie | 1958 | Time of Wonder | ||
The Witch of Blackbird Pond | 1959 | Chanticleer and the Fox | ||
Onion John | 1960 | Nine Days to Christmas | ||
Island of the Blue Dolphins | 1961 | Baboushka and the Three Kings | ||
The Bronze Bow | 1962 | Once a Mouse | ||
A Wrinkle in Time | 1963 | The Snowy Day | ||
It's Like This, Cat | 1964 | Where the Wild Things Are | ||
Shadow of a Bull | 1965 | May I Bring a Friend? | ||
I, Juan de Pareja | 1966 | Always Room for One More | ||
Up a Road Slowly | 1967 | Sam, Bangs & Moonshine | ||
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler | 1968 | Drummer Hoff | ||
The High King | 1969 | The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship | ||
Sounder | 1970 | Sylvester and the Magic Pebble | ||
Summer of the Swans | 1971 | A Story, a Story | ||
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH | 1972 | One Fine Day | ||
Julie of the Wolves | 1973 | The Funny Little Woman | ||
The Slave Dancer | 1974 | Duffy and the Devil | ||
M. C. Higgins, the Great | 1975 | Arrow to the Sun | ||
The Grey King | 1976 | Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears | ||
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry | 1977 | Ashanti to Zulu | ||
Bridge to Terabithia | 1978 | Noah's Ark | ||
The Westing Game | 1979 | The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses | ||
A Gathering of Days | 1980 | Ox-Cart Man | ||
Jacob Have I Loved | 1981 | Fables | ||
A Visit to William Blake's Inn | 1982 | Jumanji | ||
Dicey's Song | 1983 | Shadow | ||
Dear Mr. Henshaw | 1984 | The Glorious Flight | ||
The Hero and the Crown | 1985 | Saint George and the Dragon | ||
Sarah, Plain and Tall | 1986 | The Polar Express | ||
The Whipping Boy | 1987 | Hey, Al | ||
Lincoln | 1988 | Owl Moon | ||
Joyful Noise | 1989 | Song and Dance Man | ||
Number the Stars | 1990 | Lon Po Po | ||
Maniac Magee | 1991 | Black and White | ||
Shiloh | 1992 | Tuesday | ||
Missing May | 1993 | Mirette on the High Wire | ||
The Giver | 1994 | Grandfather's Journey | ||
Walk Two Moons | 1995 | Smoky Night | ||
The Midwife's Apprentice | 1996 | Officer Buckle and Gloria | ||
The View from Saturday | 1997 | Golem | ||
Out of the Dust | 1998 | Rapunzel | ||
Holes | 1999 | Snowflake Bentley | ||
Bud, Not Buddy | 2000 | Joseph Had a Little Overcoat | ||
A Year Down Yonder | 2001 | So You Want to Be President? | ||
A Single Shard | 2002 | The Three Pigs | ||
Crispin | 2003 | My Friend Rabbit | ||
The Tale of Despereaux | 2004 | The Man Who Walked Between the Towers | ||
Kira-Kira | 2005 | Kitten's First Full Moon | ||
Criss Cross | 2006 | The Hello, Goodbye Window | ||
The Higher Power of Lucky | 2007 | Flotsam | ||
Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! | 2008 | The Invention of Hugo Cabret | ||
The Graveyard Book | 2009 | The House in the Night | ||
When You Reach Me | 2010 | The Lion & the Mouse | ||
Moon Over Manifest | 2011 | A Sick Day for Amos McGee | ||
Dead End in Norvelt | 2012 | A Ball for Daisy | ||
The One and Only Ivan | 2013 | This is Not My Hat | ||
Flora & Ulysses | 2014 | Locomotive | ||
The Crossover | 2015 | The Adventures of Beekle | ||
Last Stop on Market Street | 2016 | Finding Winnie | ||
The Girl Who Drank the Moon | 2017 | Radiant Child | ||
Hello, Universe | 2018 | Wolf in the Snow | ||
Merci Suárez Changes Gears | 2019 | Hello Lighthouse | ||
New Kid | 2020 | The Undefeated | ||
When You Trap a Tiger | 2021 | We Are Water Protectors | ||
The Last Cuentista | 2022 | Watercress | ||
Freewater | 2023 | Hot Dog | ||
The Eyes and the Impossible | 2024 | Big | ||
(Newbery) | § / § | (Caldecott) | ||
— |
Near-misses by authors and illustrators with two medals and one honor (i.e. the near-miss) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
— | Newbery | Year | Caldecott | — |
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi | ||||
Jennifer and Me | 1968 | — | ||
— | 1977 | The Contest | ||
The Great Gilly Hopkins | 1979 | — | ||
— | 1980 | The Garden of Abdul Gasazi | ||
The Sign of the Beaver | 1984 | — | ||
— | 1994 | Yo! Yes? | ||
Because of Winn-Dixie | 2001 | — | ||
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi | ||||
(Newbery) | § / § | (Caldecott) | ||
— |
(Original pre-1989 AD&D era)
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons | |||
---|---|---|---|
— | — | ||
1977 | Monster Manual | ||
1978 | Player's Handbook | ||
1979 | Dungeon Master's Guide | ||
1980 | Deities & Demigods | ||
1981 | Fiend Folio | ||
1983 | Monster Manual II | ||
1985 | Legends & Lore – Deities & Demigods | ||
1985 | Oriental Adventures | ||
1985 | Unearthed Arcana | ||
1986 | Dungeoneer's Survival Guide | ||
1986 | Wilderness Survival Guide | ||
1987 | Manual of the Planes | ||
1987 | Dragonlance Adventures | ||
1988 | Greyhawk Adventures | ||
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons |
|
Year | Title | Adaptation | Basis | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Film | TV film | |||
1972 | Endless Night | Endless Night | ||
1974 | And Then There Were None | And Then There Were None | ||
1974 | Murder on the Orient Express | Murder on the Orient Express | ||
1978 | Death on the Nile | Death on the Nile | ||
1980 | Why Didn't They Ask Evans? | Why Didn't They Ask Evans? | ||
1980 | The Mirror Crack'd | The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side | ||
1981 | Seven Dials Mystery | The Seven Dials Mystery | ||
1982 | Murder Is Easy | Murder Is Easy | ||
1982 | Evil Under the Sun | Evil Under the Sun | ||
1982 | Witness for the Prosecution | The Witness for the Prosecution | ||
1982 | Spider's Web | Spider's Web | ||
1983 | The Secret Adversary | The Secret Adversary | ||
1983 | A Caribbean Mystery | A Caribbean Mystery | ||
1983 | Sparkling Cyanide | Sparkling Cyanide | ||
1984 | Ordeal by Innocence | Ordeal by Innocence | ||
1985 | Murder with Mirrors | They Do It with Mirrors | ||
1985 | Thirteen at Dinner | Lord Edgware Dies | ||
1986 | Dead Man's Folly | Dead Man's Folly | ||
1986 | Murder in Three Acts | Three Act Tragedy | ||
1988 | Appointment with Death | Appointment with Death | ||
1989 | The Man in the Brown Suit | The Man in the Brown Suit | ||
1989 | Ten Little Indians | And Then There Were None | ||
1995 | Innocent Lies | Towards Zero | ||
1997 | The Pale Horse | The Pale Horse | ||
2001 | Murder on the Orient Express | Murder on the Orient Express | ||
2003 | Sparkling Cyanide | Sparkling Cyanide | ||
2017 | Crooked House | Crooked House | ||
2017 | Murder on the Orient Express | Murder on the Orient Express | ||
2022 | Death on the Nile | Death on the Nile | ||
2023 | A Haunting in Venice | Hallowe'en Party | ||
202? | ? |
The Witness for the Prosecution |
1928 | The Passing of Mr. Quin |
1929 | Adventures Inc. |
1931 | Alibi |
1931 | Black Coffee |
1932 | Lacquered Box |
1934 | Lord Edgware Dies |
1937 | A Night of Terror |
1945 | And Then There Were None |
1947 | Love from a Stranger |
1957 | Witness for the Prosecution |
1960 | The Spider's Web |
1960 | Chupi Chupi Aashey |
1961 | Murder, She Said |
1963 | Murder at the Gallop |
1964 | Murder Most Foul |
1964 | Murder Ahoy! |
1965 | Gumnaam |
1965 | Ten Little Indians |
1965 | The Alphabet Murders |
1972 | Endless Night |
1973 | Dhund |
1974 | And Then There Were None |
1974 | Murder on the Orient Express |
1978 | Death on the Nile |
1980 | The Mirror Crack'd |
1981 | Ten Little Indians |
1982 | Evil Under the Sun |
1983 | Tayna chyornykh drozdov |
1984 | Ordeal by Innocence |
1985 | Dangerous Women |
1987 | Desyat Negrityat |
1988 | Appointment with Death |
1989 | Ten Little Indians |
1990 | Peril at End House |
1990 | The Mousetrap |
1995 | Innocent Lies |
1995 | Suspicions |
2003 | Shubho Mahurat |
2005 | By the Pricking of My Thumbs |
2007 | Towards Zero |
2008 | The Great Alibi |
2008 | Crime Is Our Business |
2012 | Grandmaster |
2012 | Partners in Crime |
2016 | Cards on the Table |
2017 | Crooked House |
2017 | Murder on the Orient Express |
2022 | Death on the Nile |
2023 | A Haunting in Venice |
1980 | Why Didn't They Ask Evans? |
1981 | Seven Dials Mystery |
1982 | Murder Is Easy |
1982 | Witness for the Prosecution |
1982 | Spider's Web |
1983 | The Secret Adversary |
1983 | A Caribbean Mystery |
1983 | Sparkling Cyanide |
1985 | Murder with Mirrors |
1985 | Thirteen at Dinner |
1986 | Dead Man's Folly |
1986 | Murder in Three Acts |
1989 | The Man in the Brown Suit |
1997 | The Pale Horse |
2001 | Murder on the Orient Express |
2003 | Sparkling Cyanide |
Pre–Branagh – films | ||
---|---|---|
Year | Title | Basis |
1972 | Endless Night | Endless Night |
1974 | Murder on the Orient Express | Murder on the Orient Express |
1978 | Death on the Nile | Death on the Nile |
1980 | The Mirror Crack'd | The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side |
1982 | Evil Under the Sun | Evil Under the Sun |
1984 | Ordeal by Innocence | Ordeal by Innocence |
1988 | Appointment with Death | Appointment with Death |
1989 | Ten Little Indians | And Then There Were None |
Kenneth Branagh – films | ||
---|---|---|
Year | Title | Basis |
2017 | Murder on the Orient Express | Murder on the Orient Express |
2022 | Death on the Nile | Death on the Nile |
2023 | A Haunting in Venice | Hallowe'en Party |
— | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Title | Appearances | Basis | — | ||
Branagh | Bateman | Fey | |||||
2017 | Murder on the Orient Express | Murder on the Orient Express | |||||
2022 | Death on the Nile | Death on the Nile | |||||
2023 | A Haunting in Venice | Hallowe'en Party | |||||
— |
Year | Title | Basis |
---|---|---|
1986 | The Scoop | The Scoop and Behind the Screen |
2005 | And Then There Were None | And Then There Were None |
2006 | Murder on the Orient Express | Murder on the Orient Express |
2007 | Death on the Nile | Death on the Nile |
2007 | Evil Under the Sun | Evil Under the Sun |
2007 | Peril at End House | Peril at End House |
2009 | Dead Man's Folly | Dead Man's Folly |
2009 | The ABC Murders | The A.B.C. Murders |
2010 | 4:50 from Paddington | 4.50 from Paddington |
2016 | The ABC Murders | The A.B.C. Murders |
Hercule Poirot | |||
---|---|---|---|
Actor | Season | Date | Title |
Agatha Christie's Poirot List of Agatha Christie's Poirot episodes | |||
David Suchet | 1 | 8 Jan 1989 | The Adventure of the Clapham Cook |
15 Jan 1989 | Murder in the Mews | ||
22 Jan 1989 | The Adventure of Johnnie Waverly | ||
29 Jan 1989 | Four and Twenty Blackbirds | ||
5 Feb 1989 | The Third Floor Flat | ||
12 Feb 1989 | Triangle at Rhodes | ||
19 Feb 1989 | Problem at Sea | ||
26 Feb 1989 | The Incredible Theft | ||
12 Mar 1989 | The King of Clubs | ||
19 Mar 1989 | The Dream | ||
2 | 7 Jan 1990 | Peril at End House | |
14 Jan 1990 | The Veiled Lady | ||
21 Jan 1990 | The Lost Mine | ||
28 Jan 1990 | The Disappearance of Mr. Davenheim | ||
4 Feb 1990 | The Cornish Mystery | ||
11 Feb 1990 | Double Sin | ||
18 Feb 1990 | The Adventure of the Cheap Flat | ||
25 Feb 1990 | The Kidnapped Prime Minister | ||
4 Mar 1990 | The Adventure of the Western Star | ||
3 | 16 Sep 1990 | The Mysterious Affair at Styles | |
6 Jan 1991 | How Does Your Garden Grow? | ||
13 Jan 1991 | The Million Dollar Bond Robbery | ||
20 Jan 1991 | The Plymouth Express | ||
27 Jan 1991 | Wasps' Nest | ||
3 Feb 1991 | The Tragedy at Marsdon Manor | ||
10 Feb 1991 | The Double Clue | ||
17 Feb 1991 | The Mystery of the Spanish Chest | ||
24 Feb 1991 | The Theft of the Royal Ruby | ||
3 Mar 1991 | The Affair at the Victory Ball | ||
10 Mar 1991 | The Mystery of Hunter's Lodge | ||
4 | 5 Jan 1992 | The ABC Murders | |
12 Jan 1992 | Death in the Clouds | ||
19 Jan 1992 | One, Two, Buckle My Shoe | ||
5 | 17 Jan 1993 | The Adventure of the Egyptian Tomb | |
24 Jan 1993 | The Underdog | ||
31 Jan 1993 | Yellow Iris | ||
7 Feb 1993 | The Case of the Missing Will | ||
14 Feb 1993 | The Adventure of the Italian Nobleman | ||
21 Feb 1993 | The Chocolate Box | ||
28 Feb 1993 | Dead Man's Mirror | ||
7 Mar 1993 | Jewel Robbery at the Grand Metropolitan | ||
6 | 25 Dec 1994 | Hercule Poirot's Christmas | |
12 Feb 1995 | Hickory Dickory Dock | ||
11 Feb 1996 | The Murder on the Links | ||
16 Mar 1996 | Dumb Witness | ||
7 | 2 Jan 2000 | The Murder of Roger Ackroyd | |
19 Feb 2000 | Lord Edgware Dies | ||
8 | 20 Apr 2001 | Evil Under the Sun | |
2 Jun 2002 | Murder in Mesopotamia | ||
9 | 14 Dec 2003 | Five Little Pigs | |
26 Dec 2003 | Sad Cypress | ||
12 Apr 2004 | Death on the Nile | ||
26 Apr 2004 | The Hollow | ||
10 | 1 Jan 2006 | The Mystery of the Blue Train | |
19 Mar 2006 | Cards on the Table | ||
26 Mar 2006 | After the Funeral | ||
2 Apr 2006 | Taken at the Flood | ||
11 | 14 Sep 2008 | Mrs McGinty's Dead | |
21 Sep 2008 | Cat Among the Pigeons | ||
28 Sep 2008 | Third Girl | ||
25 Dec 2009 | Appointment with Death | ||
12 | 3 Jan 2010 | Three Act Tragedy | |
27 Oct 2010 | Hallowe'en Party | ||
25 Dec 2010 | Murder on the Orient Express | ||
26 Dec 2011 | The Clocks | ||
13 | 9 Jun 2013 | Elephants Can Remember | |
23 Oct 2013 | The Big Four | ||
30 Oct 2013 | Dead Man's Folly | ||
6 Nov 2013 | The Labours of Hercules | ||
13 Nov 2013 | Curtain: Poirot's Last Case | ||
· |
Miss Marple | |||
---|---|---|---|
Actress | Season | Date | Title |
Miss Marple | |||
Joan Hickson | 1 | 23, 24, 25 Dec 1984 | The Body in the Library |
21, 22 Feb 1985 | The Moving Finger | ||
7, 8 Mar 1985 | A Pocket Full of Rye | ||
23, 24, 25 Dec 1985 | A Murder Is Announced | ||
2 | 25 Dec 1986 | The Murder at the Vicarage | |
11, 18 Jan 1987 | Sleeping Murder | ||
25 Jan, 1 Feb 1987 | At Bertram's Hotel | ||
8, 15 Feb 1987 | Nemesis | ||
3 | 25 Dec 1987 | 4.50 from Paddington | |
25 Dec 1989 | A Caribbean Mystery | ||
7 Jan 1991 | They Do It With Mirrors | ||
26 Nov 1992 | The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side | ||
Agatha Christie's Marple List of Agatha Christie's Marple episodes | |||
Geraldine McEwan | 1 | 12 Dec 2004 | The Body in the Library |
19 Dec 2004 | The Murder at the Vicarage | ||
26 Dec 2004 | 4.50 from Paddington | ||
2 Jan 2005 | A Murder Is Announced | ||
2 | 5 Feb 2006 | Sleeping Murder | |
12 Feb 2006 | The Moving Finger | ||
19 Feb 2006 | By the Pricking of My Thumbs | ||
30 Apr 2006 | The Sittaford Mystery | ||
3 | 23 Sep 2007 | At Bertram's Hotel | |
30 Sep 2007 | Ordeal by Innocence | ||
3 Aug 2008 | Towards Zero | ||
1 Jan 2009 | Nemesis | ||
Julia McKenzie | 4 | 6 Sep 2009 | A Pocket Full of Rye |
13 Sep 2009 | Murder Is Easy | ||
1 Jan 2010 | They Do It with Mirrors | ||
15 Jun 2011 | Why Didn't They Ask Evans? | ||
5 | 30 Aug 2010 | The Pale Horse | |
27 Dec 2010 | The Secret of Chimneys | ||
29 Dec 2010 | The Blue Geranium | ||
2 Jan 2011 | The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side | ||
6 | 16 Jun 2013 | A Caribbean Mystery | |
23 Jun 2013 | Greenshaw's Folly | ||
29 Dec 2013 | Endless Night | ||
— | — | ||
· |
|
|
Following Curtain, the last release in Agatha Christie's
lifetime, the following books have since been released:
Agatha Christie | |||
---|---|---|---|
— | 1976 | Sleeping Murder | — |
1977 | Agatha Christie: An Autobiography | ||
1979 | Miss Marple's Final Cases and Two Other Stories | ||
1991 | Problem at Pollensa Bay and Other Stories | ||
1997 | The Harlequin Tea Set | ||
1997 | While the Light Lasts and Other Stories | ||
— |
The following four Christie novels have as of yet received an adaptation of any kind:
Note that Agatha Christie's Death Comes as the End
to be adapted to screen as a three episode mini-series.
— | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
— | Year | Appearances | Title | — | ||
Ariadne Oliver | Felicity Lemon | Vera Rossakoff | ||||
- | - | - | ||||
1923 | "The Double Clue" | |||||
1924 | Poirot Investigates | |||||
1927 | The Big Four | |||||
1932 | The Case of the Middle-aged Wife | |||||
1932 | The Case of the Discontented Soldier | |||||
1932 | The Case of the Distressed Lady | |||||
1932 | Template:Na | The Case of the Discontented Husband | ||||
1932 | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Template:Na | The Case of the Rich Woman | ||
1933 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Lord Edgware Dies | ||
1935 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Na | How Does Your Garden Grow? | ||
1936 | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Template:Na | Cards on the Table | ||
1937 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Murder in the Mews | ||
1939 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Na | The Regatta Mystery | ||
1940 | Template:Na | Template:Na | Template:Ya | One, Two, Buckle My Shoe | ||
1941 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Evil Under the Sun | ||
1947 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Ya | The Labours of Hercules | ||
1948 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Na | The Witness for the Prosecution and Other Stories | ||
1950 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Three Blind Mice and Other Stories | ||
1951 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Na | The Under Dog and Other Stories | ||
1952 | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Template:Na | Mrs McGinty's Dead | ||
1955 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Ya | Hickory Dickory Dock | ||
1956 | Template:Ya | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Dead Man's Folly | ||
1960 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Na | The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding | ||
1961 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Double Sin and Other Stories | ||
1961 | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Template:Na | The Pale Horse | ||
1963 | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Template:Na | The Clocks | ||
1966 | Template:Ya | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Third Girl | ||
1969 | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Template:Na | Hallowe'en Party | ||
1972 | Template:Ya | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Elephants Can Remember | ||
1974 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Poirot's Early Cases | ||
1991 | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Problem at Pollensa Bay and Other Stories | ||
— |
The book Enquire Within upon Everything is mentioned in two Agatha Christie novels featuring Hercule Poirot and Ariadne Oliver.
(for the above)
Updating soon.
FVEY | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | Country | Agency | Abbr. | Role | Template:Color |
Template:Flag | Australian Geospatial-Intelligence Organisation | AGO | Geospatial intelligence | ||
Australian Secret Intelligence Service | ASIS | Foreign intelligence | |||
Australian Security Intelligence Organisation | ASIO | Domestic intelligence | |||
Australian Signals Directorate | ASD | Signals intelligence | |||
Defence Intelligence Organisation | DIO | Military intelligence | |||
Template:Flag | Canadian Forces Intelligence Command | CFINTCOM | Geospatial intelligence | ||
Canadian Forces Intelligence Command | CFINTCOM | Military intelligence | |||
Canadian Security Intelligence Service | CSIS | Domestic intelligence | |||
Canadian Security Intelligence Service | CSIS | Foreign intelligence | |||
Communications Security Establishment | CSE | Signals intelligence | |||
Template:Flag | Directorate of Defence Intelligence and Security | DDIS | Military intelligence | ||
Government Communications Security Bureau | GCSB | Signals intelligence | |||
New Zealand Intel | GEOINT | Geospatial intelligence | |||
New Zealand Security Intelligence Service | NZSIS | Domestic intelligence | |||
New Zealand Security Intelligence Service | NZSIS | Foreign intelligence | |||
Template:Nowrap | Defence Intelligence | DI | Military intelligence | ||
Defence Intelligence Fusion Centre | DGIFC | Geospatial intelligence | |||
Government Communications Headquarters | GCHQ | Signals intelligence | |||
Security Service | MI5 | Domestic intelligence | |||
Secret Intelligence Service (SIS) | MI6 | Foreign intelligence | |||
Template:Flag | Central Intelligence Agency | CIA | Foreign intelligence | ||
Defense Intelligence Agency | DIA | Military intelligence | |||
Federal Bureau of Investigation | FBI | Domestic intelligence | |||
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency | NGA | Geospatial intelligence | |||
National Security Agency | NSA | Signals intelligence | |||
— |
FVEY | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | Country | Domestic | Foreign | Geospatial | Military | Signals | Template:Color |
Template:Flag | ASIO | ASIS | AGO | DIO | ASD | ||
Template:Flag | CSIS | CSIS | CFINTCOM | CFINTCOM | CSE | ||
Template:Flag | NZSIS | NZSIS | GEOINT | DDIS | GCSB | ||
Template:Flag | MI5 | MI6 | DGIFC | DI | GCHQ | ||
Template:Flag | FBI | CIA | NGA | DIA | NSA | ||
Template:Color |
Slow Horses | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | Book | Show | Template:Color | ||
2010 | Slow Horses | Series 1 | Apr 2022 | ||
2013 | Dead Lions | Series 2 | Dec 2022 | ||
2016 | Real Tigers | Series 3 | Dec 2023 | ||
2017 | Spook Street | Series 4 | Dec 2024 | ||
2018 | London Rules | Series 5 | |||
2019 | Joe Country | Series 6 | |||
2021 | Slough House | Series 7 | |||
2022 | Bad Actors | Series 8 | |||
Slough House | Slow Horses | ||||
(by Mick Herron) |
UK | IE | ||
---|---|---|---|
England & Wales | Scotland | Northern Ireland | |
Chief Constable | Chief Constable | Chief Constable | Garda Commissioner |
Deputy Chief Constable | Deputy Chief Constable | Deputy Chief Constable | Deputy Commissioner |
Assistant Chief Constable | Assistant Chief Constable | Assistant Chief Constable | Assistant Commissioner |
Chief Superintendent | Chief Superintendent | Chief Superintendent | Chief Superintendent |
Superintendent | Superintendent | Superintendent | Superintendent |
Chief Inspector | Chief Inspector | Chief Inspector | —(none)— |
Inspector | Inspector | Inspector | Inspector |
Sergeant | Sergeant | Sergeant | Sergeant |
Constable | Constable | Constable | Garda |
Midsomer Murders | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | Template:Color | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seasons | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | |||
Template:Color |
CWA Dagger Award winner (2017) – CWA Diamond Dagger
Novels
Novels
Novels
Novels
Novels
Template:Color | |||
---|---|---|---|
George and Molly Palmer-Jones series | |||
No. | Year | Title | ISBN |
01. | 1986 | A Bird in the Hand | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
02. | 1987 | Come Death and High Water | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
03. | 1988 | Murder in Paradise | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
04. | 1989 | A Prey to Murder | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
05. | 1992 | Another Man's Poison | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
06. | 1993 | Sea Fever | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
07. | 1994 | The Mill on the Shore | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
08. | 1996 | High Island Blues | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
— | |||
Template:Color | |||
Inspector Ramsay series | |||
No. | Year | Title | ISBN |
01. | 1990 | A Lesson in Dying | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
02. | 1991 | Murder in My Backyard | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
03. | 1992 | A Day in the Death of Dorothea Cassidy | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
04. | 1993 | Killjoy | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
05. | 1995 | The Healers | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
06. | 1997 | The Baby Snatcher | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
— | |||
Template:Color | |||
Vera Stanhope series | |||
No. | Year | Title | ISBN |
01. | 1999 | The Crow Trap | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
02. | 2005 | Telling Tales | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
03. | 2007 | Hidden Depths | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
04. | 2011 | Silent Voices | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
05. | 2012 | The Glass Room | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
06. | 2014 | Harbour Street | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
07. | 2015 | The Moth Catcher | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
08. | 2017 | The Seagull | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
09. | 2020 | The Darkest Evening | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
10. | 2022 | The Rising Tide | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
— | |||
Template:Color | |||
Shetland Island series | |||
No. | Year | Title | ISBN |
The Four Seasons Quartet | |||
01. | 2006 | Raven Black | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
02. | 2008 | White Nights | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
03. | 2009 | Red Bones | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
04. | 2010 | Blue Lightning | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
The Four Elements Quartet | |||
05. | 2013 | Dead Water | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
06. | 2014 | Thin Air | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
07. | 2016 | Cold Earth | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
08. | 2018 | Wild Fire | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
— | |||
Template:Color | |||
Two Rivers series | |||
No. | Year | Title | ISBN |
01. | 2019 | The Long Call | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
02. | 2021 | The Heron's Cry | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
03. | 2023 | The Raging Storm | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
— | |||
Template:Color |
Ann Cleeves | ||
---|---|---|
Title | Year | Series |
A Bird in the Hand | 1986 | Palmer-Jones |
Come Death and High Water | 1987 | Palmer-Jones |
Murder in Paradise | 1988 | Palmer-Jones |
A Prey to Murder | 1989 | Palmer-Jones |
A Lesson in Dying | 1990 | Ramsay |
Murder in My Backyard | 1991 | Ramsay |
A Day in the Death of Dorothea Cassidy | 1992 | Ramsay |
Another Man's Poison | 1992 | Palmer-Jones |
Killjoy | 1993 | Ramsay |
Sea Fever | 1993 | Palmer-Jones |
The Mill on the Shore | 1994 | Palmer-Jones |
The Healers | 1995 | Ramsay |
High Island Blues | 1996 | Palmer-Jones |
The Baby Snatcher | 1997 | Ramsay |
The Crow Trap | 1999 | Vera |
Telling Tales | 2005 | Vera |
Raven Black | 2006 | Shetland |
Hidden Depths | 2007 | Vera |
White Nights | 2008 | Shetland |
Red Bones | 2009 | Shetland |
Blue Lightning | 2010 | Shetland |
Silent Voices | 2011 | Vera |
The Glass Room | 2012 | Vera |
Dead Water | 2013 | Shetland |
Harbour Street | 2014 | Vera |
Thin Air | 2014 | Shetland |
The Moth Catcher | 2015 | Vera |
Cold Earth | 2016 | Shetland |
The Seagull | 2017 | Vera |
Wild Fire | 2018 | Shetland |
The Long Call | 2019 | Two Rivers |
The Darkest Evening | 2020 | Vera |
The Heron's Cry | 2021 | Two Rivers |
The Rising Tide | 2022 | Vera |
The Raging Storm | 2023 | Two Rivers |
Novel | Adaptation |
---|---|
1962 – Cover Her Face | 1985 – Cover Her Face |
1963 – A Mind to Murder | 1995 – A Mind to Murder |
1967 – Unnatural Causes | 1993 – Unnatural Causes |
1971 – Shroud for a Nightingale | 1984 – Shroud for a Nightingale |
1975 – The Black Tower | 1985 – The Black Tower |
1977 – Death of an Expert Witness | 1983 – Death of an Expert Witness |
1986 – A Taste for Death | 1988 – A Taste for Death |
1989 – Devices and Desires | 1991 – Devices and Desires |
1994 – Original Sin | 1997 – Original Sin |
1997 – A Certain Justice | 1998 – A Certain Justice |
2001 – Death in Holy Orders | 2003 – Death in Holy Orders |
2003 – The Murder Room | 2004 – The Murder Room |
2005 – The Lighthouse | TBD – The Lighthouse |
2008 – The Private Patient | TBD – The Private Patient |
Cordelia Gray appears in The Black Tower, Death of an Expert Witness, and A Taste for Death.
Novel |
---|
1972 – An Unsuitable Job for a Woman |
1982 – The Skull Beneath the Skin |
Adam Dalgliesh appears in both of these.
Adam Dalgliesh | |||
---|---|---|---|
Actor | Season | Date | Title |
Dalgliesh (ITV) | |||
Roy Marsden | 1 | 8 Apr 1983 | Death of an Expert Witness – Part 1 |
15 Apr 1983 | Death of an Expert Witness – Part 2 | ||
22 Apr 1983 | Death of an Expert Witness – Part 3 | ||
29 Apr 1983 | Death of an Expert Witness – Part 4 | ||
6 May 1983 | Death of an Expert Witness – Part 5 | ||
13 May 1983 | Death of an Expert Witness – Part 6 | ||
20 May 1983 | Death of an Expert Witness – Part 7 | ||
2 | 9 Mar 1984 | Shroud for a Nightingale – Part 1 | |
16 Mar 1984 | Shroud for a Nightingale – Part 2 | ||
23 Mar 1984 | Shroud for a Nightingale – Part 3 | ||
30 Mar 1984 | Shroud for a Nightingale – Part 4 | ||
6 Apr 1984 | Shroud for a Nightingale – Part 5 | ||
3 | 17 Feb 1985 | Cover Her Face – Part 1 | |
24 Feb 1985 | Cover Her Face – Part 2 | ||
3 Mar 1985 | Cover Her Face – Part 3 | ||
10 Mar 1985 | Cover Her Face – Part 4 | ||
17 Mar 1985 | Cover Her Face – Part 5 | ||
24 Mar 1985 | Cover Her Face – Part 6 | ||
4 | 8 Nov 1985 | The Black Tower – Part 1 | |
15 Nov 1985 | The Black Tower – Part 2 | ||
22 Nov 1985 | The Black Tower – Part 3 | ||
29 Nov 1985 | The Black Tower – Part 4 | ||
6 Dec 1985 | The Black Tower – Part 5 | ||
13 Dec 1985 | The Black Tower – Part 6 | ||
5 | 14 Oct 1988 | A Taste for Death – Part 1 | |
21 Oct 1988 | A Taste for Death – Part 2 | ||
28 Oct 1988 | A Taste for Death – Part 3 | ||
4 Nov 1988 | A Taste for Death – Part 4 | ||
11 Nov 1988 | A Taste for Death – Part 5 | ||
18 Nov 1988 | A Taste for Death – Part 6 | ||
6 | 4 Jan 1991 | Devices and Desires – Part 1 | |
11 Jan 1991 | Devices and Desires – Part 2 | ||
18 Jan 1991 | Devices and Desires – Part 3 | ||
25 Jan 1991 | Devices and Desires – Part 4 | ||
1 Feb 1991 | Devices and Desires – Part 5 | ||
8 Feb 1991 | Devices and Desires – Part 6 | ||
7 | 1 Feb 1993 | Unnatural Causes | |
8 | 1 Feb 1995 | A Mind to Murder | |
9 | 20 Mar 1997 | Original Sin – Part 1 | |
27 Mar 1997 | Original Sin – Part 2 | ||
3 Apr 1997 | Original Sin – Part 3 | ||
10 | 14 Jul 1998 | A Certain Justice – Part 1 | |
21 Jul 1998 | A Certain Justice – Part 2 | ||
28 Jul 1998 | A Certain Justice – Part 3 | ||
Dalgliesh (BBC) | |||
Martin Shaw | 1 | 23 Aug 2003 | Death in Holy Orders – Part 1 |
24 Aug 2003 | Death in Holy Orders – Part 2 | ||
2 | 1 Jan 2005 | The Murder Room – Part 1 | |
2 Jan 2005 | The Murder Room – Part 2 | ||
· |
Cordelia Gray | |||
---|---|---|---|
Actress | Season | Date | Title |
Gray (ITV) | |||
Helen Baxendale | 1 | 24 Oct 1997 | Sacrifice – Part 1 |
31 Oct 1997 | Sacrifice – Part 2 | ||
7 Nov 1997 | Sacrifice – Part 3 | ||
19 Feb 1998 | A Last Embrace – Part 1 | ||
26 Feb 1998 | A Last Embrace – Part 2 | ||
5 Mar 1998 | A Last Embrace – Part 3 | ||
2 | 27 Aug 1998 | Living on Risk – Part 1 | |
27 Aug 1998 | Living on Risk – Part 2 | ||
28 Oct 1999 | Playing God – Part 1 | ||
4 Nov 1999 | Playing God – Part 2 | ||
· |
Inspector Morse | |||
---|---|---|---|
Actor | Season | Date | Title |
Inspector Morse List of Inspector Morse episodes | |||
John Thaw | 1 | 6 Jan 1987 | "The Dead of Jericho" |
13 Jan 1987 | "The Silent World of Nicholas Quinn" | ||
20 Jan 1987 | "Service of All the Dead" | ||
2 | 25 Dec 1987 | "The Wolvercote Tongue" | |
8 Mar 1988 | "Last Seen Wearing" | ||
15 Mar 1988 | "The Settling of the Sun" | ||
22 Mar 1988 | "Last Bus to Woodstock" | ||
3 | 4 Jan 1989 | "Ghost in the Machine" | |
11 Jan 1989 | "The Last Enemy" | ||
18 Jan 1989 | "Deceived by Flight" | ||
25 Jan 1989 | The Secret of Bay 5B" | ||
4 | 3 Jan 1990 | "The Infernal Serpent" | |
10 Jan 1990 | "The Sins of the Fathers" | ||
17 Jan 1990 | "Driven to Distraction" | ||
24 Jan 1990 | "Masonic Mysteries" | ||
5 | 20 Feb 1991 | "Second Time Around" | |
27 Feb 1991 | "Fat Chance" | ||
13 Mar 1991 | "Who Killed Harry Field?" | ||
20 Mar 1991 | "Greeks Bearing Gifts" | ||
27 Mar 1991 | "Promised Land" | ||
6 | 26 Feb 1992 | "Dead on Time" | |
11 Mar 1992 | "Happy Families" | ||
25 Mar 1992 | "The Death of the Self" | ||
8 Apr 1992 | "Absolute Conviction" | ||
15 Apr 1992 | "Cherubim and Seraphim" | ||
7 | 6 Jan 1993 | "Deadly Slumber" | |
13 Jan 1993 | "The Day of the Devil" | ||
20 Jan 1993 | "Twilight of the Gods" | ||
– | 29 Nov 1995 | "The Way Through the Woods" | |
27 Nov 1996 | "The Daughters of Cain" | ||
19 Nov 1997 | "Death Is Now My Neighbour" | ||
11 Nov 1998 | "The Wench Is Dead" | ||
15 Nov 2000 | "The Remorseful Day" | ||
· |
Inspector Lewis | |||
---|---|---|---|
Actor | Season | Date | Title |
Lewis List of Lewis episodes | |||
Kevin Whately | 0 | 29 Jan 2006 | "Reputation" (Pilot) |
1 | 18 Feb 2007 | "Whom the Gods Would Destroy" | |
25 Feb 2007 | "Old School Ties" | ||
4 Mar 2007 | "Expiation" | ||
2 | 24 Feb 2008 | "And the Moonbeams Kiss the Sea" | |
2 Mar 2008 | "Music To Die For" | ||
9 Mar 2008 | "Life Born of Fire" | ||
16 Mar 2008 | "The Great and the Good" | ||
3 | 22 Mar 2009 | "Allegory of Love" | |
29 Mar 2009 | "The Quality of Mercy" | ||
5 Apr 2009 | "The Point of Vanishing" | ||
12 Apr 2009 | "Counter Culture Blues" | ||
4 | 2 May 2010 | "The Dead of Winter" | |
9 May 2010 | "Dark Matter" | ||
16 May 2010 | "Your Sudden Death Question" | ||
30 May 2010 | "Falling Darkness" | ||
5 | 3 Apr 2011 | "Old, Unhappy, Far Off Things" | |
10 Apr 2011 | "Wild Justice" | ||
17 Apr 2011 | "The Mind Has Mountains" | ||
24 Apr 2011 | "The Gift of Promise" | ||
6 | 16 May 2012 | "The Soul of Genius" | |
23 May 2012 | "Generation of Vipers" | ||
30 May 2012 | "Fearful Symmetry" | ||
6 Jun 2012 | "The Indelible Stain" | ||
7 | 7 Jan 2013 | "Down Among the Fearful" – Part 1 | |
14 Jan 2013 | "Down Among the Fearful" – Part 2 | ||
21 Jan 2013 | "Ramblin' Boy" – Part 1 | ||
28 Jan 2013 | "Ramblin' Boy" – Part 2 | ||
4 Feb 2013 | "Intelligent Design" – Part 1 | ||
11 Feb 2013 | "Intelligent Design" – Part 2 | ||
8 | 10 Oct 2014 | "Entry Wounds" – Part 1 | |
17 Oct 2014 | "Entry Wounds" – Part 2 | ||
24 Oct 2014 | "The Lions of Nemea" – Part 1 | ||
31 Oct 2014 | "The Lions of Nemea" – Part 2 | ||
7 Nov 2014 | "Beyond Good and Evil" – Part 1 | ||
14 Nov 2014 | "Beyond Good and Evil" – Part 2 | ||
9 | 6 Oct 2015 | "One for Sorrow" – Part 1 | |
13 Oct 2015 | "One for Sorrow" – Part 2 | ||
20 Oct 2015 | "Magnum Opus" – Part 1 | ||
27 Oct 2015 | "Magnum Opus" – Part 2 | ||
3 Nov 2015 | "What Lies Tangled" – Part 1 | ||
10 Nov 2015 | "What Lies Tangled" – Part 2 | ||
· |
Endeavour Morse | |||
---|---|---|---|
Actor | Season | Date | Title |
Endeavour List of Endeavour episodes | |||
Shaun Evans | 0 | 2 Jan 2012 | "Endeavour" |
1 | 14 Apr 2013 | "Girl" | |
21 Apr 2013 | "Fugue" | ||
28 Apr 2013 | "Rocket" | ||
5 May 2013 | "Home" | ||
2 | 30 Mar 2014 | "Trove" | |
6 Apr 2014 | "Nocturne" | ||
13 Apr 2014 | "Sway" | ||
20 Apr 2014 | "Neverland" | ||
3 | 3 Jan 2016 | "Ride" | |
10 Jan 2016 | "Arcadia" | ||
17 Jan 2016 | "Prey" | ||
24 Jan 2016 | "Coda" | ||
4 | 8 Jan 2017 | "Game" | |
15 Jan 2017 | "Canticle" | ||
22 Jan 2017 | "Lazaretto" | ||
29 Jan 2017 | "Harvest" | ||
5 | 4 Feb 2018 | "Muse" | |
11 Feb 2018 | "Cartouche" | ||
18 Feb 2018 | "Passenger" | ||
25 Feb 2018 | "Colours" | ||
4 Mar 2018 | "Quartet" | ||
11 Mar 2018 | "Icarus" | ||
6 | 10 Feb 2019 | "Pylon" | |
17 Feb 2019 | "Apollo" | ||
24 Feb 2019 | "Confection" | ||
3 Mar 2019 | "Degüello" | ||
7 | 9 Feb 2020 | "Oracle" | |
16 Feb 2020 | "Raga" | ||
23 Feb 2020 | "Zenana" | ||
8 | 12 Sep 2021 | "Striker", | |
19 Sep 2021 | "Scherzo" | ||
26 Sep 2021 | "Terminus" | ||
9 | 26 Feb 2023 | "Prelude" | |
5 Mar 2023 | "Uniform" | ||
12 Mar 2023 | "Exeunt" | ||
· |
All above Endeavour episodes written by Russell Lewis.
