This is a list of US state-level prosecutors, often known as district attorneys. In states which hold partisan elections for prosecutorial positions, the party affiliation of each prosecutor is noted.

Alabama

District attorneys in Alabama are assigned by circuit. There are 41 circuits in the state.

Circuit Counties District Attorney
1 Choctaw, Clarke, Washington Stephen K. Winters (R)
2 Butler, Crenshaw, Lowndes Charlotte M. Tesmer (D)
3 Barbour, Bullock Ben C. Reeves, Jr. (D)
4 Bibb, Dallas, Hale, Perry, Wilcox Robert H. Turner Jr. (D)
5 Chambers, Macon, Randolph, Tallapoosa Mike Segrest (R)
6 Tuscaloosa Robert Hays Webb (R)
7 Calhoun, Cleburne C. Lynn Hammond (R)
8 Morgan R. Scott Anderson (R)
9 Cherokee, DeKalb Summer M. Summerford (R)
10 Jefferson Lynneice O. Washington (Bessemer Division) (D)
Danny Carr (Birmingham Division) (D)
11 Lauderdale Christopher E. Connolly (R)
12 Coffee, Pike James Tarbox (R)
13 Mobile Keith Blackwood (R)
14 Walker William R. "Bill" Adair (R)
15 Montgomery Daryl D. Bailey (D)
16 Etowah Joseph "Jody" Willoughby (R)
17 Greene, Marengo, Sumter Gregory S. "Greg" Griggers (D)
18 Shelby Matt Casey (R)
19 Autauga, Chilton, Elmore C.J. Robinson (R)
20 Henry, Houston Russ Goodman (R)
21 Escambia Stephen M. "Steve" Billy (R)
22 Covington Walter M. "Walt" Merrell, III (R)
23 Madison Robert L. "Rob" Broussard (R)
24 Fayette, Lamar, Pickens Andy Hamlin (R)
25 Marion, Winston Scott A. Slatton (R)
26 Russell Rick Chancey (D)
27 Marshall Jennifer Bray (R)
28 Baldwin Robert E. "Bob" Wilters (R)
29 Talladega Steven D. Giddens (R)
30 St. Clair Lyle Harmon (R)
31 Colbert Hal Hughston (R)
32 Cullman Champ Crocker (R)
33 Dale, Geneva T. Kirke Adams (R)
34 Franklin Jeff Barksdale (R)
35 Conecuh, Monroe Todd Watson (D)
36 Lawrence Errek P. Jett (R)
37 Lee Jessica Ventiere (R)
38 Jackson Jason R. Pierce (R)
39 Limestone Brian C.T. Jones (R)
40 Clay, Coosa Joseph D. Ficquette (R)
41 Blount Pamela L. Casey (R)

Source:[1]

Alaska

District attorneys in Alaska are based on the locations of district courts. Some districts share district attorneys, however. Alaskan district attorneys are appointed by the Alaska Attorney General, currently Treg Taylor.

District District Attorney
Anchorage/Dillingham Brittany L. Dunlop
Bethel Mark Clark
Fairbanks/Utqiagvik Joseph B. Dallaire
Juneau/Sitka Jessalyn Gillum
Kenai Scot H. Leaders
Ketchikan Alex Kramarczuk
Kodiak Gustaf W. Olson
Kotzebue/Nome John A. Earthman
Palmer Melissa J. Wininger-Howard

Source:[2]

Arizona

Each county in Arizona has its own prosecutor, called a county attorney.

County Attorney
Apache Michael D. Whiting (D)
Cochise Brian McIntyre (R)
Coconino Bill Ring (D)
Gila Bradley Beauchamp (R)
Graham Scott Bennett (R)
Greenlee Scott Adams (Ind.)
La Paz Tony Rogers (D)
Maricopa Rachel Mitchell (R)
Mohave Matthew Smith (R)
Navajo Brad Carlyon (D)
Pima Laura Conover (D)
Pinal Kent Volkmer (R)
Santa Cruz George Silva (D)
Yavapai Sheila Polk (R)
Yuma Jon Smith (D)

Source:[3]

Arkansas

District attorneys are assigned to Arkansas's 23 judicial circuits. Arkansas's prosecutors are known as Prosecuting Attorneys. Their elections are non-partisan.

Judicial Circuit County(ies) Prosecuting Attorney
1st Cross, Lee, Monroe, Phillips, St. Francis, Woodruff Todd Murray
2nd Clay, Craighead, Crittenden, Greene, Mississippi, Poinsett Scott Ellington
3rd Jackson, Lawrence, Randolph, Sharp Henry H. Boyce
4th Madison, Washington Matt Durrett
5th Franklin, Johnson, Pope Jeff Phillips
6th Perry, Pulaski William Jones
7th Grant, Hot Spring Teresa Howell
8th–North Hempstead, Nevada Christi McQueen
8th–South Lafayette, Miller Stephanie Potter-Barrett
9th–East Clark Dan Turner
9th–West Howard, Little River, Pike, Sevier Bryan Chesshir
10th Ashley, Bradley, Chicot, Desha, Drew Thomas Deen
11th–East Arkansas Tim Blair
11th–West Jefferson, Lincoln Kyle Hunter
12th Sebastian Daniel Shue
13th Calhoun, Cleveland, Columbia, Dallas, Ouachita, Union Jeff Rogers
14th Baxter, Boone, Marion, Newton David Ethredge
15th Conway, Logan, Scott, Yell Tom Tatum II
16th Cleburne, Fulton, Independence, Izard, Stone Eric Hance
17th Prairie, White Rebecca Reed McCoy
18th–East Garland Michelle C. Lawrence
18th–West Montgomery, Polk Andy Riner
19th–East Carroll Tony Rogers
19th–West Benton Nathan Smith
20th Faulkner, Searcy, Van Buren Carol Crews
21st Crawford Robert Presley
22nd Saline Chris Walton
23rd Lonoke Chuck Graham

Source:[4]

California

Each county in California has its own prosecutor, known as a district attorney. Their elections are non-partisan.

County District Attorney
Alameda Pamela Price
Alpine Robert Priscaro
Amador Todd Riebe
Butte Michael L. Ramsey
Calaveras Barbara Yook
Colusa Brenden Farrell
Contra Costa Diana Becton
Del Norte Katherine Micks
El Dorado Vernon Pierson
Fresno Lisa Smittcamp
Glenn Dwayne Stewart
Humboldt Stacey Eads
Imperial George Marquez
Inyo Thomas L. Hardy
Kern Cynthia Zimmer
Kings Sarah Hacker
Lake Susan Krones
Lassen S. Melyssah Rios
Los Angeles George Gascón
Madera Sally O. Moreno
Marin Lori Frugoli
Mariposa Walter Wall
Mendocino C. David Eyster
Merced Nicole Silveira
Modoc Cynthia Campbell
Mono David Anderson
Monterey Jeannine M. Pacioni
Napa Allison Haley
Nevada Jesse Wilson
Orange Todd Spitzer
Placer Morgan Gire
Plumas David Hollister
Riverside Michael Hestrin
Sacramento Thien Ho
San Benito Joel Buckingham
San Bernardino Jason Anderson
San Diego Summer Stephan
San Francisco Brooke Jenkins
San Joaquin Ron Freitas
San Luis Obispo Dan Dow
San Mateo Stephen M. Wagstaffe
Santa Barbara John Savrnoch
Santa Clara Jeffrey Rosen
Santa Cruz Jeff Rosell
Shasta Stephanie A. Bridgett
Sierra Sandra Groven
Siskiyou James Kirk Andrus
Solano Krishna A. Abrams
Sonoma Carla Rodriguez
Stanislaus Jeff Laugero
Sutter Jennifer Dupre
Tehama Matthew Rogers
Trinity David Brady
Tulare Tim Ward
Tuolumne Cassandra Jenecke
Ventura Erik Nasarenko
Yolo Jeffrey Reisig
Yuba Clint Curry

Source:[5]

Colorado

District attorneys are assigned to each of Colorado's 22 judicial districts.

District Counties District Attorney
1st Gilpin, Jefferson Alexis King (D)
2nd Denver Beth McCann (D)
3rd Huerfano, Las Animas Henry Solano (D)
4th El Paso, Teller Michael Allen (R)
5th Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Heidi McCollum (D)
6th Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Christian Champagne (D)
7th Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Seth D. Ryan (R)
8th Jackson, Larimer Gordon McLaughlin (D)
9th Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Jeff Cheney (R)
10th Pueblo Jeff Chostner (D)
11th Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Linda Stanley (R)
12th Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Anne Kelly (R)
13th Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Travis Sides (R)
14th Grand, Moffat, Routt Matthew Karzen (Ind.)
15th Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Joshua Vogel (R)
16th Bent, Crowley, Otero William Culver (R)
17th Adams, Broomfield Brian Mason (D)
18th Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln John Kellner (R)
19th Weld Michael J. Rourke (R)
20th Boulder Michael Dougherty (D)
21st Mesa Daniel P. Rubenstein (R)
22nd Dolores, Montezuma Christian Hatfield

Source:[6]

Connecticut

Prosecutors in Connecticut are known as state's attorneys. Each judicial district is assigned its own state's attorney. They are appointed by a state commission.

District State's Attorney
Ansonia/Milford Margaret E. Kelley
Danbury Stephen J. Sedensky III
Fairfield Joseph T. Corradino
Hartford Gail P. Hardy
Litchfield David Shannon
Middlesex Michael A. Gailor
New Britain Brian W. Preleski
New Haven Patrick J. Griffin
New London Michael L. Regan
Stamford/Norwalk Paul J. Ferenck
Tolland Matthew C. Gedansky
Waterbury Maureen Platt
Windham Anne F. Mahoney

Source:[7]

Delaware

All prosecutions in the state of Delaware are handled by the Attorney General of Delaware. The current Attorney General is Kathy Jennings (D).[8]

Florida

Map of Florida's judicial circuits

Florida prosecutors are known as state attorneys and are assigned by circuit.

Circuit Counties State Attorney
1st Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Walton Ginger Bowden Madden (R)
2nd Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Wakulla Jack Campbell (D)
3rd Columbia, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Madison, Suwannee, Taylor John Durrett (R)
4th Clay, Duval, Nassau Melissa W. Nelson (R)
5th Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion, Sumter William M. Gladson (R)
6th Pasco, Pinellas Bruce L. Bartlett (R)
7th Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns, Volusia R.J. Larizza (R)
8th Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy, Union Brian Kramer (R)
9th Orange, Osceola Andrew Asher Bain (R)
10th Hardee, Highlands, Polk Brian Haas (R)
11th Miami-Dade Katherine Fernandez-Rundle (D)
12th DeSoto, Manatee, Sarasota Ed Brodsky (R)
13th Hillsborough Susan Lopez (R)
14th Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Washington Larry Basford (R)
15th Palm Beach Dave Aronberg (D)
16th Monroe Dennis W. Ward (R)
17th Broward Harold F. Pryor, Jr. (D)
18th Brevard, Seminole Phil Archer (R)
19th Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee, St. Lucie Thomas Bakkedahl (R)
20th Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry, Lee Amira D. Fox (R)

Source:[9]

Georgia

Map of Georgia judicial districts and circuits

District attorneys in Georgia are assigned to its 50 circuits.

Circuit Counties District Attorney
Alapaha Atkinson, Berrien, Clinch, Cook, Lanier Chase Studstill (R)
Alcovy Newton, Walton Randy McGinley (R)
Appalachian Fannin, Gilmer, Pickens B. Alison Sosebee (R)
Atlanta Fulton Fani Willis (D)
Atlantic Bryan, Evans, Liberty, Long, McIntosh, Tattnall Billy Joe Nelson Jr. (R)
Augusta Burke, Richmond Jared Williams (D)
Bell-Forsyth Forsyth Penny Penn (R)
Blue Ridge Cherokee Susan K. Treadway (R)
Brunswick Appling, Camden, Glynn, Jeff Davis, Wayne Keith Higgins (I)
Chattahoochee Chattahoochee, Harris, Marion, Muscogee, Talbot, Taylor Stacey Jackson (R)
Cherokee Bartow, Gordon Samir J. Patel (R)
Clayton Tasha M. Mosley (D)
Cobb Flynn D. Broady, Jr. (D)
Columbia Bobby Christine (R)
Conasauga Murray, Whitfield Bert Poston (R)
Cordele Ben Hill, Crisp, Dooly, Wilcox Brad Rigby (R)
Coweta Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Meriwether, Troup John H. Cranford (R)
Dougherty Gregory W. Edwards (D)
Douglas Dalia Racine (D)
Dublin Johnson, Laurens, Treutlen, Twiggs Craig Fraser (R)
Eastern Chatham Shalena Cook-Jones (D)
Enotah Lumpkin, Towns, Union, White Jeff Langley (R)
Flint Henry Darius Pattilo (D)
Griffin Fayette, Pike, Spalding, Upson Marie Greene Broder (R)
Gwinnett Patsy Austin-Gatson (D)
Houston William Kendall (R)
Lookout Mountain Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Walker Chris A. Arnt (R)
Macon Bibb, Crawford, Peach Anita Reynolds Howard (D)
Middle Candler, Emanuel, Jefferson, Toombs, Washington Tripp Fitzner (R)
Mountain Habersham, Rabun, Stephens George R. Christian (R)
Northeastern Dawson, Hall Lee Darragh (R)
Northern Elbert, Franklin, Hart, Madison, Oglethorpe D. Parks White (R)
Ocmulgee Baldwin, Greene, Hancock, Jasper, Jones, Morgan, Putnam, Wilkinson T. Wright Barksdale (R)
Oconee Bleckley, Dodge, Montgomery, Pulaski, Telfair, Wheeler Timothy Vaughn (D)
Ogeechee Bulloch, Effingham, Jenkins, Screven Daphne Jarriel Totten (R)
Pataula Clay, Early, Miller, Quitman, Randolph, Seminole, Terrell Richard "Vic" McNease (R)
Paulding Matthew Rollins (R)
Piedmont Banks, Barrow, Jackson Brad Smith (R)
Rockdale Alisha Johnson (D)
Rome Floyd Leigh Patterson (R)
South Georgia Baker, Calhoun, Decatur, Grady, Mitchell Joe Mulholland (D)
Southern Brooks, Colquitt, Echols, Lowndes, Thomas Bradfield Shealy (R)
Southwestern Lee, Macon, Schley, Stewart, Sumter, Webster Lewis Lamb (R)
Stone Mountain DeKalb Sherry Boston (D)
Tallapoosa Haralson, Polk Jack Browning (R)
Tifton Irwin, Tift, Turner, Worth Bryce Johnson (R)
Toombs Glascock, Lincoln, McDuffie, Taliaferro, Warren, Wilkes William Doupe (D)
Towaliga Butts, Lamar, Monroe Jonathan Adams (R)
Waycross Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Coffee, Pierce, Ware George Barnhill (R)
Western Clarke, Oconee Deborah Gonzalez (D)

Source:[10]

Hawaii

Hawaii's prosecuting attorneys are assigned by county. Those in Hawaii, Honolulu, and Kauai Counties are elected on a non-partisan basis, while Maui's is appointed.

County Prosecuting Attorney
Hawaii Kelden B. A. Waltjen[11]
Honolulu Steven S. Alm[12]
Kauai Rebecca Like[13]
Maui Andrew Martin[14]

Idaho

Prosecuting attorneys in Idaho are assigned by county.