(Short story anthology collection)
Lady Emily | |||
---|---|---|---|
No. | Original publication date | Novel | ISBN (William Morrow) |
01. | October 11, 2005 | And Only to Deceive | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
02. | April 10, 2007 | A Poisoned Season | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
03. | May 20, 2008 | A Fatal Waltz | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
03.05 | 2009 | "The Bridal Strain" Template:Small | ISBN — (none) — |
No. | Original publication date | Novel | ISBN (Minotaur Books) |
04. | September 1, 2009 | Tears of Pearl | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
05. | October 26, 2010 | Dangerous to Know | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
06. | October 25, 2011 | A Crimson Warning | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
07. | October 16, 2012 | Death in the Floating City | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
08. | October 15, 2013 | Behind the Shattered Glass | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
09. | October 14, 2014 | The Counterfeit Heiress | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
09.05 | October 28, 2014 | "Star of the East" Template:Small | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
10. | October 13, 2015 | The Adventuress | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
10.05 | October 20, 2015 | "That Silent Night" Template:Small | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
11. | October 11, 2016 | A Terrible Beauty | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
12. | October 10, 2017 | Death in St. Petersburg | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
12.05 | October 16, 2018 | "Amid the Winter's Snow" Template:Small | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
13. | October 30, 2018 | Uneasy Lies the Crown | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
13.05 | November 5, 2019 | "Upon the Midnight Clear" Template:Small | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
14. | January 7, 2020 | In the Shadow of Vesuvius | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
15. | March 9, 2021 | The Dark Heart of Florence | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
16. | October 4, 2022 | Secrets of the Nile | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
17. | October 3, 2023 | A Cold Highland Wind | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
(Short stories appearing in anthology collections)
Template:Tree chart/start Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart/end Note that Emily's mother was Catherine Bromley, but unsure if Bromley was her mother's maiden name or her married name.
The Hargreaves family of Colin, his wife Emily, and their daughter, could be the maternal ancestors of William "Stan" Reacher rather than Josephine Moutier, as shown above.
Jack Reacher | |||
---|---|---|---|
No. | Year | Novel | ISBN (Bantam) |
01. | 1997 | Killing Floor | ISBN |
02. | 1998 | Die Trying | ISBN |
03. | 1999 | Tripwire | ISBN |
04. | 2000 | The Visitor | ISBN |
05. | 2001 | Echo Burning | ISBN |
06. | 2002 | Without Fail | ISBN |
07. | 2003 | Persuader | ISBN |
08. | 2004 | The Enemy | ISBN |
09. | 2005 | One Shot | ISBN |
10. | 2006 | The Hard Way | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
11. | 2007 | Bad Luck and Trouble | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
12. | 2008 | Nothing to Lose | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
13. | 2009 | Gone Tomorrow | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
14. | 2010 | 61 Hours | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
15. | 2010 | Worth Dying For | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
16. | 2011 | The Affair | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
17. | 2012 | A Wanted Man | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
18. | 2013 | Never Go Back | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
19. | 2014 | Personal | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
20. | 2015 | Make Me | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
21. | 2016 | Night School | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
22. | 2017 | The Midnight Line | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
23. | 2018 | Past Tense | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
24. | 2019 | Blue Moon | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
25. | 2020 | The Sentinel | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
26. | 2021 | Better Off Dead | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
27. | 2022 | No Plan B | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
28 | 2023 | The Secret | ISBN Template:ISBNT |
Books 1–24 by Lee Child.
Books 25-present by Lee Child and Andrew Child.
Martin Cruz Smith | ||
---|---|---|
Year | Series | Title |
1977 | Template:Na | Nightwing |
1979 | Template:Nay | Nightwing – Template:Small |
1981 | Template:Ya | Gorky Park |
1983 | Template:Aye | Gorky Park – Template:Small |
1986 | Template:Na | Stallion Gate |
1989 | Template:Ya | Polar Star |
1992 | Template:Ya | Red Square |
1996 | Template:Na | Rose |
1999 | Template:Ya | Havana Bay |
2002 | Template:Na | December 6 – Template:Small |
2004 | Template:Ya | Wolves Eat Dogs |
2007 | Template:Ya | Stalin's Ghost |
2010 | Template:Ya | Three Stations |
2013 | Template:Ya | Tatiana |
2016 | Template:Na | The Girl from Venice |
2019 | Template:Ya | The Siberian Dilemma |
2023 | Template:Ya | Independence Square |
Template:Small |
Template:Abbr | Year | Title |
---|---|---|
Template:Mono | 1969 | The Biafra Story |
1. | 1971 | The Day of the Jackal |
2. | 1972 | The Odessa File |
3. | 1974 | The Dogs of War |
4. | 1975 | The Shepherd |
5. | 1979 | The Devil's Alternative |
Template:Mono | 1982 | Emeka |
6. | 1982 | No Comebacks |
7. | 1984 | The Fourth Protocol |
8. | 1989 | The Negotiator |
9. | 1991 | The Deceiver |
Template:Mono | 1991 | Great Flying Stories |
10. | 1994 | The Fist of God |
11. | 1996 | Icon |
12. | 1999 | The Phantom of Manhattan |
13. | 2001 | The Veteran |
14. | 2003 | Avenger |
15. | 2006 | The Afghan |
16. | 2010 | The Cobra |
17. | 2013 | The Kill List |
Template:Mono | 2015 | The Outsider: My Life in Intrigue |
18. | 2018 | The Fox |
The following four works listed above are not fictional novels or novellas:
Year | Title | John le Carré | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Novels | Films | Serials | |||
1961 | Call for the Dead | Template:Ya | Also part of The Incongruous Spy | ||
1962 | A Murder of Quality | Template:Ya | Also part of The Incongruous Spy | ||
1963 | The Spy Who Came in from the Cold | Template:Ya | |||
1964 | The Incongruous Spy | Template:Ya | Omnibus release | ||
1965 | The Looking Glass War | Template:Ya | |||
1965 | The Spy Who Came In from the Cold | Template:Ya | |||
1966 | The Deadly Affair | Template:Ya | Based on Call for the Dead | ||
1968 | A Small Town in Germany | Template:Ya | |||
1969 | The Looking Glass War | Template:Ya | |||
1971 | The Naïve and Sentimental Lover | Template:Ya | |||
1974 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Template:Ya | Also part of The Quest for Karla | ||
1977 | The Honourable Schoolboy | Template:Ya | Also part of The Quest for Karla | ||
1979 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Template:Ya | |||
1979 | Smiley's People | Template:Ya | Also part of The Quest for Karla | ||
1982 | The Quest for Karla | Template:Ya | Omnibus release | ||
1982 | Smiley's People | Template:Ya | |||
1983 | The Little Drummer Girl | Template:Ya | |||
1984 | The Little Drummer Girl | Template:Ya | |||
1986 | A Perfect Spy | Template:Ya | |||
1987 | A Perfect Spy | Template:Ya | |||
1989 | The Russia House | Template:Ya | |||
1990 | The Secret Pilgrim | Template:Ya | |||
1990 | The Russia House | Template:Ya | |||
1991 | A Murder of Quality | Template:Ya | |||
1993 | The Night Manager | Template:Ya | |||
1995 | Our Game | Template:Ya | |||
1996 | The Tailor of Panama | Template:Ya | |||
1999 | Single & Single | Template:Ya | |||
2001 | The Constant Gardener | Template:Ya | |||
2001 | The Tailor of Panama | Template:Ya | |||
2003 | Absolute Friends | Template:Ya | |||
2005 | The Constant Gardener | Template:Ya | |||
2006 | The Mission Song | Template:Ya | |||
2008 | A Most Wanted Man | Template:Ya | |||
2010 | Our Kind of Traitor | Template:Ya | |||
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Template:Ya | |||
2013 | A Delicate Truth | Template:Ya | |||
2014 | A Most Wanted Man | Template:Ya | |||
2016 | The Night Manager | Template:Ya | |||
2016 | Our Kind of Traitor | Template:Ya | |||
2017 | A Legacy of Spies | Template:Ya | |||
2018 | The Little Drummer Girl | Template:Ya | |||
2019 | Agent Running in the Field | Template:Ya | |||
2021 | Silverview | Template:Ya |
Year | Title | Lucy Maud Montgomery | Notes | Template:Abbr | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Film | TV film | Miniseries | Series | ||||
1919 | Anne of Green Gables (1919) | Template:Ya | [1] | ||||
1934 | Anne of Green Gables (1934) | Template:Ya | RKO Radio Pictures | [2] | |||
1940 | Anne of Windy Poplars (1940) | Template:Ya | RKO Radio Pictures | [3] | |||
1952 | Anne of Green Gables (1952) | Template:Ya | British Broadcasting Corporation | [4] | |||
1956 | Anne of Green Gables (1956) | Template:Ya | Canadian Broadcasting Corporation | [5] | |||
1957 | Anne de Green Gables (1957) | Template:Ya | [6] | ||||
1958 | Anne of Green Gables (1958) | Template:Ya | Canadian Broadcasting Corporation | [7] | |||
1972 | Anne of Green Gables (1972) | Template:Ya | British Broadcasting Corporation | [8] | |||
1975 | Anne of Avonlea (1975) | Template:Ya | British Broadcasting Corporation | [9] | |||
1979 | Anne of Green Gables (1979) | Template:Ya | Nippon Animation – Template:Small | [10] | |||
1985 | Anne of Green Gables (1985) | Template:Ya | Sullivan Entertainment | [11] | |||
1987 | Anne of Green Gables: The Sequel (1987) | Template:Ya | Sullivan Entertainment | [12] | |||
1990 | Road to Avonlea (1990) | Template:Ya | Sullivan Entertainment | [13] | |||
1990 | Lantern Hill (1990) | Template:Ya | Sullivan Entertainment | [14] | |||
1998 | Emily of New Moon (1998) | Template:Ya | [15] | ||||
1998 | An Avonlea Christmas (1998) | Template:Ya | Sullivan Entertainment | [16] | |||
2000 | Anne of Green Gables: The Continuing Story (2000) | Template:Ya | Sullivan Entertainment | [17] | |||
2001 | Anne of Green Gables: The Animated Series (2001) | Template:Ya | Sullivan Entertainment – Template:Small | [18] | |||
2005 | Anne: Journey to Green Gables (2005) | Sullivan Entertainment – Template:Small – (Direct-to-video) | [19] | ||||
2007 | Kaze no Shoujo Emily (2007) | Template:Ya | Template:Small | [20] | |||
2008 | Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning (2008) | Template:Ya | Sullivan Entertainment | [21] | |||
2009 | Before Green Gables (2009) | Template:Ya | Nippon Animation – Template:Small | [22] | |||
2010 | Anne of Green Gables: Road to Green Gables (2010) | Template:Ya | Nippon Animation – Template:Small | [23] | |||
2016 | Anne of Green Gables (2016) | Template:Ya | 9 Story Media Group Template:Small | [24] | |||
2017 | Anne of Green Gables: The Good Stars (2017) | Template:Ya | 9 Story Media Group Template:Small | [25] | |||
2017 | Anne with an E (2017) | Template:Ya | [26] | ||||
2017 | Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew (2017) | Template:Ya | 9 Story Media Group Template:Small | [27] | |||
— |
. Template:Tree chart/start Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart/end .
Gabor family | |
---|---|
Date | Name |
Template:Mono | Gábor family |
Template:Mono | Vilmos Gábor |
Template:Mono | Jolie Tilleman |
Template:Mono | Magda Gabor |
Template:Mono | Conrad Hilton |
Template:Mono | Zsa Zsa Gabor |
Template:Mono | Francesca Hilton |
Template:Mono | Eva Gabor |
(Gabor sisters) |
Template:Tree chart/start Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart/end
Academy Awards and nominations for Best Actress | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | Year | Olivia | Template:SpaceJoanTemplate:Space | Role | Film | Result | Template:Color |
1940 | Template:Ya | The second Mrs. de Winter | Rebecca | Template:Nom | |||
1941 | Template:Ya | Emmy Brown | Hold Back the Dawn | Template:Nom | |||
1941 | Template:Ya | Lina McLaidlaw Aysgarth | Suspicion | Template:Won | |||
1942 | Template:Ya | Prudence Cathaway | This Above All | — | |||
1943 | Template:Ya | Tessa Sanger | The Constant Nymph | Template:Nom | |||
1946 | Template:Ya | Miss Josephine "Jody" Norris | To Each His Own | Template:Won | |||
1948 | Template:Ya | Virginia Stuart Cunningham | The Snake Pit | Template:Nom | |||
1949 | Template:Ya | Catherine Sloper | The Heiress | Template:Won | |||
Template:Color | [[Olivia de Havilland|Template:Color]] | [[Joan Fontaine|Template:Color]] | Template:Color | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
Template:Small |
See → Jagger–Richards
(The above heading links to a category.)