County Prosecuting Attorney
Ada Jan Bennetts (R)
Adams Chris Boyd (R)
Bannock Stephen F. Herzog (D)
Bear Lake Joseph Hayes (R)
Benewah Brian Thie (R)
Bingham Paul Rogers (R)
Blaine Matthew Fredback (D)
Boise Adam Strong (R)
Bonner Louis Marshall (R)
Bonneville Daniel Clark (R)
Boundary Andrakay J. Pluid (R)
Butte Steve Stephens (R)
Camas Jim Thomas (R)
Canyon Bryan Taylor (R)
Caribou S. Doug Wood (R)
Cassia McCord Larsen (R)
Clark Craig Simpson
Clearwater Clayne Tyler (R)
Custer Justin Oleson (R)
Elmore Daniel Page (R)
Franklin Vic Pearson (R)
Fremont Lindsey A. Blake (R)
Gem Erick Thomson (R)
Gooding Trevor Misseldine (R)
Idaho Kirk MacGregor (R)
Jefferson Mark Taylor (R)
Jerome Michael J. Seib (R)
Kootenai Barry McHugh (R)
Latah Bill Thompson (D)
Lemhi Bruce Withers (R)
Lewis Zach Pall (Ind.)
Lincoln Richard Roats[15]
Madison Rob H. Wood (R)
Minidoka Lance Stevenson (R)
Nez Perce Justin Coleman (Ind.)
Oneida Cody Brower (R)
Owyhee Jeffrey Phillips (R)
Payette Mike Duke (R)
Power Anson Call (R)
Shoshone Benjamin J. Allen (R)
Teton Bailey Smith (R)
Twin Falls Grant Loebs (R)
Valley Brian Naugle (R)
Washington Delton Walker (R)

Source:[16]

Illinois

Illinois prosecutors are known as state's attorneys. They are assigned by county.

County State's Attorney
Adams Gary Farha (R)
Alexander Erik Zachary Gowin (D)
Bond Dora Mann (D)
Boone Tricia L. Smith (R)
Brown Michael Hill (R)
Bureau Thomas Briddick (D)
Calhoun Richard Ringhausen (D)
Carroll Scott Brinkmeier (R)
Cass Craig Miller (R)
Champaign Julia Rietz (D)
Christian John H. McWard (R)
Clark Kyle Hutson (R)
Clay Andrew Koester (R)
Clinton Doug Gruenke (R)
Coles Jesse Danley (R)
Cook Kimberly M. Foxx (D)
Crawford Cole Shaner (R)
Cumberland Bryan Robbins (R)
DeKalb Rick Amato (R)
DeWitt Dan Markwell (R)
Douglas Kate Watson (R)
DuPage Robert Berlin (R)
Edgar Mark R. Isaf (R)
Edwards Eric St. Ledger (R)
Effingham Bryan Kibler (R)
Fayette Joshua Morrison (R)
Ford Andrew L. Killian (R)
Franklin Abigail D. Dinn (R)
Fulton Justin Jochums (D)
Gallatin Douglas E. Dyhrkopp (D)
Greene Caleb Briscoe (R)
Grundy Jason Helland (R)
Hamilton Justin E. Hood (D)
Hancock Rachel Bloom Mast (R)
Hardin Todd Bittle (R)
Henderson Colby G. Hathaway (R)
Henry Catherine Runty (R)
Iroquois James Devine (R)
Jackson Joe Cervantez (R)
Jasper Chad Miller (R)
Jefferson Sean Featherstun (R)
Jersey Benjamin L. Goetten (D)
Jo Daviess Christopher Allendorf (R)
Johnson Tambra Cain Sharp (R)
Kane Jamie Mosser (D)
Kankakee Jim Rowe (D)
Kendall Eric Weis (R)
Knox Jeremy Karlin (D)
Lake Eric Rinehart (D)
LaSalle Joseph Navarro (D)
Lawrence Michael M. Strange (R)
Lee Charles Boonstra (R)
Livingston Randy Yedniak (R)
Logan Bradley Hauge (R)
Macon Scott A. Rueter (R)
Macoupin Jordan Garrison (D)
Madison Tom Haine (R)
Marion Tim Hudspeth (R)
Marshall Patrick Murphy (R)
Mason Zachary A. Bryant (D)
Massac Josh Stratemeyer (R)
McDonough Matt Kwacala (R)
McHenry Patrick Kenneally (R)
McLean Don Knapp (R)
Menard Gabe Grosboll (R)
Mercer Grace Simpson (R)
Monroe Lucas Liefer (R)
Montgomery Andrew Affrunti (R)
Morgan Gray Herndon Noll (R)
Moultrie Tracy L. Weaver (R)
Ogle Eric Morrow (R)
Peoria Jodi Hoos (D)
Perry David Searby (R)
Piatt Sarah Perry (R)
Pike Zachary P. Boren (R)
Pope Jason Olson (R)
Pulaski Lisa Casper (R)
Putnam Christina Mennie (R)
Randolph Jeremy Walker (D)
Richland John A. Clark (R)
Rock Island Dora Villarreal-Nieman (D)
Saline Molly Wilson Kasiar (R)
Sangamon Dan Wright (R)
Schuyler Emily Sullivan (D)
Scott Richard J. Crews (R)
Shelby Nichole Kroncke (R)
St. Clair James Gomric (D)
Stark Caroline Borden Campion (R)
Stephenson Carl Larson (R)
Tazewell Stewart J. Umholtz (R)
Union Tyler Tripp (R)
Vermilion Jacqueline Lacy (R)
Wabash Kelly Storckman (R)
Warren Thomas Siegel (R)
Washington Daniel Jankowski (R)
Wayne Kevin Kakac (R)
White Denton Aud (R)
Whiteside Terry Costello (D)
Will James Glasgow (D)
Williamson Ted Hampson (R)
Winnebago J. Hanley (R)
Woodford Gregory Minger (R)

Source:[17]

Indiana

Indiana's prosecutors, known as prosecuting attorneys, are elected to the state's 91 judicial circuits. Each circuit, with one exception, covers a single county.

County/Counties Circuit Prosecuting Attorney
Adams 26 Jeremy W. Brown (R)
Allen 38 Mike McAlexander (R)
Bartholomew 9 Lindsey Holden-Kay (R)
Benton 76 Rex Kepner (R)
Blackford 71 Joelle Freiburger (R)
Boone 20 Kent T. Eastwood (R)
Brown 88 Theodore F. Adams (R)
Carroll 74 Nicholas C. McLeland (R)
Cass 29 Noah Schafer (R)
Clark 4 Jeremy T. Mull (R)
Clay 13 Emily Clarke (R)
Clinton 45 Anthony J. Sommer (R)
Crawford 77 Chase Smith (R)
Daviess 49 Daniel S. Murrie (R)
Dearborn & Ohio 7 Lynn M. Deddens (R)
Decatur 69 Nathan W. Harter IV (R)
DeKalb 75 Neal R. Blythe (R)
Delaware 46 Eric M. Hoffman (D)
Dubois 57 Beth E. Schroeder (R)
Elkhart 34 Vicki Elaine Becker (R)
Fayette 73 Bette J. Jones (R)
Floyd 52 Chris Lane (R)
Fountain 61 Daniel L. Askren (R)
Franklin 37 Christopher Huerkamp (R)
Fulton 41 Michael T. Marrs (R)
Gibson 66 Michael R. Cochren (R)
Grant 48 Scott J. Hunt (R)
Greene 63 Jarrod D. Holtsclaw (R)
Hamilton 24 Greg Garrison (R)
Hancock 18 Brent E. Eaton (R)
Harrison 3 J. Otto Schalk (R)
Hendricks 55 Loren P. Delp (R)
Henry 53 Michael J. Mahoney (R)
Howard 62 Mark A. McCann (R)
Huntington 56 Jeremy K. Nix (R)
Jackson 40 Jeffrey A. Chalfant (R)
Jasper 30 Jacob Taulman (R)
Jay 58 Wesley A. Schemenaur (D)
Jefferson 5 David R. Sutter (D)
Jennings 86 Brian J. Belding (R)
Johnson 8 Lance Hamner (R)
Knox 12 J. Dirk Carnahan (R)
Kosciusko 54 J. Brad Voelz (R)
LaGrange 35 Travis J. Glick (R)
Lake 31 Bernard A. Crater (D)
LaPorte 32 Sean Fagan (R)
Lawrence 81 Samuel C. Arp II (R)
Madison 50 Rodney J. Cummings (R)
Marion 19 Ryan Mears (D)
Marshall 72 E. Nelson Chipman, Jr. (R)
Martin 90 Aureola S. Vincz (R)
Miami 51 Jeff Sinkovics (R)
Monroe 10 Erika Oliphant (D)
Montgomery 22 Joseph R. Buser (R)
Morgan 15 Steven P. Sonnega (R)
Newton 79 Jeffrey D. Drinski (R)
Noble 33 James B. Mowrey (R)
Orange 87 Holly N. Hudelson (R)
Owen 78 Benjamin C. Kim (R)
Parke 68 Steve A. Cvengros (R)
Perry 70 Samantha Hurst (D)
Pike 83 Darrin E. McDonald (R)
Porter 67 Gary S. Gerrmann (D)
Posey 11 Thomas Clowers (R)
Pulaski 59 Kelly M. Gaumer (R)
Putnam 64 Timothy L. Bookwalter (R)
Randolph 25 David M. Daly (R)
Ripley 80 Richard J. Hertel (R)
Rush 65 Philip J. Caviness (R)
St. Joseph 60 Kenneth P. Cotter (D)
Scott 6 Chris A. Owens (D)
Shelby 16 James B. "Brad" Landwerlen (R)
Spencer 84 Megan Bennet (R)
Starke 44 Leslie A. Baker (R)
Steuben 85 Jeremy T. Musser (R)
Sullivan 14 Ann Smith Mischler (R)
Switzerland 91 Ryan Marshall (R)
Tippecanoe 23 Patrick K. Harrington (R)
Tipton 36 Jay D. Rich (R)
Union 89 Andrew "A.J." Bryson (D)
Vanderburgh 1 Diana Moers (R)
Vermillion 47 Bruce D. Aukerman (D)
Vigo 43 Terry R. Modesitt (R)
Wabash 27 William C. Hartley, Jr. (R)
Warren 21 Bonnie J. Adams (R)
Warrick 2 Michael J. Perry (R)
Washington 42 Tara Coats Hunt (R)
Wayne 17 Michael W. Shipman (R)
Wells 28 Colin Z. Andrews (R)
White 39 Mark A. Delgado (R)
Whitley 82 Daniel J. Sigler, Jr. (R)

Source:[18]

Iowa

Iowa's prosecutors are known as county attorneys. Two county attorneys serve two counties, while the rest serve one.

County County Attorney
Adair Melissa Larson (D)
Adams Andrew Knuth (R)
Allamakee Anthony Gericke (R)
Appanoose Susan Scieszinski Cole (R)
Audubon Christopher R. Swensen (D)
Benton Ray Lough (R)
Black Hawk Brian Williams (D)
Boone Matthew John Speers (R)
Bremer Darius P. R. Robinson (R)
Buchanan Shawn M. Harden (D)
Buena Vista Paul Allen (R)
Butler Dave Kuehner (R)
Calhoun Tina Meth-Farrington (R)
Carroll John C. Werden (R)
Cass Vanessa Strazdas (R)
Cedar Adam Blank (R)
Cerro Gordo Carlyle D. Dalen (D)
Cherokee Ryan Kolpin (R)
Chickasaw David C. Launder (R)
Clarke Adam Ramsey (R)
Clay Travis S. Johnson (D)
Clayton Zach Herrmann (R)
Clinton Mike Wolf (R)
Crawford Colin Johnson (D)
Dallas Chuck Sinnard (R)
Davis Rick Lynch (D)
Decatur Lisa Hynden Jeanes (Ind.)
Delaware John Burneau (R)
Des Moines Lisa Schaefer (D)
Dickinson Amy E. Zenor (R)
Dubuque Scott Nelson (R)
Emmet Melanie Summers Bauer (R)
Fayette Nathan Lein (D)
Floyd Richard Ginbey (R)
Franklin Brent Symens (R)
Fremont Peter Johnson (D)
Greene Thomas Laehn (L)
Grundy Erika L. Allen (R)
Guthrie Dana R. Minteer (R)
Hamilton Patrick Chambers (D)
Hancock Blake H. Norman (R)
Hardin Darrell Meyer (R)
Harrison Ashley N. West (R)
Henry Darin Stater (R)
Howard Kevin Schoeberl (R)
Humboldt Jon Beaty (R)
Ida Meghann Cosgrove Whitmer (D)
Iowa Tim McMeen (R)
Jackson John Leo Kies (R)
Jasper Scott Nicholson (D)
Jefferson Chauncey Moulding (D)
Johnson Rachel Zimmermann Smith (D)
Jones Kristoffer Lyons (Ind.)
Keokuk Amber Thompson (R)
Kossuth Todd Holmes (D)
Lee Ross Braden (D)
Linn Nick Maybanks (D)
Louisa Adam D. Parsons (R)
Lucas Brandon Shelton (R)
Lyon Amy Oetken (R)
Madison Matthew Schultz (R)
Mahaska Andrew Ritland (R)
Marion Ed Bull (R)
Marshall Jordan Gaffney (R)
Mills Naeda Elliot (R)
Mitchell Aaron Murphy (Ind.)
Monona Ian McConeghy (R)
Monroe Laura Davis (R)
Montgomery Drew B. Swanson (R)
Muscatine Jim Barry (R)
O'Brien Katie Morgan (R)
Osceola Nolan McGowan (R)
Page Carl Sonksen (R)
Palo Alto Peter Hart (D)
Plymouth Darin J. Raymond (R)
Pocahontas Daniel Feistner (R)
Polk Kimberly Graham (D)
Pottawattamie Matthew Wilber (R)
Poweshiek Bart Klaver (R)
Ringgold, Taylor Clinton L. Spurrier (R)
Sac Ben Smith (R)
Scott Kelly Cunningham Haan (R)
Shelby Marcus Gross, Jr. (D)
Sioux Thomas Kunstle (R)
Story Tim Meals (D)
Tama Brent D. Heeren (R)
Union Shane O'Toole (R)
Van Buren H. Craig Miller (Ind.)
Wapello Ruben Neff (R)
Warren Doug Eichholz (R)
Washington John Gish (R)
Wayne Alan M. Wilson (R)
Webster Darren Driscoll (D)
Winnebago Kelsey Beenken (R)
Winneshiek Andrew VanDerMaaten (R)
Woodbury James Loomis (R)
Worth Jeff Greve (R)
Wright Eric Simonson (R)

Source:[19]

Kansas

Kansas prosecutors are elected by county, although some prosecutors serve multiple counties. Most are called county attorneys, but six are designated as district attorneys.