Template:Color
Jump to navigationJump to search
www.statsf1.com |
Time span | Manufacturer(s) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1950–1953 | Template:Dunlop Dunlop | Template:Firestone Firestone | Template:Pirelli Pirelli | Template:Englebert Englebert | ||
1954–1954 | Template:Dunlop Dunlop | Template:Firestone Firestone | Template:Pirelli Pirelli | Template:Englebert Englebert | Template:Continental Continental | Template:Avon Avon |
1955–1955 | Template:Dunlop Dunlop | Template:Firestone Firestone | Template:Pirelli Pirelli | Template:Englebert Englebert | Template:Continental Continental | |
1956–1957 | Template:Dunlop Dunlop | Template:Firestone Firestone | Template:Pirelli Pirelli | Template:Englebert Englebert | Template:Avon Avon | |
1958–1958 | Template:Dunlop Dunlop | Template:Firestone Firestone | Template:Pirelli Pirelli | Template:Englebert Englebert | Template:Avon Avon | Template:Continental Continental |
1959–1959 | Template:Dunlop Dunlop | Template:Firestone Firestone | Template:Avon Avon | |||
1960–1960 | Template:Dunlop Dunlop | Template:Firestone Firestone | ||||
1961–1963 | Template:Dunlop Dunlop | |||||
1964–1965 | Template:Dunlop Dunlop | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | ||||
1966–1970 | Template:Dunlop Dunlop | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | Template:Firestone Firestone | |||
1971–1975 | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | Template:Firestone Firestone | ||||
1976–1976 | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | Template:Bridgestone Bridgestone | Template:Dunlop Dunlop | |||
1977–1977 | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | Template:Bridgestone Bridgestone | Template:Dunlop Dunlop | Template:Michelin Michelin | ||
1978–1980 | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | Template:Michelin Michelin | ||||
1981–1982 | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | Template:Michelin Michelin | Template:Pirelli Pirelli | Template:Avon Avon | ||
1983–1984 | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | Template:Michelin Michelin | Template:Pirelli Pirelli | |||
1985–1986 | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | Template:Pirelli Pirelli | ||||
1987–1988 | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | |||||
1989–1991 | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | Template:Pirelli Pirelli | ||||
1992–1996 | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | |||||
1997–1998 | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | Template:Bridgestone Bridgestone | ||||
1999–2000 | Template:Bridgestone Bridgestone | |||||
2001–2006 | Template:Bridgestone Bridgestone | Template:Michelin Michelin | ||||
2007–2010 | Template:Bridgestone Bridgestone | |||||
2011–2028 | Template:Pirelli Pirelli | |||||
2029–20–– | Template:Bridgestone Bridgestone | |||||
— | List of Formula One seasons |
Ownership | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Goodyear Goodyear | ← | Template:Cooper Cooper | ← | ← | Template:Avon Avon | |||
Template:Bridgestone Bridgestone | ← | ← | ← | Template:Bridgestone Bridgestone | ||||
Schaeffler | ← | ← | ← | Template:Continental Continental | ||||
Template:Goodyear Goodyear Sumitomo Schaeffler |
← ← ← |
Sumitomo | ← | BTR | ← | Template:Dunlop Dunlop | ||
Schaeffler Template:Michelin Michelin Template:Bridgestone Bridgestone |
← ← ← |
Template:Continental Continental Template:Michelin Michelin Template:Bridgestone Bridgestone |
← | Uniroyal | ← | Template:Englebert Englebert | ||
Template:Bridgestone Bridgestone | ← | ← | ← | Template:Firestone Firestone | ||||
Template:Goodyear Goodyear | ← | ← | ← | Template:Goodyear Goodyear | ||||
Template:Michelin Michelin | ← | ← | ← | Template:Michelin Michelin | ||||
State Council (China) | ← | SASAC (China) | ← | ChemChina | ← | Template:Pirelli Pirelli | ||
List of tire companies |
Template:Tire |
---|
|
Category:Tire manufacturer templates |
Websites
(Section blank for now)
BBC | ||
---|---|---|
BBC Chairperson – Template:Small | Tenure | BBC Director-General |
Jack Pease, 1st Baron Gainford | 1922–1927 | — |
George Villiers, 6th Earl of Clarendon | 1927–1930 | John Reith, 1st Baron Reith |
John Henry Whitley | 1930–1935 | John Reith, 1st Baron Reith |
William Bridgeman, 1st Viscount Bridgeman | 1935–1935 | John Reith, 1st Baron Reith |
Ronald Collet Norman | 1935–1938 | John Reith, 1st Baron Reith |
Ronald Collet Norman | 1938–1939 | Sir Frederick Ogilvie |
Sir Allan Powell | 1939–1942 | Sir Frederick Ogilvie |
Sir Allan Powell | 1942–1943 | Sir Cecil Graves |
Sir Allan Powell | 1943–1944 | Robert W. Foot |
Sir Allan Powell | 1944–1946 | Sir William Haley |
Philip Inman, 1st Baron Inman | 1946–1947 | Sir William Haley |
Ernest Simon, 1st Baron Simon of Wythenshawe | 1947–1952 | Sir William Haley |
Sir Alexander Cadogan | 1952–1957 | Sir Ian Jacob |
Sir Arthur fforde | 1957–1959 | Sir Ian Jacob |
Sir Arthur fforde | 1959–1964 | Sir Hugh Greene |
Sir James Fitzjames Duff | 1964–1964 | Sir Hugh Greene |
Norman Brook, 1st Baron Normanbrook | 1964–1967 | Sir Hugh Greene |
Charles Hill, Baron Hill of Luton | 1967–1969 | Sir Hugh Greene |
Charles Hill, Baron Hill of Luton | 1969–1972 | Sir Charles Curran |
Michael Swann, Baron Swann | 1972–1977 | Sir Charles Curran |
Michael Swann, Baron Swann | 1977–1980 | Sir Ian Trethowan |
George Howard, Baron Howard of Henderskelfe | 1980–1982 | Sir Ian Trethowan |
George Howard, Baron Howard of Henderskelfe | 1982–1983 | Alasdair Milne |
Stuart Young | 1983–1986 | Alasdair Milne |
Marmaduke Hussey, Baron Hussey of North Bradley | 1986–1987 | Alasdair Milne |
Marmaduke Hussey, Baron Hussey of North Bradley | 1987–1992 | Sir Michael Checkland |
Marmaduke Hussey, Baron Hussey of North Bradley | 1992–1996 | John Birt, Baron Birt |
Sir Christopher Bland | 1996–2000 | John Birt, Baron Birt |
Sir Christopher Bland | 2000–2001 | Greg Dyke |
Gavyn Davies | 2001–2004 | Greg Dyke |
Richard Ryder, Baron Ryder of Wensum (acting) | 2004–2004 | Mark Byford (acting) |
Michael Grade, Baron Grade of Yarmouth | 2004–2006 | Mark Thompson |
Anthony Salz (acting) | 2006–2007 | Mark Thompson |
BBC Chairperson – Template:Small | Tenure | BBC Director-General |
Chitra Bharucha (acting) | 2007–2007 | Mark Thompson |
Sir Michael Lyons | 2007–2011 | Mark Thompson |
Chris Patten, Baron Patten of Barnes | 2011–2012 | Mark Thompson |
Chris Patten, Baron Patten of Barnes | 2012–2012 | George Entwistle |
Chris Patten, Baron Patten of Barnes | 2012–2013 | Tim Davie (acting) |
Chris Patten, Baron Patten of Barnes | 2013–2014 | Tony Hall, Baron Hall of Birkenhead |
Diane Coyle (acting) | 2014–2014 | Tony Hall, Baron Hall of Birkenhead |
Rona Fairhead, Baroness Fairhead | 2014–2017 | Tony Hall, Baron Hall of Birkenhead |
BBC Chairperson – Template:Small | Tenure | BBC Director-General |
Sir David Clementi | 2017–2020 | Tony Hall, Baron Hall of Birkenhead |
Sir David Clementi | 2020–2021 | Tim Davie |
Richard Sharp | 2021–2023 | Tim Davie |
Dame Elan Closs Stephens | 2023–2024 | Tim Davie |
Template:Color | Template:Color | Template:Color |
Ofcom | ||
---|---|---|
Ofcom Chairperson | Tenure | Ofcom CEO |
David Currie, Baron Currie of Marylebone | 2002–2003 | — |
David Currie, Baron Currie of Marylebone | 2003–2006 | Stephen Carter, Baron Carter of Barnes |
David Currie, Baron Currie of Marylebone ^ | 2006–2006 | David Currie, Baron Currie of Marylebone ^ |
David Currie, Baron Currie of Marylebone | 2006–2009 | Ed Richards |
Dame Colette Bowe | 2009–2014 | Ed Richards |
Dame Patricia Hodgson | 2014–2014 | Ed Richards |
Dame Patricia Hodgson | 2014–2015 | Steve Unger (acting) |
Dame Patricia Hodgson | 2015–2018 | Dame Sharon White |
Terence Burns, Baron Burns | 2018–2019 | Dame Sharon White |
Terence Burns, Baron Burns | 2019–2020 | Jonathan Oxley (acting) |
Terence Burns, Baron Burns | 2020–2021 | Dame Melanie Dawes |
Maggie Carver | 2021–2022 | Dame Melanie Dawes |
Michael Grade | 2022–2024 | Dame Melanie Dawes |
Template:Color | Template:Color | Template:Color |
^ Note: Ofcom Chairperson David Currie served briefly as Executive Chairperson in 2006.
~ ~ ~
((Template:ITV regional history))
Template:ITV regulatory bodies
[[ITV (TV network)|Template:Color]] | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | [[Independent Television Authority|Template:Color]] | Template:Mono | [[Independent Television Authority|Template:Color]] | Template:Color |
[[Independent Broadcasting Authority|Template:Color]] | Template:Mono | [[Independent Broadcasting Authority|Template:Color]] | ||
[[Independent Television Commission|Template:Color]] | Template:Mono | [[Independent Television Commission|Template:Color]] | ||
Ofcom | Template:Mono | Ofcom | ||
Template:Color |
Template:Color | Template:Color | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | Template:Color | |||||
[[Independent Television Authority|Template:Color]] | Sir Kenneth Clark | 04 Aug 1954 | 31 Aug 1957 | [[Independent Television Authority|Template:Color]] | ||
Sir Ronald Matthews | 01 Sep 1957 | 06 Nov 1957 | ||||
Sir Ivone Kirkpatrick | 07 Nov 1957 | 06 Nov 1962 | ||||
Sir John Carmichael | 07 Nov 1962 | 30 Jun 1963 | ||||
The Baron Hill of Luton | 01 Jul 1963 | 31 Aug 1967 | ||||
The Baron Aylestone | 01 Sep 1967 | 11 Jul 1972 | ||||
[[Independent Broadcasting Authority|Template:Color]] | The Baron Aylestone | 12 Jul 1972 | 31 Mar 1975 | [[Independent Broadcasting Authority|Template:Color]] | ||
The Baroness Plowden | 01 Apr 1975 | 31 Dec 1980 | ||||
The Baron Thomson of Monifieth | 01 Jan 1981 | 31 Dec 1988 | ||||
Sir George Russell | 01 Jan 1989 | 31 Dec 1990 | ||||
[[Independent Television Commission|Template:Color]] | Sir George Russell | 01 Jan 1991 | 31 Dec 1996 | [[Independent Television Commission|Template:Color]] | ||
Sir Robin Biggam | 01 Jan 1997 | 28 Dec 2003 | ||||
OFC | The Baron Currie of Marylebone | 29 Dec 2003 | 10 Mar 2009 | OFC | ||
Dame Colette Bowe | 11 Mar 2009 | 31 Mar 2014 | ||||
Dame Patricia Hodgson | 01 Apr 2014 | 31 Dec 2017 | ||||
The Baron Burns | 01 Jan 2018 | 31 Dec 2020 | ||||
Maggie Carver | 01 Jan 2021 | 30 Apr 2022 | ||||
The Baron Grade of Yarmouth | 01 May 2022 | Template:Space~present~ | ||||
Template:Color |
Name | Template:Small | Template:Small | Start | End | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | Template:Color | ||||||||
ITA | Sir Kenneth Clark | Template:Small | Template:Small | 04 Aug 1954 | 31 Aug 1957 | ITA | |||
Sir Ronald Matthews | Template:Small | Template:Small | 01 Sep 1957 | 06 Nov 1957 | |||||
Sir Ivone Kirkpatrick | Template:Small | Template:Small | 07 Nov 1957 | 06 Nov 1962 | |||||
Sir John Carmichael | Template:Small | Template:Small | 07 Nov 1962 | 30 Jun 1963 | |||||
The Baron Hill of Luton | Template:Small | Template:Small | 01 Jul 1963 | 31 Aug 1967 | |||||
The Baron Aylestone | Template:Small | Template:Small | 01 Sep 1967 | 11 Jul 1972 | |||||
IBA | The Baron Aylestone | Template:Small | Template:Small | 12 Jul 1972 | 31 Mar 1975 | IBA | |||
The Baroness Plowden | Template:Small | Template:Small | 01 Apr 1975 | 31 Dec 1980 | |||||
The Baron Thomson of Monifieth | Template:Small | Template:Small | 01 Jan 1981 | 31 Dec 1988 | |||||
Sir George Russell | Template:Small | 01 Jan 1989 | 31 Dec 1990 | ||||||
ITC | Sir George Russell | Template:Small | 01 Jan 1991 | 31 Dec 1996 | ITC | ||||
Sir Robin Biggam | Template:Small | 01 Jan 1997 | 28 Dec 2003 | ||||||
OFC | The Baron Currie of Marylebone | Template:Small | 29 Dec 2003 | 10 Mar 2009 | OFC | ||||
Dame Colette Bowe | Template:Small | 11 Mar 2009 | 31 Mar 2014 | ||||||
Dame Patricia Hodgson | Template:Small | 01 Apr 2014 | 31 Dec 2017 | ||||||
The Baron Burns | Template:Small | 01 Jan 2018 | 31 Dec 2020 | ||||||
Maggie Carver | Template:Small | 01 Jan 2021 | 30 Apr 2022 | ||||||
The Baron Grade of Yarmouth | Template:Small | 01 May 2022 | Template:Space~present~ | ||||||
Template:Color |
[[ITV (TV network)|Template:Color]] | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | [[Independent Television Authority|Template:Color]] | Template:Mono | [[Independent Television Authority|Template:Color]] | Template:Color |
[[Independent Broadcasting Authority|Template:Color]] | Template:Mono | [[Independent Broadcasting Authority|Template:Color]] | ||
[[Independent Television Commission|Template:Color]] | Template:Mono | [[Independent Television Commission|Template:Color]] | ||
[[Ofcom|Template:Color]] | Template:Mono | [[Ofcom|Template:Color]] | ||
Template:Color |
—Such as—
Analogue → Digital | |
---|---|
US | 10 Jan 2022 |
CA | 31 Jul 2012 |
IE | 24 Oct 2012 |
UK | 24 Oct 2012 |
NZ | 01 Dec 2013 |
AU | 10 Dec 2013 |
Critics awards | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | NSFC Template:Small |
NYFCC Template:Small |
LAFVA Template:Small |
1990 | Goodfellas | ||
1993 | § – Schindler's List – § | ||
1997 | L.A. Confidential | ||
2009 | § – The Hurt Locker – § | ||
2010 | The Social Network | ||
2021 | Drive My Car | ||
2022 | Tár |
Bold Italics denotes AMPAS (US) winner for Best Picture and BAFTA (UK) winner for Best Film.
Awards | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Academy Award for Best Picture | Canadian Screen Award for Best Motion Picture | IFTA Film & Drama Awards | BAFTA Award for Best Film | European Film Award for Best Film | |||||
1975 | One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest | 1975 | Les Ordres | 1975 | Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
1976 | Rocky | 1976 | Lies My Father Told Me | 1976 | One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
1977 | Annie Hall | 1977 | J.A. Martin photographe | 1977 | Annie Hall | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
1978 | The Deer Hunter | 1978 | The Silent Partner | 1978 | Julia | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
1979 | Kramer vs. Kramer | 1979 | The Changeling | 1979 | Manhattan | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
1980 | Ordinary People | 1980 | Les Bons débarras | 1980 | The Elephant Man | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
1981 | Chariots of Fire | 1981 | Ticket to Heaven | 1981 | Chariots of Fire | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
1982 | Gandhi | 1982 | The Grey Fox | 1982 | Gandhi | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
1983 | Terms of Endearment | 1983 | The Terry Fox Story | 1983 | Educating Rita | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
1984 | Amadeus | 1984 | The Bay Boy | 1984 | The Killing Fields | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
1985 | Out of Africa | 1985 | My American Cousin | 1985 | The Purple Rose of Cairo | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
1986 | Platoon | 1986 | Le Déclin de l'empire américain | 1986 | A Room with a View | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
1987 | The Last Emperor | 1987 | Un Zoo la nuit | 1987 | Jean de Florette | Template:Color | Template:Color | ||
1988 | Rain Man | 1988 | Dead Ringers | 1988 | The Last Emperor | 1988 | A Short Film About Killing | ||
1989 | Driving Miss Daisy | 1989 | Jésus de Montréal | 1989 | Dead Poets Society | 1989 | Landscape in the Mist | ||
1990 | Dances with Wolves | Template:Color | Template:Color | 1990 | Goodfellas | 1990 | Open Doors | ||
1991 | The Silence of the Lambs | 1991 | Black Robe | 1991 | The Commitments | 1991 | Riff-Raff | ||
1992 | Unforgiven | 1992 | Naked Lunch | 1992 | Howards End | 1992 | The Stolen Children | ||
1993 | Schindler's List | 1993 | Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould | 1993 | Schindler's List | 1993 | Close to Eden | ||
1994 | Forrest Gump | 1994 | Exotica | 1994 | Four Weddings and a Funeral | 1994 | Lamerica | ||
1995 | Braveheart | 1995 | Le Confessionnal | 1995 | Sense and Sensibility | 1995 | Land and Freedom | ||
1996 | The English Patient | 1996 | Lilies | 1996 | The English Patient | 1996 | Breaking the Waves | ||
1997 | Titanic | 1997 | The Sweet Hereafter | 1997 | The Full Monty | 1997 | The Full Monty | ||
1998 | Shakespeare in Love | 1998 | The Red Violin | 1998 | Shakespeare in Love | 1998 | Life Is Beautiful | ||
1999 | American Beauty | 1999 | Sunshine | 1999 | American Beauty | 1999 | All About My Mother | ||
2000 | Gladiator | 2000 | Maelström | Template:Color | Template:Color | 2000 | Gladiator | 2000 | Dancer in the Dark |
2001 | A Beautiful Mind | 2001 | Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner | Template:Color | Template:Color | 2001 | The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring | 2001 | Amélie |
2002 | Chicago | 2002 | Ararat | Template:Color | Template:Color | 2002 | The Pianist | 2002 | Talk to Her |
2003 | The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | 2003 | Les Invasions barbares | 2003 | Intermission | 2003 | The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | 2003 | Good Bye, Lenin! |
2004 | Million Dollar Baby | 2004 | Les Triplettes de Belleville | 2004 | Omagh | 2004 | The Aviator | 2004 | Head-On |