County District Attorney
Allen Jerry B. Hathaway (R)
Anderson, Franklin Brandon Jones (R)
Atchison Sherri Becker (R)
Barber Daniel Lynch (R)
Barton M. Levi Morris (R)
Bourbon Jacqie Spradling (R)
Brown Kevin M. Hill (R)
Butler Darrin C. Devinney (R)
Chase William Halvorsen (R)
Chautauqua Ruth Ritthaler (R)
Cherokee Jacob Conard (R)
Cheyenne Leslie Beims (R)
Clark, Comanche Allison Kuhns (R)
Clay Richard E. James (R)
Cloud Robert A. Walsh (D)
Coffey Wade Bowie (R)
Cowley Larry Schwartz (R)
Crawford Michael Gayoso, Jr. (R)
Decatur Steven W. Hirsch (R)
Dickinson Andrea Purvis (R)
Doniphan Charles Baskins (R)
Douglas Suzanne Valdez (D)
Edwards Mark Frame (D)
Elk, Greenwood Jill Ranee Gillett (R)
Ellis Robert A. Anderson Jr. (R)
Ellsworth Paul J. Kasper (R)
Finney Susan Richmeier (R)
Ford Kevin Salzman (R)
Geary Krista Blaisdell (R)
Gove Mark F. Schmiedler (R)
Graham Jill Elliott (R)
Grant Jessica Akers (R)
Gray Curtis E. Campbell (D)
Greeley Charles F. Moser (D)
Hamilton Rob Gale (D)
Harper Daniel P. Martin (R)
Harvey Heather Figger (R)
Haskell Lynn Koehn (R)
Hodgeman Mark Cowell (R)
Jackson Shawna Miller (R)
Jefferson Josh Ney (R)
Jewell Darrell E. Miller (D)
Johnson Stephen M. Howe (R)
Kearny Kenny Estes (D)
Kingman Matthew W. Ricke (R)
Kiowa Chay Howard (R)
Labette Stephen Jones (R)
Lane Dale E. Pike (R)
Leavenworth Todd Thompson (R)
Lincoln Jennifer O'Hare (R)
Linn Burton Harding (R)
Logan Craig Ulrich (R)
Lyon James Marcus Goodman (R)
Marion Joel Ensey (R)
Marshall Meghan Votacek (R)
McPherson Gregory T. Benefiel (R)
Meade Clay Kuhns (R)
Miami Elizabeth Sweeney-Reeder (R)
Mitchell Mark Noah (Ind.)
Montgomery Melissa Johnson (R)
Morris Laura E. Allen (R)
Morton Adam Carey (R)
Nemaha Brad M. Lippert (R)
Neosho Linus Thuston (R)
Ness Kevin B. Salzman (R)
Norton, Phillips Melissa Schoen (R)
Osage Jack J. Hobbs (R)
Osborne Paul Gregory (R)
Ottawa Richard Buck (R)
Pawnee Douglas W. McNett (R)
Pottawatomie Sherri Schuck (R)
Pratt Tracey T. Beverlin (R)
Rawlins Isaac LeBlanc (R)
Reno Thomas Stanton (R)
Republic Justin L. Ferrell (R)
Rice Remington S. Dalke (R)
Riley Barry Wilkerson (R)
Rooks Danielle N. Muir (R)
Rush Tony Rues (D)
Russell Daniel W. Krug (R)
Saline Ellen Mitchell (R)
Scott Rebecca J. Faurot (R)
Sedgwick Marc Bennett (R)
Seward Russell Hasenbank (R)
Shawnee Michael F. Kagay (R)
Sheridan Harry Joe Pratt (R)
Sherman, Wallace Charles Moser (R)
Smith Tabitha Owen (R)
Stafford Michael Robinson (R)
Stanton David C. Black (R)
Stevens Paul Kitzke (R)
Sumner Larry L. Marczynski II (R)
Thomas Rachel Lamm (R)
Trego Chris Lyon (R)
Wabaunsee Timothy Alan Liesmann (R)
Washington Elizabeth Baskerville Hiltgen (R)
Wichita Laura Lewis (R)
Wilson Kenley Thompson (R)
Woodson Zelda Schlotterbeck (R)
Wyandotte Mark Dupree (D)

Source:[20]

Kentucky

Kentucky judicial circuits map

Kentucky prosecutors, known as Commonwealth's Attorneys, are assigned by circuit.

Circuit Counties Commonwealth's Attorney
First Circuit Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton, Hickman Mike Stacy (D)
Second Circuit McCracken Daniel Boaz (D)
Third Circuit Christian Maureen Leamy (R)
Fourth Circuit Hopkins Kathryn Senter (D)
Fifth Circuit Crittenden, Union, Webster Zac Greenwell (D)
Sixth Circuit Daviess Bruce Kuegel (D)
Seventh Circuit Logan, Todd Neil Kerr (R)
Eighth Circuit Edmonson, Warren Kori Beck Bumgarner (D)
Ninth Circuit Hardin Shane Young (D)
Tenth Circuit Hart, LaRue, Nelson Terry Geoghegan (D)
Eleventh Circuit Green, Marion, Taylor, Washington Shelly Miller (D)
Twelfth Circuit Henry, Oldham, Trimble Courtney Baxter (R)
Thirteenth Circuit Garrard, Jessamine Clinton "Andy" Sims (R)
Fourteenth Circuit Bourbon, Scott, Woodford Sharon Muse (R)
Fifteenth Circuit Carroll, Grant, Owen Leigh T. Roberts (R)
Sixteenth Circuit Kenton Rob Sanders (R)
Seventeenth Circuit Campbell Michelle Snodgrass (D)
Eighteenth Circuit Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton, Robertson E. Douglas Miller (D)
Nineteenth Circuit Bracken, Fleming, Mason Kelly Clarke (D)
Twentieth Circuit Greenup, Lewis Mel Leonhart (D)
Twenty-first Circuit Bath, Menifee, Montgomery, Rowan Ashton McKenzie (D)
Twenty-second Circuit Fayette Kimberly Baird (D)
Twenty-third Circuit Estill, Lee, Owsley Heather Combs (R)
Twenty-fourth Circuit Johnson, Lawrence, Martin Floyd "Tony" Skeans (R)
Twenty-fifth Circuit Clark, Madison David Smith (D)
Twenty-sixth Circuit Harlan Parker Boggs (D)
Twenty-seventh Circuit Knox, Laurel Jackie Steele (R)
Twenty-eighth Circuit Lincoln, Pulaski, Rockcastle David Louis Dalton (R)
Twenty-ninth Circuit Adair, Casey Brian Wright (R)
Thirtieth Circuit Jefferson Gerina Whethers (D)
Thirty-first Circuit Floyd Brent Turner (D)
Thirty-second Circuit Boyd Rhonda Copley (R)
Thirty-third Circuit Perry Scott Blair (D)
Thirty-fourth Circuit McCreary, Whitley Ronnie Bowling (R)
Thirty-fifth Circuit Pike Billy Slone (D)
Thirty-sixth Circuit Knott, Magoffin Todd Martin (D)
Thirty-seventh Circuit Carter, Elliott, Morgan Brandon Ison (D)
Thirty-eighth Circuit Butler, Hancock, Ohio Blake Chambers (R)
Thirty-ninth Circuit Breathitt, Powell, Wolfe Miranda S. King (D)
Fortieth Circuit Clinton, Cumberland, Monroe Jesse Stockton (R)
Forty-first Circuit Clay, Jackson, Leslie Gary Gregory (R)
Forty-second Circuit Calloway, Marshall Dennis Foust (Ind.)
Forty-third Circuit Barren, Metcalfe John Gardner (D)
Forty-fourth Circuit Bell Lisa Fugate (R)
Forty-fifth Circuit McLean, Muhlenberg Clayton Douglas Adams (D)
Forty-sixth Circuit Breckinridge, Grayson, Meade Rick Allen Hardin (R)
Forty-seventh Circuit Letcher Edison Banks (R)
Forty-eighth Circuit Franklin Larry Cleveland (D)
Forty-ninth Circuit Allen, Simpson Corey Morgan (R)
Fiftieth Circuit Boyle, Mercer Richie Bottoms (D)
Fifty-first Circuit Henderson Bill Markwell (D)
Fifty-second Circuit Graves Richie Kemp (D)
Fifty-third Circuit Anderson, Shelby, Spencer Laura Witt (R)
Fifty-fourth Circuit Boone, Gallatin Louis Kelly (R)
Fifty-fifth Circuit Bullitt Bailey Taylor (R)
Fifty-sixth Circuit Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon, Trigg Carrie Ovey-Wiggins (D)
Fifty-seventh Circuit Russell, Wayne Matthew Leveridge (R)

Source:[21]

Louisiana

Map showing Louisiana judicial districts

Louisiana prosecutors are elected by district.

District Parishes District Attorney
1st Caddo James E. Stewart, Sr. (D)
2nd Bienville, Claiborne, Jackson Danny Newell (D)
3rd Lincoln, Union John F. Belton (Ind.)
4th Morehouse, Ouachita Steven Tew (Ind.)
5th Franklin, Richland, West Carroll Penny Douciere (R)
6th East Carroll, Madison, Tensas James E. Paxton (D)
7th Catahoula, Concordia Bradley R. Burget (D)
8th Winn R. Chris Nevils (Ind.)
9th Rapides Philip Terrell, Jr. (R)
10th Natchitoches Billy Joe Harrington (Ind.)
11th Sabine Don M. Burkett (R)
12th Avoyelles Charles A. Riddle III (D)
13th Evangeline Trent Brignac (R)
14th Calcasieu Stephen Dwight (R)
15th Acadia, Lafayette, Vermilion Donald Landry (R)
16th Iberia, St. Martin, St. Mary M. Bofill Duhé (R)
17th Lafourche Kristine M. Russell (R)
18th Iberville, Pointe Coupee, West Baton Rouge Antonio "Tony" Clayton (D)
19th East Baton Rouge Hillar C. Moore II (D)
20th West Feliciana, East Feliciana Samuel C. D'Aquilla (Ind.)
21st Livingston, St. Helena, Tangipahoa Scott M. Perrilloux (R)
22nd St. Tammany, Washington J. Collin Sims (R)
23rd Ascension, Assumption, St. James Ricky Babin (R)
24th Jefferson Paul D. Connick, Jr. (D)
25th Plaquemines Charles J. Ballay (R)
26th Bossier, Webster John "Schuyler" Marvin (R)
27th St. Landry Chad P. Pitre (R)
28th LaSalle J. Reed Walters (R)
29th St. Charles Joel T. Chaisson II (D)
30th Vernon Terry Lambright (Ind.)
31st Jefferson Davis Lauren Heinen (R)
32nd Terrebonne Joseph L. Waitz, Jr. (R)
33rd Allen Joseph Green, Jr. (Ind.)
34th St. Bernard Perry M. Nicosia (D)
35th Grant James "Jay" P. Lemoine (R)
36th Beauregard James Lestage (R)
37th Caldwell Brian Frazier (Ind.)
38th Cameron Thomas Barrett, III (R)
39th Red River Julie C. Jones (D)
40th St. John the Baptist Bridget A. Dinvaut (D)
Orleans Jason Williams (D)
42nd DeSoto Charles B. Adams (R)

Source:[22]

Maine

Maine's prosecutors are elected by district.

District Counties District Attorney
1st York Kathryn M. Slattery (D)
2nd Cumberland Jacqueline A. Sartoris (D)
3rd Androscoggin, Franklin, Oxford Neil E. McLean Jr. (R)
4th Kennebec, Somerset Maeghan Maloney (D)
5th Penobscot, Piscataquis R. Christopher Almy (D)
6th Knox, Lincoln, Sagadahoc, Waldo Natasha C. Irving (D)
7th Hancock, Washington Robert C. Granger (I)
8th Aroostook Todd R. Collins (D)

Source:[23]

Maryland

Maryland's prosecutors are known as state's attorneys and are assigned by county.

County/Independent City State's Attorney
Allegany James Elliott (R)
Anne Arundel Anne Colt Leitness (D)
Baltimore City Ivan Bates (D)
Baltimore County Scott Shellenberger (D)
Calvert Robert Harvey (R)
Caroline Joe Riley (R)
Carroll Haven Shoemaker (R)
Cecil James Dellmyer (R)
Charles Anthony Covington (D)
Dorchester Amanda Rae Leonard (R)
Frederick J. Charles Smith III (R)
Garrett Lisa Thayer-Welch (R)
Harford Albert Peisinger (R)
Howard Rich Gibson (D)
Kent Brian DiGregory (D)
Montgomery John McCarthy (D)
Prince George's Aisha Braveboy (D)
Queen Anne's Lance Richardson (R)
Somerset Wess Garner (R)
St. Mary's Richard Fritz (R)
Talbot Joseph Coale (R)
Washington Gina Cirincion (R)
Wicomico Jamie Dykes (R)
Worcester Kristin Heiser (R)

Source:[24]

Massachusetts

Massachusetts's district attorneys are elected in districts, two of which include multiple counties.[25]

District Counties District Attorney
Berkshire Timothy J. Shugrue (D)[26]
Bristol Thomas M. Quinn III (D)[27]
Cape and Islands Barnstable, Dukes, Nantucket Robert J. Galibois (D)[28]
Eastern Essex Paul F. Tucker (D)[29]
Hampden Anthony D. Gulluni (D)[30]
Middlesex Marian T. Ryan (D)[31]
Norfolk Michael W. Morrissey (D)[32]
Northwestern Franklin, Hampshire, and the town of Athol[MA 1] David E. Sullivan (D)[33]
Plymouth Timothy J. Cruz (R)[34]
Suffolk Kevin Hayden (D)[35]
Middle Worcester Joseph D. Early, Jr. (D)[36]
  1. ^ The town of Athol is in Worcester County but included in the Northwestern District.

Michigan

Michigan's prosecuting attorneys are assigned by county.

County Prosecuting Attorney
Alcona Thomas J. Weichel (R)
Alger Robert T. Steinhoff (D)
Allegan Myrene K. Koch (R)
Alpena Cynthia Muszynski (R)
Antrim James Rossiter (R)
Arenac Curtis Broughton (D)
Baraga Joseph P. O'Leary (R)
Barry Julie Nakfoor Pratt (R)
Bay Nancy Borushko (D)
Benzie Sara Swanson (R)
Berrien Steven Pierangeli (R)
Branch Zachary Stempien (R)
Calhoun David Gilbert (R)
Cass Victor A. Fitz (R)
Charlevoix Christopher "Kit" D. Tholen (R)
Cheboygan Melissa Goodrich (R)
Chippewa Robert L. Stratton III (R)
Clare Michelle J. Ambrozaitis (R)
Clinton Anthony Spagnuolo (R)
Crawford Sierra Koch (R)
Delta Lauren M. Wickman (R)
Dickinson Lisa Richards (R)
Eaton Douglas R. Lloyd (R)
Emmet James R. Linderman (R)
Genesee David S. Leyton (D)
Gladwin Mark A. Toaz (Ind.)
Gogebic Nicholas J. Jacobs (R)
Grand Traverse Noelle Moeggenberg (R)
Gratiot Laura M. Bever (R)
Hillsdale Neal A. Brady (R)
Houghton Daniel J. Helmer
Huron Timothy J. Rutkowski (R)
Ingham John Dewane (D)
Ionia Kyle B. Butler (R)
Iosco James A. Bacarella (R)
Iron Chad A. DeRouin (R)
Isabella David R. Barberi (R)
Jackson Jerry M. Jarzynka (R)
Kalamazoo Jeffrey S. Getting (D)
Kalkaska Ryan Ziegler (R)
Kent Christopher Becker (R)
Keweenaw Charles Miller (D)
Lake Craig Cooper (R)
Lapeer John Miller (R)
Leelanau Joseph T. Hubbell (R)
Lenawee Jacqueline V. Wyse (Ind.)
Livingston David Reader (R)
Luce Cameron S. Harwell (Ind.)
Mackinac J. Stuart Spencer (R)
Macomb Peter J. Lucido (R)
Manistee Jason Haag (R)
Marquette Jenna M. Nelson (D)
Mason Lauren Kreinbrink (R)
Mecosta Jonathon Peterson (R)
Menominee Jeffrey T. Rogg (R)
Midland J. Dee Brooks (R)
Missaukee David A. DenHouten (R)
Monroe Jeffery A. Yorkey
Montcalm Andrea Krause (R)
Montmorency Vicki Kundinger (R)
Muskegon D.J. Hilson (D)
Newaygo Ellsworth J. Stay, Jr. (R)
Oakland Karen D. McDonald (D)
Oceana Joseph Bizon (R)
Ogemaw LaDonna Schultz (D)
Ontonagon Michael Findlay (D)
Osceola Anthony Badovinac (R)
Oscoda Kristi L. McGregor (R)
Otsego Michael Rola (R)
Ottawa Lee Fisher (R)
Presque Isle Ken Radzibon (R)
Roscommon Michael T. Edwards
Saginaw John McColgan (D)
St. Clair Michael Wendling (R)
St. Joseph David Marvin (R)
Sanilac Brenda Sanford (R)
Schoolcraft Timothy R. Noble (R)
Shiawassee Scott A. Koerner (R)
Tuscola Mark E. Reene (R)
Van Buren Susan Zuiderveen (R)
Washtenaw Eli Savit (D)
Wayne Kym L. Worthy (D)
Wexford Corey Wiggins (R)

Source:[37]

Minnesota

Minnesota prosecutors are assigned by county and known as county attorneys. Their elections are non-partisan.

County County Attorney
Aitkin James P. Ratz
Anoka Brad Johnson
Becker Brian W. McDonald
Beltrami David Hanson
Big Stone Joseph Glasrud
Benton Philip Miller
Blue Earth Patrick McDermott
Brown Chuck Hanson
Carlton Lauri Ketola
Carver Mark Metz
Cass Ben Lindstrom
Chippewa Matthew Haugen
Chisago Janet Reiter
Clay Brian J. Melton
Clearwater Kathryn Lorsbach
Cook Molly Hicken
Cottonwood Nicholas A. Anderson
Crow Wing Donald F. Ryan
Dakota Kathryn M. Keena
Dodge Paul Kiltinen
Douglas Chad Larson
Faribault Kathryn Karjala-Curtis
Fillmore Brett Corson
Freeborn David J. Walker
Goodhue Stephen F. O'Keefe
Grant Justin R. Anderson
Hennepin Mary Moriarty
Houston Samuel Jandt
Hubbard Jonathan Frieden
Isanti Jeffrey R. Edblad
Itasca Matti R. Adam
Jackson Sherry E. Haley
Kanabec Barbara McFadden
Kandiyohi Shane D. Baker
Kittson Robert Albrecht
Koochiching Jeffrey Naglosky
Lac Qui Parle Richard Stulz
Lake Russell H. Conrow
Lake of the Woods James C. Austad
Le Sueur Brent Christian
Lincoln Glen A. Petersen
Lyon Richard R. Maes
Mahnomen Mitchell Schluter
Marshall Donald J. Aandal
Martin Terry W. Viesselman
McLeod Michael Junge
Meeker Brandi Schiefelbein
Mille Lacs Joe Walsh
Morrison Brian Middendorf
Mower Kristen Nelsen
Murray Travis Smith
Nicollet Michelle M. Zehnder Fischer
Nobles Joseph Sanow
Norman James D. Brue
Olmsted Mark A. Ostrem
Otter Tail Michelle Eldien
Pennington Seamus Duffy
Pine Reese Frederickson
Pipestone Damain D. Sandy
Polk Gregory A. Widseth
Pope Neil Nelson
Ramsey John Choi
Red Lake Mike LaCoursiere
Redwood Jenna Peterson
Renville David Torgelson
Rice John Fossum
Rock Jeffrey L. Haubrich
Roseau Kristy Kjos
St. Louis Kimberly J. Maki
Scott Ronald Hocevar
Sherburne Kathleen A. Heaney
Sibley David E. Schauer
Stearns Janelle P. Kendall
Steele Daniel McIntosh
Stevens Aaron Jordan
Swift Danielle Olson
Todd Chuck Rasmussen
Traverse Matthew Franzese
Wabasha Karrie S. Kelly
Wadena Kyra L. Ladd
Waseca Rachel V. Cornelius
Washington Kevin Magnuson
Watonwan Stephen Lindee
Wilkin Carl Thunem
Winona Karin Sonneman
Wright Brian Lutes
Yellow Medicine Keith R. Helgeson

Source:[38]

Mississippi

Mississippi prosecutors are assigned by circuit.

Circuit Counties District Attorney
1 Alcorn, Itawamba, Lee, Monroe, Pontotoc, Prentiss, Tishomingo John Weddle (R)
2 Hancock, Harrison, Stone W. Crosby Parker (R)[39]
3 Benton, Calhoun, Chickasaw, Lafayette, Marshall, Tippah, Union Ben Creekmore (R)
4 Leflore, Sunflower, Washington W. Dewayne Richardson (D)
5 Attala, Carroll, Choctaw, Grenada, Montgomery, Webster, Winston William "Adam" Hopper (R)
6 Adams, Amite, Franklin, Wilkinson Tim Cotton (Ind.)
7 Hinds Jody Owens (D)
8 Leake, Neshoba, Newton, Scott Steven S. Kilgore (R)
9 Issaquena, Sharkey, Warren Richard (Ricky) Smith, Jr. (D)
10 Clarke, Kemper, Lauderdale, Wayne Kassie Coleman (R)
11 Bolivar, Coahoma, Quitman, Tunica Brenda F. Mitchell (D)
12 Forrest, Perry Lin Carter (R)
13 Covington, Jasper, Simpson, Smith Chris Hennis (R)
14 Lincoln, Pike, Walthall Brendon Adams (R)
15 Jefferson Davis, Lamar, Lawrence, Marion, Pearl River Hal Kittrell (R)
16 Clay, Lowndes, Noxubee, Oktibbeha Scott W. Colom (D)
17 Panola, Tallahatchie, Tate, Yalobusha Jay Hale (R)
18 Jones Brad R. Thompson (R)
19 George, Greene, Jackson Angel Myers McIlrath (R)
20 Madison, Rankin John K. "Bubba" Bramlett, Jr. (R)
21 Holmes, Humphreys, Yazoo Akillie Malone Oliver (D)
22 Claiborne, Copiah, Jefferson Daniella M. Shorter (D)
23 DeSoto Matthew Barton (R)

Source:[40]

Missouri

Missouri's prosecutors are known as prosecuting attorneys and serve a single county.

County Prosecuting Attorney
Adair David Goring (R)
Andrew Monica Morrey (R)
Atchison Dan Smith (Ind.)
Audrain Jacob W. Shellabarger (R)
Barry Amy L. Boxx (R)
Barton Mike Smalley (R)
Bates Hugh C. Jenkins (R)
Benton Rod Richardson (R)
Bollinger Stephen Gray (R)
Boone Roger Johnson (D)
Buchanan Michelle Davidson (R)
Butler Kacey L. Proctor (R)
Caldwell Brady C. Kopek (R)
Callaway Benjamin J. Miller (R)
Camden Richelle Grosvenor (R)
Cape Girardeau Mark J. Welker (R)
Carroll Cassandra Brown (D)
Carter Hannah Pender (D)
Cass Ben Butler (R)
Cedar Ty Gaither (R)
Chariton Clifford Thornburg (D)
Christian Kristen Tuohy Avila (R)
Clark Lindsay Gravett (R)
Clay Zachary Thompson (Ind.)
Clinton Brandi McClain (R)
Cole Locke Thompson (R)
Cooper Eric B. Phelps (R)
Crawford David S. Smith (R)
Dade Marci Greenwade (R)
Dallas Jonathan Barker (R)
Daviess Andrea "Annie" Gibson (D)
DeKalb Erik C. Tate (R)
Dent Andrew M. Curley (R)
Douglas Matthew Thomas Weatherman (R)
Dunklin Nicholas D. Jain (R)
Franklin Matthew C. Becker (R)
Gasconade Mary E. Weston (R)
Gentry Jessica J. Jones (R)
Greene Dan Patterson (R)
Grundy Kelly W. Puckett (R)
Harrison Alex Van Zandt (R)
Henry LaCrisha Gray (R)
Hickory Daniel Dysart (R)
Holt Robert R. Shepherd (R)
Howard Deborah K. Riekhof (R)
Howell Michael P. Hutchings (R)
Iron Brian Parker (D)
Jackson Jean Peters Baker (D)
Jasper Theresa Kenney (R)
Jefferson Trisha C. Stefanski (R)
Johnson Robert W. Russell (R)
Knox Andrew Boster (R)
Laclede Amy Folsom (R)
Lafayette Kristen Ellis Hilbrenner (D)
Lawrence Darlene Parrigon (R)
Lewis Chelsea L. Fellinger (R)
Lincoln Michael L. Wood (R)
Linn Tracy L. Carlson (R)
Livingston Adam L. Warren (R)
Macon Josh Meisner (D)
Madison Michael Ligons (R)
Maries Anthony Skouby (R)
Marion Luke A. Bryant (R)
McDonald Maleia Cheney (R)
Mercer Pamela Blevins (R)
Miller Matt Howard (R)
Mississippi Claire E. Poley (R)
Moniteau Derek Kinde (R)
Monroe Nicole Volkert (R)
Montgomery Keith Freie (R)
Morgan Dustin G. Dunklee (D)
New Madrid Andrew Lawson (D)
Newton William Lynch (R)
Nodaway Tina Deiter (R)
Oregon Justin Kelley (R)
Osage Amanda L. Grellner (R)
Ozark C. Lee Pipkins (R)
Pemiscot Steve Horton (R)
Perry Caitlin Hoeh Pistorio (R)
Pettis Phillip Sawyer (R)
Phelps Brendon Fox (R)
Pike Alex Ellison (R)
Platte Eric Zahnd (R)
Polk Ken Ashlock (R)
Pulaski Kevin Hillman (R)
Putnam Brian Keedy (R)
Ralls Rodney J. Rodenbaugh (D)
Randolph Stephanie Luntsford (R)
Ray Camille Johnston (R)
Reynolds Bradley VanZee (R)
Ripley Matt Michel (D)
Saline Tim Thompson (R)
Schuyler Lindsay Gravett (D)
Scotland April S. Wilson (R)
Scott Daniel Cobb (R)
Shannon William Camm Seay (D)
Shelby Jordan Force (D)
St. Charles Joe McCulloch (R)
St. Clair Daniel Dysart (R)
St. Francois Blake Dudley (R)
St. Louis County Wesley Bell (D)
St. Louis City[MO 1] Gabe Gore (D)
Ste. Genevieve Wayne R. Williams (D)
Stoddard Jon-Sawyer Smith (R)
Stone Matt Selby (R)
Sullivan Jane Dunn (R)
Taney William Duston (R)
Texas Parke J. Stevens, Jr. (R)
Vernon Brandi McInroy (R)
Warren Kelly King (R)
Washington John I. Jones IV (R)
Wayne Ginger Kollner Joyner (R)
Webster Benjamin J. Berkstresser (R)
Worth Janet Wake Larison (R)
Wright John Tyrell (R)
  1. ^ St. Louis City's prosecutor is known as a Circuit Attorney.

Source:[41][42]

Montana

Montana prosecutors are known as county attorneys. 54 out of 56 counties elect their prosecutors, with 2/3 holding partisan elections.

County County Attorney
Beaverhead Jed C. Fitch (Ind.)
Big Horn Jeanne Torske[MT 1]
Blaine Kelsie Harwood (D)
Broadwater Cory Swanson[MT 1]
Carbon Alex Nixon[MT 1]
Carter, Fallon[MT 2] Darcy Wassman (R)
Cascade Josh Racki (D)
Chouteau Stephen Gannon (R)
Custer Wyatt Glade[MT 1]
Daniels Logan Olson (R)
Dawson Brett Irogoin (R)
Deer Lodge Ben Krakowa[MT 1]
Fergus Kent Sipe[MT 1]
Flathead Travis Ahner (R)
Gallatin Audrey Cromwell (D)
Garfield Gary Ryder[MT 1]
Glacier Terryl Matt (D)
Golden Valley Adam M. Larsen (R)
Granite Blaine Bradshaw (R)
Hill Lacey Lincoln (R)
Jefferson Steve Haddon[MT 1]
Judith Basin Joni Oja[MT 1]
Lake James Lapotka (R)
Lewis and Clark Kevin Downs[MT 1]
Liberty Robert Padmos (R)
Lincoln Marcia Boris (R)
Madison David Buchler[MT 1]
McCone John Hrubes (R)
Meagher John Hurwitz (R)
Mineral Debra Jackson (R)
Missoula Kirsten Pabst (D)
Musselshell Adam M. Larsen (R)
Park Kendra Lassiter[MT 1]
Petroleum Monte Boettger[MT 3]
Phillips Dan O'Brien (R)
Pondera Shari Lennon (R)
Powder River Jeffrey Noble (R)
Powell Kathryn McEnery (R)
Prairie Daniel Rice (R)
Ravalli Bill Fulbright (R)
Richland Charity McClarty (R)
Roosevelt Frank Piocos[MT 1]
Rosebud C. Kristine White (R)
Sanders Naomi Leisz[MT 1]
Sheridan Benjamin Fosland (R)
Silver Bow Eileen Joyce[MT 1]
Stillwater Nancy Rohde (R)
Sweet Grass Pat Dringman (R)
Teton Joe Coble[MT 1]
Toole Merle Raph (R)
Treasure Hanna Schantz (R)
Valley Dylan Jensen[MT 1]
Wheatland Lynn Grant (R)
Wibaux Ronald S. Efta (D)
Yellowstone Scott Twito (R)
  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q Elected in a nonpartisan election
  2. ^ Carter and Fallon Counties share their county attorney. In Fallon County, the county attorney faces election, but he or she is appointed in Carter County. (Hessick 2020, p. 183)
  3. ^ Petroleum County appoints its prosecutor. (Hessick 2020, p. 183)

Source:[43]

Nebraska

Nebraska prosecutors are known as county attorneys. Though each attorney technically serves a single county, attorneys elected in one county are sometimes appointed to serve in others

County(ies) County Attorney
Adams Donna Fegler Daiss (R)
Antelope Joseph Abler (R)
Arthur, Perkins Richard Roberts (R)
Banner Mark Kovarik
Blaine Glenn Clark (R)
Boone John V. Morgan (D)
Box Butte Marissa L. Curtiss
Boyd Thomas Herzog
Brown Andy Taylor
Buffalo Shawn R. Eatherton (R)
Burt Edmond E. Talbot III
Butler Julie L. Reiter (R)
Cass S. Colin Palm (R)
Cedar Edward H. Matney
Chase Arlan G. Wine (R)
Cherry Eric Scott (R)
Cheyenne Paul B. Schaub (R)
Clay Ted S. Griess (R)
Colfax Denise J. Kracl (D)
Cuming Daniel Bracht (R)
Custer Steven Bowers (R)
Dakota Kimberly M. Watson (D)
Dawes Vance E. Haug (R)
Dawson Elizabeth F. Waterman (R)
Deuel Jonathon Stellar (R)
Dixon Leland K. Miner (R)
Dodge Pam Hopkins (R)
Douglas Donald Kleine (R)
Dundy Gary Burke (R)
Fillmore Jill R. Cunningham (R)
Franklin Henry C. Schenker (R)
Frontier Jon S. Schroeder (R)
Furnas Morgan Farquhar
Gage Roger L. Harris (R)
Garden Philip E. Pierce (R)
Garfield Dale Crandall (R)
Gosper Beverly Bogle Louthan (R)
Grant Terry Curtiss
Greeley Cindy Bassett (D)
Hall Martin Klein (R)
Hamilton Michael H. Powell (R)
Harlan Bryan S. McQuay (R)
Hayes, Hitchcock D. Eugene Garner (R)
Holt Brent Kelly (R)
Hooker George G. Vinton
Howard David T. Schroeder (R)
Jefferson Joseph Casson
Johnson Rick Smith (R)
Kearney Melodie Bellamy (R)
Keith Randy Fair (R)
Keya Paha Eric Scott
Kimball David Wilson (R)
Knox John Thomas (R)
Lancaster Patrick F. Condon (R)
Lincoln Rebecca R. Harling (R)
Logan Colten Venteicher
Loup Jason White (R)
Madison Joseph M. Smith (R)
McPherson Whitney S. Lindstedt
Merrick Lynelle Homolka (R)
Morrill Travis R. Rodak (R)
Nance Rodney Wetovick (R)
Nemaha Louie M. Ligouri (R)
Nuckolls, Webster Sara Bockstadter (R)
Otoe Jennifer Panko-Rahe
Pawnee Jennifer Stehlik Ladman (D)
Phelps Michael Henry (R)
Pierce Ted M. Lohrberg (R)
Platte Carl K. Hart, Jr. (D)
Polk Ronald E. Colling (R)
Red Willow Paul Wood (R)
Richardson Doug Merz (D)
Rock Avery L. Gurnsey (R)
Saline Tad Eickman (D)
Sarpy Lee Polikov (R)
Saunders Joseph Dobesh (R)
Scotts Bluff Dave Eubanks (D)
Seward Wendy Elston (R)
Sheridan Jamian Simmons (R)
Sherman Heather Sikyta (R)
Sioux J. Adam Edmund (R)
Stanton Bert Lammli (R)
Thayer Daniel L. Werner (R)
Thomas Kurt Arganbright (R)
Thurston Lori Ubbinga (D)
Valley Kayla C. Clark (R)
Washington Scott VanderSchaaf (R)
Wayne Amy K. Miller (R)
Wheeler James J. McNally (Ind.)
York John Lyons

Source:[44]

Nevada

Nevada district attorneys are elected by county.