2005 | Crash | 2005 | C.R.A.Z.Y. | 2005 | Pavee Lackeen | 2005 | Brokeback Mountain | 2005 | Caché |
2006 | The Departed | 2006 | Bon Cop, Bad Cop | 2006 | The Wind That Shakes the Barley | 2006 | The Queen | 2006 | The Lives of Others |
2007 | No Country for Old Men | 2007 | Away from Her | 2007 | Garage | 2007 | Atonement | 2007 | 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days |
2008 | Slumdog Millionaire | 2008 | Passchendaele | 2008 | Hunger | 2008 | Slumdog Millionaire | 2008 | Gomorrah |
2009 | The Hurt Locker | 2009 | Polytechnique | 2009 | The Eclipse | 2009 | The Hurt Locker | 2009 | The White Ribbon |
2010 | The King's Speech | 2010 | Incendies | 2010 | As If I Am Not There | 2010 | The King's Speech | 2010 | The Ghost Writer |
2011 | The Artist | 2011 | Monsieur Lazhar | 2011 | The Guard | 2011 | The Artist | 2011 | Melancholia |
2012 | Argo | 2012 | Rebelle | 2012 | What Richard Did | 2012 | Argo | 2012 | Amour |
2013 | 12 Years a Slave | 2013 | Gabrielle | 2013 | Calvary | 2013 | 12 Years a Slave | 2013 | The Great Beauty |
2014 | Birdman or: (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) | 2014 | Mommy | 2014 | Song of the Sea | 2014 | Boyhood | 2014 | Ida |
2015 | Spotlight | 2015 | Room | 2015 | Room | 2015 | The Revenant | 2015 | Youth |
2016 | Moonlight | 2016 | Juste la fin du monde | 2016 | A Date for Mad Mary | 2016 | La La Land | 2016 | Toni Erdmann |
2017 | The Shape of Water | 2017 | Maudie | 2017 | Michael Inside | 2017 | Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri | 2017 | The Square |
2018 | Green Book | 2018 | Une colonie | 2018 | Black '47 | 2018 | Roma | 2018 | Cold War |
2019 | Parasite | 2019 | Antigone | 2019 | Ordinary Love | 2019 | 1917 | 2019 | The Favourite |
2020 | Nomadland | 2020 | Beans | 2020 | Wolfwalkers | 2020 | Nomadland | 2020 | Another Round |
2021 | CODA | 2021 | Scarborough | 2021 | An Cailín Ciúin | 2021 | The Power of the Dog | 2021 | Quo Vadis, Aida? |
2022 | Everything Everywhere All at Once | 2022 | Brother | 2022 | The Banshees of Inisherin | 2022 | All Quiet on the Western Front | 2022 | Triangle of Sadness |
2023 | Oppenheimer | 2023 | Template:Nom | 2023 | Template:Nom
|
2023 | Oppenheimer | 2023 | Anatomy of a Fall |
Academy Award for Best Picture | Canadian Film / Genie / Screen Awards | IFTA Film & Drama Awards | BAFTA Award for Best Film | European Film Award for Best Film | |||||
— |
Template:Timeline of release years
Bold denotes Best Picture and Best Director
Template:Highlight denotes Best Template:Highlight
Dual award winners | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | AMPAS | Best Picture | BAFTA | Template:Color |
1946 | The Best Years of Our Lives | 1947 | ||
1948 | Hamlet | 1948 | ||
1950 | All About Eve | 1950 | ||
1957 | The Bridge on the River Kwai | 1957 | ||
1959 | Ben-Hur | 1959 | ||
1960 | The Apartment | 1960 | ||
1962 | Lawrence of Arabia | 1962 | ||
1963 | Tom Jones | 1963 | ||
1964 | My Fair Lady | 1965 | ||
1966 | A Man for All Seasons | 1967 | ||
1969 | Midnight Cowboy | 1969 | ||
1975 | One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest | 1976 | ||
1977 | Annie Hall | 1977 | ||
1981 | Chariots of Fire | 1981 | ||
1982 | Gandhi | 1982 | ||
1987 | The Last Emperor | 1988 | ||
1993 | Schindler's List | 1993 | ||
1996 | The English Patient | 1996 | ||
1998 | Shakespeare in Love | 1998 | ||
1999 | American Beauty | 1999 | ||
2000 | Gladiator | 2000 | ||
2003 | The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | 2003 | ||
2008 | Slumdog Millionaire | 2008 | ||
2009 | The Hurt Locker | 2009 | ||
2010 | The King's Speech | 2010 | ||
2011 | The Artist | 2011 | ||
2012 | Argo | 2012 | ||
2013 | 12 Years a Slave | 2013 | ||
2020 | Nomadland | 2020 | ||
2023 | Oppenheimer | 2023 | ||
US | — | UK | ||
Template:Color |
Best Picture | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | Template:Color | ||||||||
US | CA | IE | UK | EU | |||||
The Full Monty | 1997 | 1997 | 1997 | 1997 | 1997 | ||||
Template:Na | Template:Na | Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Ya | |||||
Room | 2015 | 2015 | 2015 | 2015 | 2015 | ||||
Template:Na | Template:Ya | Template:Ya | Template:Na | Template:Na | |||||
Template:Color |
Picture and Director only, not Adapted screenplay | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | AMPAS | Best Picture / Best Director | BAFTA | Template:Color |
1959 | Ben-Hur | 1959 | ||
1960 | The Apartment | 1960 | ||
1962 | Lawrence of Arabia | 1962 | ||
1964 | My Fair Lady | 1965 | ||
1975 | One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest | 1976 | ||
1977 | Annie Hall | 1977 | ||
1982 | Gandhi | 1982 | ||
2009 | The Hurt Locker | 2009 | ||
2011 | The Artist | 2011 | ||
2020 | Nomadland | 2020 | ||
2023 | Oppenheimer | 2023 | ||
US | — | UK | ||
Template:Small |
Adapted screenplay | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | AMPAS | Best Adapted screenplay | BAFTA | Template:Color |
1982 | Missing | 1982 | ||
1985 | Out of Africa | 1986 | ||
1988 | Dangerous Liaisons | 1989 | ||
1993 | Schindler's List | 1993 | ||
2000 | Traffic | 2000 | ||
2003 | The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | 2003 | ||
2004 | Sideways | 2004 | ||
2005 | Brokeback Mountain | 2005 | ||
2008 | Slumdog Millionaire | 2008 | ||
2010 | The Social Network | 2010 | ||
2015 | The Big Short | 2015 | ||
2017 | Call Me by Your Name | 2017 | ||
2018 | BlacKkKlansman | 2018 | ||
2019 | Jojo Rabbit | 2019 | ||
2020 | The Father | 2020 | ||
2021 | CODA | 2021 | ||
2023 | American Fiction | 2023 | ||
US | — | UK | ||
Template:Small |
Picture / Director / Adapted screenplay | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | AMPAS | (US) Best Picture (UK) – (US) Director (UK) | AMPAS (US) – Best Adapted screenplay – BAFTA (UK) | BAFTA | Template:Color |
1946 | The Best Years of Our Lives | Glory for Me (1945 novella) by MacKinlay Kantor | 1947 | ||
1950 | All About Eve | "The Wisdom of Eve" (1946 short story) by Mary Orr | 1950 | ||
1957 | The Bridge on the River Kwai | The Bridge over the River Kwai (1952 French-language war novel) by Pierre Boulle | 1957 | ||
1963 | Tom Jones | The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling (1749 novel) by Henry Fielding | 1963 | ||
1966 | A Man for All Seasons | A Man for All Seasons (1960 play) by Robert Bolt | 1967 | ||
1969 | Midnight Cowboy | Midnight Cowboy (1965 novel) by James Leo Herlihy | 1969 | ||
1993 | Schindler's List | Schindler's Ark (1982 biographical novel) by Thomas Keneally | 1993 | ||
2008 | Slumdog Millionaire | Q & A (2005 novel) by Vikas Swarup | 2008 | ||
US | Production / Direction | Adaptation | UK | ||
Template:Color |
AMPAS | BAFTA | ||
---|---|---|---|
1982 | Missing | Missing | 1982 |
1983 | Terms of Endearment | Heat and Dust | 1983 |
1984 | Amadeus | The Killing Fields | 1984 |
1985 | Out of Africa | Prizzi's Honor | 1985 |
1986 | A Room with a View | Out of Africa | 1986 |
1987 | The Last Emperor | Jean de Florette | 1987 |
1988 | Dangerous Liaisons | The Unbearable Lightness of Being | 1988 |
1989 | Driving Miss Daisy | Dangerous Liaisons | 1989 |
1990 | Dances with Wolves | Goodfellas | 1990 |
1991 | The Silence of the Lambs | The Commitments | 1991 |
1992 | Howards End | The Player | 1992 |
1993 | Schindler's List | Schindler's List | 1993 |
1994 | Forrest Gump | Quiz Show | 1994 |
1995 | Sense and Sensibility | Trainspotting | 1995 |
1996 | Sling Blade | The English Patient | 1996 |
1997 | L.A. Confidential | Romeo + Juliet | 1997 |
1998 | Gods and Monsters | Primary Colors | 1998 |
1999 | The Cider House Rules | The End of the Affair | 1999 |
2000 | Traffic | Traffic | 2000 |
2001 | A Beautiful Mind | Shrek | 2001 |
2002 | The Pianist | Adaptation. | 2002 |
2003 | The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | 2003 |
2004 | Sideways | Sideways | 2004 |
2005 | Brokeback Mountain | Brokeback Mountain | 2005 |
2006 | The Departed | The Last King of Scotland | 2006 |
2007 | No Country for Old Men | The Diving Bell and the Butterfly | 2007 |
2008 | Slumdog Millionaire | Slumdog Millionaire | 2008 |
2009 | Precious | Up in the Air | 2009 |
2010 | The Social Network | The Social Network | 2010 |
2011 | The Descendants | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | 2011 |
2012 | Argo | Silver Linings Playbook | 2012 |
2013 | 12 Years a Slave | Philomena | 2013 |
2014 | The Imitation Game | The Theory of Everything | 2014 |
2015 | The Big Short | The Big Short | 2015 |
2016 | Moonlight | Lion | 2016 |
2017 | Call Me by Your Name | Call Me by Your Name | 2017 |
2018 | BlacKkKlansman | BlacKkKlansman | 2018 |
2019 | Jojo Rabbit | Jojo Rabbit | 2019 |
2020 | The Father | The Father | 2020 |
2021 | CODA | CODA | 2021 |
2022 | Women Talking | All Quiet on the Western Front | 2022 |
2023 | American Fiction | American Fiction | 2023 |
† = deceased
Multiple Academy Award-winning directors | ||
---|---|---|
Wins | Director | Best Director Awards |
4 | John Ford † | The Informer (1935) The Grapes of Wrath (1940) How Green Was My Valley (1941) The Quiet Man (1952) |
3 | Frank Capra † | It Happened One Night (1934) Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) You Can't Take It with You (1938) |
3 | William Wyler † | Mrs. Miniver (1942) The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) Ben-Hur (1959) |
2 | Lewis Milestone † | Two Arabian Knights (1928) All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) |
2 | Frank Borzage † | 7th Heaven (1928) Bad Girl (1932) |
2 | Frank Lloyd † | The Divine Lady (1929) Cavalcade (1933) |
2 | Leo McCarey † | The Awful Truth (1937) Going My Way (1944) |
2 | Joseph L. Mankiewicz † | A Letter to Three Wives (1949) All About Eve (1950) |
2 | Elia Kazan † | Gentleman's Agreement (1947) On the Waterfront (1954) |
2 | George Stevens † | A Place in the Sun (1951) Giant (1956) |
2 | Billy Wilder † | The Lost Weekend (1945) The Apartment (1960) |
2 | David Lean † | The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) Lawrence of Arabia (1962) |
2 | Robert Wise † | West Side Story (1961) The Sound of Music (1965) |
2 | Fred Zinnemann † | From Here to Eternity (1953) A Man for All Seasons (1966) |
2 | Miloš Forman † | One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) Amadeus (1984) |
2 | Oliver Stone | Platoon (1986) Born on the Fourth of July (1989) |
2 | Steven Spielberg | Schindler's List (1993) Saving Private Ryan (1998) |
2 | Clint Eastwood | Unforgiven (1992) Million Dollar Baby (2004) |
2 | Ang Lee | Brokeback Mountain (2005) Life of Pi (2012) |
2 | Alejandro González Iñárritu | Birdman (2014) The Revenant (2015) |
2 | Alfonso Cuarón | Gravity (2013) Roma (2018) |
† = deceased
Winners with two or more Academy Awards for Best Actor / Best Actress | ||
---|---|---|
Wins | Actor/Actress | Best Actor/Actress Awards |
4 | Katharine Hepburn † | Morning Glory (1933) Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) The Lion in Winter (1968) On Golden Pond (1981) |
3 | Daniel Day-Lewis | My Left Foot (1989) There Will Be Blood (2007) Lincoln (2012) |
3 | Frances McDormand | Fargo (1996) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) Nomadland (2020) |
2 | Luise Rainer † | The Great Ziegfeld (1936) The Good Earth (1937) |
2 | Bette Davis † | Dangerous (1935) Jezebel (1938) |
2 | Spencer Tracy † | Captains Courageous (1937) Boys Town (1938) |
2 | Fredric March † | Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) |
2 | Olivia de Havilland † | To Each His Own (1946) The Heiress (1949) |
2 | Vivien Leigh † | Gone with the Wind (1939) A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) |
2 | Gary Cooper † | Sergeant York (1941) High Noon (1952) |
2 | Ingrid Bergman † | Gaslight (1944) Anastasia (1956) |
2 | Elizabeth Taylor † | Butterfield 8 (1960) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) |
2 | Marlon Brando † | On the Waterfront (1954) The Godfather (1972) |
2 | Glenda Jackson † | Women in Love (1970) A Touch of Class (1973) |
2 | Jane Fonda | Klute (1971) Coming Home (1978) |
2 | Sally Field | Norma Rae (1979) Places in the Heart (1984) |
2 | Dustin Hoffman | Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) Rain Man (1988) |
2 | Jodie Foster | The Accused (1988) The Silence of the Lambs (1991) |
2 | Tom Hanks | Philadelphia (1993) Forrest Gump (1994) |
2 | Jack Nicholson | One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) As Good as It Gets (1997) |
2 | Hilary Swank | Boys Don't Cry (1999) Million Dollar Baby (2004) |
2 | Sean Penn | Mystic River (2003) Milk (2008) |
2 | Meryl Streep | Sophie's Choice (1982) The Iron Lady (2011) |
2 | Anthony Hopkins | The Silence of the Lambs (1991) The Father (2020) |
– Template:Tree chart/start Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart Template:Tree chart/end –
Template:Dagger | Denotes films that have not yet been released |
Title | Year | Credited as | Role | Accolades | Notes | Template:Abbr | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Actor | Director | Writer | Producer | AMPAS | BAFTA | |||||
Template:Sort | 1899Template:En dash2001 | Template:No | Template:No | Template:No | Template:No | Template:Sortname | Template:No | Template:No | Episode: Pilot episode | |
Sample Only | 2020 | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:N/A | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | ||
— |
I would like to thank...
(In other words, no one!)
Template:Color | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | Franchise | Emmy | Grammy | Oscar | Tony | Template:Color |
Porgy and Bess | 1994 | 1959 | 1959 | 1977 | ||
Beauty and the Beast | 1997 | 1993 | 1991 | 1994 | ||
The Lion King | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1998 | ||
Sweeney Todd | 1985 | 1980 | 2007 | 1979 | ||
The Wizard of Oz | 2008 | 1976 | 1939 | 1975 | ||
The Sound of Music | 2014 | 1961 | 1965 | 1960 | ||
Aladdin | 1995 | 1994 | 1992 | 2014 | ||
EGOT → | ETemplate:Nobold | GTemplate:Nobold | OTemplate:Nobold | TTemplate:Nobold | ||
Template:Color |
Bold denotes year EGOT completed
Grammy Awards | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | Template:Right Record | Year | Template:Left Song | Template:Color |
Template:Right "Nel Blu Dipinto di Blu (Volare)" | 1958 | "Nel Blu Dipinto di Blu (Volare)" | ||
Template:Right "Mack the Knife" | 1959 | "The Battle of New Orleans" | ||
Template:Right "Theme from A Summer Place" | 1960 | "Theme of Exodus" | ||
Template:Right "Moon River" | 1961 | "Moon River" | ||
Template:Right "I Left My Heart in San Francisco" | 1962 | "What Kind of Fool Am I?" | ||
Template:Right "Days of Wine and Roses" | 1963 | "Days of Wine and Roses" | ||
Template:Right "The Girl from Ipanema" | 1964 | "Hello, Dolly!" | ||
Template:Right "A Taste of Honey" | 1965 | "The Shadow of Your Smile" | ||
Template:Right "Strangers in the Night" | 1966 | "Michelle" | ||
Template:Right "Up, Up and Away" | 1967 | "Up, Up and Away" | ||
Template:Right "Mrs. Robinson" | 1968 | "Little Green Apples" | ||
Template:Right "Aquarius/Let the Sunshine In" | 1969 | "Games People Play" | ||
Template:Right "Bridge over Troubled Water" | 1970 | "Bridge over Troubled Water" | ||
Template:Right "It's Too Late" | 1971 | "You've Got a Friend" | ||
Template:Right "The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face" | 1972 | "The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face" | ||
Template:Right "Killing Me Softly with His Song" | 1973 | "Killing Me Softly with His Song" | ||
Template:Right "I Honestly Love You" | 1974 | "The Way We Were" | ||
Template:Right "Love Will Keep Us Together" | 1975 | "Send In the Clowns" | ||
Template:Right "This Masquerade" | 1976 | "I Write the Songs" | ||
Template:Right "Hotel California" | 1977 | "Evergreen (Love Theme from A Star Is Born)" (tie) "You Light Up My Life" | ||
Template:Right "Just the Way You Are" | 1978 | "Just the Way You Are" | ||
Template:Right "What a Fool Believes" | 1979 | "What a Fool Believes" | ||
Template:Right "Sailing" | 1980 | "Sailing" | ||
Template:Right "Bette Davis Eyes" | 1981 | "Bette Davis Eyes" | ||
Template:Right "Rosanna" | 1982 | "Always on My Mind" | ||
Template:Right "Beat It" | 1983 | "Every Breath You Take" | ||
Template:Right "What's Love Got to Do with It" | 1984 | "What's Love Got to Do with It" | ||
Template:Right "We Are the World" | 1985 | "We Are the World" | ||
Template:Right "Higher Love" | 1986 | "That's What Friends Are For" | ||
Template:Right "Graceland" | 1987 | "Somewhere Out There" | ||
Template:Right "Don't Worry, Be Happy" | 1988 | "Don't Worry, Be Happy" | ||
Template:Right "Wind Beneath My Wings" | 1989 | "Wind Beneath My Wings" | ||
Template:Right "Another Day in Paradise" | 1990 | "From a Distance" | ||
Template:Right "Unforgettable" | 1991 | "Unforgettable" | ||
Template:Right "Tears in Heaven" | 1992 | "Tears in Heaven" | ||
Template:Right "I Will Always Love You" | 1993 | "A Whole New World" | ||