County District Attorney
Carson City Jason Woodbury[NV 1]
Churchill Arthur Mallory (R)
Clark Steven Wolfson (D)
Douglas Mark Jackson (R)
Elko Tyler Ingram (R)
Esmeralda Robert Glennen (R)
Eureka Theodore Beutel (R)
Humboldt Kevin Pasquale (R)
Lander Theodore Herrera (R)
Lincoln Dylan Frehner (R)
Lyon Stephen Rye (R)
Mineral Jaren Stanton (R)
Nye Chris Arabia (R)
Pershing Bryce Shields (R)
Storey Anne Langer (R)
Washoe Christopher Hicks (R)
White Pine Michael Wheable (R)
  1. ^ Carson City uses non-partisan elections. (Hessick 2020, p. 202)

Source:[45]

New Hampshire

New Hampshire prosecutors are known as county attorneys.

County County Attorney
Belknap Andrew Livernois (R)
Carroll Michaela O'Rourke Andruzzi (D)
Cheshire D. Chris McLaughlin (D)
Coos John G. McCormick (D)
Grafton Martha Ann Hornick (D)
Hillsborough John J. Coughlin (R)
Merrimack Paul Halvorsen (R)
Rockingham Patricia Conway (R)
Strafford Thomas P. Velardi (D)
Sullivan Marc Hathaway (R)

Source:[46]

New Jersey

New Jersey prosecutors are appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the state senate. They are assigned by county.

County County Prosecutor
Atlantic William E. Reynolds
Bergen Mark Musella
Burlington LaChia Bradshaw
Camden Grace C. MacAulay
Cape May Jeffrey H. Sutherland
Cumberland Jennifer Webb-McRae
Essex Theodore N. Stephens II
Gloucester Christine A. Hoffman
Hudson Esther Suarez
Hunterdon Renee Robeson
Mercer Angelo J. Onofri
Middlesex Yolanda Ciccone
Monmouth Raymond Santiago
Morris Robert Carroll
Ocean Bradley D. Billhimer
Passaic Camelia M. Valdes
Salem Kristin J. Telsey
Somerset John P. McDonald
Sussex Carolyn Murray
Union William A. Daniel
Warren James L. Pfeiffer

Source:[47]

New Mexico

New Mexico district attorneys are assigned by district.

District Counties District Attorney
1 Los Alamos, Rio Arriba, Santa Fe Mary V. Carmack-Altwies (D)
2 Bernalillo Sam Bregman (D)
3 Doña Ana Gerald M. Byers (D)
4 Guadalupe, Mora, San Miguel Thomas A. Clayton (D)
5 Chaves, Eddy, Lea Dianna Luce (R)
6 Grant, Hidalgo, Luna Michael R. Renteria (D)
7 Catron, Sierra, Socorro, Torrance Clint Wellborn (R)
8 Colfax, Taos, Union Marcus J. Montoya (D)
9 Curry, Roosevelt Quentin Ray
10 De Baca, Harding, Quay Timothy L. Rose (I)
11[NM 1] San Juan Robert P. “Rick” Tedrow (R)
McKinley Bernadine Martin (D)
12 Lincoln, Otero Scot D. Key (R)
13 Cibola, Sandoval, Valencia Barbara A. Romo (D)
  1. ^ The 11th district has two district attorneys.

Source:[48]

New York

County District Attorney (effective January 1, 2024)
Albany David Soares (D)
Allegany Ian Jones (R)
Bronx Darcel D. Clark (D)
Broome Paul Battisti (R)
Cattaraugus Lori Rieman (R)
Cayuga Brittany Grome Antonacci (R)
Chautauqua Jason Schmidt (R)
Chemung Weeden A. Wetmore (R)
Chenango Michael Ferrareese (R)
Clinton Andrew J. Wylie (D)
Columbia Chris Liberati-Conant (D)
Cortland Patrick Perfetti (R)
Delaware Shawn J. Smith (R)
Dutchess Anthony Parisi (R)
Erie John J. Flynn (D)
Essex Kristy L. Sprague (R)
Franklin Elizabeth M. Crawford (R)
Fulton Michael J. Poulin (R)
Genesee Kevin Finnell (R)
Greene Joseph Stanzione (R)
Hamilton Marsha King Purdue (R)
Herkimer Jeffrey Carpenter (R)
Jefferson Kristyna Mills (R)
Kings (Brooklyn) Eric Gonzalez (D)
Lewis Jeffery Tompkins (R)
Livingston Gregory J. McCaffrey (D)
Madison William G. Gabor (R)
Monroe Sandra Doorley (R)
Montgomery Lorraine Diamond (R)
Nassau Anne T. Donnelly (R)
New York (Manhattan) Alvin Bragg (D)
Niagara Brian Seaman (R)
Oneida Todd Carville (R)
Onondaga William J. Fitzpatrick (R)
Ontario James Ritts (R)
Orange David Hoovler (R)
Orleans Joseph V. Cardone (R)
Oswego Anthony J. Dimartino Jr. (R)
Otsego John M. Muehl (R)
Putnam Robert V. Tendy (R)
Queens Melinda Katz (D)
Rensselaer Mary Pat Donnelly (D)
Richmond (Staten Island) Michael McMahon (D)
Rockland Thomas E. Walsh III (D)
St. Lawrence Gary Pasqua (R)
Saratoga Karen Heggen (R)
Schenectady Robert M. Carney (D)
Schoharie Susan Mallery (R)
Schuyler Joseph Fazzary (R)
Seneca John Nabinger (R)
Steuben Brooks Baker (R)
Suffolk Raymond A. Tierney (R)
Sullivan Brian Contay (D)
Tioga Kirk Martin (R)
Tompkins Matthew Van Houten (D)
Ulster Manny Nneji (D)
Warren Jason Carusone (R)
Washington Tony Jordan (R)
Wayne Christine Callanan (R)[49]
Westchester Mimi Rocah (D)
Wyoming Donald O'Geen (R)
Yates Todd Casella (R)

Source:[50]

North Carolina

North Carolina elects its district attorneys in multi-county districts.

District Counties District Attorney
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank, Perquimans Jeff Cruden (R)
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, Tyrrell, Washington Seth Edwards (D)
3 Pitt Faris Dixon (D)
4 Carteret, Craven, Pamlico Scott Thomas (R)
5 Duplin, Jones, Onslow, Sampson Ernie Lee (R)
6 New Hanover, Pender Ben David (D)
7 Bertie, Halifax, Hertford, Northampton Kim Gourrier Scott (D)
8 Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson Jeffrey A. Marsigli (R)
9 Greene, Lenoir, Wayne Matt Delbridge (R)
10 Wake Lorrin Freeman (D)
11 Franklin, Granville, Person, Vance, Warren Mike Waters (R)
12 Harnett, Lee Suzanne Matthews (R)
13 Johnston Susan Doyle (R)
14 Cumberland Billy West (D)
15 Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus Jon David (R)
16 Durham Satana Deberry (D)
17 Alamance Sean Boone (R)
18 Chatham, Orange Jeff Nieman (D)
20 Robeson Matt Scott (D)
21 Anson, Richmond, Scotland Reece Saunders (D)
22 Caswell, Rockingham Jason Ramey (R)
23 Stokes, Surry Tim Watson (R)
24 Guilford Avery Crump (D)
25 Cabarrus Ashlie Shanley (R)
26 Mecklenburg Spencer Merriweather (D)
27 Rowan Brandy Cook (R)
28 Stanly T. Lynn Clodfelter (R)
29 Hoke, Moore Mike Hardin (R)
30 Union Trey Robison (R)
31 Forsyth Jim O'Neill (R)
32 Alexander, Iredell Sarah Kirkman (R)
33 Davidson, Davie Garry Frank (R)
34 Alleghany, Ashe, Wilkes, Yadkin Tom Horner (R)
35 Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Watauga, Yancey Seth Banks (R)
36 Burke, Caldwell, Catawba Scott Reilly (R)
37 Montgomery, Randolph Andy Gregson (R)
38 Gaston Travis Page (R)
39 Cleveland, Lincoln Mike Miller (R)
40 Buncombe Todd Williams (D)
41 McDowell, Rutherford Ted Bell (R)
42 Henderson, Polk, Transylvania R. Andrew Murray (R)
43 Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain Ashley Hornsby Welch (R)

Source:[51]

North Dakota

North Dakota assigns state's attorneys by county. Their elections are non-partisan, while two counties (Golden Valley and Steele) appoint their prosecutors.[52]

County State's Attorney
Adams Aaron Roseland
Barnes Tonya Duffy
Benson James Wang
Billings Pat Weir
Bottineau Michael McIntee
Bowman Andrew Weiss
Burke Amber Fiesel
Burleigh Julie Lawyer
Cass Birch Burdick
Cavalier Scott Stewart
Dickey Gary Neuharth
Divide Seymour Jordan
Dunn Stephenie Davis
Eddy Ashley Lies
Emmons Joseph Hanson
Foster Kara Brinster
Golden Valley Chistina Wenko
Grand Forks Haley Wamstad
Grant Grant Walker
Griggs Jayme Tenneson
Hettinger David Crane
Kidder Eric Hetland
LaMoure James Shockman
Logan Isaac Zimmerman
McHenry Joshua Frey
McIntosh Mary DePuydt
McKenzie Ty Skarda
McLean Ladd Erickson
Mercer Jessica Binder
Morton Allen Koppy
Mountrail Wade Enget
Nelson Jayme Tenneson
Oliver John Mahoney
Pembina Rebecca Flanders
Pierce Galen Mack
Ramsey Kari Agotness
Ransom Fallon Kelly
Renville Seymour Jordan
Richland Megan Kummer
Rolette Brian Grosinger
Sargent Jayne Pfau
Sheridan Ladd Erickson
Sioux Chris Redmann
Slope Erin Melling
Stark Tom Henning
Steele Charles Stock
Stutsman Fritz Fremgen
Towner Joshua Frey
Traill Charles Stock
Walsh Kelley Cole
Ward Roza Larson
Wells Kathleen Murray
Williams Marlyce Wilder

Source:[53]

Ohio

Ohio assigns prosecuting attorneys by county.

County Prosecuting Attorney
Adams C. David Kelley (R)
Allen Destiny Caldwell (R)
Ashland Christopher R. Tunnell (R)
Ashtabula Colleen Mary O'Toole (R)
Athens Keller Blackburn (D)
Auglaize Edwin A. Pierce (R)
Belmont Kevin Flanagan (R)
Brown Zac Corbin (R)
Butler Michael T. Gmoser (R)
Carroll Steven D. Barnett (R)
Champaign Kevin S. Talebi (R)
Clark Dan Driscoll (R)
Clermont Mark Tekulve (R)
Clinton Andrew T. McCoy (R)
Columbiana Vito Abruzzino (R)
Coshocton Benjamin Edward Hall (R)
Crawford Matthew E. Crall (R)
Cuyahoga Michael O'Malley (D)
Darke R. Kelly Ormsby (R)
Defiance Morris J. Murray (R)
Delaware Melissa Schiffel (R)
Erie Kevin J. Baxter (D)
Fairfield R. Kyle Witt (R)
Fayette Jess C. Weade (R)
Franklin Gary Tyack (D)
Fulton T. Luke Jones (R)
Gallia Jason Holdren (R)
Geauga James R. Flaiz (R)
Greene David Hayes (R)
Guernsey Lindsey Angler (R)
Hamilton Melissa Powers (R)
Hancock Phillip Riegle (R)
Hardin Bradford Bailey (R)
Harrison Lauren Knight (R)
Henry Gwen Howe-Gebers (D)
Highland Anneka Collins (R)
Hocking Ryan Black (R)
Holmes Matt Muzic (R)
Huron James J. Sitterly (R)
Jackson Randy Dupree (R)
Jefferson Jane Hanlin (D)
Knox Charles T. McConville (R)
Lake Charles E. Coulson (R)
Lawrence Brigham McKinley Anderson (R)
Licking Jenny Wells (R)
Logan Eric Stewart (R)
Lorain J.D. Tomlinson (D)
Lucas Julia R. Bates (D)
Madison Nicholas Adkins (R)
Mahoning Gina DeGenova (D)
Marion Raymond A. Grogan (R)
Medina S. Forrest Thompson (R)
Meigs James K. Stanley (R)
Mercer Erin Minor (R)
Miami Anthony E. Kendell (R)
Monroe James L. Peters (D)
Montgomery Mathias H. Heck, Jr. (D)
Morgan Mark J. Howdyshell (R)
Morrow Thomas Smith (R)
Muskingum Ron Welch (R)
Noble Jordan Croucher (R)
Ottawa James VanEerten (R)
Paulding Joseph R. Burkard (R)
Perry Joseph A. Flautt (R)
Pickaway Judy Wolford (R)
Pike Michael A. Davis (D)
Portage Victor Vigluicci (D)
Preble Martin Votel (R)
Putnam Gary Lammers (D)
Richland Jodie Schumacher (R)
Ross Jeffrey C. Marks (R)
Sandusky Beth Tischler (R)
Scioto Shane A. Tieman (R)
Seneca Derek W. DeVine (Ind.)
Shelby Timothy S. Sell (R)
Stark Kyle Stone (R)
Summit Sherri L. Bevan Walsh (D)
Trumbull Dennis Watkins (D)
Tuscarawas Ryan D. Styer (R)
Union David Phillips (R)
Van Wert Eva Yarger (R)
Vinton William L. Archer, Jr. (R)
Warren David P. Fornshell (R)
Washington Nicole Coil (R)
Wayne Angela Wypasek (R)
Williams Katherine J. Zartman (R)
Wood Paul A. Dobson (R)
Wyandot Eric J. Figlewicz (R)

Source:[54]

Oklahoma

Oklahoma assigns its district attorneys by district.

District Counties District Attorney
1 Beaver, Cimarron, Harper, Texas George Buddy Leach III (R)
2 Beckham, Custer, Ellis, Roger Mills, Washita Angela Marsee (R)
3 Greer, Harmon, Jackson, Kiowa, Tillman David Thomas (R)
4 Blaine, Canadian, Garfield, Grant, Kingfisher Mike Fields (R)
5 Comanche, Cotton Kyle Cabelka (R)
6 Caddo, Grady, Jefferson, Stephens Jason Hicks (R)
7 Oklahoma Vicki Behenna (D)
8 Kay, Noble Brian Hermanson (R)
9 Logan, Payne Laura Thomas (R)
10 Osage, Pawnee Mike Fisher (R)
11 Nowata, Washington Will Drake (R)
12 Craig, Mayes, Rogers Matt Ballard (R)
13 Delaware, Ottawa Kenny Wright (R)
14 Tulsa Steve Kunzweiler (R)
15 Muskogee Larry Edwards (R)
16 Latimer, Le Flore Kevin S. Merritt (R)
17 Choctaw, McCurtain, Pushmataha Mark Matloff (R)
18 Haskell, Pittsburg Chuck Sullivan (R)
19 Atoka, Bryan, Coal Timothy Webster (R)
20 Carter, Johnston, Love, Marshall, Murray Craig Ladd (R)
21 Cleveland, Garvin, McClain Greg Mashburn (R)
22 Hughes, Pontotoc, Seminole Erik Johnson (R)
23 Lincoln, Pottawatomie Adam Pantner (R)
24 Creek, Okfuskee Max Cook (R)
25 Okmulgee, McIntosh Carol Iski (R)
26 Alfalfa, Dewey, Major, Woods, Woodward Christopher Boring (R)
27 Adair, Cherokee, Sequoyah, Wagoner Jack Thorp (R)

Source:[55]

Oregon

Oregon assigns district attorneys by county. Their elections are non-partisan.

County District Attorney
Baker Greg Baxter
Benton John Haroldson
Clackamas John Wentworth
Clatsop Ron L. Brown
Columbia Jeffrey D. Auxier
Coos R. Paul Frasier
Crook Wade Whiting
Curry Joshua A. Spansail
Deschutes John Hummel
Douglas Rick Wesenberg
Gilliam Marion Weatherford
Grant Jim Carpenter
Harney Hughes Ryan
Hood River Carrie Rasmussen
Jackson Beth Heckert
Jefferson Stephen F. Lariche
Josephine Joshua J. Eastman
Klamath Eve A. Costello
Lake Ted K. Martin
Lane Patricia W. Perlow
Lincoln Lanee Danforth
Linn Doug Marteeny
Malheur David M. Goldthorpe
Marion Paige E. Clarkson
Morrow Justin Nelson
Multnomah Mike Schmidt
Polk Aaron Felton
Sherman Wade McLeod
Tillamook William Porter
Umatilla Daniel R. Primus
Union Kelsie McDaniel
Wallowa Rebecca Frolander
Wasco Matthew Ellis
Washington Kevin Barton
Wheeler Gretchen M. Ladd
Yamhill Brad Berry

Source:[56]

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania assigns district attorneys by county.

County District Attorney (effective January 1, 2024)
Adams Brian R. Sinnett (R)
Allegheny Stephen A. Zappala (R)[PA 1]
Armstrong Katie Charlton (R)
Beaver Nate Bible (D)
Bedford Ashlan J. Clark (R)
Berks John T. Adams (D)
Blair Peter J. Weeks (R)
Bradford Richard A. Wilson (R)
Bucks Jennifer Schorn (R)
Butler Richard A. Goldinger (R)
Cambria Gregory J. Neugebauer (R)
Cameron Paul J. Malizia (R)
Carbon Mike Greek (R)
Centre Bernie F. Cantorna (D)
Chester Christopher de Barrena-Sarobe (D)
Clarion Drew Welsh (D)
Clearfield Ryan P. Sayers (R)
Clinton David A. Strouse (D)
Columbia Daniel Lynn (D)
Crawford Paula Digiacomo (R)
Cumberland Sean M. McCormack (R)
Dauphin Francis T. Chardo (R)
Delaware Jack Stollsteimer (D)
Elk Beau M. Grove (R)
Erie Elizabeth Hirz (R)
Fayette Mike Aubele (R)
Forest Alyce M. Busch (D)
Franklin Ian Brink (R)
Fulton Phil Harper (D)
Greene Brianna Vanata (R)
Huntingdon David G. Smith (R)
Indiana Robert F. Manzi, Jr. (R)
Jefferson Jeffrey D. Burkett (R)
Juniata Corey J. Snook (R)
Lackawanna Mark J. Powell (D)
Lancaster Heather L. Adams (R)
Lawrence Joshua Lamancusa (D)
Lebanon Pier Hess Graf (R)
Lehigh James B. Martin (R)
Luzerne Samuel M. Sanguedolce (R)
Lycoming Tom Marino (R)
McKean Stephanie Vettenburg-Shaffer (R)
Mercer Peter C. Acker (R)
Mifflin Christopher Torquato (R)
Monroe Mike Manusco (D)
Montgomery Kevin R. Steele (D)
Montour Angela L. Mattis (R)
Northampton Stephen Baratta (D)
Northumberland Michael C. O’Donnell (R)
Perry Clay Merris (R)
Philadelphia Lawrence S. Krasner (D)
Pike Raymond J. Tonkin (R)
Potter Andy Watson (R)
Schuylkill Michael O’Pake (D)
Snyder Heath Brosius (R)
Somerset Molly Metzgar (R)
Sullivan Julie Gavitt Shaffer (R)
Susquehanna Marion O’Malley (R)
Tioga Sandra Olson (R)
Union Brian Kerstetter (R)
Venango D. Shawn White (R)
Warren Robert C. Greene (R)
Washington Jason Walsh (R)
Wayne A. G. Howell (R)
Westmoreland Nicole Ziccarelli (R)
Wyoming Joe Peters (R)
York David W. Sunday, Jr. (R)
  1. ^ Zappala ran in the Democratic primary and lost. He then ran in the general election as a Republican and won.

Source:[57]

Rhode Island

All prosecutions in the state of Rhode Island are handled by the Attorney General of Rhode Island.[58] The current Attorney General is Peter Neronha (D).

South Carolina

Map of South Carolina's judicial circuits

South Carolina prosecutors are known as solicitors. They are assigned by judicial circuit.

Circuit Counties Solicitor
1st Calhoun, Dorchester, Orangeburg David Pascoe, Jr. (D)
2nd Aiken, Bamberg, Barnwell Bill Weeks (R)[59]
3rd Clarendon, Lee, Sumter, Williamsburg Ernest A. "Chip" Finney III (D)
4th Chesterfield, Darlington, Dillon, Marlboro William B. Rogers, Jr. (D)
5th Kershaw, Richland Byron Gipson (D)
6th Chester, Fairfield, Lancaster Randy E. Newman, Jr. (R)
7th Cherokee, Spartanburg Barry J. Barnette (R)
8th Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, Newberry David M. Stumbo (R)
9th Berkeley, Charleston Scarlett A. Wilson (R)
10th Anderson, Oconee David R. Wagner, Jr. (R)
11th Edgefield, Lexington, McCormick, Saluda S.R. (Rick) Hubbard III (R)
12th Florence, Marion E.L. (Ed) Clements III (D)
13th Greenville, Pickens W. Walter Wilkins III (R)
14th Allendale, Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, Jasper Isaac McDuffie (Duffie) Stone III (R)
15th Georgetown, Horry Jimmy A. Richardson II (R)
16th Union, York Kevin S. Brackett (R)

Source:[60]

South Dakota

South Dakota assigns state's attorneys by county. Four pairs of counties share a state's attorney.

County State's Attorney
Aurora Rachel Mairose (R)
Beadle Michael Moore (D)
Bennett Sarah Harris (R)
Bon Homme Lisa Rothschadl (R)
Brookings Daniel Nelson (R)
Brown Ernest Thompson (R)
Brule Theresa Maule Rossow (R)
Buffalo David Larson (D)
Butte Cassie Wendt (R)
Campbell Mark Kroontje (R)
Charles Mix Steven Cotton (R)
Clark Chad Fjelland (R)
Clay Alexis Tracy (R)
Codington Rebecca Morlock Reeves (R)
Corson, Perkins, Ziebach Shane Penfield (R)
Custer Tracy Kelley (R)
Davison James Miskimins (R)
Day John D. Knight (D)
Deuel Jared I. Gass (R)
Dewey Steven Aberle (D)
Douglas Craig Parkhurst (R)
Edmunds Vaughn Beck (R)
Fall River, Oglala Lakota Lance S. Russell (R)
Faulk Emily Marcotte (R)
Grant Jackson Schwandt (D)
Gregory Amy Bartling (R)
Haakon Thomas Maher (R)
Hamlin John R. Delzer
Hand Elton R. Anson (R)
Hanson James Davies (D)
Harding Dusty Ginsbach (R)
Hughes Jessica LaMie
Hutchinson Glenn Roth (R)
Hyde Merlin Voorhees (Ind.)
Jackson Daniel Van Gorp (R)
Jerauld Dedrich Koch (R)
Jones Kirby Krogman (Ind.)
Kingsbury Gary W. Schumacher (R)
Lake Wendy Kloeppner (R)
Lawrence John Fitzgerald (R)
Lincoln Thomas Wollman (R)
Lyman Steven R. Smith (Ind.)
Marshall Victor Rapkoch (Ind.)
McCook Mike Fink (R)
McPherson Austin Hoffman (R)
Meade Michele Bordewyk (R)
Mellette, Tripp Zach Pahlke (R)
Miner Kristian D. Ellendorf (R)
Minnehaha Daniel Haggar (R)
Moody Paul M. Lewis (R)
Pennington Mark Vargo (R)
Potter Craig Smith (R)
Roberts Dylan D. Kirchmeier
Sanborn Jeffrey Larson (R)
Spink Victor Fischbach (D)
Stanley Thomas P. Maher (R)
Sully Emily Sovell (R)
Todd Alvin Pahlke (R)
Turner Katelynn Hoffman (R)
Union Jerry Miller (R)
Walworth James Hare (Ind.)
Yankton Robert Klimisch (R)

Source:[61]

Tennessee

Map of Tennessee's judicial districts

Tennessee elects district attorneys by judicial district. They are called "The Tennessee District Attorneys General Conference."

Judicial District Counties District Attorney
1st Carter, Johnson, Unicoi, and Washington Steven R. Finney (R)
2nd Sullivan Barry P. Staubus (R)
3rd Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, and Hawkins Dan E. Armstrong (R)
4th Cocke, Grainger, Jefferson, and Sevier Jimmy B. Dunn (R)
5th Blount Ryan Desmond (R)
6th Knox Charme Allen (R)
7th Anderson Dave S. Clark (Ind.)
8th Campbell, Claiborne, Fentress, Scott, and Union Jared R. Effler (Ind.)
9th Loudon, Meigs, Morgan, and Roane Russell Johnson (Ind.)
10th Bradley, McMinn, Monroe, and Polk Steve Crump (R)
11th Hamilton Coty Wamp (R)
12th Bledsoe, Franklin, Grundy, Marion, Rhea, and Sequatchie Courtney Lynch (R)
13th Clay, Cumberland, DeKalb, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, and White Bryant C. Dunaway (R)
14th Coffee Craig Northcott (R)
15th Jackson, Macon, Smith, Trousdale, and Wilson Jason Lawson (R)
16th Cannon and Rutherford Jennings H. Jones (R)
17th Bedford, Lincoln, Marshall, and Moore Robert J. Carter (Ind.)
18th Sumner Ray Whitley (R)
19th Montgomery and Robertson Robert Nash (R)
20th Davidson Glenn Funk (D)
21st Williamson Kim R. Helper (R)
22nd Giles, Lawrence, Maury, and Wayne Brent A. Cooper (R)
23rd Cheatham, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys, and Stewart Ray Crouch, Jr. (R)
24th Benton, Carroll, Decatur, Hardin, and Henry Neil Thomson (R)
25th Fayette, Hardeman, Lauderdale, McNairy, and Tipton Mark E. Davidson (R)
26th Chester, Henderson, and Madison Jody Pickens (R)
27th Obion and Weakley Colin Johnson (Ind.)
28th Crockett, Gibson, and Haywood Frederick Agee (R)
29th Dyer and Lake Danny Goodman, Jr. (Ind.)
30th Shelby Steven J. Mulroy (D)
31st Van Buren and Warren Christopher R. Stanford (R)
32nd Hickman, Lewis, and Perry Hans L. Schwendimann (R)

Source:[62][63]

Texas

Texas prosecutors cover districts that include multiple counties, single counties, or even parts of counties.

District Attorneys (multiple counties)

District Counties District Attorney
1 Sabine, San Augustine J. Kevin Dutton (R)
2 Cherokee Elmer Beckworth (R)
8 Delta, Franklin, Hopkins Will Ramsay (R)
9 Archer (part) David A. Levy (R)
Montgomery Brett W. Ligon (R)
18 Johnson, Somervell Dale Hanna (R)
21 Burleson Susan R. Deski (R)
Washington Julie Renken (R)
22 Comal Jennifer Anne Tharp (R)
23 Matagorda Steven E. Reis (D)
24 DeWitt, Goliad, Refugio Rob Lassmann (R)
26 Williamson Shawn Dick (R)
27 Bell Henry L. Garza (R)
29 Palo Pinto Kriste Burnett (R)
31 Gray, Hemphill, Lipscomb, Roberts, Wheeler Franklin McDonough (R)
32 Fisher, Mitchell, Nolan Ricky N. Thompson (R)
33 Blanco, Burnet, Llano, San Saba Wiley B. "Sonny" McAfee (R)
34 Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth Bill Hicks (R)
35 Brown, Mills Michael B. Murray (R)
36 San Patricio Sam Smith (R)
38 Medina Mark P. Haby (R)
Real, Uvalde Christina Mitchell Busbee (R)
39 Haskell, Kent, Stonewall, Throckmorton Mike Fouts (D)
42 Coleman Heath Hemphill (R)
43 Parker Jeff Swain (R)
46 Foard, Hardeman, Wilbarger Staley Heatly (D)
47 Armstrong, Potter Jason Herring (R)
49 Webb, Zapata Isidro R. Alaniz (D)
50 Baylor, Cottle, King, Knox Hunter Brooks (R)
51 Irion, Schleicher, Sterling, Tom Green (part) Allison Palmer (R)
52 Coryell Dustin "Dusty" Boyd (R)
53 Travis José Garza (D)
63 Kinney, Terrell, Val Verde Suzanne West (R)
64 Hale Wally Hatch (R)
66 Hill Mark Pratt (R)
69 Dallam, Hartley, Moore, Sherman Erin Lands (R)
70 Ector Dusty Gallivan (R)
76 Camp, Titus David Colley (R)
79 Brooks, Jim Wells Carlos O. Garcia (D)
81 Atascosa, Frio, Karnes, La Salle, Wilson Audrey Gossett Louis (R)
83 Brewster, Jeff Davis, Pecos (part), Presidio Ori Tucker White (R)
84 Hansford, Hutchinson Mark W. Snider (R)
85 Brazos Jarvis Parsons (R)
88 Hardin Rebecca R. Walton (R)
90 Stephens, Young Dee H. Peavy (R)
97 Archer (part), Clay, Montague Casey Polhemus (R)
100 Carson, Childress, Collingsworth, Donley, Hall Luke Inman (R)
105 Kenedy, Kleberg John T. Hubert (R)
Nueces James Granberry (R)
106 Dawson, Gaines, Garza, Lynn Phillip Mack Furlow (R)
109 Crane, Winkler Amanda Navarette (R)
110 Briscoe, Dickens, Floyd, Motley Wade Jackson (R)
112 Crockett, Pecos (part), Reagan, Sutton, Upton Laurie K. English (R)
118 Howard, Martin Hardy L. Wilkerson (R)
119 Concho, Runnels, Tom Green (part) John Best (R)
123 Shelby Karren S. Price (R)
132 Borden, Scurry Ben R. Smith (R)
142 Midland Laura A. Nodolf (R)
143 Loving, Reeves, Ward Randall W. "Randy" Reynolds (D)
145 Nacogdoches Andrew Jones (R)
156 Bee, Live Oak, McMullen Jose Aliseda (R)
159 Angelina Janet R. Cassels (R)
173 Henderson Jenny Palmer (R)
196 Hunt Noble D. Walker, Jr. (R)
198 Bandera, Kerr (part) Stephen Harpold (R)
216 Gillespie, Kerr (part) Lucy Wilke (R)
220 Bosque, Comanche, Hamilton Adam Sibley (R)
229 Duval, Jim Hogg, Starr Gocha Ramirez (D)
235 Cooke John Warren (R)
253 Liberty Jennifer L. Bergman (R)
258 Trinity Bennie Schiro (R)
259 Jones, Shackelford Joe Edd Boaz (R)
266 Erath Alan Nash (R)
268 Fort Bend Brian M. Middleton (D)
271 Jack, Wise James Stainton (R)
286 Cochran, Hockley Angela Overman (R)
287 Bailey, Parmer Kathryn Gurley (R)
293 Dimmit, Maverick, Zavala Roberto Serna (D)
329 Wharton Dawn Allison (R)
344 Chambers Cheryl Lieck (R)
349 Houston Donna G. Kaspar (R)
355 Hood Ryan Sinclair (R)
369 Leon Hope Knight (R)
451 Kendall Nicole Bishop (R)
452 Edwards, Kimble, Mason, McCulloch, Menard Tonya S. Ahlschwede (R)
506 Grimes Andria Bender (R)
Harris Kim Ogg (D)