Template:Right "All I Wanna Do" | 1994 | "Streets of Philadelphia" | ||
Template:Right "Kiss from a Rose" | 1995 | "Kiss from a Rose" | ||
Template:Right "Change the World" | 1996 | "Change the World" | ||
Template:Right "Sunny Came Home" | 1997 | "Sunny Came Home" | ||
Template:Right "My Heart Will Go On" | 1998 | "My Heart Will Go On" | ||
Template:Right "Smooth" | 1999 | "Smooth" | ||
Template:Right "Beautiful Day" | 2000 | "Beautiful Day" | ||
Template:Right "Walk On" | 2001 | "Fallin'" | ||
Template:Right "Don't Know Why" | 2002 | "Don't Know Why" | ||
Template:Right "Clocks" | 2003 | "Dance with My Father" | ||
Template:Right "Here We Go Again" | 2004 | "Daughters" | ||
Template:Right "Boulevard of Broken Dreams" | 2005 | "Sometimes You Can't Make It on Your Own" | ||
Template:Right "Not Ready to Make Nice" | 2006 | "Not Ready to Make Nice" | ||
Template:Right "Rehab" | 2007 | "Rehab" | ||
Template:Right "Please Read the Letter" | 2008 | "Viva la Vida" | ||
Template:Right "Use Somebody" | 2009 | "Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)" | ||
Template:Right "Need You Now" | 2010 | "Need You Now" | ||
Template:Right "Rolling in the Deep" | 2011 | "Rolling in the Deep" | ||
Template:Right "Somebody That I Used to Know" | 2012 | "We Are Young" | ||
Template:Right "Get Lucky" | 2013 | "Royals" | ||
Template:Right "Stay with Me (Darkchild Version)" | 2014 | "Stay with Me (Darkchild Version)" | ||
Template:Right "Uptown Funk" | 2015 | "Thinking Out Loud" | ||
Template:Right "Hello" | 2016 | "Hello" | ||
Template:Right "24K Magic" | 2017 | "That's What I Like" | ||
Template:Right "This Is America" | 2018 | "This Is America" | ||
Template:Right "Bad Guy" | 2019 | "Bad Guy" | ||
Template:Right "Everything I Wanted" | 2020 | "I Can't Breathe" | ||
Template:Right "Leave the Door Open" | 2021 | "Leave the Door Open" | ||
Template:Right "About Damn Time" | 2022 | "Just Like That" | ||
Template:Right "Flowers" | 2023 | "What Was I Made For?" | ||
Template:Right Template:Color | Template:Color | |||
Template:Color |
Template:Color | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | Year | Title | No. 1 (at least 10 weeks) | Artist(s) | Template:Color | ||||||
US | CA | ꞮE | UK | AU | NZ | ||||||
1. | 1940 | "I'll Never Smile Again" | Template:Yes | Tommy Dorsey | |||||||
2. | 1940–41 | "Frenesi" | Template:Yes | Artie Shaw | |||||||
3. | 1941 | "Amapola (Pretty Little Poppy)" | Template:Yes | Jimmy Dorsey | |||||||
4. | 1942 | "Moonlight Cocktail" | Template:Yes | Glenn Miller | |||||||
5. | 1942–43 | "White Christmas" | Template:Yes | Bing Crosby | |||||||
6. | 1943 | "I've Heard That Song Before" | Template:Yes | Harry James | |||||||
7. | 1943–44 | "Paper Doll" | Template:Yes | The Mills Brothers | |||||||
8. | 1945 | "Till the End of Time | Template:Yes | Perry Como | |||||||
9. | 1946 | "The Gypsy" | Template:Yes | The Ink Spots | |||||||
10. | 1947 | "Heartaches" | Template:Yes | Ted Weems | |||||||
11. | 1947 | "Near You" | Template:Yes | Francis Craig | |||||||
12. | 1947–48 | "Ballerina" | Template:Yes | Vaughn Monroe | |||||||
13. | 1948–49 | "Buttons and Bows" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Dinah Shore | ||||||
14. | 1949 | "Riders in the Sky (A Cowboy Legend)" | Template:Yes | Vaughn Monroe | |||||||
15. | 1950 | "The Third Man Theme" | Template:Yes | Anton Karas | |||||||
16. | 1950 | "Goodnight, Irene" | Template:Yes | Gordon Jenkins and The Weavers | |||||||
17. | 1951–52 | "Cry" | Template:Yes | Johnnie Ray and The Four Lads | |||||||
18. | 1953 | "The Song from Moulin Rouge (Where Is Your Heart)" | Template:Yes | Percy Faith | |||||||
19. | 1953 | "I Believe" | Template:Yes | Frankie Laine | |||||||
20. | 1953 | "Vaya Con Dios (May God Be With You)" | Template:Yes | Les Paul and Mary Ford | |||||||
21. | 1954 | "Cara Mia" | Template:Yes | David Whitfield Template:Small | |||||||
22. | 1955 | "Cherry Pink (and Apple Blossom White)" | Template:Yes | Pérez Prado | |||||||
23. | 1955 | "Rose Marie" | Template:Yes | Slim Whitman | |||||||
24. | 1956 | "Don't Be Cruel" / "Hound Dog" | Template:Yes | Elvis Presley | |||||||
25. | 1959 | "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes" | Template:Yes | The Platters | |||||||
26. | 1968 | "Hey Jude" / "Revolution" | Template:Yes | The Beatles | |||||||
27. | 1971 | "Eagle Rock" | Template:Yes | Daddy Cool | |||||||
28. | 1973 | "Tie a Yellow Ribbon Round the Ole Oak Tree" | Template:Yes | Tony Orlando and Dawn | |||||||
29. | 1975 | "Wasted Days and Wasted Nights" | Template:Yes | Freddy Fender | |||||||
30. | 1975–76 | "Mamma Mia" | Template:Yes | ABBA | |||||||
31. | 1976 | "Mississippi" | Template:Yes | Pussycat | |||||||
32. | 1976 | "Fernando" | Template:Yes | ABBA | |||||||
33. | 1977 | "You Light Up My Life" | Template:Yes | Debby Boone | |||||||
34. | 1977–78 | "Mull of Kintyre" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Wings | ||||||
35. | 1978 | "Rivers of Babylon" | Template:Yes | Boney M. | |||||||
36. | 1981 | "Stars on 45 (medley)" | Template:Yes | Stars on 45 | |||||||
37. | 1981–82 | "Physical" | Template:Yes | Olivia Newton-John | |||||||
38. | 1990 | "Put 'Em Under Pressure" | Template:Yes | 1990 Republic of Ireland World Cup Squad | |||||||
39. | 1991 | "(Everything I Do) I Do It for You" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Bryan Adams | |||||
40. | 1975–76 / 1991–92 | "Bohemian Rhapsody" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Queen | ||||||
41. | 1992 | "End of the Road" | Template:Yes | Boyz II Men | |||||||
42. | 1992–93 | "I Will Always Love You" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Whitney Houston | |||
43. | 1993 | "Can't Help Falling in Love" | Template:Yes | UB40 | |||||||
44. | 1994 | "Riverdance" | Template:Yes | Bill Whelan | |||||||
45. | 1994 | "I Swear" | Template:Yes | All-4-One | |||||||
46. | 1994 | "Love Is All Around" | Template:Yes | Wet Wet Wet | |||||||
47. | 1994 | "I'll Make Love to You" | Template:Yes | Boyz II Men | |||||||
48. | 1995–96 | "Gangsta's Paradise" | Template:Yes | Coolio featuring L.V. | |||||||
49. | 1995–96 | "One Sweet Day" | Template:Yes | Mariah Carey and Boyz II Men | |||||||
50. | 1996 | "Macarena (Bayside Boys Mix)" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Los del Río | ||||||
51. | 1996–97 | "Wannabe" | Template:Yes | Spice Girls | |||||||
52. | 1996–97 | "Un-Break My Heart" | Template:Yes | Toni Braxton | |||||||
53. | 1997 | "I'll Be Missing You" | Template:Yes | Puff Daddy and Faith Evans featuring 112 | |||||||
54. | 1997–98 | "Candle in the Wind 1997" / "Something About the Way You Look Tonight" | Template:Yes | Elton John | |||||||
55. | 1998 | "Torn" | Template:Yes | Natalie Imbruglia | |||||||
56. | 1998 | "The Boy Is Mine" | Template:Yes | Brandy and Monica | |||||||
57. | 1999–00 | "Smooth" | Template:Yes | Santana featuring Rob Thomas | |||||||
58. | 2000 | "Maniac 2000" | Template:Yes | Mark McCabe | |||||||
59. | 2000 | "Maria Maria" | Template:Yes | Santana featuring The Product G&B | |||||||
60. | 2000–01 | "Independent Women Part I" | Template:Yes | Destiny's Child | |||||||
61. | 2002 | "Foolish" | Template:Yes | Ashanti | |||||||
62. | 2002 | "A Little Less Conversation" | Template:Yes | Elvis Presley vs. JXL | |||||||
63. | 2002 | "Dilemma" | Template:Yes | Nelly featuring Kelly Rowland | |||||||
64. | 2002–03 | "The Ketchup Song (Aserejé)" | Template:Yes | Las Ketchup | |||||||
65. | 2002–03 | "Lose Yourself" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Eminem | ||||||
66. | 2003 | "Stand Up" / "Not Many" | Template:Yes | Scribe | |||||||
67. | 2003 | "Bridge over Troubled Water" / "This Is the Night" | Template:Yes | Clay Aiken | |||||||
68. | 2003 | "Something More" | Template:Yes | Ryan Malcolm | |||||||
69. | 2004 | "Yeah!" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Usher featuring Lil Jon and Ludacris | ||||||
70. | 2004 | "I Believe" | Template:Yes | Fantasia | |||||||
71. | 2005 | "We Belong Together" | Template:Yes | Mariah Carey | |||||||
72. | 2005 | "Axel F" | Template:Yes | Crazy Frog | |||||||
73. | 2005 | "Gold Digger" | Template:Yes | Kanye West featuring Jamie Foxx | |||||||
74. | 2006 | "Hung Up" | Template:Yes | Madonna | |||||||
75. | 2006 | "I Wish I Was a Punk Rocker (With Flowers in My Hair)" | Template:Yes | Sandi Thom | |||||||
76. | 2006–07 | "Irreplaceable" | Template:Yes | Beyoncé | |||||||
77. | 2007 | "Umbrella" | Template:Yes | Rihanna featuring Jay-Z | |||||||
78. | 2007–08 | "Apologize" | Template:Yes | Timbaland featuring OneRepublic | |||||||
79. | 2008 | "Low" | Template:Yes | Flo Rida featuring T-Pain | |||||||
80. | 2008–09 | "Poker Face" | Template:Yes | Lady Gaga | |||||||
81. | 2009 | "Brother" | Template:Yes | Smashproof featuring Gin Wigmore | |||||||
82. | 2009 | "Boom Boom Pow" | Template:Yes | Black Eyed Peas | |||||||
83. | 2009 | "I Gotta Feeling" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Black Eyed Peas | |||||
84. | 2009–10 | "Black Box" | Template:Yes | Stan Walker | |||||||
85. | 2011 | "Party Rock Anthem" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | LMFAO featuring Lauren Bennett and GoonRock | ||||||
86. | 2011 | "Moves like Jagger" | Template:Yes | Maroon 5 featuring Christina Aguilera | |||||||
87. | 2011–12 | "We Found Love" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Rihanna featuring Calvin Harris | ||||||
88. | 2013 | "Blurred Lines" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Robin Thicke featuring T.I. and Pharrell | |||||
89. | 2013 | "Roar" | Template:Yes | Katy Perry | |||||||
90. | 2014 | "Happy" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Pharrell Williams | |||
91. | 2015 | "Uptown Funk" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars | ||||||
92. | 2015 | "See You Again" | Template:Yes | Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth | |||||||
93. | 2015 | "Cheerleader" | Template:Yes | OMI | |||||||
94. | 2015–16 | "Hello" | Template:Yes | Adele | |||||||
95. | 2015–16 | "Love Yourself" | Template:Yes | Justin Bieber | |||||||
96. | 2016 | "One Dance" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Drake featuring Wizkid and Kyla | ||||
97. | 2016 | "Closer" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey | ||||||
98. | 2017 | "Shape of You" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Ed Sheeran | ||
99. | 2017 | "Despacito" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber | ||
100. | 2018 | "God's Plan" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Drake | ||||
101. | 2018 | "In My Feelings" | Template:Yes | Drake | |||||||
102. | 2018 | "Girls Like You" | Template:Yes | Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B | |||||||
103. | 2019 | "Old Town Road" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus | ||||
104. | 2019–20 | "Dance Monkey" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Tones and I | |||||
105. | 2020 | "The Box" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Roddy Ricch | ||||||
106. | 2020 | "Blinding Lights" | Template:Yes | The Weeknd | |||||||
107. | 2020–21 | "Mood" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | 24kGoldn featuring Iann Dior | ||||||
108. | 2021 | "Butter" | Template:Yes | BTS | |||||||
109. | 2021 | "Bad Habits" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Ed Sheeran | ||||||
110. | 2021 | "Stay" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | The Kid Laroi and Justin Bieber | |||||
111. | 2021–22 | "Easy on Me" | Template:Yes | Adele | |||||||
112. | 2022 | "Cold Heart (Pnau remix)" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Elton John and Dua Lipa | ||||||
113. | 2022 | "Heat Waves" | Template:Yes | Glass Animals | |||||||
114. | 2022 | "As It Was" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Harry Styles | ||||
115. | 2022–23 | "All I Want for Christmas Is You" | Template:Yes | Mariah Carey | |||||||
116. | 2023 | "Flowers" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Miley Cyrus | ||||
117. | 2023 | "Last Night" | Template:Yes | Morgan Wallen | |||||||
118. | 2023 | "Sprinter" | Template:Yes | Dave and Central Cee | |||||||
119. | 2023 | "Paint the Town Red" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Doja Cat | ||||||
120. | 2023–24 | "Stick Season" | Template:Yes | Noah Kahan | |||||||
121. | 2023–24 | "Lovin on Me" | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Jack Harlow | ||||||
Year | Title | US 65 |
CA 30 |
ꞮE 16 |
UK 16 |
AU 28 |
NZ 25 |
Artist(s) | |||
Template:Color |
Countries are shown geographically instead of alphabetically.
BF
Also see, (what I like calling), → Scythe
Should Ed Currie create a new hot chili pepper,
maybe he'll call it, something like, Carolina Scythe.
Lists of national symbols |
Template:SpaceNational personificationTemplate:Space |
Template:Color | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | National personification | Template:Color | ||
Template:SpaceLocation Template:Space | Personification | |||
Europa | Europa | |||
Éire | Ériu | |||
Britannia | Britannia | |||
Francia | Marianne | |||
Germania | Germania | |||
— | ||||
Template:Color |
Now, if the U.S. acquired Canada and Greenland...
Template:SpaceTemplate:ColorTemplate:Space |
(Shown in old-school green screen format.)
Capital | Region | Abbr. | Country |
---|---|---|---|
Ottawa | Ottawa-Gatineau | CA | Canada |
Washington | District of Columbia | US | United States |
Mexico City | Federal District | MX | Mexico |
Belmopan | — | BZ | Belize |
Guatemala City | Guatemala Department | GT | Guatemala |
San Salvador | San Salvador Department | SV | El Salvador |
Tegucigalpa | Francisco Morazán Department | HN | Honduras |
Managua | Managua Department | NI | Nicaragua |
San José | San José Province | CR | Costa Rica |
Panama City | Panamá Province | PA | Panama |
Capital | Abbr. | Province / Territory |
---|---|---|
Edmonton | AB | Alberta |
Vancouver | BC | British Columbia |
Winnipeg | MB | Manitoba |
Fredericton | NB | New Brunswick |
St. John's | NL | Newfoundland and Labrador |
Halifax | NS | Nova Scotia |
Yellowknife | NT | Northwest Territories |
Iqaluit | NU | Nunavut |
Ottawa | — | Ottawa-Gatineau |
Toronto | ON | Ontario |
Charlottetown | PE | Prince Edward Island |
Quebec City | QC | Quebec |
Regina | SK | Saskatchewan |
Whitehorse | YT | Yukon |
Capital | Abbr. | State |
---|---|---|
Juneau | AK | Alaska |
Montgomery | AL | Alabama |
Little Rock | AR | Arkansas |
Phoenix | AZ | Arizona |
Sacramento | CA | California |
Denver | CO | Colorado |
Hartford | CT | Connecticut |
Washington | DC | District of Columbia |
Dover | DE | Delaware |
Tallahassee | FL | Florida |
Atlanta | GA | Georgia |
Honolulu | HI | Hawaii |
Des Moines | IA | Iowa |
Boise | ID | Idaho |
Springfield | IL | Illinois |
Indianapolis | IN | Indiana |
Topeka | KS | Kansas |
Frankfort | KY | Kentucky |
Baton Rouge | LA | Louisiana |
Boston | MA | Massachusetts |
Annapolis | MD | Maryland |
Augusta | ME | Maine |
Lansing | MI | Michigan |
Saint Paul | MN | Minnesota |
Jefferson City | MO | Missouri |
Jackson | MS | Mississippi |
Helena | MT | Montana |
Raleigh | NC | North Carolina |
Bismarck | ND | North Dakota |
Lincoln | NE | Nebraska |
Concord | NH | New Hampshire |
Trenton | NJ | New Jersey |
Santa Fe | NM | New Mexico |
Carson City | NV | Nevada |
Albany | NY | New York |
Columbus | OH | Ohio |
Oklahoma City | OK | Oklahoma |
Salem | OR | Oregon |
Harrisburg | PA | Pennsylvania |
Providence | RI | Rhode Island |
Columbia | SC | South Carolina |
Pierre | SD | South Dakota |
Nashville | TN | Tennessee |
Austin | TX | Texas |
Salt Lake City | UT | Utah |
Richmond | VA | Virginia |
Montpelier | VT | Vermont |
Olympia | WA | Washington |
Madison | WI | Wisconsin |
Charleston | WV | West Virginia |
Cheyenne | WY | Wyoming |
Capital | Abbr. | State |
---|---|---|
Aguascalientes | AG | Aguascalientes |
Mexicali | BN | Baja California |
La Paz | BS | Baja California Sur |
Saltillo | CA | Coahuila |
Chihuahua | CH | Chihuahua |
Colima | CL | Colima |
Campeche | CM | Campeche |
Tuxtla Gutiérrez | CP | Chiapas |
Mexico City | DF | Federal District |
Durango | DU | Durango |
Chilpancingo | GR | Guerrero |
Guanajuato | GT | Guanajuato |
Pachuca | HI | Hidalgo |
Guadalajara | JA | Jalisco |
Morelia | MC | Michoacán |
Cuernavaca | MR | Morelos |
Toluca | MX | Mexico |
Tepic | NA | Nayarit |
Monterrey | NL | Nuevo León |
Oaxaca | OA | Oaxaca |
Puebla | PU | Puebla |
Querétaro | QE | Querétaro |
Chetumal | QR | Quintana Roo |
Culiacán | SI | Sinaloa |
San Luis Potosí | SL | San Luis Potosí |
Hermosillo | SO | Sonora |
Villahermosa | TB | Tabasco |
Tlaxcala | TL | Tlaxcala |
Ciudad Victoria | TM | Tamaulipas |
Xalapa | VE | Veracruz |
Mérida | YU | Yucatán |
Zacatecas | ZA | Zacatecas |
Capital | Abbr. | District |
---|---|---|
Belmopan | — | — |
Belize City | BZ | Belize District |
San Ignacio | CY | Cayo District |
Corozal Town | CZ | Corozal District |
Orange Walk Town | OW | Orange Walk District |