District Attorneys (single county)

County District Attorney
Anderson Allyson Mitchell (R)
Andrews Sean B. Galloway (D)
Aransas Amanda Oster (R)
Austin Travis Koehn (R)
Bastrop Bryan Goertz (R)
Bexar Joe Gonzales (D)
Bowie Jerry Rochelle (R)
Brazoria Thomas J. "Tom" Selleck (R)
Caldwell Fred H. Weber (D)
Calhoun Sara M. Rodriguez (R)
Callahan Shane Deel (R)
Cameron Luis V. Saenz (D)
Cass Courtney Shelton (R)
Castro Shalyn Hamlin (R)
Collin Greg Willis (R)
Colorado Jay Johannes (R)
Crosby Michael Sales (R)
Dallas John Creuzot (D)
Deaf Smith Chris Strowd (R)
Denton Paul Johnson (R)
Eastland Brad Stephenson (R)
Ellis Ann Montgomery (R)
Falls Kathryn J. "Jodi" Gilliam (R)
Fannin Richard Glaser (R)
Fayette Peggy S. Supak (D)
Freestone Brian Evans (R)
Galveston Jack Roady (R)
Glasscock Hardy L. Wilkerson (R)
Gonzales Paul Watkins (R)
Grayson J. Brett Smith (R)
Gregg Tom Watson (R)
Guadalupe David Willborn (R)
Harrison Reid McCain (R)
Hays Kelly Higgins (D)
Hidalgo Ricardo Rodriguez (D)
Jackson Pam Guenther (R)
Jasper Anne Pickle (R)
Jefferson Keith Giblin (D)
Kaufman Erleigh Norville Wiley (R)
Lamar Gary Young (R)
Lamb Scott A. Say (R)
Lampasas John Greenwood (R)
Lavaca Kyle A. Denney (R)
Lee Martin Placke (R)
Limestone Roy DeFriend (R)
Lubbock Sunshine Stanek (R)
Madison Brian Risinger (R)
Marion Angela Smoak (R)
McLennan Barry Johnson (R)
Milam Bill Torrey (R)
Morris Rick Shelton (R)
Navarro Will Thompson (R)
Newton Courtney Tracy Ponthier (R)
Ochiltree Jose N. Meraz (R)
Oldham Kent Birdsong (R)
Orange John D. Kimbrough (R)
Panola Danny Buck Davidson (R)
Polk William Lee Hon (R)
Rain Robert Vititow (R)
Randall Robert Love (R)
Red River Val Varley (R)
Robertson W. Coty Siegert (R)
Rockwall Kenda Culpepper (R)
Rusk Michael Jimerson (R)
San Jacinto Robert Trapp (R)
Smith Jacob Putman (R)
Swisher J. Michael Criswell (R)
Tarrant Phil Sorrells (R)
Taylor James Hicks (R)
Terry Jo'Shae Ferguson-Worley (R)
Tyler Lucas Babin (R)
Upshur Billy Byrd (R)
Van Zandt Tonda Curry (R)
Victoria Constance Filley Johnson (R)
Walker Will Durham (R)
Waller Elton Mathis (R)
Wichita John Gillespie (R)
Willacy Annette C. Hinojosa (D)
Wood Angela Albers (R)
Yoakum Bill Helwig (R)

Source:[64]

Utah

Utah assigns district attorneys by county. They are called "County Attorneys."

County County Attorney
Beaver Von J. Christiansen (D)
Box Elder Stephen R. Hadfield (R)
Cache Dane Stuart Murray (R)
Carbon Christian Bryner (R)
Daggett Kent Snider
Davis Troy S. Rawlings (R)
Duchesne Stephen D. Foote (R)
Emery Michael D. Olsen (R)
Garfield Barry Huntington (R)
Grand Stephen J. Stocks (Ind.)
Iron Chad Dotson (R)
Juab Ryan Peterson (R)
Kane Robert C. Van Dyke (R)
Millard Patrick S. Finlinson (R)
Morgan Garret Smith (R)
Piute Scott Burns
Rich Benjamin Willoughby
Salt Lake Sim Gill (D)[UT 1]
San Juan Brittney M. Ivins (Ind.)
Sanpete Kevin Daniels (R)
Sevier Casey Jewkes (R)
Summit Margaret Olson (D)
Tooele Scott Broadhead (R)
Uintah Jaymon Thomas (R)
Utah Jeff Gray (R)
Wasatch Scott H. Sweat (R)
Washington Eric Clarke (R)
Wayne Michael Winn (R)
Weber Christopher F. Allred (R)
  1. ^ The prosecutor in Salt Lake County is known as a "District Attorney."[65]

Source:[66]

Vermont

Vermont prosecutors are known as "State's Attorneys." They are assigned by county.

County State's Attorney
Addison Eva P. Vekos (D)
Bennington Erica Albin Marthage (D/R)
Caledonia Jessica Zaleski (R/D)
Chittenden Sarah Fair George (D/R)
Essex Vincent Illuzzi (D/R/Prog.)
Franklin John Lavoie (D)
Grand Isle Douglas DiSabito (D/R)
Lamoille Todd A. Shove (D)
Orange Dickson Corbett (D/R)
Orleans Farzana Leyva (R)
Rutland Ian Sullivan (D)
Washington Michele Donnelly (D)
Windham Tracy Kelly Shriver (D)
Windsor Ward Goodenough (D)

Source:[67]

Virginia

Virginia prosecutors are known as "Commonwealth's Attorneys." Most are assigned by county or independent city, although some independent cities lack their own prosecutor.

County/Independent City Commonwealth's Attorney
Accomack J. Spencer Morgan (Ind.)
Albemarle James M. "Jim" Hingeley (D)
Alexandria City Bryan L. Porter (D)
Alleghany (incl. Covington City) Ann Gardner (Ind.)
Amelia Lee R. Harrison (Ind.)
Amherst W. Lyle Carver (Ind.)
Appomattox Leslie M. "Les" Fleet (Ind.)
Arlington County and Falls Church City Parisa Dehghani-Tafi (D)
Augusta Timothy A. "Tim" Martin (R)
Bath Charles S. "Charlie" Moore (Ind.)
Bedford W. Wes Nance (R)
Bland Patrick D. White (R)
Botetourt John R.H. Alexander, II (R)
Bristol City Jerry A. Wolfe (R)
Brunswick Meredith A. Smith (Ind.)
Buchanan M. Nikki Stiltner (R)
Buckingham Kemper M. Beasley, III (Ind.)
Buena Vista City Josh O. Elrod (Ind.)
Campbell Paul A. McAndrews (Ind.)
Caroline Benjamin P. "Ben" Heidt (Ind.)
Carroll (incl. Galax City[VA 1]) Roger D. Brooks (R)
Charles City County Tyler A. Klink (Ind.)
Charlotte William E. "Bill" Green, Jr. (Ind.)
Charlottesville City Joseph D. "Joe" Platania (D)
Chesapeake City Matthew R. "Matt" Hamel (R)
Chesterfield Erin B. Barr (Ind.)
Clarke Anne M. Williams (R)
Colonial Heights City Alfred G. "Gray" Collins, III (Ind.)
Craig Matthew "Matt" Dunne (R)
Culpeper Russell L. Rabb, III (R)
Cumberland Wendy J.D. Hannah (Ind.)
Danville City Michael J. "Mike" Newman (Ind.)
Dickenson Joshua H. "Josh" Newberry (R)
Dinwiddie Amanda N. Mann (Ind.)
Essex Vince S. Donoghue (R)
Fairfax County (incl. Fairfax City) Steve T. Descano (D)
Fauquier Scott C. Hook (R)
Floyd W. Eric Branscom (R)
Fluvanna Jeffrey W. "Jeff" Haislip (Ind.)
Franklin W. Cooper Brown, IV (R)
Frederick Ross P. Spicer (R)
Fredericksburg City Elizabeth K. "Libby" Humphries (Ind.)
Giles Robert M. "Bobby" Lilly, Jr. (Ind.)
Gloucester John T. Dusewicz (R)
Goochland John L. Lumpkins, Jr. (R)
Grayson (incl. Galax City[VA 1]) Brandon R. Boyles (R)
Greene Edwin R. "Win" Consolvo (Ind.)
Greensville (incl. Emporia City) Patricia T. "Patti" Watson (Ind.)
Halifax Tracy Q. Martin (Ind.)
Hampton City Anton A. Bell (D)
Hanover Mackenzie K. Babichenko (R)
Henrico Shannon L. Taylor (D)
Henry M. Andrew Nester (Ind.)
Highland Megan L. Yelen (R)
Hopewell City Richard K. "Rick" Newman (Ind.)
Isle of Wight Georgette C. Phillips (Ind.)
James City County (incl. Williamsburg City) Nathan R. "Nate" Green (R)
King and Queen Meredith D. Adkins (Ind.)
King George Keri A. Gusmann (Ind.)
King William Tiffany M. Webb (Ind.)
Lancaster Anthony G. "Tony" Spencer (R)
Lee H. Fuller Cridlin (D)
Loudoun Robert D. "Bob" Anderson (R)
Louisa Russell E. "Rusty" McGuire (R)
Lunenburg Rhonda K. Alexander (Ind.)
Lynchburg City Bethany A.S. Harrison (R)
Madison Clarissa T. Berry (Ind.)
Martinsville City G. Andrew "Andy" Hall (Ind.)
Mathews T. Marie Walls (Ind.)
Mecklenburg R. Allen Nash (Ind.)
Middlesex Michael T. "Mike" Hurd (Ind.)
Montgomery Mary K. Pettitt (R)
Nelson Daniel L. Rutherford (R)
New Kent T. Scott Renick (Ind.)
Newport News City Howard E. Gwynn (D)
Norfolk City Ramin Fatehi (D)
Northampton Jack A. Thornton, III (Ind.)
Northumberland Jane B. Wrightson (Ind.)
Nottoway Leanne E. Watrous (Ind.)
Orange S. Page Higginbotham, III (Ind.)
Page Bryan M. Cave (R)
Patrick Dayna K. Bobbitt (Ind.)
Petersburg City Tiffany Buckner (D)
Pittsylvania R. Bryan Haskins (R)
Portsmouth City Stephanie N. Morales (D)
Powhatan Robert C. "Rob" Cerullo (Ind.)
Prince Edward Megan L. Clark (D)
Prince George Susan O. Fierro (R)
Prince William (incl. Manassas City and Manassas Park City) Amy K. Ashworth (D)
Pulaski Justin L. Griffith (R)
Radford City Christian E. "Chris" Rehak (D)
Rappahannock Arthur L. "Art" Goff (Ind.)
Richmond City Colette W. McEachin (D)
Richmond County Elizabeth A. "Libby" Trible (Ind.)
Roanoke City Donald S. "Don" Caldwell (Ind.)
Roanoke County Brian T. Holohan (R)
Rockbridge (incl. Lexington City) Jared L. Moon (R)
Rockingham (incl. Harrisonburg City) Marsha L. Garst (R)
Russell Zackary A. "Zack" Stoots (R)
Salem City Thomas E. "Tom" Bowers (Ind.)
Scott Kyle B. Kilgore (R)
Shenandoah Elizabeth H. "Liz" Cooper (R)
Smyth Philip L. "Bucky" Blevins (R)
Southampton (incl. Franklin City) Eric A. Cooke (Ind.)
Spotsylvania G. Ryan Mehaffey (R)
Stafford Eric L. Olsen (R)
Staunton City Jeffrey D. "Jeff" Gaines (Ind.)
Suffolk City Narendra R. Pleas (D)
Surry Derek A. Davis (Ind.)
Sussex Regina T. Sykes (Ind.)
Tazewell J. Chris Plaster (R)
Virginia Beach City Colin D. Stolle (R)
Warren John S. Bell (R)
Washington Joshua S. "Josh" Cumbow (D)
Waynesboro City David L. Ledbetter (Ind.)
Westmoreland Julia H. Sichol (Ind.)
Winchester City Heather D. Hovermale (Ind.)
Wise (incl. Norton City) M. Brett Hall (R)
Wythe Michael D. "Mike" Jones (R)
York (incl. Poquoson City) Krystyn L. Reid (R)
  1. ^ a b The city of Galax is split between two prosecutors.

Source:[68]

Washington

Washington assigns district attorneys by county. They are known as "Prosecuting Attorneys."

County Prosecuting Attorney
Adams Randy Flyckt (R)
Asotin Curt Liedkie
Benton Eric Eisinger (R)
Chelan Robert Sealby (R)
Clallam Mark Nicholas (R)
Clark Tony Golik[WA 1]
Columbia Dale Slack (Ind.)
Cowlitz Ryan Jurvakainen (Ind.)
Douglas Gordon Edgar (Ind.)
Ferry Kathryn Burke (R)
Franklin Shawn Sant (R)
Garfield Matthew Newberg (R)
Grant Kevin McCrae (R)
Grays Harbor Norma Tillotson (D)
Island Gregory Banks (Ind.)
Jefferson James Kennedy (D)
King Leesa Manion[WA 2]
Kitsap Chad Enright (D)
Kittitas Gregory Zempel (R)
Klickitat David Quesnel (Ind.)
Lewis Jonathan Meyer (R)
Lincoln Adam Walser (R)
Mason Michael Dorcy (R)
Okanogan Albert Lin (R)
Pacific Michael Rotham (R)
Pend Oreille Dolly Hunt (R)
Pierce Mary Robnett (Ind.)
San Juan Amy Vira (D)
Skagit Rich Weyrich (Ind.)
Skamania Adam Kick (Ind.)
Snohomish Jason Cummings (D)
Spokane Larry Haskell (R)
Stevens Erika George (R)
Thurston Jon Tunheim (D)
Wahkiakum Dan Bigelow (D)
Walla Walla Gabriel Acosta (R)
Whatcom Eric Richey (D)
Whitman Denis Tracy (R)
Yakima Joseph Brusic (R)
  1. ^ The Clark County Prosecuting Attorney is a non-partisan position.[69]
  2. ^ The King County Prosecuting Attorney is a non-partisan position.[70]

Source:[71]

West Virginia

West Virginia assigns district attorneys by county. They are known as "Prosecuting Attorneys."