Dangriga | SC | Stann Creek District |
Punta Gorda | TO | Toledo District |
Capital | Abbr. | Department |
---|---|---|
Cobán | AV | Alta Verapaz Department |
Salamá | BV | Baja Verapaz Department |
Chimaltenango | CM | Chimaltenango Department |
Chiquimula | CQ | Chiquimula Department |
Escuintla | ES | Escuintla Department |
Guatemala City | GU | Guatemala Department |
Huehuetenango | HU | Huehuetenango Department |
Puerto Barrios | IZ | Izabal Department |
Jalapa | JA | Jalapa Department |
Jutiapa | JU | Jutiapa Department |
Flores | PE | Petén Department |
Guastatoya | PR | El Progreso Department |
Santa Cruz del Quiché | QC | Quiché Department |
Quetzaltenango | QZ | Quetzaltenango Department |
Retalhuleu | RE | Retalhuleu Department |
Antigua Guatemala | SA | Sacatepéquez Department |
San Marcos | SM | San Marcos Department |
Sololá | SO | Sololá Department |
Cuilapa | SR | Santa Rosa Department |
Mazatenango | SU | Suchitepéquez Department |
Totonicapán | TO | Totonicapán Department |
Zacapa | ZA | Zacapa Department |
Capital | Abbr. | Department |
---|---|---|
Ahuachapán | AH | Ahuachapán Department |
Sensuntepeque | CA | Cabañas Department |
Chalatenango | CH | Chalatenango Department |
Cojutepeque | CU | Cuscatlán Department |
Santa Tecla | LI | La Libertad Department |
San Francisco Gotera | MO | Morazán Department |
Zacatecoluca | PA | La Paz Department |
Santa Ana | SA | Santa Ana Department |
San Miguel | SM | San Miguel Department |
Sonsonate | SO | Sonsonate Department |
San Salvador | SS | San Salvador Department |
San Vicente | SV | San Vicente Department |
La Unión | UN | La Unión Department |
Usulután | US | Usulután Department |
Capital | Abbr. | Department |
---|---|---|
La Ceiba | AT | Atlántida Department |
Choluteca | CH | Choluteca Department |
Trujillo | CL | Colón Department |
Comayagua | CM | Comayagua Department |
Santa Rosa de Copán | CP | Copán Department |
San Pedro Sula | CR | Cortés Department |
Yuscarán | EP | El Paraíso Department |
Tegucigalpa | FM | Francisco Morazán Department |
Puerto Lempira | GD | Gracias a Dios Department |
Roatán | IB | Bay Islands Department |
La Esperanza | IN | Intibucá Department |
Gracias | LE | Lempira Department |
La Paz | LP | La Paz Department |
Nueva Ocotepeque | OC | Ocotepeque Department |
Juticalpa | OL | Olancho Department |
Santa Bárbara | SB | Santa Bárbara Department |
Nacaome | VA | Valle Department |
Yoro | YO | Yoro Department |
Capital | Abbr. | Department |
---|---|---|
Puerto Cabezas | AN | North Caribbean Coast Autonomous Region |
Bluefields | AS | South Caribbean Coast Autonomous Region |
Boaco | BO | Boaco Department |
Jinotepe | CA | Carazo Department |
Chinandega | CI | Chinandega Department |
Juigalpa | CO | Chontales Department |
Estelí | ES | Estelí Department |
Granada | GR | Granada Department |
Jinotega | JI | Jinotega Department |
León | LE | León Department |
Somoto | MD | Madriz Department |
Managua | MN | Managua Department |
Masaya | MS | Masaya Department |
Matagalpa | MT | Matagalpa Department |
Ocotal | NS | Nueva Segovia Department |
Rivas | RI | Rivas Department |
San Carlos | SJ | Río San Juan Department |
Capital | Abbr. | Province |
---|---|---|
Alajuela | AL | Alajuela Province |
Cartago | CA | Cartago Province |
Liberia | GU | Guanacaste Province |
Heredia | HE | Heredia Province |
Limón | LI | Limón Province |
Puntarenas | PU | Puntarenas Province |
San José | SJ | San José Province |
Capital | Abbr. | Province |
---|---|---|
Bocas del Toro | BT | Bocas del Toro Province |
Penonomé | CC | Coclé Province |
David | CH | Chiriquí Province |
Colón | CL | Colón Province |
La Palma | DA | Darién Province |
Chitré | HE | Herrera Province |
Las Tablas | LS | Los Santos Province |
Panama City | PN | Panamá Province |
La Chorrera | PO | Panamá Oeste Province |
Santiago de Veraguas | VE | Veraguas Province |
States | |
---|---|
Common name | Official name |
Kentucky | Commonwealth of Kentucky |
Massachusetts | Commonwealth of Massachusetts |
Pennsylvania | Commonwealth of Pennsylvania |
Rhode Island | State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations |
Virginia | Commonwealth of Virginia |
Washington, D.C. | District of Columbia |
Tennessee | State of Tennessee |
Washington | State of Washington |
Time change in North America | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Apr | 1967 | 29 Oct | 05 Apr | 1987 | 25 Oct | 11 Mar | 2007 | 04 Nov | 14 Mar | 2027 | 07 Nov | |||||
28 Apr | 1968 | 27 Oct | 03 Apr | 1988 | 30 Oct | 09 Mar | 2008 | 02 Nov | 12 Mar | 2028 | 05 Nov | |||||
27 Apr | 1969 | 26 Oct | 02 Apr | 1989 | 29 Oct | 08 Mar | 2009 | 01 Nov | 11 Mar | 2029 | 04 Nov | |||||
26 Apr | 1970 | 25 Oct | 01 Apr | 1990 | 28 Oct | 14 Mar | 2010 | 07 Nov | 10 Mar | 2030 | 03 Nov | |||||
25 Apr | 1971 | 31 Oct | 07 Apr | 1991 | 27 Oct | 13 Mar | 2011 | 06 Nov | 09 Mar | 2031 | 02 Nov | |||||
30 Apr | 1972 | 29 Oct | 05 Apr | 1992 | 25 Oct | 11 Mar | 2012 | 04 Nov | 14 Mar | 2032 | 07 Nov | |||||
29 Apr | 1973 | 28 Oct | 04 Apr | 1993 | 31 Oct | 10 Mar | 2013 | 03 Nov | 13 Mar | 2033 | 06 Nov | |||||
28 Apr | 1974 | 27 Oct | 03 Apr | 1994 | 30 Oct | 09 Mar | 2014 | 02 Nov | 12 Mar | 2034 | 05 Nov | |||||
27 Apr | 1975 | 26 Oct | 02 Apr | 1995 | 29 Oct | 08 Mar | 2015 | 01 Nov | 11 Mar | 2035 | 04 Nov | |||||
25 Apr | 1976 | 31 Oct | 07 Apr | 1996 | 27 Oct | 13 Mar | 2016 | 06 Nov | 09 Mar | 2036 | 02 Nov | |||||
24 Apr | 1977 | 30 Oct | 06 Apr | 1997 | 26 Oct | 12 Mar | 2017 | 05 Nov | 08 Mar | 2037 | 01 Nov | |||||
30 Apr | 1978 | 29 Oct | 05 Apr | 1998 | 25 Oct | 11 Mar | 2018 | 04 Nov | 14 Mar | 2038 | 07 Nov | |||||
29 Apr | 1979 | 28 Oct | 04 Apr | 1999 | 31 Oct | 10 Mar | 2019 | 03 Nov | 13 Mar | 2039 | 06 Nov | |||||
27 Apr | 1980 | 26 Oct | 02 Apr | 2000 | 29 Oct | 08 Mar | 2020 | 01 Nov | 11 Mar | 2040 | 04 Nov | |||||
26 Apr | 1981 | 25 Oct | 01 Apr | 2001 | 28 Oct | 14 Mar | 2021 | 07 Nov | 10 Mar | 2041 | 03 Nov | |||||
25 Apr | 1982 | 31 Oct | 07 Apr | 2002 | 27 Oct | 13 Mar | 2022 | 06 Nov | 09 Mar | 2042 | 02 Nov | |||||
24 Apr | 1983 | 30 Oct | 06 Apr | 2003 | 26 Oct | 12 Mar | 2023 | 05 Nov | 08 Mar | 2043 | 01 Nov | |||||
29 Apr | 1984 | 28 Oct | 04 Apr | 2004 | 31 Oct | 10 Mar | 2024 | 03 Nov | 13 Mar | 2044 | 06 Nov | |||||
28 Apr | 1985 | 27 Oct | 03 Apr | 2005 | 30 Oct | 09 Mar | 2025 | 02 Nov | 12 Mar | 2045 | 05 Nov | |||||
27 Apr | 1986 | 26 Oct | 02 Apr | 2006 | 29 Oct | 08 Mar | 2026 | 01 Nov | 11 Mar | 2046 | 04 Nov | |||||
(Sunday dates) |
Personally, would like standard ("natural") time re-implemented permanently,
with no ("artificial") daylight saving time whatsoever, on Sunday, 01 Nov 2026.
Old Style (O.S.) | Dates | New Style (N.S.) |
---|---|---|
Julian calendar | → | Gregorian calendar |
Holidays | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | Holiday | CA | US | Template:Color |
New Year's Day | Template:Ya | |||
New Year's Day | Template:Ya | |||
Martin Luther King Jr. Day | Template:Ya | |||
Family Day | Template:Ya | |||
Presidents' Day | Template:Ya | |||
Good Friday | Template:Ya | |||
Easter Monday | Template:Ya | |||
Victoria Day | Template:Ya | |||
Memorial Day | Template:Ya | |||
Juneteenth Day | Template:Ya | |||
National Indigenous Peoples Day | Template:Ya | |||
Discovery Day | Template:Ya | |||
Canada Day | Template:Ya | |||
Independence Day | Template:Ya | |||
Civic Holiday | Template:Ya | |||
Labour Day | Template:Ya | |||
Labor Day | Template:Ya | |||
Orange Shirt Day | Template:Ya | |||
Thanksgiving Day | Template:Ya | |||
Indigenous Peoples' Day | Template:Ya | |||
Remembrance Day | Template:Ya | |||
Veterans Day | Template:Ya | |||
Thanksgiving Day | Template:Ya | |||
Christmas Day | Template:Ya | |||
Christmas Day | Template:Ya | |||
Boxing Day | Template:Ya | |||
Template:Color |
Template:SpaceNorth
Template:Space
Template:Space West Template:Space Template:Space Template:Space East
See Celtic nations
Template:Flagicon UK | Template:Flagicon IE | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ENG | SCO | WAL | NIR ← | → IE-U | IE-L | IE-M | IE-C |
Template:Flagicon | Template:Flagicon | Template:Flagicon | Template:Flagicon ← | → Template:Flagicon | Template:Flagicon | Template:Flagicon | Template:Flagicon |
9Template:Efn | — | — | 6Template:Efn Template:Space ← | → Template:Space 3Template:Efn | 12Template:Efn | 6Template:Efn | 5Template:Efn |
— | 9Template:Efn | — |
· | |||
---|---|---|---|
· | · | ||
· |
· | |||
---|---|---|---|
· | · | ||
· |
Province | Arms | Flag |
---|---|---|
Connacht | Template:Coat of arms | Template:Flagicon |
Ulster | Template:Coat of arms | Template:Flagicon |
Munster | Template:Coat of arms | Template:Flagicon |
Leinster | Template:Coat of arms | Template:Flagicon |
Template:Color | Template:Color | Template:Color |
Region |
---|
North East |
Yorkshire and the Humber |
East Midlands |
East of England |
London |
South East |
South West |
West Midlands |
North West |
Note: British Railways, similar to British Airways (and British Seaways).
Class I rail in North America | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rail | Trackage | Owner | ||
Canada | United States | Mexico | ||
Passenger | ||||
Via Rail | Template:Yes | Template:No | Template:No | Crown Corporation |
Amtrak | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:No | U.S. Government |
Freight | ||||
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Template:Color | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited |
Canadian National Railway | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:No | Cascade Investment |
Norfolk Southern Railway | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:No | Norfolk Southern Corporation |
CSX Transportation | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:No | CSX Corporation |
BNSF Railway | Template:Yes | Template:Yes | Template:No | Berkshire Hathaway |
Union Pacific Railroad | Template:No | Template:Yes | Template:No | Union Pacific Corporation |
Ferromex | Template:No | Template:No | Template:Yes | Grupo México |
— |
Company | Brands |
---|---|
ExxonMobil | Mobil Esso Imperial Oil |
Shell plc | Jiffy Lube Pennzoil |
TotalEnergies | Elf Aquitaine SunPower |
BP | Amoco Aral AG |
Chevron | Texaco Caltex Havoline |
Marathon | ARCO |
Phillips 66 | 76 Conoco JET |
Valero | style="background:#E0FFFF;" Template:N/A |
Eni | style="background:#FFFACD;" Template:N/A |
ConocoPhillips | style="background:#FFE3E3;" Template:N/A |
Mars, Incorporated | |||
---|---|---|---|
UK | IE | CA | US |
Mars | Milky Way | ||
Milky Way | 3 Musketeers | ||
Marathon → (Snickers) | Snickers | ||
Galaxy | Dove | ||
Template:Color | Template:Color | Template:Color | Template:Color |
Note: Marathon name was absorbed into and re-named Snickers in 1990 upon name unification.
Template:Big five tobacco companies Template:Altria Template:American Tobacco Company Template:British American Tobacco Template:Imperial Tobacco Template:Philip Morris International Template:Reynolds American
Swedish Match acquiring Diamond Match (or vice-versa) would be a near-monopoly on the match market.
Beaufort number | Description | Wind speed (m/s) |
---|---|---|
0 | Calm | < 0.2 m/s |
1 | Light air | 0.3–1.5 m/s |
2 | Light breeze | 1.6–3.3 m/s |
3 | Gentle breeze | 3.4–5.4 m/s |
4 | Moderate breeze | 5.5–7.9 m/s |
5 | Fresh breeze | 8.0–10.7 m/s |
6 | Strong breeze | 10.8–13.8 m/s |
7 | Near gale | 13.9–17.1 m/s |
8 | Gale | 17.2–20.7 m/s |
9 | Severe gale | 20.8–24.4 m/s |
10 | Storm | 24.5–28.4 m/s |
11 | Violent storm | 28.5–32.6 m/s |
12 | Hurricane | ≥ 32.7 m/s |
Canada | |
---|---|
· Template:Flagicon Template:Flagicon · | |
The Maritimes | |
Eastern Canada | Atlantic Canada |
New Brunswick | New Brunswick |
Nova Scotia | Nova Scotia |
Prince Edward Island | Prince Edward Island |
— | Newfoundland and Labrador |
See also:
and also
and
Monarch | Reign | |
---|---|---|
Start | End | |
Victoria | July 1, 1867 | January 22, 1901 |
Edward VII | January 22, 1901 | May 6, 1910 |
George V | May 6, 1910 | January 20, 1936 |
Edward VIII | January 20, 1936 | December 11, 1936 |
George VI | December 11, 1936 | February 6, 1952 |
Elizabeth II | February 6, 1952 | September 8, 2022 |
Charles III | September 8, 2022 | Present |
Note: Edward VIII died on May 28, 1972 without issue.
Name | Start | End |
---|---|---|
The Viscount Monck | July 1, 1867 | November 14, 1868 |
Sir Charles Ash Windham (Commander of the British Troops in Canada) | November 14, 1868 | February 2, 1869 |
The Lord Lisgar | February 2, 1869 | June 22, 1872 |
Sir Charles Hastings Doyle (Commander of the British Troops in Canada) | June 22, 1872 | June 25, 1872 |
The Earl of Dufferin | June 25, 1872 | November 25, 1878 |
The Marquess of Lorne | November 25, 1878 | October 23, 1883 |
The Marquess of Lansdowne | October 23, 1883 | June 11, 1888 |
The Lord Stanley of Preston | June 11, 1888 | September 18, 1893 |
The Earl of Aberdeen | September 18, 1893 | November 12, 1898 |
The Earl of Minto | November 12, 1898 | December 10, 1904 |
The Earl Grey | December 10, 1904 | October 13, 1911 |
The Duke of Connaught and Strathearn | October 13, 1911 | November 11, 1916 |
The Duke of Devonshire | November 11, 1916 | August 11, 1921 |
The Lord Byng of Vimy | August 11, 1921 | October 2, 1926 |
The Viscount Willingdon | October 2, 1926 | January 14, 1931 |
Sir Lyman Poore Duff (Puisne Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada) | January 14, 1931 | April 4, 1931 |
The Earl of Bessborough | April 4, 1931 | September 28, 1935 |
Sir Lyman Poore Duff (Chief Justice of Canada) | September 28, 1935 | November 2, 1935 |
The Lord Tweedsmuir | November 2, 1935 | February 11, 1940 |
Sir Lyman Poore Duff (Chief Justice of Canada) | February 11, 1940 | June 21, 1940 |
The Earl of Athlone | June 21, 1940 | April 12, 1946 |
The Viscount Alexander of Tunis | April 12, 1946 | January 28, 1952 |
Thibaudeau Rinfret (Chief Justice of Canada) | January 28, 1952 | February 28, 1952 |
Vincent Massey | February 28, 1952 | July 16, 1955 |
Patrick Kerwin (Chief Justice of Canada) | June 16, 1955 | July 28, 1955 |
Vincent Massey | July 28, 1955 | January 10, 1956 |
Patrick Kerwin (Chief Justice of Canada) | January 10, 1956 | January 10, 1956 |
Vincent Massey | January 10, 1956 | June 29, 1957 |
Patrick Kerwin (Chief Justice of Canada) | June 29, 1957 | June 29, 1957 |
Vincent Massey | June 29, 1957 | September 15, 1959 |
Georges Vanier | September 15, 1959 | July 15, 1961 |
Patrick Kerwin (Chief Justice of Canada) | July 15, 1961 | August 8, 1961 |
Georges Vanier | August 8, 1961 | May 16, 1963 |
Robert Taschereau (Chief Justice of Canada) | May 16, 1963 | May 16, 1963 |
Georges Vanier | May 16, 1963 | March 5, 1967 |
Robert Taschereau (Chief Justice of Canada) | March 5, 1967 | April 17, 1967 |
Roland Michener | April 17, 1967 | January 14, 1974 |
Jules Léger | January 14, 1974 | July 2, 1974 |
Bora Laskin (Chief Justice of Canada) | July 2, 1974 | December 6, 1974 |
Jules Léger | December 6, 1974 | January 21, 1979 |
Bora Laskin (Chief Justice of Canada) | January 21, 1979 | January 22, 1979 |
Edward Schreyer | January 22, 1979 | May 21, 1980 |
Bora Laskin (Chief Justice of Canada) | May 21, 1980 | May 21, 1980 |
Edward Schreyer | May 21, 1980 | May 14, 1984 |
Jeanne Sauvé | May 14, 1984 | January 29, 1990 |
Ray Hnatyshyn | January 29, 1990 | February 8, 1995 |
Roméo LeBlanc | February 8, 1995 | October 7, 1999 |
Adrienne Clarkson | October 7, 1999 | July 8, 2005 |
Beverley McLachlin (Chief Justice of Canada) | July 8, 2005 | July 22, 2005 |
Adrienne Clarkson | July 22, 2005 | September 27, 2005 |
John Charles Major (Puisne Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada) | September 27, 2005 | September 27, 2005 |
Michaëlle Jean | September 27, 2005 | October 1, 2010 |
David Johnston | October 1, 2010 | October 2, 2017 |
Julie Payette | October 2, 2017 | January 22, 2021 |
Richard Wagner (Chief Justice of Canada) | January 22, 2021 | July 26, 2021 |
Mary Simon | July 26, 2021 | Present |
Template:Abbr | Portrait | Chief Justice | Home province | Start of term | End of term | Nominator | Appointer (Governor-General-in-Council) |
Monarch |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1[1] | [[William Buell Richards|Template:Small Sir William Buell Richards]] Template:Small |
Ontario | September 30, 1875 | January 10, 1879 | Mackenzie | The Earl of Dufferin | Victoria | |
2 | [[William Johnstone Ritchie|Template:Small Sir William Johnstone Ritchie]] Template:Small |
New Brunswick | January 11, 1879 | September 25, 1892 | Macdonald | The Marquess of Lorne | Victoria | |
3 | [[Samuel Henry Strong|Template:Small Sir Samuel Henry Strong Template:Gaps]] (1825Template:Ndash1909) |
Ontario | December 13, 1892 | November 18, 1902 | Thompson | The Lord Stanley of Preston | Victoria | |
4 | [[Henri Elzéar Taschereau|Template:Small Sir Henri Elzéar Taschereau]] Template:Small |