County Prosecuting Attorney
Barbour Andrew Phillips (R)
Berkeley Catie Wilkes-Delligatti (R)
Boone Dan Holstein (R)
Braxton Dwayne Vandevender (D)
Brooke Joseph Barki III (D)
Cabell Jason M. Spears (R)
Calhoun Michael J. Hicks (R)
Clay Jim E. Samples (D)
Doddridge A. Brooke Fitzgerald (R)
Fayette Anthony Cilberti, Jr. (D)
Gilmer Gerald B. Hough (D)
Grant John Ours (R)
Greenbrier Patrick Via (R)
Hampshire Rebecca L. Miller (R)
Hancock Stephen Dragisich (R)
Hardy Lucas J. See (D)
Harrison Rachel Romano (D)
Jackson David Kyle Moore (R)
Jefferson Matthew Harvey (R)
Kanawha Charles T. Miller (R)
Lewis Christina T. Flanigan (R)
Lincoln Jeffrey S. Bowen (D)
Logan David Wandling (D)
Marion Jeffrey L. Freeman (D)
Marshall Joseph Canestraro (D)
Mason Seth Gaskins (R)
McDowell Brittany Puckett (D)
Mercer Brian K. Cochran (R)
Mineral F. Cody Pancake III (R)
Mingo Jonathan "Duke" Jewell (D)
Monongalia Gabrielle Mucciola (D)
Monroe Justin St. Clair (D)
Morgan Dan James (R)
Nicholas Paul Williams (R)
Ohio Scott R. Smith (D)
Pendleton April Mallow (R)
Pleasants Brian K. Carr (D)
Pocahontas Teresa Helmick (R)
Preston James Shay, Jr. (R)
Putnam Mark A. Sorsaia (R)
Raleigh Ben Hatfield (R)
Randolph Michael Parker (D)
Ritchie Samuel C. Rogers II (D)
Roane Josh Downey (R)
Summers Kristin R. Cook (R)
Taylor John R. Bord (R)
Tucker Savannah Wilkins (D)
Tyler D. Luke Furbee (R)
Upshur Bryan S. Hinkle (R)
Wayne Matthew Deerfield (D)
Webster Mary "Beth" Snead (D)
Wetzel Timothy Haught (D)
Wirt Ted Davitian (R)
Wood Pat Lefebure (R)
Wyoming Gregory Bishop (R)

Source:[72]

Wisconsin

Wisconsin assigns district attorneys by county.

County District Attorney
Adams Tania M. Bonnett (Ind.)
Ashland David Meany (R)
Barron Brian Wright (R)
Bayfield Kimberly Lawton (D)
Brown David L. Lasee (R)
Buffalo Tom Bilski (R)
Burnett James Jay Rennicke (R)
Calumet Nathan Haberman (R)
Chippewa Wade C. Newell (R)
Clark Melissa Inlow (D)
Columbia Brenda Yaskal (D)
Crawford Lukas L. Steiner (D)
Dane Ismael R. Ozanne (D)
Dodge Kurt F. Klomberg (R)
Door Colleen Nordin (R)
Douglas Mark Fruehauf (D)
Dunn Andrea Nodolf (R)
Eau Claire Gary King (D)
Florence Doug Drexler (R)
Fond du Lac Eric Toney (R)
Forest Charles Simono (D)
Grant Lisa Riniker (R)
Green Craig R. Nolen (R)
Green Lake Andrew Christenson (R)
Iowa Zach Leigh (D)
Iron Matthew Tingstad (R)
Jackson Daniel Diehn (R)
Jefferson Monica Hall
Juneau Kenneth Hamm (R)
Kenosha Michael D. Graveley (D)
Kewaunee Andrew Naze (D)
La Crosse Tim Gruenke (D)
Lafayette Jenna Gill (R)
Langlade Elizabeth R. Gebert (R)
Lincoln Galen Bayne-Allison (D)
Manitowoc Jacalyn LaBre (R)
Marathon Theresa Wetzsteon (D)
Marinette DeShea D. Morrow (R)
Marquette Brian Juech
Milwaukee John T. Chisholm (D)
Monroe Kevin D. Croninger (R)
Oconto Edward Burke (R)
Oneida Michael W. Schiek (R)
Outagamie Mindy Tempelis (R)
Ozaukee Adam Y. Gerol (R)
Pepin Jon D. Seifert (D)
Pierce Halle Hatch (D)
Polk Jeffrey L. Kemp (R)
Portage Louis J. Molepske, Jr. (D)
Price Karl Kelz (R)
Racine Tricia Hanson (R)
Richland Jennifer Harper (R)
Rock David J. O'Leary (D)
Rusk Annette Barna (D)
Saint Croix Karl Anderson (R)
Sauk Michael X. Albrecht (D)
Sawyer Bruce R. Poquette (R)
Shawano/Menominee Greg Parker (R)
Sheboygan Joel Urmanski (R)
Taylor Kristi Tlusty (D)
Trempealeau John Sacia (D)
Vernon Timothy J. Gaskell (R)
Vilas Martha Milanowski (R)
Walworth Zeke Wiedenfeld (R)
Washburn Aaron Marcoux (R)
Washington Mark D. Bensen (R)
Waukesha Susan L. Opper (R)
Waupaca Veronica Isherwood (R)
Waushara Matthew R. Leusink (R)
Winnebago Christian A. Gossett (R)
Wood Craig Lambert (R)

Source:[73]

Wyoming

Wyoming assigns district attorneys by county, who are thus known as "County Attorneys."

County County Attorney
Albany Edward Kurt Britzius (D)
Big Horn Marcia Bean (R)
Campbell Mitch Damsky (R)
Carbon Ashley Mayfield Davis (R)
Converse Quentin Richardson (R)
Crook Joseph M. Baron (D)
Fremont Patrick LeBrun (R)
Goshen Eric Boyer (R)
Hot Springs Jill Logan (R)
Johnson Tucker J. Ruby (R)
Laramie Sylvia Miller Hackl (R)
Lincoln Spencer Allred (R)
Natrona Dan Itzen (R)
Niobrara Anne Wasserburger (R)
Park Brian Skoric (R)
Platte Douglas W. Weaver (R)
Sheridan Dianna Bennett (R)
Sublette Michael Crosson (R)
Sweetwater Daniel Erramouspe (R)
Teton Erin Weisman (D)
Uinta Loretta Rae Howieson (R)
Washakie John P. Worrall (R)
Weston Alex Berger (R)

Source:[74]

References

  1. ^ "Find my District Attorney". Alabama District Attorneys Association. Retrieved April 14, 2022.
  2. ^ "About & Contact". Alaska Department of Law. Retrieved April 14, 2022.
  3. ^ "About Arizona's Counties". Arizona Association of Counties. Retrieved December 23, 2021.
  4. ^ "Find Your Prosecutor". Arkansas Prosecuting Attorneys Association. Retrieved June 29, 2020.
  5. ^ "District Attorneys Roster". California District Attorneys Association. Retrieved April 4, 2023.
  6. ^ "Find My DA". Colorado District Attorneys Council. Retrieved December 23, 2021.
  7. ^ "Judicial Districts and States Attorneys". Connecticut State Division of Criminal Justice. Retrieved June 30, 2020.
  8. ^ "Criminal". Delaware Department of Justice. Retrieved June 30, 2020.
  9. ^ "State Attorneys". Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association. Retrieved January 30, 2021.
  10. ^ "Find Your Prosecutor". Prosecuting Attorneys Council of Georgia. Retrieved July 2, 2020.
  11. ^ "Office of the Prosecuting Attorney". County of Hawai'i. Retrieved January 30, 2021.
  12. ^ "The Prosecutor". Department of the Prosecuting Attorney - City and County of Honolulu. Retrieved January 30, 2021.
  13. ^ "Office of the Prosecuting Attorney". County of Kaua'i. Retrieved January 30, 2021.
  14. ^ "Prosecuting Attorney". Maui County. Retrieved January 30, 2021.
  15. ^ "Prosecutor". Lincoln County, Idaho. 2017. Retrieved July 3, 2020.
  16. ^ "2020 General Election Results - County". Idaho Secretary of State. Retrieved December 23, 2021.
  17. ^ "Counties and County Officers" (PDF). Illinois Blue Book 2021-22. Springfield, Ill.: Illinois Secretary of State. 2021. pp. 441–453. Retrieved December 23, 2021.
  18. ^ "Find Your Prosecutor". Indiana Prosecuting Attorneys' Council. May 13, 2020. Retrieved July 8, 2020.
  19. ^ "Iowa County Attorneys Association Roster" (PDF). Iowa County Attorneys Association. January 21, 2020. Retrieved July 9, 2020.
  20. ^ "Kansas County Officials" (PDF). Kansas Directory. Topeka, Kan.: Kansas Secretary of State. June 3, 2020. Retrieved July 12, 2020.
  21. ^ "Commonwealth's and County Attorneys". Kentucky Office of the Attorney General. November 25, 2019. Retrieved July 13, 2020.
  22. ^ "D.A. Roster". Louisiana District Attorneys Association. Retrieved July 14, 2020.
  23. ^ "District Attorneys". Maine County Commissioners Association. Retrieved July 14, 2020.
  24. ^ "Maryland State's Attorneys". Maryland State's Attorneys Association. Retrieved November 22, 2021.
  25. ^ District Attorney Districts, retrieved May 27, 2022
  26. ^ "Berkshire District Attorney's Office". Mass.Gov. Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
  27. ^ "Meet the DA". Bristol County District Attorney. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
  28. ^ "Cape and Islands District Attorney's Office". Mass.Gov. Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
  29. ^ "Essex District Attorney's Office". Mass.Gov. Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
  30. ^ "Hampden District Attorney". 2020. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
  31. ^ "Meet the DA". Middlesex County District Attorney's Office. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
  32. ^ "Norfolk District Attorney's Office". Mass.Gov. Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
  33. ^ "Meet Dave Sullivan". Northwestern District Attorney. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
  34. ^ "District Attorney Cruz". Plymouth County District Attorney's Office. 2020. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
  35. ^ "Meet District Attorney Hayden". Suffolk County District Attorney's Office. Retrieved May 27, 2022.
  36. ^ "Meet Your DA". Worcester County District Attorney's Office. 2020. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
  37. ^ "Prosecutor Directory (Map)". Prosecuting Attorneys Association of Michigan. 2021. Retrieved December 24, 2021.
  38. ^ "County Attorneys". Minnesota County Attorneys Association. Retrieved July 20, 2020.
  39. ^ http://harrison2.co.harrison.ms.us/directory/?department=District%20Attorney
  40. ^ 2020 Mississippi Judicial Directory and Court Calendar (PDF). Jackson, Miss.: Mississippi Secretary of State. 2020. p. 46. Retrieved July 20, 2020.
  41. ^ "Prosecutors Directory". Missouri Association of Prosecuting Attorneys.
  42. ^ https://www.sos.mo.gov/CMSImages/Publications/2023-2024_MO_Roster.pdf
  43. ^ "Prosecutors". Montana County Attorneys Association. 2020. Retrieved July 23, 2020.
  44. ^ "Directory of Nebraska County Attorneys". Nebraska County Attorneys Association. 2019. Retrieved July 26, 2020.
  45. ^ "Nevada District Attorneys" (PDF). Nevada Attorney General's Office. November 19, 2018. Retrieved July 29, 2020.
  46. ^ "General Election Winners - 11/03/2020" (PDF). New Hampshire Secretary of State's Office. November 11, 2020. Retrieved December 8, 2020.
  47. ^ "County Prosecutors' Offices". New Jersey Office of the Attorney General. Retrieved July 29, 2020.
  48. ^ "New Mexico Administrative Office of the District Attorneys". Retrieved August 7, 2020.
  49. ^ https://www.fltimes.com/news/wayne-county-da-stepping-down/article_490710ec-8d44-11ee-91c9-57592ecbdf06.html
  50. ^ "New York District Attorneys". New York Prosecutors Training Institute. Retrieved December 30, 2021.
  51. ^ "Find Your District Attorney". NC Conference of District Attorneys. 2012. Retrieved December 30, 2021.
  52. ^ Hessick 2020, p. 227.
  53. ^ "State's Attorney Directory". North Dakota State's Attorneys Association. Retrieved August 24, 2020.
  54. ^ "Roster of Elected Prosecutors in Ohio". Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association. 2021. Retrieved December 30, 2021.
  55. ^ "District Attorneys". Oklahoma District Attorneys Council. 2020. Retrieved August 29, 2020.
  56. ^ Oregon Secretary of State. "Oregon's 36 District Attorneys". Oregon Blue Book. Retrieved December 31, 2021.
  57. ^ Pennsylvania District Attorneys Association. "Pennsylvania District Attorneys Directory". Pennsylvania District Attorneys Association. Retrieved December 31, 2021.
  58. ^ Hessick 2020, p. 266.
  59. ^ "Solicitor, Circuit 2". 2020 Statewide General Election - Election Night Reporting. South Carolina Election Commission. June 30, 2021. Retrieved December 31, 2021.
  60. ^ "Circuit Solicitors". South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination. Retrieved September 5, 2020.
  61. ^ "SD State's Attorneys". South Dakota State's Attorneys Association. 2021. Retrieved December 31, 2021.
  62. ^ "District Directory". Tennessee District Attorneys General Conference. Retrieved September 19, 2020.
  63. ^ "2022 Tennessee District Attorney elections" (PDF). Tennessee Secretary of State.
  64. ^ "District Attorneys by County". Texas State Directory Online. Austin: Texas State Directory Press. 2022. Retrieved January 3, 2022.
  65. ^ "What do county attorneys do?". Utah Association of Counties. 2020. Retrieved December 11, 2021.
  66. ^ "County Attorneys". Utah Prosecution Council. 2021. Retrieved December 11, 2021.
  67. ^ "State's Attorneys Offices". Department of State's Attorneys and Sheriffs. Vermont Department of State's Attorneys and Sheriffs. 2021. Retrieved December 12, 2021.
  68. ^ "Attorney Search". Commonwealth’s Attorneys’ Services Council. Virginia Commonwealth’s Attorneys’ Services Council. 2021. Retrieved December 14, 2021.
  69. ^ https://clark.wa.gov/elections/november-8-2022-general-special-election
  70. ^ Gutman, David (October 13, 2016). "King County voters to decide on turning prosecutor into a nonpartisan job". The Seattle Times. Retrieved August 3, 2021.
  71. ^ "Prosecutor Directory". Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys. 2019. Retrieved August 3, 2021.
  72. ^ West Virginia Prosecuting Attorneys Institute (2021). "Prosecutors". West Virginia Prosecuting Attorneys Institute. State of West Virginia. Retrieved June 26, 2021.
  73. ^ State of Wisconsin Department of Administration. "District Attorney Contact Information by County". District Attorney IT Program. Retrieved March 9, 2021.
  74. ^ "County Information". Wyoming County Commissioners Association. Retrieved June 24, 2021.