Quebec | November 21, 1902 | May 2, 1906 | Laurier | The Earl of Minto | Edward VII | |
5[1] | [[Charles Fitzpatrick|Template:Small Sir Charles Fitzpatrick Template:Gaps]] (1851Template:Ndash1942) |
Quebec | June 4, 1906 | October 21, 1918 | Laurier | The Earl Grey | Edward VII | |
6 | [[Louis Henry Davies|Template:Small Sir Louis Henry Davies Template:Gaps]] (1845Template:Ndash1924) |
Prince Edward Island | October 23, 1918 | May 1, 1924 | Borden | The Duke of Devonshire | George V | |
7 | [[Francis Alexander Anglin|Template:Small Francis Alexander Anglin]] Template:Small |
Ontario | September 16, 1924 | February 28, 1933 | King | The Lord Byng of Vimy | George V | |
8[2] | [[Lyman Duff|Template:Small Sir Lyman Poore Duff Template:Gaps]] (1865Template:Ndash1955) |
British Columbia | March 17, 1933 | January 7, 1944 | Bennett | The Earl of Bessborough | George V | |
9[2] | [[Thibaudeau Rinfret|Template:Small Thibaudeau Rinfret Template:Gaps]] (1879Template:Ndash1962) |
Quebec | January 8, 1944 | June 22, 1954 | King | The Earl of Athlone | George VI | |
10 | [[Patrick Kerwin|Template:Small Patrick Kerwin Template:Gaps]] (1889Template:Ndash1963) |
Ontario | July 1, 1954 | February 2, 1963 | St. Laurent | Vincent Massey | Elizabeth II | |
11[2] | [[Robert Taschereau|Template:Small Robert Taschereau Template:Gaps]] (1896Template:Ndash1970) |
Quebec | April 22, 1963 | September 1, 1967 | Pearson | Georges Vanier | Elizabeth II | |
12 | [[John Robert Cartwright|Template:Small John Robert Cartwright Template:Gaps]] (1895Template:Ndash1979) |
Ontario | September 1, 1967 | March 23, 1970 | Pearson | Roland Michener | Elizabeth II | |
13 | [[Gérald Fauteux|Template:Small Gérald Fauteux Template:Gaps]] (1900Template:Ndash1980) |
Quebec | March 23, 1970 | December 23, 1973 | P. E. Trudeau | Roland Michener | Elizabeth II | |
14[2] | [[Bora Laskin|Template:Small Bora Laskin Template:Gaps]] (1912Template:Ndash1984) |
Ontario | December 27, 1973 | March 26, 1984 | P. E. Trudeau | Roland Michener | Elizabeth II | |
15 | [[Brian Dickson|Template:Small Brian Dickson Template:Gaps]] (1916Template:Ndash1998) |
Manitoba | April 18, 1984 | June 30, 1990 | P. E. Trudeau | Edward Schreyer | Elizabeth II | |
16 | [[Antonio Lamer|Template:Small Antonio Lamer Template:Gaps]] (1933Template:Ndash2007) |
Quebec | July 1, 1990 | January 6, 2000 | Mulroney | Ray Hnatyshyn | Elizabeth II | |
17[2] | [[Beverley McLachlin|Template:Small Beverley McLachlin Template:Gaps]] (born 1943) |
British Columbia | January 7, 2000 | December 15, 2017 | Chrétien | Adrienne Clarkson | Elizabeth II | |
18 | [[Richard Wagner (judge)|Template:Small Richard Wagner Template:Gaps]] (born 1957) |
Quebec | December 18, 2017 | Incumbent | J. Trudeau | Julie Payette | Elizabeth II |
Portrait | Senior Puisne Justice | Home province | Start of seniority | End of seniority |
---|---|---|---|---|
[[William Johnstone Ritchie|Template:Small Sir William Johnstone Ritchie]] Template:Small |
New Brunswick | September 30, 1875 | January 10, 1879 | |
[[Samuel Henry Strong|Template:Small Sir Samuel Henry Strong Template:Gaps]] (1825Template:Ndash1909) |
Ontario | January 11, 1879 | September 25, 1892 | |
[[Télesphore Fournier|Template:Small Télesphore Fournier Template:Gaps]] (1823Template:Ndash1896) |
Quebec | September 26, 1892 | September 12, 1895 | |
[[Henri Elzéar Taschereau|Template:Small Sir Henri Elzéar Taschereau]] Template:Small |
Quebec | September 13, 1895 | November 18, 1902 | |
[[Robert Sedgewick (judge)|Template:Small Robert Sedgewick]] Template:Small |
Nova Scotia | November 19, 1902 | August 4, 1906 | |
[[Désiré Girouard|Template:Small Désiré Girouard]] Template:Small |
Quebec | August 5, 1906 | March 22, 1911 | |
[[Louis Henry Davies|Template:Small Sir Louis Henry Davies Template:Gaps]] (1845Template:Ndash1924) |
Prince Edward Island | March 23, 1911 | October 22, 1918 | |
[[John Idington|Template:Small John Idington Template:Gaps]] (1840Template:Ndash1928) |
Ontario | October 23, 1918 | March 31, 1927 | |
[[Lyman Duff|Template:Small Sir Lyman Poore Duff Template:Gaps]] (1865Template:Ndash1955) |
British Columbia | April 1, 1927 | March 16, 1933 | |
[[Thibaudeau Rinfret|Template:Small Thibaudeau Rinfret Template:Gaps]] (1879Template:Ndash1962) |
Quebec | March 17, 1933 | January 7, 1944 | |
[[Henry Hague Davis|Template:Small Henry Hague Davis]] Template:Small |
Ontario | January 8, 1944 | June 30, 1944 | |
[[Patrick Kerwin|Template:Small Patrick Kerwin Template:Gaps]] (1889Template:Ndash1963) |
Ontario | July 1, 1944 | June 30, 1954 | |
[[Robert Taschereau|Template:Small Robert Taschereau Template:Gaps]] (1896Template:Ndash1970) |
Quebec | July 1, 1954 | April 21, 1963 | |
[[John Robert Cartwright|Template:Small John Robert Cartwright Template:Gaps]] (1895Template:Ndash1979) |
Ontario | April 22, 1963 | August 31, 1967 | |
[[Gérald Fauteux|Template:Small Gérald Fauteux Template:Gaps]] (1900Template:Ndash1980) |
Quebec | September 1, 1967 | March 22, 1970 | |
[[Douglas Abbott|Template:Small Douglas Charles Abbott Template:Gaps]] (1899Template:Ndash1987) |
Quebec | March 23, 1970 | December 23, 1973 | |
[[Ronald Martland|Template:Small Ronald Martland Template:Gaps]] (1907Template:Ndash1997) |
Alberta | December 24, 1973 | February 10, 1982 | |
[[Roland Ritchie|Template:Small Roland Almon Ritchie Template:Gaps]] (1910Template:Ndash1988) |
Nova Scotia | February 11, 1982 | October 31, 1984 | |
[[Jean Beetz|Template:Small Jean Beetz Template:Gaps]] (1927Template:Ndash1991) |
Quebec | November 1, 1984 | November 10, 1988 | |
[[William McIntyre (judge)|Template:Small William Rogers McIntyre Template:Gaps]] (1918Template:Ndash2009) |
British Columbia | November 11, 1988 | February 15, 1989 | |
[[Antonio Lamer|Template:Small Antonio Lamer Template:Gaps]] (1933Template:Ndash2007) |
Quebec | February 16, 1989 | June 30, 1990 | |
[[Bertha Wilson|Template:Small Bertha Wilson Template:Gaps]] (1923Template:Ndash2007) |
Ontario | July 1, 1990 | January 4, 1991 | |
[[Gérard La Forest|Template:Small Gérard La Forest Template:Gaps]] (born 1926) |
New Brunswick | January 5, 1991 | September 30, 1997 | |
[[Claire L'Heureux-Dubé|Template:Small Claire L'Heureux-Dubé Template:Gaps]] (born 1927) |
Quebec | October 1, 1997 | July 1, 2002 | |
[[Charles Gonthier|Template:Small Charles Gonthier Template:Gaps]] (1928Template:Ndash2009) |
Quebec | July 2, 2002 | August 1, 2003 | |
[[Frank Iacobucci|Template:Small Frank Iacobucci Template:Gaps]] (born 1937) |
Ontario | August 2, 2003 | June 30, 2004 | |
[[John C. Major|Template:Small John Charles Major Template:Gaps]] (born 1931) |
Alberta | July 1, 2004 | December 25, 2005 | |
[[Michel Bastarache|Template:Small Michel Bastarache Template:Gaps]] (born 1947) |
New Brunswick | December 26, 2005 | June 30, 2008 | |
[[Ian Binnie|Template:Small Ian Binnie Template:Gaps]] (born 1939) |
Ontario | July 1, 2008 | October 21, 2011 | |
[[Louis LeBel|Template:Small Louis LeBel]] Template:Small |
Quebec | October 22, 2011 | November 30, 2014 | |
[[Rosalie Abella|Template:Small Rosalie Abella Template:Gaps]] (born 1946) |
Ontario | December 1, 2014 | July 1, 2021 | |
[[Michael Moldaver|Template:Small Michael Moldaver]] Template:Small |
Ontario | July 2, 2021 | September 1, 2022 | |
[[Andromache Karakatsanis|Template:Small Andromache Karakatsanis]] Template:Small |
Ontario | September 2, 2022 | Present |
Template:Abbr | Name | Home province | Appointment | Birth date | Age | Mandatory retirement date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andromache Karakatsanis | ON | October 21, 2011 | October 3, 1955 | Template:Age nts | October 3, 2030 |
2 | Suzanne Côté | QC | December 1, 2014 | September 21, 1958 | Template:Age nts | September 21, 2033 |
3 | Malcolm Rowe | NL | October 28, 2016 | (?) 1953 (?) | 66 | (?) 2028 (?) |
4 | Sheilah Martin | AB | December 18, 2017 | May 31, 1956 | 62 | May 31, 2031 |
5 | Nicholas Kasirer | QC | September 16, 2019 | February 20, 1960 | Template:Age nts | February 20, 2035 |
6 | Mahmud Jamal | ON | July 2, 2021 | (?) 1967 (?) | 54 | (?) 2042 (?) |
7 | Michelle O'Bonsawin | ON | September 2, 2022 | (?) 1973/74 (?) | Template:Age nts | (?) 2048/49 (?) |
8 | Mary Moreau | AB | November 6, 2023 | (?) | Template:Age nts | (?) |
Note: 75 is the mandatory retirement age.
Order of Merit (OM) |
---|
Canada |
List of members of the Order of Merit | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Image | Name | Appointment | Lifespan | Occupation | ||
Template:Flagicon | William Lyon Mackenzie King | 17 November 1947 | 17 December 1874 – 22 July 1950 | Politician | Template:Flagicon | |
Template:Flagicon | Wilder Penfield | 1 January 1953 | 26 January 1891 – 5 April 1976 | Surgeon | Template:Flagicon | |
Template:Flagicon | Lester B. Pearson | 20 May 1971 | 23 April 1897 – 27 December 1972 | Politician | Template:Flagicon | |
Template:Flagicon | Jean Chrétien | 13 July 2009 | 11 January 1934 – (living) | Politician | Template:Flagicon | |
Template:Flagicon | Margaret MacMillan | 11 November 2022 | 23 December 1943 – (living) | Historian | Template:Flagicon | |
— |
Based on seniority, this is how the Chief Justices should have went (past), and how they should go (future):
Italics indicates future, which may possibly change.
Template:Abbr | Chief Justice | Start of term | End of term | Appointer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | William Buell Richards Template:Small |
September 30, 1875 | January 10, 1879 | The Earl of Dufferin |
2 | William Johnstone Ritchie Template:Small |
January 11, 1879 | September 25, 1892 | The Marquess of Lorne |
3 | Samuel Henry Strong Template:Small |
December 13, 1892 | November 18, 1902 | The Lord Stanley of Preston |
4 | Henri Elzéar Taschereau Template:Small |
November 21, 1902 | May 2, 1906 | The Earl of Minto |
5 | Charles Fitzpatrick Template:Small |
June 4, 1906 | October 21, 1918 | The Earl Grey |
6 | Louis Henry Davies Template:Small |
October 23, 1918 | May 1, 1924 | The Duke of Devonshire |
7 | Francis Alexander Anglin Template:Small |
September 16, 1924 | February 28, 1933 | The Lord Byng of Vimy |
8 | Lyman Poore Duff Template:Small |
March 17, 1933 | January 7, 1944 | The Earl of Bessborough |
9 | Thibaudeau Rinfret Template:Small |
January 8, 1944 | June 22, 1954 | The Earl of Athlone |
10 | Patrick Kerwin Template:Small |
July 1, 1954 | February 2, 1963 | Vincent Massey |
11 | Robert Taschereau Template:Small |
April 22, 1963 | September 1, 1967 | Georges Vanier |
12 | John Robert Cartwright Template:Small |
September 1, 1967 | March 23, 1970 | Roland Michener |
13 | Gérald Fauteux Template:Small |
March 23, 1970 | December 23, 1973 | Roland Michener |
14 | Bora Laskin Template:Small |
December 27, 1973 | March 26, 1984 | Roland Michener |
15 | Brian Dickson Template:Small |
April 18, 1984 | June 30, 1990 | Edward Schreyer |
16 | Antonio Lamer Template:Small |
July 1, 1990 | January 6, 2000 | Ray Hnatyshyn |
17 | Beverley McLachlin Template:Small |
January 7, 2000 | December 15, 2017 | Adrienne Clarkson |
18 | Richard Wagner Template:Small |
December 18, 2017 | Incumbent | Julie Payette |
Template:Abbr | Chief Justice | Start of term | End of term | Appointer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Jay Template:Small |
September 26, 1789 | June 29, 1795 | George Washington |
2 | John Rutledge Template:Small |
June 30, 1795 | December 28, 1795 | George Washington |
3 | Oliver Ellsworth Template:Small |
March 8, 1796 | December 15, 1800 | George Washington |
4 | John Marshall Template:Small |
February 4, 1801 | July 6, 1835 | John Adams |
5 | Roger B. Taney Template:Small |
March 28, 1836 | October 12, 1864 | Andrew Jackson |
6 | Salmon P. Chase Template:Small |
December 15, 1864 | May 7, 1873 | Abraham Lincoln |
7 | Morrison Waite Template:Small |
March 4, 1874 | March 23, 1888 | Ulysses S. Grant |
8 | Melville Fuller Template:Small |
October 8, 1888 | July 4, 1910 | Grover Cleveland |
9 | Edward Douglass White Template:Small |
December 19, 1910 | May 19, 1921 | William Howard Taft |
10 | William Howard Taft Template:Small |
July 11, 1921 | February 3, 1930 | Warren G. Harding |
11 | Charles Evans Hughes Template:Small |
February 24, 1930 | June 30, 1941 | Herbert Hoover |
12 | Harlan F. Stone Template:Small |
July 3, 1941 | April 22, 1946 | Franklin D. Roosevelt |
13 | Fred M. Vinson Template:Small |
June 24, 1946 | September 8, 1953 | Harry S. Truman |
14 | Earl Warren Template:Small |
October 5, 1953 | June 23, 1969 | Dwight D. Eisenhower |
15 | Warren E. Burger Template:Small |
June 23, 1969 | September 26, 1986 | Richard Nixon |
16 | William Rehnquist Template:Small |
September 26, 1986 | September 3, 2005 | Ronald Reagan |
17 | John Roberts Template:Small |
September 29, 2005 | Incumbent | George W. Bush |
Template:Abbr | Chief Justice | Start of term | End of term | Appointer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Samuel Griffith Template:Small |
October 5, 1903 | October 17, 1919 | The Lord Northcote |
2 | Adrian Knox Template:Small |
October 18, 1919 | March 31, 1930 | The Viscount Novar of Raith |
3 | Isaac Isaacs Template:Small |
April 2, 1930 | January 21, 1931 | The Viscount Stonehaven |
4 | Frank Gavan Duffy Template:Small |
January 22, 1931 | October 1, 1935 | Sir Isaac Isaacs |
5 | John Latham Template:Small |
October 11, 1935 | April 7, 1952 | Sir Isaac Isaacs |
6 | Owen Dixon Template:Small |
April 18, 1952 | April 13, 1964 | Sir William McKell |
7 | Garfield Barwick Template:Small |
April 27, 1964 | February 11, 1981 | The Viscount De L'Isle |
8 | Harry Gibbs Template:Small |
February 12, 1981 | February 5, 1987 | Sir Zelman Cowen |
9 | Anthony Mason Template:Small |
February 6, 1987 | April 20, 1995 | Sir Ninian Stephen |
10 | Gerard Brennan Template:Small |
April 21, 1995 | May 21, 1998 | Bill Hayden |
11 | Murray Gleeson Template:Small |
May 22, 1998 | August 29, 2008 | Sir William Deane |
12 | Robert French Template:Small |
September 1, 2008 | January 29, 2017 | Michael Jeffery |
13 | Susan Kiefel Template:Small |
January 30, 2017 | November 5, 2023 | Sir Peter Cosgrove |
14 | Stephen Gageler Template:Small |
November 6, 2023 | Incumbent | David Hurley |
Template:Abbr | Chief Justice | Start of term | End of term | Appointer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | William Martin Template:Small |
February 5, 1841 | June 12, 1857 | William Hobson |
2 | George Arney Template:Small |
November 8, 1858 | March 31, 1875 | Sir Thomas Gore Browne |
3 | James Prendergast Template:Small |
April 1, 1875 | May 25, 1899 | The Marquess of Normanby |
4 | Robert Stout Template:Small |
May 25, 1899 | January 31, 1926 | The Earl of Ranfurly |
5 | Charles Skerrett Template:Small |
February 1, 1926 | February 13, 1929 | Sir Charles Fergusson, 7th Baronet |
6 | Michael Myers Template:Small |
May 3, 1929 | August 7, 1946 | Sir Charles Fergusson, 7th Baronet |
7 | Humphrey O'Leary Template:Small |
August 12, 1946 | October 16, 1953 | The Lord Freyberg |
8 | Harold Barrowclough Template:Small |
November 17, 1953 | January 17, 1966 | The Lord Norrie |
9 | Richard Wild Template:Small |
January 18, 1966 | January 20, 1978 | The Lord Ballantrae |
10 | Ronald Davison Template:Small |
February 3, 1978 | February 4, 1989 | Sir Keith Holyoake |
11 | Thomas Eichelbaum Template:Small |
February 6, 1989 | May 16, 1999 | Sir Paul Reeves |
12 | Sian Elias Template:Small |
May 17, 1999 | March 13, 2019 | Sir Michael Hardie Boys |
13 | Helen Winkelmann Template:Small |
March 14, 2019 | Incumbent | Dame Patsy Reddy |
Template:Color | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | Template:Color | ||||
[[List of governors general of Canada|Template:Color]] | |||||
Template:Color | Template:Color | [[Vincent Massey|Template:Color]] | Template:Color | ||
Template:Color | [[Georges Vanier|Template:Color]] | ||||
Template:Color | [[Roland Michener|Template:Color]] | ||||
Template:Color | [[Jules Léger|Template:Color]] | ||||
Template:Color | [[Edward Schreyer|Template:Color]] | ||||
Template:Color | [[Jeanne Sauvé|Template:Color]] | ||||
Template:Color | [[Ray Hnatyshyn|Template:Color]] | ||||
Template:Color | [[Roméo LeBlanc|Template:Color]] | ||||
Template:Color | [[Adrienne Clarkson|Template:Color]] | ||||
Template:Color | [[Michaëlle Jean|Template:Color]] | ||||
Template:Color | [[David Johnston|Template:Color]] | ||||
Template:Color | [[Julie Payette|Template:Color]] | ||||
Template:Color | [[Mary Simon|Template:Color]] | ||||
Template:Color | |||||
Template:Color |
see also → here
and also → here
English (anglais) | — | français (French) | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Color | January | JA | janvier | Template:Color |
February | FE | février | ||
March | MR | mars | ||
April | AL | avril | ||
May | MA | mai | ||
June | JN | juin | ||
July | JL | juillet | ||
August | AU | août | ||
September | SE | septembre | ||
October | OC | octobre | ||
November | NO | novembre | ||
December | DE | décembre | ||
Template:Color |